The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
North Union Cemetery, Union Township, Tioga County PA
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri Counties Home Page
Welcome and HOW TO USE the Site
Warnings & Disclaimer
Online Research Library
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Union Township Page
See also 2002 Listing
One Two Three Obits
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: North Union Cemetery
Deeded As
Read By: Linda Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice   22 OCT 2016
Location: Union Twp-Near Bradford County Line
GPS Coordinates
Other Comments: On Rte 2008

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Huffman Charles S. 1877 1944
Huffman Jennie Neal 1886 1963  On marker w/Charles S.
Neal Freeman W. 1859 1946
Neal Lydia J. 1863 1929  On marker w/Freeman W.
Thomas Mae E. 1888 1953
Thomas Bion L. 1882 1962  On marker w/Mae E.
Thomas Leo Clinton  3/5/1917 8m17d s/o B.L. and Mae
Stone Walter G. 1877 1961
Stone Edyes A. 1880 1953  On marker w/Walter G.
Stone Mary J.  1933  Baby
Stone Clara B. 3/19/1927 11/19/1927  d/o Walter & Edyes
Spencer Joseph E. 12/13/1938
Spencer June L. 1/9/1943   On marker w/Joseph E.
Spencer Glenda J. 6/11/1953
Spencer Stephen A. 2/15/1942   On marker w/Glenda J.
Ives Floyd V. 1/2/1927
Ives Joyce M. 2/26/1929 3/6/2008  On marker w/Floyd V.
Woodward Homer N. 3/10/1905 1981
Woodward Ella Stone 3/14/1905 1929  w/o Homer
Landon Harry  7/12/1890 2y2m14d s/o C. C. & M. A.
Landon Clarance C. ..1846 1914  Co C 106 P.V.
Landon Mary A. Griswold ..1849 1936  w/o Clarance C. -on same marker
Palmer Nathan 1861 1919
Palmer Frances Eliza 1864 1948
Palmer Taylor A. 1900 1922
Palmer Fred J. 1872 1956
Palmer Clarissa Jenkins 1870 1940  w/o Fred J. - on same marker
VanBramer Clara J. 1900 1932
Streck Clarence Leroy 1914 1985
Streck Nora Mae Yaggie 1918 1978  On marker w/Clarence Leroy
Streck Clarence, Jr. 4/29/1940 11/27/2006
Yaggie Adam Christian, Jr. 1924 1978
Yaggie F. Jane Russell 1926 1989  On marker w/Adam Christian, Jr.
MacBlane Agnes H. 1885 1969
MacBlane David L. 1878 1941  On marker w/Agnes H.
MacBlane John L. 1880 1958
MacBlane Maud M. 1883 1956  On marker w/John L.
MacBlane John Wm. 1904 1927
Palmer Harry E. 1887 1950
Palmer Edith M. 1886 1967  On marker w/Harry E.
Palmer Stephen   1913 1914  On marker w/Harry E.
Palmer Martha M. 11/16/1919 5/16/2001
Spencer Lloyd B. 1911 1995
Spencer Gladys M. 1914 1991  On marker w/Lloyd B.
Spencer Albert D. 1880 1962
Spencer Edna M. 1886 1972  On marker w/Albert D.
Mason George H. 1866 1929
Osipovitch Lea Machmer 1921 1994
Osipovitch John J. 1917 2001  S/Sgt. WW2 -On marker w/Lea Machmer
Williams Carlyle G. 3/29/1931 7/2/1997  Air Force 1950-1954
Spencer Baby  5/21/1980  s/o Robert & Janet
Jenkins John E. 4/16/1909 12/4/2007
Jenkins Eva W. 5/4/1914 2/26/2008  On marker w/John E.
Shedden Baby  1/31/1991  s/o Howard & Sue Ann
Randall Robert E. ..1896 ..1965
Randall Marjorie M. ..1905 ..1977  On marker w/Robert E.
Kilborn Bly 11/13/1881 1/9/1919
Kilborn Lucy 11/25/1885 4/13/1935  w/o Bly - On same marker
Kilborn Archie M. 1877 ..1931
Kilborn Jennie E. 1879 1974
Burgess Jay R. 1917 ..1977
Burgess Evelyn E. 1910 ..1963  On marker w/Jay
McCarrick Claude M. 1878 1941
McCarrick Mary G. 1880 1965  On marker w/Claude M.
McCarrick Margaret 1916 1917  On marker w/Claude M.
Arbogast Pauline K. 1909 1954
Rockwell Elisha 7/26/1856 5/8/1918
Rockwell Malina 4/11/1858 5/1/1940  On marker w/Elisha
Smith John 1891 1937
Segur Janet 1917
Segur Francis 1916 2008  On marker w/Janet
Lovejoy Keith L. 1922 1924
Lovejoy Shirley Ann 1938 1940
Lovejoy Harry E. 1894 1984
Lovejoy Jennie H. 1894 1987
Spencer Chester A. 1/23/1883 9/22/1946
Spencer Myrtle McNett 7/1/1884 3/4/1937  On marker w/Chester A.
Spencer Willis John 5/6/1915 1/20/2001
Spencer Irene Mae 4/1/1917
Mason Ambrose 1870 4/18/1905
Mason Cora S. 1874 5/16/1905  On marker w/Ambrose
Grave-no marker
Landon Edna A. 3/1/1928
Landon Harold L. 9/1/1926 2/13/2001  On marker w/Edna A.
Wesneski Harold Lamar 11/8/1934 4/2/1993
Wesneski Kay Lyvonne 5/22/1938 3/20/2009  On marker w/Harold Lamar
Roth Lewis M. 4/11/1904 6/27/1989
Roth Dorothy A. 1/18/1907 5/11/2000  On marker w/Lewis M.
Machmer Thomas Preston 7/17/1964 8/11/1991
Machmer Mason D. 5/9/1935 9/8/1980  Pfc. Army Korea
Preston Gordon Leigh 7/12/1942 11/7/2005
Machmer Lynn Y. 5/18/1966 3/16/1995
Machmer Russell V. 6/11/1933
Machmer Ethlyn N. 4/20/1929 9/16/1999  On marker w/Russell V.
Spencer Clark M. ..1912
Spencer Frances A. ..1916 ..1975  On marker w/Clark M.
Thomas Burk E. ..1884 1958
Thomas Jennie M. 1886 1977  On marker w/Burk E.
Thomas Andrew M. 1914 1999
Landon Roy D. 1917
Landon Lorene W. 1924 2001  On marker w/Roy D.
Machmer Fred S. 1897 1947
Machmer Mabel E. 1897 1986  On marker w/Fred S.
Machmer Laurence A. 4/30/1916 1/30/2009
Machmer Millicent E. Crawford 1/12/1922   On marker w/Laurence A.
Machmer Irvin E. 4/1/1922 5/12/1962
Machmer Paul H. 12/4/1924
Machmer Emma E. Graham 3/30/1926 10/24/2007  On marker w/Paul H.
Williams M. Clair 12/21/1918 5/1/1996  34th Inf.
Williams Sarah E. 4/3/1921 5/1/1996  On marker w/M.Clair
Darrow Benjamin Lee 10/29/1934 3/28/2010
Darrow Sylvia J. Monoski 10/18/1938   On marker w/Benjamin Lee
Tarbox Laura ..1844 ..1910  w/o W. G.
Tarbox W. G. ..1833 ..1904  On marker w/Laura
Tarbox Achsah ..1835 ..1852  h/w  On marker w/Laura & W.G.
Tarbox Beatrice 6/12/1881 9/22/1882
Tarbox Bertie 1/1/1871 9/17/1882  On marker w/Beatrice
Lindley Genevie 1861 1922
Tarbox Elizabeth 1863 1932
Tarbox Kenneth K. 1909 1910
Mason Lawrence C. 1919 1983
Mason Clarence W. 1915 1978
Mason Walter G. 3/5/1832 2/1/1905
Mason Infant 9/8/1898 9/16/1898  s/o L. & E. M.
Mason Margaret R. 1906 1929
Mason Lawrence   1873 1936
Mason Emma M. 1878 1962
Porter James F.  7/23/1900 69y3m Co C 7 Rg.P.V. Cav.
Porter Mahala 1824 1915  w/o James F. - on same marker
Porter Florence M. 1900 1920
Porter Leland 1908 1909
Porter Tiny F. 8/25/1889 10/3/1898  c/o E.E. & E.A. Porter -on same marker
Porter Infant son 1/2/1891 1/3/1891  c/o E.E. & E.A. Porter -on same marker
Porter Paul E. 1/25/1884 2/12/1894  c/o E.E. & E.A. Porter -on same marker
Porter Ezra E. 1867 1929
Porter Etta A. 1870 1929
Kniffin Charlie A. 3/21/1869 3/28/1892  s/o J.A. & Rosa
Whitehead Lynn   1885 1927
Whitehead Irwin 1852 1929
Whitehead Ida Greenleaf 1855 1907  w/o Irwin - On same marker
Smith Mary E.  5/8/1888 35y7m18d w/o G.J.
Smith George Joseph 6/6/1853 11/26/1941  On marker w/Mary E.
Good Robert E. 6/9/1916 10/17/2004
Good Alice T. 7/17/1937   On marker w/Robert E.
Good Kathryn 4/18/1910 1/14/1913  d/o Walter & Josie
Good Walter M. ..1884 ..1966
Good Josie B. ..1883 ..1973  On marker w/Walter M.
Thomas Charles B. ..1864 ..1938
Thomas Nora L. 1864 1935  On marker w/Charles B.
Wilcox Mildred 1895 1965  d/o Arnold & Ella
Smith Agnes W. 1889 1971
Smith T. Edwin 1891 1965  On marker w/Agnes W.
Field Stone Marker     Many unmarked graves
Wilcox J. Arnold 1866 1958
Wilcox Ella L. Thomas 1857 1936  w/o J. A.
Thomas C. E.  11/20/1886 29y7m12d
Thomas Morris  7/12/1889 9y6m s/o C.E. & Ella
Thomas Minerva L.  6/29/1883 48y2m29d
Thomas Emery D.  1/9/1884 52y4m6d On marker w/Minerva L.
Thomas Adeline E.  5/12/1881 14y d/o E.D. & L.M.
Thomas Royal T. 2/9/1836 10/18/1901
Thomas Anna 8/1/1841 12/14/1934  w/o Royal T. - on same marker
Thomas Elizabeth  1/23/1864 2m21d d/o R.T. & Anna
VanVechten Lizzie E. 1864 1940
VanVechten John C. 1863 1941  On marker w/Lizzie E.
VanVechten Elmo M. 10/22/1906 10/20/1955
Smith Ethel M. 1881 1963
Smith O. J. 1870 1961
Smith Effie M. 1870 1916  w/o O. J. -On marker w/O. J.
Smith Newell F. 1847 1932  Co. C 5 NY Engrs.
Smith Helen A. Fitch 1848 1912  w/o Newell F. - On same marker
Gray Sarah A. 1854 1926
Gray Andy Lee 1890 1918  s/o Sarah A. - on same marker
Dann Anson 1833 1877  Co K 187 Reg. Pa.Vol
Dann Melinda R. 1836 1909  On marker w/Anson
Dann Anson    Top of marker-rest is gone
Dann Byron 6/26/1857 2/14/1880  s/o A. & M.
Dann Nellie  1/29/1882 3y d/o Byron & Emma
Dann Emma  1/17/1883 22y3m6d marker broken
Landon Susie L. Seeley 1878 1969
Landon Frank A. 1874 1936
Landon Lillian A. 3/27/1914 1/12/1995
Landon Francis D. 2/21/1905 3/11/1906  s/o Frank & Susie
Landon Ruby E. 1/14/1909 7/24/1910  d/o Frank & Susie
Our Baby
Broken marker
Denmark Mary  1/2/1866 83y10m28d w/o Christopher
Denmark Jesse B.    Co D 50 NY Enger.
Bowell Ella    w/o S. T. - Rest of marker in repair cement
Spencer Abbie E. 4/17/839 6/9/1893  w/o N.J. - On same marker
Spencer Nathan J. 4/22/1835 1/13/1910  Co C 132nd Pa.Inf
Spencer Gifford O. 1864 1927
Spencer Clara A. 1867   On marker w/Gifford O.
Landon Florence  1891 1967
Landon Lloyd V. 1892 1971  On marker w/Florence
Landon Carrie E. Miller  5/26/1898 32y10m22d w/o B.H. - On same marker
Landon Benjamin H.  4/12/1926 91y2m19d
Cure Rachel O.  10/5/1862 11y5m d/o John & Cynthia
Gorton Cora    1/29/1903 18 yr d/o C.R. & Eva
Gorton Eva E. 1854 1920  w/o C. R.
Gorton Roswell 1849 4/13/1905
Gorton James F. 1/27/1819 7/29/1907
Gorton Polly Whitney  2/9/1903  w/o J. A. - NY
Landon H. W.  8/23/1862 44y6m11d
Landon Maria A.  3/13/1901 73y4m10d w/o H.W. - On same marker
Landon Hiram C. 1852 ..1930
Landon Addie Terry 1862 ..1944  On marker w/Hiram C.
Randall Wilson 1894 1965
Randall Florence L. 1901 1987  On marker w/Wilson
Randall Daniel W. 1854 1941
Randall Kathryn McKenzie 1861 1924  w/o Daniel W. - on same marker
Landon Benjamin D. 1881 1950
Landon Gertrude J. 1886 1979  On marker w/Benjamin D.
Smith Harriet 5/19/1820 4/20/1911  w/o T.D.
Smith Florella 1857 1916  w/o C. J.
Stone Baby 1902 1902
Stone William H. 1869 1949
Stone Marion S. 1875 1959  On marker w/William H.
Taylor James W. 9/7/1823 2/7/1898
Taylor Susan A. 9/26/1832 2/20/1889  w/o James W. - On same marker
Landon Mable  4/16/1889 2y5m2d d/o John & Eunia L.
Slusser Raymond E. 1904 1979
Slusser Grace A. 1906 1998  On marker w/Raymond
Brown Charles J. Sr. 1/8/1939 12/30/2006
Hurlburt J.     Co C 67 Pa. Inf.
Hurlburt Charles A. 1862 1937
Hurlburt Isabelle Dorothy Shapiro 7/11/1893 4/8/1971
Hurlburt Robert G. 3/8/1914 6/14/2005
Hurlburt Leotta G. 5/30/1916   On marker w/Robert G.
Wines Wm. 1835 1903  Co A 179 NY Vol.
Preston Mary  2/18/1881 19y5m2d d/o Daniel & Mary
Preston Daniel   6/8/1826 12/19/1895  Troy, Bradford Co., PA
Preston Mary 7/20/1833 8/4/1912  w/o Daniel -on same marker (Longford Co., Ireland
Sweeney Horace Allen 188 1955
Sweeney Ethel Landon 1888 1935
Spencer John 10/26/1840 5/6/1922  Co H 2 Pa. H.A.
Spencer Martha M. Avery 3/13/1848 4/20/1899  w/o John - On same marker
Spencer Louis J. 5/10/1875 10/18/1918
Chamberlain C. S. 11/3/1868 1/26/1914
Chamberlain Ella H. 1/23/1872 2/3/1914  On marker w/C.S.
Chamberlain Infant son  9/22/1898  On marker w/C.S.
Palmer Francis M. 1892 ..1912
Palmer Laura E. Crawford 1889 ..1911  w/o Francis - On same marker
Palmer David E. 5/4/1936 1/11/2001
Palmer James M. 1/4/1825 5/26/1904  Co F 82 Reg. P.V.
Palmer Janet 12/24/1832 9/29/1910  w/o James M. -on same marker
Palmer Nathan W. 6/2/1910 3/9/2005
Palmer Winifred B. 10/6/1917 8/16/1984  On marker w/Nathan W.
2 Field Stone Markers
Woodward Marion E. 1877 ..1945
Woodward Arthur W. 1879 ..1950
Woodward Nellie 1913 ..1950
Letter Samantha    w/o Peter - rest of marker gone
Ayers Allen M.    Co C 132nd PA  Inf.
Ayers Lydia Randall 5/25/1848 11/9/1935
Ayers Joie  8/31/1872 1y21d d/o A.M. & A.L.
Baldwin Lelia M.  11/24/1880 25y2m7d
Baldwin Henry  8/2/1865 2y11m29d s/o H.H. & Sarah
Mason Charles H. 1839 1926  Co I  164th Reg. NY Vol. Inf.
Mason Matilda M. 1837 1926  On marker w/Charles H.
Huffman Andrew J. 1845 1918
Huffman Fannie M. 1850 1916  On marker w/Andrew J.
Huffman Freddie D. 10/5/1875 1/28/1881  s/o A.J. & Fannie
Mason J. R.  10/10/1887 82 yr On marker w/George Gilbert
Mason George Gilbert 1/7/1836 9/17/1862  106 PA. Vol.Co.D-Killed at Battle of Atietam
Landon Ina M. 1886 1963
Landon Walter J. 1883 1958  On marker w/Ina M.
Moore Wm. C.    Co C 7th PA. Cav.
Moore Elizabeth  1/18/1857 43y2m21d w/o Wm. C.
Gray Augustus 1/24/1851 1/2/1890
Gray Olive    w/o Hiram - Rest of marker gone
Gray Hiram J.    s/o H.J.&  Olive
Gray Samuel  3/3/1856 11m13d s/o H.J. & Olive
Gray Martin W.  8/3/1865 26y6m Co C 132 Reg. PA
Ryder Julia A. 4/4/1841 7/17/1875  w/o Enoch
Metzger Twin sons   1943  s/o C.M. & M.E.
Metzger M. Erma 1907 1996
Metzger Clarence M. 1899 1974
Metzger William E. 1862 1937
Metzger Velnett 1865 1928
Randall Allie Gordon 2/1/1877 6/13/1912  d/o C.R. & Eva E.
Whitehead Newman 2/26/1857 3/26/1864  s/o Jay & Jane - On same marker
Whitehead Fredrick 11/18/1862 12/18/1863  s/o Jay & Jane - On same marker
Whitehead Jay 1826 1911
Whitehead Jane L. Grantier 1826 1910  w/o Jay - On same marker
Williams Ella A.  1/15/1879 29y4m1d w/o E.C. & d/o Jay & Jane Whitehead
Williams Frank G.  8/24/1888 2y3m10d s/o Irwin & Ida
McNaughton Daniel 1812 1885
McNaughton Maria Mason 1819 1884  w/o Daniel - on same marker
Randall Charles S.  3/11/1887 65 yr
Randall Erdine  1/7/1875 1y11m7d d/o A.D. & H.A.
Randall Vanness  9/8/1865 19y7m8d s/o C.S. & Margery-Co.D 50 Reg.NY Vol.Engr.
Randall Jany  8/25/1865 4y9m16d d/o C.S.  Margery
Randall Infant  5/10/1926  s/o Wilson & Florence
Randall Charles 1867 1957
Randall Belle Hoffman 1873 1927  On marker w/Charles
Sakers David Scott 10/22/1953 4/5/2007
Sakers Luann Guthree 10/19/1956   On marker w/David Scott
Sakers Nicholas S.  1989  Son - On marker w/David Scott
Randall Jack E. 3/26/1929 11/30/2007  Sp. 3 Army
Sakers Michael  1951  Sons - On same marker
Sakers David  1953  Sons - On same marker
Sakers Marcia 8/24/1929    On marker w/Michael & David
Harvey James W. 8/26/1957 3/27/2004
Randall Lewis B. ..1817 ..1894
Randall Esther R. ..1817 ..1863  w/o Lewis B. - On same marker
Williams Mortimer 1883 1969
Williams Fannie S. ..1890 1950  On marker w/Mortimer
Randall Phillip L 7/29/1928 1/25/2002
Randall L. Laverne 2/1/1904 4/1/1985
Randall Mamie E. 11/21/1906 12/30/1989  On marker w/L. Laverne
No markers     Graves marked with flowers
Machmer Baby  2/8/1969  s/o Dale & Barbara
Machmer Ladonna Ann  10/27/1976  d/o Dale & Barbara
Watts Souair    CK 106 PA. Vol.
Huffman Fred  1/15/1900 72 yr
Huffman Mary A. Griswold 9/15/1825 11/2/1892  w/o Frederick - on same marker
Herrington Lena K. 1894 5/31/1905
Kennedy C. Elmer 1861 1937
Kennedy Frances M. 1868 ..1931
Kennedy Harriet S. 9/18/1834 8/19/1905
Kennedy T. Miner 6/25/1827 11/9/1904
Kennedy John M. 5/22/1869 1/10/1883  s/o T.M. & H.S.
Kniffin Sarissa M.Palmer 1826 ..1900
Randall Stephen 3/25/1862 8/12/1899  s/o John & Susan
Field    Nancy  6/11/1873 83y10m18d w/o T.
Field    Agnes  1/6/1881 51yr w/o D. D.
Palmer Nathan 1800 1885
Palmer Matilda M. 1806 1858  w/o Nathan - on same marker
Palmer Elizabeth Gray 1834 1904  On marker w/Nathan
Palmer Charlotte 1832 1883  d/o Nathan - on same marker
Randall Susan   3/13/1834 11/27/1888  w/o John
Randall John  7/2/1871 41 yr
Randall Susie Bell  10/19/1866 4m10d c/o John & Susan - on same marker
Randall Clarance C.  8/12/1862 9 yr c/o John & Susan - on same marker
Lecas Ann E. 1907 1946
Lecas Thomas M. 1901   On marker w/Ann E.
Randall Lola B. 1904 1985
Randall C. Edgar 1903 1960  On marker w/Lola B.
Miller Luther E.  5/5/1865 19y10m11d
Fitch William  7/25/1903  Co C 7th Reg. PA
Fitch Cinda  6/30/1886 46y2m17d on marker w/William
Fitch Infant children    c/o Wm. & Cinda - on marker w/William
Metzger J. Adam 1902 1974
Metzger Ella E. 1903 1950
Metzger Eric R.  1970  s/o William & Rose Mary
Tracey William F. 1914 1970
Tracey Elizabeth R. 1914 2008
Simpson Edna 1909 1995
Simpson Lawrence B. 1905 1982
Gray Julia E. 1853 1939
Gray Ambrose S. 11/15/1836 1/25/1887
Gray Ralph 9/19/1881 8/30/1889  On marker w/Ambrose S.
Rockwell Sarah Ann Mason 3/15/1843 3/30/1886  w/o R. M.
Crewe Anna B. 1871 1944
Boyd Peter L.. 9/2/1844 9/10/1905
Boyd Agnes D. 6/7/1840 1/22/1916  w/o Peter L. - on same marker
Boyd James A. 1880 1932
Chamberlain Ralph S., Sr. 1907 1986
Chamberlain Ralph S., Jr. 1934 1998
Robertson Mary A.   1884 1960
Segur Nettie J. 1884 1967
Segur Leon V. 1888 1944
Esaias Lewis R. 11/4/1927 9/25/1989  Pfc. Air Force - WW 2
Vandyke Philetius  11/10/1864 39y3m16d Co C 50th NY Engers. Reg.
Vandyke Rachel    12/19/1865 23y7m2d d/o David & Clemintine
Vandyke David 9/20/1806 9/1/1881
Vandyke Clemintina 5/9/1808 9/29/1881  w/o David - on same marker
Ayers Alvin D.    Co K 50 NY Engrs.
Hovencamp Eva Jane 1907 1980
Hovencamp Julia Gray 1886 1946
Aswell Francis E. 1886 1958
 
 
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 22 OCT 2016
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice