The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Mansfield PA and Richmond Township in Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Richmond Township Joyce New & Search
Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA 
Aerial Photo of Oakwood Cemetery
Section Numbers Assigned by Recorder
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section 1 2a 2b 3a 3b 4 Obituaries
Hammond Dam Cemetery Relocations ca 1971 - Section 5 Clark Lambs Creek Cochran Shaw Niles/Adams/Dailey
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment. Extended summer hours
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
Cemetery -  Oakwood Cemetery
Read By Linda CORNELL Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Date Read:   August, 2005
Location:  Extension Street, Mansfield, Richmond Twp., Tioga County, PA
Approximately 1170 burials exclusive of  the five relocated cemeteries.

From the 1897 History - Oakwood Cemetery Company, capital $5,000, was organized August 11, 1890, owns a cemetery plot of eleven acres in the northeastern part of the borough. The officers of the cemetery are as follows: D.H. Pitts president; O. Newell, vice-president; J.S. Hoard, secretary; C.S. Ross, treasurer; D.H. Pitts, J.S. Hoard and C.S. Ross, directors.
No. Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/
COMMENTS
SRGP Own Surname Obit MHS
1 McConnell Elisabeth 1854 1927     02235 Weaver Y
2 McConnell Gertrude   Oct.25.1877 5y1m15d d/o E.J. (Buried Wood Cemetery in Sullivan - Tombstone relocated) 02482
3 McConnell Joseph B. 1849 1913     02234 Y
4 Beardslee Henry C. 1887 1959     01842 Y
  Beardslee Caroline M. 1887 1959     02240 McConnell Y
5 Katims Jean McConnell Nov.7.1921 Oct.20.1997     02281 McConnell
6 McConnell James A. 1891 1974   WW 1 02236 Y
  McConnell Lois A. 1898 1963     02237 Zimmerman Y
7 Milota Louise McConnell Oct.15.1946 Apr.19.1994     02292 McConnell Y
8 McConnell Susan M. Nov.25.1923 living 2012      02289 McKinney
  McConnell Joseph A. Mar.30.1924 living 2012     02288
9 Updyke Foster 1874 1941     02480
10 Updyke Myrtle 1878 1962     02479 McConnell Y
11 Updyke Anson M. 1902 1975     05085
12 Updyke Linda J. 1944 1945     05089
13 Edwards Deluskie J. 1858 1904   s/o Nathan Edwards
14 Newell Oramel 1839 1909     85970 Y
15 Newell Emeline 1847 1872     85815 Rockwell
16 Newell Susan 1822 1894     85935 Williams Y
17 Newell Alonzo 1820 1886     85971
18 Newell Lydia A. 1846 1907     85972 Y
19 Lamb Hannah Nov.5.1814 May.22.1894   w/o E. R.
20 Burley George W.   Dec.26.1893 25y8m25d   35936
21 Swan Charles Fletcher Jun.10.1810 Jan.3.1886     80913
22 Swan Catharine Morris 1840 1910     86957 Morris Y
23 Swan Alfred M. 1860 1905     88967 Y
24 Swan Charles Joseph 1864 1941     88968 Y
25 Thompson Casper Morris 1891 1961     70432 Y
26 Thompson  Louise Lyon 1894 1986     70433 Lyon Y
27 Henninger Robert G. 1909 1993     86959 Y
  Henninger Evelyn K. 1914 Living 2012      86960 Storms
28 Morris Joseph P. 1882 1910    
29 Morris Laura Mar. Jun.1886    
30 Morris Josephine R. 1845 1892    
31 Morris James W. 1844 1901    
32 Morris Sarah E. 1815 1898   "Mother" 86437 Morris Y
33 Morris Joseph P. 1809 1892   "Father" 86436
34 Morris Alfred       s/o Joseph P. (Stone broken) 86958 Y
35 Thompson Joseph S. Sep.24.1932 living 2012      83236 1953
  Thompson Betty S. Apr.29.1933 living 2012      83258 Sargent 1951
36 Farr Faith   Mar.21.1951    
37 Farr Betty L. 1916 1965     88959 Lybolt Y
38 Farr Robert E. 1905 1970     88852 Y
39 McElroy Mary Swat T. 1917 1984    
40 Walker Louise T. 1923 2002     70431 Thompson Y 1941
41 Walker Joseph D. 1922 1969   US Army WW 2 70430 1938
42 Webster Martha 1871 1954   [Check tombstone / m/b 1958?]  19184 Clark
  Webster Solomon 1832 1893     09431
  Webster Susie 1838 1924     07100 Grandy Y
43 Webster Oscar 1865 1934     10036 Y
  Webster Ellen 1876 1893   [sister of Oscar]  10671 Y
44 Johnson Orvil 1815 1895     38409
45 Johnson Rachel 1818 1893     38410 Stiles
            One base w/no stone
46 Chamberlain Charles H. 1866 1944     06851
47 Chamberlain Howard 1912 1945   Sgt. 311th Inf. 78th Div. WW 2 23115 Y 1931
48 Chamberlain Cora W. Nov.6.1877 Sep.23.1962     03200 Webster Y
49 Shaw Elizabeth Husted 1825 1896     66414 Husted
50 Barton Kate Slingland 1855 1936     51869 Slingerland Y
51 Barton William Newman 1835 1905     51870 Y
52 Dodd Lula Barton 1876 1961     41954 Barton Y
53 Pruyne Abigail T. Dec.21.1824 Apr.8.1897    
54 Manser Herbert E. 1892 1955   WW 1 86818
55 Manser Agnes M. 1907 1999     82714 McCausland Y 1925
56 Allen Edyth M. Jul.2.1862 Jun.4.1901    
57 Capell C.I. Jan.17.1833 Nov.16.1895     85924 Y
  Capell Adeline Jun.28.1843 May.29.1899     85927 Shailer Y
58 Walters/ Henry V. 1858 1942     19310 Y
59 Walters/
Johnson
Lucy J. 1857 1926     84223 Johnson Y
60 Freeman Worthington 1814 1881     65723 Y
  Freeman Susan E. Hulslander 1833 1896   w/o Worthington 05038 Hulslander
61 Ridington William Richards 1865 1955     87079
  Ridington Ida Robbins 1871 1953     85804 Robbins
  Robbins James M. 1832 1913   "Father" 05201
  Robbins Candace A. 1833 1896   "Mother 09393 McComb
  Robbins Harlan P. 1860 1914     9394
  Robbins Olive J. 1868 1922     75803
  Robbins J. Burt 1873 1943     75805
  Robbins Clara V. 1865 1929     75802
62 Vosburg Ernest K. 1907 1985     02125 Y 1928
  Vosburg Frances B. 1911 2004     02130 Brace Y 1929
63 Stickler William W. Nov.6.1918 Jul.15.1970   Pvt. 84 PA Bn WW 1 87080
  Stickler Mary R. 1920       87081 ???
64 Barron Frank E. 1909 1978     87083
  Barron Althea D. 1909 1993     87084 ???
  Barron Kathryn L. 1937 1972     87082 1954
65 Barron Richard 1935 1993     87085 1954
  Barron Sandra L. 1937       87086 ???
66 Hughes Donald T. 1897 1972     87087 Y
  Hughes Faustina B. 1902 1985     87088 Bernauer
67 Watkins Robert E. 1949 1972     45801 Y 1968
  Watkins June A. 1950       45800 Harvey
68 Hufnagel Jonathan 1909 1995     87093
  Hufnagel Evelyn B. 1909 1972     87094 ???
69 Johnson Steven Kiley Nov.4.1953 Dec.21.1997     05318 Y 1971
  Johnson Judy Christine Mar.16.1952       05322 Roupp 1970
70 Baldo Rachael C. Amato Sep.27.1967 Nov.3.1992     88943 Amato Y
71 Frank Dean R. Sep.24.1934 May.19.1997     53927 Y
  Frank Patricia A. Feb.2.1939       87383 Shaffer
72 Johnson Shirley Ann McConnell Apr.2.1927 Aug.19.2001     05296 McConnell Y 1945
73 Fulford Gary Leu May.5.1949 Apr.19.2005    
74 Case Isabelle Daisey 1940 Living 2012      46201 Kenyon
  Case David C. 1941 Living 2012      71763 1959
  Case Linda A. 1941 1987     13275 Wells Y 1959
75 Taylor Ralph S. 1895 1962     87095 Y
76 Taylor Marie C. 1894 1991     87096 Carman Y
77 Moore Joseph J. (M.D.) 1910 1997     87439 Y
  Moore Jean W. 1912 1995     87440 Wells Y
78 Silvaney Betty J. Nov.19.1937       88956 Lounsbury
  Silvaney George A. Jul.17.1938 Sep.11.1995   U.S. Navy Korea 88953 Y
79 Cole Harry W. 1917 2001     39463 Y 1935
  Cole Betty M. 1922       87462 Scott
80 Kline Barbara Jane Dec.31.1934 Aug.19.2002    
81 Rarick Sturges 1849 1927     05469 Y
  Rarick Clara 1862 1948     26150 Ellis Y
  Rarick Fred 1884 1952     26151
82 Rarick Lorenzo D.   Co. H 207th Pa. Inf. 02250 Y
83 Kohler Geo. 1835 1916     88048 Y
84 Kohler E.  1843 1929   [Elizabeth, sister of George]  88042
85 Kohler C.E. 1870 1896   [Clarence Edward]  88047 Y
86 Mann Benjamin  1843 1921     87465 Y
87 Mann Susannah 1830 1910     59976 Welch Y
88 Mann Harlan 1870 1961   [Harry? ]  88978
89 Smith Orson V. 1859 1909     85401 Y
90 Smith Kate S. 1851 1896     88982 ???
91 Plieskatt Arthur C. 1914 2004     65004 Y
  Plieskatt Eleanor D. 1914 1975     87418 Bernhard Y
92 Ross Andrew J.   Aug.29.1875 48y6m   87204
  Ross Sarah McKune   Jul.8.1882 52y6m w/o Andrew J. 71764 McKune
  Ross Charles S. Feb.14.1857 May.13.1940     87205 Y
  Ross Edward Hancock Nov.10.1865 Dec.9.1922     87208 Y
  Ross Mary Waldo Jun.17.1871 Oct.28.1949     87107 Waldo Y
  Ross George Edward Sep.19.1897 Feb.6.1938     88077 Y
  Ross Charles W. Jun.9.1894(19?) May.3.1949   Pvt. 4 Am Tr 4 Div. WW 1 88076 Y
  Ross Agnes B. Jan.27.1887 Apr.7.1966     88078 Bailey Y
  Ross Edward H. Feb.11.1930 Mar.26.1979     88079 1948
93 Wooley J. Howard 1911 1992     86549 Y
  Wooley Evelyn W. 1911       18795 Wiesenthal
94 Adrian Peter Edward   Jan.21.1991    
  Adrian James Thomas   Jan.21.1991    
95 Packard Willard H., Sr. 1909 1998   "Father" 09921 Y
  Packard Ella V. 1910 1996   "Mother" 09922 Beals Y
96 Schappelle Newell A. 1905 1973     87448
  Schappelle Margaret H. 1916 2002     88202 Hunter Y
97 Whittaker Paul H. 1901 1987   "Father"  88995
  Whittaker Beatrice L. 1906 1977   "Mother" 88996 Lockwood Y
98 Fenstermacher Miles L. 1919 1965     88315
  Fenstermacher Marian L. 1917 2003     85842 McIntosh Y
99 Forrest Harold 1900 1970     84104 Y
  Forrest Dora 1907 1989     85123 Jelliff Y 1927
100 Jelliff Benjamin S. Jul.10.1806 Nov.23.1894     18988 Y
101 Jelliff Nancy A. Jun.2.1812 Mar.1.1905     18989 ????
102 Jelliff Glenna K. 1944      
103 Jelliff Andrew 1903 1905    
104 Jelliff Charles 1863 1932    
105 Jelliff Rosie 1867 1895   w/o Charles
106 Jelliff Regina Oct.13.1950      
107 Jelliff Jennie 1867 1932     88999 Forrest Y
108 West Donald Ernest   Jan.4.1938   s/o Claude & Dorothy
109 Jelliff Ernest R. 1890 1958     79211
  Jelliff Iva S. 1892 1967     79213 Smith Y
110 Jelliff Eli Jul.26.1828 Mar.1.1903   "Father" 18990
111 Jelliff Dorlena Nov.18.1838 Apr.15.1918   "Mother" 51490 Bardwell
112 Jelliff Ethel E. 1899 1983     87970 Y
113 Jelliff Margaret   Dec.29.1902 4m12d d/o Glenn & Edna Jelliff
114 Stephenson Richard H. Apr.29.1888 Aug.5.1959   ww 1 Pvt. 3 Anti-ACFT M.S. BN 89016 Y
115 Jelliff Roy Eli 1911 1986     79212 Y
  Jelliff Louise J. 1913 1998     79217 Hayes Y
116 Jelliff Glenn K. Jul.25.1921 Apr.1.1993     89019 Y
  Jelliff Monica R. Jan.13.1924 Jun.21.1995     89020 Avery Y
117 Bailey Griffin 1838 1895     04874 Y
118 Bailey Elvira B. 1838 1919     10674 Aylesworth Y
119 Bailey Eugene F. 1868 1925     10676 Y
120 Bailey Edith L. 1872 1964     16248 Strait
121 Scholz Rachel Bailey 1896 1975     16249 Bailey
  Scholz Edward Rhinehart 1898 1971   On marker w/Rachel 16250
122 Burgett Harry L. 1903 1973     85507 Y
  Burgett Dorotha D. 1908 1988     85506 Dyke Y
  Burgett Doris E. 1924 1961   WW 2
123 Burt S. Jack 1922 1995     84076 Y
  Burt Janet L. 1925 [18 MAR 2009]      84075 Allen Y
124 Toothaker Bruce F. Sr. 1942       54890
  Toothaker Sandra L. 1943 1996     54889 Warren Y
125 Warren Denver 1908 1979     54887 Y
  Warren Agnes B. 1911 1972     84888 Bailey Y
  Warren Ronald Larue Dec.17.1934 Oct.31.1954   PA SA USN Korea 89035 Y
126 Warren Ridge 1945 2000     54897 Y
  Warren Corinne 1947 1977     72693 Borden Y
127 Warren Denver C. 1931 1990     72697 Y
128 Starkey Henry M. 1833 [1920]      67155 Y
129 Starkey Emeline 1836 1904     78313 Hammond Y
  Starkey S. Elizabeth Littley 1897 1972      85522 Littley Y 1915
  Starkey Collie Monroe 1888 1973     85521 Y
130 Starkey Merle H. Mar.12.1921 Jul.25.2001     87938 Y
  Starkey Reva I. Feb.16.1931 Aug.20.2001     89055 ??? Y
131 Bartlett Florence G. 1890 1915    
132 Fick Henry S.B. 1915 1942   Henry Starkey Bartlett Fick 54555 Y
133 Monroe Eliza S. Jul.1.1838 Jul.2.1896   w/o B. Monroe 07663 Ayres Y
134 Rudy John Paul Oct.22.1960 Jun.3.1985   s/o John & June D.
135 Porker Leonard H. Jul.1.1926 Jan.6.1986    
  Porker Marjorie R. Nov.14.1926      
136 Evans Alison Leigh Mar.15.1989 Sep.18.1989   d/o John & Jackie 89050 Y
137 Maresco Ralph J. Jul.28.1921 Mar.22.2000     89059 Y
  Maresco Winifred M. Oct.15.1920 Jan.30.1990     89060 Donnelly Y
138 Schwab Marie M. Jan.24.1920 [03 MAY 2006]      83203 Miller Y
  Schwab Robert R. Jul.30.1915 Jan.25.1990     83206 Y
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 02/01/2006
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 01 FEB 2006