The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Mansfield PA and Richmond Township in Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Richmond Township Joyce New & Search
Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA 
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment. Extended summer hours
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.

 
 Photo of Oakwood Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice
August 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section 1 2a 2b 3a 3b 4 Obituaries
Hammond Dam Cemetery Relocations - Section 5 Clark Lambs Creek Cochran Shaw Niles/Adams/Dailey
No. Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS SRGP Own Surname Obit MHS
139 Wilson Lewis N. 1835 1918     05053 Y
140 Wilson Henrietta C. 1837 1920     52406 Niles Y
141 Wilson James D. 1861 1938     54574 Y
142 Wilson Ella M. 1868 1938     54575 Ellis Y
143 Wilson Lepha N. 1903 1911     54587
144 Wilson Ernest W. Sept. [1896] Nov.1896     54588
145 Wilson Dora E. 1886 1975     05280 McConnell Y
146 Wilson Ervin W. 1885 1960     05281 Y
147 Clarke Maison Calvin Mar.26.1923 Aug.8.1988     35768 Y
148 Clarke Elinor Wilson Feb.28.1920 Apr.1.1980     35766 Wilson Y 1937
149 Ellis Orin   Oct.2.1892 76 yr "Father" 54572
150 VanNorman Alicia T. 1911 1911     89073
151 Dillman R. Kelts 1916 2000     81023 Y
  Dillman Claire V. 1919 [2009]      88864 VanNorman Y 1937
152 Hoffman Dewey D. 1898 1985     15729 Y
  Hoffman Esther J. 1898 1967     88189 ???
153 Brace Rose M. 1874 1948     75742 Wilson Y
  Brace George W. 1873 [1959]      20520
154 Beach Victor R. 1890 1898   s/o C.J. & Frances L. Beach 11776 Y
155 Osgood Benjamin H. 1852 1923     02269 Y
156 Osgood Elizabeth T. 1857 1931     02268 McConnell Y
157 Osgood Walter W. 1888 1945     05350 Y
158 Osgood Elizabeth R. 1858 1898     16306 ???
159 Osgood Benjamin H. 1909 1918     84246
160 Osgood Anna Borg 1880 1936     16305 Borg Y
161 Osgood Irving M 1880 1973     05347 Y
162 Hoard Joseph Seth 1852 1925     51887 Y
  Hoard Margaret Elliott 1855 1939     73225 Elliott Y
163 Hoard H. Reed 1876 1931     73311 Y
  Hoard Susan C. 1877 1961     82493 Cameron
164 Farrer Philip W. 1894 1980     83407 Y
  Farrer Constance K. 1893 1990     83408 Kohler Y
165 Elliott Orson V. 1829 1901     34795 Y
166 Elliott Frank K. 1853 1925     73224
167 Elliott Celia K. 1829 1912     34796 Kelley
168 Elliott Nellie M. 1863 1919     73227 Y
169 Welch Serepta E. 1831 1914     89086 ???
Poss. Burnham
170 Welch Ella M. 1857 1914     89085 Y
171 Welch Ray E. 1877 1878    
172 Welch Dee A. 1877 1905     51894 Y
173 Welch Sidney E. 1880      73314
174 Welch Robert 1881 1881    
175 Beach Stephen S. 1895 1961     05372 Y 1913
176 McConnell Elizabeth Y. Beach 1903 1988     05371 Youngkin Y
177 Doud Walter A. 1897 1966     38377
  Doud Norma C. 1909 1987     38381 Corwin Y
178 Button Howard H. 1899 1972   "Father" 87592 Y
  Button Beatrice C. 1895 1959   "Mother" - Our Children--Donna, Donald, Ford 88865 Larson
179 Button Donald J. 1926 1991     88867 Y
  Button Jean E. 1923 1992   Obit gives birth year as 1914  88686 Rose Y
180 Horton Fred M. 1891 1967     88156
  Horton Letha E. 1896 1990     88155 Greene Y
181 Stone Carl 1918 1995     05326 Y
  Stone Margery L. 1925 1995     05325 McConnell Y 1943
182 Milks Mary H. 1907 1996     40418 Howe Y 1925
  Milks Allen A. 1917 1991     40422 Y
183 Dyck Henry Dietrich 1908 1973     05508 Y
  Dyck Kathryn Kline 1921       89093 Kline
184 Schmitz Matthias Sylvester  Feb.17.1923 Oct.27.1974     88099 Y
  Lee Charles Edgar Aug.5.1902 Jul.31.1986     89106 Y
  Lee Marjorie Mackay Jun.17.1903 Oct.14.2000     89109 Mackay
185 Willard Wallace O. 1908 1989     32161 Y
  Willard Marian G. 1925 1983     88694 Gee Y
186 Ingalls Raymond 1882 1954     68446
  Ingalls Gertrude 1887 1974     88863 ???
  Ingalls Doris 1884 1918     25991 Clark Y
187 Cordier Florence Irma Ingalls 1912 [2009]      68454 Ingalls Y 1930
188 Young Gladys B. 1912 1986     87572 Brown Y
189 Clark W.H. 1844 1911   Co. K, 210th Reg. Pa Vol. 25971
  Clark Bertie   Sep.28.1870 17 da   25988
  Clark Harriet E.   Mar.15.1885 2y8m18d   25992
190 Clark Phebe M. 1853 1921     25987 Warters
191 Warters Stephen  1830 1922     62268 Y
192 Warters Lucinda W. 1824 1903   w/o Stephen 62269 Lent
193 Willard Nathan A. 1870 1940     31590
  Willard Lucinda C. 1873 1948     25989 Clark
194 Holden Jerrol J. Aug.13.1935 Jan.22.1973    
195 Wood Duane Earl 1934 1967     88868
196 Wood Kenneth H. Apr.23.1931 Nov.6.1997   Korea 88869
197 Wood Grant Lee May.3.1908 May.15.1989     57475 Y
  Wood Laverna R. Phenes Jun.17.1910 Sep.11.1988     80061 Phenes, Phrurs Y
198 Barnes Gerald W. Sr. 1907 1989     80870 Y
  Barnes Agnes J. 1917 1993     87487 Kelly Y
199 Cameron Samuel Pollock Aug.6.1875 Apr.27.1930     39485
200 Cameron Eva Pitts Oct.22.1883 Sep.20.1959     04237 Pitts
201 Cameron Lt. Thomas Pitts Nov.1.1918 Nov.22.1943   710th Bomb Sq. USAF, killed Labrador, WW 2 88870
202 Cameron Anna R. Sep.3.1915 Sep.7.1997    
203 Bodine Jennie E. Apr.11.1847 Dec.31.1913     04233 Bodine
204 Pitts Clyde D. Oct.25.1871 Dec.1.1898   Bat. L, 3d Art USA-died at Manila, P.I. 04236 Y
205 Pitts Daniel H. May.11.1839 Jun.17.1909     04217 Y
206 Pitts Lewis F. Feb.28.1885 Apr.27.1921     04238
207 Pitts Clair D. Mar.17.1908 Apr.25.1967    
208 Pitts Dorothy M. Aug.12.1920 Apr.28.1969    
209 Pitts Louise M. Reis May.2.1929 Jun.30.1963    
210 Pitts Apollos May.13.1810 Mar.9.1895     00623 Y
211 Pitts Phebe M. Feb.26.1812 Dec.29.1873     00622 Mudge
212 Pitts Josephine Mar.15.1847 Sep.15.1876   [Emma] Josephine Pitts Bailey 04221 Pitts Y
213 Pitts P. P. Oct.22.1832 Aug.12.1899     04214
214 Pitts Charles M. Aug.26.1841 Jan.30.1875   And infant son 04219
215 Pitts Josie Bailey Dec.10.1878 Dec.1.1976    
216 Pitts Sarah J. Jan.23.1848 Jan.16.1923     04239 Baker Y
217 Pitts John F. Jul.3.1849 Oct.18.1918     04218 Y
218 Pitts Raymond D. Oct.27.1876 Oct.27.1959     04243
219 Pitts Fannie B. May.4.1839 Dec.24.1918     04225 Bixby
220 Pitts A. M. Oct.27.1834 Oct.2.1891     04220 Y
221 Pitts Wayne A. Oct.18.1873 Mar.16.1933     04232 Y
222 Pitts Stella M. Nov.24.1872 Sep.25.1945     63965 Thomas
223 Murdough Lucinda H. Pitts Nov.17.1843 Aug.19.1891     04223 Pitts Y
224 Murdough Charlie Jun.25.1875 May.15.1878     16302 Y
225 Murdough F. O. Dec.3.1867 Nov.22.1893     16303
226 Murdough Grace E. Jun.25.1882 Sep.4.1897     16304
227 Watkins Harold L. 1909 1947     89193 Y
228 Watkins Mark E. Mar.18.1947 Dec.22.1948   s/o Harold & Florence 89198 Y
229 Watkins Florence B. 1912 1997     89194 Knaus Y
230 Watkins Danforth 1844 1922   Co. K 15th N.Y. Eng. 07630 Y
231 Watkins William G. 1866 1962     09615
  Watkins Alice 1870 1936     88871 ???
232 Watkins Osmer S. 1874 1965     08343
  Watkins Maude E. 1883 1974     35771 Leonard Y
233 Drew Bessie H. 1902 1933   w/o Frank Drew 89203 Watkins Y
234 Drew Frank, Jr. 1932       89205
235 Wilson Lee N. 1899 1986     54576 Y
236 Wilson Lorah D. 1899 1981     54578 Phillips Y
237 Wilson Robert L. 1920 1981   WW 2 54580 Y 1937
238 Wilson June E. 1925 1964     54582 Schenck Y
239 Wilson Collette M. 1928 2002     54581 Maige Y
240 Wilson Richard E. 1924 ]2006]      54579 Y 1942
241 Lockwood Bert Horace 1894 1978     54589 Y
  Lockwood Edna Wilson 1896 1970     54577 Wilson Y
242 Mekos George L. Mar.27.1915 Oct.2.1995     89210 Y
  Mekos Madaline L. Dec.15.1917 Mar.2.1998     89208 Lockwood Y yes
243 Putnam Donald 1909 1977     38390 Y
  Putnam Thelma 1912 2004     38391 Bailey Y
244 Putnam Donald Jr. 1931 1983     85572 Y 1949
  Putnam Anna M. 1924       88872 Tapper
245 Grandt Carolyn Sue Feb.3.1950 Oct.18.2004     78058 Putnam Y 1968
246 Smith Elwin D. 1907 1989     08060 Y
  Smith Myrtle O. 1913 1992     13091 Perkins Y
247 Bixby Amos 1803 1862     04227 Y
  Bixby Lydia G. 1803 1881     04226 Sheffield Y
  Bixby Harriet 1844 1863     13520
248 Bixby J. Newell 1836 1895   "Brother" 75916
249 Cummings William G. 1919 1995     88192 Y
  Cummings Elsie E. 1921 1978     88191 Howe Y
  Cummings Sharon  1949 1987     88201 Y 1967
250 Draper Edwin D. 1900 1976     75891 Y
  Draper Emily M. 1924 1995     89274 ???
251 Rankin Kathryn I. Mar.23.1914 Apr.5.2004     06639 Lowe Y
252 Holley Ernest A. Jul.7.1938     [Son of Kathryn Lowe above]  89283
  Holley Donna J. Dec.11.1938 Jul.5.2001     81595 Moran Y
253 Booth Ainsworth 1903 1974     89292 Y
  Booth Lucy E. 1906 1969     89293 Lang
254 Lang Louise E. "Bonnie" 1910 1980     89306 Y
255 Crooks Lewis E. 1896 1974     89308 Y
  Crooks Leah M. 1910 1996     86589 Warters Y
256 Warters Leon E. 1906 1998     86214 Y
  Warters M. Louise 1908 1982    
257 Stickler Liston 1898 1982     19000 Y
  Stickler Rosa N. 1917 1997     68540 Niles Y 1936
258 Rumsey Walter B. 1892 1984     05982 Y
  Rumsey Iva M. 1895 1979     05983 Moore Y
259 Gernert Harold Edgar 1908 1981     08670
  Gernert Bernice B. Stickler 1920 1977     08668 Stickler Y 1936
260 Allen Robert I. 1915 1999     29593 Y
  Allen Doris M. 1917 [2010]      29597 Smith Y
261 Shaw Robert B. 1916 [2010]      06558 Y 1934
  Shaw Gary R. 1947       68494 1965
  Shaw Pauline D. 1914 1987     06559 Clark Y
262 Adriance Harold J. 1907 1962     08669 Y
  Adriance Beatrice E. 1914 1981     08667 Stickler 1931
263 Adriance Sandra E. 1937      
  Adriance Harold D. 1933 1994     87480
264 Frawley Theodore G. 1937 1998     88489
  Frawley Linda Diane Adriance 1943       87479
265 Gleason Ruth I. 1934 1977     89209 LaPoint Y
266 Walczak William  1916 1992   WW 2 U.S. Army 82776
  Walczak Helen G. Sours 1914 1984      21748 Sours Y
267 Farnsworth Robert G. 1939 1994   US Marker [Son of Helen Sours above] 89325 Y
268 Wood Carl D. 1913 1976   TEC 5/USA, Co. K 331 Inf. 83 Div.WW 57478 Y
269 Wood Carl Dewey Jr. 1935 1996   US Air Force Korea 88873
270 Robinson Norman S. 1906 1970     88273
  Robinson Lucy Wood 1910 1976     57476 Wood Y
271 Hakes Clarence G. 1903 1973     78854 Y
  Hakes Genevieve 1907 1985     78731 Sumner Y
272 Hakes Cora M. Mar.31.1937       88312 Phillips
  Hakes Victor C. Sep.12.1929 Feb.16.1993     78855 Y
273 Sargent Nathan Lee Aug.22.1991 Jan.8.1993     89333 Y
274 Bryant Isaac 1853 1938     05463 Y
  Bryant Charity 1874 1955     05464 Austin Y
275 Bryant Frank W. 1895 1975     05489 Y
  Bryant Mildred B. 1895 1971     05447 Bailey Y
  Bryant Dee 1935 1974     09484 Y
276 Bryant Jay I. 1898 1972     11310 Y
277 Bryant Raymond 1895 1923     13435
278 Bryant Edith M. 1904 1989     13418 Jenkins Y
279 Bryant Jeanette I. 1935 1937     11316 Y
280 Bryant Waldo Jun.12.1916 Mar.19.1994     05492 Y
281 Kruse Madge M. Jan.12.1932 Feb.1.2003     09485 Bryant Y 1949
282 Kirkland Tara L. Dec.21.1970 Mar.27.1994     50864
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Published on Tri-Counties Site on 02/01/2006
By Joyce M. Tice