The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment. Extended summer hours
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Richmond / Mansfield Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
 Photo of Oakwood Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice
August 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section 1 2a 2b 3a 3b 4 Obituaries
Hammond Dam Cemetery Relocations - Section 5 Clark Lambs Creek Cochran Shaw Niles/Adams/Dailey
No. Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS SRGP Own Surname Obit MHS
283 McConnell Charles 1822 1899     02261
284 McConnell Samuel 1851 1927     05265 Y
285 McConnell Agusta 1855 1946     05266 Lewis
286 McConnell Nancy 1829 1909     02262 Mosher
287 McConnell William A. 1847 1905     05263 Y
288 McConnell Helen 1850 1934     05264 Watson Y
289 McConnell Ernest V. 1894 1977     05288 Y
  McConnell Marie S. 1898 2001     05289 Schwab Y
290 McConnell Wade A. 1896 1970     05290 Y
  McConnell Gertrude 1898 1984     05291 Cruttenden Y
291 McConnell Mildred R. Crippen 1892 1932    
292 Cruttenden Lewis E. 1874 1916     82438
  McConnell Minnie E. 1875 1951     05278 McConnell
293 Cobb Albert S. Dec.12.1839 Sep.4.1908   Co C 7 Pa V.C. 14918 Y
  Cobb Mary J. Oct.26.1842 Nov.2.1922   w/o Albert 88313 McClure Y
294 McConnell Matie L. 1869 1904     05270 Cobb Y
294B West William E. 1869 1953     14920 Y
  West Lottie A. 1874 1909   w/o William E. 14919 Cobb
295 West Wayne A.   Sep.16.1909   s/o W.E. & Lottie A. 88874
296 Cambers Wilfred 1899 1950     89359 Y
  Cambers Doris 1905 1970     89356 West Y
  Cambers Thomas   1937   Infant son 89360 Y
297 Bergh Albin H. 1888 1959     87553 Y
298 Bergh Ina West 1894 1968     87554 West Y
299 Bergh William A.   Jun.29.1930   Infant s/o Ina & Albin Bergh 88875
300 McConnell Earl W. 1892 1974     05286 Y
  McConnell Estella A. 1896 1973     05287 Cruttenden Y
301 Landon Alfred S. 1868 1929    
  Landon Nellie 1881 1967    
302 Parker Clifford C. 1898 1966     89345 Y
  Parker Hazel W. 1902 1971     89346 Whitehill
303 Parker Robert A. "Bobby" 1944 1959     89344 Y
304 Smart John S. 1896 1969     89365 Y
  Smart Florence M. 1889 1966     89368 ???
305 Benedict Elwyn 1899 1984     55111
  Benedict Sibyl 1906 1973     55112 Forth Y
306 Mourhess Sarepta V. Crowl Mar.25.1846 Jan.1.1914   w/o Levi Mourhess [ sister of Rev. Crowl in Prospect???] Crowl
307 Spencer Ernest C. 1941 1947     88876
308 Getchell Leslie R. 1904 1955     69149
309 Ripley Harry P. 1889 [1979]      23307 Y
310 Ripley Paul P. 1916 1956    
311 Ripley Pearl G. 1886      
312 Ripley Gertrude T. 1912 1919    
  Ripley Marion E. 1915 1951    
313 Bryan Ross E. 1892 1949   Pvt. Btry C, 78th PA, WW 1 07705
314 Bryan Jane 1891 1962     84931 ???
315 Lee Oscar C. 1892 1949   Sgt. 55th Inf. WW 1 89370 Y
316 Mascho George L./
John C.
1891 1979   [Obit of son George gives father's name as John. Obit of John includes all same children asin young George's obit as siblings]  89217 Y
  Mascho Florence M. 1899 1960     89218 Roth
317 Mascho George 1924 1944   F 1/C USS N.Scott, WW 2 89219 Y
318 Cummings John C. 1893 1948     89390 Y
  Cummings Alta H. 1891 1971     88194 Howe Y
319 Howe Ross E. 1888 1969     88190 Y
  Howe Ida M. 1887 1961     88193 Bartholomew Y
320 Parrotte Phyllis 1942 1948     89402 Y
321 Parrotte Pearl F. 1923 1996     89398 ???
  Parrotte Charles H. 1923 [2011]      89395 Y
322 Smith Roland S. Jan.13.1890 May.3.1949   Pa. Pvt. 11th Inf. 5th Div., WW 1 89403 Y
323 Ayers Roderick 1907 1956     84746 Y
  Ayers Alberta 1910 1996     84747 Potter  Y
324 Rice Webb S. 1889 1966     82687 Y
  Rice Grace E. 1892 1958     88321 Evans
325 Whittaker Glen H. 1910 [2007]      85573 Y
  Whittaker Mildred L. 1911 1964     85574 Rice
326 Powers George A. Jul.30.1931 Dec.9.1955   Pfc Co. B 761 Tank Korea 89381
327 Powers Ray A. 1907 1978     89377 Y
328 Powers Robert R. 1944 1967     89382
329 Powers Leona D. 1914 2002     89378 Hunt Y
330 Bradway Raymond W. 1901 1959   [Error in obit - says Prospect]  23119 Y
331 Burke Howard H. 1902 1987     87584 Y
  Burke Catherine 1910 1994     87587 ???
332 Ennis Henry W. 1909 1982     88739
  Ennis Dorothy D. 1911 1984     88650 ???
  Ennis John Henry   1937   Infant son 88877
333 Johnston Deborah Lynn 1961 1975   First born of Thomas E.Johnston & Catherine Burke Nowlen  88212 Y
334 Wilson Mark Chase Feb.14.1936 Feb.21.1998     88884 Y
  Wilson Elizabeth Ann Feb.7.1939       88885 Taggart
335 Dyrel Timothy 1959 1965    
336 Terry Harold E. 1905 2001     79203 Y
  Terry Gertrude H. 1906 1961     87579 Hewitt
337 Johnson Arthur Kiley Jun.16.1929 Jul.11.1992     05297 Y 1947
  Johnson Gladys L. Mar.25.1924       66016 East
338 Johnson Linda J. 1954 1957   89424 Y
339 Leipold James R. 1916 1964   WW 2 88261 Y
  Leipold Lois S. 1921       88262 Swanson Y
340 Newman Teddie 1905 1952     89417 Y
341 Bixby Franklin W. 1899 1957     83337 Swan Y
  Bixby Ruby M. 1899 1977     83338 Y
342 Bixby Ernest O. 1877 1951     58985 Y
  .Bixby Grace V 1876 1961      58986 ??? [Scudder?]
343 Cleveland Wayne R. 1896 1984     51783 Y
  Cleveland Grace S. 1897 [1987]      87800 Shutter Y
344 Winfield Jane Ann 1889 1961    
345 Smith Clarence  1869 1923     05168 Y
  Smith Mate 1877 1955   w/o Clarence 05167 Cleveland Y
346 Kingsley George M. 1885 1950     26917 Y
347 Kingsley Susie Louise Oct.31.1907 Mar.3.1982     78382 Y
348 Kingsley Harold George Oct.10.1914 [2006]      78384 Y
349 Robinson Richard E. Jan.15.1924 Apr.5.1971   Cpl. AAF, W.W. 2 88118
350 Robinson Ambrose 1902 1951     88676
  Robinson Carrie 1904 1992     88680 Gleason Y
351 Robinson Gertrude L. 1929 [2005]      87259 Davis Y
  Robinson Richard E. 1924 1971     88118
352 Slingerland Colie H. 1899 1969     57047 Y
  Slingerland Luva I. 1903 1969     66416 Brown Y
353 Cox Walter E. 1894 1975     48094 Y
  Cox Marian E. 1896 1980     83098 Neal Y
354 Slingerland Warren 1921 1985     57048 Y 1939
  Slingerland Alice 1922       48095 Cox 1940
  Slingerland Robert 1943 1960     66417 Y
355 Fish Helen B. 1915 2004     87499 Batz Y
  Fish Edgar D. 1911 1996     87503 Y
356 Fish Susie M. Nov.12.1915 Apr.13.1950     87604 Snell Y
357 Woodard Raymond E. 1891 1960     89443 Y
  Woodard Ada M. 1893 1974     60884 Leiby Y
358 Higley Lewis R. 1903 1954     63237 Y 1924
  Higley Celia M. 1905 2004     08367 Cleveland Y 1924
359 Besanceney Jacklyn Dawson 1928 2001     77581 Dawson Y
360 Dawson Clifton 1901 1954     83442 Y
  Dawson Edith H. 1903 1984     83443 Hill Y
361 Besanceney Ellery H. 1897 1969     77554 Y
  Besanceney H. Myrtle 1902 1993     77555 Johnson Y 1919
362 Harvey Isaac W. 1893 1981     60882 Y
  Harvey Elvira H. 1893 1962     60883 Woodard
363 Harvey Clarence D. 1919 1989     60885 Y 1937
  Harvey Isabelle N. 1918       60892 Sparling 1937
364 Roberts William B. 1923 1996     54157
  Roberts Bradford D. 1945 1960     54226
  Roberts Michael H. 1947 1947     54227
365 Johnson Mazie N. 1919 1952     38541 Niles Y 1937
366 Johnson Robert Edwin Jun.3.1912 Feb.5.1974   Sgt. USA WW 2 68635 Y
367 Wilbur Judy Kay Dec.10.1953      
368 Wilbur Shawn Allen Feb.1.1975      
369 Wilbur Lewis N. 1928 2000     78862 Y
  Wilbur Wanda M. 1928 2003     78863 Cummings Y
370 Sesler Curry 1886 1954     89433 Y
  Sesler Lillie 1891 1969     89454 ??? Y
371 Fast Ralph E. Nov.22.1895 Mar.8.1966   Cpl. Air Serv. WW 1 89455
  Fast Anna M. 1893 1985     85528 Whittaker Y
372 Housel Frank R. 1895 1976     89456 Y
  Housel Florence 1898 1965     89460 Graham Y
373 Cleveland Alfred J. 1895 1957   WW 1 73870 1916
  Cleveland Zula D. 1897 1972     78791 Smith Y
374 Snyder Harry P. 1894 1960    
  Snyder Carrie 1894 1967    
375 Dann Harrison 1892 1968     56645
  Dann Helen H. 1901 1979     11348 ??? Y
376 Shaw Gertrude A. 1920 1963    
377 Graham Frank D. 1896 1962    
378 Lee Archie A. Feb.27.1938 Feb.1.1964    
379 Cooney Kevin Jay Feb.15.1963 May.26.1963    
380 Ballard John 1905 1971     39027
381 Stevenson John G. Sr. 1897       78999
  Stevenson Elizabeth I. 1902 1961     79000 Wagner Y
382 Lawson Alexander A. Dec.21.1893 Jul.24.1960   Pvt. Btry C, 311 FA, 79 Div. WW 1 20552 Y
383 Lawson Edward W. Jun.6.1925 [Dec 2005]      20553   Y
384 Lawson Margaret M. Apr.3.1902 Nov.25.1986     20550 Brace Y 1922
385 Harris Richard C. 1945 1956     46860 Y
386 Harris Olon L. Mar.6.1912 Nov.19.1997     46859 Y
  Harris Agnes C. Apr.20.1907 Mar.16.1996     23114 Chamberlain Y
387 Willis Thomas C. 1883 1961     38962 Y
388 Willis Ethel M. 1886 1981     38949 Doud Y
389 Verbanic Joseph 1902 1960     54454
  Verbanic Ethel C. 1907 2002     54453 Frank
390 Bixby Miles W. 1905 1958     89474 Y
  Bixby Pauline R. 1905 1993     89475 ???
391 Cleveland Manley 1897 1971    
  Cleveland Evelyn 1907 1958    
392 Goodrich Ervie 1882 1955     38768 Y
  Goodrich Sophia 1886 1970     89476 ???
393 Gilbert Charles S. 1880 1958     88150 Y
  Gilbert Esther C. 1887 1974     88151 ??? Y
394 Harvey Harry 1888 1967     45766
  Harvey Alice 1891 1956     45797 Dunbar
395 Stickler Nelson 1884 1959     02101 Y
  Stickler Ada L. 1886 1955     08666 Allen Y
396 Stout Fred R. 1896 1954     84151 Y
  Stout Beatrice 1905 1965     84154 Canfield Y
397 Tomlinson Michael  Dec.13.1957 Apr.1.1958    
398 Tomlinson Eugene W. Jul.28.1933 Apr.26.1988   US Army 68872 Y 1951
399 Neal Leonard J. 1887 1971     14140
400 Neal Estella H. 1889 1963     16989 Husted Y
401 Neal Elizabeth A. 1923 1999     39444 Y 1941
402 Neal Miriam L. 1916 2004     16990 Y 1934
403 Edgerton Ellsworth 1902 1954     82969 Y 1920
  Edgerton Sarah E. 1904 1991     82970 Stevens Y
  Edgerton "Tiny Tim"   1956    
404 Edgerton G. Raymond 1876 1956     82972 Y
  Edgerton Maude R. 1882 1970     82973 ??? Y
405 Rich Jean Goodall 1924 1990     87002 Goodall Y 1942
406            
407 Adriance Harry 1896 1954     89477 Y
  Adriance Leonah 1899 1969     88195 Howe Y
408 Adriance Harry Jr. Jul.1.1921 Sep.3.1997     89480 Y
  Adriance Ruth Turner May.6.1922 Mar.30.1959     89482 Turner Y
409 Deming Jill R.   1961   Child Adriance
410 Bentley Ralph 1894 1974     15533 Y
  Bentley Louise 1894 1984     15534 Odell Y
411 Johnston Lillian K. 1906 2003     39318 Kephart Y
  Johnston Kendall D. 1908 2002     39317
412 Stedge Raymond 1897 1954     89464 Y
  Stedge Doris 1909 1969     89465 Howe
413 Fralic Candace J. Oct.12.1947 Dec.16.1958     82236 Y
  Fralic Cynthia S. Nov.28.1953 Dec.16.1958     86842 Y
  Fralic R. Michael Jun.22.1955 Dec.16.1958     86843 Y
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Published on Tri-Counties Site on 02/01/2006
By Joyce M. Tice