We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment. Extended summer hours
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Richmond / Mansfield Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
 Photo of Oakwood Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice
August 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section 1 2a 2b 3a 3b 4 Obituaries
Hammond Dam Cemetery Relocations - Section 5 Clark Lambs Creek Cochran Shaw Niles/Adams/Dailey
No. Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS SRGP Own Surname Obit MHS
414 VanNess Henry 1850 1930     03782 Y
415 VanNess Wrexie 1856 1933     03796 Sweet
416 VanNess Thu 1858 1930   [Full first name was Mathuen]  03794
417 VanNess Sarah  1851 1944     12740 Davis
418 VanNess Adeline F. 1857 1942     08563 Field
419 VanNess John R. 1856 1906     17031 Y
420 VanNess Peter V. 1883 1957      03797  
  VanNess Mabel R. 1884 1949     12730 Randall
421 Shaw Wells A. 1873 1959     08286 Y
  Shaw Celia V. 1880 1964     03801  VanNess Y MSNS 1899
422 Swinsick Phyllis O. Oct.14.1910 Feb.11.1995     88902 Owen 1926
423 Gibson Cyril J. 1898 1985     08688
  Gibson Lenna M. 1889 1974     08687 VanNess Y
424 VanNess H. Clay 1890 1891     03799
425 Longwell Gardner A. 1825 1913     84675
  Longwell Sarah A. 1839 1891     84674 Jerald Y
426 Beach Irma 1897 1898   d/o Frank A. & Eula Beach
427 Stoddard George G. 1812 1864   bu'd Holly, Mich 88403
428 Bailey Harrison C. 1837 1919   1st R. Rgt. Co. C P.R.v. "Old Bucktails" 75796
429 Bailey Minerva Stoddard 1839 1911   w/o Harrison C. Bailey 75797 Stoddard
430 Stoddard Louisa Jackson 1811 1892   w/o George C. Stoddard 75798 Jackson Y
431 Bailey Joseph O.W. Jan.24.1877 Jul.7.1949   Pvt. Co. K, 5 Pa. Inf. S.A.W. & W.W. 1 88406
432 Bailey Addie E. Jun.25.1882 Mar.15.1968     88553 ???
433 Bailey Richard C. Feb.1.1912 Sep.6.1950   Fla. CM/1, U.S.C.Gd. Res. WW 2 88554
434 Wilson Edgar S. 1868 1949    
  Wilson Margaret 1890 1960    
435 Ramsdell James M. Oct.21.1808 Mar.27.1892     89554
  Ramsdell Lucy  Jan.6.1814 Mar.8.1903     89555 Starkey
436 Wilson Homer 1845 1913    
  Wilson Lydia 1848 1936    
  Wilson Glenna 1888 1956    
437 Ramsdell William D. 1856 1941    
  Ramsdell Helen V. 1857 1931    
438 Wright Ira B. 1850 1925     88568
  Wright Minerva L. 1855 1945     88569 ???
  Wright Wylie W. 1890       88570
  Wright Mildred E. 1896 1952     88531 1915
  Wright Maybelle 1884 [1972]      88567 Y MSNS 1904
439 Clark Frank A. 1861 1924     08929 Y
440 Clark Ida V. 1862 1896     70542 Winfield Y
441 Clark Elwood 1867 1946    
442 Clark Amanda V. 1866 1908    
443 Clark Harold L. 1888 1916     70547
444 Clark Ray W. 1886 1918     70546
445 Clark Gladys V. 1890 1971    
446 Jones John Dec.25.1846 Dec.28.1925     86881
447 Jones Alice Jun.26.1851 Nov.18.1905     86882 Taylor
448 Jones Owen Feb.28.1879 Mar.9.1900     88221 Y
449 Jones Benjamin 1874 1955     86883
  Jones Rose A. 1878 1957     88904 ???
450 Husted Wilmot D. 1856 1917     65516 Y
  Husted Kate 1856 1924     65517 Johnson Y
451 Husted Bess M. 1897 1924     65519
452 Husted Harry L. 1879 1907     75884
453 Husted Leah M. 1886 1922     85412
454          
455 Husted Mark F. 1882 1909    
456 Tomlinson Tony Lee Aug.28.1967 Sep.11.1967      
457 Tomlinson Ivan W. 1944 1969     88905 1962
458 Tomlinson Reva A. 1902       84910 McCaslin
459 Tomlinson Gordon L. 1937       83398 1955
460 Tomlinson Clifford G. 1900 1980     84909 Y
461 Tomlinson Donald D. Feb.2.1932       84911 1950
  Tomlinson Beverly J. Jul.18.1936 Jun.5.1995    
462 Powell Arthur Phillips 1905 1969     83268
  Powell Maryon Farrer 1898 1991     82674 Farrer Y 1916
463 Emberger Charles W. 1883 1950    
  Emberger Ivah L. 1886 1961    
464 Longstreet William R. Mar.19.1859 May.13.1935     83340 Y
465 Longstreet Lucy L. Ransom Mar.25.1860 Feb.19.1913     83341 Ransom
466 Longstreet Mary Louise Feb.13.1894 May.26.1953     83334
467 Longstreet William R. Sep.27.1897 Aug.24.1983     83342 1915
468 Jupenlaz August 1876 1928   WW1 Warrant Off.
  Jupenlaz Martha 1891 1943    
469 Jupenlaz Paul Jul.29.1860 Mar.24.1923     06966 Y
470 Jupenlaz Jennie A. Aug.29.1872 Nov.20.1906   w/o Paul 02044 Smith
471 Jupenlaz Ada Louise Jul.23.1897 Sep.1.1898   d/o Paul & Jennie 08940
472 Jupenlaz Elise C.Beynon 1862 1940    
473 Jupenlaz Jacob P. Jul.14.1831 [1914]      17019
474 Jupenlaz Wilhelm J. Sep.22.1869 Jan.4.1896     17021 Y
475 Jupenlaz Sophie D. Apr.7.1834 Dec.10.1892     17022 Kraiss/Krise Y
476 Wilson Marinda A. Jan.8.1841 Jul.21.1897   w/o Monroe W.
477 Welch Stephen 1848 1892     04943
478 Waltz Paul J. 1883       13759
  Waltz Lepha  1891 [1986]      13755 Johns
479 Waltz Frederick 1901 1910    
480 Waltz Jacob F. 1857 1908   "Father" 89119
481 Waltz Infant Nov.1894 Dec.1894    
482 Waltz Frederick E. 1913 1915   s/o Paul & Lepha 13563
483 Colony Almira 1871 1890     77096 Y
484 Colony Clara 1850 1926     77094 Obourn Y
485 Colony Wm. H. 1840 1925   Co. C 7 PA Cav. 77093
486 Dean Zenobia Bailey 1907 1985     89120 Bailey 1927
487 Smith Johnathan 1838 1904     04477
  Smith Lepha 1842 1907     04958 McConnell
  Smith Rosebell 1863 1903   [Divorced from Levi Roblyer]  04483
488 Cooley Eva Bell Apr.29.1879 Feb.14.1892   d/o Jonas & Eliza 11492
489 Grant Robert C. Jr. Aug.29.1945 Apr.5.1997     89122
490 Grant Robert Cogswell 1910 1986     86252 1926
  Grant Isabella Minsker 1912       89121 Minsker
491 McConnell Justus Jun.11.1820 Aug.17.1897     02255 Y
  McConnell Millie Sep.10.1839 Apr.18.1915     05125 Hall
492 Pratt Osman A.   Apr.16.1880 40 yr Sm.stone: O.A. Pratt, Co. D 11th Pa Inf.
493 Pratt Ella M.   Jan.16.1893 44 yr Both Osman & Ella on big stone
494 Cunningham James 1840 1898     63056
  Cunningham M. Ella 1866 1893     78315
  Cunningham Lorinda 1824 1891     63055 Bixby
495 Gillett Fred M. 1883 1936     76547 Y
496 Gillette Manson E. 1853 1900     78317
497 Gillette Lyle B. 1900 1901     88736 Y
498 Gillette Lena 1881 1971   [Melena]  88733
499 Gillette Lydia 1859 1927     88732 Cunningham
500 Greene Chester M. 1880 1970 WW 1  
  Greene Fern E. 1882 1961    
501 McNaney Sean Dec.2.1964 Dec.22.1964   s/o Michael & Joellen 89125
502 Erway Timothy S. Aug.8.1959 Mar.24.1961    
503 McNaney Marijane Dec.23.1946 Oct.19.1996     89129 1964
504 Schofield Harry L. 1886 1893     89130
505 Schofield Ransom 1856 1920     84327
506 Schofield Judd R. 1883 1981     89131
  Schofield Ida M. 1882 1964    
507 Munch George  1856 1901     89132
  Munch Dora 1863 1913     89133 ???
508 Welch Edmund J. 1908 1992   WW 2 Marker 89134
  Welch Beatrice S. 1908 1984     89135 ????
509 Vance Brewster H. May.3.1820 Jul.3.1892   Co. D 16th Pa. Cav. 01471
510 Vance Flora 1867 1944     11488 Cooley Y
511 Vance Rinaldo 1858 1939     18392 Y
512 Sours Grace L. 1877 1947    
513 Sowers Arnold R. 1905 1980    
  Sowers Mildred A. 1910 1990    
514 Lenox George H. 1822 1906     89136
  Lenox Hannah J. 1843 1929        
515 Watkins Selah (S.E.) Feb.18.1842 Sep.16.1925     07246 Y
  Watkins Susie Brace Nov.25.1874 May.8.1894     02069 Brace
  Watkins Rosina Wilson Feb.5.1842 Aug.17.1893     51493 Wilson Y
516 Watkins Emma 1852 1920     62208 McClure Y
517 Lent Lura E. May.1.1866 Aug.23.1893   w/o Dr. W.G. Lent
518 Watkins J.W. 1864 1922     03094
  Watkins Anna 1860 1955   w/o J. W. 89137 ???
519 Bull Stephen W. 1845 1894     89138
  Bull Imogene S. 1852 1917     89139 ???
  Bull Marian Viola 1882 1901     89140
520 Bull George 1872 1955     89141
521 Bull Lucy 1872 1900   w/o Geo. S. 89142 ???
522 Curtis Mildred Louise 1903 1907   d/o Chas. E. & Amanda
523 Curtis Helen May 1911 1912   d/o Chas. E. & Amanda
524 Curtis Charles E. 1873 1963     85073 Y
  Curtis Amanda M. 1878 1955     85074 Wilson or Malone
525 Curtis Reuben 1845 1911     85091
  Curtis Harriet 1847 1904     85092 Godley
  Curtis Sarah A. 1845 1917    
526 Curtis Sarah J. 1881 1926     14256 Cass
527 Curtis William Aug.10.1876 Dec.25.1952     85092
528 Curtis Arthur  Feb.26.1871 Dec.9.1898     85093
529 Nagle Velma Curtis 1906 1996   d/o Charles E. & Amanda M. Curtis 85082 Curtis Y 1924
530 Morrison Hugh L. 1911 1985     87769
  Morrison Marian L. 1908 1983     85084 Curtis Y 1928
531 Bixby Arthur H.   Aug.18.1888 43y6m Footstone "Father" 19779
  Bixby Emeline L.   Feb.26.1904 58y6m26d Footstone "Mother" 73661 ???
532 Curtis Charles H. 1915 1985   Capt. Eng. WW 2 85080 Y 1933
  Curtis Grace R. 1935       85081 Perry
533 Lockwood Leslie 1866 1957     89143
  Lockwood Cora 1870 1942     89144 Gorton
534 Beyer Leonard K. 1896 1988     89145
  Beyer Edna S. 1899 1986     89146 ???
535 Doughty Thomas E. 1907 1996     23136 Y
  Doughty Katherine 1908 1999     23133 Webster Y
536 Matteson Robert L. Sep.17.1924 May.27.1986   US Army WW 2 19332
  Matteson Lucilla F. Nov.8.1930       89148 ???
537 Dann Orrin M. Jun.28.1837 Jun.28.1899     19821
  Dann Susan Jan.27.1837       57130 ???
538 Gaige Alonzo P. 1845 1905     89149
  Gaige Phoebe A. 1851 1931     89150 ???
539 Parker/Campbell W. Irving 1886 1959     73138 Parker
  Parker/Campbell Ava C. 1887 1968     73128 Campbell
  Parker/Campbell Jay A. 1883 1949    
  Campbell 1877 1920      73137 John A. Campbell
  Campbell Isaac 1838 1909     73124 Y
  Campbell Olive A. 1845 1909     73123 Phillips Y
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Published on Tri-Counties Site on 02/01/2006
By Joyce M. Tice