The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment. Extended summer hours
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Richmond / Mansfield Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
 Photo of Oakwood Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice
August 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section 1 2a 2b 3a 3b 4 Obituaries
Hammond Dam Cemetery Relocations - Section 5 Clark Lambs Creek Cochran Shaw Niles/Adams/Dailey
No. Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS SRGP OwnName Obit MHS
540 Parker  Vergoleen 1911 1989     47197 Rarick Y
  Parker Vernon 1915 1993     47202 1933
541 Fleming Joseph J. 1883 1958     88094
  Fleming Alice M. 1886 1973     88093 Copley Y
542 Barden Lewis R. 1913 1983     80631 Y 1931
  Barden Hazel F. 1912 2002     83429 Fleming Y
543 Colony Hallock 1908 1991     14763
544 Arenson Louise 1902 1927     85069 Colony Y
545 Colony George H. Apr.2.1874 Oct.13.1960   Pvt. Co. K 5 Regt. Inf. Span.Am. War 14761
  Colony Susie K. 1871 1950     14756 Kennedy
546 Tong Phoebe A. 1884 1977     18770 Miller
547 Leiby Hosmer P. 1880 1961     08524
  Leiby E. Blanche 1882 1938     05202 McConnell Y
548 Selleck Carl L. 1905 1987     27928 Y
  Selleck Christine L. 1907 ???    [Died after 1987]  27924 Leiby 1924
549 Selleck Joan Marie 1935 1998    
550A McConnell Glenn O. 1886 1960     03823
  McConnell Edith M. 1888 1971     03822 VanNess
550 Ditch Lloyd E. 1908 1959     89151
  Ditch Twila M. 1909 1963   [error in Obit says Prospect]  05129 McConnell Y
551 Swinsick Phyllis O. Oct.14.1910 Feb.11.1995     88902 Owen 1926
552 Younker Harry B. 1915 1991     89152
  Younker Doris Seely 1921 1984     89153 Seely
553 Seely Merrill L. 1881 1938     89154
  Seely Mary E. 1880 1967     89155 ???
554 Suhr James J. Jul.26.1910 Jun.30.1980     89157
  Suhr Luva Seely May.2.1912 Feb.27.2003     89156 Seely
555 Curtis Sarah J. 1881 1926   Double Counted - see p 3a  14256 Cass
556 Curtis William H. Aug.10.1876 Dec.25.1952   Double Counted - see p 3a  85095
557 Kutz Harry Cooper Jul.18.1886 May.3.1948   1 Lt. Vet Corps Pa WW 1 89158
558 Kutz Gladys D. Sep.29.1899 Oct.26.1973     89159 ???
559 Strait George L. 1865 1949     18422 Y
560 Strait Anna W. 1869 1955     19878 Westbrook
561 Strait Mary Marguerite 1924 2002     83369 Cottle Y
562 Strait Harold G. 1898 1983     19881 Y
563 Strait Helen S. 1903 1971     83219 Stepler Y
564 Cure John Worth 1884 1963     63219
  Cure Mary Frantz 1882 1950     89161 Frantz
565 Page Edgar E. 1937 2003     88339 1955
566 Page Albert E. "Hap" 1911 1998     83085 Y
  Page Eleanor Pease 1906 2004     88338 Pease
567 Avery Merle E. 1912 1993     16322 Y
  Avery Caroline L. 1917 2003     17035 Sherman
568 Barden C. Lester 1908 1982     86282 1928
  Barden Ruth M. 1918 2000     89162 ???
569 Shaw Wilford W. 1903 1945     12768 Y 1922
570 Shaw Genevieve C. 1904 1989     35852 Cox Y 1922
571 Costley Leonard A. 1944 1987     88108 1962
  Costley Margaret G. 1916 1994     88106 Goodrich
  Costley Arthur 1917 2003     88105
  Costley Jan. M. 1941 2002     88107 Y 1959
572 Bailey Jack C. Aug.15.1928 Jun.23.1983    
  Bailey Sharon D. Dec.14.1939      
573 Borneman Bernice H. 1913 1995    
574 Thomas Douglas E. Apr.8.1929      
  Thomas Ruth S. Jun.31.1929      
575 Clark Thomas L. 1921 1999    
  Clark Kathryn A. 1924      
576 Barber Tiffany Nicole   Apr.4.1990   Child
577 Simerson Lloyd L. 1925 1986    
578 Andrews Betty V. 1923 2002    
579 Stevens Warren B. 1895 1981     13251
  Stevens Maysel H. 1898 1986     11382 Hulslander Y
580 Crook Alfred L. 1927 1988    
  Crook Nancy E. 1936      
581 Snyder Gaye Lynn Sep.26.1963 Jun.13.2004    
582 Barber Jennie D. 1894 1995     88123 DeGroff Y
  Barber Victor W. 1897 1957     88125
583 Barber Dr. Ellsworth E. 1920       79672
  Barber Virginia A. 1919 1978     84557 Altenterfer
584 Klassner William G. 1919 1980     88244 Y
  Klassner Agnes E. 1920 1984     83357 Precit 1938
585 Harrison Michelle T. Nov.27.1980 Dec.17.1980    
586 Heatley Curtis N. 1913 1998    
  Heatley Sharlee N. 1914 1998    
587 Heatley Allan L. Feb.14.1938 Dec.24.1972   N.Y. SP 4 USA Vietnam
588 Hagar Milton 1917 1991     24753 Y
  Hagar Marian 1926 [2008]      24745 Bartlett Y
589 Temple George C. 1887 1975     87491
  Temple Isabel C. 1893 1973     87441 Barnes Y
590 Howe Donald Norvin,Sr. Feb.16.1926     "Father"
  Howe Eunice Rose Jun.15.1931     "Mother"
  Howe Donald Norvin,Jr. Mar.27.1951 Oct.1.1969   "Son"
591 Davis Leigh Edward 1908 1968     81375 1926
  Davis Anna Belle Phelps 1907 2005     81376 Phelps
592 Rose Leroy 1929 2000     93108
  Rose Laura E. 1935 1967     93107 Summerson Y
593 Root C. Lester 1901 1956     80878
  Root Hazel I. 1901 1995     80879 Barber
594 Knowlton W. Scott Jan.15.1911 May.29.1958    
595 Knowlton Robert E. 1908 1962   WW 2 52777 Y
596 Knowlton Ross M. 1880 1956     31211
  Knowlton Bertha L. 1882 1950     38875 Redfield
597 Rasmussen Gunnar 1898 1993   Born in Denmark  52838 Y
  Rasmussen Mary E. 1913 1996   52778 Knowlton Y 1932
598 Strange Russell M. 1916 1992   Obit says buried Tioga County Memorial Gardens  04334 Y
  Strange Aliene S. 1923 [1974]    Buried in Hershey PA  35586 Stahey Y
599 Snyder Paul L. Aug.25.1906 Apr.5.1995     84836 Y
  Snyder Lillian M. [1914]  [2009]      84837 Casner Y
600 Snyder Leonard N. Nov.22.1933 Oct.9.1986     84839 Y 1951
  Snyder Elizabeth A. Dec.23.1937       84840 Kline
601 Butler Thomas W. 1934 1980    
602 Root Gerald Q. 1931 1981     79845 Y
603 Sumner Omer R. Aug.8.1924       54452
  Sumner Genevieve E. Dec.1.1926      
604 Schmidt John Howard Sep.2.1895 Sep.26.1964   Pfc. Co. E, 103 Eng. WW 1 89163
  Schmidt Ruth W.   1975     89164 ???
605 Leipold Lester L. 1911 1966     88142
  Leipold Linnie B. 1918 [2010]      88143 Fisher Y
605A Wilson James W. 1915 2002     35770 Y 1935
  Wilson Ida Mae 1917 2003     87296 Kibbe Y
606 Fish Harry Griffith 1897 1978     87369 Y
  Fish Joyce Ingerick 1899 1988     87255 Ingerick Y
607 Mills Boyd M. 1902 1979     88831 Y
  Mills Dorothy B. 1904 1991     89166 Blanchard 
608 Morgan Ellis E. 1919 1983     70856 Y
  Morgan Margaret L. 1924       31113 Cleveland Y 1941
609 Barden John M. 1907       86283 1926
  Barden Marion B. 1920      
610 Barden Arthur Edward 1902 1970     88900
  Barden Mary MacBlane 1906 2000     89167 MacBlane
611 Bell Carl Clifford 1910 1981     87533 Y
  Bell Lila M. Barden 1910 1992     87532 Barden 1929
612 Bell Richard C. 1938 1972     87537
613 Bell Daniel R. 1965 1983     87540
614 Bell Denny D.   Jun.30.1950    
615 Foreman Jay B. 1905 1975     87629 Y
  Foreman Joyce H. 1909 2005     87630 Harpster Y
616 Maxson Robert T. 1930 1975   Korea 89168
  Maxson Sara Mae 1931 2004     89169 ???
617 Lloyd Roger M. 1937       89172 1955
  Lloyd Florence S. 1904 1998     89171 ???
  Lloyd S. Manford 1906 1990     89170
618 Storms J. Russell 1890 1970     87377
  Storms Marie F. 1890 1977     87218 Fletcher Y
619 Whitteker Stanley W. 1917 1994     78629 Y 1936
  Whitteker Crystal B. 1917 [2000]      78630 Bailey Y
620 Colegrove Max R. 1916 1986     83448 Y
  Colegrove Anna Belle 1916 1989     83461 Loveland Y 1934
621 Moyer Lester R. 1906 1980     89174
  Moyer Marian G. 1911 2003     89175 Skuder
622 Faulkner Rex E. Feb.9.1916 Apr.29.1980   "Husband" 08017 Y
  Faulkner Phyllis M. Jun.25.1920 [2009]    "Wife" 08015 Crippen Y
623 Rose Phillip J. 1934 1983     19385 Y 1952
624 Haverley Buena C. 1896 1987    
625 Douglass Donald M. Aug.29.1913 Oct.13.1990     89176
  Douglass Janet B. Feb.14.1916 Oct.19.2003     89170 ???
626 Arlidge Richard H. May.28.1929      
  Arlidge Mary E. Jan.10.1930      
627 Thompson Guy E. 1895 1981     89178
  Thompson Georgianna 1901 1981     89179 ???
628 Thompson Sabra A. 1946 1995     34692 Bradley Y
  Thompson Ronald D. 1937       35567
629 Plowcha Charlene S. 1946 1998    
  Plowcha Paul G. 1946      
630 Murphy Charles C. Apr.5.1915 Jul.1.1990     89152
  Murphy Joanna S. Jan.6.1938       81953 Sargent 1956
631 Mason Elijah Abel Apr.15.2005 Jul.27.2005    
632 Bostic Kristian Anthony May.2.2004 Aug.12.2004    
633 Neal Darwin L. Aug.31.1918 [25JAN 2008]      10093 Y 1937
  Neal Ina Cooke Aug.21.1919 [2012]      10090 Cook Y 1937
634 Willow Clyde W. 1917 1989    
  Willow Marjorie L. 1913 2003    
635 Spencer Richard W. 1933      
  Spencer Mary E. 1932 2004    
636 Welch Rhea Jean Jul.2.1931      
  Welch Leslie A. Feb.16.1922 Jul.12.2003    
637 Blee William K. 1893 1978    
  Blee Caroline H. 1908 1996    
638 Heinrich Ervin 1894 1981     85482
  Heinrich Louise 1908 1996     85481 Canfield
639 Robena Francis J. 1895 1985   "Bucky" 88222
  Robena Anna A. Keagle 1895 1985     88223 Keagle Y
640 Borden Harland S. 1915 1972     89039
  Borden Elizabeth S. 1917       89040 Shearer
641 Simon John J. 1911 1978    
  Simon Florence M. 1909 1986    
642 Zellner John 1901 1975    
  Zellner Emily B. 1901 1971    
643 Hayes Benjamin F. Oct.23.1827 May.12.1897     89180
  Hayes Lydia A. Mar.14.1830 1904     89181 ???
644 Mitcheltree Arthur C. Nov.25.1923 Jul.11.1982   S/Sgt. USA WW 2 88301
645 Bailey John       Co. H 106 Pa. Inf. 61204
646 Anderson Curtis Bailey 1940 1977     89184 1959
647 Bailey Paul M. 1879 1956     75813
  Bailey Lina A. 1880       89182 ???
648 Anderson M. Geraldine 1913 1995     89183 Bailey 1933
649 Andrus Linda G. Jan.17.1943       52217 Garside 1961
  Andrus Herbert T. Mar.30.1927 Nov.22.1991     87666
650 Hoffman Dorren R. Mar.25.1929       88185
  Hoffman Mary E. Nov.3.1930 May.3.2003     89185 ???
651 Barrett Martin J. Jr. Jun.12.1927 Sep.26.1991   U.S. Navy WW 2
652 Stanton H. Gordon 1928      
  Stanton Betty J. 1927 1996    
653 Payne Sally A. May.2.1933      
  Payne Jesse H. Jun.10.1929 Sep.8.1991    
654 Keener Steven N. Dec.30.1946 Sep.14.1991   US Navy Vietnam
655 Keener Rebecca Oct.21.1922 Apr.8.1999    
656 Hill Peter W. 1918 2003     89186
  Hill Claire J. 1930       89187 ???
657 Marcinkevicz John A. Aug.29.1915 May.6.1990    
  Marcinkevicz Arlene M. Feb.26.1925      
658 Christian Ronald M. Dec.27.1932 Jan.24.1991    
659 Sherman Harland L. May.1910 May.1991     27726 Y 1927
  Sherman Genevieve P. Jul.1910 Jan.2002     27725 Hagar Y 1927
660 Besanceney Theodore R. 1912       65833 Y 1929
  Besanceney R. Erdene 1915 1999     65832 Inscho Y 1933
661 McCoy Palmer W. Nov.13.1933 Jun.3.1998    
  McCoy Margaret K. Jun.30.1934      
662 Farrell Susan M. Mar.6.1953      
  Farrell Dr. Ronald C. Oct.25.1938 Jan.19.2002   (D.V.M. )  15751 Y 1956
663 Dyer Tina Marie May.19.1959 Nov.1.2003    
  Dyer Robert Sr. May.2.1941      
664 Lynch Raymond J. Jun.25.1900 Dec.20.1995   (D.V.M. ) 88266 Y
  Lynch Mary C. Feb.21.1913 Nov.24.1999     88269 Cowley
  Lynch Richard E. May.21.1954 Living      88271 1972
665 D'Angelo Deborah A. Walsh Oct.12.1959 Dec.1.2000    
666 Heinrich Donald E. Jul.1.1930 Feb.28.2004     88176 Y 1948
  Heinrich Anne M. May.16.1931       88177 Moyer
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Published on Tri-Counties Site on 02/01/2006
By Joyce M. Tice