The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment. Extended summer hours
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Richmond / Mansfield Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
 Photo of Oakwood Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice
August 2005
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Section 1 2a 2b 3a 3b 4 Obituaries
Hammond Dam Cemetery Relocations - Section 5 Clark Lambs Creek Cochran Shaw Niles/Adams/Dailey
No. Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS SRGP Own Surname Obit MHS
667 Heichel Deborah Ann 1955 1964    
668 Merrick W. Lester 1907 1967     18811
  Merrick Frances F. 1898 1997     08514 Frost
669 Coole William Orlo Sep.22.1964 Dec.9.1964     33781
670 McMullen Garrett Alanson   Dec.18.2001   (Child)
671 Scholz Rachel Bailey 1896 1975   Also listed on Bailey Lot 16248 Bailey
  Scholz Edward Rhinehart 1898 1971   Also listed on Bailey Lot 16250
672A Schirmer Linda Jean Dec.3.1947 Feb.9.1965     14378
672 Case Chester L. 1905 1968     35767
  Case Elsie L. 1906 1999     35767 Wilson 1924
673 Fish Frank E. Mar.12.1928 Dec.30.1990    
673A Wilson Harold W. 1907 1988     35769 Y 1926
  Wilson Phyllis C. 1911 1986     65383 Carpenter Y
674 Moore Ronald W. 1934      
  Moore Eleanor L. Kendrick 1933       Kendrick
675 Kendrick Jean Patt Mar.14.1922       88233 Patt
  Kendrick Russell D. May.26.1904 Jul.4.1985     68972 Y
676 Kendrick Walter S. Aug.23.1906 May.15.1990   WW 2 - 5 Bronze Stars, 1 Silver 88232
677 King Jonathan David Jul.1965 Jul.1982    
678 Clark Marjorie V. Oct.16.1921 [2007]      88081 Greenough Y
  Clark Kirtland P. Apr.28.1921 Apr.13.2000   WW 2 88080 Y
679 Kendrick Ora F. 1901 1993     04619 Harvey Y
  Kendrick Ralph J. 1902 1984     04620
680 Daniel James W. 1919 1988     89239
  Daniel Wanda M. Davis 1909 1993     68973 Davis 1926
681 Smith Myra G.         02115 Giles 1940
  Smith Donald F. Oct.30.1920 Jan.11.1991     19063 1938
682 Hotelling Faye W. Sep.13.1929      
  Hotelling Charles L. Sep.20.1924 May.2.1988   WW 2 Army    
683 Halchin Matthew Jan.1.1919 Aug.16.1988     88101
  Halchin Lilla C. Dec.15.1916 Jul.24.2000     88100 Cartroght Y
684 Bluhm George Philip Aug.29.1916 Nov.27.1998   (D Ed) 89240
  Bluhm Elizabeth Stuart Jul.3.1921 [2009]      89241 Stuart
685 Chamberlain Burdett R. 1930       31322
  Chamberlain Doris A. 1930 1995     82924 Wilson
686 Giles Josephine A. Apr.12.1931 Sep.19.1992     89243 ????
  Giles Luther A. Aug.14.1924 Apr.12.1997     02118
687 Goodrich Betty H. May.29.1925 Dec.25.1992     88160 Horton Y 1944
  Goodrich David L. Dec.13.1922 [12MAR 2011]      88613 Y 1941
688 Swezey Walter O. Dec.29.1920 Sep.15.1994     87139 1939
  Swezey Margaretta E. Dec.24.1924 [22 SEP 2010]      85552 Baker Y 1942
689 Sexton Oliver M. Jr. 1936 1982   US Navy CB 54-57
  Sexton Jane T. 1937      
690 Waltz Arthur Ermest 1919 1987     88207
691 Lynch Barry L. Jun.6.1941 Feb.7.1980     85700 Y
692 Cleveland Mae 1916 [2009]      84855 Warters Y 1934
  Cleveland George 1917 1999     84856 Y 1936
693 Wilson James D. 1940 1985     87292 Y 1958
694 Edesanyank Anna Bukovich 1891 1975    
695 Nelson Rena Cass 1886 1970    
696 Waltz Richard C. 1911 1969     55884
  Waltz Elnora C. 1917 1985     55507 Sisson Y
697 Waltz Ernest W. 1896 1966     13760
  Waltz Minnie M. 1900 1972     13758 Johns Y
698 Jupenlaz Fred A. 1898 1978     06968 Y 1919
  Jupenlaz Margaret 1899 1996     17018 Howe Y 1919
698A Young Earl D. 1898 1984     38343
  Young Grace S. 1895 1972     38344 ????
699 Chapel Jess J. 1891 1972    
  Chapel Nancy C. 1891 1965    
700 Carlson Val E. 1913 1969    
  Carlson Lucille M. 1914 1989    
701 Cook John Joseph Aug.30.1925 Apr.26.1973   Pa. Tec 5, USA WW 2 88085 Y
702 Cook Ann K. 1932     w/o John J. 88088 McGee
703 Howard Kenneth 1902 1973    
  Howard Verna 1910      
704 Selbig Fay B. 1923 1969    
705 Selbig Ardeen C. 1917 1978    
706 Brigham Jeanette M. 1926 1967    
707 VanOrden Wesley 1920 1972     68976
  VanOrden Louise A. 1926 2001     68977 Stanton
708 Kuhl Arthur R. 1900 1973     88249 Y
  Kuhl Mary J. 1903 1992     88251 Preston
709 Kuhl Harold A. Nov.22.1928 Nov.25.1993     88252
710 Kuhl Elwyn L. Aug.20.1923 [1990]      88250 Y
  Kuhl Ida Anne Mar.20.1923 Sep.28.1998     88255 Stump  
711 Smith Theodore R. 1910 1990     47058?
  Smith Anna M. 1914 1999     47059? ???
712 Hulslander Hazel 1930 [2006]      65737 Y
713 Przybyszewski John  1914 1985   WW 2 65735
714 Przybyszewski Esther 1912 1997     13389 Jones Y
715 Smith William T. 1921 1991     27504 1939
  Smith Janice M. 1927 [2008]      04621 Kendrick Y 1944
716 Scott Graydon A. Dec.4.1930       88234
  Scott Christine Kinch Apr.1.1934 Jan.24.1993     88235 Kinch Y
717 McCallum Margart A. Sep.3.1911 Nov.30.1997     ???
718 Smith Tiesha C. Apr.14.1983      
  Smith Gwendolyn V. Feb.9.1962 Dec.8.2001    
719 Zadroga Marie Jun.17.1936      
  Zadroga Stanley J. Jun.3.1930 Feb.27.2005    
720 Doud Linda R. 1947 [Living]      85762 Farrer 1964
  Doud Dennis 1954 1992     88126 Y
721 Farrer John K. 1924 1994     83197 Y 1942
  Farrer Marieta L. 1925 2000     83198 Goodwin
722 Johnson Kenneth E. Jun.24.1923 May.23.2002   WW 2 88208
  Johnson Shirley Cole Jun.4.1932       88209 Cole
723 Smith Alden B. Oct.16.1928 [2012]      05177 Y 1946
  Smith Mirabel A. Young Dec.26.1925 [2005]      38342 Young Y 1943
724 Costley Nancy A. Feb.4.1939 Jan.3.1993     84866 Cleveland
725 Holmes Clifton T. May.15.1920      
  Holmes Elsie J. May.19.1922 Mar.16.1985    
726 Mathern Howard E. Dec.19.1941 Aug.16.1989     88297 Y 1960
727 Cleveland Wilford E. Jun.7.1925       78792 1943
  Cleveland Frances H. Jun.10.1928 Apr.24.1994    
728 Swingle Sara R. 1929 1990     54158 Roberts Y 1947
  Swingle Robert C. 1929 2001     54240 1947
729 Allinger Marion C. 1898 1984     68762 Cott
  Allinger William H. 1905 1991     87481 Y
730 Grafius Daniel H. 1916 1997     70150
  Grafius Evangelene E. 1915 1987    
731 LaFave Joseph 1896 1996    
  LaFave Frances F. 1911 1997    
732 Tameris Richard Dirk Jan.6.1908 May.1.1994    
  Tameris Erma Isabel Dec.22.1921 Nov.19.2000    
733 Mudge Ross D. 1908 1996     03560
  Mudge Betty J. 1934      
  Mudge Charles T. 1906 1993     03599 1925
734 Loveland James B. Feb.5.1932 Nov.17.1982     82483 Y 1950
735 Loveland Mary K. Irvin Nov.1.1902 Feb.19.1989     83488 Irvin Y
736 Longcor Elizabeth N. Jan.20.1897 Sep.21.1982    
737 McGranighan Mary J. 1897 1982    
738 Hurley Robert L. 1911 1998    
  Hurley Gabrielle L.   1981    
739 Vallet William E. 1905 1982     32886
  Vallet Ada S. 1925 1981     23098 Shaw 1944
740 Dailey Ronald R. 1937 2004     88111 Y
  Dailey Carol L. 1939 2005   Married Oct.26.1958 89255 ???
741 Dailey Myrtle M. 1909 1986     88113 Reese
  Dailey Raymond B. 1907 1988     88112
742 Spatafore Anthony D. (Donnie) 1967 1980    
  Spatafore Tracy L. 1966 1985    
  Spatafore Anthony D. Sr. 1939      
  Spatafore Carole R. 1943      
743 Harvey Ernest L. 1912 1979     23407 Y
  Harvey Audrey M. 1912 [living 2012]      23408 Starks
744 Mathern Howard C. 1916 1972     88298
745 Mathern Genvieve E. 1919 1998     88299 ???
746 Hayes Richard K. 1893 1985     86900 Y
  Hayes Lucia L. 1900 1973   "Wife" 89256 ???
747 Smith June K. Apr.19.1913 Jun.1.1984    
748 Bixby Robert E. Sr. Jan.8.1917 Nov.19.1986     79284 Y 1934
  Bixby Bethmein W. Mar.5.1916 Nov.4.2004     79285 Weidner Y
749 Willis Paul R. 1915 1977     39029
  Willis Olive J. 1915 2002     39031 ???
750 Beck Mary S. 1896 1981    
751 Hills George W. 1895 1979   Cpl. Co. H 314 Inf.
  Hills Sophia A. 1907 1979    
752 Onuh Ferdinand Uche Nov.8.1955 Jun.16.1978    
753 Clark Wyland N. 1905 1971     20490 Y
  Clark Frances I. 1909 1977     68482 Goodrich Y
754            
755 Clark William T. Oct.31.1928       19745 Y
  Clark Carolyn D. Aug.30.1929 Aug.27.1996     02116 Giles Y
756 Benedict Laura L. Clark 1911 2001    
757            
758 Smith Wilson W. Sep.29.1911 Apr.5.1973   [Error in obituary says burial in Prospect]  76425 Y 1931
759 Smith Virginia Mar.28.1919 [Living 2012]      24627 Bastian 1938
760 Bastian Lloyd F. Sr. Aug.4.1898 Oct.5.1971     02685
761 Bastian Mary E. Jan.21.1898 Sep.21.2000     11366 Pickering Y
762 Pickering Lillian M. 1875 1918     83506 Watkins
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Published on Tri-Counties Site on 02/01/2006
By Joyce M. Tice