Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Union Township Page Joyce New & Search
Ogdensburg Cemetery, Union Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania [2008]
Photo 2008 by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Church of Christ, Ogdensburg Cemetery
Deeded As Ogdensburg Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: September. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2009
Location: Union Township, on Rte. 414 West side of Ogdensburg
GPS Coordinates 41.61421-76.97451
Other Comments:Cemetery on Left side of Church - Old Section - Many unmarked graves
 
Page 01 02 03 04 05 06 Obituaries 1970s listing
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Cook Fay William 1915 1920    
Cook June Lucy 1922 1943    
Swartwood Mabel H. 1919 1994    
??? Patricia L. 1943     On marker w/Mabel -No surname
Cook Mabel C. 1883 1956    
Cook John M. 1877 1955    
Smith Sarah G. 1854 1928    
Smith Syrenus 1844 1923    
Stratton Ida M. 1867 1945    
Stratton Oscar E. 1866 1939   On marker w/Ida M.
Middaugh Celestia M. 12/18/1897 8/17/1917   d/o A.G. & J. A.
Middaugh Imogene C. 1896 1955    
Middaugh Jennie A. 1872 1933   w/o A. G.
Middaugh Arthur G. 1868 1936    
??? Earl 1922 1923   No surname on monument
Jackson Mary 1882 1921    
??? Mabel 1907 1908   No surname on monument
??? Jessie Mae 1905 1906   No surname on monument
Withey Emma 1/23/1875 7/6/1954    
Dibble Lavern 10/11/1895 1/11/1921   School Troop World War Vet.
Dibble Mable 9/17/1904 2/28/1908    
Dibble William H. 1876 1963    
Dibble Maud M. 1875 1948    
Peet Daniel N. 1836 1917   Co B 3rd Reg. PA Vol. -Over 11 mo. A prisoner at Andersonville
Peet Mary J. Morgan 1845      
Peet Ray G. 1878 1946    
Peet Anna Mae 1878 1953    
Lodge Robert 7/31/1872 6/27/1929    
Lodge Lydia 12/27/1875 11/21/1944   On marker w/Robert
Lodge Frank 7/29/1912 12/24/1918   s/o R. & L.
Watkins Lena Boyce 1898 1932    
Watkins William 1863 1931    
Watkins Helen S. Schmelzle 1865 1920   On marker w/William
Watkins Royal 1891 1950    
Watkins Stanley L. 1928      
Schmelzle Daniel 1857 1941    
Schmelzle Anna 1852 1923   On marker w/Daniel
Schmelzle Harry M. 1893 1957    
Schmelzle Loretta 1902 1992   w/o Harry - Same marker
Schmelzle Raymond H. 1924 1925    
Harrington Earl R. 1892 1970    
Harrington Edna M. 1884 1974   On marker w/Earl R.
Jackson James J. 1902 1972    
Jackson Lila S. 1908     w/o James - Same marker
Jackson Baby Boy   7/17/1967    
Jackson Baby Boy   7/28/1964    
Oakes Howard R. 3/22/1900 9/1/1965    
Austin Alfred H. 1883 1964    
Austin Rose C. 1897 1984   On marker w/Alfred H.
Austin Clarence L. 1/17/1915 9/5/1929    
Davy Helen C. 1906 1977    
Davy Berton H. 1903 1980   On marker w/Helen
Mundrick Kyle Joseph   8/26/1986   Twin brothers
Mundrick Christian James   8/26/1986   Twin brothers - Same marker
Davy Harold E. 10/14/1928 8/9/2003    
Hawk Ezra 1875 1937    
Hawk Mame Stone 1878 1929   w/o Ezra - Same marker
Stone Truman 1841 1919   Co C 106th Reg. Pa. Vol.
Stone Martha Olds 1847 1922   On marker w/ Truman
Herman Nathan 1880 1967    
Herman Effie Prat 1881 1973   On marker w/Nathan
Herman Lottie Bunn 1900 1918   d/o N. & E.
Hutchison John A. 1890 1959    
Hutchison Edna B. 1896 1996   On marker w/John A.
Hutchison John W.   1921 6 wks  
Beck Leon P. 1911 1997    
Beck Elinor H. 1917     On marker w/Leon P.
Dibble Ernest C. 2/27/1905 9/29/1967    
Dibble Meta L. 8/1/1907 2/8/1983    
Bordinger Ruth E. 1912 1999    
Ward Leah V. 1891 1973    
Ward Harry E. 1888 1931   On marker w/Leah V.
Rudy William   7/3/1932   Pa PVT 109 Inf. 28 Div.
Herman Harry 1882 1965    
Herman Bessie 1891 1980   On marker w/Harry
Herman Stella 1910 1993    
Herman Lloyd C. 1914 2004    
Herman Aileen 1913 1973   On marker w/Lloyd C.
Krise Galin R. 1914 1975   F 2 - US Navy WW 2
Krise Homer 1888 1943    
Krise Maude 1893 1933   On marker w/Homer
Evans Yvonne Marie 1/2/1963 1/3/1963    
Hulburt Nora Field 1876 1945    
Thompson Benny 1914 1984    
Thompson Ruth N. 1915 2008   On marker w/Benny
Kuser Willard Sam 1927 2007   Sgt. US Army Korea - Purple Heart
Thompson Marion E. 1930      
Thompson Felix 1920 1964   On marker w/Marion E.
Thompson Betty Lou   8/10/1943 Baby  
Thompson Baby Son   10/19/1952   s/o Felix & Marion
Thompson William H. 1912 1962    
Thompson Clara D. 1918 2003   On marker w/William H.
Thompson Felix B. 1880 1956    
Thompson Matilda 1885 1959   On marker w/Felix B.
Brooks Frederick 1960 1961   Funeral Marker
Brooks Raymond A. 1910 1987    
Brooks Beatrice E. 1919 2004   On marker w/Raymond A.
Brooks Bonnie Ann 1957 1977   On marker w/Raymond A.
Carey Archie 1908 1942    
Taylor John N. 1883 1958    
O Dom Henry 1900 1948    
O Dom E. Ruth 1907 1977    
Moretz Martha S. 1880 1964    
Moretz John A. 1875 1939   On marker w/Martha S.
  BABY       No other information
Lawrence Harvey 1847 1919    
Lawrence Julia 1848 1924    
Lawrence Jane   1/8/1901 92y11m  
Lawrence F. Capt   7/2/1966 69y7m  
Peet James R. 1910 1993    
Peet Esther G. 1924 1969    

Last Updated on 4/1/2009
By Joyce M. Tice