Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home Guide Disclaimer Copyright Osceola Township Joyce New & Search
Osceola & Fairview Cemetery, Osceola Township, Tioga County PA 2010
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Old Osceola & Fairview Cemetery
Deeded As  : Fairview Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice November 2010
Photos by Joyce M. Tice 2000 and 2010
Location: Osceola Twp, Tioga County, PA - 
GPS Coordinates : gps 41.98220 -77.34689 
Other Comments: All Field Stone markers have been removed and several stones that were here in the 1973 reading are now gone.
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately   1800
Copyright 2010 Joyce M. Tice & Linda C. Reese
Page A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 B1 B2 B3 B4 B5 B6 B7 C D1 D2
New Section A          
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Bowen Ezra R. 1848 1900    
Dininny William E. 1872 1943    
Dininny Phoebe 1831 1906   w/o henry
Dininny Anne 1878 1957    
Crowl Lou D. 1874 1926    
Crowl Andrew L. 1868 1922    
Newland James 8/7/1837 11/16/1891    
Dorrance Hannah M. 9/18/1878 10/31/1949    
Taft Mary J. 1852 1897    
Taft Benedict J. 1876 1948    
Taft Amanda F. 1872 1966   On marker w/Benedict J.
Spencer Bertha E. 1910 1996    
Spencer Tracey L. 1907 1978   On marker w/Bertha E.
Steadman Jesse 1867 1921    
Steadman Ruby 1886     w/o Jesse - On same marker
Steadman James 1910 1910    
Snyder Dorothy   1936   Daughters of John & Gradys
Snyder Mary   1941   Daughters of John & Gradys
Taft Orin B. 1907 1992    
Taft William H. 1884 1947   On marker w/Orin B.
Bullock Hannah 1861 1928   w/o W. W.
Vanzile A. M. 1859 1925    
Vanzile I. P. 1833 1912    
Davenport Beverly J. 1870 1955    
Davenport Birdella 1874 1920   w/o B. J.
Davenport Zella 1905 1915   d/o B. J. & Birdella
Young Laureta G. 1850 1913   w/o Sidney
Stevens Edwin L.     11 mo. s/o F.H. & Amy E.
Stevens Amy E. 1886 1974    
Stevens Frank H. 1886 1974   On marker w/Amy E.
Stevens Frank W. 1860 1920    
Stevens Luna Z. 1863 1943    
Heysham Geo. 1869 1912    
Heysham Alma 1868     On marker w/Geo.
Heysham Bertha 1885 1904   On marker w/Geo.
Smith Richard  1837 1909   Co E 77th NY Inf.
Smith Charlotte  1840     w/o Richard - On same marker
Edwards George A. 1884 1923    
Edwards Emily Crandall 1874 1911   w/o Paul J.
Elliott Billy  1917 1923   s/o W. A. & Florence
Elliott Florence W. 1888 1969    
Elliott William A. 1880 1960   On marker w/Florence W.
Wetmore Gertrude E. 1906 1995    
Wetmore Leon D. 1902 1972   On marker w/Gertrude
Rowley Nelson P. 1849 1925    
Rowley Martha  1846 1923   w/o Nelson P. - On same marker
Rowley Oral C. 1883 1932    
McCaslin Hattie B. Rowley Works 11/5/1877 6/9/1938    
McCaslin Charles W. 1873 1957    
Howe Isaac 1867 1948    
Howe Sophronia 1870 1957    
VanDusen Doris 1895 1979    
VanDusen Mark 1895 1959    
VanDusen Sadie Justine 1922 1923    
Mattison Len Ja 1950 1969    
Mattison Blanche H. 1918      
Mattison Ralph Earl 8/21/1917 4/27/2009   Tec. 5 Army WW 2
Haring Purley W. 12/6/1852 5/15/1885    
Haring Ellen Ainsworth 7/19/1849 1/21/1925   w/o Purley - On same marker
Haring Jessie   10/15/1877 9 mo. d/o P.W. & E.A.
Mattison Lucius 5/8/1840 9/6/1924    
Mattison Viola A. Sunderlin 5/11/1951 5/16/1922   w/o L. O.
Mattison Olin   1885   s/o L.O. & V.A. - Infant
Mattison Delilah 1815 1883   w/o C.
Mattison Joseph S. 1884 1959    
Hazlett Marie M. 1898 1990    
Hazlett Ferris B. 1893 1973   On marker w/Marie M.
Hazlett Catherine B. 1860 1938    
Hazlett S. C. 1856 1936   On marker w/Catherine B.
Catlin Elizabeth G. 1829 1913    
Catlin George L. 1828 1921    
Coates Frances S. 1860 1938   w/o E. W.
Hammond Charles A. 1881 1957    
Hammond Myrtle M. Long 1879 1908   w/o Charles - On same marker
Hammond Sarah Tubbs 1888 1982   w/o Charles - On same marker
Long William H. 1846 1913    
Long Sophrona Dickinson 1850 1932   On marker w/William H.
Long Winfield S. 1885 1960    
Long Susan D. 1885 1956   w/o Winfield S. - On same marker
Wells Neva King 1922      
Wells Charles W. 1917 2002   On marker w/Neva King
Wells Lilly B. 1879 1962    
Wells Charley L. 1876 1960   On marker w/Lilly B.
Gleason Lucy 1856 1917    
Gleason Charles A. 1858 1929    
Steadman Shirley Jane   7/3/1932   Infant
Taft Charles Wesley 1884 1950    
Taft Fleda May 1912 1922    
Taft Bernice Elenor 1909 1920    
Taft Wesley David 1912 1914    
Taft Ronald Richard   4/16/1923   Infant
Brimmer John A. 1844 1920   Co. L 2nd Pa. Cav.
Brimmer Alice Beagle 1846 1932   w/o John A. - On same marker
Resue Archie J. 7/26/1935 7/19/1970   T. Gt. Air Force-Vietnam--75th Fighter Intercepter Sq.
Gleason Ray  1883 1938    
Gleason Mae 1885 1963    
Gleason Carlton 1907 1948    
Gleason Loyde Howell 3/29/1921 3/31/1921    
Dalaba Jonna 1854 1917    
Donovan Frances 1852 1925   w/o James
Donovan James 1846 1928    
Donovan Elanor Parson 1878 1966    
Sumner Margaret D.   1964    
Sumner C. Ray   1970   On marker w/Margaret D.
Spencer Willard T. 7/25/1920 11/16/2004   Cpl. Army WW 2
Ream Lillian E. 3/5/1920 12/25/1999    
Ream Stuart N. 3/16/1922 8/22/1985    
Short Ruth L. 1899 1958    
Short Eddie K. 1897 1946   On marker w/Ruth L.
Short Kenneth N. 1836 1976    
Short Vivian 1927      
Short Edward 1925 1999   On marker w/Vivian

Last Updated on 11/18/2010
By Joyce M. Tice