Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home Guide Disclaimer Copyright Osceola Township Joyce New & Search
Osceola & Fairview Cemetery, Osceola Township, Tioga County PA 2010
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Old Osceola & Fairview Cemetery
Deeded As  : Fairview Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice November 2010
Photos by Joyce M. Tice 2000 and 2010
Location: Osceola Twp, Tioga County, PA - 
GPS Coordinates : gps 41.98220 -77.34689 
Other Comments: All Field Stone markers have been removed and several stones that were here in the 1973 reading are now gone.
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately   1800
Copyright 2010 Joyce M. Tice & Linda C. Reese
Page A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 B1 B2 B3 B4 B5 B6 B7 C D1 D2
New Section B          
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Pratt Lillian 1908 1939    
Pratt Oscar 1904 1976   On marker w/Lillian
Wheeler John J. 1927 1989    
Wheeler Myrtle       On marker w/John J.
Lackey Brian Scott 10/10/1966 7/29/1999    
Healey Doris L. 1926      
Healey Donald E. 1915 1992   On marker w/Doris L.
Healey Teri Dawn 1972 1975   Funeral Home Marker
Jones Truman 1945 1968    
Jones Duane Theron 5/9/1926 9/19/1973   Pfc. Army WW 2
Jones Martha M. 8/14/1904 2/15/2008    
Thompson John W. 12/3/1913 7/6/2001    
Elliott Levi Eugene 12/14/1921 9/23/1996   Cpl. Army WW 2
Heitzenrater Gladys 1909 1968    
Heitzenrater Austin 1902 1990    
Hall James S. 1942 2006    
Hall Luella L. Spencer 1943 1998   On marker w/James S.
Hall Clayton Avery 6/22/1968 6/23/1968   s/o James & Luella
Spencer Clayton L. 1919 1967    
Spencer Ina E. 1923     On marker w/Clayton L.
Beard Guy W. 1891 1974    
Beard Florence L. 1899 1967   On marker w/Guy W.
Slocum Raymond W. 1908 1967    
Goodrich Patricia 1944 1966    
Slocum John E., Sr. 1941 1986    
Slocum Dianne M. 1944     On marker w/John E., Sr.
Slocum Donald J. 11/27/1960 1/2/1998    
Slocum Phyllis J. 1/11/1941      
Slocum Kent L. 10/8/1938     On marker w/Phyllis J.
Mosher Elaine L. 2/1/1944      
Marzo Margaret  7/8/1935      
Marzo Orlando B. 1/16/1934 8/3/2002   Pfc. Army
Seely Rex G. 1906 2000    
Seely Reba V. 1912 2009   On marker w/Rex G.
Harry Edward B. 1934 1997    
Thompson Theron H. 1929      
Thompson Phyllis Lou Goodrich 1933     On marker w/Theron H.
Clark Lawrence R. 1909 1991    
Clark Isabell Belcher 1907 1980   On marker w/Lawrence R.
Roche William J. 1917      
Roche Edith Belcher 1910 1987   On marker w/William J.
Harvey Leon J. 1900 1971    
Harvey Edna F. 1908 1998   On marker w/Leon J.
Croft Osman 1908 2004    
Croft Jean 1912 2004   On marker w/Osman
Campbell Betty E. 1917 2003    
Campbell James W. 1916 1971   On marker w/Betty E.
Preston Melvin B. 1908 1990   Sgt. Army WW 2
Preston Virginia S. 1914 2004   On marker w/Melvin B.
Colvin Chester P. 1916 1992    
Potter Rose M. 1909 1991    
Russell Frank E., Rev. 1906 1975    
Russell Ella E. 1900 2000   On marker w/Rev. Frank E.
Gorzycki Walter R. 6/11/1908 3/21/1987    
Gorzycki Rena E. 9/28/1910 1/11/1998   On marker w/Walter R.
Young Eugene A. 2/18/1931 10/1/1995   Pvt. Air Force Korea
Young Bonnie G. 2/10/1942     On marker w/Eugene A.
Bliss Nathan E. 10/27/1919 3/24/1982   Sgt. Army WW 2
Bliss Georgiana M. 1920 1999    
Newberry Warren H. 5/30/1923 7/8/1974   Pfc. Army
Newberry Keith W. 1921 1990    
Newberry Alice Kay 1933 1998    
Northrup Clarence A. 1903 1979    
Northrup Lena L. 1903 1993    
Goodrich Frederick W. 1907 1994    
Goodrich Bernice W. 1910 1997   On marker w/Frederick W.
Marlott Alice Rarick 1915 2002    
Marlott Sheldon T. 1912 1999   On marker w/Alice Rarick
Marlott Randy P. 1/11/1965 8/1/1976    
Gardner Howard J. 5/6/1945 6/14/2008   Spec. 4 Army Vietnam
Gardner Bonnie K. 1/22/1948     On marker w/Howard J.
Odle George D. 1903 1988    
Odle Lena M. 1902 1972    
Houghtaling George D. 1900 1978    
Houghtaling Viola 1879 1971    
Sorensen Samuel 1902 1985    
Sorensen Madeline 1918 1977   On marker w/Samuel
Gorzycki Donna J. 1935 2006    
Gorzycki Lewis I. 1931 2006   On marker w/Donna J.
Bledsoe Linford C. 5/28/1922 7/23/2002   Pvt. Army WW 2
Bledsoe Audrey M. 3/27/1925     On marker w/Linford C.
Tanner Larry Orman 2/7/1951 7/25/1974   Sgt. Marine Corp. Vietnam
Croft Harry James 12/9/1952 10/23/1978   AA Navy Vietnam
Croft John T. 3/17/1917 3/14/1975   Sgt. Marine Corp WW 2
Beard Daniel E., II 1968 1975    
Beard Eugene F. 1969 1975   On marker w/Daniel E., II
Beard Nancy M. 1972 1975   "The Beard Children"-On same marker
Beard Daniel E. 1947 1975    
Beard Beverly Ann 1949 1975   On marker w/Daniel E.
Reilly Doris R. 1920 2005   Funeral Home Marker
Reilly Neil Sykes 5/11/1914 1/12/1976   S. Sgt. Army Air Force WW 2
Williams Lowell A. 8/13/1918 2/15/2000   TM2 Navy WW 2
Buckingham William B. 1905 1984    
Buckingham Dorothy M. 1912 1997   On marker w/William B.
Jenks George V. 1912 1988    
Jenks Adrienne A. 1912 1988   On marker w/George V.
Jacobson Beverly J. 1934      
Jacobson Harold, Jr. 1926     On marker w/Beverly J.
Jacobson Agusta B. 1909 1975    
Jacobson Harold L. 1904 1986   On marker w/Agusta B.
Gleason Joanne M. 7/26/1940 3/10/2008    

Last Updated on 11/18/2010
By Joyce M. Tice