Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Gaines Township Page Joyce New & Search
Phoenix Cemetery, Gaines Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Phoenix Cemetery 1969 Listing
Photo by Joyce M. Tice June 2009
Phoenix Cemetery Obituaries
Name of Cemetery: Phoenix Cemetery
Deeded As 
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 
Location: Gaines Twp, Tioga County
GPS Coordinates gps 41.74591 -77.59629
Other Comments: Located on Rte. 6, just before the Potter Co. line
Number of Burials this Section Approximately   360 
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Phoenix Cemetery 2009 Page One Page Two Page Three Phoenix Cemetery Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Lloyd Harry A. 1883 1938    
Lloyd Ora 1885 1969   On marker w/Harry A.
Tuttle Lilly Vanaken 1866 1926    
Mulford Lucy May 1891 1893   d/o Wm. & Mary (Marker not found 2009)
Vanaken Solomon 1843 1917   Co D NY I. NY. MTD Rifles
Vanaken Mary 1848 1925   On marker w/Solomon
Youmans Arthur H. 1876 1972    
Youmans Hattie 1876 1935   On marker w/Arthur H.
Youmans Floyd T. 11/25/1911 8/25/1996   S. Sgt. Army WW 2
Garlick Bina M. 1913 2001    
Garlick Russell S. 1915 1971   On marker w/Bina M.
Gill Franklin R. 5/22/1928 6/22/2008   Army WW 2
Gill Betty Jane 6/22/1926 7/10/1990   On marker w/Franklin R.
Dunmore Wallace S. 1919 1994    
Dunmore Mary Ann 1926 1980   On marker w/Wallace S.
Grave-No marker         Has Flowers
Blum Joel 1/10/1959 11/10/1996    
Losey James P. 1872 1949    
Losey Charlotte E. 1872 1938   On marker w/James P.
Babcock Irma H. 1888 1963    
Dunmore Katherine 1925 1998   Funeral Home Marker
Dunmore Mason T. 8/26/1921 5/17/1969   Pa. Sgt. 446 AAA AW BN CAC WW 2
Losey Inez L. 1895 1973    
Ronalder Cody 1886 1970    
Ronalder Ettie 1890 1962    
Ronalder George 1892 1975   On marker w/Ettie
Ronalder Clara  1853 1941    
Ronalder Henry E. 1851 1929   On marker w/Clara
Hurlbert Willie   3/22/1877 9m20d s/o Charles & Lydia
Campbell Lucilla   8/13/1889 3y3m4d d/o W.H. & M.
2 Field Stone Markers          
Moor Bertie 2/11/1888 8/25/1888   s/o Albert & Maggie
Sherman Geo.   7/22/1873 58 yr  
Field Stone Markers          
Losey Alanson T. 9/25/1824 12/15/1905    
Losey Katie 1883 1895   d/o A.T. & Ann
Losey Ann    8/28/1887 38y w/o A. T.
McComber Chas       Co D 4th US Art.
McComber Viola   1/6/1859 3 mo d/o Charles & Ann
Hirsh Jacob   4/15/1887 24 yr  
Eggler Clifton L. 1909 1963    
Eggler Julia E. 1914 2003   On marker w/Clifton L.
Eggler Dugald W. 1906 1932    
Phoenix Lucinia   3/11/1882   w/o John L. (Marker broken)
White D. C. 1840 1921    
White Eliza O. 1842 1914   w/o D. C. - On same marker
Southard John B. 1869 1932    
Southard Myra L. 1874 1957   On marker w/John B.
Eggler Casper 1877 1943    
Eggler Mary 1877 1955   On marker w/Casper
Turner Elmer E. 1867 1933    
Turner Emma 1882 1965   On marker w/Elmer E.
Barnhart A. B. 1867 1948    
Barnhart Otis 1864 1953    
Barnhart John H. 10/17/1815 5/19/1894    
Barnhart Rachael   8/11/1880 92y14d  
Barnhart Julia   5/28/1864 8y5m8d d/o John & Sarah
Barnhart Justus   5/11/1864 2y3m18d s/o John & Sarah
Barnhart Ophelia   4/28/1852 4y18d d/o John & Sarah
Losey James F. 8/8/1833 2/1/1907    
Losey Maria C. 5/16/1844     On marker w/James F.
Losey Inez L. 4/21/1878 1/7/1895   d/o J. F. & M. C.
Losey Charles R. 8/2/1884 7/2/1885   s/o A.T. & Ann
Losey Samuel M.   10/3/1879 106 yr  
Losey Oley   12/29/1876 6 d s/o A.T. & Ann
Losey William   12/26/1876 1 yr s/o A.T. & Ann
Losey Samuel E.   6/8/1872 16y1m10d  
Losey Olivia   1/6/1874 1(or4)m17d d/o James & Mariah C.
Losey Katie A.   1/25/1868 1y2m10d d/o James & Mariah C.
Marker unreadable          
Losey Catherine A.   10/15/1855 27y3m7d d/o Samuel M. & Olivia
Losey John   1/6/1851 32y4m s/o Samuel & Olivia
2 Field Stone Markers          
Losey Ann Olivia   5/19/1847 5y1m7d d/o John P. & Harriett
Corsaw Betsey M.   6/26/1835 27y 1st w/o C. L.
Smith D. C.   6/28/1848 46y3m12d  
S. B.          
L. B.          
Phoenix John L. 5/10/1801 1/5/1877    
Phoenix Mother        
Phoenix Ellen Ann   11/1/1857 23y2m d/o John L. & Lusinal
King John   7/10/1860 10 mo  
King Sally M. 4/8/1839 10/30/1860   On marker w/John
King Jas. F. 4/24/1824 7/10/1862   On marker w/John
Champney Catherine   2/14/1862 26y4d w/o Isaiah
Champney Flora N.   10/14/1863 5m8d d/o Isaiah & F.M.
Phoenix Lucy Rose   4/8/1863 11y8m17d d/o John L. & Lusinal
Austin Florence L.   6/18/1850 4m11d d/o Edgar F. & Lovina A.
Austin Josephine   4/18/1849 6m20d d/o Edgar F. & Lovina A.
Barnhart Willie   12/31/1850 1y1m7d s/o D.K. & Marion
Barnhart Oscar   5/23/1864 9y7m8d s/o D.K. & Marion
Field Stone Markers          
Dodge Howard   5/10/1875   s/o H.D. & W. (Marker broken)
Howse Lester Francis 5/25/1898 8/25/1899   s/o Ernest & Lenora
Unmarked graves          
Bernauer Joseph 1833 1909    
Bernauer Mary E. 1836 1898   w/o Joseph - On same marker
Bernauer Elizabeth  1852 1914   w/o Joseph - On same marker
Case Bella 1884 1907   w/o John
Peer George H. 1881 1935    
Peer Blanche 1885 1968   w/o George H. - On same marker
Peer Herman  1920 1936   On marker w/George & Blanche
Mattison Nora A. 1903 1949    
Mattison Cora M. 1878 1959    
Mattison Harry R. 1893 1947    
Mattison Lydia J. 1862 1947    
Mattison Edwin D. 1845 1925   On marker w/Lydia J.
Ellison Minnie Tate 1867 1923    
Ostrander George W. 1853 1905    
Ostrander Ella H. 1854 1937   On marker w/George W.
Ostrander Della B. 1874 1900    
Ostrander Frank 5/1/1878 3/20/1896    
Ostrander Carlin, Jr. 5/25/1893 7/15/1893   s/o George & Helen
Tate Gilbert E. 1858 1924    
Tate Helen C. 1904      
Tate George E. 1902 1980    
Tate Isabelle L. 1912 1997   On marker w/George E.
Adam Emma T. 1876 1968    
Adam Lee R. 1889 1977   On marker w/Emma T.
Guild Lawrence H. 1904 1924    
Guild Nettie S. 1883 1932    
Guild Eugene B.       Co I 18 NY Cav.
Peer Marenus       Sgt. Co K 2nd Inf. D.C.
Swartwood Adrian O. 1876 1954    
Swartwood M. Leone 1878 1936   On marker w/Adrian
Swartwood Edward 1850 1911    
Swartwood Violette 1840 1919   On marker w/Edward
Prouty Betsey M.   4/18/1862 41y8m9d w/o N. K.
Prouty Mernette   3/15/1862 1y4m1d twin c/o Betsey & N.K.-Same marker
Prouty Antenette   4/21/1862 1y5m7d twin c/o Betsey & N.K.-Same marker

Last Updated on 4/18/2011
By Joyce M. Tice