Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Phoenix Cemetery, Gaines Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Photo by Joyce M. Tice Feb 1998
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History Sites
How To Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
Gaines Township Page
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Phoenix Cemetery 2003 Update
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
The old Phoenix Graveyard is located near the mouth of Phoenix Creek and has been used for a burying ground for many years.
Copied by Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd Oct.10,1969
The following list is part of the
Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions– Volume 4. Reprinted with permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd
LAST NAME FIRST & MIDDLE NAMES BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE AGE AT DEATH INSCRIPTION
PEER June Marie 26 Apr 1922 6 Jun 1922
PROUTY Chester Leroy 1924 1924
GRANT Eva E. 3 Sep 1902 25 Sep 1914
GRANT Lauren A. 1895 1936 U.S.325th Inf. Flag
GRANT Walter W. 1871 1949
GRANT Rosa B. 1869 1938 his wife (Walter W.)
civil war flag here
ANDRES Catherine 1881 1913
FENDERSON Ernest 1884 1910
GOODWIN John W. 1839 1912 Co.F.1st.Maine Cav.Civil War
GOODWIN Mary E.  1850 1931
SHULTZ Frank 13 Feb 1835 8 Jul 1912
SHULTZ Theresa 11 Mar 1838 1 Jun 1923 his wife (Frank)
MAYNES Elias 1840 1915
MAYNES Emma FISK 1851 1910 his wife (Elias)
MAYNES Emma C. 1884 1951
MAYNES Hyla F. 1881 1948
GOWDY Alice Margaret 1914
MENGEE George F. 1876 1904 s/o G.A. & M.T.
MENGEE George A. 1850 1915 Father
MENGEE Mary T. BOOKMILLER 1849 1932 w/o George A.
SMITH Edith C. 1882 1919
SMITH Hyla Rae 1918 1914
SMITH Charles Wayne 1916 1943 Elec.Mate 1st.Class U.S.Navy Lost at sea . Flag
CHAPIN Emma J. 1864 1923 Mother
CHAPIN Warren J. 1848 1914 Father. Co.E.95th.N.Y.Inf
ALEXANDER Lillian S. 1890 1914
FOSTER Chester E. Co.D.Pa.Res.Cav. Civil War
JOHNSON Andrew 1852 1915
JOHNSON Anna K. 1850 1922 his wife (Andrew)
GROGER Florence G. 1846 1915
CAMPBELL Eli G. 1843 1917
CAMPBELL M.E. 1885 1935
Note: Eli Gilbert Campbell was born June 8,1843 d.Aug 23,1917. He was the son of
Robert & Rhoda (McMasters) Campbell. Eli Gilbert Campbell married Mary Ellen Love
b.Aug 14,1845 d.Oct 25,1935. Mary Ellen was the daughter of John M. & Sarah Adeline
(Hardy) Love. The date that M.E. Campbell was born 1885 was an error, cut into the
stone and never changed. Corrections was made from death certificate & family records
CAMPBELL David 1872 1926
CAMPBELL Margaret 1869 his wife (David)
BROWN Lucy A. 1850 1928
SMITH Albert E. 1864 1939 Father
SNYDER Elizabeth SMITH 1893 1966 Mother
PEER Harry M. 1883 19--
PEER Grace M. 1894 19--
PHOENIX John C. 1871 1957
DUELL Nellie E. 1886 1962
GRANT Albert S. 1904 1968
GOWDY E. Melvin 1870 1956
GOWDY Carrie M. 1875 1955
PROUTY Margaret V. 1906
PROUTY Harold W. 1904 1966
LOSEY Jolley R. 1883 1963
LOSEY Alice L. 1884 1962
SEELEY Louise N.Seeley 1909 1943
Several graves here, no markers. Corner stone M
COLE Robert W. 1906 1939
WATROUS Earl M. 1881 19--
WATROUS Alice R. 1874 1934
ALYSWORTH James E. 1884 1931
RHOADS George W. 1881 19--
RHOADS Tona A. 1882 1962
MCCOY Hiram 1845 1927
MCCOY Emma  1848 1923 his wife (Hiram)
MCCOY Millie 1878 1957 their daughter (Hiram)
MCCOY Hiram Co C.141th N.Y.Inf.Civil War
MCCOY stone with Mother no name
BACKES Joseph L. 1919 1919 s/o J.A. & Margaret
BACKES Leroy 1895 1896 s/o J.A. & Margaret
MAHONEY Rev. J.G. 1844
MAHONEY Diana 1832 his wife (Rev.J.G.)
HOMANS Clarence Oliver 2 Jun 1911 56yr 24da
HOMANS Cora Sep 1900 47yr w/o C.O.
LOSEY Mose 1877 1959
LOSEY Amanda 1867 1955
LOSEY Rex 1880 1905
RADDOCK D. A. no dates
BOWMAN Mmles V. 1844 1906
Two field stones. no dates, no name
LEWIS Lucien 1843 1909 Civml War marker
LEWIS Mollie E. 1844 his wife (Lucien)
STEVENS Grace L. 23 Dec 1899 12yr 9mo 22da dau Frank J. & Emma M.
STEVENS Luella D. 6 Nov 1899 9yr 7mo 8da dau Frank J. & Emma M.
STEVENS Frank F. 8 Nov 1902 19yr 3mo 22da
STEVENS Father
ATWELL Marvin E. 29 Oct 1894 4 Mar 1911 only beloved son of Marvin W. & Hattie J.
BURGER August 1881 1957
ORFORD John E. 1874 1898 s/o Sidney L. & H.
THOMAS Nellie 1882 1911
MULFORD Lucy May 1891 1893 d/o Wm & Mary
TREASTER James c. 31 Jan 1875 30 Sep 1896
MILLER Capt Wm. 30 Jun 1813 10 Jan 1886
MILLER Catherine A. 28 Jan 1820 2 Feb 1896 his wife (Capt.Wm)
MILLER Emmet W. 1849 1930
BARTHOLMEW Sylvester 1825 1897
BARTHOLMEW Laura 1823 1899 his wife (Sylvester)
HILL Robert S. 1858 1931
HILL Filena A. 1858 1932
HILL Olen C. 1892 19--
HILL Wilda M. 1891 1952
LEWIS Walter 30 Nov 1893 4yr 5mo s/o Wm & Minnie Lewis
YOUMANS Delos 11 Feb 1851 10 Oct 1895 Footstone with J.D.Y.
HEAD Charles W. 1858 1933
HEAD Angnette 1863 1930 his wife (Charles)
HEAD Fred 25 Jul 1869 7 oct 1894/5 s/o William B. & Eva A. Head
HEAD William B. 25 Jun 1829 1 Mar 1921
HEAD Eva Ann 25 Apr 1832 30 Aug 1916 his wife (William B.)
BAUGHMAN Mary 1852 1927
TICE Claude E. 1878 1950
TICE Charles H. 1868 1947
KING William H. 1869 1920
KING Lee E. 1892 1895
KING Lesley Y. 1897 1898
KING Henry E. 1901 1901
Footstones, initial T. and five or six field stones.
AYLEWORTH John C. 1849 1934
AYLEWORTH Arena 1859 1925
HUSCH John H. 1879 1932
HUSCH Maude A. Husch Reese 1888 1945
FUTLER William H. 1915 1943 husband
OCONNELL David Harris 11 Sep 1916 22 Aug 1949 brother
OCONNELL Daniel 1908 1969
ANDERSON Lisa A. 28 May 1960 31 Jul 1965
BAKER Martha 1905 1963
CLARK Virginia M. 1927 1968
CLARK Stanley W. 1922
GLOSSNER Anna J. 1874 1966
BUCK Robert W. 5 Jan 1914 26 Mar 1967 N.Y. S.I. USNR W.W.2
Three graves here, no names or dates, one corner stone G, one corner stone Y
HILL Laverne A. 17 Apr 1888 29 Jul 1957
GILL Charity HEAD 1904 19--
GILL William Arthur 1891 1935 W.W.1
YOUMANS Arthur 1876 19-- Father
YOUMANS Hattie 1876 1935 Mother
VANAKEN Solomon  1843 1917 Co.D.N.Y.I., N.Y. MLD Rifles
VANAKEN Mary 1848 1925 his wife (Solomon)
TUTTLE Lilly VANAKEN 1866 1926
KING Harry J. 1815 1927
SMITH Bessie L. 1894 1956
LLOYD Harry A. 1883 1938
LLOYD Ora 1885 19-- his wife (Harry A.)
LLOYD Dudley 12 Feb 1863 7 Dec 1896
LLOYD J. Watson 9 Oct 1881 31 Jan 1891
LLOYD J.N.L. Mother
LLOYD M.L. Father
LLOYD Charlie 1874 1938 Order of Red Men
LLOYD Jasper N. 1847 1929
LLOYD Myra 1855 1913 his$wife (Jasper)
TICE Stella 2 Apr 1855 23 May 1891 w/o Phill Tige
TICE Dudley 13 Nov 1890 25 May 1891
TICE Bertha 12 Jun 1881 12 Feb 1897 ch of P & S.Tice
TICE Freda A. 1900 1919
TICE Murnie A. 1907 1926
TICE Thomas J. 1909 1935
TICE Leona P. 1873 1963
HAMILTON Loren T. 1 Jun 1888 17 Nov 1891 s/o Wm F. & E.L.Hamilton
TICE H.M. 1839 1899 Co.D.107th.Reg.Pa.V.
TICE Julia A. 1844 1934 his wife (H.M.)
TICE Son 20 Oct 1885 27 Sep 1891 s/o H.M. & J.A.
TICE Footstone with V.T.
PHOENIX A.J. 11 Jul 1830 5 Aug 1886 Civil War
PHOENIX footstones with A.L.P. & L.P. and Wallace
KOTHE Fred R. 28 Jun 1877 16 Oct 1891 s/o John H. & Lizzie Kothe
Field stones here
DUNMORE Porter E. 4 Oct 1836 20 Jun 1902 Co.D.56th.Reg.Vol.Inf.Pa.
DUNMORE Ellen C. 28 Dec 1844 16 Jan 1813 w/o Porter E. Dunmore
DUNMORE Ethil F. 1879 1903
WYHONIG John 11 Jun 1882 4 Oct 1891 s/o Edward & Walburga Wyhonig
Field stone here, no names
HATHAWAY Sarah E. 1854 1901 w/o Wm B. Hathaway
WHITE Lois E. 3mo d/o W.W. & Dollie White
GIBBS Robert 1866 1937
GIBBS Louisa 1871 1903
HATHAWAY 14 Apr 1893 19 Jan 1894 d/o Wm & S.E.
BRUNDAGE Ora 16 May 1889 22 Sep 1890 d/o E.B. & S.A. Brundage
AMACHER Cesel 1 Apr 1889 20 Dec 1891 d/o John & Kate Amacher
MCMINDS 26 Feb 1893 22 Aug 1893
Three field stones here, bare
MATTISON L.F. 6 Feb 1837 8 Jan 1893 Co.F.57 Reg Pa Vol
MATTISON Francis 1847 1928 w/o Lafayette Mattison
OCONNELL Mother
OCONNELL Mary Jane  31 Mar 1880 28 Apr 1941
OCONNELL Ormond 1902 1924
KATNER Baby Mabel 17 Mar 1897 1yr 5mo d/o C.W. & Minnie Katner
GRANT Elmer E., Sr 1863 1947 small stones - wife, son, daughter
GRANT Estella 1869 1900
GRANT Lester L. 1895 1895
GRANT Ruth E. 1898 1899
Three old field stones here
PETERSON Margreta 5 Jan 1885 7 Sep 1887 d/o Andrew & Margreta Peterson
TYLER I.A. 5 Jan 1883 6 Oct 1891 s/o Eben & A.Tyler
TYLER Truman J. 15 Oct 1885 19 Jan 1888 s/o E.B. & R.L.
Four field stones here
LOSEY Alanson T. 25 sep 1824 15 Dec 1905
LOSEY Katie 1883 1895 d/o A.T. and Ann
LOSEY Ann 28 Aug 1887 38yr w/o A.T. Losey
SHERMAN George 22 Jul 1875 58yr five other stones here, no names
MCCOMBER Charles Co.D.4th.U.S. Art. Civil War
MCCOMBER Viola 6 Jan 1859 3mo d/o Charles & Ann
MOOR 11 Feb 1888 25 Aug 1888 s/o Albert & Maggie Moor
HIRSH Jacob 15 Apr 1887 24yr
CAMPBELL Lucilla 13 Aug 1889 2yr 3mo 4da d/o W.H. & M. Campbell
EGGLER Clifton L. 1909 1963
EGGLER Julia E. 1914
EGGLER Dugald W. 1906 1932
PHOENIX Lucinia 11 Mar 1882 w/o John L. Phoenix
WHITE D.C. 1840 1921
WHITE Eliza O. 1842 1914 w/o D.C.White
SOUTHARD Myra L. 1874 1957
SOUTHARD John B. 1869 1932
EGGLER Mary 1877 1955
EGGLER Casper 1877 1943
RONALDER Ettie 1890 1962
RONALDER George 1892 19--
RONALDER Henry 1851 1929 Father
RONALDER Clara 1853 1941
LOSEY Charlotte E. 1872 1938
LOSEY James P. 1872 1949
DUNMORE Mason T. 1969 47yr 8mo 22da W.W.2
BARNHART A.B. 1867 1948
BARNHART Otis 1864 1953
BARNHART John H. 17 Oct 1815 19 May 1894
BARNHART Rachael 11 Aug 1880 92yr 14da
BARNHART Julia 28 May 1864 8yr 5mo 8da d/o John & Sarah
BARNHART Justus 11 May 1864 2yr 3mo 18da s/o John & Sarah Barnhart
BARNHART Ophelia 25 Apr 1856 1yr d/o John & Sarah
LOSEY James F. 8 Aug 1833 1 Feb 1907
LOSEY Maria G. 16 May 1844 w/o James F.
LOSEY Inez 21 Apr 1878 7 Jan 1895 d/o J.F. & M.C.Losey
LOSEY Charles R. 2 Aug 1884 2 Jul 1885 s/o A.T. and Ann
LOSSEY Samuel M. 3 Oct 1879 106yr
LOSEY Oley 29 Dec 1876 6da s/o A.T. and Ann
LOSEY William 26 Dec 1876 1yr s/o A.T. and Ann
LOSEY Samuel E. 8 Jun 1872 16yr 1mo 10da s/o A.T. and Emma J. Lossey
LOSEY Olevia 6 Jan 1874 d/o James & Maria C. Lossey
LOSEY Katie A. 25 Jan 1868 1yr 2mo 10da d/o James & Mariah
LOSEY LOSSEY One old stone going to powder
LOSEY Catherine A. 15 Oct 1855 27yr 3mo 7da d/o Samuel M. & Olevia Losey
LOSEY John 6 Jan 1851 32yr 4mo s/o Semuel & Olevia
Two field stones here
LOSEY Ann Olivia 19 May 1847 5yr 1mo 7da d/o John P. & Harriett Losey
COBSAW Betsey M. 26 Jun 1836 27yr (may be wife of) G.L.Cobsaw
SMITH D or P or R 28 Jun 1848 46yr 3mo 12da
SMITH Corner Stones S.B. L.B. some field stones here
PHOENIX John L.  19 Jul 1801 5 Jan 1877
PHOENIX Mother
PHOENIX Ellen Ann 1 Nov 1857 23yr 2mo d/o John L. & Laisinai Phoenix
KING John 10 Jul 1860 10mo
KING Sally M. 8 Apr 1839 30 Oct 1860
KING John F. 24 Apr 1834 10 Jul 1860
CHAMPNEY Catherine 14 Feb 1862 26yr 4da w/o Isaiah Champney
CHAMPNEY Flora N. 14 Oct 1863 5mo 5da d/o Isaiah & F.M.
PHOENIX Lucy Rose 8 Apr 1863 11yr 8mo 17da d/o John L. & Lusiai
AUSTIN Florence L. 18 Jun 1850  4mo 11da d/o Edgar F. & Lovina A. Austin
AUSTIN Josephine 18 Apr 1849 6mo 20da d/o Edgar and Lovina
BARNHART Willis 31 dec 1870 1yr 1mo 7da s/o D.K. & Marion
BARNHART Oscar 23 May 1864 9yr 7mo  s/o D.K. and Marion
Large space here with many graves with field stones, no names
DODGE Howard 10 May 1875 Infant s/o H.D. & W.
HOWSE Lester Francis 25 May 1898 25 Aug 1899 s/o Ernest & Lenora Howse
More graves with no markers
BERNAUER Joseph bernauer 1833 1909
BERNAUER Mary E. 1836 1898 his wife (Joseph)
BERNAUER Elizabeth 1852 1914 his wife (Joseph)
CASE Bella 1884 1907 wife of John Case
TURNER Emma  1882 19--
TURNER Elmer E. 1867 1938
PEER George H. 1881 1935
PEER Blanche 1885 19-- his wife (George)
PEER Herman 1920 1936 their son
TATE ELLISON Minnie TATE 1867 1923
OSTRANDER George W. 1853 1905
OSTRANDER Ella H. 1854 1937
OSTRANDER Della B. 1874 1900
OSTRANDER Frank 1 May 1878 20 Mar 1896
OSTRANDER Carl 25 May 1893 15 Jul 1893 s/o George & Helen Ostrander
TATE Gilbert E. 1858 1924 Odd Fellows
MATTISON Edwin D. 1845 1925
MATTISON Lydia J. 1862 1947
MATTISON Harry R. 1893 1947
MATTISON Nora A. 1903 1849
MATTISON Cora M. 1878 1959
GUILD Laurence H. 1904 1924
GUILD Nettie S. 1883 1932 Rebekah Lodge
GUILD Eugene B. Co.I.18 N.Y.Cav.Civil War
PEER Marenus Sgt Co K 2nd G Inf
Graves, no markers
SWORTWOOD Adrian O. 1876 1954
SWORTWOOD M. Leone 1878 1936
SWORTWOOD Edward 1850 1911
SWORTWOOD Vilette 1840 1919 w/o Edward
PROUTY Betsey 18 Apr 1862 41yr 8mo 9da
PROUTY Mernette 15 Mar 1862 1yr 1mo 1da
PROUTY Antenette 21 Apr 1862 1yr 2mo 7da
more graves and fieldstones

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 12 SEP 1997
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com

You are the visitor since the page was relocated on 13 AUG 2003