Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Brookfield Township Joyce New & Search
Plank Cemetery, Brookfield Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Plank Cemetery
Deeded As 
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 
Copyright 2009 Joyce M. Tice - Linda C. Reese
Location: Brookfield Twp., Tioga County, PA -North side of Plank Road
GPS Coordinates 41.97098 -77.57247``
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  164 
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Bates Floyd L.. 1888 1920   s/o E. & F.
Bates Lee F. 1891 1916   s/o E. & F.
Bates Edwin L. 1862 1918    
Bates Fannie L. 1862 1939   w/o Edwin L.
Hamblin G.T. & Lucy his wife        
Hamblin Richard 8/30/1940 10/12/1940   c/o Paul & Margaret -On same marker
Hamblin Naomi 5/19/1927 12/5/1929   c/o Paul & Margaret -On same marker
Wyatt Warren O. 7/1/1848 11/2/1905    
Wyatt Addie S. 1850 4/8/1905   w/o W. O.
Wyatt Carroll 5/13/1874 9/21/1899   s/o W.O. & Addie
Murray S.A.S.   7/24/1882 67 yr  
Murray Sarah E. 10/10/1823 7/6/1897   w/o S. A. S.
Murray James Abt.1840   23y?m5d Info from NY Rept. Of Adjutant General - Co F NY 86th Inf. Mustered out 9/20/1864 (says-did not survive the war)
Murray Vina E. 6/3/1859 9/8/1899   d/o S.A.S. & Sarah E.
Murray Frederic 5/23/1847 5/10/1916   s/o S.A.S. & Sarah E.
Murray Ida A. 1850 1911   w/o Dea H. I.
Murray H. I. 1845 1932    
Murray Edwin C. 1856      
Murray Emilia G. 1853 1937   His sister - On marker w/Edwin
Hunt H. B. 1844 1926    
Hunt Mary M. 1847 1915   w/o H. B. -On same marker
Hamblin Jennie 1857 1936    
Hamblin Willie   2/22/1862 2y10m s/o Orlo & Ann
Hamblin Cassie E.   6/27/1874 6y8m27d s/o Orlo & Ann
Hamblin Orlo J. 9/29/1836 2/26/1924   Corp. Co. D 207th Pa. V. Inf.
Hamblin Anna M. Hunt 8/3/1838 2/26/1894   On marker w/Orlo J.
Hamblin Orlo J. 1835 1924    
Hamblin Anna  1838 1894   w/o Orlo J. - On same marker
Colvin Bettie 8/16/1886 3/2/1887   d/o W. J. & E. J.
Colvin Jennie 10/22/1897 8/25/1900    
Greeley Donald 1909 1909   c/o T.F. & S.K. - On same marker
Greeley Virginia 1909 1909   c/o T.F. & S.K. - On same marker
Andrus Lydia   9/15/1878 83y8d w/o Daniel B.
Andrus Daniel B.   3/16/1887 86 yr  
Stanton Rufus A. 4/11/1843 10/12/1895   Co D 207th Reg. Pa. Vol.
Stanton Syntha Ann Andrus 1/24/1890 43 yr w/o Rufus A. -On same marker
Stanton Martin V. 1857 1938   Pvt. Co I 21st U.S.I.
Stanton Totally Unreadable        
Stanton Charles C. 4/9/1813 5/1/1892    
Stanton Orrilla 4/7/1815 10/30/1894   w/o Charles - On same marker
Stanton Vernon 11/18/1874 10/18/1893   s/o R.A. & S.A.
Stanton Bertha 10/9/1880 10/30/1901   d/o R.A. & S.A.
Stanton Charles E.   7/18/1879 1y11m s/o R.A. & S.A.
Haxton Lillian J. 1870 1952    
Moore Elizabeth 1859 1934    
Moore Mike 1850 1935   On marker w/Elizabeth
Moore Casper A. 1884 1912    
Moore   8/4/1891 9/27/1894   s/o Michael & Elizabeth (Foot stone A.M.)
Palmer Sally 3/30/1857 11/11/1889   w/o T.
McPeek Josiah 1818 1900    
McPeek Selina 1855 1918    
Wallis Infant   4/18/1917   s/o C.E. & E.P.
Plank John D. 11/28/1909 3/17/1969   Pa. Cpl. Btry B 190 Fld Arty WW 2
Plank Infant   11/10/1899   d/o C.W. & Nina
Plank Nina B. 2/19/1876 6/16/1924   w/o C. W.
Plank Charles W. 9/14/1872 7/11/1930    
Plank Welcome L. 8/31/1854 12/7/1912   s/o C.H. & Lurania
Plank Jane L. 3/27/1854 1/18/1915   w/o Welcome L.
Plank Anna E. 6/27/1888 1/28/1903   d/o W. L. & J. L.
Plank Arthur L. 7/15/1875 2/7/1894   s/o W.L. & J. L.
Plank John S. 5/29/1881 1/27/1907   s/o W.L. & J. L.
Plank Lurania J. 2/7/1815 11/7/1886   w/o C. H.
Plank C. H. 1/19/1820 11/27/1891    
Plank Martha Pierce 1859 1939    
Plank S. B. 6/25/1854 4/14/1893   Dea
Plank Ruth 2/24/1891 11/6/1891   d/o S.B. & Martha
Plank Ettie 2/23/1886 9/20/1888   d/o S.B. & Martha
Plank Sarah M. 9/18/1859 2/24/1889   w/o S. B.
Plank Sarah M. 2/20/1889 2/13/1890   d/o S.B. & S.M.
Griffin Wesley C. 1838 1910    
Griffin Abigail E. 1843 1931   On marker w/Wesley C.
Griffin Howard 1894 1897    
Griffin Gerald G. 1888 1918   Sgt. Co. B 104 Mach Bat. 27th Div.
Ackley Arthur L. 3/24/1901 4/3/1902   s/o F.A. & Nina
Daugherty George W. 1854 1923    
Daugherty Hettie 1883 1908    
Daugherty Orson D. 2/18/1901 2/7/1904   s/o G.W. & Hettie
Plank Wm. H. 1878      
Plank Grace Larrison 1879 1921   w/o Wm. H. - On same marker
McLean  A. 4/15/1830 2/20/1912   Born in Scotland
McLean  Catharine Miller 2/19/1835     w/o A. - On same marker
Bush Arthur  1883 1928    
Bush May E. 1882 1963    
Bush Peter J. 1881 1927    
Mead Charles C. 1865 1949    
Mead Gertrude Bush 1868 1901   w/o C. C.
Mead Ilba 8/2/1897 2/25/1898   c/o W.D. & Libbie-On same marker
Mead Ethel   11/24/1885 Infant c/o W.D. & Libbie-On same marker
Bush Glenn E. 1904 1936    
Holt Infant   1/14/1906   d/o J.G. & Clara
George Infant   2/22/1898   d/o H.A. & Ida
Mascho Frank E. 1893 1919    
Mascho Alcina S. 1856 1936    
Mascho Edwin 1857      
Mascho Ruth   8/4/1898   d/o E.D. & A. (Infant)
Hubbard Mary H. 4/26/1881 5/4/1906   w/o Floyd H.
George Acaph L. 1892 1915   d/o L. N. & Anna R.
George Anna R. 1858 1939    
George Ray L. 1855 1923    
George John C. 7/21/1829 3/30/1913    
George Laura L. 4/29/1827 12/21/1902   w/o John C.
Bush Martha  1844 1915   w/o Peter
Bush Peter  1835 1916   s/o Peter
Plank Harvey 1849 1925    
Plank Jane E. McCoy 1850 1935   w/o Harvey - On same marker
Plank Devealience 4/9/1846 10/11/1913    
Plank Mother       Large Plank Marker (sm. Stones Mother & Father)
Plank Father       Large Plank Marker (sm. Stones Mother & Father)
Plank Cora 1865 1925    
Plank Dan, Jr. 1848 1925    
Spaulding Isaac Leroy 1872 1929    
Plank Julia L.       d/o Dan L. & Eliza (Part of marker missing
Plank Daniel  6/10/1812 3/23/1886    
Plank         Totally unreadable
Plank Eliza A. 4/19/1824 3/29/1907    
Plank Lovel   10/1/1854 69y7m7d  
Plank Mehetabel   12/28/1857 66y8m21d w/o Lovel
Plank Sylvester L. 10/11/1809 1/22/1884   s/o Mehitabel & Lovel
Plank Permelia E.   11/6/1866 55y8m15d w/o Sylvester
Plank Cordelia L.   1/23/1852 2y2m12d d/o S.L. & P.E.
Gustin H. F. 5/5/1837 9/24/1897   Co 328 NY Vol.
Erway Jonas   1/5/1867 30y8m2d Co H ? NY Cav -On marker w/H. F. Gustin
Plank Henry F. 3/19/1864 4/22/1939   s/o David S. & Harriet L.
Plank Edith 7/4/1887 4/18/1915   w/o H.F. - On same marker
Plank Mary E. 3/16/1874 11/18/1897   w/o H.F. - On same marker
Plank David S. 1843 1913    
Plank Harriet L. 1845 1924   On marker w/David S.
Plank Charles 1800 1800    
Lamphere William R. 1879 1900    
Plank Aseneth E. 1837 1922   w/o Geo. L.
Plank G. L.       Co ? Vol. Pa. Inf
Kizer J. A. 1846      
Kizer Delia 1855 1898   On marker w/J. A.
Plank Permilla E.   2/25/1872 5y2m15d c/o Geo. L. & Asseneth -On same marker
Plank Elliott H.   2/13/1871 12y2m28d c/o Geo. L. & Asseneth -On same marker
Plank Isaac Leroy   5/7/1883 66y5m6d  
Plank Sally Ann   7/25/1859 40y10m15d w/o Isaac
Spaulding S. Tyler 1849 1917    
Spaulding Lydia 1853 1930   On marker w/S. Tyler
Mascho W. H. 1850 1922    
Mascho Emma O. 1855 1920   w/o W. H. - On same marker
McCoy Andrew J.       Sgt. Co D 2007 Pa. Inf.
McCoy Harriet M.   6/10/1876 27y6m22d d/o Hiram & Apphia
McCoy Apphia 1/19/1823 12/11/1893    
McCoy Hiram 2/19/1819 12/29/1891   On marker w/Apphia
McCoy Rhoda L.   6/9/1881 18y14d d/o Hiram & Apphia
Decker L. V.   9/11/1862 35y11m9d  
Fluent Amanda R.   1865   w/o -(Marker broken & missing)
Grantier Rosa B.   8/18/1863 7m19d d/o J.S. & Mary
Bowman Lewie   2/19/1871 1y5m20d s/o Samuel & Mary
Grantier J. S. 6/11/1837 7/20/1925    
Grantier Mary 10/11/1842 5/8/1897   On marker w/J. S.
Grantier Rosa B. 12/20/1862 8/13/1863   On marker w/J. S.
Fletcher M. 1741 1820   Field Stone "Fit in Rev. War"
Stephenson Elmer        
Stephenson Mary       w/o Elmer - On same marker
Chase Eliza       Stone broken
Butler ? Elizabeth ?   12/11/1865 83y2m14d Relic of Samuel
Plank Searg. Henry   3/15/1877   s/o S.L. & Permelia E.
Warner Fanny L.   5/31/1861 20y6m  
Griffin Lucy   5/9/1873 63y7m17d w/o ?? - Marker broken - part gone
Stanton Rachel   8/29/1859   w/o Rufus - Rest of stone missing
Griffin Effie   12/2/1870 15 da c/o Wilmot & Mary -On same marker
Griffin Eddie   11/30/1870 13 da c/o Wilmot & Mary -On same marker
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 18 April 2011
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice
Copyright 2011 Joyce M. Tice & Linda C. Reese