Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Farmington Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Home Guide Disclaimer Copyright Farmington Township Joyce New & Search
Name of Cemetery:   Pleasant Valley Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese, JMT
Date Read: Oct. 2007
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Location:  Farmington Twp., Tioga Co.  Pleasant Valley Road
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
21 OCT 2007
Pleasant Valley Cemetery 1972 Listing Pleasant Valley Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Baxter Lorency Gleason 3/21/1838 4/12/1914    
Baxter Alva 7/6/1829 4/23/1908    
Baxter Kittie 1874 1899   w/o E. A.
Davenport Rachel Baxter 1857 1933    
Stewart Our Mother 11/13/1825 9/29/1888    
Stewart Richard   8/5/1865 7y1m15d s/o Robert & Hannah -Stone almost unreadable
Baxter Edwin A. 1860 1932    
Field Stone Marker          
Lockwood Leon 1889 1911   s/o F.A. & J.
Lockwood Juliette S. 1859 1926    
Lockwood Frank A. 1856 1915    
Kirk William 1860 1908    
Kirk Anna Belle 1854 1949    
Kirk Seymore N. 1888 1936    
Northrop Clement D. 9/30/1854 12/20/1906    
Northrop Naoma Weeks 3/25/1855 10/3/1950   w/o Clement - On same marker
Northrop Leah G. 1878 1936   On marker w/Clement
Northrop Kate C. 1880     On marker w/Clement
Northrop Charles W. 1881 1937   On marker w/Clement
Northrop John D. 1886 1954   On marker w/Clement
Northrop George S. 1886 1943   On marker w/Clement
Woodworth Edwin T. 1900 1980    
Woodworth Myrtle M. 1901 1989   On marker w/Edwin T.
Weeks Sherman A. 1861 1932    
Weeks Anna L. 1867 1903   w/o Sherman A.
Weeks Lathrop 1897    
Weeks Abigail E. 1869 1940   Teacher - d/o Charles & Lucretia
Davenport Frank  1847 1918    
Davenport Amanda 1855 1940    
Davenport Ray D.   11/19/187? 1y2m29d c/o G.F. & Amanda
Davenport Inf. Dau.   6/20/1875 1m20d c/o G.F. & Amanda - On same marker
Cass Fred E. 1873 1959    
Cass Mame D. 1876 1954   On marker w/Fred E.
Maloney Helen A. 10/15/1909 6/2/2001    
Phelps John M. 1922      
Phelps Joyce A. 1930 1968   On marker w/John M.
Davenport Lewis 1874 1931    
Davenport Cora 3/28/1877 3/24/1901   w/o L. E.
Weeks Charles (Rev.) 11/14/1824 4/17/1914    
Weeks Mary J. 1838 1908   w/o Charles
Weeks Charlie T.   10/4/1872 2y2m22d s/o Chas. & Lucretia
Weeks Infant Son   7/1/1864   c/o Charles & Lucretia - Almost unreadable
Weeks Minnie   9/26/1865 1y2m25d c/o Charles & Lucretia On same marker
Weeks Sarah Jane   5/24/1850 1y4m10d d/o Chas. & Lucretia
Weeks Lucretia P. 12/8/1830 12/12/1875   w/o Charles
Weeks John 12/28/1791 4/23/1857    
Weeks Polly 10/31/1794 6/15/1885   On marker w/John
Weeks John R. 12/12/1827 10/12/1901    
Weeks Frances Ann 10/31/1839 8/14/1896   w/o J. R.
Weeks Frank G. 1860 1947    
Weeks Minnie C. 1865 1937    
Weeks Ava H. 1905 1990   "Daughter"
Warren Polly Ann   9/21/1863 32y4m21d w/o James
Teachman John W. 8/17/1828 9/7/1907    
Teachman Esther 1/26/1837 Uncut    
Teachman A.   5/6/1896 85 yr  
Teachman Louisa A. 8/28/1818 6/13/1884   On marker w/A.
Teachman Harvey D. 1910 1910    
Phelps Charles W. 1911 1978    
Moyo Minnie M. Phelps 1/18/1909 1/21/2002    
Hatcher Edward Lee 1993 1993    
Blakeslee T. L.   May 1886    
Teachman David A. 1840 1914    
Teachman Martha A. 1844 1917   On marker w/David A.
Teachman Cora   2/18/1872 4y11m12d d/o David & Martha
Teachman Elma June       d/o John W. & Esther -Almost unreadable
Teachman George  1853 1893    
Teachman David  7/13/1818 3/11/1869    
Teachman Olive Weeks 1821 1907   w/o David
Teachman Unreadable 7/13/1818 3/11/1869    
Teachman Charles H.   10/30/1865 19 yr s/o David & Olive
Teachman Samuel   8/9/1858 11y7m17d s/o Andrew & Nancy
Teachman Andrew   1/23/1890 72y  
Teachman Nancy   10/27/1893 64 yr w/o A. - On marker w/Andrew
Teachman Edgar   2/28/1866 7y5m s/o Andrew & Nancy - Stone broken
Teachman Andy H.   10/12/1872 2y12d s/o Andrew & Nancy - Stone broken
Gleason Warren   12/12/1865 51 yr Almost unreadable
Gleason Sarah Ann   10/30/1853 38y9m4d w/o Warren
Gleason Ira C. 1879 1896    
Gleason Elsie D. 2/8/1858 12/29/1887   w/o F. C.
Gleason Walter A. 1882 1943    
Gleason Evah S. 1887 1974   On marker w/Walter A.
Gleason J. Douglas 12/1/1922 9/7/2003    
Gleason Catherine M. 6/29/1924      
Johnson Miron A. 3/22/1816 10/31/1887    
Johnson Sarah A. 3/31/1827 6/26/1902   On marker w/Miron A.
Johnson Mira A. 9/9/1868 2/15/1895   On marker w/Miron A.
Casbeer Robert 1811 1892    
Casbeer Mrs. Robert 1817 1885   On marker w/Robert
Casbeer Daniel E. 1852 1920    
Casbeer Sarah M. 1858 1926   On marker w/Daniel E.
Casbeer Charlie  1891 1897   s/o D.E. & S.M.
Casbeer Benjamin 1878 1909   s/o D.E. & S.M.
Casbeer Benj.   5/17/1875 29 yr  
Taggart Clarissa 5/13/1870 78y1m7d w/o James
Fuller Susan   6/6/1863 75 yr Aunt of Mrs. Robert Casbeer
Casbeer Catharine   6/7/1875 86 yr Oldest d/o David Jay
Jay Jesse   1881 80 yr Uncle of Mrs. Robert Casbeer
Adam Flora C. 1857 1911    
Baker Leroy A. 1870 1872   New Stone
Baker Aaron E. 1844 1918    
Baker Ann C. 1843 1909    
Baker Victor H. 1877 1948    
Baker Lyda M. 1882 1931    
Baker Lyda M. 1947 1947   Infant
Baker Aaron E. 1900 1961    
Baker Anne Doleski 1925 2003    
Baker George J. 1950 1967    
Baker Aaron Robert   5/29/1977    
McFall Craig S. 1997 1997    
VanZile Walter  1886 1916    
Brimmer Stella   1/8/1894 13y6m11d d/o Charles & Ruby
Coates John 6/6/1825      
Coates Lucy 8/18/1839      
Coates Charlie 1863 1920    
Teachman Eppa Coates 2/6/1875 4/10/1896   w/o Andrew
Teachman Richard 3/25/1961 2/10/1996    
Barnhart W.C.       Co A 171st Pa. Inf.
Wood  Derinda   2/14/1900 84y6m w/o Eli
Hathaway C.D. 7/22/1806 12/15/1887    
Hathaway Sarah 2/19/1807 1/21/1873   w/o C.D.
Phelps Julius A.   1/2/1883 80y8m13d  
Phelps Clarissa 7/31/1807 5/4/1887   w/o Julius
Teachman Charles David 1883 1913    
Teachman Mary B. 1851 1915   w/o John
Teachman John 1843 1919    
Place Oerilla   9/27/1861 25y7m25d w/o Ambrose
Place Elga   9/17/1861 6y7m6d d/o Ambrose & Oerilla
Hess Isabell T. 1906 1930    
Perry Seborne       Co K 13th Ind. Inf.
Seamans Minnie Phelps 6/18/1866 1/23/1898   w/o P. P.
Field Stone Marker          
Phelps Gary 1940 1941   s/o Walter & Marie
Phelps Warren 10/9/1838 3/6/1908    
Phelps Maria Teachman 5/28/1842     On marker w/Warren
Phelps Enrick   2/25/1859 1y11m s/o G.W. & Maria K - Almost unreadable
Powers John V.   4/9/1867 17y10m13d s/o Benj. & Caroline
Powers B. J. 7/31/1827 3/21/1900    
Powers Caroline 5/30/1830 5/31/1901   On marker w/B. J.
Evans Kittie L. 1854 1924   w/o Charles D.
Phelps Warren G. 1901 1968    
Phelps Barry Lee 12/2/1958 8/18/1959    
Phelps Walter G. 1903 1957    
Phelps Frederick N. 1933 2007    
Phelps Frank C. 1899 1978    
Phelps Flossie M. 1905 1973    
Phelps Marion A. 1937 1937    
Phelps Mellisa 1897 1922    
Starr Fannie M. 1906 1929    
Phelps Fred M. 1868 1930    
Phelps Edith W. 1878 1956   On marker w/Fred M.
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 14 JAN 2008
By Joyce M. Tice
Email Joyce M. Tice