The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Mansfield PA and Richmond Township in Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Richmond Township Joyce New & Search
Prospect Cemetery, Mansfield Borough,  Tioga County, PA
Earlier called Hope Cemetery 
Photo by Joyce M. Tice

Prospect Cemetery Obituary pages

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a location at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment.
Also visit us on Facebook

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value.
Cemetery Prospect Cemetery, earlier called Hope Cemetery
Read By Linda Reese, assisted by Joyce M. Tice
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Date Read:   2005-2006
Location:  Mansfield Borough, Tioga County, PA. North Main Street
Additonal information, including own surnames of married women, added by Joyce M. Tice - Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project.
SRGP IDs in last column are reference numbers for Sullivan-Rutland Genealogy Project, an area population study
Prospect Cemetery Main Page with Table of Contents
Section D Page Four
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS Birth Surname SRGP ID Obit MHS
Decker Howard J. Apr.12.1892 11m14d s/o Geo. E. ? Alma C.    18374  Y
Decker Leon G. 1910 1910       86401 
Decker Alma C. 1866 1919     Argetsinger 13787 Y
Decker George E. 1862 1923       13788
Decker Louisa Coveney   Nov.21.1893 54y5m29d   Coveney 86402 
Slingerland George Nov.25.1819 Aug.6.1891       66398 Y
Slingerland Martha  Feb.3.1819 Sep.1.1900   w/o George - On same marker Catt 66399 Y
Coveney Charles B. Sep.1.1841     Co. L 7th Pa Cav. [died 1898]   66412
Coveney Abbie C. Nov.25.1843 Jan.29.1912   On marker w/Charles B. Slingerland 66400
Barnes Sarah F. 1820 1899     Frazer  92658 
Barnes Grove A. 1853 1971   Obvious error - probably on death date - check tombstone     
Barnes Jared F. 1819 1865       92957 
Clark Anna Oct.30.1868 Mar.8.1878       19181 Y
Clark Marietta May.5.1847 May.14.1900   On marker w/Anna Richmond 07811
Clark Elmer L. 1873 1949       19180
Clark Morris B. 1849 1936       19179
Warters W. Willard 1863 1955       53114 Y
Warters Myrtle Ripley 1869 1937     Ripley 53113 Y
Warters Vivien N. Aug.7.1894 Dec.15.1993   "Daughter"   54096
Ripley William B. 1829 1901       13515 Y
Ripley Sarah M. 1837 1874   On marker w/William B. Wells 53110
Ripley George W. 1866 1869       54031
Ripley Mary L. 1860 1889       54024
Ripley Alfred Flower   Nov.13.1844 1y10m s/o W.C. ? Elenor   82645
Ripley Cora Kohler 1865 1934     Kohler 88046 
Ripley Ada A. 1870 1917       89938 
Ripley W. C.   Apr.3.1887 89 y5m20d     33594
Ripley Anna M.   Jul.15.1838 37y5m6d w/o W. C. - On same marker Goddard 53111
Ripley Elenor F.   Oct.18.1880 76y w/o W. C. - On same marker Flower 82627 Y
Ripley Joseph F. 1847 1921       53258 
Ripley Mary 1850 1923   w/o Joseph - On same marker Kohler 88475 
Jupenlaz Fred L. 1871 1947       22770 Y
Jupenlaz Mathilde 1874 1957   On marker w/Fred L. Bauer 22771 Y
Jupenlaz Herbert 1903 1909   On marker w/Fred L.   82646
Jupenlaz Gertrude T. 1912 2000       22773 Y 1929
Taylor Harry A. 1896 1950       82676  Y 1915
Taylor Louise F. 1895 1980   On marker w/Harry A. Farrer  82675  Y 1919
Taylor Harry B. 1856 1945       85834 
Taylor Frederica 1858 1933   On marker w/Harry B. Goldmeyer  85835  Y
Beach Carrie 1871 1963     Carley 05367 Y
Beach Jeannette 1843 1923     McConnell 04949 Y
Beach Newton 1868 1938       05366 Y
Beach Joyce 1916 1996   [Adopted daughter of Carrie ? Newton]   05368 Y 1934
Beach Stephen 1841 1902       05363 Y
Palmer J. Blanche Hanyen 1880 1928   w/o Lewis M. Hanyen  08661 Y
Palmer Lewis M. 1874 1932     08664  Y
Bunn Jay LaBarr 1899 1961       79935 Y
Vosburg Harriet A. 1883 1932   [Harriet BUNN "Vosburg" d. 1953] Bunn 76971
Bunn Mary Jeannette LaBarr 1867 1929     LaBarr 77033 Y
Bunn Margaret M. 1887 1969       76974
Vosburg A. Howard 1877 1954       76970
Knapp "Mother" Nov.11.1846 Apr.7.1917     Laura Mills   89939 
Knapp Charlie M. Mar.30.1885 Sep.3.1900        
Knapp Mary A. 1871 1947       86427 
Knapp Sidney M. 1873 1948       86426 
Clark Oscar 1836 1867       60931 
Smith Caroline Parks 1874 1933     Parks 89942  Y
McCarty Margaret 1840 1942       89490  Y
Parks Mary A. 1847 1923     McCarty 60935 
Harkness Esther C. 1876 1925     Campbell  73636 Y
Harkness Anna E. 1875 1950       93169  Y
Harkness Dr. Harry C. 1871 1925       73635 Y
Cass J. Floy 1879 1910     Sherwood  68407 
Cass George W. 1879 1954       86428  Y
Sherwood Sarah Smith Jun.8.1851 Sep.17.1918     Smith 68393
Sherwood Daniel Albert Dec.27.1893 May.19.1936       68409
Sherwood Ida Sherwood Hoyt May.2.1894 Dec.7.1951     Decker 68410 Y
Sherwood Ida D. Mar.26.1890 Mar.28.1890       89565 
Sherwood Son   Sep.29.1887       89562 
Sherwood Clark Burr Dec.23.1852 Aug.28.1937       51875
Sherwood Mary Helen May.26.1918 May.26.1918   d/o Hugh M. ? Tacy Sherwood   68406
Sherwood Albert Aug.27.1817 Sep.4.1896       68392 Y
Sherwood Julia A. Sep.7.1826 Sep.16.1914   On marker w/Albert Clark 68391
Sherwood Andrew J. Mar.26.1846 Jun.24.1848   On marker w/Albert   68398
Sherwood Porter 1842 1919       40403 Y
Sherwood Mary 1844 1927   w/o Porter - On same marker Hammond 40402 Y
Sherwood Hiram M. Aug.3.1815 Sep.6.1899       86865  Y
Sherwood Electa J. Faulkner Oct.2.1819 Apr.6.1901   w/o Hiram - On same marker Faulkner  86974 Y
Smith William B. 1869 1936       03096
Smith Flora L. 1868 1955   On marker w/William B. Love 13071 Y
Niles Nathan 1871 1943       05477 
Niles Parney 1873 1944     Faulkner  85753  Y
Simmons Mary    May.13.1916   b. Mansfield    
Simmons Frank W., Jr. Jan.20.1912 Mar.30.1932   b.Williamsport/d.Winter Park   92498 
Simmons Elizabeth Aug.15.1897 Sep.11.1899   b.Buenos Aires/d.Westfield   92497 
Simmons Fannie W. Jan.9.1868 Dec.28.1908   b.Rochester/d.Williamsport Seidler  92496 
Simmons Stella L. May.29.1880 Feb.9.1936   b.Canoe Camp/d. Mansfield Lownsbury 89973
Simmons Frank W.  Mar.6.1864 Aug.23.1935   b.Oswayo/d. Mansfield   86432  Y
Walton Ivah 1899     Shepard 19217 1918
Walton Edward 1898 1972       19218
Shepard Flora R. 1870 1955     Richmond 10706 Y
Shepard Morris H. 1867 1936       18305 Y
Strait Elmer B. 1868 1934       54077  Y
Strait Daisy  1874 1940   On marker w/Elmer B. Levalley  06929  Y
Strait Lee 1891 1934   On marker w/Elmer B.   93292 
Wilson Naomi 1891 1895        
Wilson Lewis N. 1880 1915       82648
Wilson Helen S. 1882 1956     Shipman 79618 Y
Wilson Amos M. 1840 1903       05054 Y
Wilson Elizabeth 1843 1916   On marker w/Amos M. Doty 02506 Y
Wilson Lizzie   Jul.3.1898 22y9m1d d/o A.M. ? E. Wilson - On marker w/Amos M.   82650
Wilson Cora May   Jul.13.1886 3y6m2d d/o A.M. ? E. Wilson - On marker w/Amos M.   82651
Wilson Hattie D.   Sep.11.1894 33y1m27d d/o A.M. ? E. Wilson - On marker w/Amos M.   82652
Grover Mary E. Nov.2.1835 Apr.22.1896   "Mother" Dailey 38347 Y
Grover L. D. Jun.29.1830 Jan.12.1909   "Father"   38346
Shaw Walter J. 1887 1959       14863 Y
Shaw Edna L. 1888 1973   On marker w/Walter J. Lewis 14862 Y
Shaw Earl W. 1883 1976       20496 Y
Shaw Daisy L. 1890 1980   On marker w/Earl W. Brace 20494 Y
Shaw Seymour D. 1852 1931       21381 Y
Shaw Alice F. 1859 1928   On marker w/Seymour D. Grover 32885
Shaw H. Wade 1896 1986       80637 Y 1917
Shaw Hettie C. 1904 1989   On marker w/H. Wade Grover 80635 Y
Tooker E. Laura Shaw Jun.8.1917 Jan.7.1999     Shaw 23096 Y
Flower Lucius L. 1807 1869       76433 
Flower Clara R. 1820 1882     Hoagland 86434  Y
Flower Stella S. 1851 1876     Coles  85938 
Flower Lucius L. 1842 1927       85937 
Flower Wilhelmina V. 1853 1933     Verscelius  85939 
Flower Sarah J. Mack 1830 1906        
Flower Francis Aug.14.1811 Nov.4.1903       88519 Y
Goldmeyer Frederica 1880 1915   w/o Eugene Crippen   38867
Goldmeyer Jacob W. Aug.25.1854 Jan.15.1903       38870 Y
Goldmeyer Julia A. Jan.20.1853 Jul.30.1897     Newberry  38871 Y

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 11/17/2007
By Joyce M. Tice