Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Deerfield Township Joyce New & Search
Riverside Cemetery,  Knoxville,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2010
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
September  2000
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Riverside Cemetery
Deeded As Knoxville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2011
Location: Deerfield Township, Tioga Co, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.67205 -77.05801
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2300
Copyright 2011
A01 A02 B01 B02 C01 C02 D01 D02 E01 E02 E03 E04 F01 F02 G01 G02 H01
Gilbert H. Preston 10/3/1896 1/8/1898    
Gilbert Frederick G. 1887 1910    
Gilbert William W. 1884 1918    
Gilbert Charles B. 1883 1943    
Gerow Richard D. 1919 1924    
Gerow Leon P.   8/1/1921 Infant  
Loveland Kathryn L. 1923 2003    
Gerow Ada Bland 1901 2000    
Gerow L. Mack 1898 1965   On marker w/Ada Bland
Davis Beulah M. 1897 1936   w/o Merton S.
Davis Irene 1920 1921   d/o M.S. & B.M.
Shewman F. L. 1844 1924    
Shewman Sarah L. 1847 1923   w/o F. L.
Stevens Cynthia 1868 1924   w/o C. N.
Stevens Charles N. 1875 1942    
Kelts Karl J. 1887 1968    
Kelts Lula T. 1882 1959   On marker w/Karl J.
Kelts Betty       d/o K.J. & L.T.
Huling Norman William 1913 1913    
Flynn Angeline George 1861 1911    
Persing Tessie Lynn 1969 1970    
Persing Dawn Louise   5/13/1968    
Brown Claudie   1990   Baby
Persing Lester L. 1923 1985    
Persing Frances M. 1927 1990   On marker w/Lester L.
Morse  J. Fred 9/23/1871 10/3/1913    
Morse  L. B. 1847 1922    
Morse  Eleander 1847 1926    
Forsberg Charles William 1914 2000    
Forsberg Helen Edgcomb 1915 1990   On marker w/Charles William
Glover Jane E. 3/22/1916 6/13/2009    
Glover Edwin A. 8/20/1908 1/21/1996    
Glover Allen H. 1865 1913   M.D.
Glover Mary T. 1868 1932   w/o Allen H.
Sulton Eleanor Kulp 1893 1945    
Mack Clifton D. 1898 1898    
Mack Crystle B. 1901 1901   On marker w/Clifton D.
Mack Myrtle  1880 1930    
Mack James H. 1874 1961    
Mack Elbridge L. 1904 1978    
Mack Sibyle Davis 1906 1986   On marker w/Elbridge L.
Smithers Lena 1870 1915   w/o W. A.
Bois Mary A. 1859 1918   w/o John
Mack Charles A. 1887 1972    
Mack Sadie H. 1886 1930   On marker w/Charles A.
Mack Niles Harry 1906 1930    
Mack Leeland E. 1901 1940    
Mack Bertie H. 1876 1927    
Mack William H. 1866 1946   On marker w/Bertie H.
Seelye Eugene 1934      
Seelye Rose 1896 1986    
Seelye Clifton  1892 1968    
Seelye Sarah 1895 1918   w/o Clifton
Seelye Anna B. Wright 1862 1926   w/o H. L.
Seelye H. L. 9/6/1878 1/11/1954    
Watkins George N. 1890 1966    
Watkins Minnie V. 1895 1987   On marker w/George N.
VanGorden Robert 12/5/1928 1/1/1929    
VanGorden Herbert  12/5/1928 12/6/1928   On marker w/Robert
Newman Louise Ellis 1833 1929    
Newman Albert       Co L 2nd Pa. Cav.
Pearson William S. 1904 1929    
Pearson Dorothy S. 1903 1984    
Mack Harry N. 1884 1901    
Mack Daniel B. 1843 1932   Co I 9th NY H. Art.
Mack Urania J. 1848 1929   w/o Daniel - On same marker
Mourhess Harry D. 1884 1938    
Mourhess Grace E. 1890 1962   On marker w/Harry D.
Mack Oren L. 1868 1960    
Mack Jennie  1873 1919   On marker w/Oren L.
Mack Infants       c/o O.L. & J.
Gebhardt Frederick H. 1913 1969    
Gebhardt Marion P. 1908 1992   On marker w/Frederick H.
Pearson John Fred 1877 1932    
Pearson Elizabeth A. 1878 1971    
Spencer George 1883 1967    
Spencer Jessie G. 1880 1941   w/o George - On same marker
Spencer Myrtle A. 1909 1933   On marker w/George & Jessie
Mack Sandra J. 1941 1941   d/o J.W. & Arlene
Mack James W. 1915      
Mack B. Arlene 1916     On marker w/James W.
Metcalf Lewis L. 1888 1952    
Metcalf Leona S. 1894 1952   On marker w/Lewis L.
Metcalf Erwin L. 2/9/1924 3/29/1976   T. Sgt. Army WW 2
Jelliff Russell D. 8/10/1945      
Jelliff Dianne C. 6/20/1948 7/11/1998   On marker w/Russell D.
Burns Infant Son   8/12/1952    
Burns Fern Mack 1930 1985    
Burns Merlin R. 1925     On makrer w/Fern Mack
Mack Allie Ray 1903 1983    
Mack Lucienne Buffard 1910 1995   On marker w/Allie Ray
Timmerman Robert R. 1887 1968    
Timmerman Ethel M. 1910 1961   On marker w/Robert R.
Ribble Ethel 1910 1961    
Ribble Daniel 1887 1945   On marker w/Ethel
Seeley Beverly Jean 1934 1935   d/o Ralph & Harriet
Kirtland George 1853 1935    
Kirtland Augusta 1858 1929   w/o George - On same marker
Kirtland Arthur  1886 1964   On marker w/George & Augusta
VanGorden Marion Lois 12/27/1936 1/6/1937    
VanGorden Stella S. 1902 1966    
VanGorden Robert C. 1899 1978   On marker w/Stella S.
Freeman Jack S. 9/12/1940      
Freeman Marjorie Hastings 1/5/1942     On marker w/Jack S.
Freeman William D. 1/12/1942      
Warren David Strom 1947 2010   Funeral Marker
Warren Arthur L. 1912 2001    
Warren Frieda W. 1914 1996   On marker w/Arthur L.
Mourhess Lloyd H. 1920 1989    
Lese Freda Mourhess 1914 1989    
Eicher Orma J. 1918 1973    
Eicher Robert H. 1911 1994   On marker w/Orma J.
O'Shanick Frank  5/8/1915 7/31/1994    
O'Shanick Virginia L. 7/15/1922     On marker w/Frank
Walters Ramona M. 1931      
Walters Nathaniel G. 1928     On marker w/Ramona M.
Bly Charles I., Jr. 5/3/1925 9/14/1996   Pfc. Navy WW 2 - Korea
Bly Betty M. 1930     On marker w/Charles I., Jr.
Potter Homer O. 10/29/1927 11/14/2006   Sgt. Army Korea
Potter Audrey 1927     On marker w/Homer O.
Reimann Robert A. 12/23/1936      
Reimann Sibyle D. 7/19/1937 7/24/2000   On marker w/Robert A.
King Wayne L. 1930 2005    
King Robert D. 2/19/1923 2/19/1996   Cpl. Marine Corps WW 2
Erway Francis W. 1920 1996    
Erway Agnes B. 1920 1993   On marker w/Francis W.
Flint Norman H. 8/17/1937 11/26/1993   AMS3 Navy
Flint Joanne M. 1936     On marker w/Norman H.
Zink Florence P. 1932      
Zink Herman E. 1926 1996   On marker w/Florence P.
Zink Robin R. 1958 1999   Funeral Home Marker
Oldfield Richard W. 1968 1992    
Brass Buddy J. 1940      
Brass Linda L. 1943     On marker w/Buddy J.
Brass Robert B. 1915 1994   On marker w/Buddy J.
Brass Eileen M. 1919 2010   On marker w/Buddy J.
VanGorden Marion 1935 1998    
Steadman Robert M. 1931      
Steadman D. Bernice 1930     On marker w/Robert M.
Flint Bradlee S. 6/21/1964 4/6/2003    

Last Updated on 3/20/2011
By Joyce M. Tice