Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Deerfield Township Joyce New & Search
Riverside Cemetery,  Knoxville,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2010
Photo by Joyce M. Tice
September  2000
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Riverside Cemetery
Deeded As Knoxville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2011
Location: Deerfield Township, Tioga Co, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.67205 -77.05801
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Section Approximately  2300
Copyright 2011
A01 A02 B01 B02 C01 C02 D01 D02 E01 E02 E03 E04 F01 F02 G01 G02 H01
Stocum Orin E. 1872 1949    
Stocum Ethie M. 1882 1943   On marker w/Orin E.
Stocum Sidney J. 1918 1977    
Costley Ernest 1888 1945    
Costley Ella J. 1871 1942    
Ellison Mattie 1866 1936    
Colegrove Herman W. 1873 1946    
Colegrove Minerva L. 1872 1939    
Colegrove Martha V. 1906 1928    
Colegrove Mary 1897 1918    
Colegrove Willett S. 1/17/1827 9/21/1909   Co K 2nd NY Cav.
Colegrove Catharine 1831 1895   w/o W. S.
Colegrove Arthur D. 1860 1930    
Matis John P. 1920 1997    
Matis Elayne R. 1921 1992   On marker w/John P.
Matis Gary D. 1953 1994    
Weaver Adaline 1849 1915   w/o H.
Weaver Horace 1845 1907    
Kemp John 4/3/1812 4/18/1897    
Kemp Polly H. 3/31/1813 11/29/1890   w/o John - On same marker
Ellison J. H. 2/17/1821 9/8/1891    
Ellison Mary C. 6/16/1825 10/27/1906   w/o J. H.
Costley Bertie E. 5/8/1874 10/15/1957    
Costley Marguerite L. 7/13/1904 3/16/1905   d/o J.E. & B.
Kelts Horace 1831 1920    
Kelts Catharine 6/22/1832 1/4/1905   w/o Horace
Kelts Harry 8/2/1885 4/19/1888   s/o G.R. & S.M.
Ludlam Florence E. 1866 1944    
Ludlam Samuel L. 1859 1933    
Ludlam S. Floy   1/28/1899 2y9d d/o S. & F.E.
Seeley Satie Bush 1877 1926   w/o H. W.
Bush J. B. 3/26/1836 9/18/1905    
Bush Sarah Price 4/1/1838 1/24/1918    
Gleason Elzadie E. 9/22/1879 4/14/1913   w/o J. P.
Bush Julius 12/14/1871 12/30/1917    
Fisk Vernon L. 1910 1971    
Fisk Geraldine R. 1911 1981   On marker w/Vernon L.
Merrick Charles L. 1833 1904    
Merrick Hannah A. 1834 1903    
Foster Ida I. Bowen 1854 1925   w/o Fred H.
Bowen E. D. 12/1/1847 8/10/1893    
Crawford Lillie E. 6/9/1872 4/3/1896   w/o Geo. O.
Wainwright J. S. 10/30/1824 8/28/1892    
Merrick Hattie E. 1863 1950    
Merrick Charley S. 1860 1931    
Merrick Ellis C. 1903 1924    
Merrick Ray C. 1914 1938    
Merrick George Elliott, M. D. 1873 1918    
Merrick Sadie J. 1891 1982    
Merrick E. Ray 1888 1950   On marker w/Sadie J.
Skinner Perry D. 1865 1941    
Skinner Anna L. 1870 1941   On marker w/Perry D.
Everitt Henry 1860 1941    
Everitt Augusta 1860 1939   On marker w/Henry
Everitt Jesse   2/1/1875 67y8m23d  
Everitt H. Raymond 1897 1975   Buried in Peace Dale, R.I.
Everitt John 9/13/1867 1/15/1886   s/o K. & N.
Everitt Kate 1839 1922   w/o Noah
Everitt Noah 5/4/1837 3/3/1909    
Everitt J. D. 9/28/1841 12/24/1900    
Everitt Phoebe 10/30/1814 3/10/1896   w/o Jesse
Baker Flora 1894 1922   w/o T. H.
Glover Johnie F. 1876 1937    
Glover Kate 1877 1975    
McConnell Sarah Price 1868 1956   On marker w/Kate Glover
Owens Charles D. 1860 1936    
Owens Matie E. 1871 1933   On marker w/Charles D.
Adams Floyd J. S. 1884 1903    
Adams Charles M. 1875 1893    
Adams Celestia Armstrong 1848 1918    
Adams John S. 1843 1893    
Sulecki Robert C. 1948      
Sulecki Lynne P. 1945     On marker w/Robert C.
Chin Elizabeth M. 1923 1991   On marker w/Robert C.
Quermback Marjorie J. 1915 1995    
Quermback Norman C. 1903 1989   On marker w/Marjorie J.
Knox Mae H. 1889 1968    
Knox C. Larue 1886 1956    
Knox Carrie 1862 1938    
Knox Herman 1860 1922    
Knox Infant 1/26/1858 1/26/1858   d/o A.D. & Julia A.
Knox Julia A. 1830 1913   w/o A. D.
Knox Archibald 10/3/1821 6/25/1892    
Knox Abigail A. 11/9/1820 9/20/1848   w/o A. D.
Bean E. A. 4/10/1844 8/25/1904    
Bean Abbie 8/26/1850 12/9/1932   On marker w/E. A.
Case Victor   11/7/1872 64y8m10d  
Case Gertrude 1876 1973    
Case Victor K. 1885 1945    
Case Helen K. 1851 1929    
Case Lyndon 1842 1905    
White John C. 1851 1924    
White Laura M. 1853 1933    
White John A. 9/3/1887 9/1/1948    
White John C. 9/14/1922 2/25/1923   s/o J.A. & Julia L.
Balch F. V. 1850 1926    
Balch Mary L. 1846 1918   w/o F. V.
Balch A. B. 4/13/1832 12/22/1905    
Balch Rhoda M. 1833 1922    
Balch Foster H. 7/22/1875 10/28/1942   s/o B.A. & C.H.
Balch Olive 5/25/1876 2/25/1906   w/o F. H.
Markham Alice C. 6/12/1861 2/4/1943   w/o C. D.
Markham Charles D. 1/31/1854 7/5/1918    
Markham Emily J. 3/9/1853 1/28/1903   w/o Charles D.
Markham Gracie 12/4/1882 11/23/1883   Adopted d/o G.D. & E.J.
Martin Mary A. 11/16/1815 3/10/1890   w/o Wm.
Balch Nellie A. 1858 1938    
Balch C. Vernon 1857 1947   On marker w/Nellie A.
Newton Infants       s/o E.T. & E.J.
Kelley Salley M. 1835 1911    
Newton Emma J. 1860 1914    
Newton E. T. 1856 1896   On marker w/Emma J.
Parks Martha   4/9/1919   Baby
Parks John G. 1922 1930    
Goodspeed John 11/15/1822 8/23/1895    
Goodspeed Melissa A. 6/21/1828 1/5/1894    
Goodspeed Charlotte 5/1/1849 19y2m2d d/o John & Orrall
Goodspeed John   8/26/1864 63y2m21d  
Goodspeed Orrel   8/13/1865 66y10m29d On marker w/John
Knox Emily G. 12/16/1827 3/27/1888    
Goodspeed Samuel L.   9/29/1855 22y11m7d s/o John & Orral
Crandall Silas G. 5/12/1827 7/12/1908    
Crandall Mary M. 11/22/1836 1/4/1901   w/o Silas G. - On same marker
Truston Ella J. G. 1865 1941    
Goodspeed Francis 12/8/1854 4/1/1907    
Goodspeed Leona A. 8/18/1881 7/22/1906    
Lutes Eugene M. 1894 1970    
Lutes Hazel E. 1896 1969    
Holbert George W., D.D.S. 1888 1950    
Holbert Mary Goodspeed 1863 1946    
Holbert Theodore E. 1890 1924    
Gilbert Cora E. 1861 1863    
Gilbert George 1829 1907    
Gilbert Emiline B. 1836 1911   w/o George
Gilbert Dora 1882 1977    
Gilbert Eva M. 1858 1906   w/o F. L.
Gilbert Frank L. 1856 1928    
Gilbert Arthur B. 1892 1918    
Gilbert Jane 1888 1975    
Gilbert Gladys 1899 1992    
Gilbert Jerome B. 1869 1948    
Gilbert Mary B. 1872 1962   On marker w/Jerome B.
Gilbert W. Wallace 1826 1897    
Gilbert Mariette 1829 1908   w/o W. Wallace
Lugg Donald E. 11/25/1925 2/23/2006    
Lugg Elaine Carlson 3/2/1930 9/9/2008   On marker w/Donald E.
Lugg Robert S. 7/21/1924 8/7/2001   Tec 5 Army WW 2
Lugg Anna Pearson 10/28/1929     On marker w/Robert S.
Lugg Emma S. 1866 1951    
Lugg Anthony W. 1866 1953   On marker w/Emma S.
Lugg R. Hugh 1895 1982    
Lugg Juanita S. 1901 1995   On marker w/R. Hugh
Lugg John F. 6/19/1959 7/13/1990    
Lugg Donald C. 1/9/1968 2/28/1991   2nd Lt. U.S.M.C.
Swimley Walter W. 10/20/1896 11/13/1977    
Swimley Margery A. 6/16/1901 12/20/1995   On marker w/Walter W.
Swimley Duane A. 1/20/1928 5/8/1995   Col. Air Force
Balch Ethel S. 12/6/1906 11/29/2000    
Swimley May R. 1900 1982    
Swimley Leon F. 1898 1972   On marker w/May R.
Stafford Edith 1873 1958    
Wheaton H. Emma 1890 1972    
Butler Jennie C. 2/8/1881 4/13/1899    
Wheaton Helen H. 7/12/1850 2/22/1913    
Falkner Jane 3/7/1830 6/22/1898    

Last Updated on 3/20/2011
By Joyce M. Tice