Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Riverview Cemetery, Potter Brook, Westfield Township, Tioga County PA
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri Counties Home Page
Welcome and HOW TO USE the Site
Warnings & Disclaimer
Online Research Library
No Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Westfield Township Page
One Two Three Four Five Six Obituaries
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname.
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Cemetery:  RIVERVIEW  at Potter Brook, Tioga Co., PA (Westfield Township)
Location:  Turn south onto Potter Brook Road by store on village's main street. First right on Potter Brook Road, up hill.
Comments:  Well kept; dirt road up hill often rough; parking
Date Read:  April 24, 2002
Readers:  Faith Cary; Eleanor Hurler; Betty Cary
Typist(s):  Betty Cary  SPECIAL THANKS to Lynn Skinner for Burial records.
To err is human.  To forgive is divine."
LAST NAME   FIRST NAME   BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
Mitchell   H. Fred   1917 1998  
Mitchell   Beulah C   1926   uncut
Daniels   Alma L   1898 1979  
Daniels   William E   1896 1969  
Mitchell   Harold T   Aug 19, 1892 May 18, 1961 Married June 5, 1915
Mitchell   Bertha E.    Oct 24, 1894 May 18, 1961 Weddie
Potter   Harold Gary   May 2, 1938 October 21, 1995 Mike"
Potter   Gregg R   1961 1984 Beloved husband
Hurler   Stanley E   October 23, 1938 February 16, 2002 Stan and Ellie"; Love never ends;
Hurler   Eleanor I   February 5, 1938   uncut;I am free verse on back of monument
Sperry   Claude   1887 1956  
Hurler   Genevieve   1920   uncut; "Whither thou goestI will go"
Hurler   Arnold B   1911 1976  
Potter   Florence   1903 1937 Sister to Frances
Potter   Frances   1905 1937 Wife of Richard Hiram, Sister to Florence
Cary   Glenn Erwin   1910 1925 Son of Abner & Coral
Cary   Paul R W   1918 1976 Son of Abner & Coral; husband to Betty
Cary   Abner   1888 1966 Father
Cary   Coral M   1888 1956 Mother
Seeley   Harry H   1906 1987  
Cary   Clarence   1896 1977  
Cary   Myra   1898 1988  
Worthington   Reuben J     1979 one date in center
Worthington   Nellie S   1890 1972 Brenenstuhl
Worthington   Angela J     1970  
Hess   Bernard M   December 18, 1924 March 15, 1957 PA SFC US Army World War II BSM
Hess   Arlen J   1936 1956  
Hess   Walter A   1891 1966  
Hess   Eva C   1892 1974  
Hess   Walter R   July 16, 1922 June 2, 1953 PA PFC US Marine Corps RES World War II
Guilds   Lawrence R   September 2, 1924 January 19, 1998 PFC US Army World War II
Guilds   Genevieve   1925   uncut
Guilds   Barry Gene   September, 1949   Lamb marker
Worthington   Janice O   1930 1985 Together forever
Worthington   Robert L Sr.   1917 1986  
LaBar   Charles   1958 1917  
Crippen   Clyde   1885 1956  
Crippen   Cora LaBar    1868 1940 Davis
LaBar   Jesse   1893 1949  
LaBar   Beatrice   1911 1924 Daughter of E W & C LaBar
LaBar   Celia   1893 1926 Birth name: Potter; Mother of Beatrice
Crippen   Bert C   1881 1959 Albert
Butler   Eunice R   1883 1951 Wife of Bert C
Little   Grant T   1897 1981  
Little   Leona J   1899 1985  
Little   L LeRoy   1872 1950  
Little   Emma   1872 1969  
Johnson   Ella M   1920   uncut date
Johnson   Francis A   1913 1983  
Johnson   Jennie Lee   1948 1949  
Johnson   Carroll E   1935 1970 Photo in monument
Johnson   Mary F   1935   uncut date
Stiles   Emma Jean   1943 2001 Onley Funeral Marker
Hults   Jamie Lee   1981 1981 Onley Funeral Marker
Johnson   Steven Paul   November 1, 1977 October 22, 1993 In his care
Johnson   Paul "Brum"   December 30, 1946 August 9, 1995  
Truax   Pearl M   1899 1930  
Truax   Arthur J   1894 1966  
Truax   Margaret   1921 1921  
Johnson   Bert E    1916 1935  
Johnson   Charles M   1886 1968  
Johnson   Myra L   1895 1982  
Johnson   Wilma H   1918 1919  
Potter   Roland   1910 1913 Son of A E & Grace; First burial in Riverview
Potter   Margaret M   1892 1962  
Potter   Arch E   1886 1963  
Potter   Hester   1856 1929 Mother
Potter   George   1855 1916 Father
Johnson   Edward E   1891 1968  
Johnson   Baby[sic]     1931 Son of Edward & Nina
Johnson   Nina M   July 30, 1990    
Starkley   Ray C   1890 1966  
Starkley   Flora E   1893 1989  
Johnson   Eugene J   1853 1929  
Johnson   Edward C   1917 1960  
Johnson   Ruby C   1924   uncut date
Houghtaling   Marion   1918 2000 Funeral Home Marker
Houghtaling   Granny Boone   1915 1975 Bernice A
Hanes   Michael H   1953 1997  
Hanes   Naomi L   1933   uncut date
Hanes   Herbert L   1929   uncut date
Plank   Lou   1892 1944  
Plank   Mother   1866 1923 Kit
Plank   Father   1863 1947 Vet
Plank   Ola   1890 1950  

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 6/16/2002
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com