Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Clymer Township Joyce New & Search
Sabinsville Cemetery, Clymer Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2010
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Sabinsville Cemetery
Deeded As  : Sabinsville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice June 2010
Copyright 2010
Location: Clymer Township, Tioga County, PA-On Cemetery Road in Sabinsville
GPS Coordinates  - 41.86509 -77.52643 South Edge of Town
Other Comments: There are many unmarked graves in the old Section on Left side of Road
Number of Burials this Cemetery -  Approximately  895
 
Sabinsville Obituaries  One  Two  Three a  Three b  Four  New a  New b 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
          Second Section - Left Side of Road
Rushmore C. S. 1837 1915    
Rushmore Helen P. 1847 1921    
Rushmore Donald H. 1898 1946    
Rushmore Myra M. 1899 1947   On marker w/Donald H.
Davis Reuben F. 2/3/1824 1/30/1907    
Davis Betsey E. 4/21/1824 11/28/1903   w/o Reuben - On same marker
Carl Eli D. 1857 1917    
Carl Ida Bruce 1867 1926   On marker w/Eli D.
Carl Mauve E. 1895 1897   (Their Daughter)-Same marker
Pulman Henry 1853 1906    
Pulman May 1877 1900   w/o henry - On same marker
Knowlton Herbert A. 10/16/1856 12/13/1925    
Knowlton Abbie J. 7/29/1855 11/24/1901   w/o Herbert A. - On same marker
Knowlton Hugh H. 1892 1963   WW 1
Knowlton Neva M. 1887 1902    
Swesey Kittie C. 1884 1971    
Swesey Max L. 1894 1967   On marker w/Kittie
Swesey Janie K. 1892 1925   On marker w/Kittie
Swesey Joseph 1852 1921    
Swesey Martha Decker 1863 1946   w/o Joseph - On same marker
Hess Charles 1866 1924    
Hess N. W. 1829 1901   Co. B 31 Reg. N.J. Vol. Inf.
Hess Mary J. 1831 1903   w/o N. W. - On same marker
Gee VanRaensler 1818 1904    
Gee Lucinda E. 1841     w/o VanRaensler - On same marker
Potter Arch 2/14/1830 1908   Co D 57th Reg. Pa. Vol.
Potter Louisa A. 8/15/1837 6/28/1904   w/o Arch - On same marker
Bruce Lockwood C. 1853 1913    
Bruce Mattie L. 1855 1933    
Bruce Earl 1884 1903    
Chisom Sarah Louise 1849 1925    
Chisom Horatio 1834 1913   Co. B 136 Reg. Pa. Vol.
Rexford Walter H. 1873 1963    
Rexford Edith A. 1873 1963    
Robinson Mildred V. 1908 1994    
Robinson Donald C. 1910 1997    
Roberts Adelbert A. 1856 1933    
Roberts Ettie E. VanNess 1858 1955   w/o Adelbert A.
Roberts Mabel C. Payne 1882 1902   w/o Wella A.
Roberts Wella A. 1880 1944    
Roberts Cassie A. Bruce 1882 1930   w/o Wella A.
Haynes Lucy A. 1861 1909    
Whitman Stillman 1843 1916    
Whitman Louisa 1847 1913   w/o Stillman - On same marker
Briggs Francis 11/12/1817 11/12/1880    
Briggs Emmadil 1/31/1820 11/4/1908   On marker w/Francis
Faulkner Lemuel M. 1861 1936    
Faulkner Lottie A. 1887 1906    
Wilbur Charles N. 1852 1904    
Roberts Iva 9/4/1888 11/16/1890   d/o G.A. & M.M.
Roberts George A. 1839 1926    
Roberts Martha M. Sawyer 1848 1922   w/o George A. - On same marker
Roberts Mary Ann 1/26/1903 85y2m14d w/o Dennis
Roberts Dennis D.   12/3/1892 78y9m  
Colbath Marie 1/30/1911 4/10/1911   d/o Harry & Pearl
Wells Sarah E. 1844 1916   w/o C. A.
Wells Chauncey A. 1831     Co. B 99 Reg. Pa. Vol.
Barse Abram B. 3/25/1836      
Barse Olive D. 10/14/1841 8/16/1915   On marker w/Abram B.
Vance Wanda   1920   Infant
Vance B. Frank        
Vance Nancy K.       On marker w/B. Frank
Ellis Charles A. 1854 1932    
Ellis Nettie P. 1869 1908    
Ellis Eis D. 1893 1978    
Bartholomew Louis Glen 1894 1907   s/o O. F. & Cora A.
Crippen Lulu M. 1893 1928    
Sweet Amos 1843 1932   Co F 1st Reg. N.Y. Vol.
Sweet Lillian L. 1843 1915   w/o Amos - On same marker
Hazzard Byron D. 1856 1938    
Hazzard Matilda 1861 1936   On marker w/Byron
Bush Elizabeth M. 2/8/1916 3/31/1916   d/o Frank & Inez
Bush Frank L. 1882 1931    
Bush Inez J. 1880 1963   On marker w/Frank L.
Dickens Benjamin F. 1833 1908    
Stephens Amanda M. 1851 1930    
Bailey Robert A. 1852 1910    
Schoonover Charley 1866 1937    
Schoonover Hattie 1872 1920   On marker w/Charley
Harvey John 1850 1934    
Harvey Mary 1857 1947   On marker w/John
Blue Jerome 7/28/1857      
Blue Agatha 8/18/1857 6/3/1912   w/o Jerome - On same marker
Benn Norman 1844 1928    
Benn Sarah S. 4/4/1846 10/15/1910   w/o Norman
Benn Will 1872 1949    
Hancock DeForest 1873 4/1/1905    
Scott J. Clayton 1873 1947    
Scott M. Adora 1872 1948   On marker w/J. Clayton
Scott Jasper L. 1842 1921    
Scott Adelia Baker 1853 1912   w/o Jasper L.
Roberts Luell J. 1864 1945    
Roberts Cornelia M. 1863 1933   On marker w/Luell J.
Roberts Mildred V. 8/29/1900 1/27/1910   d/o L. J. & Cornelia
Roberts Willie 2/19/1887 5/29/1887   s/o L. J. & Cornelia
Roberts Infant   10/6/1886   d/o L. J.
King Bennie A. 1911 1913   s/o Floyd & Ruth
Cole Ransom L. 1866 1923    
Cole Lena 1867 1916   w/o Ransom
Clarke Gordon D. 1882 1952    
Clarke Nellie B. 1878 1957   On marker w/Gordon
Ransom Thomas J. 1849 1924    
Ransom Carrie Treat 1858 1916    
Case David D. 1840 1913   Co. D 136th Reg. Pa. Vol. 2nd Div. 1st A. G
Case Matilda 1840     w/o David D.
Morton Frank 1870 1926    
Morton Laura Stuart 1873 1916   w/o Frank
Stuart Minnie B. 1876 1961    
Stuart J. R. 1848 1897    
Stuart Nancy A. 1854 1915   w/o J. R.
Bower Edsil 1842 1918   Co D 136th Reg. Pa. Inf.
Bower Emily 1843     w/o Edsil - On same marker
Roberts Mark J. 1898 1974    
Roberts Louise I. 1908 1970   On marker w/Mark J.
Abbey Truman C. 1873 1914    
Abbey Cora Plank 1874 1962    
Stebbins Anna A. 1870 1914    
Stebbins Lelia M. 1889 1946    
Stebbins Gury H. 1863 1935    
Stephens Joshua B. 1846 1914    
Kilbourne Erma L. 1906 1991    
Kilbourne Clyde E. 1899 1952   On marker w/Erma L.
Stebbins George A. 1862 1956    
Stebbins Alta D. 1869 1934    
Ingham Fred 1886 1918    
Ingham Thomas 1841 1918    
Ingham Ann 1852 1918   On marker w/Thomas
Ingham Ellis 1892 1918    
Ingham Mary Ann 1919 1921    
Ingham Pearla M. 1893 1953    
Ingham Herbert A. 1881 1935   On marker w/Pearla M.
Nusom John 1856 1918    
Nusom Della 1860 1931   w/o John - On same marker
Cole William 1839 1904    
Cole Marietta 1848 1928   On marker w/William
Seymour Hazel L. 7/9/1913 3/7/1915   d/o J. S. & Lena
Corey Ruffas       Corp'l Co H 5th N.Y. Cav.
Corey Laura 5/8/1842 8/9/1905   w/o Rufus
Brown Daniel 1868 1905    
Potter Iva 1898 4/1/1905   w/o C.
Potter Wanda 1917 1918   On marker w/Iva
Smith Wayne W. 1832 1903    
Smith Rosanah H. 1836 1914    
Bartoo Ida 4/1/1871 9/20/1902   w/o M. W.
Smith Newton 1864 1928    
Smith Elnora   1911   (Dau.) Baby-On marker w/Newton
Smith Cora Ellen Whittier 1874 1918   On marker w/Newton & Elnora
Whitaker Sarah A. 4/20/1845 9/10/1934    
Whitaker F. M. 12/21/1845 12/18/1906    
Bathrick Howard Elmer        
Labarr Thompson 1859 1918    
Labar Lewie 7/19/1915 21 yr s/o J. T. & M.
Labarr Emma 1870 1906   w/o J. T.
Griffin Frank 1863 1948    
Griffin Lenora 1867 1942   On marker w/Frank

Last Updated on 6/10/2010
By Joyce M. Tice