Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Clymer Township Joyce New & Search
Sabinsville Cemetery, Clymer Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2010
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Sabinsville Cemetery
Deeded As  : Sabinsville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice June 2010
Copyright 2010
Location: Clymer Township, Tioga County, PA-On Cemetery Road in Sabinsville
GPS Coordinates  - 41.86509 -77.52643 South Edge of Town
Other Comments: There are many unmarked graves in the old Section on Left side of Road
Number of Burials this Cemetery -  Approximately  895
 
Sabinsville Obituaries  One  Two  Three a  Three b  Four  New a  New b 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
McMindes Effie 1862 1944    
McMindes C. 1856 1907    
McMindes Minnie B. 8/9/1888 2/26/1889   d/o C. & E.
Berean Abbie M. Hill 6/21/1849 4/15/1889   w/o J. D.
Douglass Clarissa H. 2/15/1820 5/17/1880   w/o G. P.
Garner Lucy 10/12/1858 11/26/1894   w/o Clark
Smith Orpha D. 1869 1943    
Smith Infant 1909   d/o J.E. & F.L.
Frost Mary Ellsworth Smith 1846 1922
Smith James L. 1828 1889    
W?E??lls Chancy       Funeral Marker-Rest of Letters gone
Burdic Sally     86 yr  
Burdic Jesse   1/2/1845 78y4m8d  
?? ?? 7/5/1804 11/9/1887   Top of Marker missing
Burdic William R. 1842 1897    
Douglass Charles M. 1838 1863    
Douglass Sarah C. 1855 1863   On marker w/Charles M.
Douglass William A. 1849 1852   On marker w/Charles M.
Douglass Marietta C.   12/9/1863 32y7d w/o C. P.
Douglass Abigail   6/20/1860 79y2m8d w/o John
Douglass John, Jr.   11/2/1841 61y4m24d  
Douglass J. M. 3/12/1841 1/9/1900    
Douglass Charles A.   12/14/1845 5m23d s/o C.P. & S.M.
Douglass C. P. 11/1/1812 8/24/1887    
Douglass Sarah M.   2/16/1856 41y6m22d w/o Charles P.
Hunt Ada A.   4/23/1863 1y9m3d d/o Barton & Ann
Morton Robert A. 1/10/1835 3/25/1897    
Morton Mary 1/25/1841 6/6/1901   w/o Robert A. - On same marker
Morton Cassie M. 12/21/1862 3/15/1890   d/o R. & M. - On same marker
Morton Ella 5/24/1865 8/1/1881   d/o R. & M. - On same marker
Mintonye Clara M. 6/15/1852 2/15/1944    
Parker Amasa D. 3/25/1849 3/21/1899    
Wisswell Horace, M. D.   12/20/1860 44 y  
Wisswell Elizabeth M.   8/27/1851 24 y w/o Horace - On same marker
Ladd William   6/25/1841 29m s/o Wm. & E. S.
Yale Lacy C. 1860 1934    
Yale Minnie V. 1864 1956   w/o Lacy C. - On same marker
Parshall J. P. 1837 1916    
Parshall Mary 4/14/1841 8/17/1887   w/o J. P.
McLaughlin Mary 4/1/1869 2/25/1889   w/o James
Chapman Margaret L.   3/1/1889 72y1m6d w/o Andrew F.
Chapman Ransford   7/15/1845 15y9m5d s/o L. T. & Mary
Rogers Henry T.   2/2/1839 1y6m s/o Willi8am & Parmelia
Eldridge Alvah T. 4/28/1853 5/20/1863   s/o T. & E. E.
Eldridge Thomas 9/9/1824 7/16/1885   Co A 171 P. A. V. - On marker w/Alvah T.
Eldridge Emeline 1833 1906    
Sawyer John W.   4/26/1874 64y2m22d  
Sawyer Olive D.   12/1/1895 81y1m8d w/o John W. - On same marker
Sawyer Simeon D. 4/23/1855 4/18/1907    
Griffin Silas A. 1/4/1846     Co D 207 Reg. Pa. Vol.
Griffin Sarah E. 6/4/1845     w/o S. A.
Kernan Eva May 5/8/1870 8/23/1894   d/o S. A. & S. E.
Schoonover Jonus   1/11/1867 79 yr  
Smith Goddard   7/14/1878 19y4m9d s/o W. W. & R.
Berean John - Orpha       No dates
Holmes Nettie P. 4/15/1858 4/22/1900    
French Nancy D. Benn 9/7/1831 9/29/1909   w/o Joseph
Bush Rex 12/21/1891 3/15/1894    
French Roba 1877 1950    
French Ray 1871 1946   On marker w/Roba
Holmes Iva 10/7/1874 5/14/1908   w/o John
Holmes John D. 1865 1941    
Ackley W. Ray 1868 1900    
Wheeler Lena Ackley 1870     On marker w/W. Ray Ackley
Warrington William   10/24/1888 51y11m24d  
Warrington Ruth L.   7/27/1902 71 yr On marker w/William
Whiting David D. 1825    
Whiting Maria 1828 1901    
Whiting Arthur 1866 1893    
Lagonegre Rosanah H. 8/5/1892 10/29/1893    
Young Ella Hurlburt 1860 1942    
Hurlburt Juddie 1891 1898   s/o S. & E. E. - Just a base left
Hurlburt Samuel 1847 1916    
Scutt Elmer D. 1/28/1868 11/23/1887    
Bunker Sanford        
Bunker James        
Bunker Mary        
King Thomas L. 1873 1952    
King Anna E. 1879 1949   On marker w/Thomas L.
Short Ruben 1868 1912    
Hillman Edna E. 1875 1899   w/o Lavern W.
Briggs Cassius I. 11/22/1863 12/30/1882    
Benn C. Mariah 6/15/1818 1/19/1899    
Benn Wm. J. 4/8/1817 7/14/1905    
Briggs Francis   11/12/1880 63 yr  
Briggs Samuel   8/9/1867 58 yr  
Cagwin John H. 1853 1933    
Cagwin Martha A. 1865 1946   On marker w/John H.
Cagwin Lile F.   9/28/1895 8y6m9d s/o John & Martha
Roberts Ethel A. 7/28/1884 8/17/1888   d/o O. B. & Abbie
Nichols Frank B. 6/22/1855 8/20/1898    
Nichols Mildred A.   1/6/1898 1y6m28d d/o Frank & Nellie
Foot Stone-M.A.M.          
Dimmick Chancey N.   7/17/1867 23y10m3d s/o Wm. N. & Abigail
Hoffman Edwin E. 10/24/1878 6/24/1900   s/o P. B. & Susan
Hoffman Susan C. 1861 1922    
Maker Tamma Louesa 4/18/1829 4/26/1904   w/o Benjamin
Gray Nellie   1/13/1874 2m8d d/o George & Phebe
Ackley Ross L. 1858 1900    
Ackley Arthur 1/6/1892 8/27/1892   s/o R. L. & Minnie
Rexford Vernett 10/7/1840 8/20/1895    
Rexford William 8/22/1814 12/15/1849    
Rexford Betsey 7/13/1817 12/18/1895   w/o William
Taylor Bessie 2/11/1873 3/26/1880   d/o E.
Bair Ellen N. 1848 1922    
Bair T. A., Dr. 1848 1918    
Griffin Elmer R.   11/23/1876 5m20d s/o Silas A. & Sarah E.
Griffin William 9/25/1886 8/31/1889   s/o Silas A. & Sarah E.
Griffin Elvira 2/4/1855 4/12/1884   w/o L. A.
Griffin Philo   2/18/1849 10y24d s/o S. S. & Elizabeth
Griffin Phila   9/2/1844 10m1d "Daughter"
Griffin Elizabeth   2/18/1845 26y10m3d w/o Silas S.
Griffin Phila A.   9/2/1844 10m1d "Daughter"-On marker w/Elizabeth
Griffin Susanna 3/9/1825 8/11/1899   w/o Silas S.
Griffin Silas S.   4/18/1880 69y11m8d  
Faulkner Roy E. 4/23/1885 4/9/1888   s/o Leonard & Ella M.
Hillman Eldred V. 1816 1920    
Stebbins Lula E. 6/3/1882 2/22/1894   d/o M. B. & Roxya
Stebbins Max B. 11/4/1887 2/26/1894   s/o M. B. & Roxya
Stebbins Jerome W. 6/5/1884 3/3/1894   s/o M. B. & Roxya
Stebbins Carl L. 12/28/1891 3/9/1894   s/o M. B. & Roxya
Stebbins Lola B. 4/4/1895 10/14/1900   d/o M. B. & Roxya
Stebbins Melvin B. 1860 1910    
Stebbins Roxanna Luce 1863 1945    
Spencer Owen 1925 1933   s/o F. S. & Ila
Spencer Fremond S. 1900 1950    
Harris Ila Spencer 1898 1989    
Owen William L. 1864 1951    

Last Updated on 6/10/2010
By Joyce M. Tice