Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
Salem Lutheran (Hart) Cemetery, Liberty Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated.
Name of Cemetery: Salem Lutheran Cemetery - A.K.A. Hart Cemetery
Deeded As: ? 
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010 
Location: Liberty Twp., Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates  : gps 41.57738 -77.17343
Other Comments: Located on Nauvoo Rd. beside the Church. Stones in old section are getting really bad
Number of Burials this Section Approximately   317
Photos by Joyce M. Tice 2009 [copyright]
Return to First page of this listing Obituaries
Section A
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Burd John A. 1883 1931    
Norman Clara J. 1885 1924    
House Carrie A. 1891 1971    
House Ray W. 1886 1940   On marker w/Carrie A.
House Naomi M. 1914 1991    
House Melvin D. 1912 1963   On marker w/Naomi M.
Plank Francis D. 1846 1926    
Plank Sarah C. 1856 1933   w/o Francis D. - On same marker
Plank Merlin 4/27/1947 7/10/1953    
Plank Lawrence C. 10/26/1911      
Plank Lois E. 5/24/1911 3/2/1999   On marker w/Lawrence C.
Broughton Frederick 1931 2006    
Broughton Joyce 1933     On marker w/Frederick
Brion Paul M. 1914 2002    
Brion Lillian G. 1917 1954   On marker w/Paul M.
Phelps H. Viola 1877 1934    
Phelps S. Verne 1872 1947   On marker w/H. Viola
Dillon David A. 1856 1928    
Dillon Sarah J. 1857 1925   w/o David A. - On same marker
Holabaugh Edith Kreger 4/4/1884 5/28/1976    
Kreger Alfred A. 1898 1977    
Kreger Lina B. 1902 1982   On marker w/Alfred A.
Kreger Walter, Jr. 1923 1934    
Kreger George  1877 1929    
Beck Robert 1883 1950    
Beck Martha  1880 1931   w/o Robert 
Kreger Ole D. 1889 1961    
Kreger Sarah 1859 1948    
Kreger Samuel 1853 1939    
Brion Myra Kay 1961 1962    
Brion Cora E. 1923 1930   d/o Ivor & Hazel
Brion Hazel Repard 1898 1967    
Brion Ivor 1888 1962    
Comstock Albert C. 1874 1926    
Comstock Iva Kreger 1903      
Comstock Edward Grant 1904 1980   On marker w/Iva
Roupp Benner Ozzie 6/9/1922 9/28/2002   Tec 4 Army WW 2
Roupp Edith M. 1/5/1926     On marker w/Benner Ozzie
Roupp Raymond O. 1943 1947    
Roupp Harry I. 1892 1946    
Roupp Ethel V. 1891 1982    
Roupp Paul C. 1912 1988    
Roupp Loretta J. 1912 2003   On marker w/Paul C.
Johnson Millard H. 7/2/1900 1/3/1954    
Johnson Leona A. 5/28/1908 1/11/1968    
Carl Mary Sue   1/4/1971   Baby
Vandyke Elmer M. 1886 1963    
Vandyke Bertha 1895 1945   On marker w/Elmer M.
Vandyke Clara C. 1925 1972   On marker w/Elmer M.
Scheetz Alta O. 1888 1971    
Scheetz Clayton R. 1890 1980   On marker w/Alta O.
Roupp Lloyd R. 5/30/1917 9/27/1983   Sg. US Army WW 2
Roupp Elizabeth 12/27/1915 7/11/2000   On marker w/Lloyd R.
Stoudt Kenneth L. 7/2/1930 4/12/1958   Pa. PFC Co. C 804 Eng.
Brion George 1899 1972    
Brion M. Eldora 1909 1953   On marker w/George
Brion Ernest L., Sr. 1903 1986    
Brion Margaret E. 1906 1982   On marker w/Ernest L., Sr.
Brion Fred E. 1879 1947    
Brion Myra E. 1883 1978   On marker w/Fred E.
Brion Mary E. Hoy 1902 1991    
Brion Clinton Tracy 1904 1990   On marker w/Mary E. Hoy
Alexander Luva 1913 2002    
Alexander Cameron E. 5/6/1916 11/29/2001    
Alexander Marion M. 8/17/1921     On marker w/Cameron E.
Alexander John R. 1883 1967    
Alexander Cora L. 1888 1976   On marker w/John R.
Alexander Lloyd R. 1913 1954   C.M. 1st C.U.S.N.
Young Edward A. 1/26/1893 6/14/1973   Pa. Cpl. Marine Corp WW 1
Young Cordelia Q. 5/14/1901 5/2/1985    
Heyler Mignon 1903 1961    
Heyler LaRue 1904 1965   On marker w/Mignon
Heyler Robert C. 1873 1955    
Heyler M. Emma 1873 1944   On marker w/Robert C.
Hassen William A. 1910 1975    
Hassen Elizabeth P. 1906 1994   On marker w/William A.
Kline Colby K. 3/28/1936 9/27/1958   Pa. 3610 A. E. Main SQAF
Black Norman J. 1882 1966    
Black Mildred G. 1897 1961   On marker w/Norman J.
Black Ray Gene 2/2/1964 2/7/1985    
Black Earl L. 8/31/1920     Sgt. 8th Field Hospital WW 2
Black Roger Dean 5/31/1929 2/3/1986    
Brion R. Clair 1900 1984    
Brion Erma E. 1905 1958   On marker w/R. Clair
Harer Mildred B. 1916      
Harer Romain A. 1912 2006   On marker w/Mildred B.
Brion Hazel E. 1900 1961    
Brion Maynard L. 1898 1976   On marker w/Hazel E.
Kreger Jack P. 10/21/1918 12/6/2005   Cpl. Army Air Force WW 2
Ostrom Howard L. 1926 1957   On marker w/Jack P.
Ostrom Beva E. 1932     On marker w/Jack P.
Ostrom Ryan Scott 9/23/1979 8/9/2005   Operation Israeli Freedom-Bronze Star-Purple Heart
Pequignot William J. 7/2/1918 4/11/1987    
Pequignot Roger A. 1917 1979    
Pequignot June A. 1922     On marker w/Roger A.
Pequignot Grace V. 1897 1958    
Pequignot Alfred A. 1895 1979   On marker w/Grace V.
Kreger Hazel A. 1908 2000    
Kreger Benjamin D. 1910 1988   On marker w/Hazel A.
Kreger Sandy Kay   2/12/1960   Baby

Last Updated on 2/16/2010
By Joyce M. Tice