Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
Salem Lutheran (Hart) Cemetery, Liberty Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated.
Name of Cemetery: Salem Lutheran Cemetery - A.K.A. Hart Cemetery
Deeded As: ? 
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 2010 
Location: Liberty Twp., Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates  : gps 41.57738 -77.17343
Other Comments: Located on Nauvoo Rd. beside the Church. Stones in old section are getting really bad
Number of Burials this Section Approximately   330
Photos by Joyce M. Tice 2009 [copyright]
Return to First page of this listing Obituaries
Section B
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Reed Mary E. Heyler 8/23/1922      
Reed James P., Rev. 11/14/1911     On marker w/Mary E. Heyler
Schouder Casper 9/25/1829 8/8/1897    
Lovette Joseph   5/28/1899 50 yr  
Zimmerman Castle       No. 457
Kulp Melvina 1900 1993    
Kulp Harold E. 1899 1992   On marker w/Melvina
Kulp Myra 1878 1919   w/o E. W.
Kulp Edward W. 1873 1936    
Kulp Mary E. 6/20/1853 12/26/1925    
Kulp Daniel L. 2/23/1849 6/27/1906    
Kilpatrick Ann M. 1915      
Kilpatrick Earl C. 1891 1959   On marker w/Ann M.
Kilpatrick John 1852 1906    
Kilpatrick Janette E. 1855 1917   w/o John - On same marker
Longsdorf Harriet E. 1859 1938    
Longsdorf John C. L. 1846 1916    
Kilpatrick Clarence V. 5/15/1912 7/10/1987   Tec. 3 Army WW 2
Kreger William O. 1856 1927    
Kreger Amanda E. 1856 1936   On marker w/William O.
Kreger Auore 1932 1935    
Kilpatrick Carrie 1882 1917   w/o Verne
Stroud Jerome 1874 1941    
Stroud Bertha 1871 1954   On marker w/Jerome
Stroud Walter G. 1905 1993    
Stroud Lelah May 1898 1919    
Burd Ruth 1903 1930    
Burd William 1845 1917    
Burd Catherine 1864 1920    
Burd Mabel 1901 1920    
Burd Clifford 1899 1920    
Burd Ethel M. 1897 1917    
Landis William H. 1858 1928    
Landis Mary A. 1865 1931   w/o William H. - On same marker
Collins Mary Landis 1898 1928    
Landis William Homer 7/24/1900 4/9/1916    
Auld John 1894 1951    
Auld Ruth 1932 1993   On marker w/John
Auld Cora Burd 1892 1966   On marker w/John
Glickler Mary A. 1865 1907    
Glickler William A. 1859 1948    
Ritter Charles 1867 1918    
Ritter Emma C. 10/10/1880 5/19/1903    
Ritter Carrie M. 9/14/1899 1/11/1902   d/o C. T. & E. C.
Heyler Wm. H. 4/1/1858 1/12/1906    
Heyler Katie 4/25/1860 12/17/1929    
Heyler Elmer F. 1890 1977    
Heyler Alta M. Young 1892 1980    
Kline Lydia M. 1882 1937    
Kline Arthur I. 1882 1959   On marker w/Lydia
Cameron Isadore G. 10/2/1908 12/5/1989    
Gardner Clair C. 1904 1952    
Frey Elizabeth 1872 1924    
Frey John 1863 1922    
Frey Fredericka   2/5/1900 63y11m20d w/o John
Frey John   9/10/1880 54y2m9d  
Yaudes Samuel D. 11/16/1834 2/25/1896    
Root Q. A. 1860 1943    
Root Flora Hart 1867 1944   On marker w/Q. A.
Metzger Hattie S. 6/13/1863 4/15/1895   w/o W. E.
Lewis James W. 1864 1945    
Lewis Grace E. 1876 1950   On marker w/James W.
Shink Franklin 1883 1969    
Shink William 1890 1911   s/o John & Augusta
Hart Wealthy   11/5/1908 47y14d w/o Lyman
Hart Lyman F. 1860 1936    
Kalmbach Clara A. 1877 1951    
Kalmbach George 1874 1953    
Kalmbach Laura 1875 1915   On marker w/George
Kalmbach Clara May   1900   Baby - On marker w/George
Krise George W. 4/27/1917 10/2/2001   Army WW 2
Krise Martha M. Ostrom 2/18/1922 2/20/2006   On marker w/George W.
Ostrom Leon E. 1897 1972    
Ostrom Elizabeth J. 1899 1975   On marker w/Leon E.
Ostrom John E. 1833 1914    
Ostrom Margaret 1837 1918   On marker w/John E.
Moyer Edward W. 1878      
Moyer Bertha 1883 1913   On marker w/Edward W.
Moyer Glen E. 1907 1942    
Dinnison James 1839 1913    
Dinnison Harriet E. 1848 1918   w/o James - On same marker
Brucklacher Charles T. 1880 1954    
Brucklacher Ada E. 1879 1954   On marker w/Charles T.
Messner George D. 1860 1908    
Messner Alice M. 1863 1921    
Zeafla Edna M. 1887 1935    
Zeafla Charles W. 1887 1950   On marker w/Edna M.
Zeafla Edith 1923 1935    
Rudy Carl 1851 1902    
Norman Yettie 1821 1906    
Smith Louise Rudy 1856 1932    
Rude Christoph Carl 12/17/1851 9/17/1902 51y9m  
Smith Murry 9/9/1848 7/11/1895    
Smith Mary 1849 1911    
Smith Child (Unreadable)        
Black Isaac F. 10/16/1835 9/10/1916    
Black Emma E. 3/22/1846 12/23/1894   w/o Isaac
Kennedy Ella E. 2/5/1866 10/22/1910   w/o E. A.
Comstock Edward W. 9/17/1866 1/13/1900    
Comstock Ida Hazle   7/7/1894 2y1m25d d/o E. C. & Orrilla J.
Linck Marjorie T. 1901 1949    
Linck Wilford M. 1902 1987   On marker w/Marjorie T.

Last Updated on 3/13/2010
By Joyce M. Tice