Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
St. Andrew's Cemetery, Blossburg Borough, Tioga County, PA - 2008
Photos of St. Andrew's Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice 
April 2008
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: St. Andrews Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: January. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 02 December 2008
Location: Blossburg, Tioga County, PA
Other Comments: On Rte. 2017 in Blossburg, stay on Main Street all the way.
GPS: 41.66570 -77.05637
 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Seven Eight Nine Ten  Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Casey Nora 1862 1892    
Robena John A. 1860 1919    
Robena John B. 7/19/1826 10/28/1894   Native of France
Robena Margaret 11/11/1830 12/18/04   Native of France
Robena Lewis J. 10/3/1854 5/20/1896   Native of France
Bethune Mary A. 8/20/1893 11/20/81   d/o Amos & Rose
Buedingen Sadie L. 11/19/1890 11/1/73   d/o Amos & Rose
Robena Maggie L. 3/8/1880 4/24/1896   d/o Amos & Rose
Robena Sophia V. 9/12/1877 2/27/04    
Robena Rose C. 3/31/1856 8/4/25    
Robena Amos N. 9/30/1850 2/1/15    
Ogden Edward H. 1/20/1912 4/26/82   Sgt. US Army WW 2
Ogden Viola E. 7/3/1906 1/22/98   On marker w/Edward H.
Mays Paul E. 1922      
Mays Nettie J. 1924     On marker w/Paul E.
Kelly Harold E. 1900 1959    
Kelly Ida O. 1911 1982   On marker w/Harold E.
Carnduff Charles R. 6/5/1942 12/26/97   Vietnam Sgt. Marine Corps
Carnduff Cindy 9/13/1949     On marker w/Charles R.
Byrne Edward P.   1/3/1895 45 yr  
Skelley Harold P. 1902 1906    
Skelley Stella 1875 1939    
Skelley Peter 1858 1952   On marker w/Stella
Skelley Vern P. 1896 1944    
Sillaman Clyde E. 1890 1969    
Sillaman Mary C. 1893 1977    
Sillaman Clyde E. 6/24/1915 11/4/1971   Pa Pvt. 3rd Sig. Co 3 Inf. Div. WW 2
O'Dea Stephen 1885 1919    
Kelly Martin J. 1871 1933    
Kelly Ann 1841 1917    
Kelly Michael 1835 1909    
Stonek John J. 4/16/1903 1/9/1908   s/o Thos. & Mary
O'Dea Michael 1883 1903    
O'Dea Mary 1855 1928    
O'Dea Simon 1854 1908    
Brann Bridget 1850 1917    
Derkach Josephine C. 3/3/1912 4/21/1996    
Derkach Nickolai 12/5/1922     On marker w/Josephine C.
McMillen James J. 1904 1973    
McMillen Margaret H. 1917 2001   On marker w/James J.
  Baby Dalton   2/6/1981    
Jessup Thomas E. 1920      
Jessup Martha L. 1923     On marker w/Thomas E.
Jessup Eugene T. 1946     On marker w/Thomas E.
Conners Margaret 1875 1947    
Conners Jerry D. 1865 1925    
Conners Anna T. 1868 1905    
Skelley Hilda C. 1898 1973    
Skelley Wm. L. 1862 1946    
Skelley Catherine 1871 1899   w/o Wm. L. - On same marker
Dietshe Martin J. 6/20/1826 2/5/1898    
Dietshe Mother        
Besanceney Charles R. 1916 1999    
Besanceney Catherine E. 1917 1995   On marker w/Charles R.
Boinske Charles F. 1917      
Boinske Crescence W. 1922     On marker w/Charles F.
Skelley Harry A. 1916 1976    
Skelley V. Marcella 1923 2000   On marker w/Harry A.
Skelley Robert J. 1904 1969    
Skelley Joseph C. 1900 1974    
Passmore William R. 1908 1972    
Passmore Eva M. 1912 1981   On marker w/William R.
Warren James R. 1907 1987    
Warren Frances L. 1906 1987   On marker w/James R.
Kunis Ralph K. 5/9/1913 11/16/1979    
Kunis Jean A. 12/14/1920     On marker w/Ralph K.
Harzinski Edwin L. 9/4/1921 3/12/1979   Pvt. US Army WW 2
Harzinski Teresa A. 1934     On marker w/Edwin L.
Greer William L. 7/19/1942      
Greer Diane E. 10/25/1942 5/18/2004   On marker w/William L.
Baker Thomas J. 1/21/1956 4/11/1977    
Baker Joseph A. 5/1/1950 11/23/1978   On marker w/Thomas J.
Baker Betty Jane 9/19/1926 7/26/1991   On marker w/Thomas J.
Baker Frank S. 8/8/1922 11/9/1995   On marker w/Thomas J.
Miller George A. 1928      
Miller Frances M. 1915 1988   On marker w/George A.
Delinski Mary R. 1913 1999    
Delinski Edward J. 1913 2005   On marker w/Mary
Musingo Thomas M. 4/16/1937      
Musingo Judith Suhr 9/3/1943 7/3/1996   On marker w/Thomas M.
Mahosky Rose M. 7/23/1934      
Mahosky Leonard S. 1/29/1933     On marker w/Rose M.
Westrich Elizabeth 9/28/1928 12/12/1995    
Westrich Frank  7/1/1926     On marker w/Elizabeth
           
Section C          
McNamara Jean M. 10/2/1909 9/4/1982    
McNamara Thomas M. 3/22/1913 9/14/1988   On marker w/Jean M.
McNamara Catherine M. 3/27/1921 3/12/2000   On marker w/Jean M.
Wood M. Regina 1897      
Wood Earl G. 1904 1964    
Wood Harry J. 1894 1935    
Harzinski Floyd Joseph 1925      
Harzinski Isabelle Frederick 1925     On marker w/Floyd Joseph
Harzinski Paul Joseph 1947     On marker w/Floyd Joseph
Skelly William L. 1894 1964    
Skelly Irene M. 1899 1969   On marker w/William L.
Norman Elizabeth H. 1889 1984    
Norman Josephine C. 1894 1977    
Norman Frank J. 1888 1973   On marker w/Josephine C.
Norman Frank  3/29/1888 11/24/1973   Pvt. US Army WW 1
Borusky Charles 1889 1964    
Borusky Katherine 1904 1968   On marker w/Charles
Swinsick Mary S. 1885 1935    
Swinsick Stanley 1883 1965   On marker w/Mary
Swinsick Nellie 1914 1960   On marker w/Mary
Gestwicki Nicodemus 9/17/1901 12/7/1966   Pa Cpl. 125 Base AAF - WW 2
Collins James F. 5/10/1925 8/2/1944   Pvt. 134 Inf. 35 Inf. Div. WW 2
Kurzejewski Constantine Costy 1923 1996    
Kurzejewski Elaine 1930     On marker w/Constantine
Horney Donna Lou   8/26/1945    
Horney Judy Ann   8/25/1952   On marker w/Donna Lou
Horney John A. 10/4/1907 8/31/1998    
Horney Margaret E. 8/1/1922 12/16/1987    
Skolny Sophia M. 1903 2001    
Skolny Stephen J. 9/4/1902 12/21/1967   On marker w/Sophia M.-Pa. Pvt. Co B 710 M. Truck Regt. WW 2
Rabakowski Sylvester 8/18/1921 8/22/2005   PFC Army Air Force WW 2
Metarko Peter 1905 1946    
Metarko Sue E. 1913 1989   On marker w/Peter
Joseph Catherine M. 1913 1968    
Joseph Charles L. 3/9/1915 9/24/2001   Tec 5 Army WW 2-On marker w/Catherine
Murphy Genevieve E. 1907 1968    
Murphy Lemuel V. 1906     On marker w/Genevieve E.
Hunt Maggie E. 1870 1956    
Hunt Albert J. 1873 1946   On marker w/Maggie
Casselberry Vicki Lynn 3/16/1957 10/31/1961    
Casselberry William L. 10/3/1929 5/31/1999   T SGT US Air Force Korea
Wakely James Edward 1931 1952    
Wakely John B. 1882 1961    
Wakely Elizabeth M. 1907 1987   On marker w/John B.
Knowles Russell L. 1/26/1911 9/27/1997    
Knowles Marion K. 4/3/1914     On marker w/Russell L.
Cunningham Patrick 1949 1954   s/o John & Marie
Cunningham Stephen J. 10/2/1944 10/10/1967   Pa SN Coast Guard
Cunningham John 6/23/1916 7/5/1977   US Army
Cunningham Marie 7/14/1920 4/21/2005    
Cunningham Martin John 6/1/1956 6/27/2006    
Wheller Robin Marie 4/18/1969 4/20/1969    
Kostecki Nancy 2/10/1938 11/23/1956    
Kostecki Walter S. 6/27/1914 3/2/1990    
Kostecki Ann J. 1/22/1918 5/5/1993   On marker w/Walter S.

Last Updated on 12/1/2008
By Joyce M. Tice