Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
St. Andrew's Cemetery, Blossburg Borough, Tioga County, PA - 2008
Photos of Old Part St. Andrews
by Joyce M. Tice 
April 2008
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: St. Andrews Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: January. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 02 December 2008
Location: Blossburg, Tioga County, PA
Other Comments: On Rte. 2017 in Blossburg, stay on Main Street all the way.
GPS: 41.66570 -77.05637
 
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Seven Eight Nine Ten  Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Section D Oldest Section        
Witucki Mary A. L.        
O'Donnell George 1907 1964    
O'Donnell Julia V. 1901 1994   On marker w/George
Yungwirth Matthew 1907 1957    
Kroll Katherine 1868 1936    
Kroll Martin 1868 1949    
Anderson William J. 1900 1964    
Anderson Mary C. 1902 1987   On marker w/William J.
Kennedy Neil R. 5/23/1933 1/1/1994   Korea Cpl. US Army
Kennedy Judy I. 1942     On marker w/Neil R.
Kennedy Howard T. 1904 1961    
Kennedy Margaret 1908 1983   On marker w/Howard T.
Bell Nellie M. 1902 1988    
Bell Nellie C. 1873 1946    
Bell Thomas J. 1871 1941    
McBlane Mary A. L. 1901 1986    
Gray Alexander 1904 1957    
Gray Kathryn B. 1911 1983    
Dowling F. 1899 1941    
Czap John 1928 2003    
Czap Shirley A. 1934     On marker w/John
Brandt William R. 1900 1968    
Brandt Arlene K. 1900 1974   On marker w/William R.
O'Heron Hannah   1/24/1970    
O'Heron Genevieve   9/20/1961    
O'Donnell Helen M. 1910 1998    
O'Donnell Richard H. 1911 1964   On marker w/Helen M.
Isban John A. 12/26/1908 6/3/1974   PFC US Army
Isban Mary S. 1888 1964    
Isban John T. 1877 1941    
Crowford Helen F. 1912 2004    
Cunningham Hugh B. 1889 1942    
Cunningham Rose M. 1884 1973    
Cunningham William H. 1921 1965    
Cunningham Cecilia 1906 1967    
Cunningham Helen I. 8/5/1929 3/2/1994    
Cunningham Hugh B. 5/1/1914 9/13/1991   Tec. 5, US Army WW 2 -On marker w/Helen I.
Palmer Clifford C. 1912 1964    
Palmer Rose A. 1911 1965   On marker w/Clifford C.
Leone Dominic Enrico 1895 1992    
Leone Monica P. Nowak 1923 2007   On marker w/Dominic Enrico
Labuski Max S. 8/27/1893 8/19/1978   Sgt. Army WW 1
Labuski Martha M. 1895 1990   On marker w/Max S.
Swinsick Edmund, Sr. 1911 1967    
Swinsick Nellie R. 1908 1968    
Novitske Mary Jane A. 10/7/1925      
Novitske William A. 1889 1950   WW 1 - PFC Army
Novitske Julia V. 1888 1980   On marker w/William A.
Novitske Catherine Mary 1922 1943    
Jankowiak Irene 1931 2006    
Jankowiak Violet 1925      
Marvin Edward F. 1901 1994    
Marvin Lottie M. 1925 2000   On marker w/Edward F.
Jankowiak Cecelia 1892 1965    
Stadler Albert A. 1866 1941    
Stadler Loretta C. 1870 1943    
Ross Gertrude 1906 1997    
Rytman Nellie 1904 1989    
Rytman Custy 1910 1977    
Lienhardt William C. 1866 1959    
Lienhardt Margaret C. 1863 1943    
Birriolo Raymond J. 1914 1977    
Birriolo Esther C. 1914 1988   On marker w/Raymond J.
Nelcoski Peter J. 1884 1969    
Nelcoski Mary 1885 1971    
Manikowski Raymond T. 3/6/1921 1/11/2000    
Manikowski Lucille A. 2/1/1926 12/21/1991   On marker w/Raymond T.
Cowley Mary E. 1891 1959    
Mahalish Hanna M. 1894 1960    
Mahalish Joseph M. 1898 1975   On marker w/Hanna M.
Schultz Charles F. 10/22/1898 3/8/1990    
Schultz Kathryn L. 2/3/1902 12/11/1989   On marker w/Charles F.
Dreas Leon E. 4/6/1934 4/11/1934    
Dreas Valentine 1893 1970    
Dreas Helen Schlimpf 1898 1979    
Bubacz Thomas P. 1939 1987    
Bubacz Angie 1915     On marker w/Thomas P.
Dreas Ida 1895 1979    
Dreas Aloysius 1899 1938   Pvt. 660 AS A.E.F.
Dreas Marian M. 1858 1933    
Dreas Leo A. 1848 1934    
Hayes William   1/6/1873 26 yr  
Hayes Hanorah   5/23/1871 60y w/o William
Hayes John 1838 1907    
Hayes Catharine 1842 1921   On marker w/John
Soporowski Simon 1865 1927    
Soporowski Agnes B. 1874 1933   On marker w/Simon
Dominikaski Cecilia R. 1893 1932    
Dominikaski William V. 1889 1932    
Szymarek Martin A. 1881 1951    
Szymarek Cecelia I. 1888 1960   On marker w/Martin A.
Higgins Margaret   3/10/1886 60 yr w/o John
Healey Maurice   4/6/1860 48 yr On marker w/Margaret Higgins
Healey Thos.     9 days "His son"-On marker w/Margaret & Maurice
Galli John 1894 1933   World War Vet.
Gaynor Mathew 1859 1923    
Casey Michael J.   5/24/1874 1m14d Children of Ann & Michael - Same marker
Casey Mary A. L.   1/15/1873 6 days Children of Ann & Michael - Same marker
Mitchell John   2/20/1871 12y9m16d s/o Edward & Catherine
Mitchell Edward         
Mitchell Catherine        On marker w/Edward
Mitchell John       "Their Children" - Same marker
Mitchell James       "Their Children" - Same marker
Mitchell Nora       "Their Children" - Same marker
Mitchell Catherine       "Their Children" - Same marker
Sutton Francis G. 5/28/1896 8/11/1988   Pvt. US Army WW 1
Sutton John J. 1897 1969    
Sutton Elizabeth 1886 1927    
O'Donnell Katharine 1872 1957    
O'Donnell Richard H. 1872 1940    
Short Mary E.   3/8/1955    
Short James A.   12/20/1957    
Bermingham Michael C.   5/18/1935    
Bermingham George J.   10/22/1938    
Bermingham Elizabeth D.   1/14/1966    
Mesuch Walter 1906 1984    
Mesuch Barbara Ann 1936 1938   On marker w/Walter
Mesuch Stella 1916 2001   On marker w/Walter
Cowley Daniel 1830 1873    
Cowley Catharine 1833 1908   On marker w/Daniel
Cowley John F.        
Callahan John F. 1934 1976    
Callahan George T. 1936     On marker w/John F.
Callahan George H. 1899 1961    
Callahan Victoria E. 1903 1946   On marker w/George H.
Leonard Mary 1893 1898   d/o John & Mary
Leonard Thomas 1826 1901    
Leonard Jane 1836 1887   w/o Thomas - Same marker
Leonard Mary 1865 1881   d/o Thomas & Jane
Bambury          
Hopkins Margaret   11/16/1872 18yr w/o John
Hopkins Mary Ann   1/9/1873 2m1d d/o John & Margaret-On marker w/Margaret
O'Brien Daniel   7/11/1879 76 yr  
Sullivan Bridget   9/23/1872 40 yr w/o Jeremiah
Wilson William B. 1905 1983    
Wilson Edith B. 1906 1984   On marker w/William B.
Golden Winston W. 1900 1963    
Golden Cathryn W. 1907 1981   On marker w/Winston W.
Harzinski John H. 8/31/1959 8/18/1977    
Harzinski Andrew F. 2/9/1958 5/15/1976   On marker w/John H.
Conway Margret   4/15/1872 29y1m1d w/o Terence
Conway Terence 11/15/18?? Unreadable   On marker w/Margret
Conway Patrick 8/??? Unreadable   On marker w/Margret
Bambury Patrick   6/1/1881 7y6m2d c/o George & Catharine-Same marker
Bambury Nora   6/18/1881 12y8m9d c/o George & Catharine-Same marker
Trahey James   7/17/1875 48 yr  
Trahey Catharine   8/4/1875 36 yr On marker w/James
?? Ida   4/8/1871 1y1m19d c/o (Rest unreadable-might be from another row)
?? Lizzie   8/15/1871 1y5m16d On same marker as above-same information
Trahey Ellen       Nothing else readable

Last Updated on 12/1/2008
By Joyce M. Tice