Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Bloss Township  Joyce New & Search
St. Andrew's Cemetery, Blossburg Borough, Tioga County, PA - 1970s
 

Photos of St. Andrews
by Joyce M. Tice 
19 MAY 2001
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 

The following list is part of the Tioga County Cemetery Inscriptions– Volume 1. Cemetery read and published 1970s.
Reprinted with Permission of Rhoda ENGLISH Ladd.
This 1970s listing is badly outdated and was never complete. See the 2008 Listing for better coverage.


See Also Obituaries of St. Andrew's Cemetery
BANAN Thomas 1892 82y
BANAN Bridget 1896 73y wife
BANAN Edward 1881 1y s/o T. & B.
BANNON Patrick 1892 b. Ireland d. Jersey Shore
BANNON Rosy 1872 48y w/o P.J. d. Morris Run
BANNON Ann 1885 27y d/o P.J. and Rosy
BANNON Michael 1870 19y s/o Wm.and Rosy
BANNON Edward 1881 1y s/o Anthony and Mary
BANNON Patrick 1894 79y
BAMBUHY Patrick 1881
BELSEA Louis Oct 7,1836 1907
BELSEA Mary May 23,1840 1911 w/o Louis
BESANGENEY Francis M. 77y
BERGIN J.W. 1845 1915
BERGIN Mary Ann 1851 1933 wife
BERGIN Paul Leo. 1893 1931
BIRMINGHAM John 35y
BLAKE William 1846 1921
BRAHENEY Mary 1880 26y w/o Wm. (Mary Howard?)
BRANN John M. 1830 1905
BRANN Margaret 1830 1875
BRANN Bridget 1868 1924 (Bridget Harrison)
BRANN Ellen 1849 1898 w/o James
BREEN Thomas 1849 1904
BREEN Ellen 1850 1938 wife
BRESMIGHAN Timothy Jul 29,1835 1887
BROWN Garrett 1845 1902
BROWN Mary Alice 1854 1937 wife
BRENNAN Thomas 1835 1911
BURKE Johnny 1878 infant s/o John and Margeret
BYRNE Edward 1895 45y
CARR John 1881 65y
CARR Michael 1883 28y s/o John
CARROLL Anorah 1877 44y w/o James Maher
CLEARY James J. 1897 51y
CLEARY Bridget 1928 80y wife 
CLEMENS Ida 1865 1912 w/o Frank (see Ely)
CLOHESSY James 1914 74y
CLOHESSY Bridget 1901 51y wife
CLOHESSY John 1938 68y
CLOHESSY Anna Nov 21,1874 1904 w/o Harry Conley
COLEMAN Austin Dec 29,1900
COLEMAN Mary 1871 22y wife
COLEMAN Bridget 1873 63y w/o Felix Donnelly
CONLEY Anna 1874 1904 w/o Harry (see Clohessy)
CONLON Patrick Aug 25,1836 1889
CONLON Eliza 1864 1884 d/o Patrick and Mary
CONLON Lawrence 1900 husband of Eliz. Roche
CONNELL Thomas 1836 1911
CONNELL Kathryn 1841 1913 wife
CONNELL Kate 1896 19y
CONWAY Terence 1864 4 days
CONWAY Margaret 1872 29y w/o Terrence
COLLINS Michael 1875 7y s/o Daniel and Cath.
COLLINS Michael J. 1904 40y
COLLINS Cath. 1898 65y wife
COLLINS Mary 1892 77y w/o Lawrence
COOGAN James 1903 59y
COONEY James P. 1852 1914
COONEY Elizabeth 1861 19-- wife (Elizabeth Rox)
CORLEY William 1895 80y
CORLEY Mary 1905 76y wife
CORLEY Mary 1854 1918 (Mary Doud)
CORLEY Bridget 1856 1932
CORLEY Mary 1895 76y
COSTELLO Mary 1875 49y w/o Patrick
CRIBBEN Henry 1922 87y
CRIBBEN Mary 1895 52y wife
CRIBBEN James 1924 58y brother
CULNANE Patrick M.D. 1835 1915
CULNANE Margt 1839 1918 wife
CUSHING James T. 1853 1891
CUSHING Lucius 1846 1907
CUSHING Charles 1886 1910
CUSHING Lucius 1865 65y
CUSHING John 1862 30y s/o Lucius & Margt.-killed at Bull Run
CUSHING Michael 1851 1922
CUSHING Mary 1858 1958 100y
DAGEY Timothy 1829 1892
DAGEY Ellen R. 1844 1888 wife
DAGEY Jerry child
DAGEY Mary child
DALY James 1837 1897
DALY Margaret 1831 1909 (Margaret Growley)
DALY Michael 1840 1896
DALY Bridget 1843 1914
DALY Patrick 1873 64y
DALY Mary 1873 74y
DAYTON William E.
DAYTON Julia 1862 1913 wife
DEITLINE Joseph F. 1849 1919
DEITLINE Emilie 1844 1918 wife
DESMOND John 1811 1897
DESMOND Joanna 1889 74y wife
DESMOND Michael Sep 29,1826 1890
DESMOND Mary E. Mar 17,1838 1896
DEVANEY Owen Dec 22,1874
DEVLIN Hugh 1900 59y
DEVLIN Catherine 1898 55y wife
DIETSHE Martin Jun 20,1826 1897
DOHERTY John 1876 58y
DONNELLY Bridget 1873 63y w/o Felix (see Coleman)
DONOVAN Hannah 1897 60y w/o Timothy b. Cork, Ireland
DONOVAN John Jun 21,1857 1890 s/o Timothy and Honora
DRISCOLL Denis 1872 28y
DUGGAN Mary 1877 54y see Hassett
DUGGAN Catherine 1895 82y on McCann Monument
DUNN Honorah 1872 75y w/o John
DWYER Edward 1882 26y s/o Patrick and Mary
DWYER Patrick 1888 66y
EGAN James G. 1854 1935
EGAN Agnes 1860 1899 wife
EGAN Mary  1887 1958 (Mary Nelson)
EGAN Agnes 1892 1945 (Agnes McGannon)
ELY Michael Jul 24,1829 1890
ELY Mary Jan 20,1832 1915 wife
ELY Aminda 1859 1905 w/o Mack Videan
ELY Victor, Sr. Aug 4,1852 1887
ELY Victor, Jr. Sep 1,1879 1899
ELY Ida 1863 1912 w/o Frank Clemens
FEENEY Owen 1846 1895
FEENEY Margaret 1844 1888 wife
FINNIGAN John 1921 75y
FINNIGAN Mary 1903 wife
FINNIGAN Alice no date sister
FINNIGAN Mary no date sister
FINNIGAN Patrick no date brother
FINNIGAN John no date brother
FITZGERALD Wm. 1893 79y in O'Donnell lot
FITZGERALD Scott 1907 20y
FITZGERALD John 1941 69y
FITZGERALD Stuart 1916 34y
FITZPATRICK Thomas
FITZPATRICK Catherine 1905 75y wife
FLANAGAN Patrick 1852 1909
FLANAGAN Briget 1852 1928 wife
FLANNERY Patrick 1875 39y
GANNON Martin 1854 1918
GANNON Catherine 1857 1918 wife
GAYNOR Patrick 1882 66y
GESTWICK Peter 1869 1964
GESTWICK Rosa 1878 1928 wife (Rosa Isban)
GIBSON Michael 1897 47y
GIBSON Anna 1898 55y wife
GILBERT Henry 1888
GILBERT Mary 1892 67y wife
GOLDEN Simon 1824 1898
GOLDEN Mary 1826 1893
GOLDEN Catherine 1870 1904
GOLDEN Cecelia 1874 1902
GOLDEN William 1858 1919
GOLDEN Nora 1864 1936
GOLOMYER Philip 1849 1900
GOLOMYER Mary 1833 1910 (Mary Howard Meade)
GRAVES Margaret Feb 3,1859 1893
GUIRY John 1904 53y
GUIRY Rose 1918 60y w/o John
HAGGERTY Martin 1826 1898
HAGGERTY Winifred 1821 1900 w/o Martin
HAGGERTY Matthew 1882 86y
HAGGERTY Mary 1891 82y w/o Matthew
HALL Sarah 1894 39y
HAMMOND Margaret 1855 1926
HARRINGTON Dennis 1829 1887
HARRINGTON Bridget 1840 1918 wife
HARHAN(HARN) Michael 1843 1908
HARHAN(HARN) Timothy Jul 4,1873
HASSETT John 1884 1887 s/o M.H. & A. H.
HASSETT Michael 1881 1887
HASSETT Kathryn no date (Kathryn Dugan) Monument by Kathryn Guthrie, Kathryn Hassett Ryan and Kath. Cribben Kane
HAYES Wm. J. 1873 26y
HAYES Honorah 1871 w/o Wm
HAYES John 1838 1907
HAYES Catherone 1842 1921 w/o John
HAYES David 1900 60y
HERON George 1857 1924
HERON Catherine B. 1860 191? wife
HOPKINS Margaret 1872 16y w/o John
HOWARD Wm. 1883 18y s/o John and Mary
HOWARD Mary 1880 26y w/o Wm. Braheney
HURLEY Daniel P. 1873 30y
HURLEY Thomas 1860 1917
HURLEY Mary 1895 1935 (Mary Poppenberg)
HUTCHESON Margaret 1842 1903 w/o Andrew
HYDE Joanna 1813 1889
HYDE William Aug 15,1834 1895
HYDE Frances 1906 76y w/o William
HYLAND Mary A. 1884 34y w/o Stephen
JONES Catherine 1835 1910 w/o Solomon
KAVANAUGH Anthony 1835 1897 Uncle of McEntree
KEATING John F. 1850 1931
KEATING Mary 1852 1911 wife
KEATING J. Francis 1875 1901 s/o J. & M.
KEATING Elizabeth 1882 1904 d/o J. & M.
KEATING Minnie 1873 1942 d/o J. & M.
KEATING Simon 1887 66y
KEATING Margaret 1891 52y w/o Simon
KEEFE Valentine 1867 86y
KEEFE Ellen 1904 84y w/o Valentine
KEEFE Daniel 1853 1921
KEEFE Margaret 1858 1924 w/o Daniel
KEEFE Patrick 1851 1909
KENNEDY Timothy 1883 66y
KELLY Michael 1888 56y
KELLY Bridget 1908 72y
KELLY Peter D. 1886 16y
KELLY Thomas F. 1871 2y
KELLY Kathryn 1898 34y
KELLY John 1902 45y
KERWAN Hugh 1892 67y
KERWAN Mary 1896 66y wife
KERWAN Nellie Nov 3,1874 1906
KERWAN Wm. 1893 37y
KERWAN Sarah 1859 1933 w/o Wm.
KERWAN Edward P. 1867 1935
KERWAN Jane 1868 1939 w/o Edward (Jane Cowley)
KILEY David 1844 1926 b.Askeaton, Limerick, Ireland
KILEY Maria 1840 1915 w/o David b.Strokeston, Ireland
KILEY David 1844 1926 Sgt.Co.C. 12th and 21st. Inf.
KING Thomas 1855 1925
KING Sarah L. 1868 19-- wife
LAMBERT Joseph 1878
LAULESS Michael  1838 1903
LAULESS Mary 1845 1911 wife
LAULESS Thomas 1877 1926
LEONARD Michael 1887 65y
LEONARD Bridget 1894 66y w/o Michael
LEONARD Jane 1887 51y w/o Thomas
LEONARD Mary 1881 16y d/o Thom. and Jane
LEONARD Mary 1893 1898 d/o John and Mary
LEONARD Jane V. 1889 1942
LEONARD Mary B. 1869 1948
LEONARD Agnes E. 1898 1950
LEONARD John J.  1861 1932
LEONARD John 1889 32y
LLOYD John 1864 30y
LYONS Mary May 14,1837 1890
LYONS Margaret 1891 infant d/o John and Mary
LYNCH John J. 1867 1907
LYNCH Anna K. 1878 1942
McCARTY Ellen 1905 60y Keating Lot
McCARTY Jeremiah 1850 1919
McCARTY Cordelia dates underground w/o Jeremiah
McCARTY John J. 1895 46y
McCARTY Mary 1885 39y w/o J.J. (Mery Ryan)
McCARTY George 1872 1881 child of J. & M.
McCARTY Gerald 1872 1881 child of J. & M.
McENTREE Wm J. Jul 1,1863 1929
McENTREE Mary Dec 8,1860 1896 w/o Wm J.
McENTREE Thomas Mar 20,1840 1917
McENTREE Margt Aug 16,1840 1913 w/o Thomas
McENTREE Thomas L. 1881 1944
Kavanaugh Anthony 1835 1897 Uncle
McGANNON Agnes 1892 1945 (Agnes Egan)
McGARRY Bernard Sep 21,1903 64y
McGARRY Jane 1839 1923 wife
McINTYRE James J. Oct 15,1839 1880
McINTYRE Catherine Mar 6,1839 1917 w/o James J.
McKENNEY Hugh 1891 56y
McMAHON Thomas 1835 1900
McMAHON Bridget 1836 1918 wife
McMAHON James 1866 1922
McMAHON John 1864 1942
McMAHON Simon 1822 1892
McMAHON Mary 1832 1898 w/o Simon
McMAHON Thomas 1832 1900
McMAHON Bridget 1848 1888
McMAHON Honora 1880 88y w/o James
McMAHON Bridget 1872 29y w/o James
MADIGAN Patrick 1844 1908
MADIGAN Margaret 1852 1926 wife
MAHER Anorah 1877 44y w/o James (in Carroll lot)
MAHER Bridget 1875 16y d/o James and Anorah
MALLOY Michael 1886 77y
MALLOY Margt. 1888 80y wife
MATUSZEWSKI John 1849 1942
MATUSZEWSKI Agnieszka 1864 1927 wife
MEADE  Mary 1833 1910 (Mary Howard Meade)- Golomyer Monument
MEAGHER Michael 1865 38y
MERZ Bartholomew 1839 1908
MERZ Helen 1848 1928 wife
MILLER John Feb 14,1884 36y
MILLIKEN Margaret 1861 1924 (Margaret Robinson MIlliken)
MOONEY James 1897 85y
MOONEY John 1897 12y
MOONEY Anna 1880 29y d/o James and Catheine
MOONEY Catheine 1892 68y w/o James
MORIARTY Michael 1890 70y
MORIARTY Margaret 1826 1894
MORIARTY Catherine 1860 1927
MORIARTY Mary 1859 1938
MORIARTY Bridget Feb 1826 1885 w/o Daniel
MURRAY William 1907 55y
MURRAY Elizabeth 1892 72y wife
MURRAY Maurice Wm 1893 4y s/o Wm. and Hannah
NAILEN John 1894 69y from Finley, Ireland
NAILEN Fanny 1882 52y w/o John b. Parish of Furty, Roscommon Ire.
O'BRIEN Daniel 1879 76y
O'BRIEN Michael J. Mar 5,1890 23y
O'BRIEN Patrick 1867 22y
O'DONNELL Patrick 1897 83y
O'DONNELL Maria E. 1927 83y
O'DONNELL Johanno 1854 1889 (Johanno O'Donnell Dowling)
O'DONNELL John 1878 61y
O'DONNELL Mary 1884 66y w/o John
O'DONOVAN James 1858 1881
O'DONOVAN Margaret 1858 1895 wife
O'DONOVAN Paul 1891 child
O'DONOVAN Francis 1895 child
O'DONOVAN Joseph 1901 child
O'DONOVAN Edw 1912 child
O'HARA John, Jr. 1882 12y
PEQUINOT Julia 1898 51y w/o Gust
PEQUINOT Gust W. 1884 infant s/o Gust and Julia
PURCELL 1883 25y s/o Patrick and Dora
PURCELL James 1886 65y
PURCELL Margaret 1888 68y wife
QUIGLEY Margaret Jan 26,1838 1879 w/o Robert
REIDY William 1838 1912
REIDY Jane 1838 1911 wife
RIORDAN Catherine 1900 74y
ROBENA Amos N. Sep 30,1850 1815
ROBENA Rosa C. Mar 31,1856 1915 w/o Amos
ROBENA Sophia 1877 1904 d/o A. & R.
ROBENA Margaret 1880 1896 d/o A. & R.
ROBENA Lewis Oct 3,1854 1896 b. in France
ROBENA John B. Jul 19,1826 1894 b. in France
ROBENA Margaret Nov 11,1830 1904 b. in France
ROCHE James Jul 1, 1843 1906
ROCHE James M. 1881 68y
ROCHE Mary 1866 62y
ROCHE Patrick 1863 22y
ROCHE Mary 1866 (Mary Hayes) w/o James
ROCHE Elizabeth 1900 w/o Lawrence Conlon
ROX Patrick 1904 73y
ROX Mary 1897 64y w/o Patrick
ROX Joseph J. 1864 1931
ROX Martha 1865 1952 (Marth Hyde) w/o Joseph
RUCHINSKI Jazes 1828 1884
RYAN Michael 1833 1905
RYAN Mary 1840 1901
VYAN James 1888 21y s/o M. & M.
RYAN  Edward 1878 17y
RYAN James 1872 53y
RYAN Thomas 53y b. Upper Shurgh Co. Ireland. Thomas & Ellen lived in Fallbrook
RYAN Ellen 1885 48y w/o Thos b. Tipperary, Ireland
RYAN Patrick 1876 68y
RYAN Margaret 1890 70y w/o Patrick
RYAN Patrick 1894 83y
RYAN Mary 1893 76y w/o Patrick
RYAN Thomas 1854 1935
RYAN Michael 1904 74y
RYAN Ellen 1861 24y w/o Michael (Ellen Roche)
SAXE William Dec 12,1848 1912
SAXE Mary Feb 22,1854 1898 wife
SCULLIN Martin 1872 25y
SCULLY Julia 1875 w/o Edward
SKELLY Patrick Sep 11, 1825 1900 b. Co. Longford, Ireland
SKELLY Ellen 1875 41y w/o Patrick (Ellen Lee)
SKELLY Matthew Sep 17,1817 1902
SKELLY Lucy Jun 17,1828 1884 w/o Matthew
SKELLY Thomas 1878 66y
SKELLY Elizabeth 1890 83y w/o Thomas
SKELLY Matthew Aug 22,1857 1887
SKELLY Peter 1885 77y
SKELLY Lucy Jun 17,1828 1884
SKELLY Michael 1825 1900
SKELLY Sarah Jun 3,1848 1895
SKELLY Julia 1831 1908
SKELLY John 1842 1890
SKELLY Bridget 1842 1931 w/o John (Bridget Lee)
SHEEHY Margaret 1880 50y w/o James
ST. PETER Frederick 1864 2y s/o Albert and Ella
ST. PETER Albert Jul 25,1825 1887
SMITH Wm 1864 2y s/o John and Mary
SMITH John 1879 70y
STHAB John 1881 78y
SULLIVAN Helena 1885 70y
SULLIVAN Bridget 1872 49y w/o Jeremiah
SWINSICK Sophia 1905 19y
SWINSICK John 1903 (SWIENCICHOWSKA)
SWINSICK Edward 1927 Pvt. 135 Depot Brig.
RYON Julia 1873 30y w/o Michael
TINGELY Frank H. 1860 1921
TINGELY Hannah 1861 1927 wife
TORMEY James 1856 1917
TORMEY Anastasia 1856 1927
TORMEY Dennis Sep 21,1891 1961 WW 1
TRAHEY James 1875 48y
TRAHEY Catherine 1875 36y wife
TUCKEY Thomas 1878 64y
TUCKEY Mary 1897 70y wife
TURBA Anthony 1878
VIDEAN Aminda 1859 1905 w/o Mack (with Ely)
WEAVER John 1874 59y
WEAVER Anna 1864 84y wife
WEAVER Barbara 1895 71y w/o H.
WEAVER William 1888 27y
WELCH Annie E. Oct 6, 1847 1898
WOODS Patrick 1840 1913
WOODS Ellen 1840 1917 wife

You are the xx visitor since the counter was installed on November 15, 1997. / Moved 26 OCT 2000 and again 01 SEP 2003

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 11/15/1997
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 01 SEP 2003