Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Charleston Township Joyce New & Search
Tioga County Memorial Gardens, Charleston Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005

Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery:    Tioga County Memorial Gardens
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   May-2005
Location:  Between Wellsboro & Mansfield on Rte. 6
NOTE: This cemetery has a Memorial Tablet dedicated to the 34 persons who lost their lives in the crash of a Mohawk Airlines plane at Blossburg on June 23, 1967.
Tioga County Memorial Gardens 1976 Tioga County Memorial Gardens 2005 Tioga County Memorial Gardens Obituaries
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Seven Eight
Surname First Name Birth date Death Date Inscription or note
Larson Emelus Marguerite 1918 2000  
Robertson Arthur O. 1912 1983  
Robertson Helen M. 1915 1997  
Jenkins Doris M. 1925    
Jenkins Bertha C. 1891 1969  
Jenkins Frank W. 1889 1982  
Jenkins Elizabeth C. 1925    
Jenkins Solon F. 1918 2002  
Carver Ernest E. 1911 1983  
Carver Theda E. 1919 1975  
Putnam Mark K. 1913 1994  
Ingerick John O. 1937 1993  
Ingerick Joyce A. 1938    
Rose Helen Kathryn 1923    
Boyce Lewis J. Sr. 1924 1999 WW2
Boyce Thelma V. 1921 1993  
Mudge Robert C. 1909 1976  
Mudge Lillis E. 1910    
Morral John J. 1917 2005  
Morral Martha L. 1920    
Foster Timothy 1963 1984  
Cheesman Nellie V. 1926    
Cheesman Clayton H. 1909 1986  
Williammee Louis O. 1930    
Williammee Frannie L. 1943 2001  
Rice Eva K. 1907 1999  
Cutri Viola Putman 1917 1984  
Patterson Edith H. 1935 2004  
Vaughn Amy 1901 1989  
Hemker Allen C. 1947    
Hemker Sandra R. 1953    
Prothero Geraldine K. Jul.10.1917 Dec.31.1968  
Rice Floyd E. Apr.2.1896 Jan.16.1971 Pa Pvt. Co. E 306 Infantry, WW1 Marker & Flag
Jones Richard 1915 1977 R.I.P.
Jenkins John K. 1920 1990  
Jenkins Pearl M. 1920    
Kilburn Kenneth T. 1906 1987  
Kilburn Viola M. 1910 1972  
Jones Charles 1931    
Jones Janet M. 1932    
Cornell Michael Carver Aug.1.1969 Aug.3.1969  
Williammee Kathy Lynn   May.5.1969  
Wetherbee Wilbur H. 1922 1982  
Wetherbee Ilene J. 1922    
Colaw Henry A., Sr. Nov.11.1895 Apr.13.1972  
Smith George F. 1935    
Smith Eileen R. 1935 1969  
Torpy Maxwell L. 1906 1974  
Torpy Alberta M. 1907 1991  
Smith Donald B. 1925 1998  
Smith Jolene T. 1939    
Abernathy James W. 1903 1975  
Abernathy Edrie P. 1908 1992  
Ritter George E. 1905 1987  
Ritter Hazel W. 1908 1974  
Wilcox Paul E. 1933    
Wilcox Roberta L. 1939    
Young Vernon A. 1910 1971  
Young Myrle A. 1912 2002  
Hemker Fred H. 1908 1997  
Hemker Nina G. 1910 1998  
Hemker Vivian C. 1949 1971  
McDonald James M. 1918 1976  
McDonald Glenora J. 1921    
Suhr Jesse W. 1912 1991  
Suhr Julia C. 1911 1992  
Ladd A. William 1912 1992  
Ladd Rhoda E. 1912    
Whitney Raymond L. 1905    
Whitney Gertrude L. 1930    
Hackett Fredrick A. 1913    
Hackett Edith M. 1919    
Shellman Robert S. 1963 1993  
Cummings Reed D. 1918 2003  
Cummings Dorotha M. 1922 1990  
Cummings Luther M. 1911    
Cummings Mildred E. 1917    
Mays Lori A. 1969 1991  
Ferguson Hazel Ruth 1899 1982  
Hall Dorothy J. 1924 1993  
Bunn Rose T. 1901 1994  
Knapp Michael Lee 1966 2003  
White Carrie A. 1898 1996  
Cavanaugh Samuel 1954 1988 Vietnam
Wagner Gordon F. 1912 2000  
Wagner Blanche M. 1912    
Hartzell William O. 1899 1986  
Hartzell Georgia C. 1901 1977  
McGerl Bernice 1919 1997  
Proctor Lester Samuel 1923 1991 WW2-Korea
Mahnke Frank H. 1926 1979  
Smith Oliver P. 1883 1977  
Smith Margaret R. 1904 1983  
Frain Wilbert H. 1921 1999  
Frain Mary Ethel 1925 1996  
Butler Linda Kay 1948 1974  
Reese Asa W. 1921 1986  
Reese Elsie M. 1920 1991  
Cobb Mildred  1904 1982  
Starkweather Joshua C.   1989 Baby
Hamm Oscar V. 1920 1986  
Campbell Fred H. 1930    
Campbell Ethel June 1932 1994  
Roupp Edgar L. 1919 1972  
Roupp Thelma A. 1923 1978  
Heater Dearl Floyd Jr.   Aug.24.1973  
Haight George F. 1918 1973 WW2 Marker & Flag
Haight Ethel R. 1908 1974  
Kaltenbach Ralph W. 1905   Lions Club
Kaltenbach Leone S. 1910   Rebekah
Marble Olive D. Feb.6.1901 Jun.11.1969  
Bronson Willard R. 1899 1970  
Pierce Francis 1908 1984  
Pierce Della 1913 1992  
Kenyon Robert E. 1923    
Kenyon Doris B. 1928 1968  
No Name Robbie Jun.10.1970 Jan.14.1972 Our Baby Robbie
Johnson Frederick A. 1934    
Johnson Mary A. 1933    
Kinney Elbert S. 1913 1968  
Kinney Evelyn C. 1921 2004  
West Walter H. Jan.12.1969 May.8.1969 Pa SP4 20th Inf. American Div.-Vietnam BSM PH, Vietnam Marker & Flag
West Walter  1925 1968  
West Helen 1928    
Copp Bernard C. 1930    
Copp Margaret A. 1927    
Peake Elijah P. 1898 1974  
Peake Esther K. 1902 1977  
Williard Stewart F. 1907 1990  
Williard Doris A. 1910 1981  
Grantier John A. 1902 1990  
Grantier Koaka D. 1905 1992  
Rouse Andrew E. 1915 1969 WW2 marker & flag
Rouse Dorothy B. 1921 1973  
Mason Rodney D. 1923 1962 Korean War marker & flag
Kingsley Jack R. 1923 1990  
Kingsley Alice E. 1929 1972  
Avery Norman J. 1910 1986  
Avery Hilda A. 1909 1996  
Allen Hazel E. 1931 2003  
Allen Robert 1956 1993  
Morris Daniel Lee 1949 1969  
Morris Michael D. 1947 1969 Vietnam
Antonine Todd R. 1962 1980  
Antonine Norman  1930 1995  
Antonine Zelda M. 1932    
Rogers Robert H. 1923 1988  
Rogers Doris M. 1927 1998  
Mogush Joyce F. 1941    
Mogush Ronald P. 1939 1978  
Bronson Maybelle 1903 1979  
Spencer Eugene 1933 2000 US Army
Webster Shorty L. 1915 1987  
Webster Naomi L. 1909 2001  
Short Calvin W. 1912 1995  
Short Laura M. 1914 1988  
Smith Audrey A. 1926 1998  
Hemker James  1928 1986 Korea 
Beals Gordon L. 1924 2001  
Beals Laura F. 1927    
Dexter Norris F. 1925    
Dexter Sara L. 1928    
White Richard A. 1933    
White Ruth A. 1939    
Bryant Ary H. 1908 1994  
Bryant Dorothy M. 1911 1984  
Cleveland Arlene M.K. 1925 2001  
Johnson Robert L. 1932    
Johnson Ruth V. 1939    
Johnson Dewey W. 1898 1986  
Johnson Florence 1903 1987  
Button Bruce R. S. 1908 1977  
Button Bessie 1917 1991  
Smith Marshall 1903 1986  
Smith Valara 1913 1988  
Maxwell Elsie L. 1916 1988  
Cleveland Casper W. 1899 1987  
Cleveland Thelma W. 1901 1978  
Clark John H. 1902 1973  
Clark Leona M. 1914 2001  
Allen John C. 1914 1996  
Allen Rachel E. 1920 1985  
Schul Jack R. 1924 1998  
McMullen Thomas C. 1922 1986  
McMullen June L. 1925    
Swimley Stanley K. 1928 2004  
Eberenz George B. 1920 1980  
Rasmussen Jack A. 1935    
Rasmussen Elizabeth A. 1943    
Derbyshire Betty Brace 1948 1975  
Frank Beatrice M. 1914 1979  
Frank Richard M. 1911 1990  
Cass Emery R. 1917 2003  
Cass Cora E. 1919 1995  
Rouse Elmer 1947 1980 Vietnam
Crippen Rexford 1909 1977  
Crippen H. Marguerite 1913 1999  
Watson Kathy L 1961 1986 Marine Corp

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 8/21/2005
By Joyce