Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Charleston Township Joyce New & Search
Tioga County Memorial Gardens, Charleston Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005

Photo of Gravestone Art
by Joyce M. Tice
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery:    Tioga County Memorial Gardens
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese
Typed By: Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted & Published by Joyce M. Tice
Date Read:   May-2005
Location:  Between Wellsboro & Mansfield on Rte. 6
NOTE: This cemetery has a Memorial Tablet dedicated to the 34 persons who lost their lives in the crash of a Mohawk Airlines plane at Blossburg on June 23, 1967.
Tioga County Memorial Gardens 1976 Tioga County Memorial Gardens 2005 Tioga County Memorial Gardens Obituaries
Page One Two Three Four Five Six Seven Eight
Surname First Name Birth date Death Date Inscription or note
Hill Hildreth C. 1925 1998  
Putnam Edward M. 1940 1995  
Webster Donald C. 1912    
Johns Melvin L. 1922 1984  
Callahan William E. 1930 1987  
Conrad Phyllis L. 1916 1990  
Conrad Fred L. 1909 1993 WW2 Army
Chestley Josephine Mary 1905 1981  
Nichols Blanche J. 1925 1986  
Hildreth Calvin F. 1902 1995  
Hildreth June V. 1923 1982  
Paris Daniel G. 1966 1991 US Navy
Day Max G. 1950    
Day Cynthia K. 1958    
Day Gerald 1921 1995 WW 2
Day Naomi W. 1922    
Greene Donald B. 1937    
Greene Edith M. 1922    
Greene 1912 1996    
Walushka Peter  1926    
Walushka Dolores J. 1929 1989  
Smith Basil G. 1937 2005 US Army
Kriner Arnold B. 1930 1985  
Kriner Patricia L. 1934    
Kriner Leon E. 1907 1987  
Kriner Marian E. 1915 1991  
Stroker Bertha E. 1890 1978  
Kriner Perley A. 1892 1984  
Kriner Grace G. 1903 1996  
Wetherbee Elbert W. 1924 2003 WW 2
Wetherbee Naomi C. 1925    
Bartle Allen 1910 1990  
Bartle Dorothy 1912 1995  
Jones Gene R. 1939    
Jones Hazel M. 1924 1986  
Sticklin Betty J. 1926 1998  
Sticklin William G. 1922 2005  
Burrows Franklin R. 1944 1973  
Burrows Martha M. 1947 1990  
Burrows Ernest L. 1923 1996  
Burrows Franklin R. 1965 1993  
Prince Lewis E. 1923    
Prince Carolyn M. 1922 1988  
Tomb Gwendolen D. Oct.12.1978 Jun.16.1993  
Welch Robert Jan.13.1925 Jan.8.1993 US Navy WW 2
Welch Ruth L. Oct.8.1927    
Plumley Ward L. Sep.6.1922 Nov.8.1999 WW 2 US Army
Plumley Norma R. Feb.28.1926 Dec.11.1992  
Atwell William H. 1924 1987  
Atwell Betty L. 1935    
Davis Raymond  1918 1999  
Davis Bernice E. 1916    
Stadler henry A. 1924 1997 US Navy WW 2
Stadler Rebecca M. 1923 2003  
Hall Arthur C. 1921 1986  
Hall Ruth E. 1928 1986  
McGhee Edward W. Sr. Dec.12.1933 Sep.11.1991 US Army Korea
Rumsey Chelsia M.   Jan.16.1992 Baby
Clark Michael E. Aug.27.1965 Sep.28.1991  
Drawdy Ryland W. Feb.4.1925 Mar.6.1994 US Army WW 2 Purple Heart
Houser Jetha M. Oct.22.1960 Sep.21.1991  
Root Leroy E. 1932 2001  
Root Joyce A. 1937 1980  
Stonebraker Czerney A. 1912 1976  
Stonebraker Myrtle V. 1905 1978  
Geyer Robert 1932 1991  
Geyer Jude A. 1937 1994  
Bush Arnold  1919 1989  
Bush Phyllis K. 1921 1994  
Scheible Grace  1914 1996  
Capestick Charles T. 1921 2000  
Bogie Donald H. 1921 2003  
Bogie Lois M. 1927    
Harrison Mark C. 1889 1982  
Harrison Dorothea V. 1916    
Cady Gerald F. 1922 1996  
Cady Elizabeth B. 1929    
White Kenneth H. 1903 1987  
Carpenter M. Jean 1920    
Carpenter Leonard F. 1919 1996 WW 2
Frost Jakeline K. 1999 2003  
Frost Arline G. 1999 1999  
Rutty Murray E. 1915 1998  
Blair Glenn A. 1908 1977  
Blair Vera Bailey 1917    
Wetmore Mack W. 1911 1996  
Wetmore Esther Bailey 1915 2002  
Campbell Reginald B. 1919 1980  
Campbell Betty J. 1922 2001  
Booker Roy Lee 1972 1981  
Westover Roy J. 1909 1988  
Westover Naomi B. 1917 1977  
Copp Sterry W. 1935    
Copp Jeanne A. 1936 1999  
Colegrove Alice M. 1924    
Hobin Francis J. 1904 1979  
Hobin E. Louise 1909 1985  
Repard Theran  1914 1993  
Repard Edythe S. 1905 1983  
Repard Doris 1932    
Swanson John H. 1913 1999  
Swanson Phyllis D. 1919    
Clark Larry P. 1946 1986  
Clark Amy Jo 1981 1986  
Clark Malia J. 1954    
Eberly Titus C. 1925    
Eberly Ada S. 1925 1992  
Mensoh Delbert 1916 1990  
Mensoh Flora S. 1917 1982  
Cleveland Harold S. 1946 2000 Vietnam
Mortimer Richard L. 1935    
Mortimer Carolyn J. 1935    
Moraschok Earlene S. 1946 1991  
Button Lester E. 1926 1990  
Button Shirley J. 1926 2003  
Dunbar Arthur D. 1911 1983  
Dunbar Thois M. 1910 1994  
Coolidge Nancy M. 1943 2002  
Fisher Lewis D. 1951    
Fisher Sandra J. 1952    
Statts Lavern J. 1910 1996  
Statts Helen V. 1913 1998  
Sommers Robert C. 1953 1977  
Colegrove Dennis W. 1914 1975 WW 2
Colegrove Harriet 1914    
Smith Walter H. 1915 1992  
Smith Elizabeth  1919    
Smith Kathy Jane 1951 1971  
Smith David L. 1946    
Smith Edie M. 1950 1993  
Smith Barry K. 1947 1994  
Smith Pamela P. 1949    
Smith Rebekah Dudley 1973 2004  
Galliher Homer D. 1923 1981 WW 2
Champaign Hug S. 1922    
Champaign Rita M. 1924 1983  
Keck Dorothy J. 1933 2003  
Westphal Jack L. 1924 1990  
Westphal Vauleda Keck 1911 1985  
Carl Bruce M. 1961 1981  
Carl John H. Jr. 1954 1982  
Carl John H. Sr. 1909 1991  
Carl Grace W. 1922    
Goodwin Stuart O. 1921   U.S. Army
Goodwin Eda B. 1917   U.S. Army
Hamm Baby Boy   1975  
Hamm Martin W. Jr. 1983 2003  
Hamm Martin W. Sr. 1949 1991  
Grega William J. Sr. 1948 1993  
Grega Sally J. 1947    
Roupp Jean A. 1926    
Roupp Sheldon W. 1921 1995 WW 2
Blanchard Frances H. 1916 1992  
Spencer Edwin L. 1935    
Spencer Martha S. 1936    
Morton Francis C. 1912 1998  
Morton Frances M. 1914 1995  
Wood Joseph L. Jr. 1944    
Wood Donna R. 1946    
Eli Patricia D. 1943 2004  
McCabe Marilyn J. 1939    
Lorenz Edward E. 1914 1984  
Lorenz Edith C. 1917    
Haines Dorothy Short 1949 1991 Vietnam
Erway Rutsor P. 1915 1998  
Erway Virginia A. 1918 1980  
Townsend Edsel L. 1917 2003  
Townsend Florence C. 1912 1982  
Shelman Manley B. 1899 1999  
Shelman Gladys Kennedy 1904 1988  
Potter Keith E. 1933    
Potter Marian E. 1938    
Warriner Harold A. 1926 1994  
Warriner Thelma C. 1928    
Rogers Eunice R. 1930    
Rogers Donald 1925 1992 WW 2
Williams Anthony M. 1925    
Williams Lorna P. 1931    
Ninomiya Dolores V. 1937    
Ninomiya Arthur S. 1919 1976  
Conte Peter A. Sr. 1942 1996  
Conte Carolyn E. 1947    

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 8/21/2005
By Joyce