Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Liberty Township Joyce New & Search
Union Cemetery, Liberty Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2009
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Union Cemetery
Deeded As 
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: 2009
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 
Location: Liberty Township
GPS Coordinates  - gps 41.56952 -77.08504
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Cemetery Approximately  825
Page 01 02 03 04 05 06 Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Section B          
Fagan Paul J. 1902 1967    
McCarty Vesta Alice Fritzsche 6/12/1881 11/16/1973    
McCarty   3/14/1914 4/23/1987   On marker w/Vesta Alice
Fritzsche Joseph F. 1851 1913   On marker w/Vesta Alice
Fritzsche Elizabeth A. Cortright 1858 1920   On marker w/Vesta Alice
Fritzsche William 1883 1957   On marker w/Vesta Alice "Son"
Collister Mary E. 1916 1995    
Collister Walter H. 1907 1965   On marker w/Mary E.
Ridge Harriet E. 1900 1985    
Ridge F. Ward 1894 1948   On marker w/Harriet E.
Ridge Phyllis M. 6/1/1952      
Ridge F. Lindsey 8/11/1931 1/21/1996   On marker w/Phyllis M.
Route Son   1941    
Route James F. 1898 1986   On marker w/Son
Route Sylvia E. 1910 1947   On marker w/Son
Keagle J. Elmer 1857 1906    
Keagle Emma 1858 1939    
Blank Marker          
Parker Russell Daniel 1891 1974    
Parker Margaret Bastian 1889 1981   On marker w/Russell Daniel
Raker George W. 1849 1931    
Raker Sarah E. McVoy 1851 1918   On marker w/George W.
Vroman Quintin D. 9/12/1975 9/13/1975   s/o Russell & Bonnie
Vroman Judson J. 1921 1964    
Vroman Margaret 1924     On marker w/Judson J.
Cohick Thaddeus 1901 1978    
Cohick Ila L. 1906 1995   On marker w/Thaddeus
Fulkerson Henry E. 1861 1946    
Fulkerson Mary A. 1956 1938   On marker w/Henry E.
Brion Emma 4/4/1859 5/24/1909    
Brion Daniel 1901 1911    
Gloekler John 1835 1900    
Gloekler Samuel E. 3/25/1877 3/10/1900    
Gleckler Mary 1858 1956    
Gleckler George 4/23/1837 2/20/1934    
Cook Edward M. 1892 1961    
Cook Pearl W. 1891 1972   On marker w/Edward M.
Krise Harold C. 2/9/1902 10/27/1995    
Krise Annie 1872 1958    
Krise Orin 1869 1907   On marker w/Annie
Krise Kathryn E. 1891 1966    
Krise David H. 1870 1919    
Krise Infant   1909   Robert Kirse & wife
Krise Lewis 6/29/1848 8/2/1913    
Krise Elizabeth 11/4/1847 4/17/1904   On marker w/Lewis
Krise Andrew K. 10/8/1891 4/14/1893   On marker w/Lewis
Krise Infant   5/8/1890   On marker w/Lewis
Krise Sarah E. 1850 1917    
Krise Evaleen 4/23/1883 5/23/1905    
Krise William A. 1851 1917    
Yoder James E. 1949 1957    
Waldon James 1882 1951    
Waldon Eva M. 1888 1961   On marker w/James
Yoder Charles W. 7/19/1914 12/18/2005    
Yoder Margaret L. 11/7/1916 6/6/2005   On marker w/Charles W.
Rinebold Nettie M. 1890 1969    
Thomas Charles 1869 1935   "Uncle"
Thomas Isaac 1866 1937   "Father" -On marker w/Charles
Thomas John 1844 1912   Co D 106th Reg. Pa. Vol.
Thomas Susan Maneval 1842 1916   w/o John - On marker w/John
Thomas Emory 4/30/1878 9/27/1939    
Rauscher John C. 1849 1923    
Rauscher Harriet C. 1851 1928    
Rauscher David E. 1878 1932    
Fenner Margaret A. 1882 1968    
Thomas Carrie I. 1903 1959    
Thomas Martha S. 1871 1937    
Thomas Merton C. 1868 1949    
Brinser Gertrude E. 5/4/1909 11/30/1996    
Brinser James Dale 12/9/1958 6/27/1959    
Brinser Clifford 3/20/1907 4/11/1980    
Day Earl 1902 1944    
McNett Garland G. 1899 1948    
Doney Ella M. 1870 1918    
Doney John A. 1863 1943   On marker w/Ella M.
Doney James C. 1888 1943   On marker w/Ella M.
Good Ida C. 1874 1925    
Good Alexander 1872 1945    
Butters Minnie I. 1896 1937    
Butters William H. 1890 1937    
Drumater Lillian 1888 1969    
Drumater Lehman 1902 1968   On marker w/Lillian
Drumater Oscar 1887 1955   Pvt. 316th Inf.
Drumater Joseph 1858 1937    
Drumater Melvina 1867 1928   On marker w/Joseph
Keagle Emma Jane 1877 1949    
Keagle Clarence 1879 1980   On marker w/Emma Jane
Greenly Nancy 1848 1935   On marker w/Emma Jane
Hancher Harry Clair 1888 1975    
Hancher Effie M. Drumater 1893 1979   On marker w/Harry Clair
Hancher Robert W. 6/29/1920 7/22/1982   S. Sgt. US Army WW 2
Hebe Benjamin F. 1874 1962    
Hebe Maude M. 1876 1930    
Hebe Franklin L. 3/16/1909 3/31/1969    
Hebe Erma L. 9/22/1912 9/2/2008   On marker w/Franklin L.
Grossley Bruce D. 6/21/1919 12/25/1995    
Grossley Lillian M. 4/14/1922     On marker w/Bruce D.
Messner Philip 1860 1942    
Messner Minnie 1866 1939   On marker w/Philip.
Messner Clayton K. 1884 1929   On marker w/Philip.
Wilson Frank M. 1868 1939    
Drumater Francis I. 1918 1989   US Army WW 2
Drumater Allene K. 1919 1986   On marker w/Francis I.
Nowak Marian L. Hancher 1922 2008    
Landis Harold D. 1932      
Landis Mary Louise Wright 1942     On marker w/Harold D.
Landis Robert L. 1928 2003    
Landis Phyllis C. Royer 1928 2003   On marker w/Robert L.
Breitenbach John F. 1890 1945    
Breitenbach Francella 1902 1965   On marker w/John F.
Ferguson Levi H. 1847 1916    
Ferguson Linnie M. 1850     On marker w/Levi H.
Wilstrup Mary E. 1917 1918    
Mathews Minnie R. 1905 1996    
Mathews Clarance E. 1900 1957   On marker w/Minnie R.
Mathews Donald F. 1926 1927    
Goldberg Harry E. 1889 1959    
Kehler Henry N. 1850 1910    
Kehler Kathryn M. 1856 1936   On marker w/Henry N.
Goldberg Harriet 1863 1931    
Goldberg George 1859 1918   On marker w/Harriet
Ault Bessie L. 1889 1964    
Ault Tracey E. 1889 1943   On marker w/Bessie L.
Ault Alice Vivian 8/8/1913 10/28/1915    
Kissinger Levi 9/16/1827 11/15/1909    
Kissinger Susanna 3/25/1828 9/7/1902   On marker w/Levi
Sechrist Samuel 1838      
Sechrist Eliza A. 1843 1914   w/o Samuel - On same marker
3 Footstones R.A.R.          
Sindlinger Stascia   8/1/1905 ?y4m15d d/o Nettie & Wm.
Yaudes Blanche H. 1905 1905    
Yaudes Ida M. 1892 1900    
Roupp Arthur G. 1897 1973    
Roupp David 1855 1918    
Roupp Mary 1863 1940    
Roupp Samuel E. 1866 1940    
Roupp Aaron W. 1864 1956   On marker w/Samuel E.
Ruopp Henry 2/4/1831 10/10/1892    
Ruopp Ernestine 3/29/1839 7/18/1898   On marker w/Henry
Zinck Arthur B. 1879 1945    
Zinck Frances M. 1875 1938   On marker w/Arthur B.
Zinck Daniel 4/10/1842 4/3/1905    
Zinck Sarah 1852 1941    
McCracken Nina Z. 1878 1946    
McCracken Infant       H. B. & Nina
McCracken Infant       s/o H.B. & Nina
McCracken Charles 1865 1941    
McCracken Rosanna 1878 1931   On marker w/Charles
McCracken Loretta 1941 1926    
McCracken James L. 9/5/1829 10/10/1896   Co D 88 Reg. Pa. Vol. Inf.
McCracken Elwood 1867 1940    
Kirchner Louise 2/13/1812 12/13/1900    
Dudley Matthias N. 9/1/1830 5/18/1864   Co D 106th Cav.
Dudley Elmer N. 7/23/1861 3/25/1883   c/o M. N. & N. M. - On marker w/Matthias N.
Dudley Sarah J. 6/20/1863 4/11/1866   c/o M. N. & N. M. - On marker w/Matthias N.
Dudley Rachel C. 11/14/1858 7/8/1883   c/o M. N. & N. M. - On marker w/Matthias N.
Ostrom Walter A. 1863 1935    
Ostrom Dora M. 1864 1938    
Ostrom Charlotte E. 1904 1999    
Ostrom Leda M. 1897 1897    
McCracken Geo. W. 1839 1912    
McCracken Susan 1847 1893   w/o Geo. W. - On same marker
McCracken Callie 1853     w/o Geo. W. - On same marker
  Thomas G. 5/24/1790 9/5/1868 78y9m11d born ??? Co. New Jersey
  Rachel Baird 6/19/1793 10/23/1872 79y4m born ??? Co. New Jersey

Last Updated on 11/20/2009
By Joyce M. Tice