The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Rutland Township  Joyce New & Search
Watson Cemetery, Rutland Township, Tioga County, PA
Tombstone Reading 2010
Name of Cemetery: Watson Cemetery
Deeded As Roseville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 
Location: Tioga County, Roseville Borough
GPS Coordinates 
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Section Approximately   1317 
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Page A1 A2 B1 B2 B3 B4 C D1 D2 E1 E2 E3 F Watson Cemetery Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments SRGP ID Own Name Obit MHS
SECTION E                  
Dixon Randy Guy 1/13/1969 1/15/1969   s/o Benny & Janet        
Bailey Chester P. 1912  2015     29838   Y  
Bailey Mary C. 1915 2010   On marker w/Chester 29839 Godbey Y  
Bailey Orrin D. 1911 1961     18611      
Bailey Nina M. 1915 2004   On marker w/Orrin D. 75740   Y  
Bailey Leon P. 1889 1979     61208   Y  
Bailey Lily M. 1892 1986   On marker w/Leon P.        
Soper Guy S. 1888 1961     08395      
Soper Eliza B. 1898 1972   On marker w/Guy S. 96168 Benson    
Furman Gilbert 3/19/1918 7/17/2006     18683   Y  
Furman Kathryn J. 8/1/1918 2/7/2003   On marker w/Gilbert 18681 Brown Y  
Furman Olive R. 1895 1975     80457 Russ Y  
Furman Orrin J. 1886 1968   On marker w/Olive R. 23011   Y  
Brown Thomas C. 5/7/1911 5/9/2002     18677   Y  
Brown Jeannette R. 6/13/1914 4/15/2006   On marker w/Thomas C. 50883 Westlake Y  
Brown Carrie S. 1893 1975     13428 Sweely Y  
Brown Fay B. 1891 1969   On marker w/Carrie S. 18629   Y  
Sweeley William T. 1901 1995     18805   Y  
Sweeley Margaret M. 1905 1997   On marker w/William T. 19761   Y  
Benson John F. 1883 1962   On marker w/William & Margaret Sweeley 18802      
Benson Nellie M. 1879     On marker w/William & Margaret Sweeley 18801 Sweely Y  
Garrison Elsie M. 1890 1984     42643 Sweeley Y  
Garrison Max L. 1888 1958     42613   Y  
Baker Richard R. 1914 1999     42654   Y  
Baker Norma M. 1918     On marker w/Richard R. 42645 Garrison Y  
Wolfe Lloyd C. 1891 1969     20400      
Wolfe Olive M. 1900 1959   On marker w/Lloyd C.        
Sweely Fred 1889 1961     11396   Y  
Sweely Cora 1897 1980   On marker w/Fred 13439 Leisenring Y  
Sweely Emma M. 7/26/1925       11311 Bryant Y  
Sweely Keith F. 10/3/1923 10/27/1987   On marker w/Emma M. 11313   Y  
Enderle Donna E. 4/22/1916 5/30/2006     18680 Brown Y
Enderle Frank C. 3/5/1911 12/28/2009   On marker w/Donna E. 18682   Y  
Davies George S. 12/9/1898 8/25/1978            
Baker Thomas Lee 1946 1966            
Sharp Stewart J. 1884 1959            
Sharp Doris L. 1895 1977   On marker w/Stewart J.        
Sharp John J., Jr.   1/28/1973   s/o John & Rita        
Baker James Howard 1955 1976     10764   Y  
Baker Howard B. 1923 2006     10762   Y  
Baker Pauline M. 1920     On marker w/Howard B. 10756 Seeley Y  
Cleveland Ralph J. 4/29/1940 12/4/2001     78820   Y  
Cleveland Margaret A. 9/7/1944     On marker w/Ralph J. 79337 Gordon    
Cummings Gerald Louis 8/4/1923 1/13/1994   PFC Army WW 2        
Cummings Marie 1925              
Cummings Linda Lee 1954 1957            
Howey Anna Marie 1/14/1976 2/19/1999   d/o Dale & Joyce        
Howey Joyce M. 12/3/1946     d/o Jerald & Marie Cummings        
Kenyon Sarah A. 1895 1961     58929 Neal Y  
Kenyon John R. 1892 1967   On marker w/Sarah A. 58928   Y  
Kenyon Merle N. 8/22/1925 4/25/1994     80464      
Hall Russell G. 1954 1963            
Hall Laura N. 1912 1986   On marker w/Russell G. 77745 Neal Y  
Hall Leon J. 1907 2000   On marker w/Russell G. 65782   Y  
Soper Maude 1887 1979     08394 Williams Y  
Soper Earl 1893 1963   On marker w/Maude 08398   Y  
Kenyon Gertrude Clark 2/27/1915 1/7/1988     22916   Y  
Sweely David H. 9/7/1890 1/2/1984   Sg. Army WW 1 13426   Y  
Watkins Dorothy Bailey 1912 1988            
Bailey John F. 1885 1967     61200   Y  
Bailey Ingeborg 1892 1990   Born in Norway-On marker w/John F. 61201 Robertson Y  
Smith Robert C. 1914 1986            
Smith Elizabeth 1917 1989   On marker w/Robert C.        
Hewitt F. Donald 1908 1967            
Hewitt Lillis C. 1917 1981   On marker w/F. Donald        
Moore Gary R. 12/21/1954       69202      
Moore Sharon A. 12/20/1944       69200      
Moore Charles R. 10/8/1920 3/10/1999   Sgt. Army WW 2 69199      
Moore Lorene W. 8/23/1922 2/11/1998   On marker w/Charles R. 14660 Soper    
Moore Charles E. 1951 1956   s/o Charles R. & Lorene 14660      
Smith Mildred 1903 1970     15340 VanDusen    
Smith George W. 1902 1959   On marker w/Mildred 15339   Y  
Rodrick Cora B. 1884 1967            
Hill Zylpha R. 4/22/1907 4/26/2005            
Hill Leigh C. 5/21/1906 7/29/1999   Veteran of WW 2        
Welch Merrell A. 1896 1968            
Welch Loretta H. 1900 1977   On marker w/Merrell A.        
Lamberson Clarence C. 1923 1992   Army WW 2        
Lamberson Florence M. 1928     On marker w/Clarence C.        
Harrington Ellen E. 1910 1998     95627      
Harrington Herbert 1902 1979   On marker w/Ellen E. 95625      
Tribe Earl 1908 2002     82624   Y  
Tribe Louise 1915 1997   On marker w/Earl        
Crumb Lisa A. 12/30/1964 9/21/2005     80266 Guerrera    
Crumb Kevin E. 10/5/1956     On marker w/Lisa A. 80269      
Mason Robert C. 2/8/1938 6/15/1994            
Mason Ronnie T. 8/19/1940     On marker w/Robert        
Knapp Leon J. 1905 1976            
Knapp Eunice E. 1909 1982   On marker w/Leon J.        
Knapp Robert J. 11/24/1934 9/24/1990            
Grover Julia Dix 1922 1976            
Lamphier Leland E. 12/29/1941 4/27/2009   Air Force 79177   Y  
Lamphier Phyllis L. Prutsman 1924 1966            
Gaylord Lewis E. 1910 1966   Parents of Shelva J. Smith 80484   Y  
Gaylord Helen Dempsey 1911 2001   On marker w/Lewis E. 35940 Dempsey Y  
Crumb Kimberly Marie 10/23/1962 4/13/1964     96576   Y  
Sterling Pauline M. 1905 1983     37108 Avery    
Sterling Millard 1903 1961   On marker w/Pauline M. 37093      
Benson Gordon A. 5/15/1919 9/1/1956   Pa. Pvt. 1325 L. Unit WW 2 22415      
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Last Updated on 12/3/2011
By Joyce M. Tice