The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
 
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Rutland Township  Joyce New & Search
Watson Cemetery, Rutland Township, Tioga County, PA
Tombstone Reading 2010
Name of Cemetery: Watson Cemetery
Deeded As Roseville Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese
Date Read: 2010
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice 
Location: Tioga County, Roseville Borough
GPS Coordinates 
Other Comments: 
Number of Burials this Section Approximately   1317 
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
We now have a local history museum in Mansfield representing the area in and near Mansfield including Richmond, Sullivan, Rutland, Covington, Tioga and more
Visit the History Center on Main Street at 83 North Main Street. We also have a locaton at 61 North Main Street.
Regular hours are noon to 3 T, W Th or by appointment.
Also visit us on Facebook -- Museum established 2012 - Memberships are available

If you have ancestors in our area, the History Center would like to meet you and show you what we know about your family and learn what you know that we don't. Mansfield's people are the heart of what we value. Our genealogy database of nearly 100,000 local links may include your ancestors. We also have filing cabinets full of resources. It's worth a visit.
Page A1 A2 B1 B2 B3 B4 C D1 D2 E1 E2 E3 F Watson Cemetery Obituaries
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Stuart Helen G. 1897 1993    
Stuart Merton L. 1894 1965   On marker w/Helen G.
Mosher William G. 1916 2001    
Mosher Betty Lou 1930     On marker w/William G.
Everett Byron G. 1898 1995    
Everett Mildred Rouse 1899 1979   On marker w/Byron G.
Winkler Eric Josef 2/13/1947 2/2/1982   A3C Air Force
Sterling Carl J. 1900 1965    
Sterling Laura 1903 1995   On marker w/Carl J.
Friends Fred B. 1881 1966    
Friends Genevieve 1885 1976   On marker w/Fred B.
Brace Gordon H. 10/16/1918 1/21/2002    
Brace Esther J. 4/4/1926 5/6/2006   On marker w/Gordon H.
Brace Winifred 1921 1948    
Freeman Francis C. 1/29/1913 2/18/1993    
Hopkins E. Grace 5/27/1883 9/2/1952    
Stevens Gladys M. 1904 1970    
Stevens Lewis D. 1900 1982   On marker w/Gladys M.
Brown Clarence E. 1899 1986    
Brown Jettie Niles 1895 1967   On marker w/Clarence E.
Niles Wilson B. 1876 1936    
Niles Anna R. Smith 1876 1971   On marker w/Wilson B.
Hart D. Odell 1858 1936    
Hart Lucinda S. 1864 1940   On marker w/D. Odell
Hart Herbert 1887 1976    
Hart Ellen N. 1893 1953   On marker w/Herbert
Strunk Edgar Lavere 4/28/1929 8/13/1994    
Strunk Gertrude Crumn 5/30/1929     On marker w/Edgar Lavere
Crumm Emma Cook 3/5/1897 3/31/1992    
Crumm Clifford W. 4/10/1902 11/1/1985   On marker w/Emma Cook
Sargeant Royal L. 1869 1951    
Sargeant Sazie Burritt 1876 1967   On marker w/Royal L.
Reynolds Edna B. 1887 1968    
Reynolds Leon W. 1879 1961   On marker w/Edna B.
Reynolds Virginia E. 1921      
Reynolds Cecil L. 1915 1992   On marker w/Virginia E.
Mathews Beatrice M. 1926 1967    
Bull George 1884 1978    
Bull Edith E. 1887 1960   On marker w/George
Griffin Sarah L. 1908 1986    
Griffin Cecil T. 1900 1977   On marker w/Sarah L.
Griffin Georgia Anna 1889 1956    
Beals Nancy Griffin 1895 1993    
Crumb Otto K. 6/2/1923 2/26/1997    
Crumb Lorna F. 4/10/1931 12/6/2004   On marker w/Otto K.
Dunbar Cheryl Ann 1957 1958    
Dunbar Nina Aldora 1955 1956   On marker w/Cheryl Ann
Dunbar Eugene Melford 1950 1953   On marker w/Cheryl Ann
Seeley Barbara J. Sterling 7/8/1935      
Seeley Robert L. 7/12/1927 9/29/2007   On marker w/Barbara J. Sterling Seeley
Jones Glenn H. 1924 1966    
Jones Warren N. 1899 1951    
Jones Ada M. 1903 1990   On marker w/Warren N.
Crumb Ella Mae   9/29/1924   Infant
Crumb Rennie C. 1903 1973    
Crumb Ernest M. 1900 1969   On marker w/Rennie C.
Knickerbocker Nina B. 1888 1950    
Knickerbocker Frank W. 1871 1953   On marker w/Nina B.
Nevone Louise L. 1919 1977    
Pratt Ann 1900 1945    
Lawrence Carrie E. 1896 1977    
Lawrence Lewis W. 1888 1977   On marker w/Carrie E.
Clark Joel H. 1858 1946    
Clark Loretta C. 1865 1946   On marker w/Joel H.
Benson Leafie B. 1881 1969    
Benson Lavern G. 1872 1938    
Smith Walter H. 1885 1964    
Smith Nora E. 1898 1997    
Smith Iva N. 1914 1914    
Smith Etta Pearl 10/24/1914 4/26/2000    
Smith Boyd W. 4/11/1915 12/5/1989   On marker w/Etta Pearl
Smith William B. 2/4/1941 9/3/2005    
Trowbridge Richard H. 9/26/1941 9/30/1941    
Trowbridge Myrtle E. 6/10/1917      
Trowbridge Harrison B. 11/26/1908 8/11/1979   On marker w/Myrtle E.
Smith Wilbur F. 1923 2003    
Smith F. Irene 1922 2006   On marker w/Wilbur G.
Brewer Judson J. 1925 2003    
Brewer Geraldine E. 1925 2006   On marker w/Judson J.
Brewer Jeffery 1959 1970    
Smith Harriet L. 2/18/1935      
Smith Warren B. 1920 2009   On marker w/Harriet L.
Spague Howard L. 2/18/1935      
Spague Doris W. 10/21/1931 2/15/1975   On marker w/Howard L.
Seeley Lewis VanNess 10/28/1894 1/12/1964   Pa. Pvt. Co K 162 Inf. WW 1
Seeley Carrie M. 1899 1973   On marker w/Lewis VanNess
Sprague Carl H. 5/17/1958 2/19/1966    
Reside William 1878 1953    
Reside Floyd William 6/13/1908 1/21/1980    
Scott Hobart R.   6/8/1955 8 mo  
Osborne Mildred E. 1894 1954    
Osborne George W. 1893 1978   On marker w/Mildred E.
Osborne Arlene E. 1915 2007    
Scott Anna Mae 6/4/1920 10/19/2003    
Benedict Truman W. 7/30/1920 6/24/1989   Tec. 5 Army WW 2
Benedict Marjorie L. Seeley 11/4/1922 7/1/1995   On marker w/Truman W.
Matteson N. Edgar 1883 1951    
Matteson Ella J. 1885 1966   On marker w/N. Edgar
Moran Horsy F. 12/3/1914 8/5/1989    
Moran Rose Pauline 4/22/1917 6/9/1990   On marker w/Horsy F.
Oldroyd Emerson H. 12/6/1915 7/29/1953    
Oldroyd Emerson I. 1953 1962    
Button Gladys A. 4/25/1925 9/19/2006    
Beauvier Samuel E. 1905 1972    
Duell Samuel R.   1987   Infant
Hunt John        
Hunt Marie Ethel 1918 1948    
Taylor Kenneth H. 1906 1971    
Taylor Myrtle M. 1910     On marker w/Kenneth H.
Taylor Donald W. 1931 1932    
The History Center on Main Street, 83 N. Main Street, Mansfield PA 16933   histcent83@gmail.com
Last Updated on 12/3/2011
By Joyce M. Tice