Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Delmar Township Page Joyce New & Search
West Branch  Cemetery, Delmar Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2008
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice
November 2008

See West Branch Obituaries

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: West Branch Cemetery
Deeded As West Branch Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: October. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Location: Delmar Township, Tioga County, PA - On Cemetery Road, off West Branch Road
Approx. 1600 Burials in this listing.
GPS Coordinates 41.66611 -77.40236
Other Comments: End of T 349 / Cemetery Road / Off SR 3007 / West Branch Road
 
Outer Edge Section L-K Section I-J Section E-D Section C Section B Section A
01 02 03 04
05 06 07
08 09 10
11 12
13 14
16 17
15 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Perry Olive May   1933    
Perry Jerry Miles   1931    
Perry Roberta Ann   1939    
Perry Ronald Albert   1936    
Perry Richard B. 1911 1987    
Perry Mary A. 1876 1939    
Perry Arthur A. 1871 1948    
Perry Albert L. 1909 1947    
Perry Iona M. 1898 1947   On marker w/Albert L.
Collins William L. 5/18/1921 4/29/1943   Pa Tec 5 Med. Det. 109 Inf. WW 2
Collins Martin P. 8/26/1924 6/6/1944   Pa. PFC 506 Parachute Inf. WW 2
Collins Paul M. 5/26/1930 9/15/1950   Pa. PFC Inf. Korea P.H
Collins Lawrence 5/19/1918 2/5/1963   Pa. TSgt. 1262 SVC Comd. Unit WW 2
Collins Lulu Mary 2/9/1891 9/18/1971    
Collins Joseph Paul 7/15/1887 6/21/1966   On marker w/Lulu Mary
West John Alan 6/15/1892 5/18/1961    
Housel Robert E. 9/18/1929 12/12/1985   PFC US Army Korea
Sherman Robert E.   1940    
Sherman Marian L. 1916 1940    
Sherman Erwin G. 1916     On marker w/Marian L.
Campbell Doris Marie 1934 1948    
Campbell Lawrence L. 5/24/1928 6/19/1943    
Campbell Ethel M. 1902 1960    
Campbell Fred L. 1883 1967   On marker w/Ethel M.
Campbell Carl Edward 12/27/1937 6/20/1986    
McCann Anna V. 1898 1942    
Borden J. 1860 1946    
Loop Lulu B. 1889 1942   w/o Jos.
Sheldon Augusta 4/21/1871 4/21/1944    
Wales George B. 10/8/1918 5/4/1993   US Army WW 2
Webster Gary Lawrence   4/12/1946 Infant  
Webster Mildred M. 1913 1969    
Webster Ransford M. 1909 1977   On marker w/Mildred M.
Ogden Kenneth J. 1935 6/4/1905    
Ogden Mary L. 1908      
Ogden Lewis E. 1910 1994   On marker w/Mary L.
Ogden Minnie L. 1869 1961    
Ogden Frank K. 1868 1948   On marker w/Minnie L.
Sherman Rex 1890 1959    
Sherman Bertha 1884 1953   On marker w/Rex
Hazelton John A. 1891 1978    
Hazelton Agnes M. 1897 1981   On marker w/John A.
Lent Anna Hazelton 1889 1953    
Townsend Clyde D. 1881 1954    
Osborn Fred 1911 1977    
Osborn Christina C. 1913 1990   On marker w/Fred
Wilson Martha L. 1896 1954    
Wilson Ivan L. 1892 1966   On marker w/Martha L.
Collins Ruth L. 1914 2000   On marker w/Joseph R.
Collins Joseph R. 4/18/1910 2/21/1971   Pa. Pvt. US Army Air Force - WW 2
Masker J. Martin 1881 1954    
Masker Inez K. 1885 1973   On marker w/J. Martin
Root Almyra 1888 1953    
Root Arthur L. 1889 1953   On marker w/Almyra
Lynn Aurrilla M. 1889 1978    
Squires Eugene G. 5/18/1908 10/14/1967   NY Tec. 5 3556 Cas. Co. WW 1
Plumley Lewis I. 1893 1952    
Plumley Emogene 1902 1952   On marker w/Lewis I.
Wilson Elizabeth 1892 1953    
Wilson John W. 1887 1965   On marker w/Elizabeth
Emmick Eugene L. 1879 1957    
Emmick Maude E. 1885 1955   On marker w/Eugene L.
Simmons Perley L. 1892 1981    
Simmons Nora G. 1900 1976   On marker w/Perley L.
Wetherbee Vera N. 1916 2000    
Wetherbee Clair D. 1913 1998    
Wetherbee Doris W. 1917 1995   On marker w/Clair D.
Wetherbee Ray D. 1891 1970   On marker w/Clair D.
Wetherbee Beulah K. 1881 1964   On marker w/Clair D.
Sherman Mary G. 1924 2001   Funeral Marker
Sherman Cecil Jim 1927 1993   Funeral Marker
Sherman Ross W. 1895 1964    
Sherman Mary X. 1894 1984   On marker w/Ross W.
Plumley Elise M. 1919 1975    
Plumley Wayne H. 1915 1977   On marker w/Elise M.
Plumley Milton D. 1886 1973    
Plumley Mattie A. 1889 1941   On marker w/Milton D.

Last Updated on 4/16/2009
By Joyce M. Tice