Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Delmar Township Page Joyce New & Search
West Branch  Cemetery, Delmar Township, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2008
Photo 
by Joyce M. Tice
November 2008

See West Branch Obituaries

Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: West Branch Cemetery
Deeded As West Branch Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M. Tice
Date Read: October. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Location: Delmar Township, Tioga County, PA - On Cemetery Road, off West Branch Road
Approx. 1600 Burials in this listing.
GPS Coordinates 41.66611 -77.40236
Other Comments: End of T 349 / Cemetery Road / Off SR 3007 / West Branch Road
 
Outer Edge Section L-K Section I-J Section E-D Section C Section B Section A
01 02 03 04
05 06 07
08 09 10
11 12
13 14
16 17
15 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Wetherbee Arline P. 1922 1995    
Wetherbee William K. 1922     On marker w/Arline P.
Wetherbee Allen J. 1919 1995    
Wetherbee Madeline M. 1920 1993   On marker w/Allen J.
Wetherbee Virginia 1944 1946    
Wetherbee Dicky A. 1939 1942    
Townsend Lester E. 1901 1971    
Townsend Bertha I. 1876 1938    
Townsend Charles N. 1871 1946    
Putman Diane Marie 8/20/1950 10/29/1953    
Putman Steven Edgar 8/10/1954 9/20/1956    
Putman Mary Louise 1931      
Putman Edgar 1930     On marker w/Mary Louise
Putman Allen D. 1895 1963   On marker w/Mary Louise
Putman Lorena H. 1899 1991   On marker w/Mary Louise
Roby Berna 1931 1939   d/o A.B. & Ann
Roby Ann D. 10/28/1898 11/29/1960    
Roby Ausburn B. 12/31/1894 6/9/1988   On marker w/Ann D.
Roby James B. 1928 1991    
Wilson Richard G. 1910 1966  
Wilson Neal K. 1934 1941   On marker w/Richard G.
Wilson Beatrice L. 2/13/1916 9/9/1974    
Wilson Bert W. 1941 2000   Funeral Marker
Wilson Walter E.   3/25/1940 Infant s/o H.E. & F. B.
Wilson Hugh E. 1900 1957    
Wilson Flossie B. 1900 1996   On marker w/Hugh E.
Wilson Priscilla 1938      
Wilson Jane E. 1920 1985    
Dickinson Donna J. 4/29/1935      
Dickinson Donovan R. 4/9/1933 4/9/1999   On marker w/Donna J.
Davis John S., Sr. 1974 2007   Funeral Marker
Olmstead Lynn H. 1889 1968    
Olmstead Emma W. 1888 1984   On marker w/Lynn H.
Dibble George R. 4/16/1920 9/5/1985    
Dibble Dorotha J. 3/22/1922     On marker w/George R.
Dibble George A. 1898 1947    
Dibble Flora Mae 1898 1945   On marker w/George A.
Dibble Walter 1874 1947    
Dibble Ida M. 1880 1979   On marker w/Walter
Torpy Mary E. 1884 1945    
Torpy Wm. Merl 1884 1957   On marker w/Mary E.
Torpy Albert Edgar 11/28/1910 10/13/1984   Pvt. US Army
Torpy Dorothy 1920 1998   On marker w/Albert Edgar
Torpy Quentin W. 1925 2004   Sgt. US Army Air Force WW 2
Torpy Sophia T. 3/12/1928     On marker w/Quentin W.
West Sarah A. Lawton Young 1934 2003    
Young Thomas Andrew 2/2/1932 10/7/1973   Sgt. US Army Korea
Faulkner Maude A. 1880 1952    
Faulkner George E. 1876 1958   On marker w/Maude A.
Heath Irma R. 1930      
Heath Harry B. 1925 1985   On marker w/Irma R.
Heath Harold T. 1893 1980   On marker w/Irma R.
Heath Charlotte E. 1892 1987   On marker w/Irma R.
Heath Martha L. 1957 1965    
Heath Martin O.   1959 Infant  
Heath Donald E. 1928 1949    
Townsend Frances L. 1925 1977    
Townsend Donald W. 1920 1999   On marker w/Frances L.
Borden Andrea L. 8/1/1976 10/26/1976    
Dietze Timothy Nelson, Sr. 12/17/1955 1/20/1985    
Warriner Douglass 1956 1978    
Bowers Henry J. 11/22/1921      
Bowers Freda J. 11/19/1923 1/31/2008   On marker w/Henry J.
Gleason Theo. D. 1893 1968    
Robertson Mattie A. 1882 1959    
Robertson Leon A. 1879 1958   On marker w/Mattie A.
Robertson Harold G. 1909 1971    
Robertson Blanche L. 1911     On marker w/Harold G.
Starkweather James O. 1964      
Starkweather Karen L. 1967     On marker w/James O.
Starkweather Dewaine D. 1955     On marker w/James O.
Starkweather Leda B. 1932     On marker w/James O.
Starkweather Paul D. 1/16/1929 8/6/2006   Cpl. US Army Korea-On marker w/James O.
Starkweather Richard D. 6/10/1935 3/3/2005    
Starkweather Fred E. 1/10/1923 12/6/1979   Sgt. US Army WW 2
Starkweather Florence M. 7/25/1903 2/9/1974    
Starkweather Fred E., Sr. 1/30/1900 2/2/1965   On marker w/Florence M.
Starkweather Martha P. 8/30/1923 9/10/2000    
Starkweather Wilbur C. 4/19/1924 9/9/1993   On marker w/Martha P.
Starkweather Phyllis June 1/10/1934 12/30/1953    
Starkweather Donna Lee 5/22/1938 8/21/1940    
Johnson Frances Eldine 12/1/1932      
Wells Florence Marion 4/5/1931 7/6/1993    
Copley Arlene W. 1919 1938   w/o Chauncy
Copley Jerome Calvin 1904 1995    
Copley Dorothy Marie 1908 1962   On marker w/Jerome Calvin
Copley Lilian Edith 1879 1966   On marker w/Jerome Calvin
Copley Jerome Calvin 1875 1961   On marker w/Jerome Calvin
Parsons Frank E. 1882 1939    
Parsons Nina M. 1886 1976   On marker w/Frank E.
Parsons Baby   1938    
Copley Wayne C. 6/1/1906 12/17/2005    
Copley Nellie L. Parson 2/12/1914     On marker w/Wayne C.
Kennedy Nellie A. 1862 1949    
Kennedy Noble 1857 1945   On marker w/Nellie
Root Vada L. 1935 1946    
Root Mary R. 1899 1986   On marker w/Vada L.

Last Updated on 4/16/2009
By Joyce M. Tice