Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Wellsboro Page Joyce New & Search
Wellsboro  Cemetery, Wellsboro, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2008
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Wellsboro Cemetery
Deeded As Wellsboro Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M.Tice
Date Read: Summer. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice May 2009
Copyright Joyce M. Tice & Linda C. Reese 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice September 2008
Location: East side of Nichols Street, Borough of Wellsboro, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.75580 - 77.30201
Other Comments: Approximately 464 names included in Section E
Return to Main Page of Cemetery List
Section E
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Thomas Raymond J. 9/18/1917 1/16/2004   US Army WW 2
Thomas John W. 1876 1954    
Thomas Pearl U. 1885 1978   On marker w/John W.
Thomas Thomas M. 1831 1907    
Thomas Margaret 1848 1917   w/o Thomas M. - On same marker
Thomas Margaret I. 1907 1938   d/o John W. & Pearl U.
Thomas Jean Louise 9/19/1938 2/7/1940   Base here-Marker gone in 2008 reading
Vandegrift Joseph 1861 1937    
Vandegrift Jane T. 1872 1961   On marker w/Joseph
Ely Calvin 1836 1883   Co H Pa. Res. Corps
Ely Mary A. 1848 1916   w/o Calvin - On same marker
Ely Archie L. 1881 1912   s/o Calvin & Mary - On same marker
Ely Bessie M. 1879     w/o Archie - On above marker
Ely Claude A. 1875 1953   On marker w/Calvin & Mary
Ely Stella  1872 1929   w/o Claude A.- On same marker
Ely Walter D.   1908   s/o Claude & Stella - On same marker
Ely Russell L. 3/9/1913 10/25/1983    
Ely Leah E. 12/25/1915 10/26/1994    
Washburn Freeman C. 1/18/1834 9/7/1890    
Robertson Lydia Ann 1838 1906   w/o Wm.
Johnson George R. 1859 1904    
Johnson Lizzie 1864 1929   w/o George R. - On same marker
Moore Elson 3/14/1840 12/26/1908    
Moore Imogene 2/14/1845 12/13/1920   w/o Elson - On same marker
Petticrew Charles 1869 1954    
Petticrew Nida M. 1872 1946   On marker w/Charles
Stewart C. Eliza 3/24/1846 2/13/1926    
Stewart Wm. 3/4/1843 9/12/1910    
Stewart Martha B. 6/4/1868 9/10/1912    
Puff Lydia A. 12/17/1847 4/8/1922    
Bowen Mildred C. 1885 1974    
Bowen Albert T. 1875 1928    
Clark Charles 1849 1919    
Clark Juliette 1847 1912   w/o Charles - On same marker
Blair Elizabeth A. 1899 1969    
Blair Ethel C. 1891 1971    
Blair Mary D. 1895 1972    
Blair Mathew A. 1855 1912    
Blair Janet M. 1861 1941    
Blair Helen A. 1889 1965    
Irwin Lawrence W. 1/28/1930 3/28/1930    
Lloyd Libbie 1846 1918    
Lloyd Thomas 1849 1907    
Johnson Chester T. 1837 1915   88th Illinois Inf.
Johnson Helen L. 1842 1915   On marker w/Chester T.
Johnson Mortimer E. 1874 1949   On marker w/Chester T.
Kelsey Azubah L.   2/11/1916 79 yr  
Warriner B. H. 1834 1914   Capt. 
Warriner Rachel A. Sabin 1833 1908   w/o B.H. - On same marker
Johnson Sarah M. 1861      
Wingate L. Vera Johnson 1883 1915    
Wingate Gladys E. 1909 1932   On marker w/L. Vera Johnson
Johnson Charlotte M. 6/15/1868 8/4/1953    
Lee E. Louise 11/12/1911 4/25/2007    
Hazlett Raymond A. 1/29/1883 5/19/1908    
Hazlett Charles W., M.D. 3/19/1854 1/1/1916    
Unmarked graves          
Cisco James  1884 1972    
Cisco Sylvia E. 1899 1956   On marker w/James
Cisco James R. 1906 1907    
Green Thornton C. 10/31/1894 2/22/1910    
Green William 1847 1928    
Green Mary Ella 1851 1926   w/o William - On same marker
Boyden Amanda M. 1849 1910   w/o A. C.
Boyden Calvin C. 1934    
Boyden Addison 1852 1927    
Suhr William L. 1894 1963    
Suhr Hazel Harkness 1892 1991    
Harkness Elizabeth D. 1870 1943    
Harkness Charles H. 1867 1939    
Harkness Gertrude Marie 1894 1915   d/o C.H. & Elizabeth
Yahn Martha M. 1897 1979    
Yahn Charles F. 1875 1945    
Yahn Amelia J. Metzger 1869 1943   w/o Chas. F.
Bacon Oliver  1845 1917    
Bacon Jennie  1851 1924   w/o Oliver - On same marker
Bunnell Uretta 1829 1918   w/o J. M. - On marker w/Oliver & Jennie
Kendrick Samuel F. 1839 1916    
Kendrick Frances  1840 1933   w/o Samuel - On same marker
Kendrick Louis 1877 1980    
Kendrick Lula I. 1876 1957   On marker w/Louis
Kendrick Stillman L. 1902 1980    
Kendrick Nina J. 1902 1975   On marker w/Stillman L.
Herrington Marian L. 11/9/1905 3/27/1910   d/o S. Louis & Carrie M.
Herrington Stephen L. 1852 1919    
Herrington Elizabeth 1854 1924   w/o Stephen - On same marker
Skelton Manuel A. 1851 1909    
Skelton Sarah G. 1858 1948   w/o Manuel A. - On same marker
Marvin Martin 1850 1908    
Marvin Esther 1849 1920   On marker w/Martin
Spencer Carl 1878 1961    
Spencer Edith M. 1878 1963   On marker w/Carl
Base-No Marker          
Dunkle Frank Sterling 1855 1918    
Dunkle Anna 1870 1946   On marker w/Frank Sterling
Baldwin Charles 1870 1934    
Favorite Bertha Jackson 1878 1972    
Torpy John H. 1912      
Torpy Frances K. 1907 1961   On marker w/John H.

Last Updated on 7/5/2009
By Joyce M. Tice