Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright Wellsboro Page Joyce New & Search
Wellsboro  Cemetery, Wellsboro, Tioga County, Pennsylvania 2008
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Name of Cemetery: Wellsboro Cemetery
Deeded As Wellsboro Cemetery
Read By: Linda C. Reese & Joyce M.Tice
Date Read: Summer. 2008
Typed By: Pat Smith Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice May 2009
Copyright Joyce M. Tice & Linda C. Reese 2009
Photo by Joyce M. Tice August 1999
Location: East side of Nichols Street, Borough of Wellsboro, Tioga County, PA
GPS Coordinates 41.75580 - 77.30201
Other Comments: Approximately 360 names included in Section L
Return to Main Page of Cemetery List
Section L          
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age Inscription/Relationship/Comments
Losinger Eber (Pat) 1903 1974    
Losinger Helen M. 1906 1998   On marker w/Eber
Losinger Baby [Ed. E.]   1926   On marker w/Eber & Helen
Shimonsky John 1879 1919
Shimonsky Matilda 1881 1964   w/o John - On same marker
Shimonsky Velma I. 1911 1994    
Shimonsky Ralph J. 1908 1991   On marker w/Velma I.
Stevens Wm., Jr. 1917 1921    
English Henry J. 1860 1922    
English Emma 1865 1919   w/o Henry J. - On same marker
Aikens Oscar 1903 1920    
Miller Joseph F. 1875 1940    
Miller Rosa M. 1868 1927    
Miller Pauline B. 1843 1937    
Hubers J. B.   11/26/1901 55y2m29d  
Hubers Mary 1852 1925   w/o J. H. - On same marker
Brague Ray H. 1887 1918    
Brague Alice 1885 1973   On marker w/Ray H.
Smith Francis 1861 1953    
Smith Alice Mary 1854 1928   w/o Francis - On same marker
Smith Francis Thomas 1894 1918   On marker w/Francis & Alice Mary
Brague John W. 1851 1933    
Brague Clara L. 1865 1922   w/o John W. - On same marker
Brague Clarence 1897 1918   s/o John & Clara - On same marker
Brague Howard 6/28/1914 9/1/1938    
Scase James Jr. 1870 1927    
Scase Jennie 1871 1955   On marker w/James Jr.
Scase James 1846 1932    
Scase Lucy 1845 1925   On marker w/James
Schwab Charles J. 1887 1919    
Blanchard Mildred L. 12/31/1875 3/31/1955    
Blanchard Elmer, Jr. 1919 1920   s/o E. E. & Mildred
Graves - No markers          
Vandergrift Dean L. 1903 1967    
Vandergrift Ruth Heise 1911 1999   On marker w/Dean L.
Thomas James R. 1905 1992    
Thomas Olive Fay 1909 1985   On marker w/James R.
Ely Mary A. 1869 1957    
Ely Willis H. 1866 1917    
Ely James H. 1868 1935    
Ely Hallie B. 1880 1952   On marker w/James H.
Ely Wayne E. 1904 1971    
Ely Lillian L. 1906 1986   On marker w/Wayne E.
Ely Edwin R. 1871 1950    
Ely Addie Jones 1876 1962   On marker w/Edwin R.
Ely Rachel 1899 1918   d/o E.R. & Addie
Kump Michael E. 1959      
Kump Loretta A. 1959 1991   On marker w/Michael E.
Taylor Sarah J. 1863 1933    
Crooks Joseph F. 1889      
Crooks Sarah 1890 1917   w/o Joseph F. - On same marker
Taylor Alexander 1885 1963    
Taylor Edith Frawley 1893     On marker w/Alexander
Smart Lemuel F. 1843 1917   U.S. Navy 1861 - 1865
Smart Caroline E. 1847 1926   w/o Lemuel - On same marker
Smart Alfred C. 1884 1933    
Smart Mabel R. 1884 1972   On marker w/Alfred C.
Smith J. Edward 1885 1918    
Corwin Enola Smith 1911 1999    
Smith Kenneth M., Sr. 1910 1995    
Smith Twila Mae 1913 1993   On marker w/Kenneth M., Sr.
DeStephen Leona Smith 1916 1990    
Riebe Minnie Smith 1887 1974    
Carpenter Luther E. 1848 1918    
Carpenter Mary E. 1861 1947   w/o Luther - On same marker
Carpenter Lora E. 1882 1971   On marker w/Luther & Mary
Carpenter Cecil E. 1907     On marker w/Luther & Mary
Scheidweiler William  1856 1917    
Scheidweiler Mary K. 1858 1936   On marker w/William
Scheidweiler Mary L. 1881 1972    
Scheidweiler Frances E. 1896 1943    
Scheidweiler William, Jr. 1924 1932   s/o Dorothy & W. E.
Bernauer Charles W. 1864 1946    
Bernauer Ella M. 1872 1932   w/o Charles W. - On same marker
Briggs Jay C. 1882 1960    
Briggs Nellie S. 1885 1972   On marker w/Jay C.
Field Darwin S. 1842 1928    
Field Lurania M. 1841 1918   w/o Darwin S. - On same marker
Latzer Louis, Jr. 1916 1917    
Borden LuVern 1889 1923    
Borden Alice 1887 1982   On marker w/LuVern
Lyon Henry  1837 1920    
Lyon Jane A. 1846 1917   w/o Henry - On same marker
Darby Delbert H. 1862 1953    
Darby Stella J. 1864 1957   On marker w/Delbert H.
Frost Mazie Bostwick 7/6/1877 1/18/1959    
Johnson G. Wilmont   1917   s/o G.E. & Mazie
Losey John N. 1863 1950    
Losey Frances Fleitz 1864 1918   w/o John N. - On same marker
Dale William E. 1840 1917    
Dale Mary 1850 1928   w/o William E. - On same marker
Dale Lillie 1884 1967    
Tipple Raymond 1894 1987    
Tipple Louise 1896 1967   On marker w/Raymond
Sebolt Burton 1903 1957    
Sebolt Ernestine 1904 1990   On marker w/Burton
Knapp John, Sr. 1874 1948    
Knapp Mittie C. 1878 1964   On marker w/John, Sr.
Knapp Daniel  1/12/1895 10/17/1917   s/o John & Mittie -Enlisted 3/23/1917 Engineer Div. U.S. Navy-Died on the U.S.S. Minnesota
Knapp George E. 6/3/1870 9/26/1942    
Knapp Alvin L. 10/5/1918 9/26/1959    
Fuller Charles W. 1857 1931    
Fuller Caroline J. 1854 1923   w/o Chas. W.
Fuller Blanche M. 6/13/1880 5/22/1961    
Fuller Bessie M.; 12/31/1887 6/13/1962    
Fuller Mildred B. 8/12/1894 12/5/1963    
Fuller Clella C. 6/27/1897 6/24/1980    
Chadderdon Gladys  1906 1917   d/o John & Nettie
Chadderdon John 1883 1965    
Chadderdon Nettie Welsh 1886 1959   w/o John - On same marker
Welch Frank H. 1852 1934    
Welch Clarinda 1855 1942    
Welch T. H. 1890 1919   Lt. R. A. F.
Carlson Otto W. 1854 1925    
Carlson Emma C. 1855 1919   w/o Otto W. - On same marker
Bacon Seth 1847 1933    
Bacon Helen 1849 1940   On marker w/Seth
Bacon Leon  1876 1918    
Bacon Mabel  1875 1949   w/o Leon - On same marker
Fisher Lyle A. 1892      
Fisher Maggie Wheeler 1891 1918   w/o Lyle A. - On same marker
Baker Thomas S. 1846 1914    
Baker Rebecca 1832 1917   w/o Thomas - On same marker
Butler Lynn F. 6/8/1888 11/17/1961   Pa P.F.C. Co. F 309th Inf. WW 1

Last Updated on 8/10/2009
By Joyce M. Tice