Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Charleston Township Joyce New & Search
Whitneyville Cemetery, Charleston Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005

Photo of Whitneyville Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice Summer 2000


Page  One Two
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Whitneyville Cemetery 1969 Whitneyville Cemetery 2005 Whitneyville Obituaries Whitneyville Burial Permits
Name of Cemetery:    Whitneyville Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese
Date Read:   June 2005
Typed By:   Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Location:  Charleston Township.

Whitneyville cemetery (East Charleston) is situated within a mile of the western line of Richmond Twp. And in the northeastern portion of Charleston Twp.  It was earlier known as Wilcox.  The first road from Whitneyville to Spencer’s Mills at Canoe Camp, was cut out by Tyrus and Solomon Rice.  There are now two roads leading from Whitneyville to the Tioga river, Post Road and the County Road.

In Whitneyville are buried many of the settlers of that vicinity.  The cemetery is located just east of the Methodist Church and directly beside Legislative rout 58117.  This cemetery is well cared for, but older stones are getting in bad shape.  Some are buried way below the writing.

Notes form Joyce: In addition to the tombstone listing included here, I have also scanned the burial log book and the burial permits. These are cared for by Emerson Rice and he, and his father before him, have done an excellent job in preserving and organizing these records. It is my experience that most of our small cemeteries are not as well recorded by the cemetery association as this one is. Their record keeping is exemplary.
  Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
1 Smith William B. Jun.1.1809     Stone broken & buried-Only name remains
2 Smith Hannah      51y5m12d w/o William B 
  Smith Anna       Old reading (2005 Can't find-May be Hannah see above)
3 Smith Adaline Apr.24.1872 14y10m18d Stone broken-laying flat
4 Smith Hiram   Dec.15.1872 19y7m11d s/o Wm. & Hannah
5 Smith Can't read   Mar.22.1851 6y3m9d Children of Wm & Hannah Smith
Smith Susanah   Apr.1.1851 5y3m18d Children of Wm & Hannah Smith
6 Benedict J.C.   Aug.23.1887 63y4m22d  
  Benedict Mary M. Jan.8.1830 Jun.24.1906   w/o C. W.
7 Benedict Betsy   Sep.3.1874 83y1m16d83 w/o Levi
8 Gerow James N. Dec.6.1815 May.27.1899    
  Gerow Elizabeth B. Jan.15.1814 Sep.26.1887    
9 Eaton Bessie A.   Sep.9.1888 1 yr d/o A.L. & Anna M.
10 Not Readable          
11 Smith Abraham     82 yr No dates
11 Smith Nancy     74 yr w/o Abraham - Stone buried after h/w
12 Smith Clara D. 1931 1998    
13 Manzo Elizabeth Apr.12.1925 Jan.11.2002    
14 Dutkiewicz   Sep.12.1922 Jun.19.1994    
15 Cramer Frankie   Sep.3.1874 6 mo s/o David & Caroline
16 Cramer Bertie       d/o David & Caroline
17 Tipple Jennie       Could be w/o Jonah but can't read
18 Tipple Jennie   1869   d/o J. M.
19 Tipple John J.   Feb.7.1868 24y1m27d s/o Elias & Hannah
20 Tipple Freddie T.   1889 11yr s/o H.M. & Mary H. Moore
21 Tipple Elias 1821 1892    
  Tipple Caroline 1825 1908   w/o Elias
22 Bradt James S. Feb.7.1813 Oct.10.1881    
  Bradt Miriam Jul.17.1818 Aug.1.1905   w/o James S.
23 Ingerick Rev. J.       Rest buried
24 Ingereek Hannah M.       w/o Rev. J. Rest buried
25 Wells ???       ?? Of John Wells
26 Owen Willard T. Aug.15.1887 Feb.18.1890   s/o Rev. H.J. & E. C.
27 Jennings George M.   Apr.4.1865 9y1m3d s/o E.C. & S. J. -rest buried
28 Adams Harvey Jun.4.1819 Jun.28.1886   "Father"
29 Adams Elizabeth 1828 1904    
29 Adams Clyde W. 1870 1903    
30 Satterly Ina   Apr.18.1883   Rest buried
31 Satterly Betsey E. May.1.1874 59 yr w/o Selar S.
32 Avery Hiram   May.3.1864 40y7m26d  
33 Avery George W.   Nov.9.1868 43y2m28d  
34 Keyes Luther   Feb.19.1885 90y7m10d  
35 Calkins John   Apr.12.1877 77y1m25d  
36            
37 Calkins Lena F. Sep.23.1894 Feb.26.1896   d/o Willard & Delphinia
38 Green Clara 1860 1897   Mother
39 Calkins Ephraim 1824 1899    
  Calkins Jane W. 1834 1896   w/o Ephraim
40 Calkins Anna   Mar.8.1868 24y27d d/o Jane & EW
41 Dockstader J. Cornelia       w/o H.P. (Dates underground)
42 Dockstader H. P.   Mar.12.1867 31 Rest buried
43 Dockstader Beecher   Mar.23.1867 2 mo s/o H. & Clementia
44 Dockstader Peter   Mar.9.1873 73y11m24d  
  Dockstader James    Jul.10.1841 3 yr
45 Dockstader Catherine   Apr.7.1884 83y5m9d w/o Peter
46 Dockstader Eliza    Dec.11.1848 19 yr d/o Erastus & Lois Franklin
47 H.P.         Fieldstone Can't read
48 Hart Daniel E. 1848 1y11m8d s/o Almond & Betsey
49 Gerow Mary E. Dec.15.1846 1882   w/o B. A.
50 Pitts Lewis   Apr.20.1866 85 yr  
  Pitts Thankful   Jul.11.1870 99 yr w/o Lewis
51 Pitts Ida  Feb.23.1812 Aug.20.1881   "Mother" w/o Wessley Pitts
52 Whitney William E.   Sep.10.1848 1y4m10d s/o Nelson & Susan
53 Whitney Nelson 1823 1912   Capt. Co. G 45th PA
  Whitney Susan C. 1824 1899   w/o Nelson
54 Whitney Alonzo May.6.1801 May.1.1881    
  Whitney Fanny Dec.29.1801 Aug.2.1887   w/o Alonzo
55 Whitney Seymour 1858 1945   "Father"
56 Whitney Jesse 1863 1953    
57 Dart Emma A. Sep.18.1851 Apr.23.1888    
58 Dart Richard M. Apr.11.1839 Nov.1.1858    
59 Dart Ida M. Oct.15.1858 Mar.21.1859    
60 Dart Frank Jul.3.1861 Apr.3.1863    
61 Dart Harriett Mott Jul.27.1816 Aug.28.1897   w/o Chauncey
62 Dart Chauncey Dec.28.1815 Sep.9.1863    
63 Wilcox Harvey   1867 11 yr s/o David & Mary (Almost unreadable 2005)
64 Wilcox Eunice        w/o Joseph (Rest buried)
65 Wilcox Joseph    Jan.31.1868 74 yr  
66 Ludlow Julia A.   Nov.13.1858 16y6m11d d/o S. & L.
67 Ludlow Stephen Jun.5.1809 Dec.5.1890    
  Ludlow Laura Wilson Feb.9.1812 Feb.12.1885   w/o Stephen
68 Varney Joseph J. 1841 1925   Co. M, 1st Maine Cav.
  Varney Clarissa A. 1857 1905   w/o Joseph J.
69 Smith Henry E. Apr.29.1824 May.11.1901   Co. A 149th PA Vol
  Smith Rebecca C. Aug.4.1837 ???   His wife
70 Collins Emma M. Dec.8.1843 Apr.10.1862    
70 Collins George Nov.26.1820 Oct.5.1888    
  Collins Eleanor Apr.27.1821 Feb.9.1900    
71 Collins Dolly Apr.27.1798 May.1.1885    
72 Tipple Agnis C.   Mar.5.1855 9m11d d/o Albert & Alma
73 Tipple Edsel A.   May.19.1861   s/o Albert & Alma
74 Tipple Sybil   Sep.10.1862 59y6m10d w/o Rev. Peter
75 Pratt Edwin 1829 1909 8m25d  
76 Pratt Martha 1832 1911    
77 Pratt Robert 1791 1884    
78 Pratt Almira 1811 1860    
79 Johnston Wilbur E.   Mar.3.1860 8 yr s/o ???
80 Johnston John J.   Aug.14.1860 25 yr rest buried
81 Rice Nathaniel 1837 1883    
  Rice Catherine 1843 1889   w/o Nathaniel
82 Rice Clarria D. 1861 1861 14y2m20d d/o S. & D.
83 Rice Metta   1861 4y7m20d d/o S. & D.
84 Rice Diana   Dec.8.1863 50y9m5d w/o Solomon
85 Rice Solomon J.   Oct.21.1860 55y1m1d  
86 Hulslander David   Apr.28.1867   Rest Underground
87 Hulslander Lucy A.       w/o David - rest buried
88 Hulslander E.K. Nov.22.1836 Jul.28.1888   Killed July 28.1888
89 Freeman Luella May   1870 5y4m11d d/o W. & Susan
90 Moore Asa   Feb.8.1873 60y11m  
91 Moor  Esther  1838 1917    
92 Morgan Holman 1801 1905    
  Morgan Christiana 1806 1879   w/o Holman
  Morgan Lucy  1849 1879   w/o E. Smith
93 Jessup Edward P. 1922      
  Jessup Winifred M. 1922      
94 Trumble Henry B.   Jul.6.1879 31y9m12d  
95 Clemans Willie   Nov.16.1867   s/o Wm. & Roxann
96 Beuter Frederick 1820 1903    
  Beuter Magdelena 1830 1916   w/o Frederick
Beuter Esther L. 1874 1942   "Daughter"
97 Beuter John Perly     1y7m12d s/o Fredrick & Lucy Beuter-Rest buried
98 Bailey C.W. Jan.12.1806 Dec.22.1881    
Bailey Vesta Apr.16.1808 Oct.2.1882   w/o C.W.
99 Bailey Flora 1865 1866    
100 Bailey Eunice M. 1838 1906    
101 Bailey Julius M. 1835 1927    
102 Campbell Alice E. Apr.21.1861 Jul.27.1893   w/o Gerrett A.
102 Judd Elizabeth A. 1838 1924    
103 Griffin Henry 1822 1904    
  Griffin Dorothy Ann Arnold 1826 1870   w/o Henry
104 Douglass John L. 1843 1888    
  Douglass Rosetta B. 1845 1910   w/o John L.
105 Douglass Grace 1877 1915    
  Douglass Bertha 1913 1920    
  Douglass Frank 1873 1951    
106 Drew Rosa M. 1864 1941    
  Drew Charles D. 1862 1935    
107 Whitney Ann B. 1887 1978    
  Whitney James N. 1883 1964    
108 Hall Chauncey Aug.10.1817 Oct.7.1892    
Hall Lucinda Mar.4.1824 Feb.17.1911   w/o Chauncey; later w/o Delos Winne
109 Hall ??   1874 18y4m2d d/o L. & C.
110 Rollins Surviva   Jan.11.1873 26y10m w/o Charles E.
111 Rollins Charles        Co. G 20th PA Inf.
112 Stoat Barbara A.   Nov.2.1871 25y11m28d w/o Alphonsus (Can't find stone for Alphonsus,but he is buried here)
113 Goodall John  Jun.13.1813 1873    
113 Goodall Laura May.5.1813 1886   w/o John
114 Avery Arabelle Dartt Nov.16.1854 Mar.16.1883   "Mother" w/o Albert
115 Avery Emily E. Dec.3.1835 Feb.21.1887   Wife of A.H.
116 Avery Albert 1834 1899   "Father"
117 Bryant David M. 1860 1935    
  Bryant Mary A. 1872 1955    
118   Alta M.   Mar.4.1876 2y12d d/o G.M. & Emily R.
119 Gerow Denton Jan.16.1819 Feb.16.1892    
  Gerow Bashaba Oct.15.1819 Apr.27.1888   w/o Denton
120 Gerow Cora P.   10/28/18?? 18y3m11d  
121 Gerow Marcus L.   Aug.6.1871 23y11m18d  
121 Stone broke off          
122 Child's stone         Lamb - Totally unreadable
123 Gerow James N. 1844 1916    
  Gerow Sarah B. 1859 1920    
  Gerow Bertha N. 1883 1905    
  Gerow Frieda C. 1901 1902    
124 Gerow Mary R. 1880 1924    
  Gerow Joseph D. 1878 1963    
125 Gerow Lloyd J. 1903 1936    
126 Gerow Deroy May.9.1904 Jan.19.1968    
127 Pribble Lester A. Dec.18.1903 Jul.10.1965   NY PVT Co. B 38 Signal Tng B.N. WW2
128 Pribble Nola B. 1897 1975    
129 Reese Clayton R. Aug.1.1916 Jun.9.1969   PA PFC Co. K 175 Infantry WW2
130 Douglass Father       Nothing else
  Douglass George   May.7.1892 72y2m7d  
131 Douglass Mother       Nothing else
  Douglass Margaret   Jul.9.1906 84y25d w/o George
132 Webster Lorena A.   Mar.20.1872 11y6d d/o Allen & Nancy Webster
133 Webster Nancy Feb.16.1822 Jan.24.1908   w/o A.F. Webster
Webster Allen F.   Jan.22.1876 55y4m12d  
134 Green ? Flora     18y1m10d Hardly readable-Could be d/o Nelson & Emily Green
135 Green Nelson A. 1812 1892    
  Green Emily  1828 1893    
136 Murray Maud Pratt 1888 1957    
137 Pratt Wirt D. May.23.1873 Jan.25.1890    
138 Pratt Alice D. 1851 1932    
  Pratt Vine R. 1848 1928    
139 Johnson James    --11-1872   Stone recemented to base-Can't read rest
140 Johnson Willis   Jul.11.1871 14y5m20d s/o James & Orpha
141 Johnson Wesley G. 1855 1908    
142 Johnson E. Bernice 1882 1903    
143 Dockstader Johnnie G.   Jul.16.1872 10y2m19d d/o J. & ???
144 Brearley Flora A.   Jan.21.1889 37y5m w/o Frank A. Brearley
145 Pitts Almond D. 1818 1905   Co. G 45th Pa Vol.
  Pitts Julia A. 1826 1908    
146 Wilcox Harvey   Feb.9.1883 1y6m21d s/o S. & Mary
147 Packard Minnie E.   Oct.3.1874 24y2m d/o Erskine & Jane Packard
148 Packard Henry       s/o Packard - Rest unreadable
149            
150 Robinson Ruth S. 1894 1985    
  Robinson Joseph A. 1894 1962    
151 Robinson Robert E. 1933 2005    
  Robinson Phyllis M. 1937    
152 Robinson Joseph L. 1922 2001   PFC US Army WW2
  Robinson Irene E. 1931      
153 Winkler Herman A. 1917 1988   MSgt US Air Force WW2 Korea
  Winkler Catherine R. 1917 1993    
154 Clemens Charles W.   Oct.11.1892 29y7m22d s/o F. & Mary A.
155 Clemens Francis Jul.25.1833 Jan.29.1903    
156 Clemens Mary A. Mar.17.1836 Feb.6.1929    
157 Wilcox Elizabeth Dec.25.1859 Jan.25.1891   w/o Joseph
  Wilcox Joseph A. 1856 1926    
158 Benedict Faye Jul.15.1886 Jul.16.1887   d/o Willis & Mary
159 Benedict Daniel P. 1827 1916  
160 Tipple Arbam 1845 192?    
  Tipple Mary J. 1848 1888   w/o Arbam
  Tipple Wilmer S. 1876 1877    
161 Wilcox Florence 1881 1961    
162 Robinson Helen R. 1924      
  Robinson Elwood G. 1919 1999    
163 West Velda Jean Oct.31.1956      
  West Elwood Scott Mar.13.1958 Nov.20.1987    
164 Smyth A. Howard III 1960 1979    
  Smyth Louise L. 1938      
  Smyth Alfred H. Jr. 1936      
165 Jessup David B. 1953 1971    
  Jessup Betty 1929      
  Jessup Theodore J. 1923 2003    
166 Gerow John Ransom 1907     133rd Inf. Reg. WW2
167 Gerow Rilla G. 1884 1967    
  Gerow John B. 1876 1961    

Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA

Published On Tri-Counties Site 21 AUG 2005
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice

You are the  visitor since the counter was installed on 21 AUG 2005