Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Cemetery Section
Tioga County, Pennsylvania
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
 Home How to Use  Disclaimer Copyright More Cemeteries Charleston Township Joyce New & Search
Whitneyville Cemetery, Charleston Township,  Tioga County, Pennsylvania - 2005

Photo of Whitneyville Cemetery
by Joyce M. Tice Summer 2000


Page  One Two
Joyce's Search Tip - December 2007 -
Do You Know that you can search just the 600 pages of Tioga County Cemetery Records on the site by using the Cemeteries -Tioga button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? If you use that partition follow these steps to search just one cemetery
1. Choose Cemeteries - Tioga. 
2. Enter part of the cemetery name [ie Newbury or Furman] AND a surname. 
3. Choose the Find ALL Words option. Then it will find just the pages with that surname in the one cemetery you indicated. 
Whitneyville Cemetery 1970s Whitneyville Cemetery 2005 Whitneyville Obituaries
Name of Cemetery:    Whitneyville Cemetery
Read By:  Linda CORNELL Reese
Date Read:   June 2005
Typed By:   Pat SMITH Raymond
Formatted and Published by Joyce M. Tice
Location:  Charleston Township.

Whitneyville cemetery (East Charleston) is situated within a mile of the western line of Richmond Twp. And in the northeastern portion of Charleston Twp.  It was earlier known as Wilcox.  The first road from Whitneyville to Spencer’s Mills at Canoe Camp, was cut out by Tyrus and Solomon Rice.  There are now two roads leading from Whitneyville to the Tioga river, Post Road and the County Road.

In Whitneyville are buried many of the settlers of that vicinity.  The cemetery is located just east of the Methodist Church and directly beside Legislative rout 58117.  This cemetery is well cared for, but older stones are getting in bad shape.  Some are buried way below the writing.

Notes form Joyce: In addition to the tombstone listing included here, I have also scanned the burial log book and the burial permits. These are cared for by Emerson Rice and he, and his father before him, have done an excellent job in preserving and organizing these records. It is my experience that most of our small cemeteries are not as well recorded by the cemetery association as this one is. Their record keeping is exemplary.
  Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death AGE Inscription/RELATIONSHIP/COMMENTS
168 Green Henry W. Jan.21.1851 Mar.12.1903    
169 Patrick Muriell L.   Oct.12.1927   Children of Roy A. & Inon A. Patrick
  Patrick Williard W.   Sep.13.1923   Children of Roy A. & Inon A. Patrick
170 Patrick Williard V. 1890 1912    
171 Patrick Jos.       Co. F 58 N.Y. Eng'rs
172 Patrick Laura E. 1863 1949    
173            
174 Ingerick Nannie S. 1866 1949    
  Ingerick Don L. 1873 1948   Coukld this be Olon Ingerick, husband of Nannie Klock? 
175 Avery Sadie 1870 1918    
176 Rodriguez   1908 1966    
177 Spear Viola L. 1922 1974   All Spears are around one large marker
178 Spear John E. 1916      
179 Spear Linda L. 1947 1966    
180 Spear Ralph W. 1913 1958    
181 Spear Agnes M. 1889 1964    
182 Spear R. Leland 1886 1946    
183 Spear Waldo 1843 1907   GAR Marker
184 Spear Eva C. 1854 1925    
185 Spear Lena M. 1917 1985    
186 Ingerick Elmer Jan.3.1829 Mar.18.1897    
Ingerick Ellen Nov.23.1835 Sep.25.1908   w/o Elmer
187 Ingerick Minnie L. 1862 1911    
188 Ingerick George E. 1856 1903    
189 Smith Vincet M. May.15.1836 Apr.29.1901   Co G 45 Reg. Pa Vol.
Smith Marilda Mar.11.1838 May.21.1905   w/o Vincet M.
190 Miller Merwin 1894 1929    
191 Hutcheson Hazel M. May.2.1904 Feb.9.1953    
192 Benedict Francis 1904 1973    
193 Bryant Roy E. 1902 1996    
  Bryant Edith C. 1906 1981    
194 Smith Sam Lewis Dec.25.1920 Jul.28.1986    
195 Ballner Peter Sep.8.1911 Feb.4.1981    
  Cumley Will Jr. Nov.2.1981 Oct.14.1986    
196 Amalfitano Frank Aug.24.1924      
  Amalfitano Elizabeth Sep.29.1932 Mar.1.2000   Married Sep.5.1965
197 McNett Francis L. Oct.17.1917 Sep.24.1994    
198 Silcox Elmer 1921 1991   WW2 Marines
  Silcox Roberta 1923      
199 Rose Beulah A. 1903 1987   w/o Preston
200 Kelly Darold F. 1936 1972    
201 Ingerick Raymond E. 1893 1895    
  Ingerick Ethon W. 1896 1896    
202 Ingerick Norman 1858 1927    
203 Ingerick Cornelia M. 1857 1946    
204 Warren Alice M. 1869 1917   One Large Warren Marker
205 Warren David H. 1868 1938    
206 Warren Elijah 1832 1898    
207 Warren Elizabeth 1841 1919    
208 Warren Keith M. 1897 1957    
  Warren Florence M. 1894 1962    
209 Rice Leah C. 1882 1939    
  Rice Hugh O. 1877 1949    
210 Rice Emerson C. 1904 1980    
  Rice Mary H. 1902 1985    
211 Evans Nettie A. 1880 1962    
  Evans Herbert L. 1881 1964    
212 Evans Mary K. May.28.1914 Mar.31.1993    
  Evans H. Kenneth May.11.1904 Apr.10.1975    
213 Evans Millie B. 1903 1932   w/o Kenneth
214 Ingerick Leon Leroy 1882 1928    
215 Ingerick Mina (Holly) 1886 1972    
216 Smith Bessie H. 1916 1997    
  Smith Gordon R. 1913 1983    
217 Smith Nellie M. 1884 1977    
  Smith Howard 1878 1943    
218 Miller Floyd E. 1928 1966    
219 Luke Mary Etta Oct.17.1934      
220 Luke Andrew R. Nov.26.1935      
221 Youmans Harry W. 1906 1989    
  Youmans Frances L. 1908 1995    
222 Kennedy Hazel D. 1900 1966    
  Kennedy Perley M. 1891 1978    
223 Smith William A. 1902 1966    
224 Wimbrough Lenore 1931      
  Wimbrough Howard 1928 1996   US Army Korea
225 Wimbrough Jerome T. 1967 1990   US Air Force
226 Wimbrough Alfred Emerson Nov.26.1976 Feb.26.2000    
227 Wilson Donald J. 1922 2003    
228 Garthoff David J. 1941 1996    
229 Garthoff Edith M. 1919 1999    
  Garthoff James Wren 1914 1988    
230 Vrbon Wanda R. Jan.24.1925 Dec.16.1968    
231 Dewey Janine April   Apr.23.1956   Infant
232 Moore Lewis G. 1905     Nothing else-may be death date
233 Smith Neva Mildred    Sep.24.1922   d/o Robert & Edith
234 Smith Edith S. 1886 1965    
  Smith Robert F. 1886 1971    
235 Smith William Eugene   Mar.14.1940   s/o Bessie & Gordon
236 Collins Clara A. 1848 1901   w/o Luther
  Collins Luther S. 1846     GAR Marker
237   Florence    Nov.19.1895 5m11d d/o J. & E.A.
238 Rice Emma A. 1855 1937    
  Rice John Otis 1848 1902    
239   Lena A.       d/o MA & Clara L. -Broken-rest unreadable
240 Wilcox David D. 1830 1917    
Wilcox Mary J. 1836 1917   w/o David D.
241 Plank Erma C. Sep.7.1913 Jun.12.1918   d/o R.L. & Selva
242 Harris Lola E.I. Mar.1.1894 Jun.27.1985    
  Harris Vern E. Mar.7.1889 Sep.26.1970    
243 Bentley Helen F. 1923 1994    
  Bentley Harold Sr. 1921 1981   WW2
244 Bentley Ralph LaVerne   1941   Infant
245 Card Eliza J. Nov.1838 Nov.1915    
  Card Henry J. Dec.1829 Apr.1904    
246 Ashley Ella Card 1870 1942    
  Ashley F. Joseph 1868 1950    
247 Neal Nellie W. 1860 1947    
248 Neal Horatio N. 1856 1928    
249 Neal Byron A. 1921 1989   US Army WW2
250 Neal Frannie Faye 1883 1973   Army Nurse Corps
251 West Wilbur T. 1890 1951    
252 West Florence 1886 1963    
253 West Janet F. 1900 1970   "Sister"
254 Locey Lyle T. 1912 1952    
  Locey Marguerite E. 1911 1998    
255 Evans Angeline 1864 1932   w/o D. L.
  Evans D. L. 1860 1932    
256 Apgar Eva E. 1868 1953    
  Apgar Wilson E. 1863 1935    
257 Smith Laura M. 1925 2000    
  Smith Wayne A. 1922 2000   Army WW 2
258 Wilcox Walter G. 1882 1944    
  Wilcox Elizabeth M. 1889 1977    
259 Wilcox Joseph G. 1912 1966    
260 Dugar Lucy Steen 1927      
  Dugar Robert Jay 1924 2003   US Army WW2
261 Gulliver Orison G. Oct.21.1918 Jul.6.2002    
  Gulliver Marion D. Jan.25.1922      
262 Starkweath Frank D. 1926 1995    
  Starkweath Eloise F. 1925 1986    
263 Clemens Laurence A. 1913 1985    
  Clemens Grace L. 1916 1989    
264 Smith Berwyn David Jul.30.1942 Aug.10.2001    
265 Smith Velma M. 1900 1999    
  Smith R. Arnold 1899 1972   WW 1
266 Casselberry Max Eugene Feb.8.1935 Aug.16.1953    
267 Casselberry Mary E. 1905 1966    
  Casselberry Cloyd E. 1906 1958    
268 Nichols Kenneth C. Sep.12.1949 Dec.24.1974   US Navy
269 Smith David J. 1952 1974    
270 Smith Jay E. Jun.26.1927 Jul.6.1988   US Army WW 2
271 Dean Phyllis J. Feb.1.1926 Jul.26.1998    
  Dean Earl W. Apr.4.1925 Aug.12.1994    
272 Rose James A. 1883      
273 Rose Anna B. Collins 1884 1919    
274 Coons Miranda 1849 1911   w/o Wm. Coons
275 Bellinger Edgar 1865 1920    
  Bellinger Carrie 1864 1905   w/o Edgar
276 Bowen Thomas R.   Dec.15.1911 64 yr  
  Bowen Martha   Apr.18.1902 64y7m18d w/o Thomas R.
277 Smith Minnie B. 1853 1934    
  Smith H. Newton 1851 1936    
278 Hall Chauncey 1876 1934    
Hall Mabel 1891 1955    
279 Hall Judson J. 1846 1913    
  Hall Sarah E. 1850 1915    
280 Scouten Emma M. 1861 1914    
281 Scouten Charles H. 1856 1914    
282 Pratt Arthur S. 1860 1927    
283 Pratt Clara E. 1862 1925    
284 Pratt Gorden R. 1923 1924    
285 Pratt Bertha E. 1896 1923    
286 Collins George E. 1854 1914    
287 Collins Lydia L. 1857 1943    
288 Dewey Raymond D. 1919 2003   WW 2
  Dewey Fern R. 1918      
289 Abrams Geo. H. 1829 1914    
  Abrams Martha 1830 1928   w/o Geo. H.
290 Orr Robert J. Sep.26.1908 Dec.14.1987    
  Orr Agnes E. Dec.12.1915 Nov.11.1999    
291 Gile Thomas R. Oct.28.1943 Jun.28.1991   US Army Vietnam
292 Warren Barbara J. 1941 1975    
293 Warren Donald J. 1935      
294 Warren Donald E. 1907 1979    
295 White Phillip Steven   1956   Child
296 White Fred S. 1933 1996    
  White Iva D. 1934      
297 Douglas Lewis  1872 1949    
298 Beuter William  1855 1928    
  Beuter Emma 1867 1947   w/o William
299 Pratt Roland E. 1896 1933    
300 Packer jean M. 1920 1951    
301 Pratt Leah M. 1901 1966    
  Pratt Harland A. 1896 1966   WW 1
302 Gile Elizabeth G. 1918      
  Gile L. Oscar 1902 1964    
303 Tatman Phoebe Dewey 1895 1979    
304 Dewey Herbert B. 1864 1946    
  Dewey Minnie A. 1868 1950    
305 Whitmore Fred C. 1863 1938    
  Whitmore Mary M. 1866 1953    
306 Warren Mary A. 1886 1973    
  Warren Cloid E. 1876 1942    
307 Clemans Samuel 1874 1970    
  Clemans Ida L. 1891 1977    
308 Clemens Troy Michael Aug.17.1967 Apr.21.2001    
309 VanWoert   Feb.1.1861 Feb.10.1950    
310 Clemens Francis I. Dec.19.1859 Nov.18.1931    
311 Clemens Baby        
312 Apgar Seely 1877 1923    
313 Mase Mabel 1886 1961    
314 Reynolds James W. 1912 1984    
315 Reynolds Robert Lloyd Oct.11.1943 Jan.29.1944   Lamb on top
316 Reynolds James W. Jr. Nov.6.1940 Jun.20.1959    
317 Cochenour Kim Elizabeth Feb.16.1956 Jun.20.1959   Lamb on top
318 Beyor Richard L. 1940 1983   Vietnam marker
  Beyor Marlene J. 1941      
319 Beyor Cloyd Lee   May.10.1964   "Our Son"
320 Douglas Charles C. 1922 1978    
  Douglas Eva L. 1925 1988    
  Douglas Phillip        Son - Still born
321 Avery Arnold N. Jul.28.1942      
Avery Albert J. Sep.4.1946    
  Avery Edward A. Sep.3.1977 Nov.10.2000   "Son"
322 Morgan Larry D. Aug.30.1941 Nov.18.1988   Vietnam US Army
323 Morgan Louise Jun.4.1913 Oct.31.1993    
  Morgan Elwyn W. Jul.13.1913 Feb.22.1981    
324 Wagner Adam P. 1875 1961    
  Wagner Ethel M. 1887 1976    
325 Fuller Luella Bennett 1880 1959    
326 Hamilton Zelma Rose 1904 1994    
327 Hamilton Loren J. 1902 1997    
328 Dartt Floy M. 1890 1974    
329 Dartt Emmett W. 1887 1975    
330 Smith Fred L. 1872 1944    
331 Smith Bertha M. 1910 1937   w/o Donald Townsend
332 Jones Agnes D. 1906 1974    
  Jones Richard O.  1904 1996    
333 Jones Agnes D. 1906 1974    
  Jones Orlando E. 1878 1938    
334   Nina       No other info
335 Reynolds Winifred        
  Reynolds Frederick        
336 Grinnell Frank N. Jr. Jun.19.1944 Jul.17.2003   US Air Force Vietnam
337 Grinnell Lorena 1909      
338 Smith Ermina I. 1845 1931    
339 Smith Leila 1885 1900    
340 Smith Wilbert M. 1860 1931    
Smith Luella R. 1863 1930    
341 Herr Virginia R. 1921 1965    
  Herr Nevin W. 1921 1977    

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 8/21/2005
By Joyce M. Tice