Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Census Records on the site by using the three county level Census  buttons in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page

You can further limit your search by choosing the find all words option and entering a year or township name along with your surname. Remember that alternate spellings of surnames WILL affect your search results.

1900 Census of Western Dist. Of Tuscarora Twp., Bradford Co., PA

Families 76 - 99
Page 219

This page is part of the Tri-County Genealogy Web Sites by Joyce M. Tice

No Unauthorized Commercial Use May Be Made of This Material

Material typed and contributed by John Hoff III of Oklahoma and formatted for the web by Linda Cracraft and Joyce M.  Tice.

Families 1-29
Page 216
Families 29-53
Page 217
Families 54-76
Page 218
Families 76-99
Page 219
Families 99-118
Page 220
Families 118-125
Page 221
Western District
Index
Eastern District
Tuscarora Township

* Indicates a questionable reading.
Indicates an indecipherable letter or letters.
Note - First name of head of fam. Is often illegible due to notations/caluclations made by census taker.

Dwelling # Family # Surname First Name Relationship to Head of House Race Sex Month of Birth Year of Birth Age Marital Status Years Married Children Born Children Living Self Born Father Born Mother Born Year Immigrated Years in U.S. Occupation
76 76 Mahoney John son w m aug 1877 22 s pa pa pa farmer 219a
76 76 Mahoney Timothy son w m apr 1882 18 s pa pa pa farmer 219a
77 77 Bowen Silas head w m aug 1824 75 m 53 pa nj nj farmer 219a
77 77 Bowen Catharine wife w f dec 1828 71 m 53 4 3 pa pa pa 219a
77 77 Bronson Abigail dau w f feb 1847 53 m 30 6 5 pa pa pa 219a
78 78 Featherbee Leroy* head w m aug 1873 26 m 2 pa pa pa farm lab. 219a
78 78 Featherbee Agnes wife w f may 1873 27 m 2 2 2 pa pa pa 219a
78 78 Featherbee Flora dau w f sep 1898 1 s pa pa pa 219a
78 78 Featherbee Hugh son w m may 1900 0 s pa pa pa 219a
79 79 Brown Perry head w m feb 1877 23 m 5 pa pa pa farmer 219a
79 79 Brown Lou .* wife w f feb 1876 24 m 5 2 2 pa pa pa 219a
79 79 Brown Claude son w m jan 1896 4 s pa pa pa 219a
79 79 Brown Floyd son w m jun 1900 0 s pa pa pa 219a
79 79 Stone Girard serv w m may 1878 22 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219a
80 80 Shumway Wm. head w m jan 1841 59 m 16 pa ny ny farmer 219a
80 80 Shumway Minnie wife w f mar 1855 45 m 16 3 3 pa pa pa 219a
80 80 Shumway Daisy dau w f apr 1868 32 s pa pa pa 219a
80 80 Shumway Grace dau w f may 1886 14 s pa pa pa at school 219a
80 80 Shumway Marguerite dau w f jul 1888 11 s pa pa pa at school 219a
80 80 Shumway Gerald son w m mar 1891 9 s pa pa pa at school 219a
81 81 Strait Chas. L. head w m oct 1878* 27* w pa pa pa farm lab. 219a
82 82 Ackley Byron H. head w m jul 1866 33 m 9 pa pa pa farmer 219a
82 82 Ackley Letta* wife w f mar 1873 27 m 9 2 2 pa pa pa 219a
82 82 Ackley Bernerd* son w m jul 1896 3 s pa pa pa 219a
82 82 Ackley Francis L. dau w f feb 1898 2 s pa pa pa 219a
82 82 Williams Richard serv w m mar 1886 14 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219a
82 82 Thompson Frank serv w m feb 1870* 20* s pa pa pa farm lab. 219a
82 82 Ackley Sarah moth w f jul 1835 64 w 4 3 pa pa pa 219a
82 82 Browning Fanny mil w f dec 1847 52 w 3 2 pa pa pa 219a
83 83 Snyder Nichols* head w m dec 1866 33 m 10 pa pa pa farmer 219a
83 83 Snyder Leila* wife w f sep 1871 28 m 10 3 3 pa pa pa 219a
83 83 Snyder Paul son w m oct 1891 8 s pa pa pa at school 219a
83 83 Snyder Floyd son w m oct 1893 6 s pa pa pa 219a
83 83 Snyder Maynard son w m mar 1900 2m s pa pa pa 219a
83 83 Otty Amy serv w f sep 1881 18 s pa pa pa hs maid 219a
83 83 Walker Perry serv w m may 1884 16 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219a
84 84 Lyon Harry head w m oct 1871 28 m 3 pa ny pa farmer 219a
84 84 Lyon Charlotte wife w f may 1877 23 m 3 2 1 ny ny ny 219a
84 84 Lyon William son w m mar 1898 2 s pa pa pa 219a
85 85 Gray Davis .* head w m feb 1840 60 m 30 pa pa pa farmer 219a
85 85 Gray Eliza wife w f mar 1846 54 m 30 4 2 pa pa pa 219a
85 85 Gray John D. son w m aug 1867 32 s pa pa pa farmer 219a
86 86 Thompson Geo. W. head w m dec 1834 65 w pa pa pa farmer 219a
86 86 Thompson Wesley son w m may 1860 40 s pa pa pa teamster 219a
86 86 Richard Charles gson w m may 1884 16 s pa pa pa at school 219a
87 87 Morn/Mann* Cordell* head w m dec 1875 24 m 3 pa pa pa farmer 219a
87 87 Morn/Mann* Ella wife w f nov 1874 25 m 3 0 0 pa pa pa 219a
88 88 Rifenbury Linas head w m may 1871 29 m 7 pa pa pa quarryman 219a
88 88 Rifenbury Angie wife w f aug 1870 29 m 7 1 1 pa pa pa 219a
88 88 Rifenbury James son w m sep 1896 3 s pa pa pa 219a
88 88 Rifenbury Bessie dau w f apr 1 pa pa pa 219b
89 89 Barrowcliff So* head w m may 1845 55 m 34 pa pa pa farmer 219b
89 89 Barrowcliff Alb..a* wife w f mar 1846 54 m 34 10 8 pa pa pa 219b
89 89 Barrowcliff Elmore B. son w m mar 1871 29 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219b
89 89 Flyte Nellie J. gdau w f may 1891 9 s pa pa pa at school 219b
89 89 Flyte Carrie A. gdau w f jul 1892 7 s pa pa pa at school 219b
90 90 Brown Henry head w m jan 1848 52 m 31 pa pa pa farmer 219b
90 90 Brown Harriet wife w f jul 1848 51 m 31 8 6 pa pa pa 219b
90 90 Brown Hartley son w m mar 1871* 19* s pa pa pa farm lab. 219b
90 90 Brown Augusta dau w f aug 1885 14 s pa pa pa at school 219b
90 90 Brown Irvin gson w m aug 1889 10 s pa pa pa at school 219b
90 90 Brown Theda P. gdau w f apr 1890 10 s pa pa pa at school 219b
90 90 Brady Joseph serv w m may 1871* 19* s pa* pa* pa* 1898 1 al laborer 219b
91 91 Castlebury Chas. head w m 40 m 18 pa pa pa quarryman 219b
91 91 Castlebury Maria wife w f 37 m 18 9 7 pa pa pa 219b
91 91 Castlebury Anna M. dau w f may 1884 16 s pa pa pa at school 219b
91 91 Castlebury Lewis S. son w m oct 1885 14 s pa pa pa at school 219b
91 91 Castlebury Festus L. son w m apr 1888 12 s pa pa pa at school 219b
91 91 Castlebury Bennie D. son w m oct 1891 8 s pa pa pa at school 219b
91 91 Castlebury Daniel son w m jan 1895 5 s pa pa pa 219b
91 91 Castlebury Mary dau w f may 1897 3 s pa pa pa 219b
91 91 Castlebury John E. son w m may 1900 0 s pa pa pa 219b
92 92 Gordon C.* H. head w m jun 1873 26 m 7 pa pa pa quarryman 219b
92 92 Gordon Addie wife w f sep 1876 23 m 7 1 1 pa pa pa 219b
92 92 Gordon Frederick son w m may 1894 6 s pa pa pa 219b
93 93 Arnold Thomas head w m aug 1831 68 m 46 pa eng eng farmer 219b
93 93 Arnold Mary J. wife w f sep 1832 67 m 46 8 6 pa pa pa 219b
93 93 Arnold William son w m jan 1861 39 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219b
93 93 Arnold Rosetta dau w f aug 1863 36 s pa pa pa 219b
94 94 Mahoney Patrick* head w m mar 1825 75 m 43 ny ire ire farmer 219b
94 94 Mahoney Helen A. wife w f may 1836 64 m 43 12 6* ny ny ny 219b
94 94 Mahoney George son w m sep 1858 41 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219b
94 94 Turner Elmer serv w m 20 s pa pa pa 219b
95 95 Babcock Adelbert* head w m sep 1868 31 m 9 pa pa pa farmer 219b
95 95 Babcock Emma wife w f nov 1863 36 m 9 1 1 pa ny pa 219b
95 95 Babcock Arleigh dau w f jun 1900 s pa pa pa 219b
95 95 Smith Susan mil w f jan 1833 63 w 1 1 pa pa pa 219b
96 96 Winslow Fred head w m sep 1863 36 m 7 pa pa ny farmer 219b
96 96 Winslow Angie wife w f may 1863 37 m 7 2 2 pa pa pa 219b
96 96 Winslow Harvey son w m feb 1894 6 s pa pa pa 219b
96 96 Winslow Ernest son w m jul 1895 4 s pa pa pa 219b
96 96 Lindley Frankie sil w f apr 1856 44 w 0 0 pa pa ny 219b
96 96 Rought William ser w m may 1869 31 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219b
97 97 Hendershot Leonard head w m aug 1845 54 m 31 nj nj nj farm lab. 219b
97 97 Hendershot Hannah wife w f 1823 73 m 31 0 0 pa pa pa 219b
98 98 Montgomery Daniel B. head w m sep 1846 53 m 31 pa ny ny farmer 219b
98 98 Montgomery Maria wife w f may 1848 52 m 31 4 2 pa pa pa 219b
98 98 Montgomery Clarence son w m nov 1880 19 s pa pa pa farm lab. 219b
98 98 Montgomery Adelle dau w f jan 1885 15 s pa pa pa at school 219b
99 99 Nichols Owen head w m 43 m pa pa pa farm lab. 219b

Families 1-29
Page 216
Families 29-53
Page 217
Families 54-76
Page 218
Families 76-99
Page 219
Families 99-118
Page 220
Families 118-125
Page 221
Western District
Index
Eastern District
Tuscarora Township

Published On Tri-Counties Site On 10/08/99
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: JoyceTice@aol.com