Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
SOME Bradford County Deaths  2005
About this Site and How to Use It
Tri-County Genealogy & History
Warnings & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce
Main Street in Troy
Postcard from Bob Baker
Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the Death Records and  Death Clippings on the site by using the Deaths button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? Be aware that you will also find some death notices in the Clippings partition and the three county level Obituary sections.
Some Bradford County Deaths, 2005

From:  The Sunday Review, Towanda, PA
Copyright © 2005 The Daily/Sunday Review; James Towner, Publisher (Printed with permission of James Towner)
Transcribed by:  Elaine Frey; March 2006

2005 One Two Three Four Deaths 2005 Intro
DATE of Paper SURNAME GIVEN NAME ADD. NAME AGE OF…. ADDRESS/NOTES
17 Mar Waltman Clara 57 New Albany  
17 Mar Yanney Mary   67 Dushore Sullivan Co.
17 Mar Hatch Arthur L.   81 Sayre  
17 Mar Beck Ann C.   84 Towanda Formerly
17 Mar Dildine Theodore, Sr.   76 Sayre  
17 Mar Preston Barbara   65 Wyalusing RR 1
17 Mar Warner Ray   78 Athens  
17 Mar Struble Cora   71 Litchfield   
18 Mar McDonald Stella    91 Dushore Sullivan Co.
18 Mar Moore Alyce   90 North Orwell  
18 Mar Bacon Norma Jean   34 Wellsboro  
19 Mar Romeo Lena   85 Apalachin, NY  
19 Mar Nonnemaher Amy   86 Jenningsville, Pa  
19 Mar Bradbury Philip   59 New Albany RR 1
20 Mar Paulhamus Paul   86 Williamsport  
20 Mar Pfeiffer Paul Nelson Capt. 71 Towanda  
22 Mar Goodrich Oliver Dewey   85 Towanda RR 2
22 Mar Hurd Richard   92 Sayre  
22 Mar Robare Alberta     Louisiana  
22 Mar Van Fleet Herman Jr.   Towanda Formerly
23 Mar VanDevelde Mary   69 Homet's Ferry  
23 Mar Hernandez Beatriz   83 Wellsboro Tioga County
24 Mar Ryan Thomas   85 Winter Park, Fl  
24 Mar Benninger Harold     Laceyville Formerly
25 Mar Wood Carolyn     LeRaysville  
25 Mar Renzi Leon   62 Garanville Summit  
25 Mar Simcoe Norma    63 Troy RR 3
25 Mar Lenox Duane   57 Ulster  
25 Mar Hinckleey Eleanor Koup   81 Wyalusing  
25 Mar Williams Ray J.     Williamsport  
25 Mar Gray Florence     Raleigh   
26 Mar Brown James   76 Covington, Pa Tioga County
26 Mar Christman Robert "Bob" Lee   66    
26 Mar Schnure Murtle Hironiumus   89 Watsontown, Pa.  
26 Mar Morse Dale Stanley     Avon Park, Fl  
27 Mar Griffin Marion E.   74 Herrickville Wyalusing RR 3
27 Mar Wandell Myrtle M. 78 Athens  
27 Mar Sanders Cyrus R. Sr. 60 New Albany  
28 Mar Ferris Etta (Dolly)   82 Endicott, NY  
28 Mar Space Charles H. Sr. 78 Towanda  
28 Mar Brink Jeannine (Ann)   75 Wyalusing  
28 Mar Miller Gene Allen   47 Rome  
28 Mar Benjamin Silas   83 Sayre  
29 Mar MacBlane Helen   83 Canton Formerly
30 Mar Kmetz Helen E.   74 Sayre Formerly of Elmwood Park, Nj
30 Mar Bennett Eudora A.   80 Montrose  
31 Mar Sandt Richard E.   74 Herrick Twp.  
31 Mar Barry Leo Charles   78 Dushore Sullivan Co.
31 Mar Hartsock John L.   87 Mansfield, Pa. Tioga County
31 Mar Manley Thomas   76 Lynn Haven, Fl  
1 Apr Dalia Freda   82 Wells Township Formerly
2 Apr Oliver Kathleen     Eagles Mere Formerly - Sull. Co.
2 Apr Tubach Wayne   71 Laporte Sullivan Co.
2 Apr Hart  Elizabeth   58 Forksville Sullivan Co.
3 Apr Castle Leola   90 Canton  
3 Apr Houseknecht Doris H.   87 Monroeton  
3 Apr Howell Gerald     Farnham, Va.  
5 Apr Williams Evan S.   83 Troy  
6 Apr Bonutti John Agustin   44 Sheshequin Twp.  
6 Apr Lantz Mary E.   77 Milan  
6 Apr Rickard George   57 Troy  
7 Apr Grzywacz Stella   77 Towanda  
7 Apr Miller Marian     Mont Clare, Pa.  
8 Apr Russell Irene   98 Orwell Twp.  
8 Apr Chilson Jeffrey   42 Towanda RR 4
9 Apr VanNoy Bryce   69 Waverly, NY & Col. X. Rds.
10 Apr Wells Jeannetta   74 Evergreen  
10 Apr Case F. Marshall   87 Troy  
11 Apr Frisbie Linda S.   54    
11 Apr Bond Leslie     Troy  
12 Apr Bockstoce Margaret   95 Athens Formerly
12 Apr Worthington Jeffrey   52 Philadelphia  
12 Apr Bahr Sarah   70 Dushore Sullivan Co.
14 Apr Graham Doris   79 Roaring Branch Lycoming Co.
14 Apr Young Doris   81 Towanda  
15 Apr Green Rulison   85 Warren Center  
15 Apr Kopson Joseph   83 Troy  
16 Apr Heath Emma   93 Towanda  
16 Apr Chilson Albert    74 Towanda RR 2
16 Apr Ball  John   63 Towanda  
16 Apr Lindstrom Thomas     North Towanda  
17 Apr Bowling James Leason   59 Hillsgrove Sullivan Co.
17 Apr Robbins Bernice L. Larcom 83 Troy  
17 Apr Woodward Kenneth   75 Middletown, Con.  
18 Apr Zimmer  Dorothy Marie Avery Griffith 90 Waverly, NY  
19 Apr Mignon Robert   46 Wyalusing  
19 Apr Doud Lawrence   85 Columbia X-Roads  
19 Apr Hunt Nancy   64 Nichols, NY  
19 Apr Sherwood Shirley Strickland 64 Bellevue, Neb.  
20 Apr Fitzgerald Dennis   75 Avoca, Pa.  
20 Apr Petrisky Charles   40 Peckville, Pa.  
20 Apr Hewes Kermit   53 Lilburn, GA.  
21 Apr Cummiskey Richard   67 Albany Twp.  
22 Apr Brown Kenneth Rev. 76 Ulster RR 2
22 Apr Campbell Arthur    75 Canton Formerly
22 Apr Morse Alice R.   86 Troy RR 3
22 Apr Bagdon Anna   83 LeRaysville  
22 Apr Williams Mary     LeRaysville  
23 Apr Snell Herman Clayton   84 Hatboro, Pa.  
24 Apr Varney Glenn R. Coach 69 Dunn, NC  
24 Apr Pardoe John A.   58 Elkland Twp. Sullivan Co.
25 Apr Gowin Lillian Ann   73 Nichols, NY  
25 Apr Showalter James H.   85 Ulster Twp.  
25 Apr Kinsley Frances G.     Dushore Sullivan Co.
26 Apr Potter Morgan   20 Montrose, pa.  
26 Apr Ugliuzza Pauline   89 Wyalusing RR 3
26 Apr Lafferty William   70 Hornbrook Formerly
26 Apr Carrington G. Edwin   68 Ulster RR 1
26 Apr Welliver Harold W.   86 Stillwater  
29 Apr Sick Wayne H.     Dushore Formerly - Sull. Co.
29 Apr Lewis Elizabeth "Lizzy"   84 Mehoopany  
29 Apr Lasco Richard   64 Wysox   
30 Apr Vermilya Elmo "Corky"   84 Canton  
30 Apr Wright Ronald E. Sr.   Sayre  
1 May Muller Carl   86 Satsuma, Fla & Dushore
2 May Spencer Michael W.   45 Troy  
2 May Manchester Vicki   51 Orwell Twp.  
3 May Hall Josephine   91 Troy  
3 May Ellis Elwood   84 Asylum Twp  
3 May Lasco Richard   64 Wysox  
4 May Bailey James Sr. 46 Nichols, NY  
4 May Cooke Donald   67 Troy  
4 May Fice Richard   76 Sayre  
5 May Kithcart Merle    88 Bentley Creek  
6 May Kithcart Dorothy   80 Canton Formerly
7 May Leskoven Ruth   80 New Albany  
7 May Boyle Ruth   91 Tulsa, Ok  
9 May Spencer Andrew       Infant
10 May Fiorentino Peter   75 Troy  
10 May Kepner Dixie L.   61 Sayre  
11 May Hendrick Carl   75 Dushore Sullivan Co.
11 May Merrick Constance   84 Troy  
11 May Hunt Bernita   92 Nichols, NY  
13 May Spencer Dorothy   91 Canton  
13 May VanSice Lloyd   89 Sayre  
14 May Kegel Bronwyn   63 Russell RR 1
14 May Lewis Miles   80 Maryville  
15 May Decker Jerome   55 Lopez Sullivan Co.
15 May Brennan Phyllis   80 East Athens  
15 May Cameron Anne M.   97 Hornell, Ny Formerly
15 May Comstock Jeannette   88 Laceyville  
16 May Ayres Donald   85 Canton  
16 May Mosher Louise Jean   82 Towanda  
16 May VanOrden William   75    
16 May Parks Isadore Phillips   96 Wysox  RR 2
17 May Cole Lillian    86 Granville Twp.  
17 May Adams Joyce Ann   73 Ulster  
17 May Babcock Helen   73 Athens  
18 May Campbell Luella   83 Canton  
18 May Morrell Vivian Mosier   61 Heathsville, Va. Formerly Brad. Co.
18 May Roberts Beulah E.   73 Wetona Formerly of Canton
19 May Sieker Andrew F. Jr. 34 Orwell Twp.  
19 May Ace Ethel C.   100 Meshoppen  
19 May Petix Jennie   89 Pittston, Pa.  
21 May Morse John   60 Franklin Twp.  
21 May Ayres Oscar   82 Canton  
21 May Sheedy James   70 Athens  
22 May Wood Avis   84 North Orwell  
23 May Goode Catherine   78 Wyalusing  
24 May Brotzman Randy   44 Laceyville  
24 May Bishop Duane   82 Auburn Four Corners  
26 May Batton Edna Louise French   72 Paisley, Fl  
26 May Hovan Kathryn   88 Rome RR 3
27 May Randolph Jennifer   31 Harvey's Lake, Pa.  
27 May Merschbach Frank   76 Towanda RR 4
27 May Snyder Irene   77 Towanda RR 2
28 May Montalvo Mario  44 Trainer, Pa.  
29 May Rowe Charles   65 Towanda  
29 May Hennip Jacob   88 Johnson City, NY  
30 May Schaefer Genevieve    87 Dushore RR 2 - Sullivan Co.
30 May Brink Winifred   90 Meshoppen  
30 May Richards Genevieve    96 Monroeton  
31 May Haas Kermit E.     Rochester, Ny  
1 Jun Calaman Bernard   74 New Albany  
1 Jun Rathbun Doris   82 Canton  
2 Jun Cole Florence   96 Horseheads, NY  
2 Jun Bailey Galen   86 Towanda RR 6
2 Jun Diener Gideon   60 Towanda RR 5
3 Jun Goodier Kathryn   79 Waverly, NY  
3 Jun Kithcart James S.   45 Texas  
4 Jun Towner Eric Cpl. 23 Wysox RR 2
4 Jun Lewis Dwight   81 Hillsgrove Sullivan Co.
4 Jun Augustyn Anna   89 Dushore Sullivan Co.
4 Jun Draper Andrew Lewis   61 Towanda  
4 Jun Kelley Jack E.   77 Sodus Point, NY  
4 Jun Haas Ethel L.     Rochester, Ny  
5 Jun Edwards Shirley   79 Canton  
6 Jun Dunbar Lealtha "Sally"   89 Canton  
6 Jun Spencer Dale Stanley   63 Sweet Valley, Pa  
7 Jun Brotzman Marjorie   90 Laceyville  
8 Jun Lane Harold Jr.   Sayre  
9 Jun Lockett Thomas   73 Rome  
10 Jun Cashdollar Beatrice   87 Rome Formerly
10 Jun Nazarene Julianne   50 Athens  
10 Jun King Thomas Sr. 78 Wysox RR 2
10 Jun McGovern James   87 Towanda  
10 Jun Crawford Gerald   82 Colley Twp. Sullivan Co.
14 Jun Hurlburt Robert   91 Roaring Branch Formerly
14 Jun Aquilio Daniel  III   Asylum Twp  
14 Jun Cole Robert   78 Athens  
14 Jun Ridgeway Donald   77 Laceyville  
15 Jun Gleockler Dudley A.   81 Sayre  
17 Jun Orshal Christopher H. "Chris"   44 Chemung, NY  
18 Jun Byers Gerald C.   66 Forkston Twp. RR 1 Dushore
18 Jun Vosburg Howard R.   77 East Smithfield  

Published on Tri-Counties Site on 03/21/2006
By Joyce M. Tice
Email: Joyce M. Tice