Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Bradford County PA Deaths of Pioneers 1840- 1869 
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Bradford County Deaths
Deaths of the Pioneers 1840 - 1869 
Tri-County Genealogy & History Sites Home Page
How to Use This Site
Warning & Disclaimer
No Unauthorized Commercial Use
Say Hello to Joyce 
Transcribed for Tri-Counties by John Hoff III 
Part One Part Two Part Three

Turn of the Century Bird's Eye View of Sylvania
Submitted by Don Stanton
Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the Death Records and  Death Clippings on the site by using the Deaths button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? Be aware that you will also find some death notices in the Clippings partition and the three county level Obituary sections.
These deaths are taken from "Twigs from Family Trees" by the Rev. Edward Coolbaugh Hoagland, pub. 1940, Wysox, PA. These records were extracted from two Bradford County newspapers - the "Bradford Porter" and the "Bradford Reporter". They do not list all deaths in the Bradford Co. area - only those published. This is a valuable source of information on Bradford Co. pioneers who moved away at a later date. A short list of abbreviations follows. A list of abbreviations for locations in Bradford County is at the end of this listing.
See table of place and other  abbreviations at bottom of page
 
Surname First Name Relative Death Date Age Place of Death Notes
Owens Henry 3 May 1863 Ml Co H 57th P V
Packard Sally wid/o Silas 8 Aug 1868 62 Cn 47 yrs on same farm
Page William 16 Aug 1862 20y8m Fortress Monroe KCW
Paine Alice Mayo p Chas C & Eliza 5 Oct 1860 Tr only ch
Paine Charlotte Eliza w/o CC 1 Jan 1863 36 Tr d/o late Col IN Pomeroy
Paine Clement 1 Mar 1849 b Aug 1769 Tr b Eastham, Cape Cod
Paine Sarah Jane w/o Seth W 3 Dec 1852 38y12d d/o late Jas R Forrest, Milton
Park Fordham p Benj & Mary 18 Jun 1863 11 Lf
Parks Hannah E w/o James S 12 Apr 1861 23y1m9d Wx
Parsons Ira Lincoln Jan 1862 1y2m16d Tw
Parsons Mary Helen p Dr Alfred & Jane 19 Jun 1841 6 Tr
Passage Fred Delano 12 Jan 1864 4y5m10d Tw
Passmore Jane Shoemaker w/o John 5 Oct 1868 Ro b Forty Fort, Luz. Co
Patterson Georgiana M 22 Jul 1860 18 Binghamton BCNY of New Orleans, LA
Patton Eliza w/o Wm 9 Jul 1841 Tw
Patton William Henry s/o Gen. Wm 2 May 1850 11 Tw
Paxton John (Dr) 27 Jan 1840 44 Millerstown, Adams Co, PA
Payne J Arthur 24 Apr 1864 Washington DC of Mr, Co G 1st Pa Light Arty
Payne James Adon p Wm M & Phebe 25 Nov 1863 1y10m18d St only rem. Child
Payne Robert Reed p PJ & N Matilda 12 Dec 1868 3m16d St 2d son
Pembelton Smith 28 May 1849 45 Rb
Pepper George W 24 Aug 1864 28 Batt C 2d Prov Regt P V
Pesse Margaret wid/o Francis Jos 7 Jul 1863 87 Sq
Tettebone Dexter 5 May 1841 26 Cl
Tettis John (Rev) 3 Jun 1849 33y10m SCPA
Phelps Emma Jane p Henry & Phoeba 31 Dec 1851 9 Sf
Phinney Ida May d/o HS 11 Apr 1864 13 Mr od
Pickard AG 13 May 1853 young man Cn
Pickard Frances Eloise p Geo K/Frances P 15 May 1851 4 Cn
Pierce James C 20 Dec 1858 61 Sf rem to Knoxville, IL 2 yrs ago
Pierce Mary Elmina 28 Feb 1853 21 Sf
Pierce  Mary H  d/o Col LB 24 Nov 1863 2y1m12d Lv Mother Elizabeth Black
Pike Frank 6 Oct 1868 23 At brakeman, kld on RR
Piollet Elizabeth w/o JM 23 Sep 1840 53
Pitcher Edny Sary p Roswell & Mary S 28 Jan 1850 infant dau Or
Pomeroy Isaac N (Col) 30 May 1861 71 Tr res Coventry, CT & Genoa NY
Porter John 25 Sep 1858 60 Tr fm Albany Co, NY in 1810
Porter Sophia, Mrs.  3 Jun 1845 32
Post Isaac 20 Nov 1852 55 Tw
Potter Clarissa T w/o Judson 1 Mar 1864 63y4m Pv d/o Dea Tyler of Montrose 
Potter Esther 18 Sep 1864 14 Tu
Potter Fannie M d/o Wm W Tileston 30 Jun 1858 New York w/o Robt, hus s/o Rev Alonzo
Powell J Amelia w/o Stephen 16 Aug 1860 60 NT
Powell Selina wid/o Joseph C 14 Feb 1861 Owego TCNY nee Phillips, 1st m. V. Ellis
Powell Ulysses O'Meara p BF & CE 1 Feb 1848 3y9m25d Tw
Pratt Celia w/o Asa P 29 Jan 1862 68y9m14d Cn
Pratt Clarence s/o Horace 28 Feb 1864 2y6m Pk only remaining ch
Pratt David 6 Jun 1844 82 Cn
Pratt Erastus S h/o Esther S Mills 19 Jan 1844 b Abt 1805 Inlet, Lee Co, IL frmly of BC, s/o Elisha Pratt
Pratt Hannah w/o David 17 Apr 1844 78 Cn mar over 60 yrs
Pratt Isaac 22 Feb 1863 51 Or
Pratt Leslie Merton p SS & Lucy N 23 Jun 1863 3y21d Pk only son
Pratt Perry B 23 Apr 1869 Br kld by train, sb wf & 3 ch
Pratt Robert S s/o SA 23 Mar 1862 24 Jeffersonville, IN res HH, Co B 7th Rgt Pa Cav
Pratt Russell 8 Apr 1861 65 Tw
Pratt Sarah Jane bro. C Pratt of Br 4 Feb 1848 Cn d/o Dr E
Prentice Eliza w/o SW 30 Apr 1862 35y2m12d Tw
Prentice Lin-Ta p SW & Eliza 10 Sep 1861 3y7m8d Tw only dau
Prince Hariet 5 Apr 1863 59 Ro son David res. Sylvania
Putnam Lendy w/o John 10 Apr 1841 66 Gv
Reaser Martha w/o Daniel 25 Sep 1864 40 Lf
Reed DM (Corp) 1 Sep 1862 Bull Run KCW, Corp Co G
Reed Lucius M 22 Jul 1856 38 Linn Co, IA frmly of Hr, d. Sisleys Grove
Reed Mary Ann W p Chas & Catherine 18 Oct 1848 14m16d
Reynolds John Kelsis p Chas W/Amanda 20 Feb 1859 3 Pk ys 
Ridgway Alice  w/o Burr 8 Jun 1858 79 Fr 
Ridgway Alice Maria p JC/Samantha S 3 Mar 1863 9y1m Fr 
Ridgway David 2 Sep 1864 58 Mr
Ridgway Sevellon S 13 Mar 1843 19m6d p James C & Semantha S
Riggs Hannah Maria w/o Chas B 5 Jan 1851 27 Sf
Roberts Roxey p Wm & Emily 2 Nov 1862 9y1m25d Wy last surv dau
Robins Libbie sis of Willie 10 Jan 1863 14y6m Lv
Robins Willie bro of Libbie 6 Jan 1863 6y7m Lv
Robinson LB 8 Jun 1843 Columbia Flats struck by lightening
Robinson Philander P 12 May 1864 22 Corp, Co H 57th PV
Robinson Rhoda Ann p Jas F & Hulda 25 Feb 1846 10m
Robinson Solomon 5 Feb 1859 36 Al native of England
Rockwell CS 23 Feb 1851 Cn
Rockwell Dora Maria p RR & SE 3 Jan 1863 11 Mr only ch
Rockwell Francis Montanye p JL & I 13 Nov 1862 3 Mr
Rodgers Sophronia E w/o SW 18 Jun 1868 Tw
Rogers William P 26 May 1864 Co K 141st P V
Root Mary Emily p Hiram W/Eliz C 1 Mar 1844 2y1m Sp
Rose John C 13 Mar 1843 42 Cn
Ross David 5 Jul 1841 69y4m10d Gv early settler Br, in Gv 20 yrs
Ross Mary L wid/o Rev JH 11 Feb 1864 27 Johnson Settlemnt J.S. in Schuyler Co NY
Rowland Edwin W 10 Mar 1863 29y4m10d N. Reading, NY of Tw
Russell Daviel 100 desc at death 20 Oct 1851 b Sep 1770 Or fm Tolland Co CT 1795
Russell Edgar Fielding p Benj S & Mary G 31 Mar 1851 1y7m Tw
Russell Edward P 30 Apr 1853 Abt 32 Calif b Wh, grad West Pt. 1846
Rutty Edward C p David/Marguarett 15 Mar 1843 9m14d
Rutty Jacob s/o Ezra 18 Apr 1863 20 os, 142st P V, bur Tw
Sage John 23 Jan 1864 50 SS
Salsbury Elizabeth J w/o D'Alanson C 19 Mar 1845 22y9m Mr d/o JM Piolett of Wx
Salsbury Henry s/o Henry Sr 27 Dec 1845 66 Mr fm Kinderhook NY, War 1812
Salsbury Henry S 23 May 1862 53 Mr
Salsbury Hulda, Mrs.  19 Mar 1863 75 Br
Salsbury Sophia w/o Orlando N 13 Feb 1846 25 Mauch Chunk, PA d/o Saml Lyon of Mr, bur Mr
Sanderson Jerusha w/o Jacob 18 Jun 1843 62 Boston, MA
Saterlee Samuel (Col) 27 Sep 1840 69 ES
Scott DL (Dr) P 4 Jun 1868 died in CW (delayed pub?)
Scott Hope w/o Col Ansel 13 Jul 1858 62 Sf
Scott Julia H w/o David L 5 Mar 1842 33 Tw
Scott Lydia Helen w/o H Lawrence 3 May 1857 28y3m28d Tw
Scott William S p Wm & Anna 7 Apr 1851 1y16d
Scott Wilson 15 Jun 1843 27 At b Wx, grad Jeff. Coll.,bur Tw
Scovell Henry s/o Jenkins 8 Feb 1850 12y7m Mr
Seaman Gilbert 22 Aug 1846 30 Tw
Seaman JM 28 Sep 1861 25y11m17d Tw Co E 34th NY V
Seaman Jacob 4 Jun 1868 6th P.R.C., bur Tw
Seely Warren Edgar p Hanford H/Rachel 22 Aug 1842 2y28d Sf
Segar John Myers p Chas & Patty 23 Sep 1868 16y3d Sq
Sellard Stephen p Calvin S/Rosina 27 Sep 1852 22 Louisville, CA parents of Cn
Shaw Alanson B 16 Feb 1845 46 Ul
Shaw Cynthia w/o Ebenezer 10 Apr 1862 86 Sq
Shaw Electa, Mrs. 13 Jun 1844 52 Tw
Shaw Frances Eliz.  23 Jan 1848 12y3m Tw
Shaw H Lawernce bin WA Chamberlin 1 Mar 1864 Abt 43 Tw printer
Shaw Lizzie M  p WH & Mary E 17 Oct 1864 10m17d Tw
Shaw Lorin 26 Apr 1857 69 Tw
Shaw Philomela w/o Alanson B 3 Nov 1842 Ul drowned in Susq. River
Shipman Albert D 10 Jun 1868 Tw sb wf & 2 ch
Shoemaker Eunice hus d 1825 23 Mar 1857 b 1780 Wh b Northampton Co PA
Shores Orange 3 May 1863 Sq Co H 57th P V
Shove Catherine w/o Levi 17 May 1867 72 Rush SCPA
Shove Levi 1 Apr 1869 79 Rush SCPA
Shultz Daniel 6 May 1864 Battle Wilderness KCW, Sgt in Capt Ryan's Co
Shumway Cyrus s/o Reuben 12 Aug 1864 70y4m4d Tu m Bridget Clink 1819, 9 ch
Simmons George 24 Feb 1859 b Abt 1802 Bt b Ger, s in NYC, s in CA
Simmons SG (Col) P 24 Jul 1862 Col 5th Rgt P Res
Sinclair Archibald (Sgt) 16 Aug 1864 21 Chas Cty Cross Rd KCW
Smiley Nancy wid/o Rev Thomas 10 Nov 1856 95 Columbia, OH mother of Mrs Anna Tracy Tw
Smith Anna w/o Jesse Jr 23 Jun 1850 39 Wx
Smith Enos 17 Mar 1851 Sf
Smith Francis  P 24 Dec 1868 Tr died bef 12 Dec
Smith Hiram L p CT & AE 10 Jan 1864 3y4m6d
Smith Jonas P 1 Dec 1849 40 Mr sb wf & ch
Snell John 4 May 1869 74 Pk
Solomon of Bt 25 Oct 1861 nr Seneca Lake NY thrown from horse into river
Southwell George M 18 Aug 1863 18 Ct
Spalding Ezra (Capt) 3 May 1863 Fr 
Spalding Israel Putnam 13 Aug 1863 b 1825 Wx Maj of 141st PV, bur Wx
Spalding Warren B 6 Aug 1848 20 Tw
Spalding William B c. 10 Sep 1848 63 Corpus Christi
Spencer Maria L w/o JW 23 Jan 1857 Br
Squires Polly w/o Sturges 23 Oct 1857 67 Rb
Stalford Urania, Mrs. 14 Jun 1868 Abt 82 Wy
Stevens Abagail d/o Nathan 2d 7 Sep 1848 25 Pk
Stevens Charles (Dea) P 28 Aug 1862 69y6m5d Hr b New Milford CT, to St age 3 
Stevens Emerenza A d/o Samuel 24 Feb 1853 20 St od, 1 bro & 1 sis
Stevens Emerenza Electa d/o S Granville 7 Oct 1868 8m Oskaloosa, KS mother E Adelaide
Stevens Jonathan (Hon) 13 Jun 1850 b Jul 1764 SS b Canterbury, CT, in Rev War
Stevens Mercur M p Mason & Emily 6 Dec 1860 12y2m20d Hr
Stevens Watson A p Mason & Emily 4 Dec 1860 6y5m19d Hr
Stockwell Orrin Henry s/o Joel 5 Jan 1852 28 Ul
Stone Horace J 10 May 1861 65 LR killed in a runaway
Stone Israel  12 Oct 1850 41 sb wf & 3 sm ch
Stone John Israel p Israel & Betsey 22 Mar 1850 7m At
Stone Sidney Eugene p Hiram & Eliza 3 Jun 1864 1y11m8d LR
Stranger EP P 6 Nov 1862 Fairfax Hosp Co I 6th Pa Res
Stratton Harry Napoleon p Saml & Euphrasia 23 Mar 1864 1y6m8d NT
Strickland Frances Helen d/o Stephen Jr 30 Dec 1862 3y15d
Strope Carherine, Mrs.  14 Nov 1843 79y5d Wx
Strope Mary Lovina 26 Jul 1864 43 San Pierre, IN frmly of BC
Stroud Sarah Northrup w/o George W 22 Nov 1868 21
Sturdevant HS h/o AM Crawford 13 Jan 1864 38 Tu b Windham WCPA
Sturrock Robert W (Capt) par. Of Wellsboro 27 Jun 1862 Chickahominy KCW, Co F 5th Pa Res
Sumner Benjamin E p Geo & Lydia 3 May 1863 b Feb 1840 Chancellorsville KCW, Corp Co A 141st P V
Sutton Robert  26 Feb 1862 69 Waverly 
Swarts AJ (Capt) P 27 Aug 1863 Cn
Sweatland Caroline p Belden & Maria 20 Nov 1862 3y15d Wy
Sweatland Susan p Belden & Maria 29 Nov 1862 12 Wy
Sweazey Jeremiah 19 Mar 1858 60
Sweazey Mercy Annie w/o CB 23 Feb 1861 hus late prop "Ward House"
Sweet Charles W p Freeman/Nancy 8 Mar 1858 19 Mr
Sweet Emma d/o Freeman 1 Jul 1868 22 Mr only dau
Sweet Mary Ellen p Freeman/Nancy 2 Apr 1862 6 Mr
Syble Park 8 Nov 1862 35 PH
Taber Nathan B 19 Oct 1861 71 Cn
Talladay Susan, Mrs.  18 Nov 1862 b Nov 1787 Tw b Hackettstown NJ, m. 1805
Tallmadge James Edward s/o Dr J 11 Feb 1844 19 Candor, NY 2nd son
Taylor Charles D s/o OC 4 May 1861 7y4m15d Wx
Taylor Electa d/o John Jr 3 Jan 1847 22 SS oldest dau
Taylor Ira S 30 Oct 1862 26 Binghamton BCNY frmly of BC, sb widowed m
Taylor James Edson p Lorenzo D/Julia A 19 Feb 1846 2y6m Br
Taylor John B 29 Jan 1846 28y7m Ro
Taylor Lucy Ann w/o Benj P 11 Mar 1849 38y10m17d EH
Taylor Mary J, Mrs.  14 Feb 1864 55 d. home of sis s. of Colchester Canada West
Taylor Minor Orlenzo 25 Aug 1862 23y4m6d Hr 6th Ohio Div
Taylor William A s/o W M 3 Apr 1869 24y5m21d Hr
Tears David O P 21 Jul 1864 Lieut 11th Pa Cav, enl 1862
Terry Byron Blakeslee p Hiram & Louisa 10 Nov 1868 10m3d only ch
Terry William  3 Sep 1860 b Oct 1773 Ty b Wilkes-Barre, in Wyo Mas
Terwilliger Marcus H 18 Sep 1858 21y10m Mr
Thayer Amelia Hester p Franklin E/Marg A 8 Jul 1844 2y10m19d NY
Thomas Aaron 22 Nov 1849 Sp
Thomas Allen E 6 Dec 1847 33 Tr b Tr, merchant
Thomas Susannah wid/o Jacob 17 Feb 1859 79 Tr emig fm Vt over 50 yrs ago
Thomson Elias 9 Jul 1857 46 Sq
Thrasher George 19 Mar 1848 Cherry Twp. thrown from wagon
Tomkins Enos Jr 25 May 1845 5y9m
Tomkins Fanny p NC & Elizabeth 5 Feb 1857 3 Belvidere, IL
Tomlin Sarah Northrup 19 Jan 1844 55 Ro
Tompkins Emma Amelia p NC & Elizabeth 27 Feb 1851 Tw
Towner Freddie Morris p Rev JP & Sarah J 13 Dec 1863 7m Wy youngest ch
Tozer Charles 27 Jun 1868 Factoryville TCNY drowned in Susq. River
Tozer Frank p Guy & Wealthy 28 Jul 1846 3 At
Tozer Julius (Col) 17 Dec 1852 b Jun 1764 At b Montville CT, to PA age 18
Tracy AL 13 Jul 1863 Co K 141st P V
Tracy Emma R w/o Henry W 25 Mar 1847 Abt 35 SS
Tripp Rosa d/o Wm 8 May 1862 6 Sq burned to death
Turrell James H 4 Sep 1863 53y10m Ty
Tyler Hugh s/o Francis of At P 10 May 1864 Washington At
Tyrell George N p LD & Emeline 11 Jun 1849 2y Sq drowned 
Tyrrell John  23 Mar 1863 b Aug 1789 Pk b Woodbridge CT, to PA 1820
Upson Charles Co K 25th CT Vol 30 Mar 1863 26 d. Baton Rouge LA of West Avon, frmly of Or
Vallance John K 10 Jun 1862 44 Tw
VanAuken James (Lieut) Dec 1863 Morris Farms KCW
VanAuken Sarah J p Jos V & PA 12 Jan 1863 5y5m3d Wy
VanCise Samuel C 29 Oct 1849 93 Ro Rev War, pres at Yorktown
Vandercook David Wilmot p Danl/Eunice Jane 7 Jun 1857 18 Tw
Vandercook Joseph Daniel 3 Jul 1863 Alexandria, VA frmly Tw
Vanderpool Charles  5-6 May 1864 Battle Wilderness Co H 57th P V
Vanderpool Elias 5-6 May 1864 Battle Wilderness Co H 57th P V
VanDusen Dr. 13 Sep 1844 Abt 30 Tr killed at hickory pole raising
VanDyke John 22 Jan 1864 74 Cn
VanGorder AWB 9 Sep 1851 47 Dr
VanGorder Lutheria p Peter & Irene 20 Jan 1863 3y11m20d NT
VanGorder Rhodney M p Peter & Irene 6 Mar 1864 1y2m6d NT
VanNest Rachel Ann p Danl T & Martha L 16 Oct 1848 SS 3rd dau
VanTuyl Carrie Bell p JW & HE 29 Nov 1868 1y2m23d Tw
Varney Norman F p Calvin/Mary Ann 10 Feb 1861 17 Fr 
Vincent Addi N 5 Apr 1859 72 Sp
Vincent Cora d/o OA 23 Sep 1862 5y1m13d Sp
Vincent Florine d/o OA 24 Sep 1862 7y8m25d Sp
Vincent Grace d/o OA 5 Oct 1862 8m Sp 3 sisters all bur same coffin
Vosburg Jacob f/o Miram Ely 6 Dec 1857 68 SS sb wf & 9 ch
Wager S Myrtilla w/o Danl 9 Aug 1858 32y3m Run Oak, IA d/o late Benj Coolbaugh of Mr
Walborn George A p Henry & Bridget 7 Aug 1868 16 Mr
Wansey Mary w/o George W 8 Aug 1842 37 bur Newcastle DE frmly of Walthamstow Eng.
Wansey Mary Anne d/o Geo 28 Jun 1846 Tw
Ward Clara d/o Jas M 6 Dec 1858 7y2m Tw bur New Milford
Warner Carrie  p Dr CH & Emma 3 Nov 1868 11m17d St
Warner  Merton H p Oliver J & Sophia 29 Nov 1860 Pk or Warriner, 2 bros
Warner WM 6 May 1864 Battle Wilderness KCW, Capt Ryan's Co
Warriner Merton H p Oliver J & Sophia 29 Nov 1860 Pk or Warner, 2 bros
Waters Sarah S w/o Morgan 3 Apr 1847 31 Br
Watkins Guy H (Lieut Col) s/o Wm 18 Jun 1864 b Mar 1831 Petersburg b Tw, bil Capt JW Mason
Watkins Kate p Guy H & Maria 8 Jan 1861 2y6m25d Tw
Watkins William 1 Apr 1849 At
Watson Isabel p John K & Maria 18 Sep 1861 18 Sp
Wattles David 17 Jun 1849 31 Ro sb wf & ch, par, bros & siss
Watts Squire 6 Jun 1863 EC killed by falling barn timber
Welles Freddie  p Fred L & Mary T 16 Nov 1868 1y5m5d St Paul MN
Welles Thomas b/o Roswell of W-B 8 Apr 1849 Abt 70 Tw b Glastonbury CT, grad Yale
Welles Walter H s/o JR 10 May 1862 6y9m Wy only son
Wells Correl 25 Feb 1862 62 Rock Creek, IL pioneer Or, west 7 yrs ago
Wells James 8 Jul 1863 22 Hr
Wells Miranda w/o Theron 1 Feb 1869 78y8m2d Or b Woodstock CT, 1 of 12 ch
Wenck Nicholas 2 Jul 1863 19y10m2d Gettysburg KCW, 141st P V
Westbroak Louisa w/o Levi 4 Feb 1852 40
Westbrook Wallace p Isaac & Deborah 1 Apr 1862 23 Long Island of As, in Army, 4th son
Weston Ellen p James & Mary 19 Oct 1861 9y5m27d youngest dau
Weston John N lDr) 12 Mar 1848 54y1m Tw late sheriff BC
Wheeler Marcia w/o EB 24 Feb 1847 27y4m At
Whitaker Abraham 4 Feb 1869 74 Wr fm VT abt 1<19, 10 ch 6 surv
Whitmore Robert C 30 Aug 1847 Binghamton BCNY pub. Of "Binghamton Dem."
Whitney Esther 1 Feb 1851 87 Wx
Whitney Maria wid/o Elliott 25 Mar 1869 70 Washington, DC of Wx
Whitney Mary w/o Alvin 12 Feb 1847 50
Whitney Mary Ann  d/o Geo 28 Jun 1846
Whitney Septimus 17 Nov 1850 25 Wx
Wickizer Lewis 17 Feb 1863 18y10m Ro
Wilber John 9 Dec 1846 87 Tr Rev War Sol, early setl of BC
Wilcox Amelia Hester sin Geo E Arnout 19 Sep 1851 74 Mr
Wilcox Bell p BB & JM 21 Aug 1864 1y9m1d As  of Plainsville Luz Co, bur Br
Wilder Elizabeth w/o Theodore 2 Apr 1862 57 Sp sb dau
Wilhelm Henry 14 Jul 1844 70 Br
Willcox Rebecca 21 Apr 1869 55
Williams EG p GD & Lucy 16 Oct 1862 20 Pk thigh amp. After Bull Run
Williams Richard 7 Nov 1858 Elmira, NY drowned in Susq., colored
Williams William T 4 May 1863 Sp
Wilmot Clarence s/o Hon David 10 Apr 1848 10y6m At
Wilson John A s/o Heber 9 Sep 1862 Or 5th NY Cav
Wilson Sally Maria w/o Col Irad 25 Mar 1848 45 Ab
Wilson William HH s/o John C of Tw P 30 Oct 1862 Alexandria, VA Co F 5th Pa Res
Wise Daniel D 14 Mar 1863 b Feb 1839 Ro b Danby NY, Co F 9th MI Inf
Woodburn Frances Emily p Naphtali & Eliz 10 Jan 1851 1y7m13d Wx
Woodburn Harriet Loviey d/o David P 14 Feb 1845 3y7m Wx
Woodburn Helen M w/o JC 12 Oct 1845 Rollin, MI d/o Wm Myer, late of Wx
Woodburn Moses Lyman s/o Moses 20 Jan 1845 22 Wx oldest son
Woodruff Mary w/o Jesse 12 Dec 1863 73 NT to Tw 1811, m. 13 Jul 1814
Woodruff Ruth L p Jesse & Mary 5 Jul 1842 18 Tw youngest dau
Worth Achsah M p Philip & Eliza 2 Jul 1863 22y9m11d As  oldest dau
Worth Alice S p Philip & Elizabeth 23 Jan 1862 14y5m26d Mc youngest dau
Wright Mrs 10 Apr 1863 35 NO m 1 yr ago, burned to death
Wright Benjamin 18 Nov 1840 35 Sf
Wright Rufus 22 Mar 1845 62 Sf
Yarns Nathan W 4 May 1862 52 Ty
Young Amelia Sophia w/o Wm J 4 Jul 1868 31 Cl oldest dau D Lilley

Table below lists place abbreviations used above
 

Place Abbreviations
Ab Alba  LH Lime Hill SH Spring Hill
Al Albany LM Little Meadows Sp Springfield
Ar Armenia LR LeRoy Sq Sheshequin
As Asylum Lv LeRaysville SR Sugar Run
BC Bradford Co.  Ma Merrall SS Standing Stone
Bc Barclay Mb Myersburg St Stevensville
Br Burlington Mc Macedonia ST South Towanda
Bt Browntown ML Mountain Laoe SW South Warren
Cl Columbia Ml Milan Sy Sylvania 
Cn Canton Mn Monroeton Tr  Troy
Ct Camptown Mr Monroe Tt Terrytown
Dm Dimock Ms  Masontown Tu Tuscarrora
Dr Durell Mt Middletown Tw Towanda
EH East Herrick MT Mill Town Ty Terry 
ES East Smithfield NB North Branch Ul Ulster
ET East Troy NO North Orwell VH Valley Hill
Fd Franklindale NR North Rome WB West Burlington
FM French Mills NT North Towanda WC Warren Center
Fr Franklin OC Orcutts Creek WF West Franklin
Ft Frenchtown Or Orwell Wh Windham
Gv Granville Ov Overton Wl Wilmot
Gw Greenwood PH Pond Hill Wm Warrenham
Hb Hornbrook Pk Pike Wr Warren
HH Hollon Hill Pv Potterville Ws Wells
Hi Highland Rb Ridgebury Wt Washington
Hr Herrick  Rm Rummerfield WW West Warren
Hv Herrickville Ro Rome Wx Wysox
It Inghamtown SB South Branch Wy Wyalusing
LC Liberty Corners SC South Creek
Lf Litchfield Sf Smithfield
Other Abbreviations
bil bro-in-law
c child
dau 
d/o dau of
h husband
KCW Killed in Civil War
o oldest
p parents
s son 
s/o son of
sb survived by 
sil son-in-law
w wife/wounded
y youngest

You are the visitor since the counter was installed on December 26, 1997. Page relocated and counter reset 08 December 2001 with 12483 counts registered. - Page relocated and counter reset again 15 OCT 2006