Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Death Records of the Tri-Counties
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home Page
Disclaimer
Guide 
 Purpose
Copyright
More Vital Records
More Deaths
Joyce
New & Search
Bradford County PA Deaths of Pioneers 1840- 1869 
Bradford County Deaths
Deaths of the Pioneers 1840 - 1869 
Bradford County Deaths 1893-1901
Transcribed for Tri-Counties by John Hoff III 
Part One Part Two Part Three

Early View of Route 6 (Roosevelt Highway) Between Towanda and Wyalusing
Joyce's Search Tip - January 2008
Do You Know that you can search just the Death Records and  Death Clippings on the site by using the Deaths button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page? Be aware that you will also find some death notices in the Clippings partition and the three county level Obituary sections.
These deaths are taken from "Twigs from Family Trees" by the Rev. Edward Coolbaugh Hoagland, pub. 1940, Wysox, PA. These records were extracted from two Bradford County newspapers - the "Bradford Porter" and the "Bradford Reporter". They do not list all deaths in the Bradford Co. area - only those published. This is a valuable source of information on Bradford Co. pioneers who moved away at a later date. A short list of abbreviations follows. A list of abbreviations for locations in Bradford County is at the end of this listing.
See table of place and other  abbreviations at bottom of page
 
Surname First Name Relative Death Date Age Place of Death Notes
Abbott John 29 Dec 1863 82 Pk 
Abbott Prudence wid/o John 2 Mar 1864 72 Pk 
Ackla Emaline w/o Pheris 25 Nov 1849 29y10m
Ackley Harry (Hon.) h/o Abigail Bennett 11 Jan 1864 68 Tu b. Wy, Assoc. Judge
Adams Henry M (Lieut) s/o JC 17 Jun 1864 Petersburg KCW, bur Tw
Adams Lyman 27 Jun 1847 73 Tioga, PA sb w & 11 ch
Agnew Cora Bennett p John M/Betsy E 3 May 1861 1y4m11d Pk 
Agnew John M.  s/o Wm 2 Mar 1864 27y20d Pk  oldest son
Alden D'Alanson T.  s/o Sylvester W 2 Jun 1864 28 Ft Howard, WI frmly of BC
Alden Frances w/o SW 29 Aug 1847 33 Mr
Alexander w/o Jackson 8 Apr 1858 Br Burned to death
Allen Ezra 7 Apr 1849 54y17d Sf sb w & ch
Allyn Caroline p Seneca & Betsy 24 Oct 1860 21y9m WC youngest dau
Alvord A 2 Dec 1862 Wr
Alvord Milton R p RS/Y 17 Mar 1864 19 Tr
Ames Emma d/o Rev GS 23 Apr 1853 16 At
Andrews CE P 14 Jul 1864 co H 106th P V
Andrews Lemuel 19 Jun 1863 Millersburg, PA res Troy, RR accident
Andrus Ellen p$Dan'l & Laura 24 Jan 1852 4 Sf
Anson Cemantha A w/o JY 15 Mar 1848 23 SS d/o Eli Gibbs
Armstrong Silas L p David & Sylvia 5 Mar 1863 1y11m Hr yc
Arnold James h/o 1 Sarah Butler 24 Jul 1863 b Apr 1783 Wr b Prov RI, Vet 1812
Arnot Hannah w/o MC 23 Jun 1858 54 Gv
Arnout Henry  s/o Joshua 4 May 1841 1y10m27d Mr
Aspinall Edson Marion s/o E 27 Aug 1850 10m Tw yc
Atwood Abiah w/o Reuben 21 Jul 1864 86 Or
Atwood Julia M 16 May 1841 20 Lv
Avery Johnny Miles p Cyrus & Mary P 9 Feb 1862 6y7m17d Ct
Ayers Sally A w/o SF 30 Sep 1868 49 Sq
Babcock Benjamin 25 Jan 1857 75 Wh From CT early
Bacon Clara Augusta p Isaac W/Eunice K 26 Mar 1863 3y3m8d Portage,WI yd
Badger Henry 9 Sep 1868 16 NT
Badger JH 15 Sep 1868 53 NT
Bailey Emma Matilda p Milton/Lodeska M 29 Jun 1842 1y4m9d Ul
Bailey DM 23 Mar 1864 Lv sb w & 2 d
Bailey Deborah Taylor wid/o Ransford B 13 Jan 1859 29 sb 2 little d, 1 sis
Bailey Laura wid/o SS 21 Sep 1861 60 Tw
Bailey Nancy Taylor w/o Martin 21 Aug 1862 26 Lv
Bailey Raynsford 27 Sep 1857 23 Lv firm of D. Bailey & Son
Bailey Scovil 14 May 1843 67 Gv Early settler in Tp. 
Bailey Sidney S (Col) 29 Sep 1858 63 Tw
Baird EW 28 Mar 1864 Philadelphia frmly of Tw, bur Tw
Baird Nancy  wid/o Eli W 21 Mar 1851 40y5m11d Canandaigua NY of Tr
Baker d/o Francis 10 Dec 1845 Abt 7 SC run over by sleigh
Baldwin Alice or Eliza M p Geo & Eliza 4 Sep 1863 6y1m21d Hr twin
Baldwin Edwin Bishop p BL & RA 3 Apr 1863 2y2m3d Tw
Baldwin Isaac (Maj) 15 Feb 1849 57 Elmira, NY
Baldwin Louisa Estella p Geo & Eliza 26 Sep 1863 7y7m9d Hr
Baldwin Sarah Clarissa p Geo & Eliza 22 Sep 1863 6y6w6d Hr
Ballard Willis F s/o James AP 20 Dec 1858 15y27d Tr only s
Barber Alfred E (Lieut) 14 May 1864 Georgia 141 P V, KCW, bur Tw
Barnes Churchill 5 Dec 1847 65 Tr fmrly Co. Comm. & JP
Barnes R (Dr) 10 Jan 1851 43 sb w & ch
Barnes Thomas P 4 Jun 1868 bur Tw, 6th P.R.C.
Barr Andrew (Rev) bef 31 Aug 1864 chaplain 141 Pa Vol
Barstow David F 23 Apr 1859 63 Tw
Bartlett Daniel 6 May 1864 Tw one of oldest residents
Bartlett John Norris s/o OD 20 Nov 1862 3y1m8d Tw yc
Bartlett Mary w/o OD 20 Jan 1861 37 Tw d/o late John N. Weston
Bartlett Orrin D p OD & Mary W 25 Feb 1851 7m22d Tw
Barton Louise Allita p WE & Emma Ann 19 Dec 1851 3 Sf
Beardslee Abigail wid/o Wm 20 Mar 1863 67y9m14d Wr
Beardslee Kate Elizabeth p Asher M & Martha 17 Jan 1863 3y7m7d Wr
Beardsley HT 4 Aug 1868 Cn
Beaven/Bevin Thomas G P 12 Jun 1862 Battle of Richmond KCW Co E 57th P V, of BC
Beecher Lovica w/o Miron 28 Feb 1869 47 Pk 
Benedict ES (Lieut) 23 Aug 1862 d. Wx, of Tw in Battle of Fair Oaks
Benedict Eliza w/o Wm A 17 Apr 1861 52 Mb
Benham Evaline H d/o Trumbel 1 Jun 1842 19 Lv oldest dau
Bennett James 17 Sep 1862 Bull Run KCW, Co G.
Bennett Thomas 9 Apr 1852 41 Tw worked West Branch Canal
Bidleman Anson Spalding p John & Hannah 13 May 1851 3y7m25d Tw
Biles Aaron p Jacob P & Mary 11 Oct 1862 15 Wy
Biles Amanda L d/o Geo 22 Mar 1869 24 Ct
Biles Elijah C s/o George 7 Aug 1868 Wy
Biles George 16 Apr 1869 48y8m26d Wy
Biles Mary p Jacob P & Mary 7 Nov 1862 13 Wy
Biles Milton  19y6m Wy
Billings Samuel Franklin p Samuel & Adelia 27 Jan 1864 8m14d Wy yc
Birchard S. Jane w/o George 16 Feb 1859 OC
Bishop Mary w/o Elihu 29 Dec 1845 75 Wx res Wx 50 yrs
Bishop Sarissa Maria p Wm & Sarah 29 Sep 1852 2 Sq
Black Emma Lodoiska p Horatio/Matilda C 1 Aug 1848 8m5d Tw
Black Niram H 27 Feb 1863 24y8m Washington frmly Tw
Black Matilda C w/o Horatio 2 Dec 1860 46y22d
Blackman Florence Esther p SF & Lucy Ann 27 Jul 1861 3 Sq
Blackman HS 15 Mar 1862 20y11m11d Lv Sgt Co G 50th P V
Blackwell John 21 Feb 1863 74 WB
Blocher/Bloker William 25 Oct 1862 26 Washington Co A 141st P V, of Hr
Bogart Newell T p Wm C & Lorra 17 May 1861 26y5m ET 5th P.R.C., bur Tw, only s
Bolles Arthur Mahlon p Robinson/Sarah A 22 Feb 1864 3y6m6d Pk  only ch
Bolles Freddy R p AR & MA 9 Feb 1861 2y8m Hr only ch
Bostwick Rosa Bell p Madison & AJ 15 Oct 1868 9 NT yd
Bosworth Amazilla wid/o Reid 24 Mar 1864 82 Pk  m. 1806 New Haven, CT
Bosworth w/o LA (md. 2 yrs) 23 Mar 1864 26y22d Pk  d/o Danl Coburn of Warren
Bowman Louisa  p John & Elmira 2 Jun 1858 3y6m16d Mr only d
Bradshaw Daviel 27 Oct 1857 43 Chemung, CCNY bur. St
Bradshaw Polly wid/o Wm 5 Nov 1860 74y29d Pk  d at home of son Miner
Bradshaw William  17 Jun 1857 73 Pk 
Brady Joseph 3 May 1863 Sq 1st Lieut, Co. H 57th P V
Brainard Jeptha 17 Sep 1845 Newark, IL frmly of Wh
Brewster Asa G.  7 May 1863 21y6m4d Hr
Brewster Ella d/o Sarah 9 Sep 1864 4y8m Wy
Brewster Roxena Emicine d/o Sarah 25 Aug 1864 1y5m23d Wy
Briggs Maria w/o Wm  1 Mar 1857 61 Tw
Brink Loraine P 23 Dec 1858 81y1m4d Lv b Milford, CT, res. Pk 50 yrs
Brink Margarett W 17 Aug 1863 27 NT p Bennett & Rebecca Carkuff
Brink Otis p Simeon/Marg W 15 Aug 1863 7 NT
Brink Thomas 2 Apr 1868 Pk  b Sq 8 Jun 1798
Britton Carra Gay p Geo & Anna 6 Sep 1864 1y2w3d
Britton John 9 Feb 1863 65 Tw
Bronson Margaret VD w/o SH 8 Jan 1861 29y8m21d Or
Brower Emily d/o R  31 Oct 1862 33 Avon, NY
Brown Ambrose 13 Feb 1863 40 Sf
Brown Champlin G 25 Dec 1856 56 Sf
Brown Elizabeth p Mason & Harriet 25 Mar 1869 15y7m Tw parents of Bt
Brown Henry H 30 Aug 1862 not yet 20 Bull Run KCW, enl. 20 Apr 1861
Brown JD (Dr) s/o Chas R.  5 Jan 1857 Oroville, CA father of Pk
Brown Oscar H s/o Nelson of Tw 2 Aug 1861 Wash., DC bur Tw, 6th P.R.C.
Brown Sabra D p Wm & Cynthia 3 Mar 1849 16 Or
Buchanan George 9 Feb 1859 Jackson, PA struck by falling tree, sb w
Buck Israel h/o Eliza Wells 8 Aug 1858 b Jul 1786 b Windsor NY, 12 dau & 3 s
Buckout Jacob 19 Jun 1863 Millersburg  k on RR, of Gv
Buffington Benjamin 16 Sep 1851 Wr fell in barn, fmr Co Comm
Bull E Lewis (Lieut) s/o James P (decd) P 6 Nov 1862 Hilton Head, SC of Meriden CT, b Tw
Bull Edward C 27 Apr 1845 43 Or
Bull James P (Col) 29 Jun 1842 40 Tw editor
Bull Kate  d/o Col D M 27 Nov 1850 15y1m4d Mr
Bull William s/o Geo H 6 Dec 1862 Abt 20 bro Lieut Nathan, bur. Tw
Bullock Charles Willard p Saml A & Mary F 21 Sep 1841 9m21d
Bullock Edw Livingston p Jesse E/Marg W 16 Feb 1847 9m13 d Lv
Bullock Jane 11 Sep 1860 ES
Bullock Jennie A p Ira C & Hellen E 3 Apr 1862 9y Sf
Bullock Lucinda w/o Isaac F 30 Nov 1860 42 d/o Wm J Williams
Bullock Margaret W w/o Jesse E 4 Apr 1848 b 1816 Lv b Sharon CT
Bump Frederick Wm p Elisha & Laura A 25 May 1863 11m Wy yc
Bump George 3 Apr 1863 76 Tu
Bump Samuel Isaac p Elisha & Laura  9 Mar 1862 1y7m20d Ct
Bump Sarah L 5 Sep 1864 34y9m20d Wy
Bunyan Silas A 3 Jul 1864 25 Charleston, SC Co E 52d P V, of Gv
Burbank Adelaide p Henry A/Angeline 28 Jul 1857 3 Tw
Burch Charles  2 Mar 1863 54 Tw
Burger John 22 Dec 1856 53 Tw
Burnett George A 5 Mar 1861 22y1m4d Tafton, WI fmrly BC, sb wife & 1 ch
Burns James 7 Apr 1844 Tw drowned in Susq. River
Buttles Alma w/o Jarvis 2 Jul 1843 38 Or sb hus & 8 ch
Buttles Elihu 25 Jun 1843 Cockeysville, MD
Cady Sherlock P 4 Aug 1864 20 Chickahominy KCW, Co K 50th P V
Camp Amos Adelbert p Israel & Mercy 6 Feb 1842 8m21d Wy
Camp Isaac p Job & Anna 3 Jan 1862 79y1m3d Hr to Wy spring 1792, 75 surviv
Camp Julia E p Thad S & Lovina 20 Dec 1862 3y Hr yc
Camp Newell J P 24 Nov 1864
Camp Williston 27 Oct 1868 Hr freshman LaFayette College
Campbell Josephus p Alanson & Susan 13 May 1864 b Nov 1840 Battle Wilderness KCW, Sgt Co F 5th P.R.C. 
Canfield Sarah  w/o Jeremiah 6 Nov 1860 83 Middletown,SCPA b. Litchfield, CT, m 1792
Canfield Willie p Frank & Helen 13 Jan 1863 7 Lv
Cannon M (Capt) 13 Mar 1843 Ro
Carey FB P 4 Jun 1868 141st P V, bur Tw
Carr Charles L s/o Hanna Babcock 23 Sep 1862 10y4m8d EC
Carter Chester 23 Aug 1868 48 Tw
Carter Henry H s/o John of Tw 7 Nov 1858 Tw colored, drowned in Susq. R
Carter Hiram 8 Aug 1864 16 Brattleboro of Al, Co H 141st P V
Carter Minerva 18 Mar 1863 18 Wy
Case Alexander 2 Feb 1859 Ar kld by falling tree
Cash David 18 Sep 1864 70 Tw
Cash Harry T p Geo P/Amanda S 21 Nov 1864 1y11m6d Tw only child
Castle Charlotte A 6 Nov 1842 30
Cavanaugh Michael 14 May 1868 84y1m16d At
Chaffee Fanny w/o Jason 2 Jun 1851 50 Or
Chaffee Lucy Elmira p Wilder & Sabrina 15 Feb 1864 19 Wr yd
Chamberlain Abagail P w/o O D 10 Jan 1864 45y1m16d Ft or Chamberlin
Chamberlain Gilbert 27 Nov 1841 41 Tt
Chamberlain Harvey C s/o Calvin Antes 20 Sep 1864 29y4m20d Sf Co G 64th NY V
Chamberlain Lemuel O s/o Calvin Antes 25 May 1864 21y11m6d Resacca, GA Co K 141st NY V - of Sf
Chamberlin Byron P 30 Jul 1863 Gettysburg 141st P V, KCW, bur. Wx
Chamberlin Gilbert p John F & Susan 26 Oct 1863 24 Earlville, IL
Champion Henry Jr 18 Sep 1863 24 Rushville, SCPA in Army
Chapman Phebe w/o Samuel 9 Nov 1862 83 At
Chapman Samuel 4 Nov 1862 82 At
Chase George A 20 Jun 1863 Abt 25 Wilkes-Barre, PA sb w & 2 ch, publisher
Childs James (Sgt) 5-6 May 1864 Battle Wilderness KCW, Co H 57th P V
Church Samuel 26 Aug 1842 19 Oxford CCNY
Clark Arvine 2d 21 Jan 1845 Abt 30 Rb kld by log/stone, sb wf & ch
Cleveland Annis E 7 Mar 1863 19 Wy
Coburn Chas Rittenhouse s/o Parley 8 Mar 1869 Nichols TCNY Prof., born Wr
Coburn Ebenezer 6 Jun 1860 b Sep 1778 Wr b Oxford MA, to Wr c. 1800
Coburn John S p CR & Eliza 27 May 1864 10y5m 
Coburn Moses 1 Jun 1850 71 Wr
Cole s/o Geo F of Phila. P 11 Jun 1868 f. frmly of Tw, kld. By tree
Cole Ann Elizabeth w/o W F 1 May 1864 41 Mc
Cole George Alfred s/o Wm F 19 Jan 1869 15 As
Cole Mrs.  w/o James 17 Feb 1859 Lf
Cole John 14 Mar 1849 Dr drowned in Susq. River
Cole Julia  p Capt. & Julia 24 Jan 1864 8y9m1d Mc
Cole Walter p Wm F & Ann E 24 May 1860 10 Mc os
Cole Wm Harrison 5 May 1864 22y1m  Battle Wilderness KCW, of Mc, Co H 57th P V
Collins Julia  p J M & A 13 Apr 1864 6y2m7d Tw 2nd dau
Colman Milly d/o Homer 28 Feb 1869 6 Hr
Colt Phebe wid/o Samuel 8 Jan 1852 Wy, late of NJ mother of Rev. S.F. 
Colway Henry 21 Jan 1857 Chilisquake of Br
Conner Mary Jane p Wm & Lucy 3 Oct 1864 11 Hr
Conrad Nelson 2 Jun 1868 Sq in Civil War
Cook  Dinah Serinda d/o Dea Uriah 1 Dec 1845 24 Or
Cook  Mercy 7 Apr 1863 70 Wy
Cook  Uri (Rev) 23 Jun 1860 80y6m Or wf d 21 yrs earlier, 1 s & 3 d
Coolbaugh AR  2 Jul 1863 31y1m13d Gettysburg KCW, Co C 141st P V
Coolbaugh Anna w/o Daniel 17 Nov 1843 55 Wx
Coolbaugh Cornelius 20 Aug 1860 b 1792 Wx b Wx
Cooper Charles 5 Jun 1864 28 Wr sb f m bros siss
Cooper George 19 Jul 1863 60 Rb
Cooper Henry s/o George 25 Feb 1861 30 Rb os
Corbin Jacob p Ira & Betsey 29 Dec 1860 21 At Par. Of Wr
Corbin Mary Aurelia p Dr JL & Mary Ann 6 Jul 1860 7 At
Corbit Daniel 14 Sep 1868 23 Tw
Corson Susannah 17 Oct 1843 21
Coswin AS 17 Jun 1864 KCW, Co H 141st P V
Cotton John 19 Jan 1845 63 Lf
Cowell Achsah w/o Wm 7 May 1850 51 Dr
Cowell Mary Lillian p Jesse R & Alice 7 Sep 1861 3y3m17d Mr
Cowell Rachel 21 Sep 1841 77 SS
Cowles Margaret  w/o Frank W 14 Feb 1862 29 Waverly, TCNY
Cox George p Sanford & Sarah J 6 Jan 1864 1y1d Wy only child
Crandall Edward (Dr) 20 Mar 1863 57y14d Pk b Trumansburg, NY
Crane Raphael 19 Jan 1851 52 Rb
Cranmer AC (Lieut) P 16 Oct 1862 Co C 132 P V, sb w & ch
Crofut Ira 12 Aug 1845 Athens Co., OH sb w & 3 ch
Cronk Josiah R 14 Mar 1863 21 Wy Bty A 5th Arty, sb f & 4 bros
Crowell Gilbert s/o Geo of ES 16 May 1862 Norfolk, VA
Culp Jerre (Maj) P 12 Jun 1862 Battle Richmond KCW, Maj 57th P V, bur Tw
Culver Hiram L 6 May 1864 Chancellorsville KCW, Co B 141st P V
Cure Almon P 14 Jul 1864 KCW, Co C 106th P V
Curran Johanna 12 Feb 1863 22y2m Tw
Curtis Matilda D w/o Theodore 2 Jul 1856 21
Darling Mary Jane w/o Maj B 26 Dec 1863 41
Day Mary 26 Aug 1841 80y5m Tw
Dayton DC p Chas F & Mary E 30 Aug 1868 8m7d Tw only son
Dayton Lucinda 16 Jul 1858 73 Tw b CT, rem to Susq Co c. 1840
Decker Maria w/o Simeon 19 Sep 1864 60y3m Dr
Decker Sever p Madison/Rebecca 11 Jan 1864 9y6m7d Dr twin
DeLaMontanye Elijah 7 May 1863 51 Tw res Tw since boyhood
Demerest 16 Jun 1864 KCW, Co I 141st P V
Demony James B 15 Oct 1860 49 Ro
Depew Mrs. w/o Joshua 8 Sep 1861 Wy 3 ch
Depew Washington 15 Dec 1868 30 Wr sb wf & 1 ch
Devine John H p WH & Maria 16 Dec 1862 6 Wy
Devine Mary Jane p WH & Maria 2 Dec 1862 9 Wy
Devine Sarah M p WH & Maria 27 Nov 1862 7 Wy
DeWitt Guy Clinton p JC & AC 13 Oct 1864 2y,2m Cn
DeWitt Lutilda d/o late Paul 14 Dec 1848 Br 
Dickey James 6 Jan 1844 95 Tw Rev. Soldier
Dodge Celinda w/o Dwight H 11 Aug 1864 22 Tw
Donley Charity 3 May 1862 83y7m17d Wy fm OCNY 26 yrs ago, 6 ch
Donley John 12 Jul 1864 50 LH
Donley William P 17 Jan 1844 Abt 20 Wy kld by hand spike in log
Douglas Benjamin s/o Rev BJ 6 Jul 1863 8 Tw drowned in hole in brickyard
Douglas Elizabeth S w/o Rev Benj J 14 Jan 1859 30y6m Tw d/o Saml P Wetharill, Phila
Doyle Edward F  5 May 1841 26 civil engineer
Drake Emily 12 Feb 1864 63 Lf fm NJ 15 yrw ago
Drake Jane Ann 5 Oct 1846 19 Tw
Drake Norman s/o Chas, M.D. 12 Mar 1848 Gv
Dreslane Richard 23 Jul 1862 58 NT
Dudley Mathias H P 14 Jul 1864 Co D 106th P V, Army of Pot.
Dunham John L 31 Aug 1861 50 Sull Co frmly of Wh, drowned Mill Cr. 
Dunlap Augusta R p Chas & Minnie 12 Dec 1860 4y3m18d NT only child
Durand John 29 Apr 1869 51 Hr
Durand Melani Electra p Warren & Urenia 3 Jan 1863 3m15d Lv
Estabrooks Charlotte  p WW & Julia Ann 24 Mar 1861 16 NT
Eaton Frank S s/o Widow Eaton P 19 Mar 1863 Philadelphia Anderson Cav Co L, frmly Tw
Eaton Lucinda w/o GH 30 Oct 1856 39y3m Tw
Elliott Adeline w/o GW 10 Aug 1845 20 Hr
Elliott Ellesif d/o Maj Joseph 27 Apr 1841 19 Ro
Elliott Joseph (Capt) 31 Mar 1849 b Oct 1795 Wy (1795) b Stonington CT, in Wyo Mas
Elliott Joseph Edward s/o John 27 Mar 1849 23y24d Wy
Ellsworth Joseph Burton p Wm & Almeda 4 Mav 1864 10y9m Pk youngest son
Elwell Cynthia, Mrs 7 Aug 1841 26 Tw
Elwell Nancy, Mrs 22 Jan 1857 82 VanEttenville, NY lived BC over 50 yrs
Ely Marvin P 10 Sep 1863 Chancellorsville KCW, Co A 141st P V
Ely Miriam nee Vosburg 5 Dec 1857 Wyo. Co., PA
Emery Levi 5-6 May 1864 Battle Wilderness KCW, Co H 57th P V
Emery William I p BW & Caroline 18 Aug 1863 16y1m5d Weedsport, NY Par. Of Tw
Ennis Dayton R s/o Isaac 9 Aug 1862 Battle Richmond Lorrimers Co 5th P R C
Espy EJ s/o Lovina 31 Jan 1864 37 Rm Lovina of Hanover, Luz Co PA
Espy John P 18 Jul 1861 SS caught in mach in plaster mill
Esselstine Zebulon 6 Aug 1863 63 Hr gored by bull
Essenwine Charles H or S p Henry & Harriet 6 Oct 1863 18y5m4d Wash, DC eldest son
Essenwine Jacob 12 Apr 1863 54 Lock Haven, PA 57th P V
Essenwine John 13 Oct 1863 39y7m9d Tw
Essenwine Louisa d/o Henry 17 Jul 1858 3m5d 6th infant in fam to die
Evitts Oliver B 7 Apr 1849 Pk drowned in Susq. River

Table below lists place abbreviations used above
 

Place Abbreviations
Ab Alba  LH Lime Hill SH Spring Hill
Al Albany LM Little Meadows Sp Springfield
Ar Armenia LR LeRoy Sq Sheshequin
As Asylum Lv LeRaysville SR Sugar Run
BC Bradford Co.  Ma Merrall SS Standing Stone
Bc Barclay Mb Myersburg St Stevensville
Br Burlington Mc Macedonia ST South Towanda
Bt Browntown ML Mountain Laoe SW South Warren
Cl Columbia Ml Milan Sy Sylvania 
Cn Canton Mn Monroeton Tr  Troy
Ct Camptown Mr Monroe Tt Terrytown
Dm Dimock Ms  Masontown Tu Tuscarrora
Dr Durell Mt Middletown Tw Towanda
EH East Herrick MT Mill Town Ty Terry 
ES East Smithfield NB North Branch Ul Ulster
ET East Troy NO North Orwell VH Valley Hill
Fd Franklindale NR North Rome WB West Burlington
FM French Mills NT North Towanda WC Warren Center
Fr Franklin OC Orcutts Creek WF West Franklin
Ft Frenchtown Or Orwell Wh Windham
Gv Granville Ov Overton Wl Wilmot
Gw Greenwood PH Pond Hill Wm Warrenham
Hb Hornbrook Pk Pike Wr Warren
HH Hollon Hill Pv Potterville Ws Wells
Hi Highland Rb Ridgebury Wt Washington
Hr Herrick  Rm Rummerfield WW West Warren
Hv Herrickville Ro Rome Wx Wysox
It Inghamtown SB South Branch Wy Wyalusing
LC Liberty Corners SC South Creek
Lf Litchfield Sf Smithfield
Other Abbreviations
bil bro-in-law
c child
dau 
d/o dau of
h husband
KCW Killed in Civil War
o oldest
p parents
s son 
s/o son of
sb survived by 
sil son-in-law
w wife/wounded
y youngest

You are the visitor since the counter was installed on December 26, 1997. Page relocated and counter reset 08 December 2001 with 12483 counts registered. Page relocated and counter reset again 15 OCT 2006