Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Boyd's
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1880 / 82
Return to Table of Contents 1880
See More Directories

Kain Mary, widow Martin, h 722 Davis

KAMMERER WILLIAM, pastor, German Lutheran church, h 605 E Water

Kanary Mary, domestic, American hotel

Kanary Matthew, laborer, h 419 W 5th

Kanary Patrick, laborer, h 819 Hatch

Kane Cornelius, tanner, h 106 Spring

Kane Daniel, tanner, h 106 Spring

Kane Dennis, tanner, h 106 Spring

Kane Ellen, domestic, 815 College av

Kane James, laborer, h 457 Pennsylvania av

Kane James, jr., boilermaker, h 457 Pennsylvania av

Kane Jeremiah, tobacco dresser, h 63 Munroe

Kane Johanna, domestic, 323 W Church

Kane Johanna, domestic, 464 W Church

Kane John, laborer, h 457 Pennsylvania av

Kane Julia, cook, Pattinson House

Kane Katie, domestic, 399 W Water

Kane Katie, tailoress, h 106 Spring

Kane Maggie, dressmaker, h 261 W S Water

Kane Margaret, widow Morris, h 63 Munroe

Kane Margaret, widow Patrick, h 313 W Hudson

Kane Mary, domestic, 399 W Water

Kane Mary, domestic, 311 Columbia

Kane Michael H., tel repairer, h 106 W 2d

Kane Nellie, domestic, 464 W Church

Kane Norah, domestic, 313 Columbia

Kane Patrick, blacksmith, h 163 Sullivan

Kane Simon, laborer, h 1011 N Main

Kane Susan, domestic, 109 W S Water

Kane Thomas, laborer, h 745 Day

Karger Ferdinand J. G., cabinetmaker, h E Clinton n Lake

Kast John, tailor, 123 Partridge, h do

Kaufelt William, clerk, h 669 Columbia

Kaufman William, clerk, h 669 Columbia

Kavanagh Andrew, laborer, h 718 Benjamin

Kavanagh James, puddler, h 823 Canal

Kaven Margaret F., h 524 William

Kaven Martin, laborer, h 703 S Main

Kazmarovski Michael, shoemaker, 523 Lake, h 310 W Clinton

Keane Michael, laborer, h 603 Railroad av

Keannard Jennie, widow George W., h 110 E Water

Kearn Josephine, h 517 N Main

Kearns Thomas H., mason, h r 610 S Main

Keating Catharine C., h 719 S Main

Keating Patrick, h 719 S Main

Keating Stephen, foreman, h 719 S Main

Keating Thomas, laborer, h Junction bel E South av

Keavin Edward, laborer, h 235 Lake

Keck Jacob S., boilermaker, h 524 Pennsylvania av

Keef Daniel, fireman, h 105 S 2d

Keef Ellen, domestic, 301 E Church

Keefe Ann, domestic, 243 Lake

Keefe Anna, dressmaker, h 105 S 2d

Keefe Arthur, laborer, h 360 W 5th

Keefe Daniel, saloon, h 218 Gregg

Keefe Ellen, widow Cornelius, h 663 Magee

Keefe James H., bookkeeper, 113 S Main, h 105 S 2d

Keefe Jeremiah, fireman, h 102 W South av

Keefe John, engineer, h 102 W South av

Keefe Maggie, housekeeper, 102 W South av

Keefe Patrick, h 105 S 2d

Keefe Thomas, h 102 W South av

Keefe William, storeman N. C. R.R., h 102 W South av

Keegan Catharine, h 461 Stowell

Keel Hans, laborer, h 356 E 4th

Keeley M. T., h 102 W Water

Keener Benjamin F., baggagemaster, h 653 Lake

Keener James P., bootmaker, h 375 W Water

Keeton Frank A., grocer, 157 Lake, h 702 E Market

Keister John, laborer, h 951 Sullivan

KEITH CHARLES S., laundry 153 Baldwin h do

Keel Hans P., blacksmith, h 356 E 4th

Keel John O., teamster, h 902 College av

Keel Kate, domestic, 410 N Main

KELLER WILLIAM, Continental saloon, 408 E Water, h do

Kelley Benjamin, painter, h Pattinson House

Kelley John, stonecutter, h 1105 Davis

Kelley Josephine A., seamstress, h 220 W Water

Kelley Maggie, dressmaker, h 114 Washington

Kelley Michael, moulder, h 114 Washington

Kelley Michael, jr., clerk, h 114 Washington

Kelley Patrick, moulder, h W South av n Giltinan

Kelley William, clerk, 308 Carroll, h 114 Washington

Kelley William, shipping clerk, h 114 Washington

Kellogg Eli A., turner, h 111 Catherine

Kellogg George W., burnisher, h 111 Catherine

Kellogg Leah, dressmaker, h 1020 Lake

Kellogg Melzar N., hostler Buckbee House

Kelly Anna J., h 408 E Washinton av

Kelly Albert F., clerk 110 Baldwin, h 356 Columbia

KELLY GEORGE H., house and sign painter, 130 W Water, h 754 E Water

Kelly Helena, domestic, 464 W Gray

Kelly James, policeman, h 751 Walnut

Kelly Jennette E., widow Luther, h 356 Columbia

Kelly Joann, widow Seth, h 106 W Market

Kelly John, bolt cutter, h 301 Franklin

Kelly John, engineer, h 408 E Washington av

Kelly John, laborer, h 315 Hathaway

Kelly John, shoemaker, h 105 E 1st

Kelly John G., shoemaker, h 211 Fulton

Kelly John J., shoemaker, h 260 W Henry

Kelly John W., salesman, h 408 E Washington av

Kelly Maggie, domestic, 916 Magee

Kelly Martin, shoemaker, h 105 E 1st

Kelly Mary A., domestic, 303 N Main

Kelly Michael, hostler, h 306 Lake

Kelly Michael, moulder, h 114 Washington

Kelly Michael A., clerk, h 408 E Washington av

Kelly Sarah, domestic, E 4th n Baldwin

Kelly Simon, fireman, h r 806 Magee

Kelly Simon, teamster, h 806 Magee

Kelly William D., treas. McIntyre Coal Co., h 375 W Church

Kemp Christopher G., shoemaker, 321 E Water, h 217 High

Kemp W. E. B., student, h 217 High

Kempton Frank, shoemaker, h 304 High

Kendall Horace S., conductor, h 519 Jefferson

Kendrick Michael, laborer, h 152 Washington av

Kenfield A. A., agent, h 160 W Clinton

Kenfield Lorenzo D., tinsmith, h 509 E Market

Kennedy Bridget Mrs., h 533 Harper

Kennedy Charlotte, widow David, h 358 E 5th

Kennedy Edward, packer, h 701 E Clinton

Kennedy Edward, shipper, h 650 E Clinton

Kennedy Edward, shipping clerk, 161 Lake, h Market Hotel

Kennedy Isaac, patent rights, h Fox cor Carroll

Kennedy Jacob H., plumber, h 358 E 5th

Kennedy James, laborer, h 701 Clinton

Kennedy John, fireman, h 423 Railroad av

Kennedy John, grocer, 106 E Water, h do

Kennedy John W., restaurant, Erie depot, h 606 N Main

Kennedy Lucy, domestic, Plank rd bel toll gate

Kennedy Mary, domestic, 701 Clinton

Kennedy Michael A. (Kennedy & Hassett), h 158 Washington

Kennedy Patrick, laborer, h W 5th cor Magee

KENNEDY & HASSETT (Michael A. Kennedy and Patrick Hassett), beer bottlers, 205 E Market

Kennen Sarah, domestic, 210 High

Kenning Charles W., hardware, h 650 E Market

Kent Augustus P., clerk, 134 W Water, h 521 W 1st

Kent Frank R,. machinist, h 655 College av

KENT HORACE M., clothing and gents’ furnishing goods, 133 E Water, h 403 W Water

Kent James O., sawyer, h 606 Walnut

Kent Margaret, widow Phineas L., h 521 W 1st

Kent Oscar, augermaker, h 606 Walnut

Kent Ralph, laborer, h 521 W 1st

Keough Charles, saloon, 315 Railroad av, h 104 Church

Keough John, laborer, h 104 W Church

Keough Patrick, shoemaker, h 104 W Church

KER RICHARD, dentist, D. D. S., 135 E Water, h 117 W Hudson

Kern Thomas, mason, h 113 E South av

Kern William P., bartender, 132 E Water, h do

Kerney Martha A., domestic, East av n city limits

Kersher Albert F., barber, h American hotel

Kershner William S., stenographer, 210 E Water, h Haight’s Hotel

Ketch Eliza A., widow William, h 720 Walnut

Ketchum Edward C., machinist, h 375 W Gray

Ketchum Elizabeth, widow Levi, h 169 Baldwin

Ketley Charles H., bookkeeper, 116 E Water, h 115 Fox

Kickbush Albert A., salesman, 137 E Water, h 220 High

Kickbush John, salesman, h 220 High

Kickbush Mary, widow John, h 220 High

Kidder Alonzo, foreman, 613 Baldwin, h 57 Orchard

Kidder Annie E., widow George T., h 372 W Clinton

Kiddder H. Starr, clerk, T. & E. S. L., h 372 W Clinton

Kiefer John, cigarmaker, h 211 Judson

Kies Fred W., bookbinder, h 210 High

Kies Jane S. Mrs., dressmaker, 244 W Water, h do

Kies Jennie L., bookbinder, h 210 High

Kies John H., printer, Daily Bulletin, h 244 W Water

KIES LOUIS, foreman, Advertiser bindery, h 210 High

Kies W. Wallace, h 244 W Water

Kilburn Kate E., colorer, 317 E Water, h 111 Madison av

Kiley Marion L., tailoress, h 656 Lake

Kimball John H., salesman, h 523 W Water

Kimball Noah, cabinetmaker, h 309 S Main

Kimmick Louisa, domestic, 1023 E Church

King Edward J., organbuilder, h 208 College av

King Emily, widow George L., h 383 W Water

King Enos, salesman, h 412 W Gray

King Frederick H., shoemaker, h 412 W Gray

King George W., engineer, h 111 W Water

King John, laborer, h 664 Dickinson

King John C., machinist, h 206 Mt Zoar

King John D., letter carrier, h 220 High

King John J., fireman, h 359 Grove

King John R., photographer, h 713 Davis

King Joseph, shoemaker, h 50 Munroe

King Joseph, jr., shoemaker, h 50 Munroe

King Kate, domestic, 459 W Water

King Maggie, operator, 134 W Water, h 206 Mt Zoar

King Marietta, widow John, h 212 W S Water

KING RUFUS, lawyer, 306 E Water, h Rathbun House

King Samuel, musician, h Jones’ la n E Church

King Theron, harnessmaker, h 713 Davis

King William, organ manufr, 107 E Church, h 208 College av

KING WILLIAM E., livery and boarding stables, 153, 155 and 157 W Clinton, h 212 College av

Kingsbury Catharine, widow Horace, h 662 N Main

Kingsbury George W., foreman, 340 E Water, h 114 Caldwell av

Kingsbury Henry F., h 221 W S Water

Kingsbury Lucius S., (Kingsbury & Conner), h 370 W Gray

Kingsbury Mary, milliner, 120 W Water, h 221 W S Water

Kingsbury Oliver C., speculator, h 406 W Church

Kingsbury Sarah, h 305 S Main

Kingsbury Sarah, widow John, h 305 S Main

Kingsbury William A., h 118 W Market

Kingsbury & Conner (Lucius S Kingsbury and Joseph H. Conner), grocers, 136 W Water

Kingsley Andrew, wagon builder, h 321 Washington

Kingsley Ellen B., teacher, h 321 Washington

Kingsley Harriet E., dressmaker, h 308 W Water

Kingsley Sarah R., teacher, h 321 Washington

Kingsley Susan, widow John, h 307 Mt Zoar

Kingsman Belle, domestic, Maple av ab James

Kingston Jane, domestic, Troy House

Kingston Mary, domestic, 657 Park pl

Kinkade Angelo, carpenter, h 523 W Clinton

Kinner Asa, broommaker, h 357 Elm

Kinner John V., machinist, h 416 College av

Kinney Daniel H., shoemaker, h 400 Powell

Kinney James, shoemaker, h 400 Powell

Kinney John W., barber, 721 Lake, h Hathaway n Lake

Kinney Mary, domestic, 102 W Water

Kinney Mary A., domestic, 367 W Church

Kinney Thomas, laborer, h 400 Powell

Kinsman Emma M., dressmaker, h 411 Fulton

Kinsman Julia, domestic, 666 Columbia

Kinsman Merritt D., teamster, h 411 Fulton

Kinsman Merritt J., teamster, h 411 Fulton

Kinsman Sheldon, cardwriter, h 812 W Gray

Kinyon Almon C., farmer, h Pennsylvania av n toll gate

Kinyon Annette, h 424 Herrick

Kinyon Clayton, teamster, h 424 Herrick

Kinyon Edith, teacher, h 424 Herrick

Kinyon Frances, teacher, h 424 Herrick

Kinyon Harrison A., farmer, h Pennsylvania av n toll gate

Kinyon Sarah E., domestic, Pennsylvania av n toll gate

Kinyon William, teamster, h 424 Herrick

Kirby George T., Genl. U. S. A., h 218 Washington

Kirk Viola, h 917 E Church

Kirk William G., policeman, h 917 E Church

Kirk William M., laborer, h 654 Baldwin

Kirking William, laborer, h 315 Hathaway

Kirkland James, painter, h 557 E Church, h 307 High

Kirkland Jane, widow James, h 309 High

Kirsch Matthew, shoemaker, h Mt Zoar n Pennsylvania av

Klopproth Catharine, widow August, h 162 Lake

KLAPPROTH CHARLES, saloon, 162 Lake, h do

Klein Joseph, laborer, h 713 Dickinson

Klein Margaret, widow Jacob, saloon, 623 Baldwin, h do

Klein Margaretta, dressmaker, h 523 Baldwin

Kline Edward S., carpenter, h Southport, bel Plank rd

Kline Samuel, milk dealer, h 720 Walnut

Klines John A., laborer, h 508 E Clinton

Klippenstein Emil (Grumme & Klippenstein), h 108 College av

Klock George W., 2d Ward Hotel, 377 Railroad av

Klock Sanford, contractor, h 516 Sullivan

Kluge Frederick E., tailor, h 115 Madison av

Knapp Daniel P., packer, 111 Railroad av, h 723 W 1st

Knapp George W. Rev., pastor Free Will Baptist Church, h 1206 Pratt

Knapp John M., painter, h 211 W 2d

KNAPP JOHN S., chief of police, City Hall, h 316 Baldwin

Knapp L. Wellen, teamster, h 723 W 1st

Knapp Margaret, widow George, h 609 William

Knapp Maria, widow William B., h 200 DeWitt

Knapp Martha C., h Park Church

Knapp Richard B., h 616 Columbia

Knapp William R., carriage painter, h 200 DeWitt

Knapp Wilmot E., law student, 216 E Water, h at Wellsburg

Knerr John V., carpenter, h 621 Lewis

Knerr John V. jr., boilermaker, h 621 Lewis

Knerr Julia, milliner, h 621 Lewis

Knerr Maggie A., dressmaker, h 621 Lewis

Knerr Michael, tinsmith, h Baty n Herrick

Knickerbocker Charles H., hackman, h 104 Fox

Knickerbocker James, hackman, h 104 Fox

Kniffin Herbert P., confectioner, 500 N Main, h 428 W 4th

Kniffin Phoebe R., widow Dennis, h 310 Baldwin

Knight Benton, h 309 W 2d

Knight John J., clerk, 363 Davis, h 309 W 2d

Knight Desdemonda, dressmaker, h 309 W 2d

Knight Mary, widow E. A., h 115 N Main

Knight Orrin B., clerk, Arbour Hotel, h do

Knipp Charles H., clerk, 126 Lake, h 258 Baldwin

Kniskern Edward H., salesman, h 368 W 1st

Kniskern Jennie M., dressmaker, h 203 E Gray

Knoff Ella, tailoress, h 806 E Church

Knott Christopher L., carpenter, h 110 W Water

Knott Robert H., h 310 Washington

Knott William H., carpenter, h 402 S Magee

Knowles Marcus M., laddermanufr, 414 College av, h at Horseheads

Knox Minnie A., teacher, Elmira Female College, h 419 William

Knox Morris H., laborer, h 214 S Chestnut

Knox Robert, law student, Masonic Temple, h 410 William

Knox William E. Rev., D. D., pastor 1st Presbyterian Church, h 410 William

Knuar Mary E., milliner, h 621 Lewis

Koch Adam, boilermaker, h 768 S Main

KOLB BALDWIN, propr. Queen City Palace Hotel, 117 Lake, h 400 E Water

KOLB JACOB, propr. Exchange Hotel, 513 Railroad av

Kolb Magdalena, housekeeper, h 400 E Water

Kolb Marie, widow Theobald, h 400 E Water

Kolbus Bernard, finisher, h 202 E Gray

Kolbus Minnie, domestic, 311 Lake

Konieczny Joseph, tailor, h 852 John

Koop August, catcher, h 428 Standish

Koop Charles, h 527 E Union

Koop Emma E., domestic, 109 High

Koop Harrmann, cabinetmaker, h 1000 Sullivan

Koop Henry, carpenter, h 654 Dickinson

Koop Wilhelm, heater, h 654 Washington

KRACKOWIZER EMIL W., physician, 215 W Church, h do

Kraft William, (Kraft & Gilleis), h 169 Lake

Kraft & Gilleis (William Kraft and M. W. Gilleis), tailors, 154 Baldwin

Krause Louis, cigarmaker, h 211 Gregg

Kreutter Matthias, cabinetmaker, h 712 Baldwin

Kromer William, hooker, h E 5th n William

Krowl Abraham, veterinary surgeon, 418 E Market, h 218 Orchard

Krowl Abraham jr., plumber, h 218 Orchard

Krowl Abram, plumber, 121 Lake, h 218 Orchard

Krowl C. Frederick, clerk, h 218 Orchard

Krowl George, plumber, h 218 Orchard

Krueger William, laborer, h 711 E Oak

Kuhn Joseph F., cigarmaker, h 102 W Water

Kuren Charles, carpenter, h 510 Columbia

Kuster Augustus, cigarmaker, h E 5th, cor E Oak

Kuster Frederick, laborer, h Southport Corners

Kuster Joseph, laborer, h Southport Corners

Kyrk Sarah, widow Thomas, h 212 W South av

L.

LaBarr Freeman D., carpenter, h 210 DeWitt

Laburt Charles, blacksmith, h 107 Madison av

LaBurt Jacob, barber, 124 Lake, h do

Lacey Sanford E., cigarmaker, h 202 E Water

LaCava Paschal N., shoemaker, h St James hotel

Lachaunme August, guard Reformatory, h do

Lachey Daniel, shoemaker, h 112 E 2d

Laduew James F., cooper, h 505 Sullivan

Laduew Lydia, h 525 Sullivan

Laffan Kate, hairdresser, 328 E Water, h E Clinton

Lafever Elsie, widow Reuben, h 211 W Gray

Lafever Eugene S., carriage painter, h 762 E 2d

Laffan Kate, hairdresser, 328 E Water, h 408 E Clinton

Laffin Kate, hairdresser, h 408 E Clinton

LaFrance Ella, h 209 W Hudson

LaFrance T Everett, machinist, h 112 W Hudson

LaFRANCE FIRE ENGINE COMPANY, George M. Diven, pres, Eugene Diven, sec. and treas., E. R. R., junction N. C. R. R.

LaFrance Lemuel L., watchmaker, 355 E Water, h 115 Catharine

LaFrance Olen, carpenter, h Day n Sullivan

LaFrance Peter A., painter, Exchange pl n E Market, h 209 W Hudson

LaFrance Truckson S., master mechanic LaFrance Fire Engine Co., h 112 W Hudson

LaFrance Willis B., carpenter, h Day n Sullivan

Lagrange Emma, domestic, Baldwin, cor E Union and 2d

Lagrange Julia, widow John, h 105 E 1st

Lahey Daniel, shoemaker, h 112 E 2d

Laidlaw John, shoemaker, h 217 W Hudson

Laidlaw John F., plumber, h 123 E Hudson

Laidlaw Margaret D., fine sewing, h 123 E Hudson

Laidlaw Wm. W., insurance, h 217 W Hudson

Laing Eugene L., painter, h 452 South av

Lake, Kate, nurse, h 381 W 4th

Latotsky Martin, laborer, h 315 Hathaway

Lamb Harvey, conductor, h 369 W Clinton

Lamoureax P. Anna, widow James, h 156 W 3d

Lamphier Ambrose S., tobacco cutter, h 608 Magee

Lampkins W. Harry, telegrapher, Erie Depot, h 708 College av

Landers Augusta, housekeeper, 418 N Main

Landers Garrett, tailor, h 256 W Hudson

Landers Margaret, grocer, 256 W Hudson, h do

Landgraf Charles, bristlemaker, h E Clinton n Madison av

Landy Catharine, h 102 E Henry

Landy Charles A., machinist, h 102 E Henry

Landy William, clerk, h 102 E Henry

Lane James B., supt. Park Church, h do

Lane Katie, domestic, 306 W Gray

Lane Melville H., driver, h 521 Harper

Lane Thomas, coachman, h 808 W Water

LANEY SAMUEL H., tin, glass, earthen and woodenware, stoves, paper and paper stock dealer, 151, 605 and 657 Baldwin, h 523 E Union

Lang Ann E., widow John, h 417 W 2d

Langdon Charles J. (J. Langdon & Co.), also prest Mc Intyre Coal Co., 110 Baldwin, h 303 N Main

LANGDON J. & CO. (Charles L. Langdon, John D. F. Slee and Theodore W. Crane), coal miners and shippers, 110 Baldwin

LANGDON OLIVIA, widow Jarvis, h 303 N Main

Langford James, builder, 472 E Water, h 358 W Water

Langford Sarah, widow Prentice, h 358 W Water

Langley Thomas E., shoemaker, h 814 W Church

Langstine Charles, laborer, h 371 W Clinton

Langstine Jacob C., iron inspector, h 371 W Clinton

Lappe Charles G., bookkeeper, h 456 Oak

Lariew Almeron, painter, h 811 E Church

Lariew Charles A,. painter, h 811 E Church

Lariew H. Porter, painter, h 375 Centre

Lariew John R., milkman, h 1020 Lake

Lariew Matilda, widow Alson, h 1024 Lake

Larison Charles, tinner, h 156 W 3rd

Lark Emily Mrs., h 453 Maple av

Lark John B., student, h 453 Maple av

Larkin Bridget, widow John, h Spring n John

LARKIN JOHN E., (F. A. & W. H. Stowell & Co.), also photographer, 317 E Water, h 319 William

Larry Mary, domestic, 312 William

Lathrop Alphonso, laborer, h Lake n Boulevard

Lathrop Harry E., clerk, 517 Railroad av, h 110 N Main

Latimer James, laborer, h 511 Sullivan

Latterman William, cigar manufr 420 W 3d h do

Lattimore Eliza, trimmer, h 706 Benjamin

Lattimore Mary J., dressmaker, h 312 Reformatory

Lavin John, laborer, h 525 Harper

Lawes John, blacksmith, h 1120 Elm

Lawes Louis, marble cutter, h 1120 Elm

Lawler Thomas H., salesman, h 422 W 2d

Lawlor Bartholomew, laborer, h 370 W 3d

Lawrence Annie E., widow Abraham h 440 E Water

Lawrence Jennie K., h 307 High

Lawrence Nelson J., carpenter, h 954 East av

Lawrence Robert F., painter, h 440 E Water

LAWRENCE THOMAS, confectionery, 138 W Water, h do

Lawrence William D., clerk, 303 E Water, h 606 John

Lawton Helen F., widow William H., h 107 E Church

Lawyer David H., coachman, Reformatory, h Reformatory av n Davis

Laycox Charles, shoemaker, h 408 Walnut

Layden Michael, buggyman, h 807 Magee

Layton Delia M., student, h 364 W 6th

Lazarus Abraham, peddler, h 506 DeWitt

Leach George, h 215 High

Leach Richard, peddler, h 215 High

Leach Robert, hostler, h 112 Pennsylvania av

LEARY ARTHUR, grocer, 56 Pennsylvania av, h do

Leary Arthur C., bookbinder, h 553 E 3d

Leary Bartholomew, cigarmaker, h 850 John

Leary Conrad, laborer, h Dickinson n Hathaway

Leary Cornelius S., carpenter, h 553 E 3d

Leary Dennis, laborer, h 204 Fulton

Leary Elizabeth, domestic, 305 William

Leary Fenton, laborer, h 103 S Walnut

Leary Isabella, domestic, 304 E Clinton

Leary John, teamster, h 616 E 3d

Leary Josie, domestic, 210 Gregg

Leary Kate, domestic, Rathbun House

Leary Kate, dressmaker, h 103 Walnut

Leary Patrick, laborer, h r 360 W 5th

Leasney Karl, laborer, h 708 E Oak

Leatherby George J., laborer, h 518 William

Leavenworth Sarah, widow Russell, h Columbia cor 5th

Leavitt Charles, clerk, 114 W Water, h 353 Columbia

Leavitt John H., machinist, h 858 Lake

Leavitt Milton T., engineer, h 353 Columbia

Lee Almira, widow Alonzo, h 506 William

Lee Augusta, widow Nat., h American hotel

Lee Charles H., clerk, h 506 William

LEE CHARLES M., cement pipe manufr., Washington av cor Canal, h 900 Oak

Lee David, bartender, 519 Railroad av, h 151 W Clinton

Lee David Y., bartender, h 106 W 5th

Lee Frances, h 416 Perry

Lee James S., laborer, h 722 Columbia

Lee John, machinist, h 701 Railroad av

Lee John C., soap manufr., h 169 Lake

Lee Kate, saleslady, 325 E Water, h 701 Railroad av

Lee Lina Mrs., h 509 Clinton pl

Lee Mary, domestic, 368 W 1st

Lee Mary, saleslady, 120 W Water, h 5th cor Railroad av

Lee Mary A., domestic, 645 Clinton

Lee Mary A., milliner, h 701 Railroad av

Lee Mary E., domestic, 410 Lake

LEE PATRICK J., groceries and provisions, wines and liquors, 701 Railroad av, h do

Lee Thomas F., clerk, 701 Railroad av, h do

Lee William F., laborer, h 654 E Clinton

LeFevre Andrew I. (E. T. & A. I. LeFevre), h 361 Norton

LeFevre Epenetus T. (E. T. & A. I. LeFevre), h 361 Norton

LeFevre E. T. & A. I., sewing machines, 361 Norton

LeFevre Sophie, dressmaker, h 402 Baldwin

Lefler David D., produce, h 513 College av

Lehle Philip, basketmaker, h 428 E Water

Lehman John, coachman, 957 Lake

Lehnleitner Marcus, foreman, 857 East av, h 657 Lake

Lehr James, brakeman, h Wyckoff House

Leisner Charles W., salesman, 216 E Water, h 115 College av

Lemmons Rosanna, widow Thomas, h 512 Perry

Lemunyan Arthur M., stonecutter, h 1306 Pratt

Lemunyan Charles F., stonecutter, h 1306 Pratt

Lemunyan Henry J., laborer, h 1306 Pratt

Lemunyan Philip, constable, h 1306 Pratt

Lenard Ada, h 217 W 2d

Lenheim Lewis H. (Wise & Co.), h 153 Lake

Lennon Bernard, blacksmith, h 750 S Main

Lennon Harry, blacksmith, h 511 Pennsylvania av

Lennon James, foreman N. C. R. R. shops, h 511 Pennsylvania av

Lennon James, jr., machinist, h 511 Pennsylvania av

Lennon Sarah, widow Patrick, h 511 Pennsylvania av

Lennox James, laborer, h 663 Lake

Lennox John T., laborer, h 663 Lake

Leonard Addie, dressmaker, h 119 W 2d

LEONARD EDWARD D., physician and surgeon, 220 E Water, h do

Leonard Frank, laborer, h 721 E Oak

Leonard George C., confectionery 303 E Water, h 212 Gregg

Leonard James, mason, h 652 E Clinton

Leonard John K., patents, h 328 S Broadway

Leonard Kate, domestic, 209 College av

Leonard Michael B., clerk, coal agent’s office, Erie depot, h 115 Madison av

Leonard Solomon, laborer, h 721 E Oak

Leonard Sherman C., clerk, 417 S Main, h 618 Pennsylvania av

Lepper Delia, tailoress, h 550 E Water

Leshere Frank, brakeman, h 316 South av

LeValley Demorest, porter, h 316 Baldwin

LeValley Fred, plumber, h 103 E Henry

LeValley Nathaniel L., cartman, h 101 E Henry

Leven Simon, shoemaker, h 361 Railroad av

Lever Simeon, boilermaker, h 456 Franklin

Levi Isaac, peddler, h 166 Harriet

Levi Moses, peddler, h 659 E Water

Levi Simon, peddler, h 508 DeWitt

Levine Huldah, domestic, 463 E Water

Levison Jacob, peddler, h 659 E Water

Levison Simon, peddler, h 659 E Water

Levy Alexander, cigarmaker, h 106 Pennsylvania av

Levy Hannah, widow Maurice, h 106 Pennsylvania av

Levy John, cigarmaker, h 106 Pennsylvania av

Levy Joseph, cigarmanufr, 136 E Water, h 214 High

Lewis Alfred, teamster, h 709 Harper

Lewis Alfred M., finisher, h 501 Davis

LEWIS ARNOLD, grocer, 353 Davis, h 402 W 1st

Lewis Cornelia E., cashier 210 E Water, h 105 W Gray

Lewis Edwin P., flour and Feed, 159 Railroad av, h 105 W Gray

Lewis Edward L., laborer, h 713 Walnut

Lewis Eugene D., finisher, h 701 Josephine

Lewis Evan J., mason, h 504 Elizabeth

Lewis Ellen, milliner, h 128 S E Water

Lewis Francis, domestic, h 1004 Walnut

Lewis Floret, teacher, h 716 Columbia

Lewis Hattie, h 136 E Water

Lewis Horace, conductor, h 109 W South av

Lewis Horace, laborer, h Day n Sullivan

Lewis John, puddler, h 713 Walnut

Lewis Lorenzo D., carpenter, h 509 W 3d

Lewis James T., pipe maker, h Day n Oak

Lewis Maggie, domestic, 1019 East av

Lewis Millie, widow Jabez, h 223 W Water

Lewis Nelson, laborer, h 709 Harper

Lewis Obadiah, peddler, h 750 John

Lewis Richard, boilermaker, h 415 Pleasant

Lewis May, teacher, h 716 Columbia

Lewis Sophia, dressmaker, h 508 Walnut

Lewis Valentine A., teacher, h Southport bel Plank rd

Libing Frank C., cigarmaker, h 113 W 3d

Libolt Abraham M., carpenter, h 855 E Market

Libolt William S., cabinetmaker, h 118 Ferris

Lichtman Samuel, peddler, h 701 E Water

Liddell Robert D., engineer, h 611 Lewis

Liddy Catharine, widow Jeremiah, h 521 Pennsylvania av

Liddy Michael, puddler, h Washington av cor Dickinson

Liddy Patrick, laborer, h E Washington av cor Dickinson

Liddy William, puddler, h 413 W 4th

Lieb Ambrose, tanner, h Southport

Liesner Carl, laborer, h 708 E Oak

Liesner C. Edward, laborer, 718 E Oak

Liesner Charles, clerk, h 115 College av

Liesner Edward, laborer, h 718 E Oak

Liesner Elvena M., domestic, h 115 High

Liesner William, laborer, h 718 E Oak

Lightner Noah J., cutter, 300 E Water, h 500 Columbia

Lilis Margaret, h 706 Magee

Lillis John, shoemaker, 6 Arnot’s block h 113 W 5th

Lincoln Hattie, student, h 116 W Hudson

Lincoln Ida, h 158 Baldwin

Lincoln Josie, music teacher, h 116 W Hudson

Lincoln Nellie, widow Robert, milliner, h 504 E Washington av

Lincoln William A., salesman, 134 W Water, h 116 W Hudson

Linderman Ira M., carriage manufr, 153 Fox and 435 Carroll, h 151 Fox

LINDSAY JOHN H., boot and shoe cutter, h 378 W 1st

LINDSEY EBENEZER S., grocer, 200 E 5th, h do

Lindsey Elizabeth, dressmaker, h 106 E 2nd

Lindsey Jennie, widow Joseph, dressmaker, h 423 N Main

Lines Edwin B., (Lines & Son), h 169 Lake

Lines Stephen V., (Lines & Son), h at Canandaigua

LINES S. V. & SON, (S. V. and Edwin B.), boots and shoes, 137 E Water

Lingel Lorenzo, foreman, h 309 S Main

Lingle George C., machinist, h 518 Pennsylvania av

Linneen Ellen, widow Peter, h 439 W 4th

Linneen Michael, mason, h 439 W 4th

Linneen Patrick, mason, h 439 W 4th

Lingle Joseph, machinist, h 518 Pennsylvania av

Lippee Charles M., shoemaker, h 752 John

Litch Benjamin, bartender, h Buckbee House

Litey Clara I. Mrs., h 501 Davis

Litle Elizabeth, widow Davis, h 211 William

Little Enoch M., deputy sheriff, court house, h 211 William

LITTLE LEVI D., sheriff, court house, h 211 William

Little Monroe S., turnkey county jail, 211 William, h do

Little Wilson G., painter, h 135 W Water

Liwen Essie, widow Abraham, h 311 Baldwin

Lloyd Charles, puddler, h 833 Canal

LLOYD REESE, roller, h 857 Magee

Lobdell Elizabeth, widow Isaac, h 313 Orchard

Lobdell Philip F., butcher, h 313 Orchard

Locke Emily Mrs., h 453 Maple av

Locke Hiram B., h 106 W 2d

Lockwood Abbie, seamstress, h 630 William

Lockwood J. Emmett, foreman Rolling Mill, h 730 Hatch

Lockwood George, tinner, h 373 W 2nd

Lockwood Gideon, drayman, h 156 Washington

Lockwood John, carpenter, h 630 William

Lockwood Louisa, widow Nathanial, h 373 W 2nd

Lockwood Matthew, bill poster, h 630 William

Lodine George, teamster, h 712 E Oak

Logan John H., engineer, h 726 S Main

Loggie Albert G., salesman, h W 3d ab Main

Loggie Charles A., fireman, h 209 W 3d

Loggie John H., engineer, h 209 W 3rd

Loggie Russell O., engineer, h 609 Magee

Loghy Isaac, shoemaker, h 365 W Gray

Loghry Mary J. Mrs., housekeeper, 371 W Gray

Londergan Daniel, laborer, h 615 W Water

Londergan Garrett, saloon, 963 N Main, h do

Londergan John, laborer, h 209 Park

Londergan John, jr., filler, h 217 Park

Londergan Maurice, laborer, h Jones n river

Lonergan Patrick, helper, h 456 W 2d

Lonergan William, shoemaker, h 456 W 2d

Loney Annie, domestic, 317 Madison av

Loney Esther, milliner, h 519 Mt Zoar

Loney Michael, laborer, h 519 Mt Zoar

Loney Thomas, laborer, h 519 Mt Zoar

Long Edward, rag dealer, h 106 W 2d

Long Mary, h 820 S Main

Long Mary A., widow Richard, h 108 Washington

Long Mary J., laundress, h 708 Oak

Long Nancy K., widow Daniel, h 708 Oak

Long Walter, quarryman, h 950 John

Longcoy Enos, laborer, h 313 W 5th

Longendike Luke, puddler, h 801 Hatch

Longstreet William H., (Frost & Longstreet), h 455 W Water

Look Charles T., salesman, 102 W Water, h 109 W Market

Loomes Edward, veterinary Surgeon, 413 E Market, h 415 do

Loomis Addie, domestic, 653 Lake

Loomis B., widow Charles, h 601 S Main

Loomis Cyntha T. Mrs., h 357 Walnut

LOOMIS EDWARD A., coal and wood dealer, 517 Baldwin, h 356 W 4th

Loomis Eliza A., widow Seth, h 1018 Lake

Loomis O. Elizabeth, widow Abel C., h 160 Baldwin

Loomis William C. (Wells & Loomis), h 417 E Market

Looney Mary, widow John, h 410 S Magee

Loonie Annie Mrs., h 717 Columbia

Loonie James J., salesman, 201 E Water, h 923 Lake

Lonnie Jerry, mason, h 923 Lake

Loop George, heater, h 318 High

Loop Hannah M. Mrs., h 901 E Market

Loop Jessie S., h 901 E Market

Loop John B., laborer, h 569 E Water

Loop Samuel, peddler, h 617 Lake

Loop William A., laborer, h 358 Hoffman

Lord Asa P., tinsmith, h 401 W Clinton

Lord Elmer A., clerk, 125 Lake, h 401 W Clinton

Lord Lewis F., miller, h ft E Water

Loring Fannie T., widow James H., h 318 W Water

Loring Henry R., student, h 318 W Water

Lormore William J. (Lormore & Tompkins), h 456 Sullivan

LORMORE & TOMPKINS. (William J. Lormore and Charles M. Tompkins), wholesale grocers, 308 and 310 Carroll

Losch Peter, barber, h 428 E Water

Losey Amos, farmer, h 715 John

Losey Rutherford M., traveling agent, h 302 W Clinton

Losie Chauncey B., bookkeeper, 157 Baldwin, h do

Losie Jane, widow Abraham, h 528 W 1st

LOSIE JOHN M., real estate and insurance agent, 305 Carroll, h 1105 Benton

LOSIE THOMAS B., furnaces, &c., iron, tinware, slate and slate roofing, 157 Baldwin, h do

Losie William, h 528 W 1st

Lott Martha P., domestic, 119 Sullivan

Lougher William, roller, h 912 Magee

Loughhead David P., shoemaker, h 309 E 5th

Loughhead William H., moulder, h 105 W Hudson

Loughhead William H., jr., student, h 105 W Hudson

Loughlin Patrick, laborer, h 104 W Washington av

Loughry Isaac, foreman, Railroad av cor E 2d, h 365 W Gray

Lounsberry Andrew G., augermaker, h 153 Baldwin

Lounsberry Norman, shoemaker, h 360 Pennsylvania av

Loushay Henry, fireman, h 425 Balsam

Love Charles E., clerk, 111 E Water, h 212 DeWitt

Love James, laborer, h 426 Pleasant

Love, John, moulder, h 212 DeWitt

Lovejoy Robert H., h 628 W Church

Lovell Amos B., janitor, h 410 Elm

Lovell Eliza M., widow Japhet, h 307 E Clinton

Lovell Eugene, driver, h 1124 Lake

Lovell Harrison T., engineer, h 306 E Clinton

Lovell John L., hostler, 404 Sullivan

Lowe Anna, 635 Josephine

Lowe Caroline F., h 126 N Main

Lowe Frank, harnessmaker, h 753 Day

Lowe Luther, hostler, h W Water ab Main

LOWE URIAH S., lawyer, 112 Baldwin, h Rathbun House

Lowman Charles, fireman, h 370 S Main

Lowman Grace, milliner, h 307 Mt Zoar

Lowman Lyman L., teamster, h 307 Mt Zoar

Lown Eugene A., shoemaker, h 112 S Main

Lown Fannie F., dressmaker, h 112 S Main

Lown William E., printer, h 112 S Main

Lown M. Alice, dressmaker, h 112 S Main

Lown William, shoemaker, 110 S Main, h 112 do

Lown William Jr., printer, Advertiser, h 112 S Main

Lowrey Margaret, widow James, h Dickinson n Washington

Lowrey Mary W., widow James, h 371 W Church

Lucas Morris H., barber, also saloon 600 Baldwin, h 612 Dickinson

Lucas Richmond J., carpenter, h 258 Partridge

Luce James R., h 202 E Gray

Luce Joseph D., machinist, h 508 Sullivan

Luce Martin, h 423 W Water

LUCE NILES D., photographer, 137 E Water, h 423 W Water

Luce William, farmer, h Lake n Boulevard

Luchko, Max, cigarmaker, h 207 Dickinson

Luchkowskie Julius, mason, h 702 Dickinson

Luchkowskie Mary M., milliner, h 702 Dickinson

Luchkowskie Max, cigarmaker, h 702 Dickinson

Lucy Daniel J., mason, h 813 John

Lucy Delia, domestic, 1003 Lake

Lucy Ella, domestic, 407 W Water

Lucy John M., farmer, h Sullivan ab Norton

Lucy Julia, milliner, h 108 N Main

Lucy Louisa, domestic, 453 Maple av

Lucy Mary, domestic, 462 E Church

Lucy Timothy F., coachman, 303 N Main, h 209 W 1st

Ludlum Robert E., manager, E Water, h 867 Magee

Ludlum Robert E., agent, Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 332 E Water, h 867 Magee

Luding Max Mrs., _______, 627 W Gray

Luffler Henry, carver, h 146 E Water

LUFFLER JOSEPH, saloon, 146 E Water, h do

Lumbard Azro C., printer Advertiser, h 712 Oak

Lumbard James M., printer, h 1016 Teniete

Lumbard Oril E., milliner, h 712 Oak

Lundy Charles T., conductor, h 544 S Main

Lung Catharine M., widow Lewis, h 216 Pennsylvania av

Lung Fred J., carpenter, h 216 Pennsylvania av

Lung Sophia C., saleslady, h 216 Pennsylvania av

Lunger James M., laborer, h 367 Diven av

Lunigan Norah, domestic, 521 W Water

Lunn Caroline, h 464 W Gray

Lunn John W., cigar manufr, 500 E Water, h 464 W Gray

Lunner S. Edgar, laborer, h 603 Howard

Lunner William, laborer, h 603 Howard

Lupton Henry, carpenter, h 447 W 5th

Luqueer M P. H., widow John, h 320 Lake

Lush Louise, cook, Orphans Home, Franklin cor Fulton

Lutes Addie L., h 631 W Water

Lutes Ralsey, shoemaker, h 631 W Water

Lux Dora, tailoress, h 757 E Water

Lux George, h 757 E Water

Lux George F., tailor, h 757 E Water

Lux Magdalena, tailoress, h 757 E Water

Lybolt Henry, carpenter, h 357 W 4th

Lyddon Robert, puddler, h 912 Magee

Lydon Margaret, widow Daniel, h 752 E Water

Lyman George H., salesman, 414 E Market, h at Wellsville

Lynch Bridget, domestic, 719 Columbia

Lynch Daniel, laborer, h Chemung Canal n Centre

Lynch Daniel, laborer, h 215 O’Gorman

Lynch Daniel, jr., laborer, h Chemung Canal n Centre

Lynch Daniel B., carpenter, h 215 Giltinan

Lynch Dennis, laborer, h 916 Magee

Lynch Edward, undertaker, h 612 John

Lynch Jeremiah, laborer, h Chemung Canal n Centre

Lynch Johanna, h 223 W Water

Lynch John, laborer, h 812 Magee

Lynch John, undertaker, 422 Carroll, h 612 John

Lynch John D., miner, h 1351 N Baldwin

LYNCH JOHN M., Troy House, 419 Railroad av

Lynch Martin, groceries, 712 Davis, h do

Lynch Martin, laborer, O’Gorman n N. C. R. R.

Lynch Martin, laborer, h 215 O’Gorman

Lynch Mary, cook, Haight’s Hotel

Lynch Mary A., milliner, h 612 John

Lynch Mary A., domestic, 509 E Water

Lynch Michael, flagman, h E South av ab Maple av

Lynch Michael W., stitcher, h 215 O’Gorman

Lynch Patrick, laborer, h 803 Railroad av

Lynch Patrick, helper, h 406 W 6th

Lynch Patrick, saloon, h 363 Railroad av

Lynch Patrick H., laborer, h E South av ab Maple av

Lynch Pierce J., civil engineer, 615 Magee, h do

Lynch Robert T., veterinary surgeon, 456 E Water h do

Lynch Sarah E., milliner, 108 N Main, h 612 John

Lynch Thomas, mason, h 606 John

Lynch Thomas, stonecutter, h 712 Davis

Lynch Thomas Mrs., h Davis n Reformatory

Lynch Timothy, cartman, h 364 W 3d

Lynes Wilbur C., clerk, 340 E Water, h 412 W 2nd

Lynn George, tender, h 804 McDonald

Lynn Henry, laborer, h 804 McDonald

Lyon Bradley C., carpenter, h 1215 Benton

Lyon Charles, gardener, h Bulkhead rd ab South av

Lyon Charles B., carpenter, h 1215 Benton

Lyon Frances M., machine operator, h 118 E Hudson

Lyon Frank N., operator, h 118 E Hudson

Lyon Gilbert W. (G. E. Plumb & Co.), h at Syracuse

Lyon Gorden, gardner, Bulkhead rd ab South av, h do

Lyon Harriet E., vestmaker, h 118 E Hudson

Lyon Henry, gardener, h Bulkhead rd ab South av

Lyon Mary A., seamstress, h 5 Erie

Lyon Silas, gardener, h Perine, n South av

Lyon William E., painter, h 1215 Benton

Lyons Abigail N., widow Joseph, h 904 W Gray

Lyons Ella, domestic, 117 College av

Lyons Jesse, engineer, 317 W Water

Lyons Mary, widow John, h 5 Erie

Lyons Mary A., dressmaker, h 5 Erie

Lyons Nellie, domestic, Rathbun House

Lyons Thomas, laborer, h 5 Erie

M.

Maberry William H., barber, h 716 Dickinson

Macauley Fannie L., domestic, 412 Carroll

Maccallum Erway, shoemaker, h 512 W 2d

Maccallum George W., carpenter, h 512 W 2d

Maccallum Thomas, h 512 W 2d

MacGowan Horace T., carpenter, h 554 S Main

MacGowan Louisa, boarding house, 554 S Main, h do

Mack Anna, widow Frank, h E. R. R. ab Junction

Mack Anna, h 103 W Henry

Mack Anna B., cook, h 706 Baldwin

Mack Bernhardt, h 222 W Church

Mack Bridget, domestic, 524 W Water

Mack Catharine, dressmaker, h 757 S Main

Mack Catharine, tailoress, h E. R. R. ab Junction

Mack Catharine, widow James, h 722 S Main

Mack Daniel, h 757 S Main

Mack James, brewer, h 424 W 3d

Mack James, laborer, h 713 Canal