Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Boyd's
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1880 / 82
Return to Table of Contents 1880
See More Directories

Mack James, shoemaker, h 605 W 1st

Mack James, jr., shoemaker, h 724 W 1st

Mack Jesse, operator, h 724 W 1st

Mack Jessie C., paster, h 724 W 1st

Mack Kate, dressmaker, h 722 S Main

Mack Katie E., tailoress, h E. R. R. ab Junction

Mack Maggie, domestic, 357 N Main

Mack Margaret, widow Patrick, h 757 S Main

Mack Martin, laborer, h E Washington av n Hatch

Mack Mary, operator, h 724 W 1st

Mack Mary, domestic, 502 William

Mack Mary, domestic, 374 W Church

Mack Mary, dressmaker, h 706 Baldwin

Mack Mary E., operator, h 724 W 1st

Mack Mathew, machinist, h 424 W 3d

Mack Michael, laborer, h 108 W Henry

Mack Peter, laborer, h 427 Standish

Mack Thomas, brakeman, h 605 S Main

Mack Thomas, mason, h 706 Baldwin

Mack Timothy, train dispatcher, h 757 S Main

Mackesy Kate, widow William, h 305 S Broadway

Mackey Ansel E., teacher, h 418 W 1st

Mackey Daniel M., janitor, h 516 DeWitt

Macomber Patience, tailoress, h 1012 Oak

MacRae Katie, domestic, 505 Lake

Madden Annie, cook Delavan House

Madden Michael T., plumber, h 716 John

Madden M. T. Mrs., grocer, 716 John, h do

Maddock Elizabeth B., widow John, h 52 Pennsylvania av

Madigan Mary, widow Michael, h 907 Railroad av

Maeyer Louis, cabinet maker, h 433 E Water

Magill Joseph, hostler, h 514 High

Magowan Horatio W., tinsmith, h 104 Sullivan

Magson Benjamin F., marble polisher, h 52 Pennsylvania av

Maguire C. W., brush maker, h 160 W Clinton

Mahaney Matthew, hostler, h 219 W 2d

Mahaney Nellie, shirtmaker, h 336 E Water

Mahar John, shoemaker, h 808 E Market

Maher James, dyer, h 652 E Clinton

Maher James, shoemaker, h South av n N C R R

Maher John, h 1104 Lake

Mahoney Annie, domestic, Maple av ab city limits

Mahoney Ann, widow Thomas, h 315 W 5th

Mahoney Ella F., dressmaker, h 315 W 5th

Mahoney John, rougher, h 209 Broadway

Mahoney Mary, domestic, Maple av ab city limits

Mahoney Patrick, salesman, h 101 W S Water

Mahoney Patrick, laborer, h Jones bel Robinson

Mahony Ellen, widow John, h 853 Lake

Mahony Patrick, boots and shoes, 103 E Water, h 101 W S Water

Maier David, clerk, 205 E Water h 463 do

Main Catherine, widow Samuel, h 818 W Church

Main Charles, building mover, h 161 Washington

Mainey Ellen, domestic, h 150 Washington

Mainey Maggie, domestic, 864 N Main

Mainey Mary, domestic, 455 W Water

Makimson Sabra E., seamstress, h 605 E Church

Malcolm Henry, flour and feed, 664 Lake, h Bulkhead Hotel

Mallory Ten Eyck, painter, h 510 E Church

Malone John, laborer, h 712 Dickinson

Malone John C., carpenter, h 116 Chestnut

Malone Margaret, spinner, h 712 Dickinson

Malone Michael, salesman, 105 E Water, h 518 1st

Malone Nellie, domestic, 306 W Gray

Malone Patrick, laborer, h 708 Benjamin

Maloney Annie, saleslady, 132 W Water, h W 4th cor Walnut

Maloney Catharine, dressmaker, h 408 Madison av

Maloney Daniel F., clerk, h 408 Madison av

Maloney Dennis, machinist, h 385 Pennsylvania av

Maloney James J., tinsmith, h 406 Madison av

Maloney John, expressman, h 154 DeWitt

Maloney John, laborer, h 408 Madison av

Maloney John, laborer, h 459 Oak

Maloney John, stonecutter, h 441 W 4th

Maloney John J., machinist, h 408 Madison av

Maloney Josephine, domestic, 409 Baldwin

Maloney Mary, domestic, 866 Magee

Maloney Mary, dressmaker, h 406 Madison av

Maloney Norah, domestic, 955 College av

Maloney Thomas, clerk, 340 E Water, h 406 Madison av

Maloney Thomas, laborer, h 441 W 4th

Maloney William A., clerk, 340 E Water, h 406 Madison av

Maloney Winnifred, dressmaker, h 459 Oak

Malony Margaret, widow Timothy, h 760 E Market

Malony Mary S., widow Peter, h 805 Magee

Malony Michael, laborer, h 212 Park

Malony Michael, laborer, h 805 Magee

Malony Patrick, polisher, h 808 Magee

Malory Russel, candy dealer, h 661 Columbia

Manchester Alfred M., teamster, h 744 E 5th

Manchester Matthew, basketmaker, h 59 Munroe

Mander Adam, brewery, E Church cor Tuttle av, h 1023 E Church

Mander Charles, clerk, h 1023 E Church

Mander Jacob, brewer, h 1023 E Church

Mandeville Abbie, h 315 E Washington av

Mandeville Caroline, widow Edgar, h Lake n Norton

Mandeville George B., laborer, h 1015 Oak

Mandeville Horace, teamster, h 315 E Washington av

Mandeville James, laborer, h 315 E Washington av

Mandeville John, laborer, h 315 E Washington av

Maneer George, laborer, h 413 Powell

Maney Ellen, widow Andrew, h 6th n Railroad av

Mangan Daniel, laborer, h r 370 W 3rd

Mangan John, bus driver, h Rathbun House

Mangan Morris, laborer, h 409 W 3d

Manier Charles B., fireman, h Southport ab S Broadway

Manier Christian, farmer, h Southport ab S Broadway

Manier Frank L., student, h Southport ab S Broadway

Manier M. Luella, teacher, h Southport ab Broadway

Manley Charles E., salesman, 323 E Water, h 316 W 1st

Manley Charles G., teamster, h 540 Tuttle av

Manley Charles G., jr., clerk, 327 E Water, h 540 Tuttle av

Manley Dolson J., clerk, 305 E Water, h 420 W Gray

Manley Laura, widow Thomas A., h 369 W Clinton

Mann E. Morilla, dressmaker, h 622 Pennsylvania av

Mann George, hostler, 313 Columbia

Mann James, 136 E Water, h 105 E 1st

Mann Michael, laborer, h 105 E 1st

Mann Michael, jr., shoemaker, h 105 E 1st

Manning Hanora Mrs., h 418 E Water

Manning Theron E., painter, h 659 College av

Manns Phebe, widow Hiram G., h 718 Day

Mantel Paul, laborer, h 909 Main

Mantle Maggie, domestic, 258 Baldwin

Mantel Thomas, laborer, h 909 N Main

Mantle Norah, domestic, 517 W Church

MANWARING SIDNEY A., clerk, 146 W Water, h 1013 Lincoln

Mapes Elizabeth, widow Samuel, h 112 E S Water

Mardane Mark, conductor, h 213 Columbia

Maricle Adelbert, file cutter, h 1216 Baldwin

Maricle Simeon F., stonecutter, h 1216 Baldwin

Marinan Mary, domestic, 102 S Main

Marion Charles T., painter, h 665 Magee

Marion Frank W., 665 Magee

MARION WILLIAM A., baggagemaster N. Y., L. E. & W. R. R., h 665 Magee

Markell Catharine, housekeeper, 436 Balsam

Markham George L., armorer, Market cor Lake, h 210 Mt Zoar

Markham John, hostler, 703 Park Place, h 359 W 5th

Markham Michael J., salesman, E Water, h 317 Carroll

Marks Isaac, jewelry, h 116 Washington

Marks Louisa, widow Samuel H., h 211 W 1st

Marks Solomon, peddler, h 116 Washington

Maroney Ellen, domestic Elmira Female College

Maroney Hannah, domestic Elmira Female College

Maroney Mary, widow Michael, h 708 Elm

Marple Isabella S., dressmaker, 117 E Water, h do

Marsh Celia, h 312 E Water

Marsh Frank G., woodworker, h 446 W Clinton

Marsh Frederick, clerk, h 364 W 5th

Marsh Fred S., commercial traveler, h 309 DeWitt

Marsh Jacob, fireman, h 653 Lake

Marsh Linda, saleslady, 112 W Water, h 309 DeWitt

Marsh Lydia, milliner, 134 W Water, h 118 W Market

Marsh Michael H., painter, h 364 W 5th

Marsh Willis J., clerk, h 364 W 5th

Marshall Emma, domestic, h 326 W 1st

Marshall Patrick, laborer, h 709 Davis

Martenette Y., peddler, h 419 W 5th

Martennette Charles F., mechanic, h 417 Columbia

Martin Amelia, widow Josiah, h 208 Gregg

Martin Annis, widow J. R., h 358 Diven av

Martin Charles, driver, h 718 Benjamin

Martin Charles W., carpenter, h E 7th ab Canal

Martin Frederick T., cutter, h East hill ab Water Cure

Martin George W., engineer, h 405 Pennsylvania av

Martin James H., conductor, h 303 W Clinton

Martin John C., keeper Reformatory, h do

Martin Mary, domestic, Delavan House

Martin Samuel L., butcher, 623 Lake, h do

Martin William M., cutter, h East Hill ab Water Cure

Marvin Edward, salesman, h 203 E 2d, h 409 DeWitt

Marvin Lile E. Mrs., dressmaker, h 353 Columbia

Marvin Ruth A., canvasser, h 103 E 2d

Mason E. Mrs., h 114 Columbia

Mason Marcus L., conductor, h 319 W 6th

Mason Mary, domestic, Southport, bel Plank rd

Mason Mary J., widow Isaac, h 715 Dickinson

Masonic Relief Association, Masonic Temple, Lake cor Market

Master Joseph, machinist, h 309 S Main

Masters Julian, engineer, h 106 W 2d

Masterson Charles N., lawyer, h 218 Washington

Masterson Charles P., lawyer, 122 E Water, h 218 Washington

Masterson Eliza, dressmaker, h Washington cor John

Masterson Henry, car repairer, h 426 W Clinton

Masterson James, shoemaker, h Washington cor John

Masterson John, shoemaker, h Sullivan n John

Masterson John H., shoemaker, h 123 Harriet

Masterson Oscar H., painter, h West Hill n Hoffman

Masterson William G., shoemaker, h 123 Harriet

Masterson William, shoemaker, h Washington cor John

Mastin W. Frank, law clerk, 201 E Water, h 507 E Church

Mather Max, cabinet maker, h 217 Ann

Mathews Fletcher, watchmaker, h 914 College av

Mathews Fletcher H., oil, h 914 College av

Mathews John, blacksmith, h 316 Railroad av

Mathews Joshua, janitor Advertiser bldg, h 652 Dickinson

Mathewson Lizzie, h 854 Magee

Mattern Marcus, cabinetmaker, h 550 E 2d

Matthews Alvin P., laborer, h 519 Harper

Matthews Frank, domestic, 171 Railroad av

Matthews Fred, waiter Haight’s Hotel, h 652 Dickinson

Matthews George, laborer, h 654 E Clinton

Matthews James F., waiter, h 652 Dickinson

Matthews Oscar, painter, h 607 E 2d

Matthews Susan, domestic, 103 S Main

Maxson William P., machinist, h 508 Fitch

Maxwell Catharine, widow William, h 156 DeWitt

Maxwell John C., tallyman Erie R. R. freight depot, h 406 E Washington av

Maxwell Kate, dressmaker, h 210 Gregg

Maxwell Spaulding, carpenter, h 206 College av

Maxwell William, lecturer, h 218 E Water

Maycumber Adelbert B., laborer, h 714 Day

Maycumber Barney, laborer, h 714 Day

Maycumber Helen Mrs., h 211 W 3d

Maycumber John H., laborer, h 714 Day

Maycumber Richmond T., shoemaker, h 211 W 3d

Mayer Amelia, clerk, 128 W Water, h 115 Fox

Mayer David, clerk, E Water, h 463 do

Mayer Katie, cashier, 115 E Water, h 115 Fox

Maynard Frank H., engineer, h 712 Columbia

Maynard Thomas A., foreman, St James Hotel

Mayo William H., engineer, h 520 Jefferson

Mayott John J. (Mayott and Rowlands), h 218 Baldwin

MAYOTT & ROWLANDS. (John J. Mayott and William W. Rowlands), slate roofers, 218 Baldwin

McAllister A. George, messenger, 150 Baldwin, h 515 Walnut

McAllister Charles P., telegrapher, 150 Baldwin, h 515 Walnut

McAllister Mary, widow Edward, h 123 W Water

McAlpin William D., clerk Frasier House, h 308 Columbia

McArdle Norah, widow Patrick, h 110 Orchard

McBride Fanny E., toll gate keeper, Pennsylvania av, h do

McBride William, laborer, h Pennsylvania av at tollgate

McBurney Alice, h 225 William

McBurney Carrie, h 225 William

McCabe Ellen, domestic, Elmira Female College

McCaffery Emma, operator, h 358 S Main

McCaffery Fannie F., dressmaker, h 358 S Main

McCaffery Mary, operator, h 358 S Main

McCaffery Peter, shoemaker, 202 Sullivan, h 358 do

McCaffrey John, cigarmaker, h 806 Madison av

McCaffrey Kate, domestic, h 409 W 5th

McCaffrey Maggie, domestic, 213 Columbia

McCaffrey Mary, h 705 Lake

McCaffrey Robert S., shoestitcher, h 705 Lake

McCaffrey Sarah, operator, h 705 Lake

McCaffrey Susan, boxmaker, h 705 Lake

McCaffrey William, clerk, 314 E Water, h 705 Lake

McCall James, engineer, h 368 Diven av

McCann Ann, widow Owen, h 725 S Main

McCann George S., farmer, h Davis ab Reformatory av

McCann James, carpenter, h 953 Sullivan

McCann James, farmer, h Davis ab Reformatory av

McCann Jane, h 725 S Main

McCann Joseph P., traveling agent, h 854 Magee

McCann Patrick, laborer, h 327 Webber Place

McCann Terrence, fireman, h 853 East av

McCann William, overseer, h 516 Dewitt

McCanna Annie E., tailoress, h 561 E 3d

McCanna Ella, domestic, 468 E Church

McCanna James, shoemaker, h 561 E 3d

McCanna James, jr., shoemaker, h 561 E 3d

McCanna Mary, domestic, Pattinson House

McCanna Susan, tailoress, h 561 E 3d

McCardel Mary, widow William, h 807 Davis

McCarrick Frank, conductor, h 548 S Main

McCarroll Mary, h 357 Railroad av

McCarthy Betsey, domestic, Elmira Female College

McCarthy Bridget, hotel, 625 Lewis

McCarthy Bridget, widow Daniel, h 860 Magee

McCarthy Charles, machinist, h 309 S Main

McCarthy Charles H., shoemaker, h 410 Walnut

McCarthy Daniel J., cigarmaker, h 200 S Walnut

McCarthy Daniel, tinsmith, h 215 Fulton

McCarthy Dennis, shoemaker, 357 Railroad av, h 410 Dewitt

McCarthy Ellen, domestic, 628 W Church

McCarthy Eugene, tailor, h 215 S Walnut

McCarthy Felix, laborer, h 410 Walnut

McCarthy George, laborer, h 109 Fulton

McCarthy James, bricklayer, h 109 Fulton

McCarthy Jeremiah, laborer, h 204 Fulton

McCarthy John, bricklayer, h 100 Park

McCarthy John, laborer, h 215 Fulton

McCARTHY JOHN, Delmonico saloon, 330 E Water, h 158 W 3d

McCarthy John, shoemaker, h 107 Sullivan

McCarthy John, jr., tailor, h 215 S Walnut

McCarthy Kate, domestic, 206 W Washington av

McCarthy Kate L., domestic, 414 Lake

McCarthy Maggie, laundress, h 515 DeWitt

McCarthy Maggie L., milliner, h 625 Lewis

McCarthy Mary, domestic, 212 Sullivan

McCarthy Mary, domestic, 528 W Water

McCarthy Mary, domestic, 520 Jefferson

McCarthy Mary, widow John, h 215 S Walnut

McCarthy Mary F., domestic, 412 N Main

McCarthy Matthew, painter, h 955 Main

McCarthy Michael, driver, h 215 Fulton

McCarthy Michael, stonecutter, h 1103 Davis

McCarthy Minnie, laundress, h 515 DeWitt

McCarthy Patrick, laborer, h 402 S Magee

McCarthy Patrick K., policeman, h 158 W 3rd

McCarthy Stephen, shoemaker, h 410 Walnut

McCarthy Thomas, laborer, h 204 Fulton

McCarthy Kate K., domestic, 415 Lake

McCarty Ann, widow John, h 222 Sullivan

McCarty Eliza, domestic, 240 Lake

McCarty James, laborer, h 157 E Washington av

McCarty John, laborer, h 159 E Washington av

McCarty Maggie, dressmaker, h 515 Dewitt

McCarty Mary, dressmaker, h 222 Sullivan

McCarty Minnie, laundress, h 515 DeWitt

McCarty William, flagman, h 515 DeWitt

McCauley Mary, widow John, h 824 McDonald

McCawley Margaret, h 165 E Washington av

McCay Katie V. D., h 509 Lake

McClelland Hyeronimus, millwright, h 516 Herrick

McClelland W. Penn, mason, h 219 W South av

McCloskey Lucinda, widow Thomas, h 724 S Main

McCloskey William H., fence builder, h 724 S Main

McClure Carrie, tailoress, h 110 Lormore

McCOLL EVAN, cabinetmaker and carpenter, 201 E Market, h 104 E Hudson

McConnell Andrew J., carriagemaker, h 66 Pennsylvania av

McConnell Clara, shoe operator, h 73 Pennsylvania av

McConnell Edward, printer, h 309 Hathaway

McConnell George, wheelwright, h 66 Pennsylvania av

McConnell Frank, printer Free Press, h 309 Hathaway

McConnell Henry, puddler, h 237 W Water

McConnell Patrick, laborer, h 309 Hathaway

McConnell William, laborer, h 517 DeWitt

McConnell William C., farmer, h Amity cor James

McConville Margaret, h Chemung Canal bank building

McCormick Eliza J., dressmaker, h Madison av cor John

McCormick Mary, widow Thomas, h E South av, ab Maple av

McCoy Lena, widow John, h 559 E 3d

McCracken Charles J., salesman, 111 E Water, h 114 Orchard

McCracken John, tailor, h 114 Orchard

McCRACKEN JOHN R., gents’ furnishing goods, 111 Baldwin, h 114 Orchard

McCray S. Newell, polisher, h 244 W Water

McCrea Mary A., dressmaker, h 415 Lake

McCrodden James, laborer, h 220 Franklin

McCrohen Maggie, domestic, Homestead Hotel

McCue James, laborer, h Pratt bel Matthews

McCue Mary, widow John, h 710 Day

McCuen Margaret, widow John, h Baldwin n Thurston

McCullough Maurice, fireman, h 653 Lake

McCullox Alfred B., carpenter, h 213 W 3d

McCundry Bridget, domestic, 160 High

McDanolds Israel, special agent postoffice, h 350 W 6th

McDermott May, domestic, 403 W Church

McDermott Mary E., widow George, h 524 William

McDonald Daniel, cutter, 111 E Water, h 108 Lormore

McDonald Elizabeth, seamstress, h 202 College av

McDonald Ella A., tailoress, h 361 Division

McDonald James, shoemaker, h 519 William

McDonald James H., shoemaker, h 519 William

McDonald Lizzie, tailoress, h 118 W Water

McDonald Mary, widow Michael, h 439 W 4th

McDonald Mary, laundress Orphans’ Home, Franklin, cor Fulton

McDonald Nellie, tailoress, h 202 College av

McDonald Peter, laborer, h 402 W Water

McDONALD STEPHEN, office 330 E Water, h 214 W 1st

McDonnell Charles, laborer, h 801 Railroad av

McDonnell James, baggage master, h 508 College av

McDonnell Mary, domestic, 321 Madison av

McDonough Elizabeth, domestic, 711 E Market

McDougall Lucy A., h Luce bel Maple Av

McDowell Boyd, student, h 408 W Water

McDowell Clara A., teacher, h 214 Sullivan

McDowell Clayton A., carpenter, 5th cor Magee

McDowell Emma, dressmaker, h 333 Webber pl

McDowell Ferris W., planer, h 214 Sullivan

McDOWELL JACOB L., insurance and real estate agent, 208 E Water, h 408 W Water

McDowell James, clerk, 309 Carroll, h 307 Madison av

McDowell Mary A., dressmaker, 207 E Gray, h do

McDowell Robert M., civil engineer, h 509 William

McDowell Varnum, h 664 College av

McDuffee Charles F., painter, h 321 E Water, h 157 Lake

McElhinny James, laborer, h 312 Washington av

McEllicott Timothy, laborer, h 505 E 3d

McElligatt Edward, laborer, h 715 Davis

McElroy James C., farmer, h Reformatory av bel College av

McElroy John, Supt street lamps, h Reformatory av n Davis

McElroy William H., collector, h Reformatory av n Davis

McEntee Charles, laborer, h 620 Oak

McFarland James, augermaker, h 511 W Clinton

McFarland William F., salesman, h 710 E Water

McGaley Ellen, h 560 Beach

McGaughran Rose, tailoress, h Washington n Market

McGlinchey Joseph, h 130 E Water

McGlone John, shoemaker, h 59 First av

McGoughran Rose, tailoress, h 209 Washington

McGovern James, laborer, h 912 Maxwell av

McGovern John, laborer, h 912 Maxwell av

McGovern Lottie, teacher, Orphans’ Home, h 362 Columbia

McGovern Mary, domestic, Globe Hotel

McGovern Michael, carpenter, h 362 Columbia

McGovern William A., clerk, 128 W Water, h 362 Columbia

McGrath Amanda H., h 907 W Water

McGrath Kate, domestic, Rathbun House

McGrath Mary, domestic, 812 W Water

McGraw Kate, domestic, Lake cor Diven av

McGrath Michael H., architect, 907 W Water

McGrath Patrick, teamster, h 554 John

McGraw Dennis, carpenter, Jones’ la n State, h 323 Webber Place

McGraw Helen, dressmaker, h 309 Carroll

McGreevy John, contractor, h 308 Orchard

McGreevy Owen, h 654 E Market

McGregor Susan, widow Neal, h 116 W Water

McGuire Charles W., foreman Reformatory, h Main c Clinton

McGuire Jeremiah, (McGuire & Taber), h 262 W 4th

McGUIRE & TABER, (Jeremiah McGuire and Samuel C Taber), lawyers, 335 E Water

McHenry Abram, carpenter, h 506 Baldwin

McHugo Lucy, h E South av n E R R

McInerney Helena M., domestic, 235 Lake

McInerney John, laborer, h 917 N Main

McInerney John, laborer, h 326 W 7th

McInerney John, laborer, n the end of Stowell

McInerney Julia, widow James, h 112 W 5th

McInerney Mary, h 710 S Main

McInerney Mary, widow Michael, h n end Stowell

McInerney Michael, flagman, h 112 W 5th

McInerney Michael, blacksmith, h 330 W 7th

McInerney Michael, laborer, h 335 W 7th

McInerney Michael, saloon, 710 S Main, h do

McInerney Norah, widow Joseph, h 318 W 7th

McINERNEY PATRICK, groceries, liquors, ale and beer, 422 W 5th, h do

McInerny Thomas, hookerup, h 330 W 7th

McInerny Charles Michael, laborer, h 709 Railroad av

McInnery John, blacksmith, h 117 Washington

McInerny Katie, domestic, 211 Baldwin

McInerny Martin, car repairer, h 317 W 4th

McInerny Martin, painter, h 367 W 3d

McInerny Michael, blacksmith, 448 E Water, h 117 Washington

McInerny Michael, jr., blacksmith, h 717 Washington

McIntosh John J., presser, 904 E Market

McIntosh Parker, engineer, h 113 W South av

McIntyre Coal Co., 110 Baldwin

McIntyre Hamden W., manufacturer, h 205 W 3d

McKane John, hostler, h 377 Railroad av

McKay John C., engineer, h 513 Jefferson

McKee Adelia, widow Thomas W., h 614 Park pl

McKeever Robert, laborer, h Magee n Noble

McKevett Delia, domestic, 218 W S Water

McKevett John, laborer, h 907 Magee

McKevitt Maggie, domestic, 412 W Church

McKibbin Harriet J., widow George A., h 554 E 2nd

McKinney Angeline, widow Erastus, h 100 Lake

McKinney Anna, stitcher, h 100 Lake

McKinney Charles H., teamster, h 362 Hoffman

McKinney Hattie, tailoress, h 217 John

McKinney Jennie, domestic, 307 DeWitt

McKinney Matthew J., carpenter, 206 Orchard, h do

McKinney Richard G., carpenter, h 217 Judson

McKINNEY W. ARTHUR, city engineer, Masonic Temple, h 114 W Market

McKinstrey Erastus F., blacksmith, h 1126 N Main

McKnight Arthur B., carpenter, h 635 Josephine

McKnight Dollie Mrs., h 215 Sullivan

McKNIGHT GEORGE H. D. D. REV., pastor Trinity Church, h 304 N Main

McKnight Theodore M., clerk, 122 Lake, h 304 N Main

McKnight William P., student, h 304 N Main

McLafferty Frank D., travelling agent, Railroad av cor W Market, h Wyckoff House

McLain Andrew, commission agent, h 366 Diven av

McLaughlin Edgar A., h 369 Diven av

McLaughlin Frank, farmer, h 371 Thurston

McLaughlin Hiram P., expressman Erie depot, h 367 W 2d

McLaughlin Patrick, watchman Reformatory, h 315 W 5th

McLaughlin Silas H., grocer, 405 Davis, h 402 W 2d

McLaughlin Thomas, watchman, h 315 W 5th

McLees Thomas J., conductor, h 311 Mt Zoar

McLeese Jason, flagman, h 554 S Main

McMahan Timothy, mason, h Junction cor E South av

McMahon Anna, domestic, 112 W Church

McMahon Anna L., spinner, h 559 Beach

McMahon Arthur J., (Brophy & McMahon), h Hagight’s hotel

McMahon Bridget, dressmaker, h 256 W Henry

McMahon James, carpenter, h 552 S Main

McMahon John, tinsmith, h 655 Magee

McMahon John J., saloon, 431 W 4th, h do

McMahon Maggie, widow James, domestic, 410 Baldwin

McMahon Martin, h 605 Railroad av

McMahon Mary, domestic, 351 N Main

McMahon Mary, domestic, 109 W Market

McMahon Mary, dressmaker, h 256 W Henry

McMahon Mary A., dressmaker, h 559 Beach

McMahon Michael, engineer, h 816 Hatch

McMahon Michael, hostler, 168 High

McMahon Murty, laborer, h 813 Hatch

McMahon Patrick, blacksmith, h 334 W 7th

McMahon Patrick, blacksmith, h 374 W 3d

McMahon Patrick, trackman, h 256 W Henry

McMahon Patrick C., carpenter, h 432 W 4th

McMahon Patrick J., carpenter, h Walnut n Park

McMahon Roxie, widow Michael, h 321 Railroad av

McMahon Simon, teamster, h 559 Beach

McMahon Thomas C., bartender, 114 W 5th, h 336 W 7th

McMann Agnes, domestic, 403 W Water

McMann Ann, domestic, 318 W Water

McMann Maggie, domestic, 369 W Clinton

McMann Michael, mason, h 613 Dickinson

McManus James, tanner, h 905 John

McManus James, bristle maker, h 613 Lake

McManus John, tanner, h 905 John

McManus John T., cigarmaker, h 905 John

McManus William, tanner, h 161 Harriet

McMartin Peter, conductor, h 319 Orchard

McMillan Frank, salesman, 201 E Water, h 459 W 2d

McMillan Giles, quarryman, h 1006 Oak

McMullen Stephen, laborer, h 519 Harper

McNabb George, helper, h 111 W South av

McNally Kate, tailoress, h 301 Franklin

McNally Rose, widow Thomas, h 301 Franklin

McNamara Delia, domestic, 411 W Water

McNamara Ella, milliner, h 413 W 3d

McNamara James, brewer, h 424 W 3d

McNamara John P., shoemaker, h 413 W 3d

McNamara John, laborer, h 712 S Main

McNamara Mary, domestic, 374 W Church

McNamara Peter, boots and shoes, 102 E Water, h 413 W 3d

McNamee Andrew, teamster and saloon, h 208 Franklin

McNamee Belle M., domestic, 714 N Main

McNamee Delia, saleslady, h 208 Franklin

McNamee John, carpenter, h 208 Franklin

McNamee Mary, h 208 Franklin

McNany John, bus driver, Rathbun House, h do

McNeely John, blacksmith, h 615 Pennsylvania av

McNeil Jenny, domestic, 402 W Water

McNeil John H., h 356 W Water

McNeil Leverett B., news agent, h 227 W Water

McNeil Mary, domestic, 1002 Lake

McNeil Peter S. S., h 615 Park Place

McNeil Rufus R., h 100 W S Water

McNeil Sarah, widow John, h 109 E Henry

McNeir Agnes, saleslady, h 316 S Main

McNeir Andrew E., artist, h 316 S Main

McNeir Blanche, strawworker, h 316 S Main

McNeir Raphael, painter, h 316 S Main

McNerney Bridget C., domestic, 660 Park Place

McNerney James, h 451 W 3d

McNerney Mary, domestic, 352 N Main

McNerney Thomas, clerk, 301 E Water, h Powell n S 2d

McNerny Minnie L., domestic, 243 Lake

McNevin John H., tailor, h 218 Park

McNier Agnes L., saleslady, 140 W Water, h 316 S Main

McNierney Mary, domestic, Rathbun House

McNierney Thomas, clerk, h 409 Powell

McNish Sarah J., baker and confectionery, 103 E Church, h do

McNulty Michael, flagman, h 112 W 5th

McPherson John, furnaceman, h 1130 N Main

McQuinn George, expressman, h 514 College av

McQuinn Hannah, domestic, 313 Baldwin

McQuinn Kate, domestic, 302 W Clinton

Mead Carrie, widow Peter, h 416 W 3d

Mead E. O. Mrs., dressmaker, 101 W Water, h do

Mead Edward H., clerk, 414 E Market, h 405 Lake

Mead Elizabeth, widow Isaac, h 420 W Water

Mead Ellen, widow William, h 569 E Water

Mead Frank, shoemaker, h W 3d n Elm

Mead Frank, shoemaker, h 402 Baldwin

Mead John, shoemaker, h 608 Walnut

Mead John F., shoemaker, h 416 W 3d

Mead J. T. Mrs., druggist, 144 W Water, h Water n N Main

Mead Martin, laborer, h 209 Park

Mead Mary A., hair worker, h 569 E Water

Mead Minos M., lawyer, 214 E Water, h 422 W 1st

Mead Morris, cigarmaker, h 569 E Water

Mead William, cigarmaker, h 569 E Water

Meadowcroft Thomas, carpenter, h Diven av n Baldwin

Meagher James, dyer, h 653 E Clinton

Meales George W., stonecutter, h 5 Junction

Meany James, laborer, h 300 E Washington av

Mear Mary, dressmaker, h 155 S 2d

Mear Thomas, switchman, h 155 S 2d

Mear William, machinist, h 155 S 2d

Meddaugh Charles H., porter, 516 W 2d

MEDDAUGH CHAUNCEY G., hotel, h 709 Kinyon

Meddaugh Mary, domestic, 408 College av

Meddaugh Samuel L., guard Reformatory, h do

Meddaugh William C., keeper Reformatory, h 508 Ivy

Meeker Charles H., blacksmith, h 227 W South av

Meeker Harry, 227 W South av

Meeker J. W. Mrs., restaurant, 110 N Main, h do

Meeker John, h 227 W South av

Meeker Phebe E. Mrs., dressmaker, 202 E Water, h do

Meeker Samuel, h 613 S Main

Meeker William H., teamster, h 202 E Water

Meissner Charles, harness manufr, 402 E Market, h Robinson cor Esty

Meissner Clara, domestic, h 210 DeWitt

Melia John, boilermaker, h 217 Giltinan

Melia Patrick, machinist, h 217 Giltinan

Mellix Catharine, widow Adam, h Jones’ la n E Church

Melville Melissa, domestic, 367 W Gray

Mengle Herman, cabinetmaker, h 821 Hatch

Menzies Frank B., shoemaker, h 406 Oak

Meredith George O., clerk, 120 Lake, h 501 do

Merithew Grant A., driver, h 108 W 5th

Merkel D. R., music teacher, 933 College av, h do

MERRELL MELVILLE M., supt of Public Schools, 110 Baldwin, h 213 W 1st

Merrick Clinton V., train dispatcher Erie Depot, h at Horseheads

Merrick Daniel, dentist, h 132 W Water

Merrill Charles, medical student Water Cure, 1019 East av, h do

Merrill Edgar C., salesman, h 519 W Clinton

Merrill Eleazer E., clerk, 111 Railroad av, h 609 E Church

Merrill George V. R. (J. M. Losie & Co.), h 458 Spaulding

Merrill Henrietta, widow Renssalaer, h 305 Hine

Merritt George, telegrapher, h 515 William

Merritt Sylvia, widow Jacob G., h 515 William

MERWIN JOHN W., grocer, 115 Lake, h 122 W Market

Merwin Mary, widow Lyman, h 214 Washington

Mescall Mary, domestic, Elmira Female College

Messing Sebastian, painter, h 312 Orchard

Mettler James L., blacksmith, h 312 W Water

Metzger Alfred R., butcher, h Mt Zoar n City limits

Metzger Daniel M., carpenter, h 260 W S Water

Metzger Jacob (Friend, Metzger & Co.), at Southport Corners

METZGER S. X. & SON, (Seth X and Theodore G.), meat market, 409 Railroad av

Metzger Seth X., (S. X. Metzger & Son), h Mt Zoar beyond city limits

Metzger Theodore G, (S. X. Metzger & Son), Mt Zoar beyond city limits

Meyer Charles, boot cutter, Robinson n city limits

Meyer Joseph, shoemaker, 706 John, h do

Meyer Joseph jr., druggist, 400 E Water, h 756 E Water

Meyer Karl, shoemaker, h Robinson ab Esty

Meyer Leo, laborer, h 357 E 5th

MEYER MAX, saloon and restaurant, 605 Railroad av, h do

Meyer Peter E., barber, h 212 Madison av

Michaelis John H., carpenter, h 509 W 4th

Michealis Richard, tailor, 760 E Water, h do

Miedle John, laborer, h 717 Davis

Miles Alfred, h 509 W 2d

Milford Henry A., ticket agent Erie depot, h Delavan House

Millard Carroll A., conductor., h 714 College av

Millard Mary G., widow Ambrose, h 655 College av

Millard William, hostler, h Clinton bel Oak

Miller Addison, hostler, h 238 W Water

Miller Alanson B., laborer, h 1305 Maxwell av

Miller Alfred, car driver, h 734 Harper

Miller Alfred L., boot treer, h Caldwell av cor Spaulding

Miller Almira, nurse, h 1305 Maxwell av

Miller Alice J., domestic, 552 S Main

Miller Andrew, carpenter, h 368 Thurston

Miller A. Porter, carpenter, h 450 W Clinton

Miller Caroline, widow Stephen, h 327 Baldwin

Miller Charles, laborer, h 709 Benjamin

Miller Charles, teamster, h 602 W Hudson

Miller Charles, (Sauter & Miller), h 171 Railroad av

Miller Charles A., butcher, h 358 E 5th

Miller Charles P., upholsterer, 114 High

Miller Christina Mrs., h 357 E 5th
Miller Christopher, cabinetmaker, h 360 W 5th

Miller Curtis W., machinist, h 828 W Church

Miller Edgar T., painter, h 703 E Clinton

Miller Edmund, farmer, Maple av ab E Miller av, h do

Miller Eldred B., clerk, h 420 E Water

Miller Frank, clerk, 221 S Main, h 218 W Henry

Miller George, engineer, h 356 W 5th

Miller George B., mason, h 110 W Water

Miller Grove P., dentist, h 169 Lake

Miller Hattie, seamstress, h E 5th n Sullivan

Miller Hector L., real estate, E Water, h 460 W Gray
Miller Julia Mrs., dressmaker, 516 N Main, h do
Miller Jacob, laborer, h Plank rd bel tollgate

Miller Jacob, laborer, h 616 Jay

Miller Jacob, clerk, 221 S Main, h 218 W Henry

Miller James J., watchman, h 709 Lake

Miller James C., engineer, h 414 W Church

Miller James H., carpenter, h 351 Centre

Miller James M., carpenter, h 561 E Church

Miller John, driver, h 912 Carpenter

Miller John B., ice man, h 105 S Walnut

Miller John D., farmer, h Pennsylvania av bel toll gate

Miller John H., roller, h 379 W 5th

Miller Jud., driver, h 422 Tuttle av

Miller Ludwig, laborer, h 114 Spring

Miller Marcus, grocer, 118 S Main, h do

Miller Mary, domestic, Southport ab S Broadway

Miller Mary C., h 414 W Church

Miller Peter, laborer, h Sullivan n City limits

MILLER PHILIP, coal and wood, College av cor Reformatory, h 1309 College av

Miller Rosella Mrs., h 828 W Church

Miller Samuel, shoemaker, h 270 W S Water

Miller Samuel C., saloon, 104 E Water, h do

Miller Sarah, hairdresser, h 600 Baldwin

Miller Valentine, grocer, 221 S Main, h 218 W Henry

Miller Valentine, wireworker, h 616 Jay

Miller Wilkes, engineer, h 456 E Water

Miller William, carpenter, h 1024 Lake

Miller William, tanner, h 514 W Hudson

Miller William E., hostler, h 703 E Clinton

Miller William H., salesman, 207 E Water, h 379 W 5th

Milliken Patrick, coachman, 511 W Water

Millis Carey J., telegrapher, h 459 E Church

Millis Charles, carpenter, h Homestead Hotel

Millis Eben L., Rev., pastor Madison av Baptist Church, h 459 E Church

Millis Frank T., student, h 459 E Church

Millius Henry E., constable, h 369 Fulton

Mills Artemas D., teamster, h 1110 Walnut

Mills Asa, clerk, 410 E Water, h 762 Market

Mills Daniel, farmer, h Pratt ab Mathews

Mills Eliza, laundress, h Pratt ab Mathews

Mills Elizabeth, widow Richard, h 106 S Main

Mills Frank L., tel. operator, N. C. R. W., h 714 N Main

Mills Frederick H., clerk Reformatory, h do

Mills George, cigarmaker, h Elmira House

Mills George, farmer, h Pratt ab Mathews

Mills James H., clerk, 311 Carroll, h 360 W Gray

Mills John, clerk, h 762 E Market

Mills Lillie B., clerk, 116 Baldwin, h 762 E Market

Mills Mabel, widow Uri, h 512 Perine

Mills Margaret, widow Joseph P., h 703 E 5th

Mills Robert N., physician, 214 Baldwin, h do

Mills Rufus I., clerk Railroad av cor W Market, h 211 DeWitt

Millspaugh Giles, clerk, 340 E Water, h 853 do

Millspaugh Howard, clerk, 142 W Water, h 853 E Water

Millspaugh Leander M., clerk 340 E Water, h 108 Harriet

Millspaugh Margaret, widow Leander, h 853 E Water

Millspaugh Theodore, agent, Railroad av cor W Market h 211 Lormore

Minahan John, laborer, h 709 Railroad av

Minar Henry. (Cassal & Minar), h 109 W Water

Minch Caroline, h Robinson cor Jones

Minch Cristian, tanner, h Jones bel Robinson

Minch Gottlieb, h Robinson cor Jones

Minch Mary, h Robinson cor Jones

Mingst John, carpenter, h Robinson ab Esty

Mingst William, painter, h Robinson, ab Esty

Minier Chester B., fireman, h S Broadway ab city limits

Minier Christian, farmer, h S Broadway ab city limits

Miner Cora, domestic, 118 W 2d

Minier D. A. Mrs., h 220 Mt Zoar

Minier Frank L., law student, 4 Opera Block, Lake, h S Broadway beyond limits

Minier James B., lawyer, h 109 E Hudson

Minier Max, h 502 W Water

Minier Samuel, baggagemaster, h 462 South av

Minier Solomon, horse dealer, h 109 E Hudson

MINIER THEODORE L., h 502 W Water

Minier William, carpenter, h 462 South av

Mink Louis, (Reitenbach Brother & Mink) h at Somerville, Mass

Minster John, slate roofer, h 423 Standish

Minster John jr., clerk 338 E Water, h 423 Standish

Mirteenes David C., grocer, 321 S Main, h do

Mischler Medard J., bartender, 117 Lake, h do

Mishy John, printer, Free Press, h 115 Fox

Mitchell Alfred, mason, h 380 W 5th

Mitchell Amanda, widow Hugh, h 404 W Church

MITCHELL E W., division supt U S express, 152 Baldwin, h 412 W Clinton

Mitchell Ella L., saleslady, 325 E Water, h 161 Orchard

Mitchell George, news agent, h 705 N Main

Mitchell Sarah, widow John, h 621 Baldwin

Mitchell Thomas, laborer, h 621 Baldwin

Mitchell William O., carpenter, h 1314 Benton

Mitchell William H., shoemaker, h Elmira House

Mitchells Ella, saleslady, h 161 Orchard

Mitchells John, street sprinkler, h 161 Orchard

Mixter Fannie M., paster, h 510 W 2d

Mixter Horace, bootmaker, h 510 W 2d

Mochrie Edward J., laborer, h 106 Railroad av

Mochrie Mary J., domestic, Elmira House, h E Water, cor R R av

Moe Marcus M (& Co.,) h 141 W Water

Moe Marcus M. & Co., (Samuel N Reynolds), commission, 141 W Water

Moffatt James, machinist, h 100 Pennsylvania av

Moffet James M., packer, 414 E Market, h 101 Penna av

Moffet Thomas, boots and shoes, 427 Railroad av, h do

Moffet William, foreman, h 109 College av

Moffet Mary A., teacher, h 100 Pennsylvania av

Moffitt William, milk dealer, 417 Balsam, h do

Moloney Catharine, widow Michael C., h 350 Railroad av

Moloney Ellen, domestic, 502 W Water

Moloney Honora, widow James, h 711 S Main

Moloney James, switchman, h 711 S Main

Moloney Johanna, boarding, h 620 Oak

Moloney Johanna, widow James, h 406 Madison av

Moloney Mary, dressmaker, h 406 Madison av

Moloney Mary, housekeeper, 711 S Main

Moloney Owen T., bookbinder Advertiser, h 350 Railroad av

Molyneaux Joseph B., bookbinder Advertiser, h Grand av, n city limits

Molyneaux Robert, laborer, h Grand Central av n Thurston

Monahan John, laborer, h 709 Railroad av

Monell Elrude, mason, h 432 Balsam

Monell George I., engineer, h 412 S Broadway

Monell Samuel, carpenter, h 432 Balsam

MONKS JAMES R., PROF., principal of academy, h 104 College av

Monks Thomas, engineer, h 301 E 5th

Monroe Elias A., soda water manufr, h 603 E Church

Monroe West P., brakeman, h Buckbee House

Montgomery Mary, widow William, h 505 E 3d

Montgomery William, blacksmith, h 1404 Baldwin

Moody Warren L., clerk, 421 Railroad av, h 423 Pleasant

Moody William H. (Hallock, Cary & Co.), h 350 W Water

Moon Keziah, widow Phileman, h 658 Baldwin

Moon Lucy, dressmaker, h 659 Dickinson

Moon Margaret E., seamstress, h 658 Baldwin

Moon Mary, seamstress, h 660 Baldwin

Moon Polly Mrs,. H 658 Baldwin

Moonan James, grocer, 751 Canal, h E 7th ab Canal

Mooney Daniel, salesman, 605 Baldwin, h 622 do

Mooney James, car inspector, h 410 S Magee

Mooney Percival H., mail agent, h 370 W 4th

Moore Andrew D., laborer, h 206 W Water

Moore Benjamin, mason, h 713 Kinyon

Moore Charles R., machinist, h 51 Fulton

Moore Edwin, fireman, h 520 W Clinton

Moore Emily D. Mrs., St. James Hotel, W Water cor Railroad av

Moore Frank A., machinist, h 461 E 3d

Moore George C., patternmaker, h 268 W S Water

Moore Horace D., carpenter, h 408 W 3d

Moore Irene, widow Harrison, h 518 Jefferson

Moore James J., railroader, h 51 Fulton

Moore Jane, widow Hugh M., florist, h 51 Fulton, h do

Moore Johanna, teacher, h 505 Franklin

MOORE JOHN, lawyer, 301 E Water, h 500 Franklin

Moore John R., clerk, 141 W Water, h do

MOORE LEVERETT D., five cent store 140 W Water, h St. James Hotel, 102 W Water

Moore Margaret, dressmaker, h E South av ab Maple av
Moore Mary A., milliner, h 708 Magee

Moore Michael, laborer, h Franklin n S Broadway

Moore Morris, laborer, h E South av ab Maple av

Moore Olive, widow Daniel, h 207 Jacob

Moore Samuel T., phonographer, h 310 Pennsylvania av

Moore Thomas, engineer, h 653 Lake

Moore Timothy, teamster, h 708 Magee

Moore William, laborer, h 707 Tuttle av

Moore William C., watchman, h 461 E 3d

Moran Addie, dressmaker h 202 E Water

Moran Edward, laborer, h 813 Hatch

Moran James, laborer, h 554 E Clinton

Moran James, laborer, h E. R. R. ab Centre

Moran James, jr., groom, h 554 E Clinton

Moran John, trackman, h E. R. R. ab Centre

Moran John, jr., trackman, h E. R. R. ab Centre

Moran Margaret, widow Patrick, h 412 DeWitt

Moran Mary, domestic, 356 W Water

Moran Michael, laborer, h E R R ab Centre

Moran Patrick, cinderman, h 704 Hatch

Moran William, blacksmith, h 433 E Water

Moran William, laborer, h 412 DeWitt

Moreau George H., shoemaker, h 360 Norton

Morehouse James W., traveling agent, h 957 East av

Morehouse Jennie W., student, h 957 East av

Morehouse Stephen, shoemaker, h 147 W Water

Morey Andrew B., gilder, h 758 John

Morey Hattie, milliner, h Buckbee House

Morgan Charles, laborer, h 1319 Benton

Morgan Demetrius A., h 106 Ferris

Morgan Eber F., engineer, h 422 Pleasant

Morgan Goodwin H., engineer, h 524 Jefferson

Morgan John, helper, h 711 Columbia

Morgan John, puddler, h 219 Park

Morgan John H., clerk, 200 W Water, h 622 Josephine

Morgan Peter, peddler, h 1319 Benton

Morgan W. Walter, clerk 311 E Water, h 622 Josephine

Moriarty Eliza, widow Morris, h 358 Elm

Moriarty James, expressman Erie depot, h 805 Davis

Moriarty John D., letter carrier, h 509 E 2d

Moroney Ellen, widow Thomas, h 402 E Washington av

Moroney John, physician, h 125 W Water, h do

Morrell C. Edward, h 272 Baldwin

Morrell Isaac, (Gerity & Morrell), also physician, 218 Madison av, h do

Morris Richard, grocer, 410 E Water, h do

Morrissey Maria, widow Michael, h 161 E Washington av

Morrison Lydia, widow John, h 104 Lake

Morrison Robert J., clerk, h 104 Lake

Morrison William H., driver, h 452 High

MORSE BARNETT W., physician; office hours 12 to 2 pm, 7 to 9 pm, 110 W 2nd

Morse Dudley, h 607 W Church

Morse Frank, carpenter, h 1128 Lake

Morse Harry L., grocer, 1128 Lake, h do

Morse Roscius, (Preswick, Morse & Co.), h 210 W 1st

Mortimer George H., shoemaker, h 408 Walnut

Mortimer Jacob, shoemaker, h 508 W 2d

Mortimer John jr., laborer, h 569 E Water

Mortimer John J., shoemaker, h 374 W 1st

Mortimer Peter, laborer, h E 2d cor the canal

Mortimer Samuel J., shoemaker, h 508 W 2d

Moses Jacob, peddler, h 166 Harriet

Mosher Alvin, cartman, h 970 East av

MOSHER GEORGE, (George Mosher & Co.), City Chamberlain, h 361 Walnut

MOSHER GEORGE & CO., (George R. Hannon), grocers, 118 W Water

Mosher Harry, painter, h 209 Fulton

MOSHER HUMPHREY J., meat market, 311 and 313 Carroll, h 624 W Water

Moshier William H., laborer, h 619 Pennsylvania av