Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Boyd's
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1880 / 82
Return to Table of Contents 1880
See More Directories

Moss Charles T. Rev., pastor, South Main M. E. Church, h 404 S Main

Moss George, laborer, h 400 Railroad av

Moss M. Frankie, h 404 S Main

Moss Nellie L., teacher, h 404 S Main

MOSS ROSWELL R., lawyer, room 2 Opera Block, Lake, h 114 Columbia

Mowbray George W., bootmaker, h 424 Pleasant

Mowry Delia, cook, Buckbee House

Mowry Delos C., clerk, West End Hotel, h do

Mowry Gilleon D., carpenter, h 408 W 2d

Mowry Hattie, milliner, h Buckbee House

Mowry Thirza, widow David, h 308 E Water

Moxley James, laborer, h 374 W 1st

Moynahan Mary, widow Thomas, h 612 E 3d

Mudrack Emma, domestic, 437 E Water

Mulcahey Morris, laborer, h 908 N Canal

Mulcahy Abbie G., h 908 N Canal

Mulcahy Annie, domestic, 115 N Main

Mulcahy Daniel, helper, h Southport ab S Broadway

Mulcahy Michael, laborer, h Southport ab S Broadway

Mulcahy Michael, jr., laborer, h Southport ab S Broadway

Mullen John, shoemaker, h 404 W 3rd

Mullen Ellen, domestic, 300 W Church

Muller William L., lawyer, 308 E Water, h 217 Washington

Mullins Patrick, carpenter, h 380 W 3rd

Mungovan Honora, widow Anthony, h 380 W 3rd

Mungovan James, blacksmith, h 422 W 2d

Munroe John, car builder, h 530 W Gray

Munroe John T., carpenter, h 617 Magee

Munroe Robert, carpenter, h 617 Magee

Munsell Charles, engineer, h 217 W South av

Munski John, laborer, h 114 Spring

Munson David W., salesman, 205 lake, h E Water

Munson Almira C., widow Edwin, h 308 Columbia

Munson Eunice Miss, h 112 W 1st

Munson Henrietta E., teacher, h 114 W 2d

Munson Lydia Miss, h 112 W 1st

Munson Mary, widow Joseph, h 514 W Gray

MURDOCH ALEXANDER V., lawyer, 344 E Water, h 159 Madison av

Murdoch John, lawyer, 344 E Water, h 306 W Gray

Murdock Milton L., sash and doors, 147 W Water, h 711 N Main

Murdock Sarah N., widow Luther N., h 713 N Main

Murphey Charles A., brakeman, h 211 Gregg

Murphey True J., ticket clerk, 709 N Main

Murphy Anderson, laborer, h 652 Baldwin

Murphy Charles, clerk, h 329 Railroad av

Murphy Charles T., salesman, h 405 W 1st

Murphy Charles F., machinist, h r 610 S Main

Murphy Cynthia, widow John B., h 405 W 1st

MURPHY DANIEL, grocer, also wines and liquors, 514 and 516 N Main, h 159 W Clinton

Murphy Darwin D., agent, h 113 Washington

Murphy Dennis, carpenter, h 410 W 3rd

Murphy Edmund, laborer, h 808 Lincoln

Murphy Eliza, domestic, 758 E Church

Murphy Frank, cigarmaker, h 914 N Main

Murphy Frank, boot fitter, h 957 E Clinton

Murphy Fred R., clerk, h 113 Washington

Murphy George E., carpenter, h Burdick n N. C. R R.

Murphy Harry S., foreman Gazette, h 860 Magee

Murphy James, laborer, h 703 E 2d

Murphy James, laborer, h 552 E 3d

Murphy James, machinist, h 518 Pennsylvania av

Murphy James F., constable, h Burdick n N. C. R. R.

Murphy Jeremiah, carpenter, h 511 Davis

Murphy Jeremiah, carpenter, h E South av cor Erie

Murphy John, laborer, h 318 W 7th

Murphy John, roller, h 914 N Main

Murphy John, shoemaker, h 200 Fulton

Murphy John H., shoemaker, h 308 Harmon

Murphy Lewis E., laborer, h E South av, cor Erie

Murphy Margaret, grocer, 200 Fulton, h do

Murphy Maria, domestic, 103 S Main

Murphy Maria, domestic, 102 West Water

Murphy Martin, hostler, h 352 N Main

Murphy Mary, dressmaker, h Lake n Market

Murphy Mary A., domestic, 505 E Church

Murphy Mary E., dressmaker, h E South av, cor Erie

Murphy Michael, carpenter, h Troy House

Murphy Michael, laborer, h 459 Sullivan

Murphy Michael, laborer, h 857 Lake

Murphy Miles, stonecutter, h Logan ab Walnut

Murphy Nelson R., student, h 113 Washington

Murphy Owen, h 914 N Main

Murphy Patrick, laborer, h 328 Webber Place

Murphy Patrick, shoemaker, h 850 E Market

Murphy Peter, clerk, 516 N Main, h 159 W Clinton

Murphy Peter, machinist, h 420 W 3d

Murphy Robert T., mail clerk Gazette, h 203 Railroad av

Murphy Samuel, laborer, h E South av n E R R

Murphy Sarah, millinery, 100 Lake, h do

Murphy Thomas, h 100 W South av

Murphy Thomas, blacksmith, h 914 N Main

Murphy Timothy, laborer, h 224 W 3d

Murphy Timothy, shoemaker, h 308 Harmon

Murphy William, blacksmith, h 808 Lincoln

Murphy William, switchman, h 373 W 3d

Murphy William E., overseer of poor h r Court House

Murphy William J., brakeman, h 707 Casey

Murray Agnes, shoecutter, h 366 W 3d

Murray Alfred, machinist, h S Broadway n city limits

Murray Alexander, jr., carpenter, h 418 Fulton

Murray Alexander, sr., laborer, h 373 Centre

Murray Alfred, machinist, h 530 S Broadway

Murray Bridget, domestic, 310 Pennsylvania av

Murray Ellen, domestic, 219 W 1st

Murray James, cigar maker, h 751 Oak

Murray James, machinist, h 707 E Church

Murray James J., brickmason, h 861 Railroad av

Murray John, laborer, h 655 Lake

Murray John, student, 344 E Water, h Jones bel Robinson

Murray John, stonemason, h 423 Railroad av

Murray John, teamster, h 655 Lake

Murray Kate, tailoress, h Jones bel Robinson

MURRAY LAWRENCE, wines and liquors, also sample room, 103 State, h 217 Orchard

Murray Mary J., laundress, h 413 Madison av

Murray Michael, laborer, h Jones bel Robinson

Murray Michael, jr., bricklayer, h Jones bel Robinson

Murray Nicholas P., engineer, h 210 Giltinan

Murray Patrick, builder, h 861 Railroad av, h do

Murray Patrick, moulder, h 605 S Main

Murray Patrick, switchman, h 358 Railroad av

Murray Patrick, tinsmith, h 811 John

Murray Robert B., dentist, 317 High, h do

Murray Schuyler R., carpenter, h 408 Fulton

Murray Theron L., machinist, h 1217 Hall

Murray Thomas, clerk, 327 East Water, h 207 W Gray

Murray Thomas, mason, h 366 W 3d

Murray Timothy, shoemaker, h 408 High

Murray Timothy, jr., shoemaker, h 408 High

Murray Walter, butcher, h 530 S Broadway

Murray Walter, laborer, h 751 Day

Murray Walter, jr., butcher, h 530 S Broadway

Murray W. Eugene, cigarmaker, h 751 Oak

Murtaugh Michael, grocer, 400 S Broadway, h do

Musgrave Hathaway, carpenter, h 50 Harmon

Mutchler Joseph, planer, h 217 Ann

Mutchler Robert, cabinetmaker, h 217 Ann

Mutschler Joseph, cabinetmaker, h 217 Ann

Mutschler Louis A., upholsterer, h 217 Ann

Myer William, train agent, h 213 Mt Zoar

Myers Ada M., h 705 E Church

Myers Allen L., traveling agent, h 511 Columbia

Myers Anna, dressmaker, h 132 W Water

Myers Frederick, tanner, h 710 E Clinton

Myers George, carpenter, h 148 W Water

Myers Charles, furniture finisher, h 710 E Clinton

Myers George, furniture finisher, h 705 E Church

Myers John, tanner, h 903 John

Myers John J., miller, h 859 E Water

Myers Milton T., clerk, 320 E Water, h 705 E Church

Myers Peter, barber, h 212 Madison av

Myers Thaddeus W., furniture finisher, h 705 E Church

Myers William, tanner, h 710 E Clinton

Mygatt Harriet, widow Horace, h 202 W Washington av

N.

NAFE WILLIAM F., painter and paper hanger, 115 W Gray, h do

Nagle Bridget, widow Patrick, h 800 Magee

Nagle James, puddler, h 800 Magee

Nagle John, carpenter, h 608 E Water

Nagle John, jr., gas fitter, h 608 E Water

Nagle Katie L., dressmaker, h 800 Magee

Nagle Patrick J., inspector, h pump house city water works

Naglee Joseph C., teamster, h Baty n Herrick

Nailetz Michael, brickmaker, h 209 Judson

Naismith Lizzie, domestic, 214 Washington

Nalen James, tanner, h 562 E Clinton

Nalen Mary, dressmaker, h 562 E Clinton

Nalen Michael, tanner, h 311 W 2d

NARES JAMES D., detective, also dept. U S marshall, 116 Baldwin, h Wyckoff House

Nash Frank, brakeman, h 604 Pennsylvania av

Nash Harvey, watchman, h 213 W 3d

Nash Patrick, varnisher, h 712 McDonald

Neagle Michael T., policeman, h 704 John

Nealon Mary, laundress, h 562 E Clinton

Nearing Frank, assistant city engineer, Masonic Temple, h Lake, cor E Water

Neckermann Lewis, tailor, h 405 Railroad av

Negus Angeline Mrs., dressmaker, 143 E Water, h do

Negus Isabella, dressmaker, h 143 E Water

NEILSON ROBERT, supt E. and C. division N. C. R. W., h 703 Park Place

Neily George, carpenter, h 559 Coburn

Neish John, painter, h 123 Harriet

Neish William H., carpenter, h 123 Harriet

Nelson D. Brainard, h 328 Baldwin

Nelson Emily A., teacher, h 328 Baldwin

Nelson John, machinist, h 707 Kinyon

Nelson Lizzie Mrs., stitcher, h College av, cor Reformatory

Nelson Margaret S., h 61 1st av

Nelson Patrick, laborer, h 215 Thurston

Neubauer Julius H., carver, h 416 E Water

Neuer Eliza, widow Charles, h 408 Madison av

Neuer Jacob, tailor, h 456 E Clinton, h do

Neur Louis A., barber, h Madison av ab 3d

New Ella I., carder, h 652 Oak

New George, laborer, h 652 Oak

Newark William H., barber, h 716 Dickinson

Newcomb Emma P., domestic, 413 Lake

Newcomb Peter, tanner, h 106 High

Newcomer Daniel S., mason, h 238 S Main

Newcomer John, mason, h 538 S Main

Newell Baker, boilermaker, h 406 Powell

Newell David, mason, h 663 Columbia

Newhall Ellen, widow Frank J., domestic, Club House

Newkirk Lucy, widow Jacob, h 102 E Hudson

Newkirk Luman, carpenter, h 102 E Hudson

Newman Albert, engineer, h 820 Lincoln

Newman Claude H., telegrapher, 150 Baldwin, h 218 William

Newman Henry, blacksmith, h 101 E 7th

NEWMAN JAMES M., physician and surgeon, 617 Lake, h do

Newman Thadeus, telegraph operator, h 218 William

Newsom Thomas H., hammerman, h 808 N Main

Newton Charles F., carpenter, h 335 S Broadway

NEW YORK STATE REFORMATORY, Z Reed Brockway, gen’l supt., Davis beyond limits

Nichols Charles, painter, h 309 S Main

Nichols Charles L., bookkeeper, 2 Arcade block, Lake, h 417 E Market

Nichols Charles O., brakeman, h 509 W 2nd

Nichols Charles W., brakeman, h 122 Partridge

Nichols Daniel M., bookkeeper, 340 E Water, h 517 W 2d

Nichols Eliza J., widow Myron H., h 302 W 1st

Nichols Fred C., printer Advertiser, h College av cor 1st

Nichols George, machinist, h American Hotel

Nichols John Q. A., cutter, h 416 W Clinton

Nichols Julia F., h 409 N Main

Nichols Matilda, domestic, 703 Josephine

Nichols Samuel T., burnisher, h 408 DeWitt

Nicholson Ralph, peddler, h 510 W 1st

Nicks John E., tobacconist, h 451 W Gray

NICKS JOHN I., manufr. tobacco and segars, 615 Railroad av, h 358 N Main

Niland John C., peddler, h 409 W Clinton

Niles Hiram F., laborer, h 458 Hart

Nilets Michael, laborer, h 209 Judson

Nimbs William M., express messenger, h 425 W Clinton

Nish Charles, brakeman, h 552 S Main

Niver Charles, laborer, h 722 Oak

Niver Charles, machinist, h 718 Oak

Niver Flora, milliner, h 722 Oak

Niver Flora L., domestic, 106 W 2d

Nixon Elizabeth, widow Dennis, h 807 Magee

Nixon James, h 910 Stowell

Nixon John, laborer, h 910 Stowell

Nixon Patrick, helper, h 910 Stowell

Noble Edward M., printer Gazette, h 312 W 1st

Noble Julia, widow William, h 312 W 1st

Noble Mary, dressmaker, h 312 W 1st

Nolden Frank, tanner, h 600 E Church

Nolton Amasa K., blacksmith, Benton n E Washington av

Nolton Amsi, blacksmith, h 307 E Clinton

Nolton Ida, h 307 E Clinton

Nonn Frank, tanner, h Church n High

Noonan Catharine Mrs., laundress, h 204 Broadway

Noonan Julia, domestic, Lake cor Division

Noonan Maggie, domestic, Haight’s Hotel

Nooney Annie, dressmaker, h 100 E Water

Norman Charles P., clerk, h 550 E Market

Norman Cornelia, teacher, h 210 Sullivan

Norman George M., broom manufr, 310 Washington, h do

Norman Jennie, housekeeper, h 210 Sullivan

Norman John G., livery, 432 E Market, h 550 do

Norman Mary A., widow Prentice, h 210 Sullivan

Norman M. Alice, milliner, h 310 Washington

Norman Prentice P., bookkeeper, h 412 Sullivan

Normile John, shoemaker, 721 Lake, h do

North Ann B., widow Theodore, h 527 W Water

North Kate, domestic, ft. E Water

North Norris, tinsmith, h 216 W Gray

Northrup Clara, widow Nelson H., h 106 S Main

Northrup Benjamin, blacksmith, h 758 E Water

Northrup Florence, teacher, h 113 W S Water
Northrup John T, bootmaker, h 110 N Main

Northrup Lansing, shoemaker, h 807 W 1st

Northrup Phay S. (Northrup & Carey), h 147 W Water

Northrup & Carey (Phay S Northrup and Edward E. Carey), painters, 422 E Water

Norton Addison M., bartender, 124 W Water, h W 1st cor College av

Norton A. Wellington, principal school No. 4, h 801 N Main

Norton Alfred F., freight agent N. Y. L. E. & W. R. R., also U. I. & E. and Tioga R. R., h 152 W 5th

Norton Charles B. M., painter, h 401 Railroad av

Norton Charles D., clerk E. R. R., freight depot, h 152 W 5th

Norton Charles D., student, h 152 W 5th

Norton Ellen, widow Patrick, h 117 W 1st

Norton Elmer K., secy. The Husbandman, h 1003 Walnut

Norton Emma L., h 801 N Main

Norton James E., clerk, h 160 W 5th

Norton Jane E., widow Philander, h 1003 Walnut

Norton Mary, domestic, 322 W Church

Norton Mary F., widow Jabez, h 760 E Church

Norton M. Emily, teacher, h 2d cor College av

Norton Norman R., supt. At Canada, h 226 W 2d

Norton Theo., teacher, h 152 W 5th

Norwood Clarence L., tinsmith, h 105 Partridge

Nourse Charles, blacksmith, Lake, h 908 Benton

Nowak Adam, tanner, h 211 Ann

Nugent James E., blacksmith, h 770 S Main

Nurss Maria, domestic, W Water n limits

Nurss Solomon, laborer, h r 430 S Broadway

Nye George B., commercial traveler, h 470 W Water

Nye George M., h 470 W Water

O.

Oakes Peter, shoemaker, h 203 Railroad av

Oaks Leander, shoemaker, h W Gray cor Railroad av

Obalt John, tailor, h 126 Harriet

Oberholser Frank P., salesman, 115 E Water, h 422 W Gray

Obertin Adolph D., shoecutter, h 213 Orchard

Obertin Adolph J., shoecutter, h 213 Orchard

O’Brien Anna E., domestic 509 Pennsylvania av

O’Brien Cornelius, mason, h 261 W S Water

O’Brien Daniel, laborer, h E. R. R. ab Centre

O’BRIEN DANIEL, grocer, 450 High, h do

O’Brien David, shoemaker, h 214 Harmon

O’Brien Dennis, laborer, h Pine n Franklin

O’Brien Dennis J., tailor, 158 Baldwin, h 433 E Water n Fox

O’Brien Edward, stonecutter, h 401 Railroad av

O’Brien Ellen, widow Daniel, h 450 High

O’Brien Fanny W., widow William, h 321 Orchard

O’Brien Humphrey, mason, h 261 W S Water

O’Brien James, drayman, h 383 W 1st

O’Brien James, mason, h 309 Norton

O’Brien Jeremiah, laborer, h 107 Fulton

O’Brien John, cabinetmaker, h 383 W 1st

O’Brien John, marble works, 432 E Water, h 758 E Market

O’Brien John, mason, h 224 Chestnut

O’Brien John, jr., mason, h 261 W S Water
O’Brien John, shoemaker, h 524 William

O’Brien Julia, domestic, 363 W 4th

O’Brien Julia, domestic, 107 Fulton

O’Brien Kate, shoe paster, h 383 W 1st

O’Brien Lizzie, domestic, 315 E Church

O’Brien Lizzie, domestic, 401 W Water

O’Brien Maggie, weaver, h 450 High

O’Brien Margaret Mrs., h 650 E Clinton

O’Brien Mary, h 383 W 1st

O’Brien Michael, laborer, h 107 Fulton

O’Brien Nora, domestic, 402 E Union

O’Brien Patrick, laborer, h E. R. R. ab Centre

O’Brien Peter, laborer, h 826 Lincoln

O’Brien Thomas, clerk, h 383 W 1st

O’Brien William, bookbinder, h Lake

O’Bryon Elijah, stonecutter, h 401 Railroad av

O’Bryon L. E., stonecutter, h 203 Railroad av

O’Bryon Lida A., widow Lyman, h 448 W 5th

Ocobock Clarence, agent, h 119 W Henry

Ocobock Emma Mrs., h 119 W Henry

O’Connell Anna, widow Patrick, h 367 W 3d

O’Connell Daniel, painter, h 367 W 3d

O’Connell James H., shoemaker, h 713 E Market

O’Connell William, shoemaker, h 264 W Henry

O’Conner Daniel, laborer, h 803 Magee

O’Conner James, foreman, h 720 S Main

O’Conner Minnie A., h 803 Magee

O’Connor Timothy, laborer, h 533 Harper

O’CONNOR BROS. (Jeremiah J.), wholesale wines and liquors, 414 and 416 Carroll

O’Connor Charles, laborer, h 720 S Main

O’Connor Jeremiah J. (O’Connor Bros.), h 150 Washington

O’Connor John, clerk, 142 E Water, h 111 Sullivan

O’Connor Julia, h 803 Magee

O’Connor Margaret, tailoress, h 111 E Hudson

O’Connor Mary, widow David, h 371 W 2d

O’Connor Patrick, laborer, h 373 W 2d

O’Daniels Jerome, engineer, h 606 Pennsylvania av

O’Dea Andrew, blacksmith, h 117 Washington

O’DEA ANDREW, grocer, 658 E Water, h do

O’Dea Cornelius, h 458 Powell

O’Dea Jennie, shoe operator, h 114 W Henry

O’Dea John, clerk, 106 E Water, h do

O’Dea John, laborer, h 111 S 2d

O’Dea Kate, domestic, 364 W 1st

O’Dea Kate, dressmaker, h 324 W 7th

O’Dea Maggie Mrs., 502 W Church

O’Dea Maggie C., domestic, 220 William

O’Dea Mary, h 458 Powell

O’Dea Mary, widow Michael, h 114 W Henry

O’Dea Michael, laborer, h 328 W 7th

O’Dea Michael, laborer, h 612 Jay

O’Dea Michael, tinner, h 114 W Henry

O’Dea Patrick, laborer, h 111 S 2d

O’Dea Patrick, switchman, h 414 Powell

O’Dea Simon, stonecutter, h 369 W 5th

O’Dea Thomas, laborer, h 458 Powell

O’Dea Thomas, laborer, h 324 W 7th

Odell Abram, mason, h 316 W 5th

Odell Adaline, widow William, h 730 Hatch

Odell Isaac, grocery, 316 W 5th, h 312 do

Odell James, shearsman, h 709 Baldwin

Odell Jennie, h 129 W Water

Odell John W., fireman, 1217 Benton

Odell Vincent, engineer, h 220 W 3d

O’Donnall Arthur, laborer, h Junction bel E South av

O’Donnell Annie, domestic, 509 William

O’Donnell Arthur, jr., laborer, h Junction bel E South av

O’Donnell Bridget, domestic, Maple av n City limits

O’Donnell Bridget, widow John, h 420 S Main

O’Donnell Bryan, shoemaker, h 753 E Market

O’Donnell Charles, piler, h 165 E Washington av

O’Donnell Charles, laborer, h 165 E Washington av

O’Donnell James, laborer, h 307 Hathaway

O’Donnell James, roller, h 165 E Washington av

O’Donnell Mary, seamstress, h 420 S Main

O’Donnell Matthew, laborer, h Dickinson n Hathaway

O’Donnell Matthew, jr., laborer, h n Dickinson r rolling mill

O’Donnell Maurice, driver, h Dickinson n rolling mill

O’Donnell Patrick, laborer, h Junction bel E South av

O’Donnell Patrick, shoemaker, h 420 S Main

O’Donnell Richard, brakeman, h Junction bel E South av

O’Donnell William, shoemaker, h 420 S Main

O’Donohue Bart, coachman, 419 W Church

O’Driscoll Debby, widow Patrick, h 358 W 1st

O’Driscoll Michael, h 655 Lake

O’DWYER MICHAEL REV., pastor St. Mary’s R. C. Church, h 224 Franklin

Oelschlaeger Frank, domestic, 850 N Main

O’Farrell Emma J., teacher, h 422 Herrick

O’Farrell John, laborer, h 422 Herrick

O’Farrell Kate L., teacher, h 422 Herrick

O’Farrell Mary, seamstress, h 422 Herrick

O’Flaherty John, lawyer, 210 E Water, h 433 do

O’Flaherty John, lawyer, 460 W Church

Ogden Alexander, h 317 Baldwin

Ogden Grace, h 406 Lake

Ogden William, h 406 Lake

O’Gorman Mary, dressmaker, h 350 Railroad av

O’Gorman Thomas, h 350 Railroad av

O’Hanlon Hugh, h 109 Grove

O’Hare Dennis, carpenter, h 420 Balsam

O’Hare Ellen, domestic, 312 Lake

O’Hare Mary, domestic, 439 W 5th

O’Hare Michael, saloon, 151 E Washington av

O’Hare Thomas, mason, h 916 E Market

O’Harra Julia C., dressmaker, h 104 E Henry

O’Harra Sarah, domestic, 505 Baldwin

O’Keefe Ellen, widow Cornelius, h 663 Magee

O’Leary Anna, dressmaker, h 561 E 3d

O’Leary Daniel, h 919 Stowell

O’Leary John, watchman, h 119 W South av

O’Leary Keady, stonecutter, h 919 Stowell

O’Leary Patrick, carpenter, h 320 Webber Place

O’Leary Timothy, boilermaker, h 212 Giltinan

O’Leary Timothy O., stripper, h 623 Baldwin

Oliver George, roller, h 408 Standish

Oliver Thomas, h 702 Oak

Oliver Thomas, jr., driver, h 702 Oak

Olivey John, laborer, h 56 Munroe
Olivey William, tailor, h 56 Munroe

Olivey William A., tailor, h 56 Munroe

Olsen John, tailor, h 112 Ferris

Olsen Lilly, student, h 112 Ferris

Oltz Ella, student, h 210 Mt Zoar

Oltz Ida L., student, h 210 Mt Zoar

O’Maher James, Sherman House, 372 Railroad av

O’Neil Annie L., dressmaker, h 101 Chestnut

O’Neil Bridget, dressmaker, h 728 Lake

O’Neil Bridget, domestic, Rathbun House

O’Neil Mary, domestic, 703 Park pl

O’Neil Michael, farmer, h 101 Chestnut

O’Neil Michael J., teamster, h 122 Harriet

O’Neil Owen, saloon, 705 Railroad av, h do

O’Neil Thomas, watchman, h 101 S Chestnut

O’Neill Annie, operator, h 101 W S Water

O’Neill Hattie O., teacher, h 657 Magee

O’Neill Mary A., operator, h 101 W S Water

O’Neill William, engineer, h 657 Magee

O’Niel Daniel, laborer, h 727 Lake

O’Niel Daniel, boilermaker, h 606 S Main

O’Niel Ella, widow Michael, h 606 S Main

O’Niel Jeremiah, engineer, h 109 S 2nd

O’Niel Johanna, domestic, 707 Kinyon

O’Niel Nellie, h 606 S Main

O’Niel Owen, laborer, h 509 High

Opdyke Mary, widow William, h 208 W S Water

Opdyke Sarah, h 208 W S Water

O’Regan John, watchman, h 315 W 5th

O’Reilly Dennis, stonecutter, h 961 Oak

O’Riley John, roller, h 150 E Washington av

O’Riley Michael, shoemaker, h 853 E Market

O’Riley Patrick, shoemaker, h 858 E Market

O’Riley William, shearsman, h 150 E Washington av

Orr Levi J., sashframer, h 718 College av

Orvis Emerson, gardener, h Perine n South av

Osborn Adelia, milliner, h 760 E Water

Osborn George, painter, h 413 Davis

Osborn John E., shoemaker, h 109 S Main

Osborn Oscar H., tailor, h 324 E Water

Osborne Sylvester, carpenter, h 223 Thurston

Osborne David M., shoemaker, h 350 E Centre

Osborne Eliza, widow John, h 350 Centre

Osborne John H., shoemaker, h 350 Centre

Osborne Kate M., milliner, h 350 Centre

Osborne Mary A., dressmaker, h 350 Centre

Osburn Charles S., shoemaker, h 458 W 1st

Osburn Emily, widow Levi, h 458 W 1st

O’Shaughnessey Ann, widow Luke, h 850 Magee

O’Shaughnessey John, laborer, h 859 Railroad av

O’Shaughnessey Patrick, blacksmith, h Homestead Hotel

O’Shaughnessey Michael, track repairer, h 859 Railroad av

O’Shea John, grocer, 727 S Main, h do

O’Shea Timothy, carpenter, h N. C. R. R., beyond city limits

Osman James K. P., blacksmith, h 127 W Water

Osmun M. Alice, dressmaker, 400 S Main, h do

Osmun Maria, widow John B., h 400 S Main

Ostrander Charles, brakeman, h 162 Sullivan

Ostrander Cornelia A. Mrs., h Jones’ la n E Church

Ostrander Nancy M., domestic, 658 N Main

O’Sullivan Timothy, shoemaker, h 305 Fulton

Otto Arthur, butler, Maple av ab City limits

Outt John L., finisher, h 148 W Water

Outts Theodore, fireman, h 901 John

Overhiser Sadie, operator, h 111 W 1st

Overton G., Bleasdale, land agent, h 128 N Main

Owen Ann, widow Richard, h 450 Oak

Owen Edward, spinner, h 450 Oak

Owen George H., h 316 Lake

Owens Alice, milliner, h Plank rd ab Southport Corners

Owens Ann, widow Valentine, h Plank rd ab Southport Corners

Owens Annie Mrs., h 106 W Church

Owens George H., grocer, 559 E Church, h do

Owens Henry W., h 410 W Church

Owens John, laborer, h 223 W Water

Owens Joseph, janitor school No. 1, h 709 E Oak

Owens Morris, heater, E Washington av ab Canal

Oxford Moses, coachman, r 115 N Main

P.

Pack John, helper, h 1306 Baldwin

Pack Robert, catcher, h 1306 Baldwin

Packard Anna E., milliner, h 308 W Gray

Packard Hattie, dressmaker, h 308 W Gray

Packard Hobart H., internal revenue, N York, h 348 W 4th

Padden Edward, tanner, h Tuttle av n Church

PAGETT THOMAS A., musical instruments, 145 W Water, h 407 do

PAGETT WILLIAM, tanner, h 407 W Water

Paige Sarah, widow Elliott, h 507 DeWitt

Pain Sandy, bell boy, Rathbun House, h 311 E 5th

Paine Cora, cook restaurant, Erie depot, h Dickinson

Paine Horace A., secy Temperance Union, h 203 DeWitt

Paine John, laborer, h 855 Dickinson

Paine Samuel H., bootmaker, h 508 John

Paine Thomas, laborer, h 721 Baldwin

Palleren Tophile, shoemaker, h 809 E Market

Palmer Avery M., carpenter, h 356 Walnut

Palmer Charles H., clerk postoffice, h 131 Lormore

Palmer Charles W., moulder, h 360 Diven av

Palmer Eden, h 812 John

PALMER EDWARD H., (Palmer & Decker), h 360 W Water

Palmer Edwin P., watchman, h 504 Columbia

Palmer Erastus S., U. S. gauger, 120 Lake, h 110 W Gray

Palmer Fanton M., foreman, 203 E 2d, h 330 Centre

Palmer George A., painter, 212 W Water, h 424 W Gray

Palmer George A., shoemaker, h 504 Columbia

Palmer George N., stove mounter, h 106 Orchard

Palmer George W., carpenter, State cor E Gray, h 206 E Church

Palmer Griff D., clerk, 414 E Market, h Lormore cor Spaulding

Palmer Hannah, widow Wilson, h 360 Diven av

PALMER HENRY T., house and sign painter, 212 W Water, h 424 W Gray

Palmer John A., farmer, h 909 Hoffman

PALMER M. DWIGHT, blacksmith, 311 W Water, h 312 do

PALMER MARTIN S., manager Western Union also American District Telegraph Co., h Plank Road beyond limits

Palmer Martin W., wheelwright, h 312 do

Palmer Orson W., insurance 342 E Water, h 500 Lake

Palmer Sarah, widow William E., h 109 W Market

PALMER & DECKER (Edward H. Palmer and Casper S. Decker), tanners, Pennsylvania av cor Ann

Pangborn William, carpenter, h 403 Railroad av

Papineau Augustus, shoemaker, h 317 W 4th

Papineau John, shoemaker, h 409 High

Paquette Otis, shoemaker, h 401 Railroad av

Pardoe Jennie E., dressmaker, h 953 Oak

Pardoe Thomas, gardener, h 953 Oak

Park Edward J., printer, Free Press, h at Horseheads

Park Hotel, Thomas Rollet, College av cor Reformatory

Park Wat (Park & Van Norman), h at Horseheads

PARK & VAN NORMAN, (Wat Park and S. S. Van Norman), feather renovators, spring bed manufrs. and upholsterers, 517 Baldwin

Parkell Sarah Mrs., h 712 E Market

Parker Clarence L., salesman, 143 E Water, h Market cor Lake

Parker Daniel D., carpenter, h 624 Baldwin

Parker Edmund V., salesman, h 604 W Gray

Parker Ella J., student, h 513 Herrick

Parker George E., brakeman, h 513 Herrick

Parker Jennie, dressmaker, h 513 Herrick

Parker John, laborer, h Tuttle av n Church

Parker Mary A., widow Edward, h 367 Pennsylvania av

Parker Richard T., carriagemaker, h 402 Hoffman

Parkes Sanford, fish peddler, h 722 E Oak

Parkhurst Gabriel H., salesman, 115 E Water, h 417 E Market

PARKHURST LEWIS D., physician, 332 E Water, h Rathbun House

Parkinson James G., augermaker, h 513 W 4th

Parkinson Thomas, clerk, h 407 W 3d

Parks George M., salesman, 134 W Water, h 505 Baldwin

Parks Susan E., h 807 E Washington av

Parmenter Charles H., clothier, 106 W Water, h 257 Baldwin

Parmenter Maggie, domestic, 902 College av

Parmenter Robert N., hats and caps, 106 W Water, h 458 W 1st

Pary Anna D., dressmaker, h 115 High

Pary Philip, puddler, h E. R. R. n Stowell

Pary Thomas, puddler, h E. R. R. n Stowell

Parshall Carrie A., student, h 460 Maple av

Parsons Eliza, widow James, h 312 William

PARSONS GRANVILLE D., clerk, 152 Baldwin, h 321 W 4th

Parsons Janet, widow George W., h 669 Park Place

Parsons Marcus M., dispatcher N. C. R. W., h 661 Davis

Parsons Theodore, laborer, h 713 Davis

Partridge Charles R., student, h 311 Lake

Partridge Emma, widow Hardin, h 333 Webber pl

PARTRIDGE HENRY M., lumber, 117 E Church, h 311 Lake

Partridge Samuel, h Maple av n city limits

Patrons Aid Society, insurance, Hoffman ab city limits

Pattengill A. A., conductor, h 363 College av

Panttengill Nellie, widow Milton R., h W 3d ab Main

Patterson Abel, laborer, h 107 E 2nd

Patterson Betsey, h 150 W 5th

Patterson Electa, widow Reuben, h 211 Judson

Patterson Francis, laborer, h 714 E Clinton

Patterson James, laborer, h Haselett ab S Main

Patterson James L., cooper, h 717 McDonald

Patterson Obadiah, laborer, h 509 Park pl

Patterson William E., laborer, h 503 Columbia

PATTINSON HOUSE, Martin De Voe, 164 Baldwin

Pattinson Thomas S., farmer, h 222 Baldwin

Pattinson William B., clerk, 329 E Water, h 222 Baldwin

Paulman Charles, printer Gazette, h 415 Powell

Pautz Lewis, tanner, h St. James Hotel

Pautz William, tinner, h 102 W Water

Paxson John, puddler, h 701 Davis

Paxson Joseph, bricklayer, h 701 Davis

Payne Matilda, widow Joseph, h 610 E Clinton

Payne Sandy, bell-boy Rathbun House

Payne Wm. H., strap cutter, h 128 W Water

Paynton George, machinist, Plank rd ab toll gate

Paynton William C., sailmaker, h 200 Harmon

Peabody Anna, widow Blaisdel, h 315 Railroad av

Pearne Nellie J., teacher, h 614 Park Place

Pearsall E. B. Mrs., dressmaker, 215 Baldwin, h do

Pearse Charles W., foreman, h 359 College av

Pearse Franklin, polisher, h 359 College av

Pease Daniel W., tinsmith, h 716 Walnut

Pease Samuel W., printer, h 1113 Elm

Pearson Charles E., printer Advertiser, h 44 1st av

Pease Willeston, painter, h 510 Jefferson

Peck Kate A., teacher, h 614 Park Place

Peckham Aaron, carpenter, h 306 Sullivan

Peckham Edward W., laborer, h 928 Maxwell av

Peckham George W., machinist, h 306 Sullivan

Peckham G. William, machinist, 312 Sullivan

Peester George S., moulder, h 208 Gregg

Pelbrough Gaymer S., clerk, 309 W 4th, h 311 do

Pelbrough Thomas G., grocer, 309 W 4th, h 311 do

Pelham Austin, carpenter, h 320 W 3d

Pelham F. Harvey, carpenter, h 813 W Church

Pelham Henry, carpenter, h 744 W Church

Pelham Isaac R., carpenter, h 606 Walnut

Pellerin Theophilus, shoemaker, h 809 E Market

Pelta Henry J., clerk, 138 W Water, h 359 Railroad av

Pelta Joseph, furniture, 359 Railroad av, h do

Pelton Aaron, express messenger, h 308 W 3d

Penny Ira, farmer, h College av ab Reformatory

Penny Lizzie Mrs., h 447 W 5th

Penny Lucinda E., tailoress, h College av ab Reformatory

Penny Lydia J., widow George, h 508 Pennsylvania av

Penrith Adelia E., widow Isaac, h 300 E Water

Percival Alexander W., blacksmith, h 856 Magee

Percival Thomas A., blacksmith, h 856 Magee

Perkins Charles P., assistant engineer, Maintenance of Way, N. C. R. W., h 350 W 4th

Perkins Maggie, domestic, 422 W Church

Perkins Margaret, widow Richard, h 408 Walnut

Perkins Susan, widow William, h 412 S Broadway

PERRAULT MITCHELL G., saloon, 420 E Water, h 100 do

Perry Ann K., h 160 High

Perry Edward, puddler, h E Washington av ab Canal

Perry Helen J., music teacher, h 211 Pennsylvania av

Perry Henry, laborer, h 714 Walnut

Perry John K., druggist, 317 E Water, h 211 Pennsylvania av

Perry Nathan, teamster, h 714 Walnut

Perry Robert, laborer, h 109 W 5th

PERRY THEODORE B., druggist, 317 E Water, h 211 Penna av

Perry Thomas, (Perry & Scott), h 160 High

Perry William H., music teacher, h 211 Pennsylvania av

PERRY & SCOTT, (Thomas Perry and Edwin A. Scott), insurance and real estate agents, 342 E Water

Peterman Hiram M., clerk, 600 Pennsylvania av, h 502 do

Peterman James C., jr., train dispatcher, h 455 Pennsylvania av

Peterman Lizzie V., h 502 Pennsylvania av

Peters Franc L., dressmaker, h 103 Columbia

Peters George, jr., expressman Erie depot, h 1219 Hall

Peters George C., salesman, 110 W Water, h 610 W Gray

Peters George W., engineer, h 1219 Hall

Peters Harry, machinist, h 518 Pennsylvania av

Peters Harvey C., blacksmith, h 320 E Water

Peters Henry W., mason, h 430 W Clinton

Peters Horace H., conductor, 430 W Clinton

Peters Peter, weaver, h 503 Sullivan

Peters Sarah J., paster, h 103 Columbia

Peters William H., conductor, h 430 W Clinton

Peters William H., division clerk, Erie depot, h 515 W Clinton

Peterman James C., dispatcher, h 502 Pennsylvania av

Peterman James C. jr., dispatcher, h 455 Pennsylvania av

Peterman John B., clerk, 502 Pennsylvania

Peterson Catharine, domestic, h 550 E Church

Peterson Charles A., tailor, h 509 Park Place

Peterson Gaylord V. Rev., h 416 Perry

Peterson George B., cigarmaker, h 51 1st av

Peterson Mary, domestic, h 224 DeWitt

Peterson Robert, tanner, h 51 First av

Peterson Samuel, stripper, h 51 First av

Peterson Sarah E., widow Silas, h 1114 Walnut

Petrie William E., clerk Erie R. R. freight depot, h 510 DeWitt

Pettingill Charles S., bookkeeper, h 618 Pennsylvania av

Pettingill Monroe, blacksmith, h 221 S Main

Pettengill Nellie, widow Milton, h 209 W 3d

Pettengill Philander L., conductor, h 458 South av

Pettit Susan J. Mrs., h 210 W 1st

Pfeffer Rose Mrs., Giltinan n R R Shops

Pfohl Peter, saloon 119 Lake, h do

Phelps Frederick, foreman, h 457 Sullivan

Phelps Henry A., bookkeeper, 308 Carroll, h 112 Orchard

Phillips Althea M., widow H. A., nurse, h 557 Coburn

Phillips Charles A., salesman, 133 E Water, h 651 E Church

Phillips Edith M., dressmaker, h 409 W 5th

Phillips James B., clerk, Erie R. R. freight depot, h 206 W 5th

Phillips James L., h 409 W 5th

Phillips John, salesman, 118 W Water, h 391 do

Phillips Mary H., student, h 208 W South av

Phillips Shedrick R., conductor, h 208 W South av

Phillips William, saddler, 426 E Water, h 54 Orchard

Phillips William, roll turner, h 107 E Washington av

Philips William, jr., salesman 118 W Water, h 391 do

Phillips William U., student, h 208 W South av

Phillips William H., train agent, h 518 William

Pickering Adele, widow James W., h 358 Columbia

PICKERING DANIEL F., postmaster, Market cor Lake, h 260 Baldwin

Pickering Edmund, carpenter, h 500 E Church

Pickering John, carpenter and builder, 216 Madison av, h 500 E Church

Pickley Margaret, widow _____, h r 859 Railroad av

Pickwick Jesse, weaver, h 455 Sullivan

Pierce A. Elmira, widow George, h 609 William

Pierce Anna, widow Billings, h 310 W 1st

Pierce Crawford H., clerk, 112 N Main, h do

Pierce C. P. Mrs, millinery, 112 N Main, h do

Pierce H. G., salesman, 308 Carroll, h at Waverly

Pierce Ichabod M., carpenter, h 703 W Water

Pierce John C., carpenter, h 411 W 2d

PIERCE JOSEPH R., hat and bonnet bleacher, 112 N Main, h do

Pierce Minerva, widow Peter, h 108 Madison av

Pierce Rebecca A., vestmaker, h 102 W Hudson

Pierce Samuel P., carpenter, h 703 W Water

Pierson Amanda M., widow Cyrus, h 554 E Church

Pierson Charles E., clerk, 312 E Water, h 1105 Benton

Pierson Charles S., laundryman, 9 1st av

Pierson George S., carpenter, h 1015 Maxwell av

Pierson Silas J., collarironer, h 9 1st av

Pike Alvah N., engineer, h 455 Franklin

Pike Charles A., painter, h Market cor Railroad av

Pines Charles O., machinist, h 414 S Main

Pines Squire, musician, h 414 S Main

Piper Mary, domestic, W Water n limits

Pitcher Henry F., painter, h 66 Pennsylvania av

Pitcher Maria E., milliner, 418 E Water, h 66 Pennsylvania av

Pitkin Lucian, agent, 101 W Water, h 406 W Church

Pitts Samuel, engineer, h 620 W Gray

Platt Eloise, h 608 William

Platt George H., eng. and gen’l supt. McIntyre Coal Co, h 714 N Main

Platt Harry D., meat market, 1132 Lake, h Sullivan n city limits

Platt Hosea, butcher, h Sullivan n city limits

Platt LeGrand, engineer, 608 William

Platt Minerva, widow Elijah H., h 380 W 3rd

Plowman Hannah, widow Peter, h 419 W Gray

Plowman William H., salesman, h 419 W Gray

Plumb G. E. & Co. (Henry L. Duguid, J. Emmet Wells and Gilbert W. Lyon), saddlery hardware, 120 Lake

Plumb George E. (& Co.), h 502 E Church

Plum Hiram A. (Plumb & Pulford), h 502 E Church

PLUM & PULFORD. (Hiram A. Plum and Charles A. Pulford), contractors and builders, 128 E Hudson

Plum John, carpenter, h 128 E Hudson

Polak Isaac, cigar manufr, r 72 Pennsylvania av, h First av n Water

Polak Judah, cigarmaker, h 72 Pennsylvania av

Pollak Julius L., traveling agent, h 608 E Church

Pollack Lewis (Hart & Pollack), h 106 Pennsylvania av

Pollock Robert, foreman blast furnace, h 158 Broadway

Pollock William, furnaceman, h McGee cor Centre

Pollock William, jr., helper, h McGee cor Centre

Polly Patrick, laborer, h 603 Railroad av

Polton William, moulder, h 1404 N Baldwin

Pond Ashley, train agent, h 657 Park pl

Poole Orline, widow John L., h 458 W 1st

Pope George H., cigarmaker, h 518 Madison av

Pope Joseph T., signs, 313 W Water, h 387 do

Pope Joseph, h 910 Magee

Pope Louise, widow Henry, h 518 Madison av

Poppino Frank, puddler, h 910 Magee

Poppino Richard, driver, h 910 Magee

Poppino William, puddler, h 910 Magee

Porter Daniel, engineer, h 610 S Main

Porter Tabitha, widow March, h Dickinson cor 4th

Post Adolph, tailor, 551 John, h do

Post David, h 206 W S Water

Post Garry H., 101 E Market, h Pattinson House

Post Jacob N., carpenter, h 1008 Walnut

Post James H., conductor, 719 Columbia

POST OFFICE, Daniel F. Pickering, postmaster, Masonic Temple, Lake cor E Market

Post William H., salesman, 120 W Water, h 113 Grove

Post William T., real estate, 101 E Market, h 118 W Market

Potter Aaron F., bookkeeper, 101 E Gray, h 364 W 1st

Potter Albert B., h 100 Lake

Potter Alfred, farmer, h 715 E Clinton

Potter Betsy, widow Charles, h 715 E Clinton

Potter Charles H., h 715 E Clinton

Potter Cranston T., livery, 430 Carroll, h 411 William

Potter Edward C., bookkeeper, 127 Lake h 411 William

Potter Elizabeth, widow Henry, h 651 E Market

Potter Elmer E., conductor, h 409 W 5th

Potter Fernando D., clerk county clerk’s office, h 651 E Market

Potter Henry W., machinist, h 651 E Market

Potter John G., bartender Rathbun House, h 651 E Market

Potter John M., packer, h 411 William

Potter Lydia S., h 651 E Market

Potter Mary A., teacher, h 651 E Market

Potter Sallie A., widow Bradford A., h 411 William

Poulton William, foreman, h Baldwin c Diven av

Pound William H., carpenter, h 359 Norton

Powell Burt, clerk, 353 Davis, h 402 W 1st

Powell Catharine, widow Patrick, h r 318 W 4th

Powell Charles, puddler, h 851 Railroad av

Powell Ellen, widow Michael, h 851 Railroad av

Powell James, tinsmith, h 656 Columbia

Powell James L., laborer, h 155 E Washington av

Powell John, tanner, h 916 E Church

Powell John, laborer, h 908 E Church

Powell John C. Mrs., h 607 Jay

Powell John H., clerk, 138 E Water, h 318 W 4th

Powell John M., driver U. S. Ex. Co., h 318 W 4th

Powell Kate, domestic, h 362 Hoffman

Powell Kate, dressmaker, h 916 E Church

Powell Lizzie, dressmaker, h 851 Railroad av

Powell Maggie, tailoress, h 656 Columbia

Powell Margaret, widow John, h 318 W 4th

Powell Martin, clerk, 142 E Water, h 318 W 4th

Powell Martin, laborer, h 916 E Church

Powell Mary, domestic, 350 W 4th

Powell Mary, widow Cornelius, h 458 Powell

Powell Mary A., milliner, h 318 W 4th

Powell Michael, laborer, h 428 W 5th

Powell Patrick, laborer, h 851 Railroad av

Powell Susan, domestic, 350 W 4th

Powell William H., engineer, h 916 E Church

Powell William H., puddler, h 851 Railroad av

Powers Michael, laborer, h 213 O’Gorman

Praeger Abraham, bristlemaker, h 506 John

Prall Benjamin F., delivery clerk, 152 Baldwin, h 421 W Church

Prall Justus H. R., stair builder, h 421 W Church

Pratt Arthur, clerk, 306 Carroll, h 326 W 1st

Pratt Charles R., cashier Second National Bank, h 318 William

Pratt Chauncey B., agent, h 370 W Water

Pratt Daniel T., student, h 413 Lake

Pratt Daniel M., student, h 413 Lake

PRATT DANIEL R., prest Second National Bank, also (Pratt & Co.), h 413 Lake

Pratt Elizabeth D., widow Hector W., h 462 E Church

Pratt Frank D., printer, h 361 W Clinton

Pratt Gaylord A., clerk, 126 Lake, h 462 E Church

Pratt George D., lineman, h 462 E Church

Pratt George E., city recorder, City Hall, h 326 W 1st

Pratt George E., cutter, h 361 W 1st

Pratt Harden DeV., h 652 Park Place

Pratt Harden DeV., jr., student h 652 Park Place

Pratt Harriet, widow Daniel, h 415 Lake

Pratt Harry W., clerk billiard rooms Wyckoff House

Pratt James P., h 367 W Gray

Pratt Lycurgus D., (Pratt & Sturdervant), also real estate, h 360 W Clinton

Pratt Sarah, widow Ransom, h 318 William

Pratt Sarah E., physician, 367 W Gray, h do