Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Boyd's
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1880 / 82
Return to Table of Contents 1880
See More Directories

Pratt Timothy S. (Durland & Pratt), h 308 William

PRATT & STURDEVANT, (Lycurgus D. Pratt and Lewis J. Sturdevant), insurance agents, 212 E Water

PRATT & CO., (Daniel R. Pratt and Courtland F. Carrier), wholesale hardware, 414 and 416 E Market

Prechtl Bartholomew, laborer, h Sullivan n city limits

Prechtl Frances, domestic, 357 W 4th

Prechtl Henry, milkman, h Sullivan n Matthews

Predmore John H., express messenger, h 307 W Clinton

Pregor Abram, brushmaker, h 506 John

Preger Isaac, clothing, 102 E Water, h 506 John

Prescott Joseph S., liquor, also tobacconist, 309 Carroll, h 307 Madison av

Prescott Rosa L. Mrs., h 116 E 2d

Prescott William H., h 113 DeWitt

Preston Benjamin G., shoemaker, h 133 W Water

Preston Charley A., sign writer, h 133 W Water

Preston Eveline, tailoress, h 133 W Water

Preston George J., shoemaker, h 133 W Water

Preston Lucy, h 126 N Main

Preston Lucy M., operator, h 126 N Main

Prewick Edmund T., engineer, h 308 Washington

Preswick Christopher (Preswick, Morse & Co.), h 102 S Main

PRESWICK, MORSE & CO., (Christopher Preswick, Roscius Morse and Howard E. Baker), books, stationery and wall papers, 313 E Water

Price Albert A., salesman, 134 W Water, h 509 College av

Price Dorcas, widow John, h 604 Baldwin

Price Edward F., shoe burnisher, h 606 E 3d

Price Margaret, h E. R. R. n Stowell

Priest William R., h 212 Hoffman

Prime William E., dyer, h 44 Railroad av

Pringle Lizzie, h 657 Lake

Proctor William H., fireman, h 209 W South av

Pross Joseph, carpenter, h 356 W 2d

Prudhomme Edward, shoemaker, h 813 E Market

Prudhon Joseph, cooper, h 208 W Hudson

Pugh Daniel E., salesman 308 Carroll, h 309 S Main

Pulford Arthur, carpenter, h 309 S Main

Pulford Charles A. (Plum & Pulford), h 128 E Hudson

Pull Lydia A., h 210 W 6th

Pullar Rebecca, widow Charles, h 711 N Main

Puller Rebecca, widow Charles, h 310 W 1st

Pullman’s Palace Car Co., Elmira Car Works bet N. Y. L. E. & W. R. R. and State and E 4th and E 5th

Purcell, John, real estate, h 468 W Gray

Purcell John H., student, h 468 W Gray

Purcell P. Barton, shoemaker, h 714 Park Place

Purcell Stephen, policeman, h 362 E 5th

Purdy Clarence M., salesman, 129 E Water, h 401 W Water

Purdy Fred L., printer, Free Press, h 401 W Water

PURDY HENRY H., physician, 201 Baldwin, h 203 do, office hours 8 to 9 am, 12 to 2 and 5 to 8 pm

Purdy Horace E., h 401 W Water

Purple Jessie C., student, h 611 Pennsylvania av

Purple Julia, widow Gerald, h 611 Pennsylvania av

Purple William W., fireman, h 611 Pennsylvania av

Purtell Fannie, music teacher, h 506 W Gray

Purtell John R., clerk, 213 Baldwink, h 506 W Gray

Purtell Robert M., livery, 506 W Gray, h do

Putman Elizabeth A. Mrs., dressmaker, 855 Magee, h do

PUTNEY JEDEDIAH M., engineer N. Y. L. E. & W. R. R., h 354 W 4th

Putney William W., student, h 354 W 4th

Pyman Henry, carver Rathbun House

Q.

Qualey Cassie, domestic, American Hotel

Queal Luke C. Rev., pastor Hedding Methodist Episcopal Church, h 318 W Church

Queal Arthur D., student, h 318 W Church

Quetchenback Joseph, cigarmaker, h 202 E Water

Quigley Michael, shipping clerk, Reformatory, h 383 Pennsylvania av

Quinn Ellen, widow William, h 221 W 3d

Quinn Morris, laborer, h 221 W 3d

Quinn Samuel, puddler, h 906 N Canal

Quinn Simon, mason, h 803 John

R.

Rachel Adolph, fresco painter, h 115 Madison av

Racklyeft Samuel, shoemaker, h 124 E S Water

Radeker John H., agent, h 1305 College av

Radey Patrick J., laborer, h 706 Magee

Radin Joseph L., cigar manufr, 714 John, h do

Radway Albert R., carpenter, h 328 E Water

Rae James M., express agent Erie depot, h 168 Orchard

Rae John C., express messenger, h 413 Walnut

Rafter Thomas, iron worker, h 959 N Main

Rahally Maggie, domestic, 211 High

Rainow James, fireman, h 653 Lake

Ramsdell Frederick D., bookkeeper, 409 Railroad av, h 357 Grove

Ranck James C., printer, Advertiser, h Pattinson House

Randall Benjamin L., painter, h 1122 Walnut

Randall Catharine, widow Richard, h 1109 Elm

Randall David, carpenter, h 126 W Water

Randall George, carpenter, h 670 Columbia

Randall George M., printer, Sunday Telegram, h 220 High

Randall John, millwright, h 925 College av

Randall Lydia J. Mrs., dressmaker, h 126 W Water, h do

Randall R. Abram, printer, h 450 Hart

Randall Reuben W., bookkeeper, 301 W Water, h 925 College av

Randall Yuba, tanner, h 514 W Hudson

Randolph John B., baggage master, h 653 Lake

Randolph Milton F., clerk, 111 Railroad av, h 505 Park Place

Ransom Henry V., justice of the peace, also notary public, 304 E Water, h 459 W Water

RANSOM REUBEN H., lawyer, 304 E Water, h 459 W Water

Rapelyea Charles E., bookkeeper, E 5th cor Canal, h 322 W Clinton

Rapelyea Caroline M., widow Daniel, h 322 W Clinton

Rathbone Henry W., prest. E. I. & S. R. Mill Co., h 352 N Main

Rathbone James B., supt. Furnace Rolling Mill, h 352 N Main

Rathbone William H., clerk, Rolling Mill Co, h 357 College av

Rathbun House, George Hayt & Son, h 211 E Water

RATHBUN JOHN T., real estate, 121 Baldwin, h 414 Lake

Rathbun Louis G., clerk, 121 Baldwin, h 414 Lake

Rathbun Philetus P., shoemaker, also postmaster Southport, h plank rd ab Southport Corners

Rathbun Olive, h 318 William

Rathbun Orlando, carpenter, h Pland road ab Southport Corners

Rathbun Simeon B., medical student, h 414 Lake

Rathbun William, clerk, Southport P. O., h Plank rd ab Southport Corners

Rathbun William R., h 465 W Church

Rauck James, printer, h Pattinson House

RAWSON GROVE P., florist, 107 and 109 W Market, h 102 W Water

Ray David, engineer, h 813 Canal

Ray James, tinsmith, h 404 E Market

Raymond Abraham, laborer, h 466 Franklin

Raymond Elizabeth, h 408 E Clinton

RAYMOND J. H. MRS., millinery 328 E Water, h 408 E Clinton

Raymond John H., machinist, h 408 E Clinton

Razey James, artist, 110 Gray, h 110 N Main

Read Virgil B., h 411 W Water

Ready Maggie, domestic, h 501 E Water

Ready Margaret, domestic, 114 E Water

Ready Terrence, switchman, h 751 S Main

Reagan Cornelius, laborer, h 721 Kinyon

Reagan Fanny, h 721 Kinyon

Reagan Jeremiah, painter, h 721 Kinyon

Reagan Mary Mrs., h 721 Kinyon

Reagan Mary, widow Cornelius, h 308 W Hudson

Reagan Patrick, laborer, h 529 S Broadway

Reagan Thomas, helper, h 213 Chestnut

Reagen Ellen, domestic, 108 E South Water

Reagen Mary, dressmaker, h 604 S Main

Reagen Patrick, engineer, h 604 S Main

Reagen Richard, laborer, h 200 Park

Reardon Ann, widow Daniel, h 704 Hatch

Reardon Anna, music teacher, h 106 E Henry

Reardon Jeremiah, engineer, h 509 Jefferson

REARDON JOHN F., groceries, wines and liquors, 381 W 2d, h 387 W 3d

Reardon Maggie, domestic, Homestead Hotel

Reardon Thomas, engineer, h 106 E Henry

Reasor Jennie, dressmaker, h 108 E Water

Recker Charles, cigarmaker, h 204 Fulton

Reddy Leander, notary, 816 N Main, h do

Reddy Sophie P., dressmaker, 816 N Main, h do

Redfield Calvin W., carpenter, h 553 E 2d

Redfield Estelle M., h 668 Park Place

Redfield Henry S. (Diven & Redfield), h 668 Park Place

Redington Edward Lee, bottler, h 209 Madison av

Redington John, farmer, h 209 Madison av

Redington John Mrs., boarding, h 209 Madison av

Redington Volney, blacksmith, h 209 Madison av

Redner Henry B., shoemaker, h 106 Lake

Redner Lansing, bootmaker, h 314 Harmon

Reed Andrew, agent, h 413 S Magee

Reed Eldridge G., letter carrier, h 109 W 2d

Reed Eliza C., widow Elbridge G., h 405 W Clinton

Reed Ellen, washing, h 754 E 5th

Reed Frederick W., bitmaker, h 405 W Clinton

Reed James, waiter, h 720 Baldwin

Reed Lizzie, widow Rial J., dressmaker, h 421 N Main

Reed Mary, domestic, 368 W Clinton

Reed Roxana, h 121 W S Water

Reed Sarah, domestic, 460 Franklin

REED THOMAS, West End Hotel, 232 & 234 W Water h do

Reed Walter S., carpenter, h 205 S Elm

Reeder Cornelius W. (Beers & Reeder), h 520 W 1st

Reedy Bridget, domestic Rathbun House

Reedy Mary, domestic, h 113 Walnut

Reel Henry, tinsmith, h 423 Railroad av

Rees Ellen, widow John, h 117 Orchard

Rees John W., carpenter, h 227 Franklin

Rees William H., tinsmith, h 227 Franklin

Reese Maggie, dressmaker, h 919 Stowell

Reese William, laborer, h 919 Stowell

Reeve Fannie, widow James, h 206 Sullivan

REFORMATORY HOTEL, Patrick Comfort, College av cor Reformatory

REGAN JOHN G., grocer and agent for Canandaigua ales and lagers, 429 Railroad av, h do

Regan Maggie, domestic, 128 E S Water

Regan Timothy, carpenter, h 914 Walnut

Reid Andrew F., traveling salesman, h 413 S Magee

Reid Jane E., widow James B., h 1003 Lake

Reid James R. (Reid & Cooper), h 243 Lake

Reid William D., h 1003 Lake

REID & COOPER, (J. R. Reid and John N. Cooper), iron and brass founders and machinists, W Church cor Railroad av

Reidy Daniel, laborer, h 511 Logan

Reidy Hanora, domestic, 668 Park Place

Reidy James, laborer, h 511 Logan

Reidy James, mason, h 308 E Washington av

Reidy Maggie, dressmaker, h Jones n river

Reidy Mary, dressmaker, h 121 W South av

Reidy Mary, widow Timothy, h 121 W South av

Reidy Michael, hostler, h 668 Park Place

Reidy Michael H., laborer, h Jones n river

Reidy Patrick T., painter, h 121 W South av

Reidy Timothy, laborer, h 663 Magee

Reilly Agnes, laundress, Giltinan n R. R. Shops

Reilly Alice Mrs., grocer, 804 Lake, h do

REILLY EDMUND MRS., groceries &c., 804 Lake

Reilly Edmund, jr., medical student, 804 Lake, h do

Reilly Edmund, h 804 Lake

Reilly John, machinist, h Giltinan n N. C. R. R. shops

Reilly Roe, foreman, h 804 Lake

Reinsmith Mary, shoe trimmer, h 320 E Water

Reitenbach Brother & Mink, (John M. and Frederick Reitenbach, and Louis Mink), tanners and curriers, Tuttle av n Water

Reitenbach Frederick (Reitenbach, Brother & Mink), h at Somersville, Mass.

Reitenbach J. M. (Reitenbach, Brother & Mink), h at Somersville, Mass

Reitzel Charles, laborer, h 209 Fulton

Remarchik Augusta, widow Thomas, h ft Esty

Remington John C. (C. Bennett & Co.), h at Horseheads

Renney Mary, domestic, 630 W Water

Rennie Kate, widow William J., h 428 W 5th

Retan David M., laborer, h 613 Lewis

Retan Edward A., clerk, 601 Pennsylvania av, h 213 Lewis

Rew James, jr., printer, h 56 Orchard

Rew James, tailor, h 56 Orchard

Rew Samuel B., barber, h 210 W Water

Reynolds Adna H., lumber, h 323 Baldwin

Reynolds Artemus, student, h Southport bel Plank rd

Reynolds Augusta, h 604 Baldwin

Reynolds Charles E., clerk, 332 E Water, h 110 Ferris

Reynolds Charles K., clerk, 423 N Main, h W 6th n Davis

Reynolds Edwin, gardener, Southport bel Plank rd, h do

Reynolds Harriet A., widow Absalom, h W 6th cor Davis

Reynolds Hattie, domestic, 515 W Water

Reynolds Hiram, carpenter, h 219 Park

Reynolds Hiram C., h 220 W 2d

Reynolds Isaac H., bookkeeper, 141 W Water, h 220 W 2d

Reynolds Isaac S., druggist, 715 Lake, h Madison av cor Harper

Reynolds Isidora, music teacher, h 219 Park

Reynolds Jane, widow William, h 223 Baldwin

Reynolds John A. (Reynolds & Collin), h 312 Lake

Reynolds Milton H., banker at Addison, h 351 N Main

Reynolds Peter, laborer, h 670 Baldwin

Reynolds Samuel N., grocer, h 428 W 4th

Reynolds Samuel T., capitalist, 306 Carroll, h 246 Lake cor Church

Reynolds Sarah J., h 401 N Main

REYNOLDS SCHUYLER C., lawyer, 301 E Water, h 351 N Main

Reynolds Sophia, widow Hiram, h 800 Madison av

Reynolds Wilber S., clerk 107 W Water, h 202 High

Reynolds Stephen T., capitalist, 306 Carroll, h Lake cor Church

Reynolds William A., clerk, 423 N Main, h W 6th n Davis

Reynolds William B., edge tool maker, h 659 Lake

Reynolds William R., bookkeeper, h 323 Baldwin

REYNOLDS & COLLIN. (John A. Reynolds and Frederick Collin), lawyers, 340 E Water

Rhines Mary Mrs., h 325 Railroad av

Rhinesmith Mary A., stitcher, h 322 E Water

Rhoades Isaac E., machinist, Burdick, n N. C. R. R.

Rhoades Stephen G., laborer, h Railroad av n Church

Rhoades William B., machinist, h Burdick n N. C. R. R.

Rhoads Christian G., cartman, h 913 E Church

Rhoads Franklin, painter, h 615 Lake

Rhoads Nathaniel, h 422 S Broadway

Rhoads Nathaniel, jr., fireman, h 422 S Broadway

Rhoads Sarah A. Mrs., h 317 Baldwin

Rhoads Stephen G., hostler, h 213 Railroad av

Rhode Frank. (Rhode & Strader), h Carrs Corners

Rhode & Strader, (Frank Rhode and Alfred Strader), meat market, 116 W 5th

Rhodes Silas R., carpenter, h 54 Hoffman

Rhymer Henry, tanner, h 706 John

RHYMER HIRAM B., filemanufr, State cor E Church, h 261 Baldwin

Ribble Emma, nurse, h 1019 East av

Rice Charles D., shoemaker, h Davis n Washington av

Rice Daniel E., clerk, 101 E Church, h 112 W Church

RICE DANIEL O., teas, coffee, spices and groceries, 101 E Church cor Railroad av, h 112 W Church

Rice Edward C., bookkeeper, Baldwin cor E Water, h 323 William

Rice Edward W., laborer, h 209 Harmon

Rice Elijah J., carpenter, h 530 Perine

Rice Frank S., lawyer, 336 E Water, h 323 William

Rice George H., student, h 323 William

Rice George J., prest. U. I & E. R. and C. C. & D. R., 601 Railroad av, h at Horseheads

Rice Irvin, brewer, h 530 Perine

Rice Irwin, laborer, h 500 Oak

Rice Johnson, laborer, h 530 Perine

Rice Lewis E., carpenter, h 505 S Broadway

Rice Mary E., house keeper, 209 Harmon

Rice Remick C., h 323 William

Rice Ross, domestic, 652 E Market

Rice T. Fitz Roy, asst. to prest. U. I. & E. R. and C. C. & D. R., 601 Railroad av, h Rathbun House

Rich Frank C., cook Reformatory, h do

Rich Richard H., carpenter, h 743 W Church

Richards Annie, widow George, h 450 Oak

Richards Arthur, clerk, 416 E Market, h 414 W 1st

Richards Josias, machinist, h 412 W 1st

Richards Philip, brakeman, h 653 Lake

Richards Richard, clerk, h 414 W 1st

Richards William A., machinist, h 511 W Clinton

Richardson Amanda, tailoress, h 219 W Water

Richardson Caroline O., widow William, h 395 W Water

Richardson Clinton W., h 113 E Church

Richardson Daniel, shoemaker h 368 Fulton

Richardson Daniel, jr., salesman, 139 E Water, h 368 Fulton

RICHARDSON J. & CO., (Jackson Richardson, Carlton H. Hawkes and Arthur M. Westlake), boot and shoe manuf’rs, Railroad av cor E Market

Richardson Jackson (J. Richardson & Co.), h 359 W Church

Richardson James, laborer, h 368 Fulton

Richardson John, laborer, h 368 Fulton

Richardson Julia, h 368 Fulton

Richardson Margaret Mrs., nurse, h 406 S Magee

Richardson Michael, h 311 Madison av

Richardson Thomas A., cigar dealer, h Rathbun House

Richardson William, h 404 W 2d

Richardson William C., h 129 E S Water

Richardson William J. (M. Richardson & Sons), h 425 E Market

Richart Abner W., blacksmith, h 308 W 3d

Richmond Seelye (A. Heath & Co.), h 519 E Union

Rickert George, laborer, h 724 Hatch

Rickey James T., business manager Free Press, h 218 William

Riddle Charles F., clerk, h 250 W S Water

Rider Sarah A., h 614 Lewis

Rider Sarah E., widow Nelson, h 614 Lewis

Ridgeway Martha, seamstress, h 604 Dickinson

Ridley Barzellay, carpenter, h 714 Park Place h do

Riebel Jacob, meat market, 414 E Water, h do

RIEDINGER HENRY J., sample rooms, 140 E Water, h do

Riedinger Joseph, postal clerk, h 317 High

Reidinger Philip F., clerk, 157 Baldwin, h 550 E Church

Riese Frederick G., foreman Pullman car shops, h 1122 Elm

Riffe Maggie, domestic, 359 W Church

Riggs Charles H., augermaker, h 603 Dickinson

Riggs Edward H., fireman, h 113 Partridge

Riggs William C., framemaker, h 331 S Broadway

Riker Frank, blacksmith, h 156 W 3d

Riker John K., engineer, h Day n Sullivan

Riker Samuel, h 308 Baldwin

Riley Charles, laborer, h 1553 Lake

Riley John, carpenter, h 250 W S Water

Riley John E., telegrapher, h 250 W S Water

Riley Mary A., widow Timothy, h 858 E Market

Riley Mary A., domestic, 356 W 4th

Riley Michael, shoemaker, h 202 Harriet

Riley Michael, shoemaker, h 400 W Hudson

Riley Newton L., operator Telephone Exchange, Lake, h 360 E 5th

Riley Norah, domestic, 236 Lake

Riley Orson F., janitor, h 360 E 5th

Riley Patrick, shoemaker, h 858 E Market

Riley Patrick, shoemaker, n 400 W Hudson

Rinker Frank, shoemaker, h 514 Madison av

Rinker William, lather, h 514 Madison av

Riordan James, shoemaker, h 204 E Gray

Ripley Phebe B. Mrs., h Park Church

Ritchie Charles H., shoemaker, h 510 Logan

Ritchie David A., conductor, h 416 Herrick

Ritchie Jennie, domestic, 502 W Church

Ritz Adam, janitor, h 59 Munroe

Roach Mary, widow John, h 600 Jay

Roan John, engineer, h 221 W South av

Roark Mary E., operator, h 371 W 3d

Robbins Clement, salesman, 325 E Water, h 762 Jay

Robbins Harriet M., widow Russel, h 357 Columbia

Robbins Josephine E., cashier, 134 W Water, h 509 College av

Robbins Luther, traveling agent, h Western Hotel

Robbins Robert L., messenger, 134 W Water, h 509 College av

Robbins Sarah, nurse, h 406 Powell

Roberts Adeline, h 311 Orchard

Roberts Albert E., storekeeper, E. R. R., h 322 W 5th

Roberts Alice, fancy work, h 755 E 2d

Roberts Amaziah H., laborer, h Clinton cor Lake

Roberts Charles V., carter, h 518 Baldwin

Roberts Edward D., butcher, h 755 E 2d

ROBERTS EZRA M., money broker and general insurance, 121 Baldwin, h 164 Diven av

Roberts George C., actor, h 317 Railroad av

Roberts Harriet Mrs., grocer, 105 E Washington av, h do

Roberts Henry, drayman, h 125 Harriet

Roberts Henry S., upholsterer, h 159 Orchard

Roberts Herald, drayman, h 909 E Church

Roberts Isaac, drayman, h 1012 Oak

Roberts James, farmer, h 311 Orchard

Roberts John, foreman Pullman Car Shops, h 408 Oak

Roberts Lillie M., student, h 909 E Church

Roberts Nathaniel, driver, h 1207 Maxwell av

Roberts Orselos B., carpenter, h 1012 Oak

Roberts Silas B., tallyman N. C. R. W. freight depot, h 806 N Main

ROBERTS WILLIAM, Jr., Queen City Dye Works, 213 W Water, h 508 Park pl

Roberts William, dyer, 436 E Water, h do

Robertshaw Anderson, laborer, h 209 W Henry

Robertshaw Clement, laborer, h 209 W Henry

Robertshaw John, cook, Rathbun House h do

Robertshaw Rebecca, widow John, h 209 W Henry

Robertson Andrew J. (Smith & Robertson), h 206 Washington av

Robertson Edward, hostler, h 216 DeWitt

Robertson Henry B., 363 Fulton

Robertson Hollis C., student, h 363 Fulton

Robertson Lewis A., bookkeeper, 627 Railroad av, h 363 Fulton

Robertson Martha D., widow Archibald, h 363 Fulton

Robertson Newton P., postal clerk, h 452 W Church

Robertson Samuel S., shoemaker, h 216 DeWitt

Robertson William B., real estate, 117 Lake, h W Water, beyond city limits

Robeson Millard F., (Robeson & Fleck), h 313 Grove

Robeson & Fleck (M. F. Robeson & John B. Fleck), meat masticators, Railroad av cor 4th

Robinson Abbie W., widow Noah H., h 410 Lake

Robinson Chauncey N., carpenter, h 121 Jueson

Robinson Cornell D. C., lawyer, h Maple av ab city limits

Robinson David C., lawyer, 175 Lake, h 503 Maple av

Robinson Frank P., agent h Delavan House

Robinson George, laborer, h Jones’ la, n E Church

Robinson George M. (J. M. Robinson & Sons), h 302 William

Robinson Harriet R., h 410 Lake

ROBINSON J. M. & SONS (George M. and Lucius D.), manufrs of and dealers in furniture, 161 and 163 Lake

Robinson John A., carpenter, h 121 Judson

Robinson John B., h 410 Lake

Robinson John M. (J. M. Robinson & Sons), h 302 William

ROBINSON JOSEPH, grocer, 257 W 4th, h 419 do

Robinson Lucius, lawyer, 175 Lake, h Maple av beyond city limits

Robinson Lucius D. (J. M. Robinson & Sons), h 302 William

Robinson Newell D., clerk, 214 W Water, h 371 W 1st

ROBINSON ORRIN, insurance agent, 175 Lake, h Maple av beyond city limits

Robinson Philip, farmer, h 507 Clinton pl

Robinson Shadrach F., tanner, h 514 W Hudson

Robinson Walter H., bookkeeper, 122 W Water, h 371 W 1st

Roby Mary, domestic, 223 W South av

Roche Michael, saloon, 416 E Water, h do

Rochford John, salesman, h 111 Pennsylvania av

Rock Nellie, domestic, 371 W Church

Rockwell Cyrus B., butcher, h 315 Orchard

Rockwell Hosea H. (Rockwell & Collin), h 508 Columbia

ROCKWELL & COLLIN (Hosea H. Rockwell and Charles A. Collin), lawyers, 314 E Water

Rockwell Samuel, upholsterer, h 108 College av

Rodbourn Mattie, dressmaker, h 112 E Water

Rodgers John, laborer, h 121 W 1st

Rodgers Maria, widow Peter, h r 109 Fulton

Roe Charles F., machinist, h 401 N Main

Roe Edward D., farmer, h 1151 College av

Roe Edward D., jr., student, h 1151 College av

Roe Francis A., Commodore U. S. Navy, h College av cor Fayette

Roe John C., h 401 N Main

Roe Joseph M., liquors, 154 Baldwin, h 211 W Hudson

Roeder Frank J., brewer, h Tuttle av n Church

ROEMMELT FRANK, beer bottler, r 531 Lake, h do

ROEMMELT S., lager beer saloon and bottler, E Water, bel Lake

Rogan Michael, hostler, 224 Franklin

Rogers A. Maria, washing, h 109 Fulton

Rogers Deborah, dressmaker, h 385 Pennsylvania av

Rogers Ellen, widow Stephen, h 385 Pennsylvania av

Rogers Elsie D., widow George W., h 721 College av

Rogers Jane, dressmaker, h 385 Pennsylvania av

Rogers Kate, widow Daniel D., h 410 W 1st

Rogers Louisa, domestic, Rathbun House

Rogers Maria, widow Peter, h 109 Fulton

Rogers Matilda, domestic, Rathbun House

Rogers Nathaniel C., clerk, 305 E Water, h 310 Dewitt

Rogers Orlando, carriagemaker, h 658 E Water

Rogers Theresa, dressmaker, h 385 Pennsylvania av

Rogers William J., furnaceman, h 1025 College av

Rohan Martin, h 381 Pennsylvania av

Rohan Michael, laborer, h Reformatory n Davis

Roick Ida, domestic, 389 W Water

Roll Carrie, domestic, h Washington Hotel

Roll Manning R., painter, h 455 W 3d

Roll Martin L., h 218 William

Rollet Arthur W., brushmaker, h College av n Reformatory

Rollet Thomas, hostler Rathbun House, h Park Hotel

Rollin Manton, laborer, h 416 Powell

ROMER ANTOINE, merchant tailor, 216 E Water, h 115 College av

Ronan John J., clerk, 569 E Water, h do

Ronan Mary, domestic, Diven av cor Lake

Ronan Patrick, grocer and livery, 569 E Water, h do

Ronan Roger, engineer, h E South av cor Junction

Ronan William H., law student, h 569 E Water

Roock Andrew, mason, h 1315 Benton

Rood Marcus F., h 759 E 2d

Roof John (Friend, Metzger & Co.), h 566 E Water

Roosa Augustus, picture frames, h 470 W Water

Roosa William P., letter carrier, h 212 W S Water

Root Andrew W., news agent, h 405 Railroad av

Root Esther M., h 214 W Water

Root Eugene, livery, 208 Mt Zoar, h 210 do

Root Julia A., widow Solomon, h 654 E Church

ROOT JULIUS S., dentist, 328 E Water, h 654 E Church

Root Marilda Mrs., h 916 College av

ROPER EDWIN K., lawyer, 336 Water, h 166 Harriet

Roper Merrick J., clerk 340 E Water, h 314 Orchard

Rose Alice, dressmaker, h 101 W Water

Rose Clark P., brakeman, h 209 W 3d

Rose E. Lewis, engineer, h 318 Orchard

Rose Eliza H., boarding, 302 W Water

Rose Enoch L., laborer, h 318 Orchard

Rose James M. Mrs., h 240 W Water

Rose John, agent, h 302 W Water

Rose Stephen (Barker, Dounce, Rose, & Co.), h 866 Magee

Rosebrook Amanda, widow Emory W., h 925 College av

Rosebrook Frank, salesman, h 312 Columbia

Roseberry Nathan J., carriagemaker, h 125 Judson

Rosecrance Jesse, h 701 E Church

Rosemann Abram, peddler, h 507 E Water

Rosenback Fannie, grocer, 713 E Market, h do

Roseback Moses, h 713 E Market

Rosenbaum Henry L. (L. Rosenbaum & Sons), h 313 Baldwin

ROSENBAUM L. & SONS (Martin and Henry L.), dry goods and millinery, 201 E Water

Rosenbaum Lehman (L. Rosenbaum & Sons), h 313 Baldwin

Rosenbaum Martin (L. Rosenbaum & Sons), h 355 W Gray

Rosenstein Jacob, clerk, 325 E Water, h 406 N Main

Rosenthal Levi, peddler, h 701 E Water

Rosenthal Nathan, boots and shoes, 202 E Water, h 109 High

Rosenthal Rebecca, grocer, 701 E Water, h do

Rosinski Andrew, shoemaker, h 703 Lake

Rosinski John, laborer, h 703 Lake

Ross Alonzo D., clerk 400 S Main, h Jefferson n Franklin

Ross Anna, rag inspector, h 452 Carroll

Ross Annie, widow Stephen, h 720 Benjamin

Ross Beverly W., laborer, h Southport ab S Broadway

Ross Bridget, widow Patrick, h 807 Magee

Ross Charles D., traveling salesman, h 321 Orchard

Ross Frank, laborer, h 520 W Clinton

Ross Frank W., medical student, h 321 Orchard

ROSS GEORGE W., meat market, 223 Sullivan, h 925 E Church

Ross Joseph, laborer, h 318 Orchard

Ross Jewitt M., brakeman, h 509 Fulton

Ross Minnie, domestic, Haight’s Hotel

Ross Thomas, farmer, Mt Zoar ab city limits, h do

Ross Thomas, laborer, h 717 Baldwin

Ross William H., clerk, 305 E Water, h 321 Orchard

Ross William J., laborer, h 720 Benjamin

Rossiter Lawrence, brakeman, h 212 W South av

Roth Lizzie Mrs., overseer of clothing Orphan’s Home, h do

Roth Mabel, chambermaid Orphan’s Home, Franklin cor Fulton

Rothchild Abraham, clothier, 320 E Water, h 323 do

Rothrock George, brakeman, h 653 Lake

Rothwell Edwin, cooper, h 509 E 3d

Rothwell Frank, cooper, h 509 DeWitt

Rothwell Josephine, h 509 DeWitt

Rothwell William, painter, h 509 DeWitt

Roughan John, helper, h 380 W 3d

Roughen Bridget, widow Thomas, h 360 W 2d

Rouke Charles, laborer, Josephine cor Grove

Rouke James, laborer, h 371 W 3d

Rouke Mary, widow James, h 371 W 3d

Rourick William, laborer, h 500 Baldwin

Rowan Anna, dressmaker, h 361 Reformatory av

Rowe Kate Mrs., nurse Orphans’ Home, Franklin cor Fulton

Rowland Charles H., salesman, 340 E Water, h Haight’s Hotel

Rowland Jennie, domestic, 112 Pennsylvania av

Rowland Michael, fireman, h Home cor E. R. R.

Rowland Stephen, laborer, h 101 E 7th

Rowlands William W. (Mayott & Rowlands), h 218 Baldwin

Rowley Ebenezer, carpenter, h 413 S Magee

Rowley Mary A., h Plank rd ab Southport Corners

Roy Charles H. (Brown & Roy), h 312 W Water

Roy John, laborer, h E 5th n Dickinson

Royer William S., brakeman, h 653 Lake

Royle Ralph, gardener, h Lake ab Thurston

Rozelle Charles W., fishmarket, 217 W Water, h 408 S Main

Rozelle Clara M., dressmaker, 108 Main, h do

Rozelle Edward J., jeweler, h 408 S Main

Rozelle Francis, salesman, 217 W Water, h 408 S Main

Ruch Maria, widow S. W., h 759 E 2d

Ruger Morgan A., watchmaker, 218 E Water, h 511 Lake

Ruggles Clarence E., machinist, h 309 S Main

Rulapaugh Clara, h 115 E Henry

Rulapaugh John, cartman, h 850 E Church

Rulapaugh William, carter, h 115 E Henry

Ralapaugh William E., broom maker, h 23 Grant

Rumsey Hattie, domestic, 131 Lormore

Rumsey Ida M., h 308 E Clinton

Rumsey Jennie, dressmaker, h 210 Washington

Rumsey Obadiah S., h 355 Centre

Rundle Aaron W., h 508 Park pl

Rupersberger Lena., operator, h w Hill n Hoffman

Ruppersberger Conrad, farmer, h West Hill n Hoffman

Rusco Philip, patent rights, h 450 W Clinton

Rush Joseph F., fireman, h 607 S Main

Russell Ada, dressmaker, h 213 Washington

RUSSELL CHARLES N., tea and coffee, 112 Lake, h 102 Fox

Russell David, h State cor E 1st

Russell Eliza Mrs., h 413 Powell

Russell Frank N., clerk, 112 Lake, h 102 Fox

Russell Philip H., bookkeeper, Railroad av cor W Market, h 415 W 1st

Russell Robinson, laborer, h 413 Powell

Rust Mary P., widow Elam, h 412 W Clinton

Rutan Enos W., carpenter, 336 S Broadway, h 342 do

RUTAN JAMES C., carpenter and builder, h 109 Grove

Rutan Joel, farmer, h Mt Zoar ab City limits

Rutan Mary, housekeeper, Mt Zoar ab City limits

Rutan Peter, farmer, Mt Zoar ab City limits, h do

Rutan Peter B., carpenter, h 334 S Broadway

Rutan Smith, policeman, h 314 S Broadway

Rutan Wilbur, painter, h Mt Zoar ab City limits

Rutledge James, laborer, h r 918 Stowell

Rutter William E., car agent, h 412 N Main

Ryan Anna, operator, h 1205 Hall

Ryan Annie, dressmaker, h 216 Harmon

Ryan Anthony, car inspector, h 853 Railroad av

Ryan Ella Mrs., saloon, 321 Railroad av, h do

Ryan Ellen, shoe sewer, h 1205 Hall

Ryan Ellen, widow John, h 461 W 6th

Ryan Edward, fireman, h 216 Harmon

Ryan Edward (Ryan & Toole), h 205 Orchard

Ryan Francis A., h 222 Gregg

Ryan George W., h 222 Gregg

Ryan George W. jr., clerk, 126 Lake, h 222 Gregg

Ryan Jack L., brakeman, h 604 Pennsylvania av

Ryan James, carpenter, h 461 W 6th

Ryan James, hostler, h 216 Harmon

Ryan John, horse trainer, h Club House Elmira Driving Park

Ryan John, brakeman, h 216 Harmon

Ryan John, saloon, 60 Pennsylvania av, h do

Ryan Joseph, laborer, h 704 Magee

Ryan Joseph, jr., peddler, h 704 Magee

Ryan Maggie, domestic, 534 W Church

Ryan Margaret, h 111 Sullivan

Ryan Mary Mrs., h 711 Canal

Ryan Mary, domestic, Elmira Female College

Ryan Mary, domestic, 355 W Church

Ryan Mary A., domestic, 316 S Main

Ryan Michael, laborer, h College av n Reformatory

Ryan Patrick, laborer, h W South av n E. R. R.

Ryan William, shoemaker, h 704 Magee

Ryan & Toole (Edward Ryan and estate of John B. Toole), grocers, 142 E Water

Rymer Henry, tanner, h 706 John
Rynn Michael, blacksmith, h 709 Railroad av

S

Sackett Frank E., bookkeeper, 150 Lake, h 204 High

Sackett John H., carpenter, h 304 Orchard

Sackett Nancy, widow Elisha, h 411 Baldwin

Sadisfield Charles, hostler, h 456 Sullivan

Sadler Edward P., bootmaker, h 114 W 1st

Sadler Elizabeth, dressmaker, h 112 Lormore

Sadler Harriet, widow Timothy, h 112 Lormore

Sadler John T., foreman, 122 Lake, h 112 Lormore

Sadler Margaret, dressmaker, h 112 Lormore

Sadler William H., steam fitter, h 1005 Oak

Sage Hiram G., bookkeeper, 154 Lake, h 762 E Water

Sailor Frank, hackman, h 569 E Water

Salmon Alice, dressmaker, h 762 E 2d

Salmon Mary, domestic, 415 E Church

Salmon Stephen, h 611 Pennsylvania av

Sammons Edward, teamster, h 569 E Water

Sample Guy, blacksmith, h 553 Washington av

Sample Mary, domestic, 114 Columbia

Sample Nancy S. Mrs., dressmaker, h 353 E Washington av

Sample Norah, h Oak n Pattinson

Sample Robert, teamster, h 353 E Washington av

Sample Samuel, cradlemaker, h 353 E Washington av

Sampson Joseph C., bookkeeper, h 801 N Main

Sampson William L., bookkeeper, 110 Baldwin, h 801 N Main

Samuels Aaron, puddler, h 206 High

Samuels Albert. (Strauss & Samuels), h 110 Madison

Samuels Jacob, tailor, h 107 High

Sanborne George G., clerk, 305 E Water, h 657 Park pl

Sanborne Lewis W., clerk, 305 E Water, h 317 Carroll

SANDERS WAYLAND M., teacher of piano and organ, h 402 E Union

Sanders William A., car repairer, h 224 Sullivan

Sanford Percil L., organmaker, h 424 W 4th

Sanick John W., h 519 Madison av

Sargent Frank, machinist, h lane between 4th and 5th n Columbia

Sarrin George, car driver, h 700 Lake

Sarsfield Maggie, saleslady, 304 E Water, h 216 Orchard

Sarsfield Michael, shoemaker, h 216 Orchard

Sarsfield William H., shoemaker, h 216 Orchard

Satterlee Albert S., bookkeeper, 305 E Water, h 223 Baldwin

SATTERLEE ELIAS B., groceries, 423 N Main, h 414 do

Saul A. P., carpenter, h 156 W 3d

Sauter Jacob, painter, also (Sauter & Miller), h 171 Railroad av

SAUTER & MILLER. (Jacob Sauter and Charles Miller), saloon and tobacco retailers, 171 Railroad av

Savage Catharine, domestic, 155 Madison av

Savage Henry G., hostler, Elmira House, h do

Savage Maggie, domestic, 455 W Gray

Savage Mary, domestic, 514 W Church

Savey Edmund G., carpenter h 103 Partridge

Savey Hattie, domestic, 416 Powell

Savey John, driver, h 806 Madison av

Savey Seth M., carpenter, h 103 Partridge

Savey William D., carpenter, h 103 Partridge

Savy Paul J., laborer, h Junction cor Home

Savy Stephen, carpenter, h Junction cor Home

Sawyer Gertrude, widow F., Addison, h 402 W Church

Sawyer Susan, widow Volney, h Pratt ab Matthews

Sawyer William H., carpenter, h Pratt ab Mathews

Saxton William D., physician, 114 Baldwin, h do

Sayles Alice, h 78 Pennsylvania av

Sayles Emma H. Mrs., (Simons, Sayles & Co.), h 211 Baldwin

Sayles Guy, salesman, 213 Baldwin, h 211 Baldwin

Sayles Henry H. (Simons, Sayles & Co.), h 211 Baldwin

Sayles John, locksmith, h 78 Pennsylvania av

Sayles Lemuel A., carriagemaker, h 78 Pennsylvania av

Sayles Lewis P., carriage trimmer, h Pennsylvania av cor S Water

Sayles Louis P., carriagemaker, h 78 Pennsylvania av

Sayles Philip H., conductor, h 213 W South av

Sayles William C., carriage trimmer, h 358 Diven av

Saylor George, machinist, h 605 S Main

Scales Joseph, shoemaker, h 207 S Chestnut

Scales Kitty, domestic, 367 Pennsylvania av

Saylor William, jr., laborer, h 432 W 5th

Saylor William, glass blower, h 432 W 5th

Scanlon Ann, widow John, h 856 John

Scanlon Ellen, domestic, 115 W S Water

Scanlon Simon, laborer, h 322 W 7th

Schaple Emil, foreman, Pattinson cor Sullivan, h 743 Day

Scharf Edward, butcher, h 618 E 3d

Scharf Elizabeth, widow Edward, h 618 E 3d

SCHEFFER CHARLES A., manager A. & P. Tel. Co., 103 Baldwin, h 111 W Market

Scheffer Eugene, telegrapher, h 111 W Market

Scheirer James W., clerk, Exchange Hotel, h do

Schell Harvey S., painter, h Luce bel Robinson

Schiller Christian, tanner, h 219 Harriet

Schimpf Frank, painter, h 121 Jacob

Schlosser Jacob, blacksmith, h 614 E Water

Schlosser Louis (D. Bourgeois & Co.), h 135 W Water

Schlosser Margaret, widow Charles D., h 614 E Water

Schlutter Lillie, widow Frank, h 1124 Oak

Schlutter Minna, widow Ernst, h 1124 Oak

Schmidt Charles H., cabinetmaker, h 61 1st av

Schmidt Henrietta, domestic, 306 Lake

Schnaebly Kate, domestic, Exchange Hotel

Schnaebly Mary, domestic, Exchange Hotel

Schneider William K., laborer, h 536 W Hudson

Schoenemann Louis, tailor, h 817 E Water

Schoenemann Louis, jr., tailor, h 817 E Water

Scholl Julius, laborer, h Southport Corners

Schornstheimer Conrad, milkman, h Wall cor W Church

Schornstheimer Frederick, clerk, 526 Lake, h 524 do

Schornstheimer Henry, farmer, h 524 Lake

Schornstheimer Peter (Schornstheimer & Stampp), also bone factory, Sullivan beyond city limits, h 524 Lake

SCHORNSTHEIMER & STAMPP, (Peter Schornstheimer and Adam Stampp), grocers, 522 & 524 Lake

Schuffreiter Joseph, bristlemaker., h 821 Canal

Schufreida Mary, h 821 Canal

Schultz Frederick, laborer, h 816 East av

Schumaker Peter (Yenger & Schumaker), h 657 Lake

Schusler George A., clerk, h 244 W Water

Schusler George F., mason, h 369 Fulton

Schusler John A., drug clerk, 319 E Water, h 369 Fulton

Schusler William, laborer, h Elmira Female College

Schusler William J., hostler, h 369 Fulton

Schutt Louis E., telegrapher U. I. & E. R., h 415 N Main

Schuyler Herman, farmer, Maple av ab E Miller av

Schuyler John, farmer, h Maple av ab E Miller av

Schuyler Libbie, h Maple av ab E Miller av

Schuyler Orrin A., farmer, Maple av ab E Miller av

Schwartz Fabian, wool, 139 W Water, h 710 E Market

Schwartz Jacob, lawyer, 300 E Water, h 710 E Market

Schwenke Frederick, real estate, h 105 College av

Schwenke Frederick, jr., student, h 105 College av

Schweppe Frederick (Schweppe & Egger), h 608 John

Schweppe & Egger (Frederick Schweppe and Albert Egger), painters, 423 Carroll

Scofield Mary, h 361 W 5th

Scope Charles, brewer, h 521 W 2d

Scott Alfred, laborer, h Baldwin cor E 4th

Scott Charles C., dispatcher Erie depot, h 206 W 6th

Scott Eda L., teacher, h 304 Pennsylvania av

Scott Edwin A. (Perry & Scott), h Crescent av n Benton

Scott Edward, farmer, h 4th cor Grove

Scott Emma H., widow David, h 321 Madison av

Scott James McR. B., cutter, 309 E Water, h 706 E Church

Scott Lewis, telegrapher, h 415 N Main

Scott Robert C., telegrapher, h 304 Pennsylvania av

Scott Samuel W., laborer, h 914 Benton

Scott William, carpenter, h 304 Pennsylvania av

Scott William, laborer, h 304 Pennsylvania av

Scott William H., clerk, 154 Lake, h 304 Pennsylvania av

Scott William H. S., lawyer, 335 E Water, h Crescent av n Benton

Scott Wisner G., student, h Crescent av n Benton

Scudder Aaron M., clerk, 257 W 4th, h 355 Davis

Scudder Abraham, salesman, h 355 Davis

Scudder Clarence A., clerk, 110 W Water, h 355 Davis

Scudder Daniel C., clerk, W 4th cor Railroad av, h 253 W 6th

Scudder David W., clerk, 110 W Water, h 355 Davis

Scudder Mack, clerk, h 366 W 6th

Seaman Foster M., carpenter, h 704 Josephine

Seamans Henry, moulder, h 309 S Main

Searles Carrie F., teacher, h 413 N Main

Searles Frank H., salesman, 102 W Water, h 118 College av

Searles Mary F., widow James H., h 413 N Main

Searles Nellie, teacher, h 111 W S Water

Sebastian Herzog, cabinetmaker, h 217 Ann

Sebersky Abraham, cutter, 109 E Water, h 560 do

Sebersky Brothers (Julius and Isadore), clothiers, 109 E Water

Sebersky Isadore, clothier, 109 E Water, h 560 do

Sebersky Julius, manager, 109 E Water, h 560 do

Sechler Jacob E., foreman Free Press, h 314 S Main

SECOND NATIONAL BANK, D. R. Pratt, prest, Charles R. Pratt, cashier, 150 Lake

Secor Annie, widow William H., h 166 Harriet

Secor Charles A., clerk, 213 E Water, h 510 E Church

Secor Clara M. Mrs., boarding, h 510 E Church

Secor Jabin A., clerk, 127 Lake, h 510 E Church

See Ida M., bookkeeper, Masonic Relief Asso., h 315 Orchard

See James L., keymaker, h 315 Orchard

See John B., butcher, 307 E Clinton

Seebich George H., bartender, 114 Lake, h do

SEELEY JOHN C., carriagemanufr, E Church cor William, h 403 Lake

Seeley J. J., shoemanufr, h West Hill beyond City limits

SEELEY NATHANIEL R., physician, 306 Lake, h do

Seely Absalom, h 115 E Hudson

Seely Albert, h 1130 Hall

Seely Charles F., mineral waters, 115 E Hudson, h do

Seely Edwin L., peddler, h 1130 Hall

Seely Joel J., operator, h at Carr’s Corners

Seely John R., salesman, h 115 E Hudson

Seely Jonas S., shoemaker, h 261 Baldwin

Seely Mary E., h 314 High

SEELY MORRIS, produce commission, 127 W Water, h 314 High

Seely Rollin S., bookkeeper, 127 W Water, h 315 Washington

Seely Selah T., ticket clerk, Erie Depot, h 408 N Main

Sellen Amos S., dentist, 109 W Water, h 929 College av

Sellers Amandus, painter, h 708 E Water

Sellner Augustus (A. Sellner & Co.), h 116 High

Sellner Augustus & Co. (Aaron Wollheim), clothiers, 101 E Water

Sellner Barney, tailor, h 105 W 1st

Sellner Sallie, dressmaker, h 116 High

Selover Abram, h 102 Harmon