Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Boyd's
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1880 / 82
Return to Table of Contents 1880
See More Directories

Selover John, h 102 Harmon

Selover John, h 102 Harmon

Selway George, ironworker, h 416 Standish

Serat M. W., treas. and gen’l freight and passenger agent U. I. & E. Railway, 601 Railroad av, h 657 Park pl

Serat Mortimer E., clerk, 601 Railroad av, h 657 Park pl

Serat Seth S., student, h 657 Park pl

Sergeant Henry W., car repairer, h 255 W Henry

Seward Phebe, widow Hector, h E Market cor Madison av

Seymour Edwin C. (Whelpton, Seymour & Co.), h 311 Norton

Seymour Howard L., turner, h 305 Hine

Seymour James D., clerk, 112 Lake, h 169 Baldwin

Seymour William, laborer, h 420 Standish

Seymour William, tailor, h 107 E 2d

Shaffer Charles F., engineer, h 963 N Main

Shager Harseg, peddler, h 115 Elm

Shahan John, laborer, h Dickinson n Hathaway

Shahan Patsy, cigarmaker, h Baldwin n Rolling Mill

Shanahan Ann, widow Patrick, h 209 Harriet

Shanley Mary J., h E South av n E. R. R.

Shanley Michael, bricklayer, h E South av n E. R. R.

Shanley Patrickk, bricklayer, h E South av n Junction

Shannon Bridget, domestic, 220 William

Shannon John, roller, h 101 Park

Shannon Martin, roller, h 717 Railroad av

Shannon Mary, widow Martin, h 415 W 5th

Shannon Michael M., dispatcher, h 717 Railroad av

Shannon Nellie J., milliner, h 717 Railroad av

Shannon Patrick, laborer, h 717 Railroad av

Shannon Patrick jr., laborer, h 101 Park

Shannon Timothy M., hookerup, h 415 W 5th

Shapcott William, shoemaker, h 216 W Henry

Shappee Jacob V., tanner, h 710 John

Shappee Knapp, teamster, h 910 Maxwell av

Shappee Lafayette, h 910 Maxwell av

Shappee Mary, dressmaker, h 161 Washington

Shappee Thomas B., laborer, h 429 Standish

Sharkey Peter, h stonecutter, h 203 Railroad av

Sharman James, cabinetmaker, h 214 W 2d

Sharp Anna, domestic, 520 W Water

Sharp Benjamin, machinist, h 204 E Gray

Sharp Edward W., butcher, h 618 W 3d

Sharp Eunice, h 217 Mt Zoar

Sharp George W., h 220 W 3d

Sharp Le Grand D., clerk, h 709 N Main

Sharpe Benjamin F., barber, h 109 Partridge

Sharpe John, moulder, h 109 Partridge

Shartoe Sarah, housekeeper, 118 W Water

Shattuck Levi H., supt Tioga & Elmira State Line R. R., h at Blossburg

Shattuck Smith M., traveling agent, h 265 W Clinton

Shaunessey John, expressman Erie depot, h 315 W 2d

Shaw Alexander jr., express messenger, h 208 W 6th

Shaw Charles, cigar maker, h Homestead Hotel

Shaw Charles E., cigar maker, h Homestead Hotel

Shaw Cornelius, porter, h 822 Lincoln

Shaw Delinda Mrs., h 235 Lake

Shaw Fred M., shoemaker, h Market Hotel

Shaw John H., tinsmith, h 507 E Union

Shaw Daniel, cigar maker, h 651 E Water

Shay David T., mason, h 108 Spring

Shay Ella, domestic, 603 Hoffman

Shay Fannie, dressmaker, h 273 W S Water

Shay Jeremiah, mason, h 422 Standish

Shay John, mason, h 151 High

Shay John, shoemaker, h 273 Fulton

Shay Kate, domestic, 380 Pennsylvania av

Shay Maggie, domestic, Buckbee House

Shay Margaret, h 801 E Washington

Shay Philip, laborer, h 302 W 1st

Shay Robert, carpenter, h 440 Mt Zoar

Shay Timothy, h 651 E Water

Shay William H., shoemaker, h 651 E Water

Shea Fannie A., dressmaker, h 273 W S Water

Shea Katie, domestic, 418 W Church

Shea Mary, domestic, 159 Madison av

Shea Michael, laborer, h 159 High

SHEAFE JAMES S., freight agent L. V. R. R. freight office, h 502 Baldwin

Shearer Alexander A., railroader, h 114 S Main

Shearer Anton, laborer, h 711 E Oak

Shearer Cash, brushmaker, h 404 E Washington av

Shearer David, foreman, h Chemung Canal Bank bldg

Shearer John H., train dispatcher N. C. R. W., h 1013 Benton

Shearer Vance, brakeman, h 306 S Main

Shearer William, clerk, h 53 Orchard

Sheedy Eliza E, domestic, h Sullivan ab Norton

Sheedy Maggie, domestic, Rathbun House

Sheehan Bridget, dressmaker, h 855 Railroad av

Sheehan Bridget, dressmaker, h 408 S Elm

Sheehan Bridget, seamstress, h 855 Magee

Sheehan Daniel, helper, h 915 Railroad av

Sheehan Daniel, salesman, 139 E Water, 408 S Elm

Sheehan Katharine, widow Peter, h 855 Railroad av

Sheehan Maggie, domestic, 110 Madison av

Sheehan Margaret, widow Timothy, h 915 Railroad av

Sheehan Thomas, cigar maker, h 855 Railroad av

Sheehan Timothy, cigar maker, h 855 Railroad av

Sheehan William, puddler, h 855 Railroad av

Sheehan William, clerk, h 408 S Elm

Sheehan William, teamster, h 151 High

Sheehy Anna M., widow John, h 164 Orchard

Sheeley Mary, domestic, 315 W Church

Sheely Edwin V., tanner, h 500 W Hudson

SHEELY FRED, tanner, Hine cor Hudson, also hides, leather and shoe findings, 129 W Water, h 500 W Hudson

Sheely George K., tanner, h 500 W Hudson

Sheely John C., tanner, h 500 W Hudson

Sheely William T., tanner, h 500 W Hudson

Sheely Charles, clerk, Railroad av cor Market, h St. James Hotel

Sheely Daniel, currier, h 602 W Hudson

Shehan Patrick, cigarmaker, h Baldwin ab 5th

Sheldon Fanny, music teacher, h 389 W Water

Shell Abraham N., painter, h 307 W 1st

Shell Absalom, engineer, h 408 Herrick

Sheltz Fred H., engineer, h 816 Factory

Shepard Christopher C., salesman, 111 E Water, h 750 Park Place

Shepard George S., h 752 Park Place

Sheppard John, gardener, h 303 E Clinton

Sheppard John, porter, h 608 Baldwin

Sheppard Sarah, domestic, 518 Lake

Sheppard David, waiter, h 663 Dickinson

Sherman Cyrus A., augermaker, h 1205 Hall

Sherman House, James O’Maher, 372 Railroad av

Sherry Lawrence, h 110 Partridge

Sherwin Marshall P. W., clerk, 102 W Water, h 315 Baldwin

SHERWIN WILLIAM F., pass. agent Michigan Central R. R., 152 Baldwin, h Rathbun House

Sherwood Ira B., laborer, h 500 High

Sherwood Ida M. G., teacher, h 712 E Church

Shewell John, laborer, h 820 Lincoln

Shidlen Ernst, clerk, 132 E Water, h 132 E Water

Shidlen L. (Shidlen & Wiegand), 132 E Water

SHIDLEN LOUIS, sample rooms, 132 E Water, h do

SHIDLEN & WIEGAND. (L. Shidlen and George C. Wiegand), furniture and upholstery, 132 & 134 E Water

Shiedt John, tailor, h 454 E Market

Shields Kate, dressmaker, h 508 Oak

Shields Peter, mason, h 508 Oak

Shields Peter, jr., mason, h 508 Oak

Shields William, mason, h 508 Oak

Shimpf Francis, laborer, h 121 Jacob

Shinn Ellen, domestic, 360 W 1st

Shipman Chauncey N., accountant, 110 Baldwin, h 517 W Church

Shiren Carrie, domestic, 506 W Water

Shives George, real estate, h 208 S Main

Shives William E., builder, h 210 W Henry

Shoeler John M., painter, 661 Magee, h do

Shoemaker J. Monroe (Elmira Oil Co.), h 505 Lake

SHOEMAKER JAMES M., Delavan Sample Rooms, also billiards, 519 Railroad av, h 151 W Clinton

SHOEMAKER LEW H., Western Hotel, 515 Railroad av

Shoemaker Lida, saloon, 353 Railroad av

Shores Ethlin Mrs., h 800 John

Short Allen, laborer, h 502 E 3d

Short Charles, laborer, h 502 E 3d

Short Ellen, widow Jeremiah, h 502 E 3d

Short Pauline, dressmaker, h 502 E 3d

Shreffler Levi S., wood carpet manufr, State cor Gray, h 372 W 1st

Shultz John Mrs., h 219 Harriet

Shuman Lewis, butcher, h Lake cor E Clinton

Shumway Frederick A., machinist, h 261 W Clinton

Shumway Hannah, widow Nelson, h 261 W Clinton

Shumway James C., traveling agent, h 408 W Clinton

Shurtz William H., teamster, h 509 Magee

Sickels Daniel, carpenter, h 719 Dickinson

Sickels Emma, seamstress, 135 W Water

Sickles Frank, barber, 404 E Market, h 700 Jay

Sickles Charles, boatman, h 406 Standish

Siegfried Charles A., fireman, h 505 Pennsylvania av

Siegfried Edward F., hostler, Club House

Siegfried Joseph, h 711 E Market

Sigison Maria, widow William, h 327 Lake

Sigison William R., clerk, h 327 Lake

SILVA ALBERT P., merchant tailor, 167 Baldwin, h 714 College av

Silva Vasco A., dentist, 126 and 128 E Water, h 714 College ave

SILVERNAIL ALFRED J., ticket broker, also accident insurance, Western Hotel, 515 Railroad av, h 415 N Main

Silwood Eliza, widow James, h 710 Baldwin

Simanight Joseph, bottler, h 508 Perry

Simmons Alfred C., teacher, h 1001 Davis

Simms Susan M., widow Samuel L., h 127 W Market

Simon Morris, clothing, 375 Railroad av, h 551 E 2d

Simons Josiah C. (Simons, Sayles & Co.), h 368 W 1st

Simons Joseph, peddler, h 508 Perry

Simons Noah W. (Simons & Carey), h 458 Franklin

Simons Richard M., grocer, 504 E 3d, h do

SIMONS, SAYLES & CO. (Josiah C. Simons, Henry H. Sayles and Emma Sayles), wholesale grocers, 213 Baldwin

Simons & Carey (Noah W. Simons and William R. Carey), painters, 421 Carroll

Simpson Henry, dep collector, h 863 Magee

Simpson Thomas, hostler, West End Hotel, h do

Simspon William, clerk Erie R. R. freight depot, h 1011 Oak

SINGER MANUFACTURING CO., B. F. Dunlap, agent, 101 W Water

Singerhoff Charles, manager music hall and saloon, 114 Lake h do

SINGERHOFF E., music hall and saloon, 114 Lake h do

SINGERHOFF’S HOTEL, William Singerhoff, 431 and 433 Railroad av

Single Rebecca, widow Daniel, h 717 Dickinson

Sinsabaugh Noah, farmer, h Pratt n Lake

Sipher Moses, fireman, h r 356 W 3d

Sisk David J., engineer, Reformatory, h do

Sisk John, blacksmith, Reformatory, h do

Sisk Michael, helper, h 833 Canal

Sittenfield Joseph (Sitttenfield & Son), h 113 High

Sittenfield Solomon (Sittenfield & Son), h 113 High

Sittenfield S. & Son (Solomon & Joseph), hides, 110 E Water

Skehan Annie, domestic, 413 Railroad av

Skehan Edward F., laborer, h 810 Walnut

Skehan James, laborer, h 101 W Henry

Skidmore George H., express messenger, h 110 College av

Skinner C. Lewis, bookkeeper, 415 Carroll, h 224 DeWitt

SKINNER CHARLES W., wholesale wines and liquors, 413 and 415 Carroll, h Rathbun House

Skinner William, driver, h 411 William

Slade Mary J., widow Franklin, h 812 John

Slaier George W., conductor, h 201 Giltinan

Slater Annie, nurse, h 657 Davis

Slater Annie, dressmaker, h 466 W Hudson

Slater Catharine, widow Isaiah, h 466 W Hudson

Slater James, hostler, 316 Lake

Slater James, laborer, h 466 W Hudson

Slatteary John H., shoemaker, h 904 E Market

Slatteary Lizzie M., domestic, 109 Madison av

Slattery John, blacksmith, h 356 W 3d

Slattery Mary, dressmaker, h 356 W 3d

Slattery William, blacksmith, h 356 W 3d

Slee John D. F. (J. Langdon & Co.), h 218 W 1st

Slocum Augustus F., printer Free Press, h Buckbee House

Slocum Maggie Mrs., boarding, h 110 W Market

Slosson A. D. (A. D. Slosson & Co.), h junction E Union and Baldwin

SLOSSON A. D. & CO. (David Crocker), groceries, provisions, fruit, flour and feed, Baldwin cor E. Union and 2d

Sly Catharine M., h 300 Maple av

Sly George W., clerk, 404 E Water, h 116 W S Water

Sly James, insurance agent, h 453 Maple av

Sly Lizzie, domestic, S. T. Orphans’ Home

Sly Sarah, h 110 E Water

Sly Susan, widow Robert, h 106 W Church

Smalley Lydia J., dressmaker, h 126 W Water

Smead Maria, widow Edwin M., h 315 Baldwin

Smedes Frank W., helper, h 652 Lake

Smedes Hattie, tailoress, h 652 Lake

Smedes Helen J., seamstress, h 652 Lake

Smedes Lucy, dressmaker, h 652 Lake

Smedes Sarah, widow Levi, h 652 Lake

Smith Addison, h 615 Pennsylvania av

Smith Amanda Mrs., h 408 W 2d

Smith Amanda C., widow David, h 357 W 4th

Smith Andrew, cigarmaker, h Homestead Hotel

Smith Anna C., dressmaker, h 111 Caldwell av

Smith Annie C., dressmaker, 111 Caldwell av

Smith Augustus B., grocer, S Broadway cor Balsam, h 217 Henry

Smith Benjamin D., laborer, h 1315 Hall

Smith Benjamin F., carpenter, h 654 N Main

Smith Catharine, dressmaker, h 108 E Hudson, h do

Smith Charles, fireman, h 423 Railroad av

Smith Charles A. Rev., pastor Zion A. M. E. Church, h 706 Dickinson

Smith Charles J., brakeman, h 653 Lake

Smith Chauncey L., oil driller, h 214 W Hudson

Smith Charles H. T., cabinetmaker, h 61 First av

Smith Charles, laborer, h 524 DeWitt

Smith Charles B., shoemaker, h 111 College av

SMITH CYRUS T., Delavan House, Railroad av cor W Clinton

Smith Daniel G., carpenter, h 516 William

Smith Daniel, confectionery, 106 Lake, h 351 Grove

Smith Delia, widow Frank, h 213 Judson

SMITH DIX W., lawyer, 312 E Water, h 514 W Gray

Smith Edgar C., clerk, 305 E Water, h 604 do

Smith Elijah B., h 360 W Church

Smith Elizabeth Mrs., h 657 Dickinson

Smith Ellen J., domestic, 211 Pennsylvania av

Smith Emily E., widow Andrew S., h 369 W Water

Smith Emma J., h 111 Caldwell av

Smith Emory, farmer, Plank rd ab toll gate

Smith Ernest A., clerk, 317 E Water, h 369 W Water

Smith Ezekiel, driver, h 376 W Water

Smith Ezra J., carpenter, h 652 N Main

Smith Florence L., teacher, h 357 W 4th

Smith Frank, bartender, 119 Lake, h 117 John

SMITH FRANK E., manager American Union Telegraph Co, 213 E Water, h 714 N Main

Smith Fred M., salesman, 331 E Water, h 750 Park Place

Smith Gabriel, laborer, h Southport ab S Broadway

Smith Gabriel L., (Smith & Robertson), h 404 Sullivan

Smith George B., carpenter, h 416 Powell

Smith H Boardman (Smith & Fassett), h 380 Pennsylvania av

Smith Harriet E., student, h 118 E Hudson

Smith Harriet M., widow Martin, h 950 Oak

Smith Harrison J., carpenter, h 113 Madison av

Smith Harvey, clerk, 159 Lake, h 106 S Main

Smith Henry, h 530 W Church

Smith Henry B., railroader, h 913 Lake

Smith Henry B., (Ayers & Smith), h 158 W 4th

Smith Henry B., carpenter, h 1313 Hall

Smith Hiram T., foreman, E 5th cor Canal, h 304 E Clinton

Smith Hiram W., driver, h 422 Tuttle av

Smith Huron O., architect, 257 W Clinton, h 206 Harmon

Smith Isaac S., carpenter, h 108 E Hudson

Smith J Kirk, salesman, 131 E Water, h 109 W S Water

Smith James, laborer, h 959 E av

Smith James A., bookkeeper, 617 Railroad av, h 509 Magee

Smith James H., quarryman, h 961 E av

Smith James J., carpenter, h American Hotel

Smith Jemima Mrs., housekeeper 413 Grove

Smith Jesse, saleslady, h 108 E Hudson

Smith Jesse T., saleslady, 134 W Water, h 108 E Hudson

Smith John, coachman, 502 W Church

Smith John, gardener, 1019 College av

Smith John, laborer, h 616 Dickinson

Smith John G., shoemaker, h 117 Partridge

Smith John E., laborer, h 466 Franklin

Smith John S., farmer, h 226 Mt Zoar

Smith John T., carpenter, h 121 Harriet

Smith John W., cartman, h 604 E Water

Smith Josephine E. Mrs., h 516 William

Smith Lettie G., teacher, h 516 William

Smith Lewis M., prest. Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Bank, h 313 Columbia

Smith Lillah, widow Frank V., h 159 Madison av

Smith Lina, domestic, 111 W S Water

Smith Louis B., dentist, 310 E Water, h 408 N Main

Smith Maggie M., dressmaker, h 1215 Hall

Smith Maria J., widow Lewis L., h 502 College av

Smith Mary Mrs., h 320 Lake

Smith Mary, widow Robert, h 512 Perry

Smith Minerva K., dressmaker, h 108 E Hudson

Smith Myron A., auditor U. I. & E. R., h 710 N Main

Smith Nancy D., widow Hiram F., h 118 E Hudson

Smith Nellie F., teacher, h 114 E S Water

Smith Oliver, painter, h 210 Ann

Smith Orlando H., bookkeeper 118 Lake, h 211 Pennsylvania av

Smith Orlando N., bookkeeper, h 114 E S Water

Smith Owen, laborer, h Hathaway n Dickinson

Smith Perry W., fireman, h 554 S Main

Smith Philip, laborer, h 1215 Hall

Smith Ralph, carpenter, h 712 W Water

Smith Robert, carpenter, h 319 Hathaway

Smith Robert E., clerk, 150 Baldwin, h Delavan House

Smith Robert S., porter, h 120 E Water

Smith Robert T., machinist, h 1128 Oak

Smith Robert V., porter, h 106 E 2d

Smith Rose, widow Daniel, h 700 E 3d

SMITH & FASSETT, (H. Boardman Smith and Newton P. Fassett), lawyers, Masonic Temple

Smith Ruth, widow Orwin, h 110 E Water

Smith Salmon, h 655 Columbia

Smith Samuel S., clerk, h r 109 S Main

Smith Sarah C., teacher, h 413 Baldwin

Smith Sarah M., widow John F., h 512 Perine

SMITH SEYMOUR, master carpenter, N. C. R. W., 111 E 5th, h 658 College av

Smith Solomon P., fireman, h 312 W 3d

Smith Stephen H., h 1215 Hall

SMITH THEODORE G., County Clerk, Court House, h 124 E Hudson

Smith Thomas, clerk, 106 Lake, h 351 Grove

Smith Thomas, blacksmith, h 715 Walnut

Smith Thomas S., shipping clerk, h 700 E 2d

Smith W. Charles, bill poster, h 114 W Market

Smith Walter Lloyd, lawyer, also notary public, Masonic Temple, h 380 Pennsylvania av

Smith W. Hudson, bookkeeper, 122 E Water, h 118 W 2d

Smith William A., baker, h 330 Centre

Smith William B., h 118 W 2d

Smith William H., fireman, h 1217 Benton

Smith William S., wheelwright, 229 W Water, h 111 Caldwell av

Smith Wilton M., student, h 380 Pennsylvania av

SMITH & ROBERTSON. (Gabriel L. Smith and Andrew J. Robertson), lawyers, 216 E Water

Snell William, laborer, h 619 Lewis

Snover Ernest C., carriage trimmer, h 510 E Church

Snowden John, driver, h 714 Baldwin

Snowden John W., coachman, 355 E 5th

Snowden Mary Mrs., h 657 Dickinson

Snowden Philip, laborer, h 509 Clinton pl

Snyder Aloyse (Snyder Brothers), h 808 Market

Snyder Andrew J., brakeman, h E South av n E. R. R.

Snyder Barney L., laborer, h 513 Railroad av

Snyder Benjamin, farmer, 600 W Hudson

Snyder Benjamin F., salesman, 209 E Church, h 203 E Gray

SNYDER BROS. (Aloyse & Derry), carriage painters, 452 E Water

Snyder Charles, restaurant, 511 Railroad av, h do

Snyder Derry (Snyder Brothers), h 709 John

Snyder Elias, h 600 W Hudson

Snyder Elijah, carpenter, h 359 College av

Snyder George W., blacksmith, h 359 College av

Snyder Helen, domestic, 359 College av

Snyder Jacobina, widow Louis, h 753 E Water

Snyder John, weaver, h r 505 Sullivan

Snyder Maggie, widow William, h 467 W Water

Snyder Mariana, widow John, h 709 John

Snyder Peter, laborer, h Robinson cor Esty

Snyder Rosa Mrs., Eastern Hotel, 511 Railroad av

Snyder Russell W., agent, 173 Lake, h Pattinson House

Soble Barnett L., salesman, h 81 Pennsylvania av

Soloman Saba, peddler, h 53 Munroe

Soper Arabella, dressmaker, h 913 S Main

SOPER DARIUS, carpenter, h 913 S Main

Soper Ivan, brakeman, h 913 S Main

Soper Ivaldia, brakeman, h 913 S Main

Soper Mattie J., student, h 913 S Main

SOPER ROYAL R., treas. And business manager Elmira Gazette Co., h 364 W 6th

SOUTHERN TIER MASONIC RELIEF ASSOCIATION, H. B. Berry, sec’y, Masonic Temple

SOUTHERN TIER ORPHANS’ HOME, Franklin cor Fulton

Southwick Thomas T., shoemaker, h 514 W 2d

SOUVEY ALEXIS, carriage painter, 501 College av and W 3d, h 57 Sullivan

Sovereigns’ Distribution Store Co., grocers, 109 N Main

Spalding Clarence M., physician, 389 W Water, h do

Spaulding Charles C., painter, h r 411 William

Spaulding Frank M., carpenter, h 355 Norton

SPAULDING HENRY C., lumber, sash, blinds, &c., E 5th cor Canal, h 357 N Main

Spaulding Mary C., widow Charles H., h 203 Pennsylvania av

Spaulding Rosa, widow Isaac, h 650 Dickinson

SPAULDING THOMAS S., lawyer, 302 E Water, h College av cor Broadway

Spaulding William W., carpenter, h 331 Norton

Speiers Anthony, laborer, h 1024 Lake

Spence David, shoemaker, h 117 Grove

SPENCE THOMAS, City Clerk, Masonic Temple, h Wyckoff house

Spencer Annis, widow William, h 206 Baldwin

Spencer Burdett, guard Reformatory, h 1212 Hall

Spencer Charles M., clerk, W 4th cor Railroad av, h 422 W 4th

Spencer Emma P., milliner, h 357 W Gray

Spencer Ernest D., tinsmith, h 206 Baldwin

Spencer Fanny, cook, 706 Baldwin

Spencer George S., carpenter, 422 W 4th, h do

Spencer Henry F. Rev., pastor, 1st M. E. Ch., h 322 Baldwin

Spencer Jesse M., carpenter, 234 Mt Zoar

Spencer John Lincoln, printer Advertiser, h 108 W 4th

Spencer Lizzie, milliner, h 58 Orchard

Spencer Newell H., painter, 15 Opera Block, h 58 Orchard

Spencer Theodore C., carpenter, h 1307 Pratt

Sperl John (Cooper & Sperl), h 704 E Clinton

Spickerman Levi B., carpenter, h 223 DeWitt

Spiers Mary L. Mrs., h 1310 Benton

Spillane Cornelius, laborer, h 104 S Walnut

Spillane David, clerk, 106 E Water, h 104 S Walnut

Spillane Ella, housekeeper, 104 S Walnut

Spillane Ellen, widow John, h 256 W Hudson

Spillane Jeremiah, laborer, h 104 S Walnut

Spillane Jeremiah, laborer, h 256 W Hudson

Spillane William, laborer, h 256 W Hudson

Spink George C., carpenter, h 106 W 2d

Sprague H. Oscar, clerk, N. C. R. W. freight depot, h 853 Magee

Sprague Marena, widow Donald, h 121 Judson

Sprigg Charles B., carriagemaker, h 208 Orchard

Spring Madison T., enameler, h 355 Reformatory

Springer Ann, widow Vincent, h 719 Dickinson

Springer Sylver, brewer, h 561 E Water

Springer Theresa, widow Laurent, h 118 W Henry

Sprow Julia A., domestic, 111 N Main

Squire Charles L., physician, 409 E Church, h do

Squire Evaline M., widow Reuben F., h 517 W 2d

SQUIRE TRUMAN H., physician, 409 E Church, h do

Squire William F., policeman, h 517 W 2d

Squire Montgomery N., coal agent, 221 W S Water

Squires Hannah W., h Elmira Female College

Squires Mary, domestic, 382 W Water

Squires Montgomery N., coal agent, 104 Partridge, h 221 W S Water

Stage Charles, brushmaker, Washington av n Grove

Stage Chauncey, teamster, h 1109 Davis

Stage Clarke, slater, h 50 High

Stage Converse (Bosworth & Stage), h 413 Columbia

Stage Everett, baggagemaster, h 505 Park pl

Stage Isaac H., carpenter, h Sullivan cor Thurston

Stage James H., barber, h 857 John

Stage James M., carpenter, h 1112 Ovid

Stage LeGrand, laborer, h 1016 Hoffman

Stage Rexford, wagonmaker, h 1051 Lincoln

Stagg Charles E., telegrapher, 150 Baldwin h 213 W S Water

Stagg William E., jr., fruit, 334 E Water, h 312 College av

Stagg William E., sr., bookkeeper, h 960 Oak

Stahl Bros. (Solomon J. and Nathan J.), tobacconists, 165 Lake

STAHL NATHAN J. (Stahl Bros.), also tobacconists and dealer in the celebrated Diamond cigars, 138 W Water, h 213 Gregg

Stahl Solomon J. (Stahl Bros.), h 112 High

Stamp Peter P., barber, Wyckoff House, h 425 Railroad av

Stampp Adam (Schornstheimer & Stampp), h 524 Lake

Stanchfield Edward E., clerk, 119 E Water, h 120 h do

Stanchfield J. King, physician, 111 N Main, h do

Stanchfield John B. (Hill & Stanchfield), h 111 N Main

Stancliff Edwin C., h Lake cor Church

Standard Hattie, domestic, 901 East av

Stanley Fidelia E., matron Elmira Female College, h do

Stanley George E., conductor, h 109 W 2d

Stanley Mary, domestic, 308 William

Stanley Nellie, domestic, 106 Madison av

Stanton Victoria, dressmaker, h 19 Opera House block, Lake

Stanton Wilber F., carpenter, 1207 Benton, h do

Staples Ella, domestic, 164 DeWitt

Stapleton John, tanner, h 102 S 2d

Stapleton Louise, h 102 S 2d

Stapleton Michael R., plater, 130 W Water, h 102 S 2d

Stapleton Patrick, driver, h 463 Powell

Stapleton Patrick H., plater, h 102 S 2d

Stapleton Thomas, teamster, h 125 Carpenter

Stapleton William, fireman, h 102 S 2d

Stark Byron, bristlemaker, h 613 Lake

Stark Mary E., sick nurse, h 257 S av

Starke Carl, foreman Pullman car shops, h ______

Starkes Frederick, painter, h 718 Oak

Starkey Charles C., physician, h 260 W S Water

Starks Charlotte, widow Washington, h 718 Oak

Starks Edward, painter, h 375 W 1st

States Mary E., shoedresser, h 812 John

States Sylvester M., physician, Buckbee House, h do

Staub John, painter, h 121 W Water

Staunch George H., clerk, 400 S Main, h 569 Coburn

Staunch Maggie E., music teacher, h 569 Coburn

St Clair Fannie, dressmaker, h 119 W S Water

Stearns Peter, carder, h 706 Jay

Stedge Howard, slate roofer, h High n Water

Stedge Jacob, drayman, h W 1st, n Railroad av

Stedman James W., carpenter, h 509 W 2d

Stedman J. Harry (E. H. Cook & Co.), h at Rochester

Stedwell Frank W., salesman, 134 W Water, h 373 W Clinton

Steege Charles F., tailor, 55 Sullivan, h do

Steele Frederick C., h 355 W Church

Steele J. Dorman, author, h 352 W Clinton

Steele Mary E., widow Daniel, h 367 Railroad av

Steen Arminius G., bookkeeper, 150 Lake, h 557 E 2d

Steeples Martha, widow John, h 605 E Church

Steere Charles S., boot treer, h 550 E 2d

Steger Michael, hotel, 507 Railroad av

Steiger Matthew, laborer, h 656 E Clinton

Stempfle Fred, machinist, h 512 DeWitt

Stephens Carrie B., h 208 E Water

Stephens Charles A., h 331 E Water

Stephens Daniel, h 230 Lake

Stephens Henry, fireman, h 423 Railroad av

Stephens Hezekiah, brakeman, h 203 E Gray

STEPHENS ROBERT, lawyer, 336 E Water, h 404 Lake

Stephens Sadie E., widow Charles, h 331 E Water

Stephens William H., clerk Rathbun House, h 752 E Church
Stephenson Helen I., widow John L., h 417 E Market

Stephenson William J., fireman, h 417 E Market

Sterling Charles H., teamster, h Hoffman cor West Hill

Sterling Henry H., salesman, 308 Carroll, h 217 W Henry

Sterling James W., gardener, h 319 Maple

Sterling John, fireman, h 216 Giltinan

Stermer Mary J., domestic, 211 W 1st

Stevens Charles, cutter, h 79 Walnut

Stevens Charles E., brakeman, h 801 Railroad av

Stevens Della, waitress, 1019 East av

Stevens Elizabeth, domestic, 44 Railroad av

Stevens Frank, civil engineer, 601 Railroad av, h 315 E Church

Stevens James P., laborer, 752 E 5th

Stevens John L., clerk, 107 W Water, h 202 High

STEVENS LAFAYETTE, chiropodist, 416 W Gray, h do

STEVENS MILES, druggist, 107 W Water, h 202 High

Stevens Thaddeus J., laborer, h 656 Dickinson

Stevens William, laborer, h Jones’ la cor E 1st

Stevenson Laura, h 505 William

Stevenson Leander, laborer, h 1010 Oak

Steward Mary F., domestic, 865 Magee

Stewart Albert, helper, h 241 W Water

Stewart Alexander, waiter, h 322 W Church

Stewart James, musician, h Jones’ la n E Church

Stewart James, engineer, h 469 W Gray

Stewart Martin, laborer, h 710 Dickinson

Stewart Mary A., cook, 317 Carroll, h 658 Dickinson

Stewart Theodore, porter, h 607 Dickinson

Stewart Thomas H., sexton, h 607 Dickinson

Stewart William, boatman, h 216 W Church

Stewart William, paper hanger, h 210 W 6th

Stewart William C., dentist, 310 E Water, h 106 Madison av

Stewart William E., architect and builder, 214 Franklin, h do

Stewart William J., clerk, h 469 W Gray

Stichout Sarah, h 652 Oak

Stickels Clinton E., conductor, h 652 N Main

Stickler Albert, laborer, h 903 Benton

Stiles George, brakeman, h 102 S Elm

Stiles Isaac, bootmaker, 207 W Water, h 102 S Elm

Stiles Isaac P., shoemaker, h 102 S Elm

Stiles Louisa, milliner, h 611 W 1st

Stiles Maria Mrs., h 119 W Henry

STILES OLIVER D., practicing physician and druggist, S W cor W 2d and Davis, h do

Stiles Samuel S., printer Gazette, h 158 DeWitt

Stiles William O., mason, h 44 Railroad av

Still Addie, housekeeper, 511 E Union

Still Charles E., pressman, h 710 Baldwin

Stillman Claude L., clerk, 110 Baldwin, h 700 E Market

Stilson William, clerk, 108 W Water, h 307 William

Stitt Charles C., fireman, h 524 Pennsylvania av

Stitt John W. (Elmira Woolen Mill), h New York

St John, Edgar, insurance agent, h 407 W Church

Stobo John, boots and shoes, 207 E Water, h 111 Harmon

Stock Fannie, domestic, 702 E Market

Stoddard Robert L., clerk, 342 E Water, h 705 Davis

Stoddard George H., buggyman, h 705 Davis

Stoddard Holmes, roller, h 705 Davis

Stoll Aaron C., carpenter, h 813 E Church

Stoll Adam B., shoemaker, h 459 Oak

Stoll Donlevey F., foreman, h 813 E Church

Stoll Elizabeth, dressmaker, 950 Beach cor East av

Stoll Frank, shoemaker, h 459 Oak

Stoll George C., shoemaker, h 226 Chestnut

Stoll Joseph, laborer, h 409 High

Stone Clara S., widow Henry S., h 621 W Gray

Stone David J., car repairer, h 405 W 2d

STONE ERR, sup’t Pullman car shops, h 703 Columbia

Stone Lorin J., foreman, h 369 W 1st

Stone Martha W., teacher, h 621 W Gray

Stone Myron C., machinist, h 357 Walnut

Stone Newton A., carpenter, h 466 W 1st

Stone Rollin L., machanic, h 703 E Market
Stone Russel O., carpenter, h 373 W 1st

Stone Thomas J., saloon, 430 E Water, h 421 N Main

Stone Wyatt C., bookkeeper Pullman Car Shops, h 703 Columbia

Stonemets Elizabeth A., widow Jacob, h 119 Judson

Storey Sarah A., cook, h 656 Dickinson

Story Charles F., builder, h 115 Fox

Stoughton Peter, bookkeeper, h 510 E Church

Stoughton Peter D., foreman, h 510 E Church

Stover Nancy, widow William, h 108 Harriet

Stover William B., undertaker, h 755 Jay

Stow Delia, widow Charles W., h 403 DeWitt

Stow Minnie, teacher, h 403 DeWitt

Stowell Abel, h 319 William

Stowell Alexander, h 919 Stowell

Stowell Charles, carpenter, h 319 William

Stowell Charles M. (F. A. & W. H. Stowell & Co.), h 319 William

Stowell Delos B. (Stowell & James), h 210 W 2d

STOWELL F. A. & W. H. & CO., (Francis A., William H. and Charles M. Stowell and John E. Larkin), hardware, paints, oils and glass, 121 Lake

Stowell Francis A. (F. A. & W. H. Stowell & Co.), h 551 E Church

Stowell Henry C., h 651 College av

Stowell James H., h 710 N Main

Stowell John E., clerk, 121 Lake, h 319 William

Stowell Rufus R., traveling agent, h 553 E Church

Stowell William H. (Stowell & Young) also (F. A. & W. H. Stowell, & Co.), h 319 William

STOWELL & JAMES, (Delos B. Stowell and John James), grocers, bakers and confectioners, 421 Railroad av

STOWELL & YOUNG, (William H. Stowell and John Young), merchant tailors, 155 Lake

Strachen Esther, widow Thomas, h 603 Dickinson

Strachen Robert L., mason, h 603 Dickinson

Strader Alfred, grain cradles, 1554 Lake, h 1553 do

Strader Alfred (Rhode & Strader), h Carr’s Corners

Strader Rachel, dressmaker, h 153 Broadway

Straight Anna, domestic, 712 Columbia

Straight David, teamster, h 261 Baldwin

Straight James W., agent, h 261 Baldwin

Strang Henry W., bookkeeper, 335 E Water, h 397 W Water

Stray Mary A., widow Frederick, h 415 E Market

Stratchen John, blacksmith, h 1124 Lake

Strauss Herman, clothier, 205 E Water, h 112 Madison av

Strauss Louis (Strauss & Samuels), h 463 E Water

STRAUSS & SAMUELS (Louis Strauss and Albert Samuels), dry dry goods, 139 E Water

Stringer Charles, laborer, h 419 Pleasant

STRODE JAMES, master mechanic N. C. R. W. shops, h 410 S Main

Stroman Charles P., painter, h 858 John

Strong George, laborer, h 416 Perry

Strong Sarah, widow Dennis, h 311 E 5th

Strong William, laborer, h 417 Standish

Strothers Daniel, waiter, Lake ab Thurston

Strouse George, laborer, h 154 Judson

Strouse Harvey H., farmer, h 521 West Hill

Strouse Jacob, laborer, h 417 Standish

Strouse Joseph, carpenter, h 154 Judson

Strouse Joseph V., farmer, h 521 West Hill

Struppler George A., h 1126 Oak

Struppler George L., polisher, h 1126 Oak

Struthers Robert, hooker, h on canal n East av

Stryker Catharine, widow Conrad, h 108 Orchard

Stryker Samuel, upholsterer, h 108 Orchard

Stryker Samuel G., commercial traveler, h 410 College av

Stuart Charles B. (Stuart & Beach), h 418 William

Stuart Ryerson H., conductor, h 863 Lake

STUART & BEACH, (Charles B. Stuart and Wilbur A. Beach), merchant tailors, also hats and caps, 309 E Water

Stuber Laura Mrs., h 558 Coburn

Stuebinger Wilhelm, music teacher, h 759 E Church

Stull William H., salesman, h East av n Water cure

Stumpfle Frederick, machinist, h 512 DeWitt

Stumpfle John, blacksmith, h 512 DeWitt

Sturch William, boilermaker, h 605 S Main

Sturdevant Charles A., shoemaker, h 131 W Water

Sturdevant Lewis J., h 755 E 2d

Sturdivant Alvin B., car builder, h 419 Herrick

Sturdivant Stephen W., inspector, h 422 S Broadway

STURGES DON L., fruits and groceries, 146 W Water, h 369 W Clinton

Sturges J. Ranney, clerk, 146 W Water, h 367 do

Sturges William R., salesman, 146 W Water, h 367 do

SUESS PHILIP, barber, 165 Lake, h 214 Orchard

Suffern James E., traveling agent Free Press, h 423 E Washington av

Suffrins John M., clerk coal agent’s office, Erie depot, h 651 College av

Sugden James, cabinetmaker, h 419 W 4th

Sullivan Andrew, laborer, h 409 High

Sullivan Ann Mrs., h 723 Dickinson

Sullivan Anna, domestic, 700 E Church

Sullivan Bartholomew, laborer, h 311 S Broadway

Sullivan Bridget, domestic, 210 W 1st

Sullivan Bridget, domestic, Rathbun House

Sullivan Briget, dressmaker, h 327 River

Sullivan Bridget, widow John, h 216 S Chestnut

Sullivan Bros. (Dennis and Patrick), 908 N Main

Sullivan Cassie R., dressmaker, h S Main n city limits

Sullivan Catharine, domestic, 159 W Clinton

Sullivan Catharine, widow John, h 110 W Hudson

Sullivan Cornelius, sr., grocer, 851 Dickinson, h do

Sullivan Cornelius jr., printer Gazette, h 851 Dickinson

SULLIVAN CORNELIUS, stoves and tinware, 512 N Main, h do

Sullivan Cornelius C., watchman, 156 Washington av

Sulllivan Daniel, laborer, h 403 Elm

Sullivan Daniel, helper, h Reformatory n Davis

Sullivan Daniel J., tailor, h 115 Madison av

Sullivan Dennis (Sullivan Brothers), h 908 N Main

Sullivan Dennis, laborer, h 337 S Broadway

Sullivan Dennis, laborer, h 703 S Main

Sullivan Dennis, laborer, h Washington av cor McDonald

Sullivan Dennis, jr., blacksmith, h 337 S Broadway

Sullivan Ellen, domestic, 511 Baldwin

Sullivan Ellen, domestic, 429 W Clinton

Sullivan Florence, books, 321 E Water, h 710 E Church

Sullivan Henry C., glazier, h 963 Davis

Sullivan James W., policeman, h 670 Columbia

Sullivan Jeremiah, painter, h 216 S Chestnut

Sullivan Jeremiah, watchman, h 508 Elizabeth

Sullivan John, blacksmith, h 463 W 3rd

Sullivan John, blacksmith, 657 Columbia

Sullivan John, laborer, h 824 McDonald

Sullivan John, laborer, h 409 High

Sullivan John, machinist, 719 Kinyon

Sullivan John, mason, h 509 Harper

Sullivan John, shoemaker, h 110 Fulton

Sullivan John, shoemaker, h 500 E Clinton

Sullivan John, shoemaker, h 319 River

Sullivan John C., tinsmith, h 512 N Main

Sullivan John D., clerk, 414 Carroll, h 210 W Hudson

Sullivan Julia H., dressmaker, h 719 Kinyon

Sullivan Julia T., dressmaker, h 403 S Elm

Sullivan Kate, tailoress, h W 4th n Columbia

Sullivan Kate, widow Timothy, Dickinson n Hathaway

Sullivan Lizzie, domestic, 112 Madison av

Sullivan Lucy, domestic, 355 W Gray

Sullivan Maggie, tailoress, h 611 Magee

Sullivan Margaret, h 311 S Broadway

Sullivan Mark, bricklayer, h 110 W Hudson

Sullivan Mark J., student, 719 Kinyon

Sullivan Mary, domestic, 312 W Church

Sullivan Mary, domestic, 609 W Water

Sullivan Mary, domestic, 461 E Water

Sullivan Mary A., domestic, 217 W Gray

Sullivan Mary, tailoress, h 110 Fulton

Sullivan Mary, dressmaker, h 337 S Broadway

Sullivan Mary, housekeeper, 403 S Elm

Sullivan Mary, milliner, h 611 Magee

Sullivan Mary, widow Michael, h 314 W 4th

Sullivan Mary, widow Patrick, h 516 Elizabeth

Sullivan Mary A., dressmaker, h 719 Kinyon

Sullivan Mary A., housekeeper, 500 E Clinton

Sullivan Mary E., domestic, 856 N Main
Sullivan Matthew, cigarmaker, h Dickinson and Baldwin

Sullivan Michael, shoemaker, h 500 E Clinton

Sullivan Michael, ass’t pressman Elmira Gazette, h 851 Dickinson

Sullivan Michael, glass blower, 902 East av

Sullivan Michael, stripper, h Baldwin head Dickinson

Sullivan Michael, tanner, h 327 River

Sullivan Michael H., carpenter, h 611 Magee

Sullivan Michael, jr., shoemaker, h 500 E Clinton

Sullivan Michael J., printer Free Press, h 610 E Water
Sullivan Michael T., machinist, h 728 S Main

Sullivan Minnie, dressmaker, h 725 Dickerson

Sullivan Mortimer, student, h 212 W Hudson

Sullivan Murty, watchman, h 719 Kinyon

Sullivan Nellie, tailoress, h 610 E Water

Sullivan Nora Mrs., saleslady, 201 E Water, h 381 Pennsylvania av

Sullivan Patrick (Sullivan Brothers), h 156 Washington

Sullivan Patrick, laborer, h 611 Magee

Sullivan Patrick, laborer, h 327 River

Sullivan Patrick, yardmaster, h 370 W 3d

Sullivan Patrick J., telegrapher, 109 W Water, h 851 Dickinson

Sullivan Patrick K., mason, h 408 Mt Zoar

Sullivan Patrick R., laborer, h 1007 N Main

Sullivan Rodger, cartman, h 200 W Water

Sullivan Thomas, bristle maker, h 314 E 4th

Sullivan Thomas, laborer, h 463 W 3d

Sullivan Thomas, laborer, h 319 River

Sullivan Thomas, trackman, h 370 W 3d

Sullivan Timothy, laborer, h 511 Oak

Sullivan Timothy J., saloon 369 Railroad av

Sullivan Timothy O., shoemaker, h 305 Fulton

Sullivan William, tinsmith, h 611 Magee

Sullivan William, wheelwright, h 610 E Water

Sullivan William, blacksmith, h 327 River

SUNDAY TELEGRAM, 330 Carroll

Surganty Augusta, tailoress, h 433 E Water

Surganty Frederick, carriage painter, h 433 E Water

Surganty Gussie, tailoress, h 433 E Water

Surganty Hortense T., boarding house, h 433 E Water

Surganty Joseph, tailor, 112 E Water, h 433 do

Susemihl Charles (Susemihl & Ewald), h 120 W S Water

SUSEMIHL HERMAN, bottler Aerated beverages, mineral waters and lager, 100 E Water, h 120 W S Water

Susemihl Minnie, housekeeper, 120 W S Water

Susemihl Robert (Susemihl & Arnold), h 556 John

SUSEMIHL & ARNOLD. (Robert Susemihl and Jacob F. Arnold) hair dressers, 169 Baldwin

Susemihl & Ewald. (Charles Susemihl & John Ewald), barbers, 100 E Water

Suttner Wolfgang, laborer, h 317 Clinton

Sutton Amery N., woolfinisher, h 223 Gregg

Sutton Arnold, engineer, h Haselett ab S Main

Sutton Carrie, boxmaker, h 223 Gregg

Sutton Cassius L., clerk, 212 W Water, h 214 Do

Sutton David, carpenter, h 624 W Gray

Sutton Henry, machinist, h 407 W 4th

Sutton John, fireman, h Haselett ab S Main

Sutton Lida M., saleslady, 139 E Water, h 223 Gregg

Sutton M. L. Mrs., h 218 Washington

Sutton William W., carpenter, h 622 W Water

Suydam Anna A., widow Frederick W., h 511 W 1st

Swails Johanna, widow Peter, h 610 Jay

Swails Minnie A., h 710 E Oak

Swain George, brickmason, h Pattinson House

Swain M. D., driver, h Homestead Hotel

SWAINSON GEORGE M., star builder, 401 Grove, h do

Swan Anna M., teacher, h 364 Fulton

Swan Charles (& Son), h 463 W Church

Swan Charles & Son, (Charles, jr.), insurance agents, E Water cor Lake

Swan Charles C., bookkeeper Chemung Canal Bank, h 421 E Washington av

Swan Charles, jr., (Charles Swan & Son), h 463 W Church

Swan Emma F., teacher, h 364 Fulton

Swan Erastus A., builder, 613 Baldwin, h 419 E Washington av

Swan Hannah, widow William, h 463 W Church

Swan Henrietta M., widow Rufus, h 421 E Washington av

Swan John V., ticket agent Southport Station, h 364 Fulton

Swan Maggie, housekeeper, 309 S Main

Swan Mary A. Mrs., h 111 W S Water

Swan Matthew V., h 309 S Main

Swan Robert B., teacher, h 1306 Hall

Swank John H., salesman, 308 Carroll, h 411 Pleasant

Swart Robert R., bridge builder, h 411 Railroad av

Swartout Augustus J., laborer, h 702 Dickinson

Swartout Catharine, h 420 College av

Swartout Catharine, widow Munson, h College av c 3d

Swartout James, clerk, h 511 Lake

Swartout Ella, domestic, Homestead Hotel

Swartout Ida, binder, h Day n Sullivan

Swartout Kossuth, clerk, Homestead Hotel

Swartz Alfred T., bookkeeper, 102 State, h 203 E Gray

Swartz Emanuel, boilermaker, h 203 E Gray

Sweeney Ella M., domestic Elmira Female College

Sweeney James, wire worker, h 759 Jay

Sweeney Josephine, domestic, 501 Lake, h Jay n Sullivan

Sweeney John, laborer, h 600 Beach

Sweeney Maggie, laundress, 1019 East av

Sweeney Maggie, dressmaker, h 261 W Hudson

Sweeney Mary, widow Patrick, h 400 W Hudson

Sweeney Patrick, laborer, h 753 S Main

Sweeny Annie, weaver, h 759 Jay

Sweeny Hannah, weaver, h 759 Jay

Sweeny Daniel, stonecutter, h Troy House

Sweeny Edmund, wire worker, h 759 Jay

Sweeny James, wire worker, h 759 Jay

Sweeny Josephine, weaver, h 759 Jay

Sweeny Owen, laborer, h 759 Jay

Sweet Carrie E., music teacher, h 458 Mt Zoar

Sweet William F., shoemaker, 458 Mt Zoar, h do