Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1882 Directory
FOR 1882-84.
Miller Samuel, shoemaker, h 270 W Chemung Place

Miller Samuel C., saloon, 104 E Water, h do

Miller sterling, h 356 W 5th

Miller Valentine, grocer, 221 S Main, h 218 W Henry

Miller Valentine, wireworker, h 616 Jay

Miller Wilkes, blacksmith, h 1007 Oak

Miller William, laborer, h 600 W Hudson

Miller William D., brakeman, h 707 Railroad av

Miller William M., teamster, h 914 Walnut

Milliken Patrick E., h 449 W 5th

Millis Carey J., clerk, 501 Railroad av, h 459 E Church

Millis Elben L., Rev., h 459 E Church

Millius Harry F., telegraph messenger, h 857 E Water

Millius Henry E., constable, h 857 E Water

Mills Artemus D., teamster, h 1110 Walnut

Mills Asa, clerk, 410 E Water, h 210 Dewitt

Mills Charles, accountant, h 4459 E Church

Mills Daniel, laborer, 1411 Sullivan

Mills Elizabeth, Mrs., h 106 S Main

Mills Elizabeth, Mrs., h 1411 Sullivan

Mills Frank H., foreman, 511 E Clinton, h 1110 Walnut

Mills Frank L., operator, N. C. R. R., h 717 Park Place

Mills George, laborer, h 1411 Sullivan

PENMANSHIP, PRACTICAL & ORNAMENTAL at Allen Business College, Advertiser Building.

Mills Hollis C., farmer, h West Elmira

Mills Fred D., farmer, h West Elmira

Mills Frederick H., chief clerk Reformatory, h do

Mills James H., clerk, 311 Carroll, h 464 W 1st

Mills J. Chandler, farmer, h West Elmira

Mills Jennie L., Mrs., h 717 Park Place

Mills Lellie B., printer, 116 Baldwin, h 208 Orchard

Mills Mabel, Mrs., h 512 Perine

Mills Millard F., h 912 College av

Mills Raymond, h 912 College av

Mills Rufus J., shipping clerk, J. Richardson & Co., h 210 Dewitt

Mills Sarah E., Mrs., h 215 Sullivan

Mills Scoville C., farmer, h West Elmira

Millspaugh Giles, clerk, 340 E Water, h 853 do

Millspaugh Howard, clerk, 142 W Water, h 853 E Water

Millspaugh Leander M., salesman, 340 E Water, h 108 Harriet

Millspaugh Margaret, widow Leander, h 853 E Water

Minch Christian (Palmer & Decker’s Tannery), h Buttonwoods

Minch Gotlieb, gardener, h Buttonwoods

Minch Steiny, h Buttonwoods

Minder Samuel C., clerk, h 418 W 2d

Minere Cora, domestic, h 410 W 1st

Minier Christian, farmer, S Broadway, n city limits

Minier Cora, dressmaker, E Clinton cor Oak

Minier Deborah A, h 712 E Market

Minier George, peddler, h 413 Powell

Minier Frank L. (Thompson & Minier), h S Broadway beyond limits

Minier James B., lawyer, 335 E Water, h 109 E Hudson

Minier Max, clerk, Nicks cor Exchange, h 502 W Water

Minier Samuel J., baggagemaster, h 462 South av

Minier Solomon, horse dealer, h 109 E Hudson

Minierstanton, h S Broadway, n city limits

Minier Thodore L., h 502 W Water

Minier William H., carpenter, h 462 South av

Mink Louis (Reitenbach Bros. & Mink), h at Somerville

Minor Alex, tanner, h Plank Road

Minor Henry, pattern maker, h 308 S Main

Minster John, slater, h 709 E Oak

Minster John J., clerk, h 709 E Oak

Minster Kate, domestic, 465 E Water

Minzie E. B., Mrs., h 211 Williams

Mirteenes David C., grocer, 321 S Main, h do

Mitchell Andrew B., engineer, h 727 Lake

Mitchell Alfred, mason, h 717 Davis

Mitchell Annie N., Mrs., h 218 W 3d

Mitchell Ebenezer, W., division superintendent U. S. Express Co., 152 Baldwin, h 412 W Clinton

Buy Michigan Pine in car loads of A. S. Turner & Son.

Mitchell John, street sprinkler, h 161 Orchard

Mitchell Mary Ann, Mrs., h 379 W 5th

Mitchell Sarah, h 417 Madison av

Mitchell Stella A., dressmaker, 304 E Water

Mitchell William, builder, h 1314 Benton

Mixter Horace, shoemaker, h 510 W 2d

Moan Thomas, h 439 W 4th

Moan Thomas, carpenter, h 470 W 1st

Mockery Edward, hostler, 202 E Gray

Moffat William, milk dealer, 417 Balsam

Moffett William M., foreman, h 109 College av

Mogenheim Joseph, cutter, 300 E Water, h 550 E Church

Molkopsky Ephraim, peddler, h 13 Dewitt

Molkopsky Harris, peddler, h 13 Washington

Molyneaux Joseph, printer, 1608 Maxwell av

Molyneaux Robert, laborer, 1608 Maxwell av

Monohan Mary, Mrs., h 820 Hatch

Monell Elrude, mason, h 423 Balsam

Monell George, engineer, h 412 S Broadway

Monell Samuel, carpenter, h 432 Balsam

Monkhouse Fred, trimmer, h 156 W 3d

Monks James R., professor Elmira Free Academy, h 104 College av

Monks Thomas, coffee, h 301 E 5th

Monroe Stella, h 115 Madison av

Monroe West P., brakeman, h 425 E Water

Montgomery Mary, h 554 E Clinton

Moody Warren L. (Moody & Bowman), h 423 Pleasant

Moody William H. (Hallock, Cary & Co.), h 350 W Water

Moody W. S., harnessmaker, h 328 E Water

Moody & Bowman (Warren L. Moody and William N. Bowman), grocers, bakes and confectioners, also wholesale cracker manufacturers, 421 Railroad av (See adv, page 122)

Moon C. Russell, laborer, h 716 Baldwin

Moon Lucy, h 659 Dickinson

Moonan James, grocer, 7th cor Michigan, h do

Mooney James, car inspector, h 410 Magee

Mooney Margaret, Mrs., varieties, 311 Railroad av, h do

Mooney Patrick H., coal dealer, 7th cor Railroad, also 151 W 3d, h do

Moora Edward, domestic, 406 Main

Moore Charles r., machinist, h 51 Fulton

Moore Clarence, student, h 102 W Water

Moore Edward, bartender, h 102 W Water

Moore Edward, painter, h 102 W Water

Moore Edwin, engineer, h 716 John

The Model Market, S. S. Metzger & Son, 409 & 411 Railroad ave., ELMIRA.

Moore Edwin, engineer, h 762 E Water

Moore Elizabeth, h 415 Pleasant

Moore Elizabeth, Mrs., h 408 W 3d

Moore Ellis E., retoucher, 116 Baldwin, h 128 E Chemung Place

Moore Emily D., Mrs., St James Boarding House, 102 W Water, h do

Moore Emma, dressmaker, h 512 John

Moore F. H., clerk, h 111 N Main

Moore Fred W., h 1219 Hall

Moore Frank, switchman, h 461 E 3d

Moore George C., cabinetmaker, h 268 W Chemung Place

Moore Grayson R., clerk 327 E Water, h 350 Center

Moore Horace D., carpenter, h 408 W 3d

Moore Irene, widow Harrison, h 518 Jefferson

Moore James G., laborer, h 406 E Market

Moore James J., laborer, h 101 Chestnut

Moore Jane, Mrs., florist, 51 Fulton, h do

Moore John, lawyer, 116 Baldwin, h 653 Davis

Moore John M., carpenter, h 1106 Lake

Moore Leverett D., h 102 W Water

Moore Mary A., saleslady, 201 E Water, h 708 Magee

Moore Michael, sexton, h 553 Franklin

Moore Olive, Mrs., h 268 W Henry

Moore Samuel T., stenographer, h 310 Pennsylvania av

Moore Susan, Mrs., domestic, 373 Railroad av

Moore Thomas, engineer, h 400 Railroad av

Moore Thomas, hostler, h 202 E Gray

Moore Timothy, teamster, h 708 Magee

Moore William, foreman, h 461 E 3d

Moran C. L., painter, h 433 E Water

Moran Edward, carriage painter, h 433 E Water

Moran Edward, laborer, h 813 Hatch

Moran J. N., h 113 W 3d

Moran John, jr., plumber, h Railroad av and Center

Moran Katie, domestic, 672 Magee

Moran Nellie, domestic, 152 W 5th

Moran Patrick, saloon, 704 Hatch, h do

Moran William, carriage ironer, h 433 E Water

Moran William, plumber, h 109 Washington

Moreau George H. (Moreau & Osborn), h 360 Norton

Moreau & Osborn (George H. Moreau and John H. Osborne), boot and shoemakers, 1134 Lake

Morehouse Charles, shipping clerk, 161 Lake, h 957 East av

Morehouse James W., salesman, h 957 East av

Moren James, laborer, h 554 E Clinton

Moren James, jr., h 554 E Clinton

Balusters, Stair Rails & Newel Posts at A. S. Turner & Son.

Morey Andrew, gilder, h 758 John

Morey Delia, Mrs., h 5th and Oak

Morgan Benjamin D., puddler, h 856 Magee

Morgan Charles, engineer, h 1319 Benton

Morgan D. A & Co. (James A. Gibson), saloon, 146 E Water

Morgan Demetrius A. (D. A. Morgan & Co.), h 106 Ferris

Morgan Eben T., engineer, h 422 Pleasant

Morgan Frank, apprentice, 1319 Benton

Morgan Jacob, laborer, 1319 Benton

Morgan John H., clerk, 200 W. Water, h 622 Winsor av

Morgan John T., puddler, h 905 Stowell

Morgan Joseph, h 856 Magee

Morgan Josie, h 651 E Church

Morgan Nancy, h 106 Ferris

Morgan Peter, peddler, h 1319 Benton

Morgan Walter, salesman, 311 E Water, h 622 Winsor av

Morgan William, h 651 E Church

Moriarty Eliza, widow Morris, h 358 Elm

Moriarty James, clerk, 108 E Water, h Sherman House

Moriarty John, h 554 S Main

Moriarty John D., letter carrier, postoffice, h 509 E 2d

Moroney John, physician, also coroner, 125 W Water, h do

Moroney Sarah, saleslady, 128 W Water, h Washington av n Lake

Morozowioz Von Adelbert, artist, h 77 Pennsylvaina av

Morrell Isaac (Gerity & Morell), also physician, 218 Madison av h do

Morris Albert, tailor, h 425 E Water

Morris George E., law student, 338 E Water, h 222 Pennsylvania av

Morris Isaac milkman, h 422 Broadway

Morris Isabel, h 446 E Water

Morris Richard, grocer, 410 E Market, h do

Morrison Dora, Mrs., h 155 Lake

Morrison George D., painter, h 508 College av

Morrison Harvey C., marblecutter, h 952 East av

Morrison Lydia, widow John, h 155 Lake

Morrison Robert, mail clerk, h 155 Lake

Morrison William, laborer, h 155 Lake

Morrissey Bridget, cook, 417 E Market

Morrissey James, hostler, 235 Lake

Morrissey Julia, Mrs., dressmaker, 211 Giltanan

Morrissey Maria, Mrs., housekeeper, 171 Washington av

Morse Barnett W., physician, 110 W 2d, h do, office hours 12 to 2 and 7 to 9 p. m.

Morse Carl S., operator, N. C. R. R., h 707 N Main

Morse Dudley, h 607 W Church

Morse Frank P., laborer, 1128 Lake

Morse George B., h 540 Tuttle av

TELEGRAPHY taught practically at Allen Business College, ADVERTISER BUILDING.

Morse Harry L., grocer, 1128 Lake, h do

Morse Jerome B., laborer, h 540 Tuttle av

Morse John C., h 540 Tuttle av

Morse Roscius (Preswick, Morse & Co.), h 210 W 1st

Mortimer George H., shoemaker, 508 W 2d

Mortimer Jacob, shoemaker, h 508 W 2d

Mortimer John, laborer, h 51 First av

Mortimer John, laborer, h 569 E Water

Mortimer John J., shoemaker, h 507 W 2d

Mortimer Robert, h 51 First av

Moseshan Abraham, peddler, h 166 Harriet

Moseshan Jacob, peddler, h 166 Harriet

Moseshan Solomon, peddler, h 166 Harriet

Mosley George, foreman, h 614 Baldwin

Mosley George, ironworker, h 821 Canal

Moseley John, laborer, h 406 Standish

Moseley John F., clerk, 106 E Water, h 406 Standish

Mosher Alvin J., drayman, h 970 Factory

Mosher George, grocer, 118 W Water, h 361 Walnut

Mosher Harry, painter, h 209 Fulton

Mosher Humphrey J., meat market, 311 Carroll, h 624 W Water

Moss Anna D., Mrs., h 114 Columbia

Moss Charles T., pastor S. Main M. E. Church, h 524 Pennsylvania av

Moss D., cigarmaker, h Pattison House

Moss Frank M., h 524 Pennsylvania av

Moss Nellie, teacher, h 524 Pennsylvania av

Moss Roswell R. (Youmans & Moss), h 114 Columbia

Morton James, waiter, 514 Balwin

Mould Elmira, h 166 Harriet

Moulton M. A., salesman, h 107 N Main

Mowbray George, shoemaker, h 424 Pleasant

Mowery Gertie, Mrs., h 106 Madison av

Mowry Theresa G., Mrs., h 61 1st av

Moyer Mary, h 405 High

Moynahan John, clerk, h 709 Railroad av

Mudrack Emma, domestic, 551 E Church

Mulcahy Maurice, flagman, h 908 Michigan

Muldoon Peter, h Haight’s C. T. A. Hotel

Mulhall William, Mrs., h 554 S Main

Mullally Mary, h 357 4th

Mullen George, hostler, h 315 E Market

Muller Willliam L., lawyer, 308 E Water, h 217 Washington

Mungovern James, blacksmith, h 422 W 2d

Munroe Elias, transfer hack, h 211 Gregg

Monroe Eugene, h 41 Gregg

Monroe John T., h 617 Magee

Buy your Lumber from A. S. TURNER & SON, 203 EAST SECOND STREET.

Munroe Mary A., Mrs., h 617 Magee

Munroe Robert, carpenter, h 617 Magee

Munsell Charles E., engineer, h 513 Jefferston

Munsell George A., telegraph operator, N. C. R. R., h 513 Jefferson

Munson David W., clerk, 153 Lake, h 319 Carroll

Munson Mary, widow Joseph, h 514 W Gray

Munson Moses, h 112 W 1st

Murdoch Alexander V., lawyer, 344 E Water h 159 Madison av

Murdoch John (Murdoch & Denton), h 306 W Gray

Murdoch & Denton (John Murdoch and Edgr Denton), lawyers, 344 E Water

Murdock Milton L., sash, etc., 223 W Henry, h 711 N Main

Murdock Sarah N., widow Luther N., h 713 N Main

Murdock Julia P., Miss, h 413 Lake

Murdock Milton L., carpenter, h 711 N Main

Murphy Anderson, h 652 Baldwin

Murphy Charles, salesman, 127 Lake, h Market n Harriett

Murphy Charles, teamster, 127 Lake, h do

Murphy Charles A., teamster, h 209 Harriet

Murphy Charles T., salesman, h 403 W 1st

Murphy Cynthia, widow John B., h 403 W 1st

Murphy Daniel, jr., clerk, 530 N Main, h 155 W Clinton

Murphy Daniel, wholesale wines, and liquors, 530 and532 N Main, h 155 W Clinton

Murphy Darwin, collector, h 113 Washington

Murphy Dennis, carpenter, h 410 W 3d

Murphy Edward, laborer, h 808 Lincoln

Murphy Frank, tooldresser, h 957 E Clinton

Murphy Fred R., clerk, 130 W Water, h 113 Washington

Murphy Harry, printer, h 113 Washington

Murphy Harry S., printer, h 860 Magee

Murphy James, laborer, h 703 E 2d

Murphy James, lamplighter, h 316 High

Murphy Jennie, domestic, 416 Perry

Murphy Jeremiah, carpenter, h 511 Davis

Murphy Johanna, dressmaker, h 318 7th

Murphy John, h 459 Sullivan

Murphy John, shoemaker, h 308 Harmon

Murphy John, laborer, h 318 7th

Murphy John, laborer, h 411 Pleasant

Murphy John J., saloon, 427 Railroad av, h do

Murphy Julia, domestic, 411 Pleasant

Murphy Kate, domestic, 367 W Church

Murphy Maggie, h 305 S Main

Murphy Margaret, dressmaker, h 703 E Church

S. X. METZGER & SON, Pork and Beef Packers, 400 & 411 Railroad Ave., ELMIRA, N. Y.

Murphy Maria, domestic, h 103 S Main

Murphy Martin, laborer, h 352 N Main

Murphy Mary, h 703 E Church

Murphy Mary, dressmaker, h 113 W 2d

Murphy Michael, carpenter, h 419 Railroad av

Murphy Michael, laborer, h 459 Sullivan

Murphy Michael, laborer, h 857 Lake

Murphy Miles, stonecutter, h 519 Logan

Murphy Nellie, h 113 Washington

Murphy Nettie, h 316 High

Murphy Owen, h 914 Main

Murphy Patrick, laborer, h 328 Webber Place

Murphy Patrick, shoemaker, h 850 E Market

Murphy Patrick F., laborer, h 604 Beach

Murphy Peter, h 318 7th

Murphy Peter, clerk, 530 N Main, h 155 W Clinton

Murphy Peter, laborer, h 322 W 7th

Murphy Robert, printer, h 860 Magee

Murphy Thomas, blacksmith, h 914 Main

Murphy Timothy, laborer, h 716 McDonald

Murphy Timothy, shoemaker, h 308 Harmon

Murphy Ture J., ticket clerk, Erie depot, h 419 W 4th

Murphy William, blacksmith, h 808 Lincoln

Murphy William, switchman, h 423 W 5th

Murphy William J., brakeman, h Baty

Murray Agnes, Mrs., h 366 W 3d

Murray Alex, jr., carpenter, h 418 Fulton

Murray Andrew, hostler, h 405 Railroad av

Murray Bridget, Mrs., domestic, 918 College av

Murray James, bricklayer, h 861 Railroad av

Murray James, cigarmaker, h 861 Railroad av

Murray James, machinist, h 707 E Church

Murray James B., clerk, 301 E Water, h 115 Madison av

Murray Jennie F., h 408 Fulton

Murray John, h 217 Orchard

Murray John, laborer, h 655 Lake

Murray John, lawyer, 306 E Water, h Jones n Maple av

Murray John, mason, h Elmira House

Murray Lawrence, wines and liquors, also sample room, 103 State, h 217 Orchard

Murray Mary, tailoress, h 556 E Clinton

Murray Nicholas, engineer, h 210 East av

Murray Patrick, h 366 W 3d

Murray Patrick, contractor, h 861 Railroad av

Murray Patrick, switchman, h 358 Railroad av

Murray Patrick, tinsmith, h 811 John

Go To A. S. TURNER & SON for Lumber, Lath, Shingles, Etc., 203 East Second St.

Murray Robert B., dentist, 127 W Water, h do

Murray Schuyler R., carpenter, h 408 Fulton

Murray Theron L., machinist, h 1217 Hall

Murray Thomas, clerk, 200 E Water, h Wycoff House

Murray Timothy, shoemaker, h 556 E Clinton

Murray Walter, h 210 East av

Murray Walter, laborer, h 751 Day

Murray Walter E., h 751 Day

Murray Walter G., clerk, 311 Carroll, h 624 W Water

Murtaugh Michael, grocer, 400 S Broadway, h do

Murtaugh Patrick, clerk, 130 E Water, h 400 S Broadway

Musgrave Samuel G. H., carpenter, h 50 Harmon

Myers Aggie, Miss, h 503 Railroad av

Myers Allen L, agent, h 511 Columbia

Myers Emma, saleslady, 315 E Water, h 221 Gregg

Myers George, finisher, h 1316 Benton

Myers George W., carpenter, room 19 Pagett Block

Myers John, engineer, h 903 John

Myers Josie, Mrs., laundry, 110 E Water, h do

Myers J. S., h 429 E Water

Myers Maggie, teacher, h 400 E 2d

Myers MRs., MRs., h 5 Jones’ Lane

Myers Thaddeus, finisher, h 1316 Benton

Myers William, tailor, h 433 E Water

Myers William H., h 307 William

Mygatt Harriet, widow Horace, h 202 W Washington av

Myrick, Myra, Mrs., h 655 Park Place


Nafe William, painter, 115 W Gray, h do

Nagle Barbara, domestic, 205 Orchard

Nagle John, jr., h 608 E Water

Nagle Katie, h 326 Baldwin

Nagle Michael, policeman, h 704 John

Nagle Joseph C., teamster, h 166 Harriet

Nailson James, h 562 E Clinton

Nailson John, h 562 E Clinton

Nailson Maggie, h 562 E Clinton

Nailson Mary, h 562 E Clinton

Nalen Daniel, h 311 W 2d

Nalen James, saloon, Clinton cor High, h do

Nalen Michael, tanner, h 311 W 2d


Nalen William, h 311 W 2d

Nash Frank G., brakeman, h 509 Pennsylvania av

Nash Harvey, brakeman, h 213 W 3d

Nash Mary, Mrs., h 213 W 3d

Nash Patrick, finisher, h 712 McDonald

National Transit Co., W 3d, n Railroad av

Naupton Mary, Mrs., h 922 Maxwell av

Nares James D., U. S. Deputy Marshal, 338 E Water, h at Watkins

Neagle John, carpenter, h 411 E Church

Neagle John J., secretary and treasure Knickerbocker Ice Co., h 604 E Water

Neagle Patrick J., inspector Elmira Water Works Co., also president Knickerbocker Ice Co., h 109 W 1st

Neckermann Louis, tailor, 106 E Water, h do

Neef Mary, Mrs., milliner, 316 E Water, h do

Neely George W., carpenter, h 216 W 2d

Neff Antoinette S., Mrs., h 1306 Pratt

Negus Angeline, Mrs., dressmaker, Church cor Tuttle av

Neidhart Christian (Henry B. Dickerson & Co.), h 512 William

Neilson Allen, h 307 William

Neish Anna M., teacher, h 305 W South av

Neish John, boxmaker, h 609 John

Neish John W., brakeman, h 305 W South av

Neish William, carpenter, h 609 John

Nelson D. Brainerd, h 328 Baldwin

Nelson Fred D., manager, 202 E Water, h Wyckoff House

Nelson Patrick, engineer, h 215 Thurston

Nelson Thomas, h 215 Thurston

Neuer Jacob, tailor, h 456 Clinton

Never Eliza, h 562 E Church

Never John, tailor, h 456 E Clinton

Never Louise, h 562 E Church

Nevins J. C., salesman, h 305 W Clinton

Nevins J. c., h 507 Columbia

New Ella, weaver, h 715 E Clinton

Newbery Ed W., telephone operator, h 707 Main

Newcomb Emma, h 413 Lake

Newcomb Ella, Mrs., h 357 W 4th

Newcomb Margaret, h 211 Ann

Newcomb Peter, tanner, h 211 Ann

Newcomb T. Webster, h 357 W 4th

Newcomer Daniel, mason, h 538 S Main

Newcomer John, mason, h 538 S Main

Newell Baker, boilermaker, h 151 Franklin

Newell David H., h 380 W 5th

Newell Henry, watchman, h 1003 Oak


Newell James, h 151 Franklin

Newell Samuel M., h 151 Franklin

Newell Willard H., h 604 Beach

Newkirk Epenetus T., salesman, 101 W Water, h 112 Orchard

Newkirk, luman, carpenter, h 102 E Hudson

Newland Galeslsey, nurse, h 511 W 2d

Newman Albert, engineer, h 120 Lincoln

Newman Alexander, Rev., h 117 Orchard

Newman Charles, patternmaker, h 160 W 5th

Newman Charles H., patternmaker, h 306 W 4th

Newsom Thomas, heater, h 808 N Main

Newton Charles F., carpenter, h 605 W Hudson

New York Lackawanna & Western R. R. dopot, Hathaway n Dickinson

New York State Reformatory, Z. Read Brockway, general superintendent, Davis beyond limits

Nichols Carrie, h 452 High

Nichols Charles, clerk, 216 W Water, h 415 Elm

Nichols Charles C., brakeman, h 509 W 2d

Nichols Charles L., book-keeper, 2 Arcade block, lake, h 417 E Market

Nichols Charles M., clerk, freight depot N. C. R. R., h 855 Magee

Nichols Daniel M., book-keeper, 340 E Water, h 517 W 2d

Nichols Ernest C., shoemaker, h 218 W Gray

Nichols Evaline E., widow J. Q. A., h 416 W Clinton

Nichols Fred C., printer, h 120 W Gray

Nichols George, machinist, h 113 W 3d

Nichols Matilda, cook, 220 E Water

Nichols Sam, shoemaker, h 452 High

Nichols William F., salesman, 104 Lake, h Burkbee House

Nicks John E., foreman, 615 Railroad av, h 451 W Gray

Nicks John I., manufacturer tobacco and cigars, 615 Railroad av, h 358 N Main

Nilets Michael, brickmaker, h 207 Judson

Nimbs William M., sxpress messenger, h 425 W Clinton

Niver Benjamin, laborer, h 722 W Water

Niver Charls, filer, h 721 Oak

Niver Charles, laborer, h Oak cor Harper

Niver Charles H., augermaker, h Oak cor Harper

Niver James, filer, h 721 Oak

Niver James A., painter, h Oak cor Harper

Niver Rachael, h Oak cor Harper

Nivison William O., salesman, 154 Lake, h at Mecklenburg

Nixson John, laborer, h 910 Stowell

Nixson Patrick, laborer, h 910 Stowell

Nixson Thomas, laborer, h 817 Hatch

Nixon William F., Rev., h 1016 Hoffman

Nobel Edward M., printer, h 312 W 1st

S. X. METZGER & SON’S MODEL MARKER, 409 & 411 Railroad Av., ELMIRA.

Nobel Julia, widow William, h 312 W 1st

Nobles Nellie B., fancy work, 108 N Main, h Church n Main

Nolan Bridget, h 914 Lake

Nolan David, saloon, 625 Lewis, h do

Nolas Cornelius, saloon, 605 Railroad av, h do

Noll Harry baggagemaster, h 653 ½ Lake

Nolls August, laborer, h 604 Beach

Nolton Ida, h 368 Diven av

Nonn Frank, tinner, h 126 Harriet

Noonan Maggie, domestic, h 411 E Church

Nooney Annie, h 454 E Market

Nooney Josie, tailoress, h 454 E Market

Norcross A. D., h 355 W Clinton

Norman Alice, milliner, h 310 Washington

Norman Charles, h 806 E Church

Norman Cornelia S., teacher, 210 Sullivan

Norman Fred, clerk, h 550 E Market

Norman George M., h 310 Washington

Norman Jennie L., h 210 Sullivan

Norman John G., livery, 432 E Market, h 550 do

Norman Maggie, chambermaid, Haight’s C. T. A. Hotel

Norman Mary A., widow Prentice, h 210 Sullivan

Norman Prentice P., city chamberlain, Masonic Temple, also book-keeper 2d National Bank, h 212 Sullivan

Normile John, shoemaker, 318 Washington av

North Ann B., widow Theodore, h 527 W Water

North Norris, tinsmith, h 216 W Gray

Northrup Addie A., teacher, h 317 Baldwin

Northrup Clara, Mrs., h 106 S Main

Northrup Phay S., painter, 149 W Water, h do

Northrup Phoebe, Mrs., h 314 Harmon

Northrup T. T., carriage trimmer, h 409 Walnut

Norton A. Wellington, teacher, h 801 N Main

Norton Alfred F., freight agent, N. Y. L. E. & W. R. R. also U. I. & E. R. R., also Tioga R. R., h 152 W 5th

Norton Annie, domestic, h 206 William

Norton Charles D., clerk freight depot E. R. R., h 152 W 5th

Norton Ellen, widow Patrick, h 117 W 1st

Norton Elmer K., farmer, h 1003 Walnut

Norton Hannah M., saleslady, 138 W Water, h 226 W 2d

Norton Isodora, Mrs., h 152 W 5th

Norton Jane E., h 1003 Walnut

Norton Mary, domestic, 306 W Church

Norton Mary, housekeeper, 760 E Church

Norton Mattie E., Mrs., h 801 N Main

A. S. Turner & Son MAKE THE BEST Mouldings and Brackets.

Norton Norman R., superintendent, h 226 W 2d

Norton Stella M., h 1003 Walnut

Norton Susie, h 760 E Church

Norton Theo, teacher, h 152 W 5th

Norwood Clarence L., tinsmith, h 105 Partridge

Norwood Hattie H., h 1207 Hall

Nourse Charles, blacksmith, h 908 Benton

Noyes Eccleston B., druggist, h 868 N Main

Nuckell Gerchum T., laborer, h 953 Walnut

Nunn Frank, tanner, 122 Sullivan

Nurss A. J., engineer, h 412 S Broadway

Nye George M., h 470 W Water


Obach Marie, domestic, 758 E Church

Oberton Adolph D., shoecutter, h 213 Orchard

Oberton Adolph J., book-keeper, 157 Baldwin, h 213 Orchard

Obion Maggie, chambermaid, Frasier House

O’Brien Cornelius, mason, h 261 W Chemung Place

O’Brien Daniel, laborer, Railroad cor Park av

O’Brien Daniel, grocer, h 450 High