Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
 

Williams
ELMIRA CITY DIRECTORY,
FOR 1891

Return To 1891 Directory Front Page
Abbreviations Key

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 462

Elmira Stove Store, A. Hurth, prop, 116 Lake (see back cover)

Gridley G.A. & Son, 119 E Water (see page 4)

Griswold, Maloney & Co., 323 E Water

Loomis & Gates, 126 W. Water

Sullivan John C., 221 W Water (see page 401)

Wagner John J., 100 Lake cor E Water

Young C.W. & Co., 307 E Water

Harness, Saddles and Trunks.

Collins J.W., 212 W Water

Phillips W.H., 426 E Water

Tillman John M., 214 E Water

Wheadon C.H. & Son, 204 and 206 E Water

Hats, Caps and Furs.

Callahan J.H., 106 W Water

Cushing John, 135 E Water

Hall Reuben, 136 W Water

Houston J.W., 310 E Water

Parementer Robert N., 122 W Water

Thompson N.J. & Co. (wholesale), 178 180 and 182 State

Tuton Robert J., 158 E Water (see page 417)

Taylor I. Rood, 118 W Water

Hay Presses.

Bevier Dennis, Erie

Carpenter Nelson E., cor Railroad and Erie

Hay and Straw.

Bevier D., 432 E Market

Chapman Andrew F., 555 E Washington av

Frisbie H.E., College ave cor Reformatory

Prentice William A., 227 W Water

Hides, Skins, Pelts and Wool.

Dunham Marshall, 103 W Water

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see page 258)

Schwartz Fabian, 141 W Water

Sheeley E. & J., 129 W Water

Sittenfield Joseph, E Water cor Madison ave

Horse Clothing.

Tillman John M., 214 E Water

Wheadon C.H. & Son, 204 and 206 E Water

Horse Radish.

Rice A.T., 163 Baldwin (see page 6)

Horse Shoers.

(see also blacksmiths)

Gibbs Thomas O.S., 209 E Gray

Hosiery Manufacturers.

Ruttenburg H. & Son, 701 E Water

Hotels.

(see also boarding houses, restaurants, and saloons)

American Hotel, Martin Crowley, prop, 113 W Third

Arbour Hotel, Hickey & Skelly, props, 110 Lake

Aker A. & Co., 509 Railroad ave

Bijou Hotel, C.M. Geer, prop, 503 Railroad ave

Blyley House, S. Blyley, prop, 400 Railroad ave

Buckbee House, A. Buckbee, prop, 429 E Water

Bulkhead Hotel, Bulkhead Rd S Limits

Central House, John Gilmore, prop, 114 E Water

Chemung House, Issac Garrabrant, prop, 315 and 317 E Market

Comfort’s Hotel, P. Comfort, prop, College av cor Reformatory ave

Commercial Hotel, Thomas McCarthy Fennell, prop, 601 Railroad ave

Connelly Timothy, 64 Penna ave

Cosmopolitan Hotel, H.B. Redner, prop, 807 Lake

Davison House, James B Davison, prop 423 Railroad ave

Delavan House, J.M. Shoemaker & Co., props, Railroad ave cor W Clinton

DelPapa M., 417 Railroad ave

D.L. & W. House, C. Sullivan, prop, 851 Dickinson

Elmira House, Joseph Causer, prop, 405 and 107 State

Empire House, Thomas Donahue, prop, 377 W Second cor Railroad ave

Exchange Hotel, Jacob Kolb, prop, 513 Railroad ave

Frasier House, A.J. Dobbins, prop, W Third cor Railroad ave

Gregg A. Eugene, 315 Carroll (see page 7)

Holbert W.L., 722 Lake

Hub Hotel, M.J. O’Hara, prop, 314 Carroll (see page 6)

Homestead Hotel, F.R. McCoy, prop, 425 and 427 E Water

Kuster A., 801 Lake

Lewis House, Robert J. Murray, prop, 171 Railroad ave

McInerney C.A., 429 Railroad ave

Advertisements:

E. Grumme’s West End Furniture Rooms, 114-116 W Water St

Always ask for the To-Ma-Ka. Best 10c Cigar on Earth. Sold Everywhere

C.B. Mather, Coal Dealer, 104 Patridge Street, Telephone connection

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 463

Miller House, A.B. Cahill, prop, 221 S Main

Miller Charles C., 661 Lake

Murray Thomas, 600 Baldwin

Nolan Cornelius, 605 Railroad ave

O’Connor P., 726 Lake

Patterson House, L.T. Connelly, prop, Baldwin cor E Market

Perrault Mitchell G., 329 Carroll

Rahn Charles, 515 Railroad ave

Rathbun House, H.C. Hayt, prop, E Water cor Baldwin (see page 3)

Redner Henry B., 807 Lake

Riley John J., 507 Railroad ave

Rosneski Andrew, 620 Baldwin

Ryan John, 60 Penna ave

Sherman House, Mary O’Maher, prop, 372 Railroad ave

Snyder Charles, prop Eastern Hotel, Railroad ave, opp Erie Depot

Troy House, J.M. Lynch, prop, 419 Railroad ave

Valley House, R.J. Murray, prop, 705 S Main

Wallace House, G.W. Wallace, prop, Fifth cor Baldwin

Walsh P.J., 427 Railroad ave

West End Hotel, Samuel O’Watts, prop, 232 and 234 W Water (see back cover)

Wyckoff House, S Bowen, prop, 115-123 W Water

Hotel Range and Bake Oven Manufacturers.

Frost Eli C, 201 E Church

House Furnishings Goods.

DeWitt A.M., 154 and 156 Exchange pl

Elmira Stove Store, A. Hurth, prop, (see back cover)

Vickery Albert J., 134 W Water

Wagner John J., 100 Lake

Wells & Co., (Limited) 417 Carroll

Ice Cream Manufacturers.

Amberg William, 603 Lake

Manning & Lewis, 155 Lake (see page 280)

Webb Henry A., 207 W Water

 

Ice Dealers.

Crystal Ice Co., S.J. Moss, manager, 1000 1-2 Sullivan (see back cover)

Elmira Ice Co., (limited) Louis Duhl, manager, 149 W Water

Incubator Manufacturers.

Elmira Incubator Co., 107 E Water

Installment Dealers.

Brisbois D., 204 Dewitt

Gately E. & Co., 434 E Water

Welles & Co., (limited) 417 Carroll

Insurance Agents.

Ayres & Son, 138 W Water (see top lines)

Babcock Herbert N., 210 E Water

Beadle & Sturdevant, 214 E Water

Butcher Edward, 108 1-2 N Main

Butters Lewis H., 655 E Church

Coykendall Jacob B., 117 Baldwin

Culver John E., 213 W Hudson

Drew William S., 107 W Water

Everetts Will A., Opera House Block

George William, 202 Maple av

Gilmore John, 114 E Water

Gladke & Samuels, 103 E Water

Hackley Fred D., 126 E Water

Hotchkin Samuel, 166 Lake

Houghtaling Albert P., cor Baldwin and Union

Losie John M., 208 Baldwin (see ad page 269)

Lyle James, 159 Baldwin

McDowell & Post, 208 E Water

Merchant Charles W., 523 E Union

Perry Thomas & Co., 166 Lake

Prudential Insurance Co., Opera House Block, Lake

Rathbun Louis G., 121 Baldwin

Rhodes G. Dana, 355 E Water

Spring George H., (Fidelity Mutual) 114 Baldwin (see adv page 302)

Roach & Fisher, 305 Carroll (see page 177 and 356)

Southern Tier Masonic Relief Association, Masonic Temple

Stockdale R.R., bds 310 E Church

Swan Charles & Son, 335 E Water (see back cover)

Swartwood Leroy W., 153 Baldwin (see back cover)

Wells John C., 161 Baldwin

Intelligence Offices.

Bonham Louie A., 208 Baldwin

Iron Dealers.

Dounce & Co., 657 Railroad ave

Elmira Rolling Mill Co., 722 Hatch

Iron Founders.

Coleman I.B., E Church cor State

Ettenberger John, iron and brass, 314 State (see page 170)

Payne B.W. & Sons, S Main n limits (see index adv)

Reid & Cooper, Railroad ave cor Church

Advertisements:

Otis Dockstader, Architect, Robinson Building

Crayon Portraits, India Ink Portraits, Water Color Portraits, The Elmira Portrait Company, 159 Baldwin Street.

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 464

Jewelers, Watchmakers, Etc.

Ayres S. & Son, 138 W Water

Bally J. & Son, 330 E Water

Blackwell & Wheeler, 363 Davis

Cassal Charles M., (manuf) 105 E Water

Epstein J & G., 303 Division

Farley Garret B., 313 E Water

Freudenheim M. & Bro., (wholesale) 114 Lake

Freudenheim & Abramson, (wholesale) 402 E Water

Frost William II., 335 E Water

Gillett Lewis M., 1 Main St bridge

Greene Warner S., 669 Lake

Lande T., 402 E Water

Paltrowitz Abraham, 101 W Water

Roberts Joseph, 800 John

Roseman & Levy, (wholesale) 105 W Water

Rothschild Mendel, 414 E Water

Ruger M.A., 219 E Water

Slater D.M., 210 E Water

Swarthout James E., 142 W Water

Watson A.J., 136 E Water

Wiggins J. Dillaye, 430 Penna ave (see adv page 12)

Wise John T., 315 E Water

Ladder Trucks.-Fire.

LaFrance Fire Engine Co., Junction cor LaFrance

Laundries.

Bessey & Hallstead, 165 Lake (see page 85)

Beers A.D., 616 Main

Domestic Laundry Co., 144,146 W Water

Empire Laundry Co., 110 W Water (see center lines)

Syracuse Laundry, W.H. Cotton, prop, 376 Railroad ave

Sing Kee Chinese Laundry, 111 W Third

Gee Lee, Chinese Laundry, 155 Baldwin

Lawyers.

Babcock Erastus F., Robinson Building 159 Lake

Babcock John F., 159 Lake

Bacon & Aldridge, 120 Lake

Baldwin A.H., 112 Lake

Baldwin & Baldwin, 302 E Water

Baxter, Gibson & Gaylord, Masonic Temple

Blair A.D., 318 E Water

Buck G.W., 102 Lake

Chamberlin Burton S., 206 E Water

Clarke H.M., Robinson building, 159-163 Lake

Davidson John T., 165 Lake

Denten & McDowell, 335 E Water

Diven & Redfield, 212 E Water

Douglass James A., 371 W Church

Eustice Alexander C., 334 E Water

Eustice Joseph P., 334 E Water

Fassett J Sloat, Masonic Temple Lake

Fassett N.P., Masonic Temple

Gallatian Andrew B., 118 Lake

Hardy James H., 303 E Water

Herendeen & Mandeville, Robinson building 159-163 Lake

Hull George L, 166 Lake

Joslyn John R., 208 E Water

King Rufus, 306 E Water

Knapp W.E., 314 E Water

Marvin Charles M., Robinson building, Lake

McCann George, Chemung Canal Bank building, E Water

Melville John C., 118 Lake

O Connell Daniel, City Hall

Phillips Cassius A., 218 E Water

Pratt & Joerg, 2 Opera House blk, Lake

Reynolds, Stanchfield & Collin, Chemung Canal Bank bld, E Water

Robertson H.C., 202 E Water

Robertson, Smith & Bull, 124 Lake

Robinson David C., Robinson bld, 159 Lake

Rockwell & McDowell, 100 Lake

Roper Edwin K., 336 E Water (see adv outside back cover)

Rose Theodore C., Robinson bld, 163 Lake

Schwartz Jacob, Robinson bld, Lake

Smith Gabriel L, 216 E Water

Smith Walter Lloyd, Masonic Temple, Lake

Taber Samuel C., 164 Lake

Thurston Ariel S., Lake cor Water

Thurston Charles P., 100 Lake

Thurston Richard H., Chemung Canal Bank bld, E Water

Turner & VanDuzer, 218 E Water

Tuthill Theodore R., Robinson building

VanCampen Samuel R., jr., 218 E Water

Ward James N., 103 E Water

Wilcox & Edminister, Robinson building, 163 Lake

Woods James L, 218 E Water

Youmans, Moss & Knipp, 210 E Water

Leaf Tobacco Dealers.

Armstrong H.L. & Co., 207 and 209 Baldwin

Brand John & Co., 50-54 Penna ave

Leather and Findings

Bullard A.B. & C.F., 103 W Water

Bullard G.W. & Co., 147 W Water

Sheely E. & J., 129 W Water

Advertisements:

Kent & Miller, The Clothiers 133 E Water Street

Always ask for the To-Mo-Ka. Best 10c Cigar on Earth. Sold everywhere

C.B. Mather, coal dealer, 104 Partridge Street Telephone connection

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 465

Library- Circulating.

Losie’s Business Agency, 208 Baldwin (see page 269)

Lime, Cement and Plaster.

 

Elmira Sewer Pipe and Fire Brick Co., 161 Railroad av (see front cover)

Holmes & Hayes, E Clinton n D L W Freight House, (see adv page 225)

Queen City Lime Kiln, Barney & Co., E Washington av n rolling mill

Livery and Boarding Stables.

Carpenter John M., 238 W Water

Casey Daniel, r 210 S Main

Coykendall A.J., 109 S Main

Cromer August, 415 E Market (see adv page 137)

Cross Charles, 200 E Gray cor State

Doane Addison, 320 Washington ave

Durant & Phillips, 404 Penna ave

Gildea & Son, 153 Clinton

Goodrich J.D., 317 E Market (see adv page 196)

Jones Fred M., 219 E Market

Knickerbocker & Miller, 405 S Main

Parsons J.U. & Son, 307 W Second (see adv page 333)

Root Eugene, 208 Mt. Zoar (see adv page 362)

Sayles Louis P., 430 Carroll (see adv page 9)

Lock and Gunsmith.

Casterline M.A., 119 Baldwin (see adv page 9)

Colvin M.S., 150 Baldwin

DeWitt William P., 418 E Water

Lubricators.

Swift Lubricator Co., 730 W First (see adv page 16)

Lumber Dealers.

Clark James H., 308 E Water

Canadian Lumber Co., limited, 1004 Maxwell ave (see adv back cover)

Doane & Jones, Henry co Harmon

Fitch & Aldrich, 501 E Clinton cor Madison ave

Harris & McHenry, Penna ave cor Erie

Partridge H.M. & Son, 117 and 119 E Church

Spaulding II. C. & Co., E Fifth cor State

Machinists.

(see also founders)

Coleman I.B., Church cor State

Moffett J.M., 312 State

Reid & Cooper, Railroad ave cor W Church

Thomas Charles, 215 W Second (see adv page 6)

Manufacturing Chemists.

Brown A.G. & Co., 239 W Water

Marble and Granite Works.

Allen Charles A., 304 to 312 State (see adv page 8)

Ayers A.W. & Son, 442,446,458 and 462 E Water

O’Brien John, 432 E Water

Yenger B., cut stone and granite, E Fifth cor Benjamin (see page 448)

Masons Supplies.

Holmes & Hayes, E Clinton n DL & W freight house (see page 225)

Master and Examiner in Chancery.

Davidson John T., Robinson bld, Lake

Mattress Manufacturers.

Lariew John R., 405 Baldwin

Lilley C.F., 622 State (see adv page 265)

Park Watt, 203 E Church

 

Meat Markets.

Bergman Louis, 775 John

Connor Wm B., 66 Penna ave

Deister Jacob, 763 E Church

Duhl Bros., 561 E Church

Freedman Lawrence, 850 Lake

Friend, Metzger & Co., 164 and 166 Lake (see page 7)

Gardner Jacob, Hoffman cor W Gray

Gardner & McCann, 208 W Water

Gaiser Charles F., 128 S Main

Hays D.S., 227 S Main

Hogen & Owens, 703 Railroad ave

Holiday Bros., 320-1-2 W Fifth

Jacob Adam, 538 Penna ave

Jakubsowki B,. 668 Dickinson

Kuster A., 724 Lake

Levegood Melva G., 452 Spaulding

Losey Hathaway, 800 East ave

Mattison J. Frank., 201 W Clinton

Metzger Edward J., 123 Lake

Metzger S.X. & Son, 409 and 411 Railroad ave (see front stencil and pages 275 and 300)

Meyer & Robinson, 609 E Market

Advertisements:

Otis Dockstader, Architect, Robinson Building

Second Hand Clothing Bought and Sold at 231 W Water Street

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 466

Meyer Max, 404 E Water

Mosher & Chapman, 120 N Main cor Market

Pautz George, 358 S Main

Radin Louis, 653 E Water

Robinson Harry D, 204 Penna ave (see page 9)

Roemelt & Hunt, 1206 Benton

Sadler & Woolf, 529 Lake

Sterling Charles II, 363 Davis

Wenz Bros., 671 Lake

Wheeland Henry F., 428 Penna ave

Willson T.M., 601 Coburn

Medical and Surgical Institute.

(see Sanitariums page 44)

Mercantile Agencies.

Bradstreets Mercantile Agency, 216 E Water

Dun R.G. & Co., 204 and 206 E Water

Mercantile Association.

Mutual Mercantile Association, Robinson blk 159 and 163 Lake

Retail Merchant’s Protective Association, 400 E Water

Merchant Tailors.

(see also Clothiers and Tailors)

Bower George, 300 E Water

Callahan John, 106 W Water

Carroll John M., 111,113, and 115 Railroad ave

Frankenstein A., 130 E Water

Holtzheimer L. & Co., 141 E Water

Hallock W.B. & Bro., 111 and 113 E Water

Ketley & Fay, 103 E Water (see page 248)

Kraft William, 332 E Water

Landers Garrett, 109 W Water

Leffak S., 200 E Water

Reuben Robert, 663 and 665 Lake

Romer A., 216 E Water

Sebersky & Co., 117 E Water

Steinhauzer George W., 113 Baldwin

Strauss Herman, 205 E Water

Stuart & Beach, 304 E Water

Stowell & Young, 308 E Water

Walker George W., 148 W Water

Walzer Peter H., 209 E Water

Zimmerman J. George, 238 E Water

 

Messenger Service.

Elmira Messenger Service, W.H. Owen mgr., Baldwin cor Carroll

Millinery.

Audinwood Mary, 107 W Water

Burchell Mary, 111 Baldwin

Casey Anna, 802 Sullivan

Dey Bros. & Co., 301 and 303 E Water

Drew E.D., Mrs., 128 W Water

Erlich B., & Son, 305 E Water

Ervay S. Mrs., 111 W Water

Hagadorn M.B. Mrs., 306 E Water

Inscho Mrs. P. & Son, 120 W Water

Madden Mary L., 108 N Main

Mogenham J., 126 S Main

Neef M., Mrs., 416 E Water

Rosenbaum L. & Sons, 201 E Water

Sullivan Kate, 403 S Elm

Terry Louise, 107 S Main

Valois B., 328 E Water

Music and Musical Instruments.

Compton Z., 411 Carroll (see top lines)

Greener Jacob, 209 E Church (see page 200)

Longstreet W.H., 114 Baldwin

Sperry Robert T., 116 and 118 N Main (see bottom lines)

Music Teachers.

Brown Louise C., 217 W Church

Brooks Nettie F., 1216 Maxwell ave

Crooley Kitty M., 235 Mt Zoar

Estabrook F.D., 519 W Gray

Edgerly Marie Mrs., 518 W First

Hager Fred, 109 Madison ave

Hamer Charles, 512 Madison ave

Little Helen M., 721 Columbia

Mueller Robert, 312 Madison ave

O’Day Anna, 318 W Fourth

Ormay Julius, 154 W Third (see adv page 329)

Perry William W, 959 College ave

Purtell M. Fanny, 506 W Grove

Roosa Frances E., 391 W Water

Stauch Margaruite E., 554 Coburn

Stiffey W.K., 104 College ave

National Cash Registers.

Benjamin Joseph A., Baldwin cor Water

News Dealers.

Billings H.H., 112 Baldwin (see center lines)

Sullivan Florence, 321 E Water

Union News Co., under Delevan house

Newspapers.

See miscellaneous

Notary Public.

See miscellaneous

Advertisements:

Awnings and Tents Manufactured by Z. Compton, 411 Carroll Street

What Does Griswold Do? Consult directory

Always ask for To-Mo-Ka. Best 10c Cigar on earth. Sold everywhere.

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 467

Nurseries.

Hoffman E.N. & H.N., W Clinton cor Hoffman

Nurses.

Boardman Martha D., 804 John

Briggs B.F. Mrs., 409 W Fourth

Christen Jane, 860 E Church

Crane Cordelia, 441 E Water

Decker Anna Mrs., 600 E Church

Hall Lucinda, 4404 W Fourth

Herman Mary, 312 S Main

Johnson Ella Mrs., bds 115 Columbia

Joyal Mary A., h 212 Partridge

Leininger Anna, 717 Benjamin

Loop George, 316 High

McCarty Ellen, 368 Thurston

Noble Julia A., 363 Fulton

Pray Lillie, 2088 Gregg

Smith E.M. Mrs., 418 Herrick

Vail Margaret, 117 Grove

Oculissts and Aurists.

Flood Henry, Lake cor E Third

Tewksbury A.D., 112 Main

UpdeGraff Thad, S Robinson building Lake

Oderless Excavators.

Hinds John F., Patterson House

Oil Works.

Chemung Oil Co., 821 Hatch

Elmira Oil Co., Masonic Temple, Lake

National Transit Co., 159 Lake

Swift Lubricator Co., 730 W First (see page 16)

Queen City Oil Co., (retail) 367 W Church

Opticians.

Cassal C.M., 105 E Water

Wiggins J.D., 430 Penna ave (see adv page 12)

Wise J.T., 315 E Water

Organ Manufacturers.

King William, 208 College ave

Ovens.

Frost Eli C., 201 E Church

Painters.

Anderson John, 217 Giltanan

Banks Samuel, (sign and banner) Opera House Block, Lake

Bretton Frederick (sign) 148 W Water

Budd Oscar H., (home and sign) 103 W Water (see page 103)

Carey William R., 110 E Market

Coon David H., 713 Dickinson

Fitch L.M., (sign) 209 W Water

Geist J., 123 W Miller

Hurley H.B., 911 Main

Kelly George H., 130 W Water

Kirkland James, 307 High

LaFrance Peter A., (house and sign) 209 W Hudson

Macnair A.E., 423 Pleasant

Nafe William F., 115 W Gray

Osborne Julius G., 456 Spaulding

Rennin Robert (landscape) Railroad ave cor Second

Schweppe Frederick, (house, sign and fresco) Fox cor Carroll

VanGorder Bruce, h 130 S Main

Paints, Oils and Glass.

Barker, Rose & Gray, 109, 111, 113 Lake (see page 5)

Elmendorf M.M. & V., 320 Carroll

Griswold, Maloney & Co., 323 E Water

Loomis & Gates, 126 W Water

Roll Manning R., 158 Baldwin

Young C.W., & Co., 307 E Water

Paper Box Manufacturers.

Elmira Paper Box Co., Jacob Listman propr, foot of Sly

Howell F.M. & Co., 307 E Water

Paper Dealers.

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see adv page 258)

Paper Hangers.

Budd Oscar H., 103 W Water (see page 103)

Elmendorf George, 320 Carroll

Kelly George H., 130 W Water

LaFrance P.A., 209 W Hudson

Nafe W.F., 115 W Gray

Pawn Brokers.

Watson A.J., 136 E Water

Pension Claim Agents.

Booth Abigail, 118 Fox

Galatian Andew B., 118 Lake

Pierce J.C., 317 E Water

Photographers.

Elmira Portrait Co., 159 Baldwin (see bottom lines)

Hart A., 306 E Water

Howe Charles J., 137 E Water

Larkin J.E., 317 E Water

Rowley Wesley C., 100, 112 W Water

Snyder Ralph F., 116 Baldwin

Advertisements:

Otis Dockstader Architect, Robinson Building Lake Street

High Grade Mehlin Piano at 116 and 118 North Main Street

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 468

Sylvester Charles H., 159 Railroad ave

Tomlinson Charles, E Water cor Railroad ave

Van Aiken Elisha M, 120 W Water

Whitley John H., 404 Railroad ave

Wright Giles II., 617 Lake

Physicians.

Adriance F.W., 306 Lake

Annabel C.E., 111, 113 W Hudson

Annabel Frederick C., 204 Penna ave, bds 111 W Hudson

Brown Charles W.M., 311 Baldwin

Boardman Irving, 325 Lake

Brown M.M., 239 W Water

Chase Zalmon F., 760 E Church

Chilson Rufus R., 610 W Church

Davis E. Howe, 200 E Water

Dow Isaiah C., N Main cor W Market

Drake E.G., 312 W Church

Dundas Thomas A., 257 Baldwin

Easton James D., 1006 Lake

Eddy E.C., 500 William

Eldred J.E., 208 S Main

Flood Frank H., 505 E Water

Flood Henry, 403 Lake cor Second

Ford Harry H., 422 W Church

Freeman W.C., 156 Madison ave

Gleason Drs. & Co., 1019 East ave

Hart Ira F., 306 E Church

Hedden John W, 1219 Lake

Hill J. Stewart, 151 Lake

Ingham George W, 203 Caldwell ave h do

Jacobs Jonas, 251 Baldwin

Jennings Charles G.R., 272 Baldwin cor Church

Jenks R.B., 300 W Church

Loughhead W.H. Jr., 105 W Hudson

Lucy T.F., 215 Mt Zoar

Merchants Louis H, 523 Union

Merrill George V.R., 458 Spaulding

Merritt D. Prescott, 313 W Clinton

Moroney J., 338 Baldwin

Morse Barnett W., 370 W Church

Noble G.Z.& E.H., 432 Penna ave

O’Bryan J.C., 509 Penna ave

Orton George E., 126 E Water

Palmer S.E., 116 S Main

Parke F.B., 333 E Water

Parkhurst Lewis D., 332 E Water

Potts Mary, 616 Columbia

Pratt H DeV., Jr., 150 Main

Pratt R.B., Baldwin cor Market

Pratt Sarah E., Mrs., 367 W Gray

Price John H., 154 W Fourth

Reardon D.H., 53 S Main

Reilly E.A., 312 Baldwin

Ross Frank W., 326 Baldwin

Squire Charles L, 409 E Church

Stagg T.F., 151 W Third

Stiles O.D., 208 E Water

Tewksbury Anderson B., 122 N Main

Up de Graff Thad B., Robinson bld, 159-163 Lake

Wales Theron A., 403 William

Wales Zippie Brooks Mrs., 403 William

Watkins Myron S., 408 S Main, h do

Westlake John A., 1219 Lake

Williams O.S., 111 and 113 W Hudson

Woodward Charles, 205 E Gray

Pianos and Organs.

Compton Zera, 411 Carroll (see top lines)

Greener Jacob (manuf) 209 Baldwin (see page 200)

Longstreet W.H., 114 Baldwin and 304 Carroll

Nixon William F., 1016 Hoffman

Sperry Robert T., 116 and 118 n Main (see bottom lines)

Piano Turners.

Eastabrook Fred D, 519 Gray

Greener Augustus, 209 E Church

Zimmerman J.C., 114 Baldwin

Pictures and Picture Frames.

Bement & Davenport, 327 E Water

Elmira Portrait Co., 159 Baldwin (see bottom lines)

Planing Mills.

See also lumber, also sash, doors and blinds

Doane & Jones, W Henry cor Harmon

Partridge H.M. & Son, 116 and 119 E Church

Spaulding H.C. & Co., E Fifth cor State

Plumbers, Steam and Gas Fitters.

Gridley C.H. & Co., 336 E Water

Huntington Charles E., 325 Carroll

Krowl George W., 408 and 410 E Market (see page 13)

Laidlaw John F., 102 Lake

LeValley & Jenkins, 124 Lake (see front cover)

Walker John A., 334 E Water

Walker Robert H., 112 Lake (see page 10)

Printers, Book and Job.

Allen John S., 306 E Market (see page 13)

Coke Charles L., 156 Baldwin

Copeland & Woodford, Nicks cor Exchange

Cornell Printing Co., 83 and 85 Penna ave

Advertisements:

S. Ayres & Son, Insurance Agents, 138 W Water Street

Always Ask for To-Mo-Ka. Best 10c Cigar on Earth. Sold everywhere.

Firman & Moore, Dentists, 300 E Water Street

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 469

Eagle Printing House, T.C. Frayley, prop, 118 and 120 E Water (see index adv)

Elmira Advertiser, E Market n Lake

Empire Printing House, J.B. Wentworth, prop, 125 W Water

Gazette Company, 104 and 106 Lake

Telegram Company, Market cor Exchange pl

Wheeler O.H., 318 Carroll (see page 7)

Produce Dealers.

See Commission Merchants

Publishers.

Copeland & Woodford, Nicks cor Exchange pl

Elmira Advertiser Association, E Market n Lake

Gazette Company, 104 and 106 Lake

Telegram Company, Market cor Exchange pl

Williams J.E., 262 Baldwin (see page 63 and inside back cover)

Pump Manufacturing.

Dougherty C.F. & Son, 406 E Market

Hemenway Seth, 708 E Clinton

Rags and Metals.

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see adv page 258)

Real Estate Agents.

See also insurance

Assauer Christian, 215 Penna ave

Babcock H.N., 210 E Water

Baldwin A.H., 112 Lake

Baldwin G.W., 330 E Water

Galatian A.B., 118 Lake

Gladke & Samuels, 103 E Water

Gray Stephen C., 615 Columbia

Hall S.W., Maple ave bet Horner and Home

Hurlbut Charles F., Robinson bld 159-163 Lake

Hathorn James P., 711 College ave

Loosie John M., 208 Baldwin (see adv page 269)

McCann George S., W s Davis n Reformatory

McDowell & Post, 208 E Water

Pagett Thomas A., 108 1-2 N Main

Post William T., 101 E Market

Rathbun John T., 121 Baldwin

Rathbun Lewis G., 121 Baldwin

Rathbun William R., 121 Baldwin

Spaulding J.S., 376 W Clinton

Swan Charles & Sons, 335 E Water (see back cover)

Thornton Elson e, E Water cor Baldwin

Restaurants.

(See also Saloons and Dining Rooms.)

Bancher Barnett, 119 Lake

Dourgerous Dolphus, 135 W Water

Brink Jerome W., 157 Lake

Butler E., 614 Dickinson

Carey W.M., 412 E Water

Christen Joseph, 151 Baldwin

DelPapa Michael, 417 Railroad ave

Dempsey T.W., 203 E Market

Dill E.A., Mrs., 241 W Water

Fitzgerald William K., 145 W Water

Fowler Harry, 122 W Water

Gregg Eugene, 315 Carroll

Grover Alfred, 853 Dickinson

Heine William C., 165 Baldwin

Hadden Arthur, 671 Baldwin

Hummel C.G., 117 Lake

Kennedy John W., Erie depot

Lee David F., Dickinson cor E Fifth

Mack Daniel, 619 S Main

Mauer William, 140 E Water

Millard & Adams, 220 E Water

Miller A.J., 425 Railroad ave

New England Kitchen, Silvernail & Voorhis prop, 509 Railroad ave

O’Hara M.J., 314 Carroll (see page 6)

Perreault Mitchell G., 329 Carroll

Shidlen Louis, 132 E Water

Spalding Edward C., 137 W Water

Rolling Mills.

Elmira Iron and Steel Rolling Mill Co., 722 Hatch

Roofers-Tin.

Gridley G.A. & Son, 119 E Water (see page 4)

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see page 258)

Pautz William, 303 E Market (see page 335)

Roofers-Slate.

Losie Bros., 305 E Market (see front cover)

Roofing Materials.

Elmira Roofing Co., 312 Carroll

Rubber Stamps.

Jones Edward C., 108 W Third

U S. Rubber Stamp Co., 141 E Water

Advertisements:

Otis Dockstader Architect, Robinson Building

No Finer Portrait Made than those by Elmira Portrait Co, 159 Baldwin Street

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 470

Saddlery Hardware.

Plumb & Sheldons, 700 Madison ave cor E Fifth (see page 4)

Saloons.

(see also Restaurants, also Hotels)

Antes Charles Jr., 523 Baldwin

Atchison M.J., Mrs. 313 Railroad ave

Bancher B., 119 Lake

Beaty George, 401 Railroad ave

Beckhorn W.S., 420 E Water

Bermingham Michael, 170 Lake

Bowman Charles, 556 E Clinton

Bourgeious Dolphus, 135 W Water

Breathwate Jacob J., 704 Oak

Burns Daniel, 1400 Baldwin

Burns J., 500 S Main

Cannovan William W., W Hudson cor Fulton

Canary P.J., 151 S Second

Carmody Anna, 912 Johnson

Casey Michael, 222 W Henry

Christen Joseph, 151 Baldwin

Cherry Mary, 361 Railroad ave

Cole W., 660 Baldwin

Collins D., 901 Railroad ave

Comfort Patrick, 337 College ave cor Reformatory

Connelly C., 318 E Water

Connelly Timothy, 64 Penna ave

Crowley Thomas, 559 E Church

Cullenan M., 108 W Washington ave

Cunningham Agnes, 600 S Main

Cusick P.H., 201 W Miller

Deister Michael, 322 E Water

Del Papa Michael, 417 Railroad ave

Dempsey Thomas W., 203 E Market

Devlin John, 814 Hatch

Doane Addison, 320 Washington ave

Donovan Timothy, 365 Railroad ave

Donovan John, 115 Fifth cor Magee

Duggan Roger, 707 Lake

Farr J., 703 S Main

Fitzmartin Bros., 380 W First

Fitzmartin John, 114 W Fifth

Fleming Simon, 109 E Miller

Ford Bridget, 309 E Washington ave

Ford Martin, 102 E Water

Ford Thomas, 143 W Water

Flower Harry, 122 W Water

Gallivan Julia, 200 Fulton

Ganey John, 151 E Washington ave

Gaughan Patrick, 508 Main

Gerard Jacob, 851 Church

Gilmore John, 114 E Water

Grady Michael, 319 Railroad ave

Hadden Arthur, 671 Baldwin

Hade Justus, 1132 Lake

Hagen George Mrs., 1124 Davis n Woodlawn

Haley Thomas, 111 W Miller

Hannon Bridget, 809 Railroad ave

Hanrahan J., 751 S Main

Hart Charles, 406 E Water

Heine William C., 165 Baldwin

Helloran James, 424 E Washington ave

Hendy & Metzger, 134 E Water

Henetin John, 306 Washington ave

Hogan & Callahan, 120 E Water

Hogan & Caverly, 517 Railroad ave

Hogan William, 360 S Main

Holleran James, 424 E Washington ave

Hurley T., 1010 Main

Mahon Thomas, 650 State

Johnson John C., 229 W Water

Jones Henry B., 108 Lake

Kavanaugh Michael, 722 1-2 Oak

Keefe J., 610 S Main

Keller William, 408 E Market

Keough Patrick, 315 Railroad ave

Kozlowski Andrew, Baldwin cor Fifth

Kuster Frederick, 850 Lake

Lane Michael, 501 Erie

Leary John, 150 High

Lennan T., 478 S Broadway

Liddy Michael, 131 S Main

Lundergan G., 963 Main

Lyons Peter, 450 E Market

Mack D., 617 S Main

Mahoney Michael J., 139 W Water

Maurer Wm., 140 E Water

Maleady M., 217 Fulton

McCaffery Margaret, 900 Maxwell ave

McCarthy Dennis, 416 DeWitt cor Third

McCarthy Mary, 801 Walnut

McCarthy P., 212 Giltanan

McConnell Frank W., 160 Baldwin

McGraw Thomas F., 464 W Sixth

McInerney John, 512 Main

McInerney Michael, 103 E Church

McInerney M., 710 S Main

McLain C., 318 Washington ave

Meissner Charles, 701 Lake

Mewsom T., 107 E Washington ave

Mieck J.B., 668 Baldwin

Millard & Adams, 220 E Water

Miller Charles, 712 Baldwin

Miller Jacob, 721 E Clinton

Moonan James, 200 E Fifth

Murray Lawrence, 103 State

Murray R.J., 705 S Main

Murphy Peter, 416 E Water

Murtaugh P., 400 S Broadway

Nolan Cornelius, 605 Railroad ave

Nolan David., 632 Lewis

O’Connor John, Maxwell av cor Crescent ave

O’Mahoney Daniel, 224 Brand cor Lake ave

O’Connor Patrick, 726 Lake

O’Maher Mary, 372 Railroad ave

O’Mahoney Daniel, 224 Brand

O’Neil Owen, 705 Railroad ave

O’Shea J., 727 S Main

Advertisements:

Ducks of Different Widths at Z. Compton’s, 411 Carroll Street

Always ask for To-Mo-Ka. Best 10c Cigar on earth. Sold everywhere

Firman & Moore, Dentists, 300 E Water Street

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 471

Palmer Mary L., 422 E Water

Paul Matthew, 863 Dickinson

Quick J.S., 356 S Main

Riley J.J., 507 Railroad ave

Roche M.E. Mrs., 351 Railroad ave

Roemmelt S, E Clinton cor Lake

Rosinski Andrew, 620 Baldwin

Ryan John, 60 Penna ave

Saxton Anna, Tompkins cor Davis

Schornsteimer & Stampp, 524 Lake

Seamans F.S. & Co., 154 Baldwin

Shidlen Louis, 132 E Water

Shannon Martin, 200 W Fifth

Sickles Charles, 810 Madison ave

Singerhoff Charles, 109 and 437 E Water

Singerhoff William, 412 Carroll

Smith Frank, 326 E Water

Stankiewicz Ludwick, 624 Baldwin

Sullivan Mark, 1412 Baldwin

Sullivan T.J., 413 Railroad ave

Turner William, 103 E Miller

Tschan Phillip, 605 Lake

Vance & Day, 562 E Church

Vincent James K., 527 E Union

Wallace George W., Baldwin cor Fifth

Walsh Patrick J., 527 Railroad ave

Sash, Blinds and Doors.

(See also Planing Mills)

Doane & Jones, W Henry cor Harmon

Fitch & Aldrich, 511 E Clinton

Spaulding H.C. & Co., E Fifth cor State

Saw Manufacturers.

Andrews Bros., 111 E Market

Scales and Balances.

(See also Hardware)

Griswold, Maloney & Co., 323 E Water

Loomis & Gates, 126 W Water

Schools.

(See Miscellaneous)

Scrap Iron.

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see page 250)

Seed Grower and Seedsman.

(see also Florists)

Rice A.T., 165 Baldwin (see page 6)

Sewer Pipes.

Elmira Sewer Pipe and Fire Brick Co., C.M. Lee, Prop., 161 Railroad ave (see front cover)

Queen City Sewer Pipe Co., T.E. Fassett, mgr., State cor E Church

Sewing Machines.

Butcher Edward, 108 1-2 N Main

Compton Zera, 411 Carroll, (see top Lines)

Howe Sewing Machine Co., L N Wheeler, mgr., 324 E Water (see page 3)

Singer Manufacturing Co., C.H. Root, mgr, 1044 Lake

Slauson George W., (adjustor), 108 W Water

Sperry Robert T., 116 and 118 N Main (see bottom lines)

Sheet Iron and Copper Ware.

(see also Hardware)

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see page 258)

Pautz William, 303 E Market (see adv page 335)

Sullivan J.C., 221 W Water, (see page 401)

Sign Writers.

Banks Samuel, Opera Block, Lake

Britton Frederick, 148 W Water

Budd O.H., 103 W Water 9see adv page 103)

Fitch L.M., 209 W Water

LaFrance P.A., 209 W Hudson

York C.E., 209 S Main

Sign Works (Advertising).

Densmore Joseph D., 115 S Main

Slate Roofers and Dealers.

Losie Bros., 305 E Market, (see front cover)

Slate Yard.

Ward W.A., 104 and 106 W Church (see adv page 12)

Snuff, Pipes, Etc.

Nicks John I., 615 Railroad ave

Soap Works.

Biggs P & Co., Madison ave cor E Fifth

Spring Bed Manufacturers.

Holmes H.H., 659 College ave

Lariew John R., 405 Baldwin

Lilley C.F., 620 State (see adv page 265)

Park Watt, 203 E Church

Sprinklers (Street).

Berry John A., Fifth cor Madison ave

Stamping and Embroidery.

(see fancy goods)

Advertisements:

Otis Dockstader, Architect, Robinson Building

Second Hand Clothing, Bought and Sold at 231 W Water Street.

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 472

Steam and Gas Fixtures.

(See also Plumbers)

Gridley C.H. & Co., 336 E Water

Huntington Charles E., 325 Carroll

Krowl George W., 408 and 410 E Market (See adv page 13)

LeValley & Jenkins, 124 Lake (see front cover)

Walker John A., 334 E Water

Walker Robert H., 112 Lake (see page 10)

Steamship Agents.

Butcher Edward, 208 1-2 N Main

Silvernail A.J., 505 Railroad ave

Stenographers.

McCarthy Eugene F., 159 E Washington ave

Reidy Josie, Opera House blk

Roberts J.A., Opera House blk, Lake (see inside front cover)

Rose Theodore, Masonic Temple, Lake

School of Commerce, N.A. Miller, Prest and prop., Robinson bldg 159-167 Lake (see index adv and back cover

White Clara A., Chemung Canal Bank bldg, E Water

Winn Kate, 918 Maxwell av

Stone Yards.

Ward W.A., 404 and 406 W Church (see adv page 448)

Yenger Bertram, E Fifth cor Benjamin (see adv page 448)

Stoneware.

Farrington E.W., 900 W Church

Stoves, Tinware, Etc.

Barker, Rose & Gray, 109, 111, and 113 Lake (see adv page 5)

DeWitt A.M., 154 and 156 Exchange pl

Elmira Stove Store, 116 Lake (see back cover)

Gridley G.A. & Son, 119 E Water (see page 4)

Griswold, Maloney & Co., 323 E Water

Loomis & Gates, 126 W Water

Sullivan J.C., 221 W Water (see adv page 401)

Sullivan Cornelius, 512 Main

Young C.W. & Co., 307 E Water

Wagner J.J., 100 Lake

Street Railway.

Elmira and Horseheads Railway Co., Lake n E Fifth

Surveyors.

Benton E.L., 109 W Gray

Bovier A.P., 308 Spaulding

Lynch P.J., 103 E Water

Tailors.

(See also Merchant Tailors and Clothiers)

Bartholf Rachel, 379 W Gray

Bochnewetch Joseph, 129 S Main

Fabian Adolph, 317 E Water

FitzSimmons James, 204 E Water

Grube A., room 7 Opera House blk

Landers Garrett, 109 W Water

Leffak S., 200 E Water

McCarthy Eugene, 116 E Water

McLaughlin William, 316 E Water

Neckerman Louis, 106 E Water

Oberg Peter, 402 E Water

Plum Joseph, 100 E Water

Schiett John, 753 E Water

Steinhauser George, 321 E Water

Weaver George E., 141 E Water

Tanners and Curriers.

Palmer & Decker, Penna ave cor Maple ave

Sheeley William T., 105 to 125 Tuttle ave

Taxidermists.

Reid William D., 204 Baldwin

Teas, Coffees, Etc.

Carr Thomas, 504 Main

Grand Union Tea Co., 146 W Water

Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co., 117 E Water

Purtell John R. & Co., 114 N Main

Telegraph Companies.

N.Y. & PA Telephone and Telegraph Co., W.N. Eastabrook, gen mng, State cor Nicks

Postal Telegraph Cable Co., C.L. Jones, mgr, E Water cor Baldwin

Western Union Telegraph Co., W.H. Owen, mgr, 150 Baldwin

Telephone Exchange.

N.Y. & PA Telephone and Telegraph Co’s exchange, Nicks cor State

Thill Couplers.

Watrous Thill Coupling Co., 109 E Market

Advertisements:

Kent & Miller, The Clothiers, 133 E Water Street

What Does Griswold Do? Consult Directory

Always ask for To-Mo-Ka. Best 10c Cigar on Earth. Sold everywhere.

William’s Elmira Business Directory Page 473

Ticket Brokers.

Snyder Charles, Railroad ave opp Erie Depot

Silvernail A.J., 505 Railroad ave

Tin and Sheet Iron Ware.

(See also Hardware)

Burgess Frederick S., 212 Penna ave

Laney S.H., E Market cor William (see adv page 258)

Palmer George E., 601 Baldwin cor Clinton

Pautz William, 303 E Market (see adv page 335)

Sullivan John C., 221 W Water (See adv page 401)

Trunks and Traveling Bags.

Kelly & Hough, 108 W Water

Tillman John, 214 E Water

Wheadon C.H. & Son, 204 and 206 E Water

Type Writers.

Slauson Claude H., 108 W Water

Typer Writer Supplies.

Barber W.E. & Co., 108 W Third

Umbrella Manufacturers and Repairers.

Doyle George W., 205 E Church

McCarty Julia Mrs., 103 W Water

Undertakers.

Connelly J.J., 203 and 205 W Water

Hubbell Samuel B., State cor E Water (see front cover)

Lynch Edward, 418 Carroll

MacDowell Hammond L., 116 and 118 N Main

Robinson J.M. & Sons & Co., 159, 163 and 165 Lake

Upholsterers.

Booth Hibbard W., 121 E Church (see page 91)

Fudge Wilbur G., 109 W Water (see page 185)

Griswold Carl S., 205 E Church (see bottom lines)

Lariew John R., 405 Baldwin

Park Watt, 203 E Church

Stryker S.S., 428 E Water

Variety Store.

Coykendall Emma A., 350 S Main

Elsten E., 324 E Water

Lantaff William, 409 E Water

Purtell John R. & Co., 114 N Main

Vickery Albert, 134 W Water

Vickery Julia Mrs., 713 Lake

Veterinary Surgeons.

Connelly Louis T., Patterson House

Jeffrey G.P., West End Hotel (see page 236)

Krowl Fred C., 418 E Market

Stack Edward E., Patterson House

Wagon Couplings.

Elmira Coupling Mfg. Co., office Masonic Temple

Wall Paper Dealers.

Buckbee John, 433 E Water

Dumars J.H., 142 W Water

Elmendorf M.M. & V., 320 Carroll

Morse, Baker & Hall, 313 E Water

Reagan Fanny, 211 W Water

Sullivan Florence, 216 W Water

Warming and Ventilating Apparatus Manufacturers.

Northcott T.C., E Market cor Fox

Watchmakers and Repairers.

(see Jewelers)

Wheelwrights.

(See Carriagemakers)

Window Shades.

Davis Adjustable Shade Co., Sly n Maple ave

Wines and Liquors.

(See also Saloons)

Baker Richard, 149 W Water

Earle B.B., 204 W Water

Ferris Fred, 159 Railroad ave

Garrabrant Merritt, 309 Carroll (see page 190)

Hendy & Metzger, 143 E Water

Lormore & Co., 322 Carroll

Lee Patrick, 701 and 703 Railroad ave

Murphy Daniel, 516 Main

Murray Laurence, 103 State

O’Connor J.J., 416 Carroll

Sellen Amos S., 929 College ave

Singerhoff Charles, 437 E. Water

Skinner C.W., estate of, 413 and 415 Carroll

Vinton Charles E., 102 E Market cor Railroad ave

Wire Goods Manufacturers.

Bantley C.E., E Fifth cor Madison ave

Wooden Water Pipe Manufacturers.

Wyckoff A. & Son, 101-111 E Chemung pl

Woolen Mills.

Elmira Woolen Mill, bet Sullivan and East ave

Wringers.

Gould Orange P., 510 W Second

Advertisements:

Otis Dockstader, Architect, Robinson Building

Ask any Business Man in Elmira concerning the "Portrait Work of the Elmira Portrait Co., 159 Baldwin Street.