Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

56 BU ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Bundy Herman S, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, h 358 W Water

Bundy Lois, res 217 Maple Ave

Bundy, Luella, emp C & K Laundry, res 504 Sullivan

Bundy Mary, wid Oscar, res 207 Baldwin

Bundy Myra M Mrs, nurse, h 760 E Church

Bundy Ross H, electrician 212 S Main, h 1054 W Water

BUNDY’S GROCERY CO, George S Spence mgr, 125-127 Lake

Bunn Albert, engr Erie R R, h 615 N Main

Bunn Harry, car repairer P R R, h 212 Partridge

Bunn Raymond, fireman Erie R R, res 615 N Main

Bunnell Caroline M, wid David K, h 512 John

Bunnell Cora M, res 512 John

Bunnell Edward C, grocer 751 E Second, h do

Bunting Bertha H Mrs, stenogr, res 600 Home

Bunting Frank M, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 600 Home

Bunto Alberto, dressmaker, res 604 E Water

Bunto Almira C, wid Aaron K, h 626 W Gray

Bunto Harrison N, drayman, res 626 W Gray

Burbage Edward, engr P R R rms 503 John

Burbage Harry H, agent Prudential Ins Co, res 717 Harper

Burbage John A, lab, bds 359 E Fourth

Burbage Joseph W, emp F M Howell & Co, h 603 Lewis

Burbage Leo F, emp F M Howell & Co, res 609 Lewis

Burbage, Mary E, wid Robert L, res 504 Franklin

Burbage Walter L, stock clerk Reid & Winner, res 504 Franklin

Burbank Roland A, carp h 301 E Market

Burch Lee R, foreman Willys-Morrow Co, h 507 Franklin

Burdett Leo C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 709 E Water

Burdick Charles, res 706 Riverside ave

Burdick Charles A, automobile upholsterer 454 E Water, h 760 Riverside ave

Burdick Flora, wid Uriah T, seamstress rms 452 Carroll

Burdick Frances J, wid Henry, nurse 209 Harmon, h do

Burdick Frank A, carp, h 10 Pine

Burdick Fred, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, bds 600-602 S Main

Burdick George W, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 10 Pine

Burdick Gladys M, student, res 417 w Water

Burdick Inez, res 452 Carroll

Burdick Jesse, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, res 708 Holdridge

Burdick Leslie, emp A L F E Co, h 708 Holdridge

Burdick Mary E Mrs, died February 1917

Burdick Ora W, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 10 Pine

Burdick Robert R, student, res 417 W Water

Burdick Wayland R, emp K V Co, h 603 John

Burdick William, contractor, bds 310 Broadway

Burdus Charles, emp A L F E Co, h 401 Tuttle ave

Burfield Norman, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 766 S Main

Burge Eleanor M, principal school district No 6, res 456 E Church

Burge Katherine L Mrs, h 456 E Church

Burgess B Frank, clerk 200 w water, res 713 W Church

Burgess Charles, emp A L F E Co, h 151 High

Burgess Charles H, machinist A L F E Co, h 512 Falck

Burgess Chester A, billing clerk K V Co, h 250 W Chemung place

Burgess Corey L, painter D L & W R R, h 101 Chestnut

Burgess Edwin D, h 713 W Church

Burgess Fred, lineman N Y Tel Co, bds Frasier Hotel

BURGESS F S & SON (INC), Fred S Burgess pres Harry R Burgess sec, sheet iron and

metal work r 101 E Chemung place

BURGESS FRED S, pres F S Burgess Son & Co (Inc), r 101 E Chemung place, h 457

Spaulding

BURGESS HARRY R, sec F S Burgess Son & Co (Inc) r 101 E Chemung place, res 457

Spaulding

 

BU ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 57

Burgess Julia, trained nurse, res 316 W Gray

Burgess Joseph B, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 713 W Church

Burgess Millard F, mason, h 123 Horner

Burgess Rebecca, res 512 Falck

Burgett Claude A, grocer 502 Broadway, h 503 do

Burgett Fanny D, wid Gordon, res 355 W Gray

Burgett Gordon H, stock clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 355 W Gray

Burgey Fred, air inspr D L & W R R, bds 1200 Lackawanna ave

Burk Helen I, student, res 210 W Second

Burk Herman L, com trav, h 210 W Second

Burk Leonard F, engr D L & W R R, h 1564 Lake

Burk Lottie M, bkkpr L A Corning Ice Cream Co, res 326 W First

Burke Adelaide A, time keeper Queen City Knitting Mill, res 514 Penna ave

Burke Alonzo, emp K V Co, h 704 E Church

Burke Anna E, res 704 E Church

Burke Cyrus L, wire chief N Y Tel Co, h 1000 Oak

Burke Edmund, clerk A L F E Co, bds 704 E Church

Burke Elizabeth G, student, res 514 Penna ave

Burke Florence V, telegh opr E W L & R R Co, res 751 S Main

Burke George R, electrician NY Tel Co, res 312 Lake

Burke Henry, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 505 W Hudson

Burke James, emp P R R, h 514 Penna ave

Burke J Harold, clerk Hudson Shoe Co, res 514 Penna ave

Burke John, engr P R R, h 514 Penna ave

Burke John A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 751 S Main

Burke John Martin, machinist K V Co, h 457 E Market

Burke Loretta, clerk, res 751 S Main

Burke Margarete E, clerk Tepper Bros, res 704 E Church

Burke Mary, bkkpr Queen City Knitting Mill, h 218 Franklin

Burke Michael J, machinist P R R, h 467 Lyon

Burke Patrick, emp P R R, rms 711 S Main

Burke Shepherd, houseman Dr Loop, h 1122 Ovid

Burke & Son, (William J and Richard J) café 500 E Clinton

Burke Thomas E, res 500 E Clinton

Burke Walter, toolmaker Willys-Morrow Co, res 751 S Main

Burke William J, (Burke & Son) 500 E Clinton, h do

Burleigh Aaron R, retired, res 610 W Gray

Burleigh John A, emp H L Stone Lbr Co, h 704 E Fifth

Burleigh Ralph O, emp H L Stone Lmbr Co, res 704 E Fifth

Burlew Charlotte M, dressmaker, res 611 W Gray

Burlew Lena A, opr NY Tel Co, res 223 W Miller

Burlew Louis, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 971 E Clinton

Burlew Mame A, wid William, h 223 W Miller

Burlew Maude B, opr NY Tel Co, res 232 W Miller

Burley Edwin C, condr Erie R R, h 515 W Second

Burley Fred P, painter and paperhanger, res 704 Holdridge

Burley George A, foreman F M Howell & Co, h 1114 College ave

Burley Henry L, tinner, 214 S Main, h 414 Balsam

Burley Louise, wid Levi, h 704 Holdridge

Burley Paul, machinist 102 W Fourth, res 515 W Second

Burley Ray L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 515 Broadway

Burley Rufus, driver, F N Dounce, h 331 Grant

Burling Maria, wid Walter, res 303 W Church

Burlingame Anson, restaurant 504 Erie, h do

Burlingame Edgar, h 724 Harper

Burnett Richard, salesman Dawdy, h 424 W Fifth

Burnett Sarah Mrs, medicines, h 216 W Water

Burns Allen T, emp W I Booth, h 373 W Fourth

Burns Anna, emp W I Booth, res 324 E Center

58 BU ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Burns Cecelia D, stenogr A S B Co, res 507 High

Burns Daniel, emp D L & W R R, res 324 E Center

Burns Dennis J, storekeeper N Y S Reformatory, h 360 Euclid ave

Burns Ella G, clerk, 269 Baldwin, res 660 Walnut

Burns Francis P, res 207 High

Burns Grace, waitress Hotel Rathbun, res 603 John

Burns Helen M, bkkpr Personius, Malone & French, bds 164 Boardman

Burns Irene E, stenogr W I Booth, res 325 E Center

Burns James, emp K V Co, rms 151 Tuttle ave

Burns James, emp 108 Lake, res 2 Symonds place

Burns Jerome, emp Elmira Auto Supply Co, bds 2 Symonds place

Burns Joseph, grocer and café 500-502 S Main, h 501 Penna ave

Burns John J, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 637 Roe ave

Burns Julia, maid 5526 W Church, bds do

Burns Julia E, stenogr A L F E Co, res 360 Euclid ave

Burns Katherine, student, res 566 E Water

Burns M Nettie, clerk 120 N Main, res 660 Walnut

Burns Margaret Mrs, h 522 Logan

Burns Mary, res 360 Euclid ave

Burns Mary, wid Frank, h 424 W Fourth

Burns Michael, retired, h 660 Walnut

Burns Michael, died January, 1917

Burns Myron T, h 566 E Water

Burns Nellie, dressmaker, h 507 High

Burns Nellie F Mrs, rooming house 212-214 College ave, res do

Burns Patrick emp Erie R R passenger station, bds, 118 W Fifth

Burns Thomas, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 214 College

Burns see Byrne

Burolo Bislo, emp Willlys-Morrow Co, h 925 Grand Central ave

Burr Clara, emp 356 W Clinton bds do

Burr Elizabeth, wid Charles H, h 709 Delaware ave

Burr Elizabeth E, emp F M Howell & Co, bds 51 George

Burr Esther Mrs, emp 303 N Main, bds do

Burr Francis H, emp 6 Penna ave, bds 51 George

Burr John J, student, res 51 George

Burr Mary, wid William E, h 51 George

Burr Mary L, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, bds 51 George

Burr Sarah A, dressmaker, bds 363 College ave

Burris Arthur K, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 716 Thompson

Burris Frank, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 700 Hopkins

BURRIS G A REALTY CO, George A Burris pres and mgr, 218 E Water (See ad

bottom lines)

Burris J Lewin, salesman Elmira Arms Co, rms 402 W Church

Burris Joseph P, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 630 W Gray

Burrow Joseph C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 614 Robinson

Burrows Charles H, condr P R R, h 706 Spaulding

Burrows Dorcas Mrs, died September 1916

BURT ARHTUR H, men’s clothing 113 W Water, h 622 Penna ave

Burt Earl H, clerk A S B Co, h 510 Grove

Burt Effie Mrs, emp Campbell Knitting Mill, h 503 John

Burt Ellen F, res 412 N Main

Burt Esther, bkkpr Elmira Arms Co, res Wellsburg

Burt Ferris E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 115 Brand

Burt Frances A, wid James D, h 412 N Main

Burt Jane, wid Henry, res 459 Cypress

Burt Jay O, boilermaker, P R R, h 802 Herrick

Burt Samuel U, bar clerk 107 E Water, h 374 W Third

Burt Silas, emp J N Wood & Co, h 516 College ave

 

BU ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 59

Burton Edward L, cabinetmaker Thurston & Haskell, h 517 Fitch

Burton Edward L, retired, rms 519 W Second

Burton Lynn G, com trav Int Harvester Co, h 528 Baty

Burton Lynn G jr, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 528 Baty

Burton Maude B, milliner, res 517 Fitch

Bush Anna D, wid Daniel D, h 415 Grove

Bush Claude E, car repairer P R R, h 268 W Hudson

Bush Eldred M, lab, bds 609 W Clinton

BUSH ELLIOTT T, physician and surgeon 407 N Main, h do: office hours 2-3 and 7-8

p m

Bush Estella V, wid Charles, h 214 W Miller

Bush Flo, emp C & K Laundry, res 111 Chestnut

Bush Flora, waitress New England Kitchen, res 154 High

Bush Flora, wid George emp Orphan’s Home, res 213 Chestnut

Bush Gabriel S, emp Eclipse Machine Co, h 407 Davis

Bush Gertrude, teacher, bds 509 W Clinton

Bush Gladys L, nurse, bds 509 W Clinton

Bush Hattie E, res 908 Penna ave

BUSH HENRY, clerk Surrogate’s Court, Court House, res Horseheads

Bush Ida I, wid John, h 154 High

Bush Ira M, carp D L & W R R, bds 1207 Sullivan

Bush John E, clerk A S B Co, res 12 Pine

Bush John E, carp, h 101 E Water

Bush Louise, dressmaker, h 53 Dininny place

Bush Mabel, emp United Sales Mfg Co, res 410 S Main

Bush Marshall L, stone cutter, h 509 W Clinton

Bush Robert B, cashier Harris, McHenry & Baker Co, h 509 Euclid ave

Bush Romaine, clerk F W Woolworth Co, res 456 E Church

Bush Thomas J, salesman Genesee Motor Co, rms 324 Baldwin

Bush Thomas W, emp Harris, McHenry & Baker Co, h 12 Pine

Bush Thomas W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 214 W Miller

BUSH WALTER W, sec C m & R Tompkins 350-358 State, h 652 W First

Bush Winfield S, evangelist, h 456 E Church

Bushwell David D, teamster Elmira Coal Co, bds 129 E Chemung place

BUSINESS MEN’S ASSOCIATION of Elmira, William A Turnbull sec 419 Realty

bldg, gen’l office 404 E Market

Buss John E, res 771 Harper

Buss Margaret, wid Peter W, h 771 Harper

Buss Thomas L, cigarmaker John C Conlon, bds 771 Harper

Butats George, junk dealer, res 559 Beach

Butch Dominick, lab, h 915 Railroad ave

Butcher George, tailor, h 451 W Gray

Butcher Mary A, student, res 451 W Gray

Butcher Sarah, res 451 W Gray

Butcher W Wadsworth, com trav, h 358 Euclid ave

Butler A Laura, tailoress, res 328 W Fifth

Butler Basil H, solicitor, h 809 E Washington ave

Butler Bessie, bkkpr Elmira Portrait Co, res 1560 Sullivan

Butler Bessie E Mrs, emp F M Howell & Co, res 850 Perine

Butler Bridget, wid Edward, res 611 S Main

Butler Emanuel J, barber, h 614 Dickinson

Butler Emmet E, car inspr D L 7 W R R, h 328 W Fifth

Butler Eugene, emp A L F E Co, res 753 Spaulding

Butler Eva M, stenogr and bkkpr 156 Baldwin, res 1560 Sullivan

Butler Francis, car repairer P R R, h 374 Baty

Butler Frank B, stock clerk LaFrance Garage Co, h 115 Partridge

Butler Franklin M, teamster, h 1560 Sullivan

 

60 BU ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917.

Butler Franklin W, teamster, res 1560 Sullivan

Butler Harriet, wid Marion, h 712 W Second

Butler Helen F, student, res 374 Baty

Butler Henry F, emp Kertscher & Co, h 1841 David

Butler Hiram W, emp Kertscher & Co, h 211 Park ave

Butler Irvin E, emp A L F E Co, h 753 Spaulding

Butler James, h 926 Lackawanna ave

Butler Josephine, emp A D B Co, rms 110 W Gray

Butler Kate, grocery 309 W Fourth, h 314 do

Butler Lawrence M, driver Wells Fargo & Co Express, rms 311 W Gray

Butler Mary, wid James, res 926 Lackawanna ave

Butler Maurice E, milk dealer, h 356 W Fifth

Butler Crpha A, clerk 135 W Water, res 412 Elm

Butler Patrick J, engr D L & W R R, h 331 W Washington ave

Butler Rachel M, wid Irwin, dressmaker 412 Elm, h do

Butler Raymond H, clerk A S B Co, res 374 Baty

Butler William P, patrolman police dept, h 1313 Pratt

Butler William W, teamster, h 1053 N Main

Butman Abraham, emp K V Co, h 915 John

Butman George W, emp A L F E Co, h 410 E Water

Butman Morris J, apprentice F S Burgess Son & Co, res 608 Howard

Butterfuss Charles J, com trav, res 801 Johnson

Butterfuss Jacob, guard NYS Reformatory, h 801 Johnson

Butterfuss Walter J, night foreman D L & W R R, res 801 Johnson

Butters Ellsworth H, mason, h 167 E LaFrance

Butters Harry E, draftsman Willys-Morrow Co, res 167 E LaFrance

Butters John, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 711 Kinyon

Buttles Madge, student Elmira College, res do

Button Charles L, motorman E W L & R R Co, bds 361 W Third

Button Frank, inspr E W L & R R Co, h 610 Columbia

Button Fred, fireman, rms 208 Baldwin

Button Fred C, clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 811 Maple ave

Button George W, chauffeur Clay W. Holmes, h 106 S Walnut

Button Irving A, clerk, h 626 Maple ave

Button Jennie P, teacher Wellsburg N Y, res 626 Maple ave

Butts Elizabeth E, wid Marcine, h 715 W Church

Butts James L, student, res 715 W Church

BUTTS JAY W, SEC-TREAS Elmira Arms Co 117 N Main, h 450 W Gray

Butts Raymond, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 461 Powell

BUYERS’ FEDERATION (INC), Charles F Abbott, M D, pres, Charles H Evans vice

pres, H F Lundy sec-treas; office Merchants National Bank bldg, warehouse 417

N Main

Buzzard Charles P, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 228 S Main

Buzzard Henry H, café 229 S Main h do

Buzzard Raymond F, trainman P R R, h 604 Reynolds

Buzzard William L, engr P R R, h 508 Jefferson

Buzzell Charles L, res 726 Benjamin

Buzzell Earl, chauffeur, res 726 Benjamin

Buzzell William D F, (Hotel Buzzell) 726 Benjamin, h do

Byam Eugene, emp Hall farm, h 1204 Sullivan

Byam Lester B, lab, h 1005 Pratt

Byam Mahlon C, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 652 N Main

Byer Mary, maid930 W Water, reds do

Byrne Claire, clerk Chemung Canal Trust Co, res 509 Lake

Byrne Ella, maid 209 College ave, res do

Byrne Lawrence W, polisher A L F E Co, h 108 Phoenix ave

Byrne Mary A C Mrs, h 656 Jay

Byrne Thomas G, res 410 E Second

BYRNE WALTER C, physician 406 Lake, h do; office hours 1-3 and 7-8 p m

Byrnes John P, emp American Bridge Co, h 415 W Sixth

Byrnes see Burns

 

CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 61

Bystrom Frank, h 118 Brand

Bystrom Frank A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 110 Fulton

Bystrom John E, shipping clerk 115 W Water, h 723 W Third

Bystrom Peter M, clerk 115 W Water, h 715 W Third

Bystrom Werner E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 723 W Gray

C & k Laundry (the), custard & Kistler proprs, 161-163 Lake

Cable Walter B, musician, h 703 Tuttle ave

Cadek Arthur H, emp Star Bottling Works, h 209 Tuttle ave

Cadek Clara E, res 966 E Clinton

Cadek Thomas E, mechanic, h 308 Washington

Cadigan Bartholomew, janitor, rms 810 Davis

Cadigan Bartholomew, engr D L & W R R, res 916 Stowell

Cadigan Bartholomew J, iron worker, res 459 W Hudson

Cadigan Ellen, emp 303 N Main, bds do

Cadigan Florence, stenogr Eclipse Machine Co, res 916 Stowell

Cadigan Helen M, stenogr A L F E Co, res 459 W Hudson

Cadigan John, supt Riverside Park, h 459 W Hudson

Cadigan John J, teamster Elmira Ice Co, res 459 W Hudson

Cadigan Lena, res 916 Stowell

Cadigan Margaret G, clerk A S B Co, res 459 W Hudson

Cadigan Thomas, lab, h 916 Stowell

Cadigan Thomas F, boilermaker, res 459 W Hudson

Cadillac Garage, (Genesee Motor Co), Carroll cor Fox

Cadoo James H, contractor 312 South ave, h do

Cady Alice Mrs, h 105 W Hudson

Cady Dillon A, teacher E F A, rms 316 E Church

Cady Elizabeth Mrs, h 664 Lake

Cady E Louise, trained nurse, rms 371 W First

Cady Herbert, lab, h 50 High

Cady Myrtle, clerk A S B Co, res 664 Lake

Cady Walter, driver Adams Ex Co, rms 309 W Second

CAFETERIA (THE) dining room and restaurant Elmira Federation bldg 115 E Church

cor State

Cahaley Bridget M, wid Daniel, h 376 W First

Cahill Anna, maid 401 Maple ave, res do

Cahill Anna M, res 404 W Hudson

Cahill Clara, student, res 404 W Hudson

Cahill Ellen, wid John C, res 217 W Third

Cahill Frances L, clerk SF Iszard Co, res 311 W Sixth

Cahill Harriet M, emp L M Bridgman Co, res 456 Powell

Cahill Henry M, drug clerk, res 404 W Hudson

Cahill James, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 214 Vine

Cahill James E, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 708 Johnson

Cahill James H, plumber Erie R R, h 755 Walnut

Cahill James J, fireman Federal bldg, h 404 W Hudson

Cahill James M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 601 S Main

Cahill Jeremiah E, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 404 W Hudson

Cahill John B, machinist A L F E Co, h 456 Powell

Cahill John J, plumber Carroll & Collins h 252 W Hudson

Cahill Josephine J, clerk Empire Credit Clothing Co, res 311 W Sixth

Cahill Leo F, café 124 S Main, h 306 W Hudson

Cahill Lucy, waitress Strathmont, Hoffman, res do

Cahill Margaret R, res 311 W Sixth

Cahill Mary, wid Martin, h 311 W Sixth

Cahill Patrick J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 708 Johnson

Cahill Thomas, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 851 Dickinson

Cain Agnes C, bkkpr Nat Aluminum Works, res 212 Gregg

Cain Catherine A, wid James, h 763 Erie

Cain David J, lineman, bds American House

CAIN ELLEN, wid Michael T, grocery 68 Penna ave, h 400 Maple ave

Cain Florence, clerk S S Kresge Co, res 232 Elmwood ave, Elmira Heights

Cain Hannah, wid Michael, h 1 Tracy place

 

62 CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Cain Helen F, stenogr Personius, Malone & French, res 606 N Main

Cain James J, carp, res 212 Gregg

Cain James P, trainman D L & W R R, res 415 Magee

Cain James P, clerk 152 Baldwin, h 703 College ave

Cain Jennie Mrs, h 212 Gregg

Cain John, emp A L F E Co, rms 316 Baldwin

Cain John, lineman W U Tel Co, bds Wellington Hotel

Cain John, emp D L & W R R, h 859 East ave

Cain John B, machinist 102 W Fourth, res 212 Gregg

Cain John M, janitor St Patrick’s Church, h 606 N Main

Cain John P, emp Erie R R, res 420 W Gray

Cain Julia, maid 214 W First, res do

Cain Julia V, bkkpr Elmira Ice Co, res 606 N Main

Cain Kathryn M, teacher, res 703 College ave

Cain Leo, trainman D L & W R R, res 415 Magee

Cain Mary, wid James, h 415 Magee

Cain Mary G, clerk Personius, Malone & French, res 606 N Main

Cain Michael J, clerk Charles J McCarthy’s, res 606 N Main

Cain Michael T, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 800 Oak

Cain Robert J, civil engr, res 705 College ave

Cain William, bartender 728 S Main, res 702 do

Cain William S, physician 119 W Second, h do

Cain see Kane

Cairns Mary E, h 781 Penna ave

Cairns Victoria C, instr in business methods Elmira College, res 915 Davis

Calarose Frank, section foreman Erie R R, h 717 Casey

Calcagni Francis, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 415 High

Caldwell Arthur B, emp Erie R R, h 352 W Clinton

Caldwell Louis D, carrier P O, h 372 W Water

Caldwell Luther S, retired, h 227 Lormore

Cale John, clerk P R R freight, h 610 E Second

Calhoun Elizabeth, res 57 Orchard

Calhoun Robert M, cigarmaker A & J Levy, h 57 Orchard

Califf Stilson S, farmer, h 1448 Sullivan

Calkins Burt A, h 159 Railroad ave

Calkins Charles E, carrier P O, h 153 Lake

CALKINS CLIFFORD H, sec-treas Terbell-Calkins Drug Co, 323 E Water and 365 Davis, h 458 Maple ave

CALKINS EDWIN V, (Welts & Calkins) 523 Realty bldg, h 731 W Clinton

Calkins Florence B, student Elmira College, res do

Calkins George C, car repairer P R R, bds 406 Pleasant

Calkins John T, reporter Star-Gazette, h 506 Foster ave

Calkins S Carolyn, teacher E F A, res 731 W Clinton

Calkins Willard H, car inspr P R R, h 306 West ave

Call Chauncey L, clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 416 Locust

Call James, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 601 S Main

Callahan Catherine, res 109 Franklin

Callahan Cornelius, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, res 105 Liberty

Callahan Edward R, res 105 Liberty

Callahan, Florence, teacher E F A, res 109 Franklin

Callahan Frank M, fireman P R R, h 204 South ave

Callahan George H, meter reader E W L & R R Co, res 109 Franklin

Callahan Harry A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 420 Balsam

Callahan Harry J, chainman city engr’s office, res 105 Liberty

Callahan Mary, wid James H, h 105 Liberty

Callahan Mary F, teacher E F A, res 109 Franklin

Callahan Rhoda, emp knitting mill, bds 204 Chestnut

Callahan Walter J, emp Eclipse Machine Co, res 109 Franklin

Callahan William, electrician 116 W Church, res 218 William

CALLAHAN WILLIAM J, merchant tailor cleaning, pressing and repairing 204-206 E

Water, res 109 Franklin

 

CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 63

Callahan William M, salesman, res 105 Liberty

Calland Edward M, foreman E W L & R R Co, h 716 Washington ave

Callear C E, clerk N Y S Reformatory, h Elmira Heights

Calton Albert, com trav, rms 719 Seneca place

Calvert Daniel, trainman, PRR, rms 156 W Third

CALBIN JOHN E REV, pastor North Side Baptist Church, h 370 E Center

Calvoni Caesar, emp Elmira Knitting Mills, bds 852 Railroad ave

Camche Ida, dressmaker, res 117 Orchard

Cameron Donald, barber, 668 Dickinson, h do

Camp Annette Mrs, h 121 W Water

Camp Arthur L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 121 W Water

Camp Edward S, lab, h 1338 College ave

Camp Vera J, student Elmira College, res do

Camp Willis, died May, 1917

Campanelli Anthony, shoemaker 155 W Washington ave, h 908 N Main

Campbell A E & So, (Adelbert E and William S) general insurance 325 Carroll

Campbell A Louise, stenogh Elmira Water Board, res 522 W Third

Campbell Adelbert E, (A E Campbell & So) 325 Carroll h 303 W Henry

Campbell Albert F, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 718 Spaulding

Campbell Alfred, trainman P R R, bds 205 South ave

Campbell Amelia, wid William H, h Highland ave

Campbell Anna, dressmaker Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 212 Front

Campbell Anna L, wid Patrick J, h 522 W Third

Campbell Anna M, h 118 W Chemung place

Campbell Anna M, wid James A, h 419 W Gray

Campbell Archie a, emp 108 Ferris, h 213 Mechanic

CAMPBELL ARCHIE S, funeral director Mosch & Carpenter 129 E Water, h 700

Water

Campbell Arthur, emp C M & R Tompkins, rms 367 W Water

Campbell Arthur F, clerk A S B Co, res 357 W Clinton

Campbell Benjamin F, retired, h 428 Neilly place

Campbell Chancey C, retired, h 627 W Water

Campbell Charles H, apprentice F S Burgess, Son & Co, res 112 N Main

Campbell Charles W, foreman Hygela Co, h 462 E Church

Campbell Clarence C, removed to Ridgebury, Pa

Campbell Claude A, trainman P R R, h 516 South ave

Campbell Collin S, driver 101 State, h 119 Orchard

Campbell Daniel J, emp K V Co, h 919 Davis

Campbell David, lab, h 507 Gradwell place

Campbell David W, clerk 131 E Water, res 705 Dickinson

Campbell Delia, wid Charles D, h 120 N Main

Campbell Dewitt S, bkkpr Thurston & Haskell, h 354 Euclid ave

Campbell Donald D, com trav, Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 354 Euclid ave

Campbell Donald Mrs, stenogr M Doyle Marks Co, res 354 Euclid ave

Campbell Edgar, blacksmith, h 150 W LaFrance

Campbell Edgar A, emp A L F E Co, h 1886 College ave

CAMPBELL, ELMER E, (O’Hare & Campbell) 563 E Church, h 555 do

Campbell Electric Co, Benjamin F Cary agt, 414-416 Realty bldg

Campbell Endell Mrs, res 1054 Walnut

Campbell Fannie, wid Byron, h 401 Franklin

Campbell Flora, wid Joseph, h 518 David

Campbell Floyd C, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 613 West Hill St

Campbell Frank, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 622 Lewis

Campbell Frank E, lumber dealer, h 403 W Gray

Campbell Fred D, emp Erie RR freight, res 156 W Third

Campbell Frederick, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 751 E Washington ave

Campbell & Grimes, (Lucius B Campbell and Carmi N Grimes) grocers, 1002 Walnut

Campbell George A, foreman A L F E Co, h 616 Maple ave

Campbell George J, emp A L F E Co, h 516 Balsam

Campbell George T, emp Mozart Theatre, h 221 Mt Zoar

 

64 CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Campbell Harriet L, wid James, h 205 Hoffman

Campbell Harry, assembler A L F E Co, h 203 Brand

Campbell Harry, machinist h 106 E Church

Campbell Harry C, driver Perfect Laundry, h 706 Carpenter

Campbell Hazel C, bkkpr res 718 Spaulding

Campbell Helen, nurse, res 518 Davis

Campbell Henry B, fireman D L & W R R, res 1001 College ave

Campbell Henry C, huckster, h 414 E Washington ave

Campbell Homer G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 511 Broadway

Campbell James, emp K V Co, rms 673 Lake

Campbell James A, electrician 415 W First res 419 W Gray

Campbell James P, emp Rhodes bakery, bds 602 Broadway

Campbell Jess H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 129 S Main

Campbell Jessie M, stenogr A L F E Co, res 403 Columbia

Campbell John, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 766 S Main

Campbell John E, foreman Elmira Knitting Mills, h 1054 Walnut

Campbell John H, painter, h 97 South ave

Campbell John H, emp K V Co, h 324 Webber place

Campbell Joseph, mason, bds 608 Dickinson

Campbell Joseph A, died January, 1917

Campbell Joseph C, clerk 158-160 State, bds 520 W Third

Campbell Joseph S, foreman Philos, h 156 High

Campbell Knitting Mill Co, Marie A Fitzgerald mgr, 821 East ave

Campbell Lawrence D, trainman D L & W R R, h 1005 Johnson

Campbell Leo F, clerk, res 362 W Third

Campbell Lorion, student, res 357 W Clinton

Campbell Lucius B, (Campbell & Grimes) 1002 Walnut, h 1000 do

Campbell Margaret, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 957 N Main

Campbell Margaret M, wid Arthur, h 665 Magee

Campbell Margaret T, res 324 Webber place

Campbell Mary R, wid Henry J, res 354 Euclid ave

Campbell Mary R, (Mrs Victor R) motorcycles and repairing 204 Maple ave, res 452

Spaulding

Campbell Maurice, stereotyper Star-Gazette, h 362 W Third

Campbell May I, wid George, h 763 John

Campbell Newton, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 252 South ave

Campbell Norman L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 131 W Market cor N Main

Campbell Oscar L, driver Ed Chapman, res 1886 College ave

Campbell Paul R, milk man, h 1317 Lake

Campell Percy E, emp Rhodes Bakery, rms Broadway

Campbell Ray M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 109 S William

Campbell Raymond, milk dealer 1318 Lake, res do

Campbell Raymond N, emp Isthmian Canal Com’n Washington, D C, res 401 Franklin

Campbell Rena, filing clerk F M Howell & Co, res 419 W Gray

Campbell Robert, emp Elmira foundry Co, h 1318 Lake

Campbell Robert B, fireman A L F E Co, h 213 Chestnut

Campbell Robert D, trainman Erie R R, h 371 W South

Campbell Ruth W, student Elmira College, res do

Campbell Samuel T, car repairer Erie R R, h 751 E Market

Campbell Thomas D, fireman D L & W R R, bds 1212 Grand Central ave

Campbell Tracy, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 101 Smith

Campbell Victor R, mgr 204 Maple ave, h 452 Spaulding

Campbell Wenton, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 211 O’Gorman

Campbell William, h 705 Dickinson

Campbell William jr, lab, res 705 Dickinson

Campbell William A, inspr Willys-Morrow Co, h 108 Fulton

Campbell William S, (A E Campbell & Son) 325 Carroll h 817 W First

CAMPLE DR MEDICINE CO, 202 College ave

Canavan Anna M, stenogr Herald, res 1017 College ave

Canavan Julia G, bkkpr Herald, res 1017 College ave

 

CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 65

Canavan Katherine, student, res 1017 College ave

Canavan Margaret D, clerk S F Iszard Co, res 1017 College ave

Canavan Michael, died August, 1916

Canavan William, gardener, res 1017 College

Canepanelli Alexander, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 801 Railroad ave

Canestraro John, lab, h 105 W Fifth

Canfield Albert S, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 103 W LaFrance

Canfield Angie Mrs, rms 505 Magee

Canfield Cecilia, student, res 353 W Second

Canfield Emma Mrs, bds Home for Aged

Canfield Francis L, emp A L F E Co, bds 227 Mt Zoar

Canfield George, emp A L F E Co, h 713 Casey

Canfield William, machinist bds 353 W Second

Cannan John T, head timekeeper American Bridge Co, h 368 W Sixth

Cannan Mary Mrs, emp C & K Laundry, h 603 E Church

Cannan Roger, emp American Bridge Co, bds 603 E Church

Cannon Leon H, mgr Oneida County Creameries Co 224 W Water, h 209 W Chemung

Place

Canott John F, painter and paperhanger 1319 Grand Central ave, h do

Cantliffe Horace, electrician 114 Baldwin, res 208 College ave

Cantliffe Sarah, wid Robert, h 202 West Side ave

Cantlin Anna B, wid Richard, h 355 Davidson

Capareich James, emp D L & W R R, h 910 Stowell

Capareich Louis, lab, bds 910 Stowell

Caparulo Bridget, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 1325 Lackawanna ave

Caparulo George, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 1325 Lackawanna ave

Caparulo James, clerk D L & W R R, h 208 Norton

Caparulo Joseph, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 1325 Lackawanna ave

Caparulo Mary, wid George, h 1325 Lackawanna ave

Caparulo see Copriolo

Caplan Joseph M, (Elmira Morrow Works) 219 W Water, h 108 Sullivan

Caplan Moses, junk dealer, h 126 Sullivan

Caplan see Kaplin

Caporel Charles J, barber 145 W Water, res 363 W Second

Cappella Anthony, lab, res 717 Casey

Caposie Michael, lab Erie R R, res 227 E Seventh

Cappucci Ermio, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 1009 Magee

Cappucci Henry, emp E W L & R R Co, bds 1009 Magee

Cappucci Roger, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 1009 Magee\

Capwell Laman, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 518 Fulton

Carameros Henry, shoe polisher 143 W Water, res 205 W Henry

Caras William, emp Peter Makres, bds 152 Dewitt ave

Carbo Anthony, emp Read & Lovatt, res 807 Canal

Carbo Eugene h 807 Canal

Carbo Joseph, emp Read & Lovatt, res 807 Canal

Carbo Susan, res 807 Canal

Carbone Pasco, emp K V Co, h 206 Tuttle ave

Carbone Paul, emp K V Co, h 206 Tuttle ave

Card Alice, wid Milton, res 1419 W Water

Card Harry, care taker Maple Avenue Driving Park, h 91 Luce

Card Leland, emp P R R, bds 607 Reynolds

Card Leon W, guard N Y S Reformatory, bds do

Card William, emp Kertscher & Co, h 156 Woodlawn ave

Cardillo Jennie, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 907 Stowell

Cardon James (Station Hotel) 502-505 Railroad ave, h do

Carden Luther M, emp D L & W R R, h 952 Grand Central ave

Cardone Anthony, lab, h 662 Magee

Cardone Antonio, tailor 106 W Water, bds 153 W Washington ave

Cardone Aurelio, emp K V Co, h 913 Stowell

Cardone Frank, emp P R R freight, h 862 Magee

Cardone James, emp D L & W R R, h 808 Hatch

Cardone Martine, bds 808 Hatch

Carey Anna, res 206 Tuttle ave

Carey Anna, res 352 W Clinton

 

 

66 CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Carey Anna Mrs, agent, rms 357 College ave

Carey Benjamin F, lab, h 603 Taylor

CAREY CHAUNCEY S, oculist and aurist 314 E Church, h 321 Madison ave

CAREY CLYDE L, oculist and aorist 154 N Main, office hours 9-12 a.m. and 1-4 p.m.,

res 321 Madison ave

Carey Daniel, painter, rms 708 Park place

Carey Daniel, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 603 Taylor

Carey Daniel G, physician 100 Brand h do

Carey Ellis C, umbrella repairer 203 E Market, h do

Carey Elmer, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 55 Keefe

Carey Emily, wid John, res 417 Lake

Carey Ervin, expressman 264 W Henry, h do

Carey Ethel, res 7 Falck

Carey Francis, emp N J Thompson, res 53 Hathorn place

Carey Francis H, painter A L F E Co, h 3 Falck

Carey Frank H, mgr, Wallace Adv Co, h 507 Dewitt ave

CAREY HAROLD W, sec Frisbie Motor Sales Co, 109-111 W Church, h 200 Madison ave

Carey Harriett, wid Francis, res 1 Newhall

Carey Helen, wid William R, n 469 E Church

Carey Helen M, emp L M Bridgman Co, res 7 Falck

Carey Jesse A, driver 164 Lake, h 7 Falck

Carey John B, steel inspr, h 441 W Clinton

Carey Lillian A, milliner 130 E Water, res 209 Madison ave

Carey Mabel L Mrs, asst buyer 129 N Main, res 100 Brand

Carey Margaret, h 352 W Clinton

Carey Nathan H, emp American Bridge Works, h 206 Orchard

Carey R Harry, student, res 441 W Clinton

Carey Ralph, trainman D L & W R R, res 355 W Thurston

Carey Roy L, emp A L F E & Co, h 132 Cleveland

Carey Samuel C, h 200 Madison ave

Carey Thomas F, condr D L & W R R, h 1012 Hall

Carey Wesley M, new and second-hand furniture, 66 Penna ave, h 153 Dewitt ave

Carey William, machinist K V Co, bds 220 Orchard

Carey William F, engr D L & W R R, 1012 Hall

Carey William H, decorator, h 164 Orchard

Carey William H, moulder, h 414 Davis

Carey, William J, stenogr General Electric Co, res 1012 Hall

Carey see Cary

Carl Arthur B, farmer, res Mt. Zoar bey limits

Carl Eli D, farmer, h Mt. Zoar bey limits

Carl Emma M, res Mt. Zoar bey limits

Carl Mabel C, bds 500 Franklin

Carl Patrick, emp L V R R, rms 503 Union place

Carl Pauline R, emp Snyder bldg, res 907 Farnham

Carl Robert H, carrier P O, h 907 Farnham

Carl William b, lab, res 2 Fairfield ave

Carl William F, emp wholesale lumber company, res 812 Winsor ave

Carle Pauline, wid Fred, h 552 Lyon

Carleton Margaret, emp Hotel Rathbun, res do

Carlin Elizabeth, stenogr K V Co, res 217 1/3 Lormore

Carlin Frank, machinist, bds 703 S Main

Carlson Agnes, emp W I Booth, res 456 Oak

Carlson Alma E, res 222 Grant

Carlson Albert, janitor Elmira College, h 329 Webber place

Carlson Anna E, maid 218 W Church, res do

Carlson Carl J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 523 Jefferson

Carlson Charles, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h r 459 Oak

Carlson Charles G, emp Fold Easy Mfg Co, h 222 Grant

Carlson Folke, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 222 Grant

Carlson Folke E, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, bds 222 Grant

CARLSON FRANK C, pastor Adventist Church, h 508 Elizabeth

 

CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 67

Carlson Fred, emp A S B Co, bds 122 E Hudson

Carlson Johanna C, wid Gustavus, res 522 Jefferson

Carlton R, machinist 102 W Fourth, res 501 Baldwin

Carlyle Harry, emp Kertscher & Co, h 308 West Side ave

Carman Hannah C, wid William H, h 906 Walnut

Carman Sadie, maid 600 W Church, res do

Carman Stephen A, driver 220 W Water, h 828 Walnut

Carman Winifred I, clerk Star-Gazette, res 828 Walnut

Carmer Harry R, driver Powell-Hall Co 131-135 N Main, res 342 Broadway

Carmer Henry K, templetmaker American Bridge Co, h 342 Broadway

Carmer Jason E. motorman E W L & R R Co, h 308 E Water

Carmer Katherine M, student Elmira College, res do

Carmody Cornelius, gate tender, h 852 Dickinson

Carmody Edward, retired, h 433 W Fifth

Carmody Hugh, city express, bds 433 W Fifth

Carmody Margaret, wid Charles, res 912 Johnson

Carmody Patrick J, emp K V Co, h Columbia

Carmody William R, clerk 205 W Clinton, res 715 Columbia

Carmon Benjamin E, electrician Gridley, Fuhrman & Martin Co, res 243 Sheridan ave

Carner Elsie, cook 160 Baldwin, res 208 do

Carner Maria, student, rms 307 W Hudson

Carner William, bricklayer, h 321 W First

Carney Dennis J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 765 E Water

Carney George, upholsterer 205 E Second, h 109 do

Carney Mary, clerk Tepper Bros, res 318 Soper

Caroscio Thomas, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 317 Roe ave

Carpenter Adam, painter, h 302 E Washington ave

Carpenter Aimee B, dressmaker 156 N Main, res do

Carpenter Alexander L, mason, rms 558 E Water

Carpenter Alva R, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 456 E Church

Carpenter Anna E, wid John M, res 1553 Lake

Carpenter B F & Son, (Benjamin F and John L) restaurant 201 E Market and 772 S Main

Carpenter Benjamin F, (B F Carpenter & Son) h 508 W Washington ave

Carpenter Charles, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 220 Lormore

Carpenter Charles E, painter, h 812 Jay

Carpenter Charles E, clerk Chemung Canal Trust Co, h 507 W Third

Carpenter Claude M, painter, h 422 W Fifth

Carpenter Clayton, clerk S F Iszard Co, res 54 S Main

Carpenter D Vern, clerk S F Iszard Co, bds 855 Sullivan

Carpenter Delmer D, lineman N Y Tel Co, bds 206 South ave

Carpenter Edward, emp P R R, bds 252 South ave

Carpenter Emma F, teacher school No. 8, res 505 William

Carpenter Estelle S, wid George, res 358 Lyon

Carpenter Eugene M, cutter A S B Co, bds 802 W Gray

Carpenter Floyd L, carp, bds 306 South ave

Carpenter Frances, student, res 501 Edgewood ave

Carpenter Frances, mill opr, rms214 W Chemung place

Carpenter Fred F, emp 103 W Church, res 52 Dewitt ave

CARPENTER FREDERICK C, foreman composing room Advertiser, h 106 Lormore

Carpenter George C, died April, 1917

Carpenter George H, clerk Charles C Carroll, h 501 Edgewood ave

Carpenter George S, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 623 Mt Zoar

Carpenter Grace, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 208 Dewitt ave

Carpenter Grant, fireman P R R, h 120 W Hudson

Carpenter Jennie L, emp A S B Co, res 623 Mt Zoar

Carpenter John L, (B F Carpenter & Son), res 508 W Washington ave

Carpenter John L, h156 N Main

Carpenter John M, died January, 1917

Carpenter John S, fireman E F D, h 109 W Second