Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

68 CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Carpenter Josephine, opr N Y Tel Co, res 501 Edgewood ave

Carpenter Julia, bkkpr S S Kresge Co, res Wellsburg N Y

Carpenter Leon, clerk W U Tel Co, res 103 E Miller

Carpenter Lewis F, patternmaker Elmira Foundry Co, h 52 Dewitt ave

Carpenter Lois M, student Elmira College, res do

Carpenter Lola, student, bds 717 Columbia

Carpenter Loren, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 614 Dubois

Carpenter Louis, emp 614 E Water, res 752 do

Carpenter Louis C, trainman D L & W R R, h 1113 Oak

Carpenter Louise Mrs, hairdresser 507 W Second, h do

Carpenter Lynn, emp J N Stearns & Co, rms 208 Dewitt ave

Carpenter Lynn M, carp 321 Penna ave, h 310 S Main

Carpenter M Ruth, emp A S B Co, res 623 Mt Zoar

Carpenter Mabel E, cashier Gridley, Fuhrman & Martin Co, res 802 Herrick

Carpenter Margaret D, second hand furniture 213 W Water, res 507 W Second

Carpenter May Mrs, emp Mrs L W Sutton, res 52 Dewitt ave

Carpenter Mildred C, mill opr, rms 214 W Chemung place

Carpenter Milton G, painter, h 100 Cedar

Carpenter Nellie M, res 52 Dewitt ave

Carpenter Porter B, plumber 334 E Water, h 664 Pearl place

Carpenter Robert R, machinist Southern Tier Motor Car Co, h 601 John

Carpenter Rodney, molder K V Co, h 107 Madison ave

Carpenter Ruth E, student, res 106 Lormore

Carpenter Silas, lab, rms 418 Carroll

Carpenter Tracey, molder, res Buckbee House

Carpenter Walter L, lab, h 167 Tuttle ave

Carpenter Walter M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 670 Sullivan

Carpenter William, died June 1917

Carpenter William D, emp A Wyckoff & Son Co, h 750 Spaulding

Carpenter William P, foreman Star-Gazette, res 260 Baldwin

Carpenter Zenus R, picture frame maker 146 E Water, h 856 E Church

CARPENTERS’ UNION, Local No 532, meets every Saturday evening at 200-202 E Water, Bert Gilbert fin sec, res 1720 W Water, Grant Nelson business agent, res 311 West ave

CARR ALBERT E, mgr Standard Oil Co 1001 Stowell, h 474 Roe ave

Carr Arthur L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 215 O’Gorman

Carr Carl C, com trav, h 12 Aspen Ridge

Carr Caroline F, wid Farlin B res 708 W Water

Carr Edward, waiter Elmira City Club, rms 154 Lake

Carr Elizabeth C, student, res 909 W Water

Carr Ella, dressmaker Sheehan Dean & Co, res 726 Hatch

Carr George, mgr 365 Railroad ave, h 373 do

Carr George V, trainman D L & W R R, h 365 Norton

Carr Isaac W, towerman D L & W R R, h 1318 Grand Central ave

Carr Katherine, clerk 330 W Fifth, res 713 Davis

Carr Katherine A, teacher, E F A rms 410 Baldwin

Carr LeGrand, elevator opr City Hall, h 1159 Hoffman

Carr Mary A, dressmaker 726 Hatch, h do

Carr Ray E, trainman D L & W R R, bds 1318 Grand Central ave

Carr Robert J, emp L A Corning Ice Cream Co, res 801 W Church

Carr Robert M, carp, h 368 W Fourth

CARR THOMAS, (Elmira Tea Store) 330 W Fifth, h 713 Davis

Carr Thomas F, student res 713 Davis

Carr Walter A, chief clerk to division clerk, h 744 W Second

Carr William S, retired, h 909 W Water

Carrick James, emp A L F E Co, rms 461 E Water

Carrier Cortland F, pres and treas Cronk & Carrier Mfg Co 150 Lake, h 520 W Gray

Carrier Floyd H, emp F S Burgess & Son, h 964 East ave

Carrier Frank B, emp American Warming and Ventilating Co, bds 607 Tuttle ave

CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 69

Carrier George H, vice-pres and sec Cronk & Carrier Mfg Co 159 Lake, h 528 W Water

Carrier Julia N, res 719 College ave

Carrier see Currier

Carrig Catherine E, wid John J, emp 104 E Water, res 211 Fulton

Carroll James, chauffeur 421 N Main, h 112 Lormore

Carrigan Henry K, tinner 206 S Main, res 402 William

Carrigan Robert, bds 939 Grand Central ave

Carrigan Thomas J, signalman D L & W R R, h 924 Lackawanna ave

Carrigan Thomas W, h 939 Grand Central ave

Carrigan Thomas W jr, fireman D L & W R R, bds 939 Grand Central ave

Carroll Alexander, mason, bds 377 Railroad ave

Carroll Alice, waitress 139 N Main, res do

Carroll Brant J, chauffeur, h 112 Lormore

CARROLL CHARLES C, men’s clothing 123 Railroad ave, h 931 W Water

Carroll Charles W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 111 W LaFrance

CARROLL & COLLINS, (Moses B Carroll and Percy T Collins) plumbers, steam and gas fitters 259 W Hudson

Carroll Edward, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 821 Farnham

Carroll Elizabeth, wid Patrick, h 415 Baty

Carroll Elizabeth C, teacher school No 6, bds 700 W First

Carroll Eugene, lab, res 316 Orchard

Carroll Frank T, com trav, rms Lyceum bldg 154 Lake

Carroll Frank J, chauffeur res 413 Columbia

Carroll Harry E, emp K V Co, res 316 Orchard

Carroll James, h 316 Orchard

Carroll Jane Mrs, emp Hotel Rathbun, res do

Carroll Laura M, res 316 Orchard

Carroll Lena S, wid Eugene B, res 913 W Water

Carroll Lottie, emp C & K Laundry, res 2 Fairfield ave

Carroll Louis G, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, bds 1409 Grand Central ave

Carroll Mabel, emp W I Booth, res 316 Orchard

Carroll Mabel, cook 377 Railroad ave, res do

Carroll Margaret M, bkkpr F L Jennings, res 114 Caldwell ave

Carroll Mary F, bkkpr Flanagan’s res 415 Baty

CARROLL MOSES B, (Carroll & Collins) 259 W Hudson h do

Carroll Patrick, car repairer D L & W R R, res 311 William

Carroll Peter J, coremaker A L F E Co, res 410 Dewitt ave

Carroll Sadie Mrs, emp W H Ralyea & Co, res 111 W LaFrance

Carroll Teresa, maid St Joseph’s Hospital, res 211 High

Carroll William G, com trav, h 413 Columbia

Carroll William J, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, res 803 Magee

Carroll William P, lab, h 713 Dickinson

Carroll William P jr, lab, res 713 Dickinson

Carrow Annabel, student Elmira College, res do

Carrozza Daniel, grocer 150 W Fifth, h do

Carrozza Donato, lab D L & W R R, bds 104 W Washington ave

Carrozza Donatto D, lab Willys-Morrow Co, bds 104 W Washington ave

Carrozza Pasquale, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 151 Franklin

Carruthers Robert, farmer, h 1279 Hoffman

Carson Chester, bar clerk 401 Railroad ave, rms 310 Baldwin

Carson George W, porter 162 Lake, h 404 William

Carson James, draftsman A L F E Co, res 310 Penna ave

Carson Viola Mrs, emp 401 Railroad ave, res do

Carter Alvah, bkkpr Southern Tier Garage, res 405 Elm

Carter Edith E, maid 454 W Water, res do

Carter Edward H, cost clerk A L F E Co, res 124 Partridge

Carter Francis D, h 518 W First

Carter George B, organist Regent Theatre, res 461 W Church

Carter Harry, emp A L F E Co, h 124 Partridge

Carter Jennie, res 455 W Third

Carter John, emp Elmira Foundry Co, res 455 E Third

Carter Joseph F, photo engraver F M Howell & Co, h 950 Walnut

70 CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Carter Joseph S bkkpr Second National Bank, h 357 W First

Carter Lynn emp Kertscher & Co, h 452 W Thurston

Carter Margaret, res 405 Elm

CARTER MICHAEL L, (Carter & McCarron) 335 E Water, res 613 W Water

CARTER & McCARRON, (Michael L Carter and Charles J McCarron) real estate 335 E Water

Carter Reuben L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 605 E Second

Carter Thomas H, butler 115 E Chemung place, h 513 Partridge

Carter Thornton, teamster, h 515 Partridge

Cartheuser Eugene A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 909 Hoffman

Cartledge James C, h 222 Lormore

Cartright Frank, lab, h 110 Cleveland ave

Caruso Dominico shoe shop 313 E Fifth, h do

Cary Benjamin F, (Campbell Electric Co) 414-416 Realty bldg, res 305 William

Cary Chemical Co, Thomas C Gerity, pres, mfg chemists 124 Lake

Cary Fay E, grocer 605 Erie, h do

Cary see Carey

Casablanca Frank J, draftsman A L F E Co, h 917 Davis

Casady Charles, res 121 Sly

Casady Fred, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 121 Sly

Casady Mary, clerk Advertiser, res 121 Sly

Cascio Anthony, emp D L & W R R, h 722 Dickinson

Case Donald, efficiency engr A L F E Co, res 356 N Main

Case Frank A, foreman Kertscher & Co, h 963 Lincoln

Case Frank G, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, h 258 South ave

Case Fred A, com trav, h 1019 Penna ave

Case George, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 116 W Hudson

CASE GEORGE M, physician, eye, ear, nose and throat specialist 154 N Main, h do

Case Harry, foreman, h 831 Maple ave

Case Herbert L, driver Adams Ex Co, h 516 Perry

Case Hiram A, molder, h 811 E Market

Case Jane A, res 1019 Penna ave

Case Lydia M, res 811 E Market

Case Maude G, wid Fred H, mnfr extracts, res 106 Harmon

Case Merab res 154 N Main

Case Stephen D, cabinet maker, h 516 Perry

Case Wilbur, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 264 W Henry

Casey Agnes M, bkkpr W I Booth, res 310 W Fourth

Casey Anna, h 908 Walnut

Casey Anna E, opr N Y Tel Co, res 404 Baldwin

Casey Anna M, milliner 111 W Water, res 222 W Henry

Casey Bridget, died December 1916

Casey Catherine, emp A S B Co, bds 120 Orchard

Casey Daniel J, lab, res 222 W Henry

Casey Frank L, asst supt E W L & R R Co, h 761 Linden place

Casey Helen F, res 369 W Fifth

Casey James E, clerk Erie R R freight, bds 310 W fourth

Casey James S, died April 1917

Casey Jennie, wid James, res 310 W Fourth

Casey Katharine, dressmaker Personius Malone & French, h 908 Walnut

Casey Lulu, res 120 Orchard

Casey Margaret H, stenogr W I Booth, res 310 W Fourth

Casey Michael J, baker Mohican Co, h 1002 Sullivan

Casey Morgan, emp E W L & R R Co, h 120 Orchard

Casey Stephen B, deputy U S Marshal Federal bldg, res Canaseraga, N Y

Casey Thomas, plumber, res 222 W Henry

Casey William, driver C K Livens, rms 331 Carroll

Casio Antonio, lab, res 722 Dickinson

Casper Alfred C (Acme Vulcanizing Works) 454 E Water, h 1319 Lake

Casner Verie, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 508 Columbia

CA ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 71

Cass Edwin A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 461 W Church

Cassada Frank J, farmer h 1027 Penna ave

Cassada Harry S, salesman res 363 College ave

Cassada Louis B, first aid man Willys-Morrow Co, res R F D 5

Cassada Myrtle, clerk S F Iszard Co, res 363 College ave

Cassada see Cassidy

Cassell George W, res 363 Elm

Cassell Gladys M, res 363 Elm

Cassell John L, glazier H C Spaulding Co, h 363 Elm

Cassetta Angelo, emp Kertscher & Co, h 8 Gates place

Cassetta Frank, carp also grocer 705 Railroad ave, h do

Cassetta Joseph, tailor 703 Lake, h 657 Magee

Cassetta Nick, emp Kertscher & Co, h 808 Magee

Cassetta Patrick, emp Kertscher & Co, h 711 Railroad ave

Cassidy George, mason, h 360 Alexander

Cassidy George F, com trav, h 802 Maple ave

Cassidy John P, emp K V Co, h 956 Oak

Cassidy see Cassada

Casterline Benjamin C, laundry, h 820 W Gray

Casterline James, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h Sycamore ave bey limits

Casterline James, emp 110-112 N Main, res 519 Baldwin

Casterline James Mrs, emp C & K Laundry, res 519 Baldwin

Casterline Samuel M, engr P R R, h 521 Perine

Casterline S Cyrus, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 802 Maple ave

Castner Anna, wid John P, h 1202 Lackawanna ave

Castner John W, emp Kertscher & Co, rms 1202 Lackawanna ave

Castner Josephine Mrs, res 663 Columbia

Catarinacci Toney, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 114 W Seventh

Catchpole Elizabeth Mrs, res 224 S Main

Catchpole Lena, emp F V Ensign, res 224 S Main

Catchpole Llewellyn G, com trav, h 119 W Second

Catchpole Olga R, student Elmira College, res do

Catlett Anna B, res 512 Madison ave

Catlett Era D, maid, res 512 Madison ave

Catlin Clifford D, clerk S F Iszard Co, bds 560 Thompson

Catlin Frederick C, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, h 106 E Hudson

Catlin George H, clerk Herman Strauss, res 450 Carroll

Catlin Jane W, wid Lucius, h 506 Columbia

Catlin Marie E, student, res 450 Carroll

Catlin Mary L, emp A S B Co, res 321 Irvine place

Catlin Ralph L, sashmaker J N Wood & Co, h 412 Race

Catlin Stephen A, driver Standard Oil Co, h 321 Irvine place

Catracchia Joseph, barber 159 W Clinton, res 505 Magee

Causer Fred W, propr Fowler Cafe 122 W Water, h 501 E church

CAUSER J A & J H, proprs Hotel Langwell State cor E Market

CAUSER JAMES A, (J A & J H Causer) Hotel Langwell, res Ithaca, NY

CAUSER JOHN H, (J A & J H Causer) Hotel Langwell, h do

Causer John H jr, steward Hotel Langwell, res do

Causer Joseph, h 466 W First

Causer Joseph H, bar clerk Hotel Langwell, res 466 W First

Cavaluzzi James, molder, res 820 Hatch

Cavaluzzi Mary, student, res 812 Hatch

Cavaluzzi Nicholas, emp Erie R R, h 820 Hatch

Cavaluzzi Salvador, emp Elmira Foundry Co, res 820 Hatch

Cavaluzzi Vincent, emp Elmira Foundry Co, bds 820 Hatch

Cavan Inez A, student Elmira College, res do

Cavanaugh Mary J, dressmaker, res 609 Maple ave

Cavanaugh see Kavanaugh

Caverly Anna E, stenogr Sawyer, Noble & Co, res 329 Irvine place

Caverly Catherine, laundress 409 N Main, res do

Caverly Robert E, fireman D L & W R R, bds 314 Roe ave

72 CE ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Caywood Clara, head waitress New England Kitchen, rms 109 W Market

Caywood Cora E, res 217 Sullivan

Caywood Edgar A, vulcanizer 106 Exchange place, h 401 Tuttle ave

Caywood Henry K, clerk wholesale dept Elmira Arms Co, h 217 Sullivan

Cease Howard A, pressman A S B Co, h 266 W Hudson

Cecce Joseph, stenogr D L & W freight, bds 210 W Second

Cederholm Andrew, lab, h 521 Logan

Cederholm Roy F, lab, bds 521 Logan

CENTENARY METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Rev Allen G Hobart pastor, 424 S Main

Central Cigar Store, (Romas Bros) 151 Lake

CENTRAL PHARMACY, (Frank R Hooker) 105 E Water

Central Railroad of New Jersey, commercial freight office, Newton Benjamin agent 205 Robinson bldg

CENTURY CLUB, E Church cor Baldwin

Cerio Anthony, emp J N Stearns & Co, h 906 N Main

Cerio Anthony jr, h 906 N Main

Cerio Charles, emp P R R freight, h 907 Railroad ave

Cerio Joseph, lab J N Stearns & Co, res 153 E Washington ave

Cerio Mary, wid John, res 906 N Main

Cerio Tony, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 906 N Main

Cerio see Serio

Cermak Emma, mill opr, res 306 Norton

Cermak Frank, emp Elmira Knitting Mills, res 306 Norton

Cermak Joseph, emp Kertscher & Co, h 306 Norton

Cerney Mary, maid Arnot-Ogden Hospital, res do

Chadwick Earl, opr Postal Tel Co, h 902 Lake

Chalk Joseph, emp D L & W R R, h 918 Lackawanna ave

Chamberlain Bertha, stenogr LaFrance Garage Co, res R F D 5

Chamberlain Charles F, supervisor highways, h 800 Broadway

Chamberlain Edward, emp K V Co, bds 219 Sullivan

Chamberlain Frank H, night yardmaster D L & W R R, h 407 Maxwell place

Chamberlain George engr D L & W R R, res 1317 Hall

Chamberlain George, rms 156 W Third

Chamberlain George L, fireman E F D, h 1058 Admiral place

Chamberlain Guy, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, res 106 E Henry

Chamberlain Harry E, clerk 126-128 W Water, res 1420 do

Chamberlain Harry G, buyer S F Iszard Co, h 515 W Third

Chamberlain Nelson D, chauffeur, bds 800 Broadway

CHAMBERLIN BURTON S, lawyer 305 Robinson bldg, h 308 W Gray

Chamberlin Dorothy E, student Elmira College, res do

Chambers Cecil C, watchmaker and engraver 215 E Water, h 464 Franklin

Chambers Daniel J, carp, res 413 Welles

Chambers Ella, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 203 Dewitt ave

Chambers John B, emp C & K Laundry, h 203 Dewitt ave

Chambers John J, plumber Erie R R, h 464 W Sixth

Chambers Mary A W, wid Harmon O, h 464 Franklin

Chambers Susie, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 954 Johnson

Chambers Thomas B, guard N Y S Reformatory, H 970 Lincoln

Champion William C, teamster, h 516 Oak

Chandler Elmer H, removed to Athens, Pa

Chaney Charles D, emp K V Co, res 901 John

Chaney Novice S, emp K V Co, h 207 Sullivan

CHAPEL LINN S, coal lime and builders’ supplies 1440 Caton avenue, h 00 Reynolds

Chapel see Chapple

Chapin Carrie R, res 310 Mt Zoar

Chapin Helen V, student Elmira College, res do

Chapman Arthur, carp, h 301 Broadway

Chapman Benjamin C, emp P R R, h 111 W Miller

CHAPMAN BERT O, dentist 310 E Water, h 109 Horner

Chapman Cecelia, emp F M Howell & Co, res 118 W Miller

Chapman Charles, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 111 W Miller

CH ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 73

Chapman Elizabeth, res 109 Grove

Chapman Ella, widow Lewis h 207 Sullivan

Chapman Ethel E, laundress, res 207 Sullivan

Chapman Frank, emp 305-307 W Second, res do

Chapman George, res 215 Baldwin

CHAPMAN GLENN H, sec Chapman Hardware Co, res 209 W Hudson

CHAPMAN H EDGAR, coal, cement and gravel 104 West Side ave, h 1884 Davis (See ad back cover)

CHAPMAN HARDWARE CO, Glenn H Chapman pres, Francis D Maloney vice-pres and sec, I R Chapman treas, 206 S Main

Chapman Harriet A, teacher, res 1004 College ave

CHAPMAN HARRISON S, pres and treas Field Force Pump Co, h 519 W Third

CHAPMAN ISAAC R, treas Chapman Hardware Co, h 209 W Hudson

Chapman Louise Mrs, dressmaker Personius, Malone & French, res 133 Cleveland ave

Chapman Martha N, inspr Elmira Knitting Mill Elmira Heights, h 110 W Henry

Chapman Mary E, wid Andrew, res 322 W Clinton

Chapman Roy, machinist, res 133 Cleveland ave

Chapman Sarah E, wid William H, h 1004 College ave

CHAPMAN WILLIAM H REV, chaplain N Y S Reformatory, h 1505 Lake

Chappell Arthur T, chauffer Elmira Builders’ Supply Co, h 4 Falck

Chappell Harry A, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 412 Pleasant

Chappell John T, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 763 E Water

Chapple see Chapel

Charles Sanitary Mfg Co (Inc), 1013 Lincoln

Charnock Catherine, waitress 153 Lake, res 420 E Market

Chase Alice B, stenogr Underwood Typewriter Co, res Elmira Heights

Chase Benjamin, carp, bds West End Hotel

Chase Cornelius B, retired, h 609 Lewis

CHASE-HIBBARD CORPORATION, Lewis Henry pres, Alexander Diven vice-pres, Chester P Hibbard sec and treas, flour and feed 154 E Fifth

Chase Hiram G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 508 W Hudson

Chase Lovina R, student Elmira College, res do

Chase Percy, rms 113 W Water

Chazan Max grocer 659 E Water, h do

Chazan Rose, clerk 131 E Water, res 659 do

Chazan Samuel, emp A L F E Co, bds 659 E Water

Chazan Solomon, emp A S B Co, bds 659 E Water

Cheeseman Alice W, emp Corbin & Weismer, res 311 Tuttle ave

Chelson Claude, emp Strong Garage Co, h 504 Herrick

Chely Congetta, wid Joseph, grocery 403 Railroad ave, h 456 W Third

Chely Harry J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 456 W Third

Chely Joseph H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 456 W Third

Chely Louis H, student, res 456 W Third

Chely Mary, wid Joseph, confectioner 405 Railroad ave, h 456 W Third

Chemul Joseph, emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 354 E Washington ave

Chemul Roman, emp K V Co, h 354 E Washington ave

CHEMUNG CANAL BANK BUILDING, 415 E Water

CHEMUNG CANAL TRUST CO, Ray Thompkins pres, James B Rathbone vice-pres, Edward O Eldredge sec, Edward J Dunn treas, Frank E Sackett cashier, 415 E Water (See ad back cover)

CHEMUNG COAL CO, (Jervis J Langdon and John A Keavin) agents D L & W coal, coal and wood 299 E Washington ave and 110 Baldwin

CHEMUNG CONSTRUCTION CO (INC), C G Brand pres and treas, H C Way vice-pres and sec, contractors and builders 50 Sly

Chemung County Egg Co, J P Sullivan pres, R S Vines vice-pres and mgr, M L Sullivan sec, E J Toole treas, wholesale butter and eggs 150 Baldwin

74 CH ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

CHEMUNG COUNTY FARM BUREAU, Theo W Vann mgr, Realty bldg 404 E Market

CHEMUNG COUNTY JAIL, rear Court House, Lake near Market

Chemung Grocery Co, A A Dixon pres, E A Lewis sec-treas, Gould H Tuthill mgr, 230 S Main

CHEMUNG MANUFACTURING CO, George H Spring mgr, 153 Lake (See ad bottom page)

CHEMUNG VALLEY MUTUAL LOAN ASSOCIATION, Clay W Holmes pres, G V R Merrill vice-pres, M Y Smith treas, George H Davidson sec, Cassius A Phillips attorney, Elmira Federation bldg 301 State

CHEMUNG VALLEY REAL ESTATE CO, Thomas M Losie pres, James D Ayers sec-treas, second floor Masonic temple 203 Lake

Cheney Frank, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 463 Mt Zoar

Cherri Joseph, emp D L & W R R , h 153 E Washington ave

Cherri Louis, condr E W L & R R Co, h 959 N Main

Cherry Catherine Mrs res 954 Grand Central ave

Cherry James H, emp Erie R R, res 954 Grand Central ave

Cherry John J, emp D L & W R R, h 306 Crescent ave

Cherry John J, trainman D L & W R R, h 954 Grand Central ave

Cherry Mae E, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 954 Grand Central ave

Chesley Frank A, condr P R R, h 612 Dubois

Chessman Harry, grocer 601 Lake, res 527 William

Chessman Lillian, clerk 601 Lake, res 527 William

Chester Ruth M, instr physics and chemistry Elmira College, res do

Chichester George W, telegh opr Erie R R, h 103 E Henry

Chicorei Frank, h 815 Magee

Chidsey Herbert L, bar clerk 336 E Water, h 1505 W Water

Chier James, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 956 N Main

Chiffelli Frank, lab, h 808 Magee

Childs Clara, emp 445 E Water, res do

Childs John, gardner Willowbrook farm upper Lake, h do

Childs William G, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 213 Caldwell ave

Chilson Adelbert D emp F M Howell & Co, h 456 Powell

Chilson Beatrice R, clerk Baker Bros, res R F D No 5

Chilson Claude, mechanic a J Strong, h 504 Pleasant

Chilson Dora, emp Chocolate Shop, res 213 Mechanic

Chilson John, teamster, h 406 Standish

Chilson Mabel E, emp U-Want-A Lunch, res 603 John

Chilson Mary, h 209 Home

CHILSON RUFUS R, physician and surgeon 610 W Church, h do; office hours 1-2:30 and 7-8 p m

Chilson Thomas, teamster, h 919 Grand Central ave

CI ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 75

Chilson Walter E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 342 Broadway

Chilson Walter T, emp 600 E Water, h 603 John

Chisholm Emanuel W, carp, h 1426 Caton ave

Chisholm Malvina M, res 1426 Caton ave

Chmilewskie Leo, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 508 John

Chocolate Shop (The), (Henry A Webb) 115 N Main

Chrisler Mary Mrs died September 1916

Chrisler Menzo W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 221 E LaFrance

Christastie, Beatrice, emp J N Searns & Co, res 1214 Magee

Christastie Frank, car inspr P R R, h 1214 Magee

Christastie John, emp J N Stearns & Co, h 327 Webber place

Christastie John, janitor St Cassimer’s R C Church, h 327 Webber place

Christastie John T, switchman P R R, res 155 W LaFrance

Christastie Martha, emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 1214 Magee

Christastie Thomas, tinner 214 S Main, res 1214 Magee

Christen Edward L, emp Service Laundry, h 553 John

CHRISTIAN FRANK L, M D, asst supt N Y S Reformatory, h Cottage "A" Davis

Christian Harold D, tinsmith Willys-Morrow Co, h 550 Thompson

Christian Joseph, h 223 S Main

Christie Robert, tinner, h 223 S Main

Christie Robert A, toolmaker Willys-Morrow Co, h 353 Spaulding

Christmas J W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 1352 Lake

Christofi Nick, emp J N Stearns & Co, h 959 N Main

Christopher James, (Hotel Smith) 445 E Water, h do

Christopher Louisa, res 445 E Water

Christopher Ruth, student, res 445 E Water

Chronopoulos John, shoeshiner 333 W Water, bds 416 E Wate

Chrystal Harry T, salesman A L F E Co, h 558 Post

Chubbuck Manley E, removed to Bellefonte, Pa

Chubby Rhoda res Courthouse Square

Church Edwin F, h 303 W Church

Church Harold, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 516 South ave

CHURCHILL JESSE L, propr Woodlawn Granite Works 1100-1102 Walnut cor Tompkins, also Horseheads Granite and Marble Works, Horseheads, h 508 W Clinton

Churchill Minnie N, res 1234 W Water

Churchill William, lab, bds 533 W Hudson

Churrilli Joseph, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 912 N Main

Chutt Ruth, nurse, rms 375 W Gray

Cicconi Joseph, emp D L & W R R, h 921 Stowell

Cieri John, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 911 N Main

Cieri Angelo, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 911 N Main

Cieri Rosario, grocer 903 John, h do

Ciesere Benedicto, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 301 E Fifth

Ciffelli Michael, lab P R R, bds 967 Magee

Ciffelli Savero, lab, h 967 Magee

Cilley Clark M, carp, h 555 John

Cilley Horace M, carp, res 555 John

Cilley Leo E, packer Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, res 555 John

Cilley Louise G, wid Joseph, h 705 Kinyon

Cinelli Ignatz tailor 371 Railroad ave, res do

Ciprianno Frank, cafe 703 Railroad ave, res 513 do

CISCOE MILTON S, vice-pres and treas A F Werdenberg Co 200 W Water cor Main, h 710 W Gray

Ciscoe Ralph M, draftsman American Bridge Co, res 710 W Gray

Ciscoe Robert R, automobile repairer, h 615 Tracy place

CITY ASSESSORS’ OFFICE, Daniel R Davenport chief assessor, City Hall

CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE, Boyd McDowell City Attorney, Realty bldg E Market cor Lake

CITY CEMETERY COMMISSION, Fred F Jewett clerk, office City Hall

76 CL ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, office Realty bldg 404 E Market

CITY CHAMBERLAIN’S OFFICE, Charles J Howe City Chamberlain, City Hall

CITY CLERK’S OFFICE, Louis C Andrews City Clerk, City Hall

CITY CLUB, 320-322 E Church cor Lake

CITY COUNCIL CHAMBERS, City Hall

CITY COURT ROOM, David N Heller City Judge, City Hall

CITY ENGINEER’S ROOM, Thurber A Brown acting City Engineer, City Hall

CITY HALL, E Church cor Lake

CITY HAY MARKET, 426 E Maraket

City Hotel, (Joseph Harris and Charles Hill) 507 Railroad ave

City Messenger Service, Walter W Park mgr Lyceum bldg 154 Lake

CITY MISSION, 430 E Water

CITY MORGUE, near Court House, Lake near E Market

CITY OVERSEER OF POOR, Esther Denton overseer, office City Hall

CITY PHYSICIAN, Carl G Zimmerman, M D, City Physician, office 312 E Church

CITY RECORDER’S OFFICE, Otis H Gardner Recorder, City Hall

CITY TUBERCULOSIS DISPENSARY, Leon C Hamilton, M D, dispensary physician, Stella M Brown, public health nurse, 425 E Market cor William

Cizek Charles, emp A S B Co, rms 460 Maple ave

Cizek Charles, salesman A L F E Co, res 460 Maple ave

Claflin Alta A, emp F M Howell & Co, res 205 W Henry

Claflin Charles E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 205 W Henry

Clair Daniel, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 151 W Center

Clair Frank, trainman D L & W R R, res 151 E Center

Clair Jennie A, clerk S F Iszard Co, res Pine Valley

Clair Leon, emp Elmira Foundry Co, h 716 Erie

Clair Walter M, removed from city

Claire James J, telegh opr P R R, h 525 Lake

Clancy Clara E, bkkpr G W Perry Co, res 372 W First

Clancy Emma M, bkkpr Elmira Arms Co, res 372 W First

Clancy Florence, res 1410 Baldwin

Clancy James, caller D L & W R R, h 1410 Baldwin

Clancy Mary, wid James, h 372 W First

Clancy Mary B Mrs, h 506 E Third

Clancy Mary E, mill opr, bds 1410 Baldwin

Clancy Vincent, caller D L & W R R, bds 1410 Baldwin

Clapp Jennie T, dressmaker, h 116 Orchard

Clapp Katherine M, dressmaker, h 116 Orchard

Clapper Frank, lab, h 53 Keefe

Clapper Mildred L, student Elmira College, res do

Clapper Ruth E, student Elmira College, res do

Clarebeck James, watchman, h 307 Decker place

Clarey Anna M, stenogr International Harvester Co, bds 956 Lake

Clarey Julia, sec C C Keeton Co, bds 956 Lake

Clarey Margaret, emp W I Booth, res 321 W Fifth

Clarey Mary, bkkpr E W L & R R Co, bds 956 Lake

Clarey see Cluery

Clark Albert D, agent Prudential Ins Co, h 410 E Second

Clark Albert J, trainman P R R, h 459 South ave

Clark Alice, opr N Y Tel Co, res Fitch’s bridge

Clark Alice M, res 502 E Church

Clark Almond B, grocer 177 Tuttle ave, h do

Clark Alta, wid Willis, h 330 Soper

Clark Amelia E, M A, instr Elmira College, res do

Clark Amelia H, wid Samuel, res 352 Maple ave

Clark Anderson J B, hostler, res 652 Baldwin

Clark Andrew B, teamster, h 771 John

Clark Andrew H, lab, h 965 E Clinton

CL ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 77

Clark Anna, emp C & K Laundry, res 111 Sullivan

Clark Anna E, wid Charles, res 109 E Henry

Clark Arthur, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 1469 Caton ave

Clark Arthur J, electrician, res 457 Penna ave

Clark Benjamin R, condr P R R, h 506 South ave

Clark Benjamin R jr, trainman P R R, h 515 Herrick

Clark Bernard, collector F N Dounce, res 316 Baldwin

Clark Bertha emp J N Stearns & Co, bds 113 Washington

Clark Catherine Mrs, h 120 Fulton

Clark Catherine, clerk, Flanagan’s, res 120 Fulton

Clark Celia, waitress Hotel Rathbun, res do

Clark Charles, insurance agt, h 402 Linden place

Clark Charles H, fireman D L & W R R, bds 402 Linden place

Clark Charles J, bds 703 S Main

Clark Clayton, member Elmira Baseball Club, rms 220 W Gray

Clark Daniel P, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 210 Vine

Clark David A, flagman P R R, h 718 Hopkins

CLARK DAVID D, (Hadlock & Clark) 903 Lake, res Horseheads

Clark Earl D, emp I D Booth (Inc), res 715 W Church

Clark Edward, janitor, res 656 Dickinson

Clark Edward E, instr N Y S Reformatory, res do

Clark Elizabeth G, student, res 381 Baty

Clark Emma, wid Joseph, dressmaker, res 77 Liberty

Clark Erma, wid Bert O, bds 234 Mt Zoar

Clark Ethel, res 507 Baldwin

Clark Eugene B, h 511 W Third

Clark Eugene E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 203 W Hudson

Clark F J Mrs, wid George, res 316 Washington

Clark Fred E, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 415 E Thurston

Clark Frederick, h 301 E Fourth

Clark Frederick H, clerk P R R gen’l office, res 502 E Church

Clark Frederick S, chauffeur Howard Baker, h 650 Baldwin

CLARK GEORGE C, County Supt of Poor, office Court House, res Breesport

Clark Harriet N, wid John D, h 110 W Second

Clark Henry, driver, h 324 E Water

Clark Irene, clerk Flanagan’s, res 457 Penna ave

Clark Ivan L, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 606 Coburn

Clark J Murray, retired, h 220 Lormore

Clark James, res 502 E Church

Clark James F, metal polisher, h 214 W Third

Clark James H, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 210 W Miller

Clark James J, bricklayer, h 111 Sulivan

Clark Jane L, teacher school No 1, res 707 John

Clark John, mason, h 307 Baty

Clark John B, draftsman American Bridge Co, h 110 Durland ave

Clark John H, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 523 W First

Clark John J, printer, res 120 Fulton

Clark John T, engr D L & W R R, h 751 E Market

Clark John W, foreman A L F E Co, h 421 Partridge

Clark Joseph W, carp Willys-Morrow Co, h 747 Southport

Clark Kenneth M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 747 Southport

Clark Lawrence, lab Erie R R, res 211 Gregg

Clark Leonard R, clerk Hancock’s Bakery, h 409 E Third

Clark Lester W, clerk Hamilton Bros, res 122 Sly

Clark Lillian E Mrs, h 627 W Church

Clark Louis, emp D L & W R R, h 806 Madison ave

Clark Mabel E, stenogr, res 813 W Gray

Clark Margaret, res 103 E Church

Clark Mary, h 707 John

Clark Mary J, wid James, h 502 E Church

Clark Maxwell M, emp Willys-Morrow Co, bds 234 Mt Zoar

Clark Mittie A, wid Jacob, h 1308 Hall

78 CL ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917

Clark, Myrtle, emp F M Howell & Co, res 718 Hopkins

Clark Nora M, emp Greig & Mason, res 421 Partridge

Clark Owen, rms 258 Baldwin

Clark Raymond D, salesman W H Ralyea & Co, h 800 Penna ave

Clark S W Mrs, res 352 Maple ave

Clark Sarah A Mrs, clerk 222 W Water, h do

Clark Stephen A, janitor Federation bldg, h 652 Baldwin

Clark Susan, wid James, h 457 Penna ave

Clark Vera, stenogr R G Dun & Co, res 402 Linden place

Clark Walter, toolmaker Willys-Morrow Co, res 120 Fulton

Clark Walter L, clerk S F Iszard Co, h 219 Franklin

Clark Willard J, clerk Barker, Rose & Clinton Co, h 813 W Gray

Clark William F, inspr Willys-Morrow Co, h 116 Durland ave

Clark William G, lab, h r 123 W Hudson

Clark William H, engr P R R, h 210 Vine

Clark William J, car inspr P R R, h 381 Baty

Clark William M, timekeeper James Mfg Co, h 906 College ave

Clark William W, machinist, h 810 Oak

Clark Willis G, horse dealer Buckbee House, h 432 Herrick

Clarke Alice, opr N Y Tel Co, res Fitch’s Bridge

Clarke Charles J H, h 627 W Church

CLARKE E ROMAINE, bonds and investments 301 Robinson bldg, h 205 W Chemung place

Clarke Elizabeth, emp L M Bridgman Co, res 111 Sullivan

Clarke Fannie G Mrs, res 323 Sullivan

CLARKE HENRY M, lawyer also sec-treas Elmira Co-Operative Savings and Loan Association 301 Robinson bldg, h 615 Euclid ave

CLARKE JAMES R, pres and gen’l mgr American-LaFrance Fire Engine Co 100 E LaFrance, h 361 Euclild ave

Clarke Zennete, organist Hedding M E Church, res 671 Euclid ave

Clarkson James H, agt Prudential Ins Co, h 409 Walnut

Clate Joseph, lab, bds 366 Railroad ave

Clate Santa, lab, h 907 Pratt

Clay Thomas H, rms Lyceum bldg 154 Lake

Clearwater Bert, trainman D L & W R R, res 1314 Lackawanna ave

Clearwater Bertha, res 1314 Lackawanna ave

Clearwater Hazel M, student, res 934 Penna ave

Clearwater Merle D, student, res 934 Penna ave

Clearwater William F, h 934 Penna ave

Cleary James J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 321 W Fifth

Cleary Joseph V, clerk P R R gen’l office, h 424 W Third

Cleary Margaret N, emp W I Booth, res 321 W Fifth

Cleary Nora, wid Thomas, h 321 W Fifth

Cleary Thomas J, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 321 W Fifth

Cleary see Cluery

Cleber Charles, barber, h 222 Caldwell ave

Clegg Etta H, stenogr Willys-Morrow Co, res 221 Harriet

Clegg Thomas, retired, res W Church bey limits

Clemons Alice J, wid Thomas, h 221 Lormore

Clemons Fred L, inspr Willys-Morrow Co, h 709 Southport

Clements Joseph, apprentice 116 W Church, res 112 Luce

Clements William W, stage mgr Mozart Theatre, h 112 Luce

Clendenin Harry J, clerk Willys-Morrow Co, bds 700 Delaware ave

Clendenin Robert H, carp, bds 700 Delaware ave

Clendenin Samuel B, emp P R R, h 320 W First

Cleveland Bertha, emp W I Booth, res 107 E Hudson

Cleveland Elizabeth, wid Edward D rooming house 703 Lake, h do

Cleveland Elsie K, (Bon-Ton Tea Room) 323 E Water, res 114 Lormore

Cleveland Harry B, Tax Commission Dept, h 610 W Water

Cleveland James A, traveling freight adjuster Erie R R, h 552 Riverside ave

Cleveland LaFrance, bkkpr Second National Bank, res 231 Birchwood ave, Elmira Heights

CO ELMIRA DIRECTORY, 1917 79

Cleveland Lee, h 1038 Penna ave

Cleveland Lee P, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 211 Tuttle ave

Cleveland Mary H, (Bon-Ton Tea Room) 323 E Water, res 114 Lormore

CLEVELAND MERRILL H, asst mgr Empire Produce Co 101 E Gray, bds 114 Lormore

Cleveland Milo, emp Willys-Morrow Co, res 1038 Penna ave

Cleveland Milo G, machinist Willys-Morrow Co, rms 209 Tuttle ave

Cleveland Nellie, clerk G R Kinney & Co, res 307 Dewitt ave

Cleveland Nellie, emp W I Booth, res 107 E Hudson

Cleveland O Mrs, clerk Flanagan’s, res 707 Broadway

Cleveland S H, machinist 102 W Fourth, res Elmira Heights

CLEVELAND STAFFORD C, mgr Empire Produce Co 101 E Gray, res 114 Lormore

CLEVELAND THURLOW W, vice-pres Empire Produce Co 101 E Gray, h 114 Lormore

Cleveland William J, plant engr N Y Tel Co, h 523 W First

Clifford Catherine, wid Joseph, h 1104 Grand Central ave

Clifford Charles J, emp A L F E Co, bds 1102 Grand Central ave

Clifford Francis A, clerk P O, bds 1004 Grand Central ave

Clifford Mary A, teacher, res 1104 Grand Central ave

CLIFFORD PATRICK A, (Hotel Rutland) 425-427 E Water, h do

Cline Harold H, fireman D L & W R R, res 711 Lake

Cline Samuel, condr P R R, rms 613 S Main

Cline William W, emp Willys-Morrow Co, h 113 E Miller

Cline see Clyne, Kline

Clinger William, emp E W L & R R Co, bds 311 William

Clinton, Archie L, carp, h 118 Orchard

CLINTON ARTHUR, pres Barker, Rose & Clinton Co 109-113 Lake, also vice-pres Merchants National Bank, h 530 W Water

CLINTON LEONARD R, treas Barker, Rose & Clinton Co 109-113 Lake, h 414 W Gray

Clinton Ruth M, res 530 W Water

Cloak Elizabeth, bds 950 Magee

Cloak Hannah, wid Thomas, h 154 W Sixth

Clohessy James E, freight agt E C & W Ry, res Waverly, N Y

Clohessy James F, cafe and restaurant 617 S Main, h 518 Herrick

Clohessy Michael J, cafe 423 Railroad ave, h 507 Magee

Close Hall, emp 561 E Church, res 950 McKinley place

Close Harold, driver 401 Division, bds 1105 Grand Central ave

Close Julius, emp Fold Easy Mfg Co, rms 1309 College ave

Closson Olive, h 356 Columbia

Clough Earl, emp A L F E Co, bds 603 Erie

Clubley Harry, emp Willys-Morrow Co, rms 526 W Gray

Cluery John, lab, h 614 S Main

Cluery see Clarey, Cleary

Clunk Frank G, steam fitter 165 Lake, h 204 Brand

CLUTE FRANK L, vice-pres W H Ralyea & Co 207-209 Baldwin, h 470 W Water

Clute Howard H, student, res 470 W Water

CLUTE LESLIE D, (L D Clute Motor Co) 221 Baldwin and 210 E Gray, h 358 W First

CLUTE L D MOTOR CO, (Leslie D Clute) automobile garage and agency for Ford cars and trucks 221 Baldwin and 210 E Gray

Clute Ruth A, wid George N, res 452 W Third

Clyne William, motorman E W L & R R Co, bds 1013 Grand Central ave

Clyne see Cline, Kline

Coakley Catherine L, emp Ufford Glove Co, res 953 Oak

Coakley Julia, clerk Flanagan’s, res 615 Columbia

Coakley Marie, emp A S B Co, res 953 Oak

Coakley Timothy T, teacher T Briggs & Co, h 953 Oak

Coates John R, res 218 Orchard

Coates Mary I Mrs, h 218 Orchard

Cobb George, emp Elmira Foundry Co, bds 53 George