Tri-Counties Genealogy & History by Joyce M. Tice
Directories of Chemung County, New York
Bradford County PA
Chemung County NY
Tioga County PA
Home How to Use Disclaimer Copyright The Territory Elmira More Directories  Joyce New
Joyce's Search Tip - November 2008 -
Do You Know that you can search just the Directories by using the Directories button in the Partitioned search engine at the bottom of the Current What's New Page
Table of Contents 1917 Directory
Home Made
ELMIRA DIRECTORY,
FOR 1917
Abbreviations

Diven Emerson L, student, res 205 College ave

Diven Eugenia L res 502 W Church

Diven George M, retired, h 722 W Water

Diven Jeannette Murdoch, wid Eugene director Arnot Art Gallery, h 205 College ave

Divers William H, emp A L F E Co res 551 E Church

Diviney John, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 224 West ave

Dix Charles J, barber 230 W Water, h Elmira Heights

Dix Mary A, wid George E, h 310 W First

Dix Minnie E, music teacher 310 W First, res do

Dixon Arthur A, com trav, h 817 W Water

Dixon Charles E com trav, rms 210 W Hudson

Dixon George C clerk P R R gen’l offices, h 1003 W Water

Dixon May L, wid Ross, dressmaker 379 W Fifth, h do

Dixon Paul E clerk P R R gen’l offices, res 129 E Hudson

Dixon Robert N, reporter Herald, res 129 E Hudson

Dixon Sarah C, wid William J, h 129 E Hudson

Doane Alice M, bds 404 Hoffman

DOANE BENJAMIN V, vice-pres Doane & Jones Lbr Co, h 1427 W Water

Doane Claude, emp Willys - Morrow Co, h 656 E Clinton

Doane Everett A, chauffeur, h 513 Harper

Doane Frank, mail transfer, h 519 William

Doane Georgia A, bds 404 Hoffman

Doane Henry W, (Queen City Ammonia and Extract Co), Doane’s Livery 153 W Clinton res 404 Lake

Doane John G, patrolman police dept, h 406 E Washington ave

DOANE & JONES LUMBER CO, Thomas H Judson Pres, Benjamin V Doane vice-pres, Charles F Bullard treas; mnfrs and wholesale and retail dealers in lumber, coal, wood, etc,; planing mill and main office Eldridge Park; retail yards Partridge cor Harmon; Henry J Wilson mgr

Doane Joseph, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 210 Mt. Zoar

Doane Josephine B, wid George, h 404 Hoffman

Doane Katherine B, emp F M Howell & Co, res 962 Oak

Doane Livery, 153 W Clinton

Doane Mary W, wid William H, res 404 Lake

Doane Royal, pres and mgr Royal Doane Truss Co 319 E Water, h 1315 Lake

Doane Royal Truss Co, Royal Doane pres and mgr, Claude S Denson, sec-treas; mnfrs of trusses, 319 E Water

Doane Walter, mason, h 962 Oak

Doane William H, died January, 1917

Dobak M car repairer Erie R R, res 704 Baldwin

Dobek Valentine, lab, bds 809 Canal

Dobberstein Alice, emp F M Howell & Co, res 128 Esty

Dobberstein August, carp, h 611 Robinson

Dobberstein Florence H, emp F M Howell & Co, res 128 Esty

Dobberstein Florence L, teacher school No 4, res 611 Robinson

Dobberstein Gustavus A, car repairer P R R, h 128 Esty

Dobberstein John C, air brake inspr P R R, h 963 East ave

Dobberstein Julia, emp F M Howell & Co res 128 Esty

Dobberstein William F, propr Hotel Rathbun barber shop 111 Baldwin h 319 Sullivan

Dobbins Margaret res 113 Walnut

Dobbins Thomas, lab, bds West End Hotel

Dobbs Isaac E, janitor P R R shops, h 514 Balsam

Dobbs Thomas F, lab, rms 68 Penna ave

Dobell Arthur, collector E W L & R R Co h 1024 Oak

Dobrick John, emp Kertscher & Co h 920 Michigan ave

Dobraski Metro, lab, bds 704 Baldwin

Dobson Francis P, teamster, bds 75 Harper

Dobson Thomas W, emp Erie R R freight, h 757 Harper

Dockstacker Eugene, bar clerk 600 S Main, res do

DOCKSTADER ERNEST A, (Otis Dockstader 7 Son) 101-103 W Church, h 119 W Gray

DOCKSTADER OTIS, (Otis Dockstader & Son) 101-103 W Church, h 374 W First

DOCKSTADER OTIS & SON, (Otis and Ernest A Dockstader) architects 101-103 W Church (See ad side and bottom lines)

Dodd Edward, medical examiner P R R rms 700 Delaware ave

Dodd Fred, emp Elmira Foundry Co, res 554 E Third

Dodd Jane clerk Personius, Malone & French, res 622 Maple ave

Dodd Kenneth L, clerk A L F E Co, res 115 Lormore

Dodd Lavina wid Leonard, h 115 Lormore

Dodd Louis J, wholesale roofing, h 622 Maple ave

Dodd Robert emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 809 Davis

Doddamia Valentine, emp Erie R R h 911 Railroad ave

Dodel Louis A, emp A S B Co, bds 554 E Third

Dodge Garret J, machinist, h 568 Cypress

Dodge Graham chauffeur 504 Spaulding, bds 129 E Chemung place

Dodge James, emp A L F E Co, h 568 Cypress

Dodge Joseph C, emp E W L & R R Co res 524 Perry

Dodson John, clerk Brophy & Macmahon, res 310 E Miller

Dodson Ladwin emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 215 Caldwell ave

Dodson Mary A wid Robert C h 269 Baldwin

Dodson Mary C, bkkpr C & K Laundry, res 310 E Miller

Dodson Mary C wid Robert, res 310 E Miller

Doerken Matilda, student Elmira College res do

Doherty Elmer P, white goods buyer Sheehan, Dean & Co, rms 211 W Gray

Doherty M Agnes teacher school No 3, res 330 Irvine place

Doherty Nannie Mrs, h 669 E Water

Doherty Richard, h 361 W Second

Doherty Rosella F, public school nurse, res 330 Irvine place

Doherty see Dougherty

Dohlhams C, electrician E W L & R R Co h 717 Walnut

Dohoney John E, removed to Washington, D C

Dohoney Margaret Mrs, res 714 E Water

Dolan Bessie Mrs, stenogr E W L & R R Co, res 1251 W Church

Dolan Catherine H dressmaker 602 Dickinson, h do

Dolan Helen, emp Federation bldg, res 214 College ave

Dolan James F, foreman Willys – Morrow Cop, h 1251 W Church

Dolan Josephine E emp 378 W Church res do

Dolan Thomas, café 600 E Clinton, h d0

Dolan William, motorman E W L & R R Co, h 715 Harper

Dolan William, emp T Briggs & Co, h 850 John

Doland Emma R, wid Samuel, res 205 Brand

Doland Floyd E, machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h 207 Brand

Doland Frank, emp A S B Co, res 205 Brand

Doland Samuel E, emp L G Lee, h 507 Mt Zoar

Doll Henry L, telegh opr P R R, h Laurel

Dolph George, engr D L & W R R, h 371 E Center

Dolph James M emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 1319 Lake

Dolph Milo J, h 1209 Hall

Dombroski August shoemaker 162 Baldwin, h 414 Spaulding

Dombroski Julius J, shoemaker h 556 John

Dombroski Theodore B, meat market 355 E Fifth, h do

Domeri Tony, lab, bds 117 E Seventh

Dominic Frank, emp Consolidated Brick Co, bds 717 Dickinson

Donahoe Elizabeth, wid James, res 104 Dewitt ave

Donahoe James J, barber shop 428 Penna ave, h 814 Herrick

DONAHOE KATHRYN, milliner 102 E Water, res 104 Dewitt ave

Donahoe Margaret R, milliner 102 E Water, res 104 Dewitt ave

Donahoe Mary J, res 104 Dewitt ave

Donahoe Patrick M emp E W L & R R Cop h 104 Dewitt ave

Donahoe see Donahue Donohue

Donahue Dennis, emp P R R shops, h 716 Erie

DONAHUE DENNIS H, deputy collector U S internal revenue Federal bldg, h 614 W Church

Donahue Earle E, emp Willys – Morrow co, res 611 Lewis

Donahue Ellen, wid Cornelius, res 210 Bloomer ave

Donahue Felix C h 611 Lewis

Donahue Helen, emp F M Howell & Co, res 5 Burdick

Donahue Henry P, res 213 W Miller

Donahue Howard E, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 611 Lewis

Donahue James J, emp American Bridge Co, h 613 Junction

Donahue John, emp P R R, h 624 S Main

Donahue John C, emp Elmira Herald, res 106 W Market

Donahue Mary, emp A S B Co, h 716 Erie

Donahue Mary, rooming house 605 Magee h do

Donahue Mary, res 1191 Grand Central ave

Donahue Michael, engr D L & W R R, h 1191 Grand Central ave

Donahue Timothy B, res 716 Erie

Donahue Timothy J, fireman E F D, h 210 Bloomer ave

Donahue see Donahoe, Donohue

Donaldson Arthur L, wood worker, h 414 College ave

Donaldson Eva, h 136 E Water

Donaldson James S, trimmer, h 927 Lincoln

Donilro Anthony lab, h 117 E Seventh

Donley Charlotte Mrs, mill opr, res 316 Washington

Donnelly Catherine, emp 300 Maple ave, res do

Donnelly Edward, clerk, h 466 W First

Donnelly James E, clerk C M & R Tompkins, h 466 W First

Donnelly Luke, retired, h 213 Franklin

Donnelly Thomas, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 609 S Main

Donohue Cornelius J, car repairer P R R, h 246 E Miller

Donohue Daniel, res 5 Burdick

Donohue Helen, student res 5 Burdick

Donohue James, lab, h 5 Burdick

Donohue John F, clerk P R R, bds 624 S Main

Donohue John J emp American Bridge Co, h 613 Junction

Donohue John J, barber 155 W Third, h 115 Harmon

Donohue Joseph P, clerk P R R yard, res 5 Burdick

Donohue Margaret T, res 556 E Market

Donohue Martin, res 5 Burdick

Donohue Michael, died February 1917

Donohue Timothy, h 205 E Miller

Donohue William B toolmaker res 205 E Miller

Donohue William J, switchman D L & W R R res 556 E Market

Donohue see Donahoe Donahue

Donovan Alice bkkpr 146 W Water, res 312 Partridge

Donovan Catherine wid Patrick, res 713 Park place

Donovan Delia, stenogr Queen City Knitting Mills res 416 E Church

Donovan Donna L res 410 Linden place

Donovan Elizabeth, maid 525 W Church res do

Donovan Henry P car, repairer P R R bds 213 W Miller

Donovan James H, engr D L & W R R h 410 Linden place

Donovan James J, trainman D L & W R R, h 865 Lake

Donovan James J, gardener, h 701 Columbia

Donovan John emp Elmira Ice Co, h 219 W Henry

Donovan John D emp P R R, h312 Partridge

Donovan John J station officer Erie R R, h 656 Johnson

Donovan John T, emp P R R, res 312 Partridge

Donovan Katherine, teacher school No 4 res Horseheads N Y

Donovan Margaret, maid 502 W Church res do

Donovan Margaret A maid 363 W Church res do

Donovan Mary, emp F M Howell & Co, res 701 Columbia

Donovan Mary, clerk A S B Co res 656 Johnson

Donovan Mathew C, engr D L & W R R h 962 College ave

Donovan Michael A trainman D L & W R R, bds 701 Columbia

Donovan Patrick G physician 312 S Main, h do

Doolittle Amos A teamster N Y S Reformatory, h 452 W Thurston

DOOLITTLE BENJAMIN F, trainmaster D L & W R R, h 1019 Lake

Doolittle Charles B, blacksmith, h 405 Tuttle ave

Doolittle Frank E real estate, h 1210 W Water

Doolittle Frank J, student, res 1210 W Water

Doolittle George A emp American Bridge Co, h 223 Kingsbury ave

Doolittle Jennie Mrs., emp Hotel Rathbun res 506 N Main

Doolittle Joseph M, carp h 452 W Thurston

Doolittle Louise, emp J N Stearns & Co res 452 W Thurston

Doolittle Lucy, emp 154 Baldwin, res 405 Tuttle ave

Doolittle Raymond A emp Willys – Morrow co, h 423 W Fourth

Doran Flora G Mrs dressmaker 608 E Water, res do

Doran James emp Willys – Morrow co h 608 E Water

DORAN JOHN B REV, asst pastor St Patrick’s Church, h 615 Park place

Doran Loretta, bds 959 Lincoln

Doran Martha bkkpr Empire Produce Co res 351 Irving place

Doran Theodore A machinist Elmira Knitting Mill, h 346 Irvine place

Doran Veronica, wid Anthony h 351 Irvine place

Doran William L plumber res 351 Irvine place

Doranzo Michael, emp E W L & R R Co h 806 Magee

Doranzo Michael, shoe polisher 157 Lake res 806 Magee

Doretta Ida M, student res 643 Winsor ave

Doretta William R, chief engr pump station, h 643 Winsor ave

Dorn William caretaker Arnot Art Gallery 235 Lake, res do

Dorsett Raymond E, emp A L F E Co, h 352 S Main

Dorsey Arthur S, janitor Second National Bank, res 606 Dickinson

Dorsey Grafton lab h 711 Dickinson

Doty Clarence, emp Willys – Morrow Co rms 209 W Henry

Doud Coleman P, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 156 Dewitt ave

Doud George E carp h 500 W Hudson

Doud see Dowd

Dougherty Dennis emp Thatcher Mfg Co, res 1450 Grand Central ave

Dougherty George A chef 703 S Main, res do

Dougherty Harry switchman D L & W R R, h 754 Pattinson

Dougherty Helen, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 716 S Main

Dougherty James, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 465 E Church

Dougherty John lab, bds 716 S Main

Dougherty Margaret, housekeeper 207 W Sixth, res do

Dougherty Michael T, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 1450 Grand Central ave

Dougherty William, machinist 102 W Fourth, h 410 N Main

Dougherty William L, watchman Erie R R, h 105 E Miller

Dougherty see Doherty

Douglas George A, carp Thurston & Haskell, h 226 Chestnut

Douglas Harry F, students bds 513 Perry

Douglas Inez M clerk 139 W Water, res 226 Chestnut

Douglas Joseph, cabinet maker 115 W Water res 54 Dewitt ave

Douglas Nellie, emp J N Stearns & Co, res 105 Woodlawn ave

Douglas Viola A, teacher, res 226 Chestnut

Douglas Wesley H, stereotyper A S B Co h 506 Balsam

Dounce E Alleta, (Ms. Fred N) res 380 W Fourth

DOUNCE FRED N, coal and wood 109 E Second, h 380 W Fourth

Dounce Helen L, wid Oliver H, res 415 William

Dounce Marion B, student Elmira College, res do

Dove Anna Mrs, dressmaker, h 307 Broadway

Dove Clayton F emp Willys – Morrow Co h 381 S Main

Dove Edith, res 381 S Main

Dove Francis, carp, h 404 Dewitt ave

Dove Frank, carp, h 404 Dewitt ave

Dove John lab, h 109 Sullivan

Dove Walter C, res 109 Sullivan

Dove William motorman E W L & R R Co, res 406 Oak

DOW BAIRD G, (W B Hallock & Bro) 111-113 E Water, h 502 W Church

Dow Helen, res 521 W Water

DOW MARGERY, asst librarian Steele Memorial Library, res 521 W Water

Dowd Joseph, lab, h 166 Harriet

Dowd see Doud

Dowdle Walter J, guard N Y S Reformatory, h 1102 Walnut

Dowell Jerry, emp K V Co, h 815 John

Dowling Margaret F, wid John J, h 261 W Chemung place

Down John, emp Erie R R rms 419 Railroad ave

Down William, removed to Boston, Mass

Downey Cornelius J, foreman E W L & R R Co, h 414 Linden place

Downey Mark J, clerk Hotel Langwell, res do

Downs Herbert M, res 655 Pearl place

Downs James, gas fitter E W L & R R Co, rms 673 Lake

Doxey Jennie O nurse, res 655 N Main

Doxey Nicholas D, scrap iron and metal, h 655 N Main

Doyle Charles J, clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 1002 Pratt

Doyle Edward, carp, h 1002 Pratt

Doyle Ellen, wid Michael, h 660 Columbia

Doyle Genevieve, emp Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 1002 Pratt

Doyle Gertrude C, res 660 Columbia

Doyle George E, machinist, res 1002 Pratt

Doyle Irene M student, res 1002 Pratt

Doyle John G, res 660 Columbia

Drabinski Mary C, emp 371 W Gray, res do

Drake Adria L, student, res 416 Euclid ave

Drake Agnes, emp 312 Lake, res 311 Franklin

Drake Alfred P, emp Mohican Co, res 476 Mt Zoar

Drake Anson T, painter and paperhanger, h 476 Mt Zoar

Drake Avery J, salesman Southern Tier Motor Co, h 102 Henry

Drake Burr, trainman D L & W R R, res room 7 Lyceum bldg

Drake Catherine, stenogr, res 127 Horner

Drake Charles J, died December 1916

Drake Ford, clerk h 104 E Henry

Drake Francis H, driver, res 722 W Gray

Drake Frank E, superior wire chief N Y Tel Co, h 653 Park place

Drake Frederick J, com trav, res 216 Penna ave

Drake Frederick J delicatessen 1055 Walnut, res do

Drake Harry L installer N Y Tel Co, h 306 Spaulding

Drake Isabella S, wid George E, res 216 Penna ave

Drake Jacob, carp Willys – Morrow Co, h 434 Erie

DRAKE JAMES P, pres Elmira Builders’ Supply Co 101 E Chemung place, h 901 W Water

DRAKE JOHN H, watchmaker and jeweler 129 W Water, h 416 Euclid ave

Drake John W, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 311 Franklin

Drake Leon, fireman Fold Easy Mfg Co, rms 564 Maple ave

Drake Leon, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 260 Partridge

Drake Leon H, pension claim agt 148 W Water, h 211 W Gray

Drake Lovica A, wid Charles J, h 214 Lormore

Drake Mary, emp L M Bridgman Co, res 260 Partridge

Drake Otis E, baggagemaster D L & W R R, h 703 College ave

Drake Pauline, emp F M Howell & Co, res 710 Winsor ave

Drake Ralph J, emp Southern Tier Motor Co h 303 Broadway

Drake Sarah A, wid Oakley E, h 51 S Main

Drake Sarah E, wid Andrew J dressmaker, h 267 W Henry

Drake Theresa L Mrs. H 523 Union place

Drake William, emp Int Harvester Co, bds 260 Partridge

Drake William E, machinist A L F E Co, h 127 Horner

Draper H Seymour, gatetender Erie R R, h 521 W Second

Draper Herbert L printer A S B Co, h 311 Fulton

Draper James H, com trav, h 519 W Second
Draper Olga M, dressmaker res 519 W Second

Drath Albert T, fireman Record Brewing Co, h 970 East ave

Drath Charles, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 118 Sullivan

Drath Charles H, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 403 Dewitt ave

Drath Gustave J, toolmaker Willys – Morrow Co h 734 Harper

Drath Ida M, stenogr Erie R R freight bds 970 East ave

Drew Earl foreman Genesee Motor Car Co, h 610 Robinson

Drew Howard L, machinist, res 1317 Hall

Drew Isabella F, wid Ebenezer D, h 46 Grove

Drew Ivah B Mrs, dressmaker 218 S Main, res do

Drew Martin, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 707 Delaware ave

Drew Mary T, wid William S, h 356 Columbia

Drew Roy L emp Willys – Morrow co, h 116 W Chemung place

Dreyer Mary E, clerk S F Iszard Co res 373 W First

Driscoll Albert T, engr D L & W R R h 355 Diven ave

Driscoll Arthur F, clerk LaFrance Garage Co, res 710 Southport
Driscoll Catherine F, bds 710 Southport

Driscoll Deborah M, wid Patrick h 664 Walnut

Driscoll Florence, blacksmith D L & W R R, bds Lake View Hotel

Driscoll James H, condr D L & W R R, h 718 E Washington ave

Driscoll John D, chief guard N Y S Reformatory, res 436 Broadway

Driscoll Mary E, bds 710 Southport

Driscoll Nellie, emp 401 Maple ave, res do

Driscoll Nellie, h 54 S Main

Driscoll Peter, packer, h 408 Mathew

Droleski Frances, wid Joseph, h 969 Johnson

Droleski Frank, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res Centre

Droleski John, patrolman police dept res 1007 College ave

Droleski Joseph, emp Kertscher & Co res 969 Johnson

Drolesky Frances S wid Enoch, maid 361 W Clinton, res do

Drolesky Thomas P, electrician Mignon Wireless Corporation, bds 419 Railroad ave

Drost Josephine, emp 360 W Clinton, bds do

Drumeter Cardie, emp Thatcher Mfg Co res 361 W Thurston

Dyer Howard E, molder K V Co, res 310 E Church

Duart John, emp 106 Exchange place, res Wellsburg, N Y

Dubert Alline Mrs, res 612 E Miller

Dubert Henry G, trainman D L & W R R, h 806 Madison ave

DuBois Bert, emp Int Harvester Co, res 520 S Main

DuBois Delia V, mill opr, res 424 Balsam

DuBois Edith, wid Broden h 424 Balsam

DuBois Fay G engr P R R, h 223 Franklin

DuBois Louis D, engr P R R, h 410 Jefferson

Duby Marjorie L, student Elmira College res do

Duchine Carrie S, wid Frank, h 377 Fulton

Duchine Howard S, clerk A L F E Co, res 377 Fulton

Duchine Louise, stenogr A L F E Co res 377 Fulton

Duchine Ray E foreman A L F E Co, h 405 Franklin
Dudley Carroll S, electrician N Y Tel Co, res 108 E Hudson

Dudley Floyd, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 802 Moore

Dudley Fred E, contractor 554 Coburn, h do

Dudley George A insurance agt, h 717 W Church

Dudley N Louise teacher, res 554 Coburn

Duell Claude H, lab E W L & R R Co, bds 154 W LaFrance

Duesto Michael, lab h 921 Grand Central ave

Duffin Beatrice B maid 401 N Main res do

Duffy Christopher J, trainman D L & W R R, h 864 Magee

Duffy Frank, res 864 Magee

Duffy John J, trainman D L & W R R, h 407 Maxwell place

Duffy William, emp Willys – Morrow co, h 709 Kinyon

Duffy William J, trainman D L & W R R, res 864 Magee

Duggan David T, clerk D L & W R R, h 905 Magee

Duggan Lawrence D, student, bds 905 Magee

Duggan Thomas E student, bds 905 Magee

Duhl Bros (John Duhl) meat market 201 W Clinton

Duhl Elmo L U S Guager Lowman distillery, h 319 W Second

Duhl Emmett M, flagman D L & W R R, h 416 Standish

Duhl Frederick C, meat cutter 201 W Clinton, res 601 Davis

Duhl Gertrude S, student, res 407 Columbia

Duhl John, (Duhl Bros) 201 W Clinton h 602 Davis

Duhl Joseph, bds 118 W Fifth

Duhl Josie, emp Hotel Rathbun, res do

Duhl Lenora S, teacher, res 407 Columba

Duhl Louis O, retired h 313 Columbia

Duhl Wilhelmina, student, res 407 Columbia

Duhl Wilhelmina S, wid W Jacob h 407 Columbia

Dulenhoefer Karl emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 101 Mackey place

Dullin Fred A, bookbinder Kies’ bindery h 165 Dewitt ave

Dullin Laura, clerk 323 E Water, res 304 Washington

Dullin Laura wid George, h 304 Washington

Dullin Mae A, emp W I Booth, res 165 Dewitt ave

Dullin Ruth H, res 165 Dewitt ave

Dumars James H, retired, h 1245 W Church

DUMM CLARENCE L, scout executive Boy Scouts of America 203 Merchants National Bank bldg res 471 W Water

DUN R G & CO, D Clarence Espey mgr, mercantile agency 310-312 Hulett bldg

Dunbar Clarence A, clerk P R R, res 230 W Miller

Dunbar Clara L, clerk Willys – Morrow Co res 230 W Miller

Dunbar Emery M, piano tuner, h 510 W Second

Dunbar Frederick jr. clerk Flanagan’s, res 153 Dewitt ave

Dunbar Frederick lab, h 153 Dewitt ave

Dunbar Helen R student res 1003 Oak

Dunbar Howard S emp Willys – Morrow Co res 468 W Second

DUNBAR MERTON E, foreman job dept Advertiser, h 1003 Oak

Dunbar Minard H, engr P R R, h 230 W Miller

Dunbar Nellie Mrs, nurse 468 W Second, h do

Duncan George H, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 710 Broadway

Duncan Gertrude B, dressmaker 710 Broadway, res do

Duncan Leroy W, painter, bds 710 Broadway

Duncan Mary, emp Pulford & Dempsey, rms 515 Perine

Duncan Rhoda, medical electricion 106 N Main, res 710 Broadway

Dundas Mary M, wid Thomas A, res 614 Park place

Dundas Thomas A died May, 1917

Dunfee James, carp, bds 419 Railroad ave

Dunham Bridget, wid Asa, h 668 Magee

Dunham Charles W, fireman P R R h 602 Perine

Dunham Don A, trainman P R R, h 586 Thompson

Dunham Emily E, wid George h 603 Perine

Dunham Frances, res 402 W Second

Dunham Maisie A, nurse, res 586 Thompson

Dunham Marshall hides and leather 103 W Water, h 360 Franklin

Dunham Roger J, lab h 655 Dickinson

Dunham Roger S elevator man Snyder bldg res 655 Dickinson

Dunham Theodore G, emp Perfect Laundry res 666 Dickinson

Dunkel Frank, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 606 E Church

Dunkel Henry, lab h 715 Benjamin

Dunkel Ha L, wid Frank h 310 H

Dunlap Howard, emp Willys – Morrow Co bds 208 Mt. Zoar

Dunlap Lloyd M emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 315 Franklin

Dunlap Ransom emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 88 Keefe

Dunlavey John emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 762 N Main

Dunlavey Patrick hostler P R R, h 206 O’Gorman

Dunlavey Thomas emp Willys – Morrow Co h 762 S Main

Dunmire Alvin L, salesman E W L & R R Co, h 415 Grove

Dunn Alice stenogr, res 613 W Church

Dunn Charles A com trav, h 312 W Fifth

Dunn Daniel P plumber 165 Lake, h 214 Franklin

Dunn Edward driver Perfect Laundry, res 326 Baldwin

DUNN EDWARD J, treas Chemung Canal Trust Co and pres Eclipse Machine Co h 406 N Main

Dunn Eliza T, h 402 W Second

Dunn Fred J, bookbinder A S B Co, h 307 W Fourth

Dunn Harry L asst yardmaster P R R h 915 Walnut

Dunn Helen L, teacher school No 11, res 908 Magee

Dunn Herbert A, car repairer P R R, h 604 Herrick

Dunn J Harry emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 214 Franklin

Dunn James W, res 511 Magee

Dunn Jennie A Mrs, clerk S F Iszard Co, h 511 Magee

Dunn Kenneth C, switchman D L & W R R, h 214 W Chemung place

Dunn Margaret, housekeeper 615 Park place, res do

Dunn Margaret, wid John h 908 Magee

Dunn Margaret C emp C & K Laundry res 908 Magee

Dunn Mary A, res 556 E Market

Dunn Mary E removed to Buffalo, N Y

Dunn Mary R clerk Sheehan Dean & Co res 214 Franklin

Dunn Melinda, wid Anson res 116 W Chemung place

Dunn Owen, lab, h 539 Tuttle ave

Dunn Reed G, emp American Bridge Co h 55 George

Dunn Thomas L, chainman City Engineer’s office, res 511 Magee

Dunne Catherine R, wid John J, h 209 W Miller

Dunne Harold J emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 209 W Miller

Dunne Raymond F, toolmaker Willys – Morrow Co, res 209 W Miller

Dunne William J, toolmaker Willys – Morrow co, res 209 W Miller

Dunning David R, telegh opr P R R gen’l offices, h 208 Bloomer ave

Dunning Delos S, emp Willys – Morrow co, bds 438 W Fifth

Dunning Francis tinner F S Burgess Son & Co, res 584 Post

Dunning George E, emp Willys – Morrow co, h 438 W Fifth

Dunning Thomas emp Erie R R, h 308 S Main

Dunworski John emp D L & W R R, h 917 Grand Central ave

Duplex Vitalizer Mfg Co S A Pulford Pres J G Hawley vice-pres, Clayton Hulslander sec-treas; factory 104 W Fourth cor Magee, office 403 Realty bldg

DURAND FRANK W, (Rawson The Florist) 107 W Market, h 368 W Gray

Durfey Doris F, student, res 412 Pleasant

Durfey Edith Mrs, clerk Park View confectionery, res 426 W Fourth

Durfey Eugene M, pressman Star-Gazette, res 412 Pleasant

DURFEY FRED E, Park View Confectionery 184 N Main, h 426 W Fourth

Durfey Harry L carp h 426 W Fourth

Durfey John L, retired h 412 Pleasant

DURFEY LESLIE J, Park View Confectionery 184 N Main, bds 426 W Fourth

Durham Alice O, emp 720 W Gray, res do

Durham Arthur C, clerk 1128 Lake, h 428 Standish

Durham Bertha, maid 110 Walnut, res do

Durham Henry T pressman, res 202 College ave

Durham Letta, wid Harry, h 202 College ave

Duriz Eugene, lab h 228 S Main

Durkin John J, carrier P O res 909 Walnut

Durkin Michael T, fireman N Y S Reformatory, h 909 Walnut

Durkin Rowan, died May, 1917

DURLAND HARRY C, asst mgr R G Dun & Co 310-312 Hulett bldg, h 350 Euclid ave

Durrant Alice N Mrs, h 310 W First

Durrant George W, fireman D L & W R R, h 424 Standish

Durrant Thomas J, emp Willys – Morrow co res 424 Standish

Duruz Augustus, h 205 Harmon

Duruz Charles, emp Merchants Oil Co res 205 Harmon

Dusza Katherine, mill opr bds 1063 Magee

Dusza Louise, mill opr bds 1063 Magee

Dusza Mary Mrs, h 1063 Magee

Dutcher Benjamin clerk Swift & Co, h 907 E Church

Dutcher Earl, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 108 E Chemung place

Dutcher Floyd J, draftsman American Bridge Co, rms 419 W First

Dutonhofer Carl, bds 203 Mackey place

Dvorak Stella, student, res 617 W Gray

Dwight Cornelia P, M A, prof emeritus Elmira College, res do

Dwight Maud, practical nurse, res 1303 Pratt

Dwight William R, trainman D L & W R R, bds 1891 College ave

Dwyer Mary A, wid John, h 754 E Washington ave

Dwyer Mary E, res 754 E Washington ave

Dwyer William J, emp Int Harvester Co, h 152 Bloomer ave

Dyer Jerome B, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 211 Gregg

Dyer LaFrome, com trav, h 157 Lake

Dyer LaVerne V, barber Hotel Langwell, h 206 Madison ave

Dyer Mabel, emp C & K Laundry, res 211 Gregg

Dyer Morgan C lab, h 211 Gregg

Dykes Ransom L, engr Erie R R, h 761 Jay

Dykins Florence E, emp Federal bldg, res 333 Roe ave

Dykins Fred C, emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 217 South ave

Dykins Jerry W, fireman D L & W R R, res 333 Roe ave

Dykins Lewis W emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 1108 Ovid

Dykins Neil V, stock clerk LaFrance Garage, h 406 McDowell place

Dykins Sarah L Mrs, h 333 Roe ave

Dykins Walter H emp A L F E Co, h 103 W Henry

EACKER CHARLES O, lawyer, also mgr Elmira Credit Rating Bureau 304-308 Realty bldg, h 513 W Second

EAGLE’S CLUB ROOMS, 110 Lake

Eagan Harold E, rms 623 Lake

Eagleson John, car inspr D L & W R R, h 1318 Baldwin

Eagleson William J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, res 1318 Baldwin

Eames Christopher W, emp K V Co rms 971 E Clinton

Eames Clarence E, clerk A S B Co, res 615 Columbia

Eames John E, lab h 309 Tuttle ave

Eames Raymond J, res 604 E Church

Eames see Ames

Earle Frederica A wid Madison, h 122 W Hudson

Earle Mary Mrs, nurse, rms 717 Lake

Earle Nancie C, wid Boardman B, h 308 College ave

Earle Stanley apprentice, rms 573 Post

Earle see Eerle

Easley Miles B, engr D L & W R R, res D L & W Y M C A

Eason Aimee E, removed to Wellsville N Y

Eason Clara E Mrs, died August 1917

Eason Irene, cook 206 W Water, rms 110 W Market

Eason Samuel H, removed to Wellsville, N Y

Easterbrook Harriet dist supt rural schools 425 E Market

Easterbrook Leslie emp Willys – Morrow Co bds 118 E Hudson

Easterbrook Newton L engr D L & W R R, h 1132 Oak

Easterbrook Viola M wid William N, h 713 N Main

Easterbrook see Estabrook

Easterbroom Emerson, bds 715 W Water

Eastgate James H, h 701 W Clinton

Eastley Orin W engr P R R, h 417 Jefferson

Eastman Ida, h 208 W Water

Eastman Julia wid Charles W h 214 W Chemung place

Eastman Julie C, stenogr A L F E Co, res 214 W Chemung place

Eastman Nina A, clerk A S B Co, res 309 W Clinton

Eastman Ralph F bar clerk Mack Bros h 508 Franklin

EASTMAN SAMUEL E REV, pastor emeritus Park Church, h 109 Hoffman

Eastman Wilhelmina cashier E W L & R R Co, res 214 W Chemung place

Easton Alice J res 411 Baty

Easton Almeda E emp Campbell Knitting Mill, res 503 Sullivan

Easton Charles B, huckster, h 503 Sullivan

Easton Charles N, (South Side Storage and Supply House) 125 S Main, h 503 Sullivan

Easton Leon E, huckster, h 125 S Main

Easton M Lowe, trainman P R R, h 411 Baty

Eastwood Alice, wid Elias, res 516 Sullivan

Eaton Alice, res 514 Herrick

Eaton Carrie, wid Allen, h 470 W First

Eaton Lou I, stenogr Field Force Pump Co res 356 W Water

Eaton Pamelia, wid Nathaniel, h 514 Herrick

Eaton Stewart B, trainman D L & W R R, h 314 Woodlawn ave

Ebersole Jesse J, fireman P R R, h 508 Lyon

Ebersole William F, engr P R R, h 511 Penna ave

Ebert Burt J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, rms 581 Riverside ave

Eckel Frank H emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 605 W Hudson

Eckels Nicholas died April, 1917

Eckenberger Haman H retired, res 1050 Penna ave

ECLIPSE MACHINE CO, see Elmira Heights

Eddy Bert S, lineman, h 523 Madison ave

Eddy Bert S Mrs milliner Tepper Bros res 523 Madison ave

Eddy Clarence J, carrier P O, h 957 Lincoln

Eddy Earl E machinist Willys – Morrow Co, h 715 Erie

EDDY ERMINA C, physician 500 William, h do: office hours 8-9 a.m. and 3-5 p.m.

Eddy Frank B, machinist K V Co, res 100 W Gray

Eddy Henry A, removed to Sayre, Pa

Eddy James M, railway mail clerk, bds 764 Spaulding

Eddy John B, machinist K V Co, h 100 W Gray

Eddy Leonard, emp Willys – Morrow Co rms 105 W LaFrance

Eddy Mary Mrs, clerk Personius Malone & French res 664 Lake

Eddy Sula S, res 500 William

Eddy Wallace L, com trav, h 661 Lake

Eddy William A, emp Willys –Morrow Co, h 1556 Pratt

Eden William J, emp Erie R R, rms 422 Carroll

Edgecomb Charles W, foreman J N Wood & Co, h 418 Balsam

Edgecomb Fay T, res 718 W Church

Edgecomb John C, real estate agt, h 718 W Church

Edgecomb Joseph O com trav, h 377 W First

Edgecomb Ruth E student Elmira College, res do

Edgerton Lewis W, h 354 Franklin

Edgerton Merritt B emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 5223 Penna ave

Edgerton Sallie, wid Lebbeus, rms 318 William

Edgerton Theron S, electric engr P R R, h 211 Mechanic

Edic Frank N, emp 311-317 State, h 386 E Warren

Edinger Jacob, lab, bds 703 S Main

Edler Oscar, foreman J N Stearns & Co, res 907 Lincoln

Edminister George W, lawyer, h 313 W Gray

Edmunds Floyd W, clerk 325 E Water, h 659 W Washington ave

EDMUNDS FRED, mgr W E Woodbury & Co 325 E Water, h 819 Walnut

Edmunds George W, removed to Buffalo, N Y

EDNER ORLIN L, asst captain police dept, h 363 Davis

Edsall Helen, clerk Rosenbaum’s, bds 126 E Chemung place

EDSON FRANK M, principal school No 11, h 406 Euclid ave

Edson James A, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 217 E Miller

Edson William B cashier A L F E Co, h 426 W First

Edwards Adelaide, wid William, dressmaker 381 W Water, h do

Edwards Anna, nurse Arnot-Ogden Hospital rms 375 W Gray

Edwards Arch, emp Willys – Morrow Co res 372 Diven ave

Edwards Beatrice, waitress Hotel Rathbun, res do

Edwards Beers E emp Willys – Morrow Co, bds 1213 Grand Central ave

Edwards C Harry, condr P R R, rms 114 E Hudson

Edwards Caroline, res 310 Grove

Edwards Carrie, res 534 W Church

Edwards Charles, retired res 914 Penna ave

Edwards Charles S, emp Willys - Morrow Co h Penna ave cor Broadway

Edwards Don, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 1315 Grand Central ave

Edwards Earl, emp K V Co, r 454 High

Edwards Earl J, emp A L F E Co h 604 E Water

Edwards Ella L, housekeeper 8 Elm, res do

Edwards Ernest C, clerk A S Co, res Millport R D 1

Edwards Florence M, bds 121 Grand Central ave

Edwards Georgia A, wid Jeremiah, rms 604 E Water

Edwards Gertrude M, emp K V Co, bds 514 Oak

Edwards Horace G, retired h 14 Penna ave

Edwards Ida A, wid George r 927 Penna ave

Edwards Jack, teamster, res 1 Harriet

Edwards John B, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 604 E Water

Edwards Joseph P, emp K V Co, rms 106 Sullivan

Edwards Joseph R, armorer N Y State Armory, h 1213 Grand Central ave

Edwards Nina M, wid Perry, 514 Oak

Edwards Robert, emp Willys – Morrow Co res 215 Vine

Edwards Roland L, engr N Y State Armory, h 402 Crescent ave

Edwards Thomas J, res 16 Try place

Eells Alice, clerk F W Woolworth Co, res 815 E Second

Eells Dana, chauffeur Adam Ander, h 815 E Second

Eells Olive G, clerk F W Woolworth Co res 815 E Second

Eells Ruth emp W I Booth r 815 E Second

Egan Charles J, car repairer L & W R R, h 1320 Baldwin

Egan Charles J jr, caller D L & W R R , res 1320 Baldwin

Egan Ella, maid res 116 Highland

Egan Henry, res 309 Divison

Egan Joseph, city express h 0 High

Egan Joseph M, extract mnfr 341 W Washington ave

Egan Malcom emp A L F E Co, res 603 E Church

Egan Michael C, emp A L F E Co, rms 115 Madison ave

Egan Phoebe wid John, h 603 W Church

Egan William driver, res 400 High

Egan see Agan

Egbert Anna M, wid Fred, h 06 Dewitt ave

Egbert John C, electrician E L & R R Co, h 1009 College ave

Egbert Mary wid Morgan L, 514 W First

EGBERT MAY E, wid Stephen E, matron Southern Tier Orphans’ Home 300 Franklin h do

Egel Charles L, retired res 40 Home

Egerton Mercy C, h 355 Euclid ave

Egger Florence T, opr N Y Tel Co, res 117 Miller

Egger Frances M, emp F B E ign, res 117 Miller

Egger George, emp A S B Co res 117 Miller

Egger George, emp Wynne Broom Co, res 1320 Baldwin

Egger George E, clerk P R R ard h 117 W Miller

Eggert George, carp, h 703 Sullivan

Eggert Gertrude E, student, r 703 Sullivan

Eggert Theodore R, plumber 9 Sly, h do

Eibing Frank C, emp filtering plant, h 508 Ivy

Eidmann Frank L, efficiency engr A L F E Co, res 360 W Clinton

Eidsburg Agnes Y stenogr A B Co, res 352 W Fourth

Eiffert Lee E, emp H J Magee h 360 Pomeroy place

Eiges Isaac jeweler and barber 424 E Water, h 550 do

Eiges Madaline, milliner E L M Sullivan, res 550 E Water

Eiklor Burt, emp A L F E Co rms 453 Spaulding

Eile Edna emp J N Stearns Co, res 1900 Davis

Eisenacher Arthur B, trainman D L & W R R res 819 Johnson

Eisenacher Justin A, retired, 605 E Water

Eisenhart Olivier D, pres Consolidated Brick Co, res Horseheads

Eisenhart Richard G gen’l mgr Consolidated Brick Co, res Horseheads

Eisman Florence, emp Service Laundry res 360 W Fifth

Eitel Fanny F, student, bds 6 Penna ave

Ekelman Albert W, h 905 E Church

Ekelman Fred W, janitor schd No 6, h 469 Riverside ave

Ekelman Helen C, student, res 469 Riverside ave

Eldred George A, gardener C Landon, h 378 W First

ELDREDGE EDWARD O, see Chemung Canal Trust Co, h 206 Grove

Eldredge Elizabeth, student res 206 Grove

Eldridge Albert C, emp A S B Co, res 202 Penna ave

Eldridge George E chauffeur Hygeia Co h 120 Orchard

Eldridge Harry, emp Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 356 Walnut

Eldridge John E, watchman, h r 408 Walnut

ELDRIDGE PARK, Eighth ward near limits

Eldridge Park Hotel, (Rosanna Sullivan) 115 West Side ave

Eldridge Walter, messr E W L & R R Co, res 356 Walnut

Electric Garage, (Charles H Langdon) 200 E Gray

Electric Photo Studio, (Milan Bedrosian) 221 W Water

Eleventh Ward Hotel, (Mrs. Mary J Farr) 703 S Main

Eley Ernest J, emp Willys – Morrow Co, h 204 Franklin

Eley see Ely

Elias Harry A, salesman G L Curtis & Co, h 657 Grove

Elias Nicholas, emp A L F E Co, h 132 Luce

ELK’S HOME AND CLUB HOUSE, Elmira Lodge No 62, Charles Snyder sec 315 – 317 E Market near Lake

Ellersick Henry, carp 206-208 Home, h 13 Tracy place

Ellersick W James, clerk, res 13 Tracy place

ELLETT FREDERICK S, mechanical engr and patent investigations 303 Merchants National Bank bldg, h 601 Maple ave

ELLETT HENRY D, (Ellett-Stempfle Co) 112 Lake, h 711 Linden place

Ellett John B, electrician bds 523 William

ELLETT-STEMPFLE CO (THE), (Henry D Ellett and John D Stempfle) plumbing, heating and gas fitting 112 Lake (see ad top lines)

Ellett Stephen A, toolmaker U S Navy, res 523 William

ELLETT WILL Y, supt fire alarm E F D h 523 William

Ellicott Hinton S, emp Willys – Morrow co, bds 903 W Water

Elliott Abram D, conductor E W L & R R Co, h 714 Linden place

Elliott Anna, wid Asa, res 964 Lincoln

Elliott Bertha A, res 304 Orchard

Elliott Burr, lab, res 361 S Main

Elliott Charles G, florist U S Cut Flower Co, res 1009 Lincoln

Elliott Charles R, photograph supplies 118 E Water, h 409 Hoffman

Elliott Clara M, res 91 Luce

Elliott Cola D, emp C & K Laundry, res 259 W Water

Elliott Daniel, com trav, res 131 Lormore

Elliott Ella, res 964 Lincoln

Elliott Ernest G, emp U S Cut Flower Co, h 1009 Lincoln

Elliott Eva M clerk Sheehan, Dean & Co, res 304 Orchard

Elliott Frank O, emp Mohican Co, h 506 Baldwin

Elliott Frederick W, salesman Barton & Wheadon, h 116 W Chemung place

Elliott George, lab, h 413 Baldwin

Elliott George B, pressman F M Howell & Co, res 304 Orchard

Elliott Grace A res 372 E Center

Elliott Harriett, res 964 Lincoln

Elliott Helen M, res 91 Luce

ELLIOTT HENRY W, pharmacist 432 Penna ave, h do

Elliott James E bkkpr Barton & Wheadon, h 304 Orchard

Elliott Lisetta, wid Thomas J, h 131 Lormore

Elliott Nellie Mrs, furnished rooms 135 W Water, h do

Elliott Ora, emp C & K Laundry, res 259 W Clinton

Elliott Peter N, clerk 115 W Water, res 131 Lormore

Elliott Thomas J, died February 1917

Elliott Thomas J, emp A L F E Co, h 26 Horner

Elliott William, teamster, res 91 Luce

Elliott William T, farmer, h Hill Crest road

ELLIS, CLARENCE N, freight agent P R R, h 433 W Clinton

Ellis Clifford P, electrician, res 348 W Fourth

Ellis Daniel J, flagman D L & W R R, h 331 E Center

Ellis Edna student res 433 W Clinton

Ellis Elis D, emp Willys – Morrow Co h 411 Penna ave